BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Signed OF Henry Urrutia to a minor league contract.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Assigned LHP Matt Talley to Kannapolis (SAL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Traded RHP Jose De La Torre to Boston for INF/OF Brent Lillibridge.
DETROIT TIGERS - Optioned 2B Danny Worth to Toledo (IL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Announced the retirement of C Jason Kendall.
MINNESOTA TWINS - Reinstated 1B Justin Morneau from the paternity list.
NEW YORK YANKEES - Designated OF Dewayne Wise for assignment.
SEATTLE MARINERS - Optioned 1B Justin Smoak and RHP D.J. Mitchell to Tacoma (PCL). Assigned RHP Danny Farquhar to Tacoma. Recalled OF-DH Mike Carp from Tacoma.
TAMPA BAY RAYS - Reinstated OF Sam Fuld from the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Brandon Gomes to Durham (IL). Transferred 3B Evan Longoria to the 60-day DL. Assigned RHP Matt Nevarez to Charlotte (FSL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Reinstated INF John McDonald from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Ryan Roberts for assignment.
HOUSTON ASTROS - Assigned C Jon Carnahan to the Gulf Coast Astros.
NEW YORK METS - Selected the contracts of RHP Manny Acosta and RHP Matt Harvey from Buffalo (IL). Optioned OF Lucas Duda and RHP Pedro Beato to Buffalo.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Agreed to terms with OF Jarrad Page on a minor league contract.
International League
CHARLOTTE KNIGHTS - Added OF Jared Mitchell and C Damaso Espino from Birmingham (SL). Sent OF Justin Greene and RHP Dan Remenowsky to Birmingham.
Carolina League
WINSTON-SALEM DASH - Added RHP Jon Bachanov from Birmingham (SL). Promoted C Miguel Gonzalez to Birmingham.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX - Signed OF Derrick Pyles.
EL PASO DIABLOS - Released RHP Freddy Flores.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS - Released RHP Steve Matre.
LAREDO LEMURS - Released RHP Robert Romero.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS - Traded C Tyler Goodro to Amarillo to complete an earlier trade.
SIOUX FALLS PHEASANTS - Released RHP Mike Meyer and OF Dan Barbero.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS - Signed RHP Marc Rutledge.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS - Released RHP D.J. Ponder.
FLORENCE FREEDOM - Released INF Esteban Meletiche, RHP Scott Moviel and OF Chad Sheppard. Signed LHP Brett Choban.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS - Traded INF K.C. Judge to Schaumburg for INF J.B. Brown.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS - Signed RHP Maxx Catapano.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
BROOKLYN NETS - Signed F Tornike Shengelia.
CHICAGO BULLS - Signed G Marco Belinelli.
HOUSTON ROCKETS - Announced the Chicago Bulls did not match the Rockets three-year offer sheet to C Omer Asik.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS - Signed C Anthony Davis and G Austin Rivers to three-year contracts.
NEW YORK KNICKS - Signed G Pablo Prigioni.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS - Signed F-C Maurice Harkless and C Arnett Moultrie.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS - Signed G A.J. Price.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS - Signed S Adrian Wilson to a contract extension through the 2015 season.
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed RB Trent Richardson and QB Brandon Weeden.
DETROIT LIONS - Named Elizabeth Parkinson senior vice president of marketing and partnerships.
GREEN BAY PACKERS - Named Ed Policy vice president and general counsel.
HOUSTON TEXANS - Signed G Brandon Brooks.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Signed T Kevin Murphy. Waived T Darrion Weems.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Signed coach Mike Tomlin to a five-year contract. Signed G David DeCastro to a four-year contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed CB David Jones. Placed CB Chase Minnifield on the waived/injured list.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES - Signed D Jay Harrison to a three-year contract extension and F Zach Boychuk to a one-year, two-way contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS - Signed D Rya Murray to a three-year, entry-level contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Matched Philadelphia's 14-year offer sheet to D Shea Weber.
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS - Signed D Brennan Evans to a one-year contract.
ECHL
FLORIDA EVERBLADES - Agreed to terms with F Mathieu Roy.
READING ROYALS - Agreed to terms with F Chris Langkow.
COLLEGE
BETHEL (MINN.) - Named Andrew Rock men's and women's track and field coach.
HOUSTON - Named David Hyte assistant volleyball coach.
MICHIGAN - Suspended DE Frank Clark after authorities say he took a laptop from a campus dorm room.
RADFORD - Named Ryan Connolly assistant baseball coach and Matt Mack volunteer assistant baseball coach.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
Washington -175 at New York +165
at Pittsburgh -125 Chicago +115
Atlanta -120 at Miami +110
at Philadelphia -120 Milwaukee +110
at San Fran. -175 San Diego +165
Cincinnati -145 at Houston +135
at St. Louis -145 Los Angeles +135
at Arizona -175 Colorado +165
American League
at Chicago -210 Minnesota +190
at Los Angeles -220 Kansas City +200
New York -175 at Seattle +165
Tampa Bay -130 at Baltimore +120
Detroit -135 at Cleveland +125
at Toronto -125 Oakland +115
at Texas -130 Boston +120
OLYMPICS
Men's Basketball Exhibition
USA 21 27 26 26 -- 100
Spain 23 17 20 18 -- 78
USA (100): Bryant 2-3 2-2 6, Paul 2-4 0-0 5, Chandler 1-1 0-0 2, Durant 5-8 1-2 13, James 10-15 2-2 25, Love 1-4 0-0 2, Harden 2-2 1-2 7, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Anthony 10-15 2-2 27, Westbrook 4-12 1-1 9, Williams 1-3 2-4 4, Iguodala 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-70 11-15 100.
SPAIN (78): Ibaka 8-10 0-2 16, Gasol 6-9 6-10 19, Fernandez 2-7 3-4 8, Carlos Navarro 3-6 3-4 11, Calderon 2-6 0-0 4, Claver 3-5 0-0 7, San Emeterio 1-4 0-0 2, Llull 0-2 1-4 1, Sada 1-2 1-2 3, Reyes 2-2 3-4 7. Totals 28-53 17-30 78.
3-Point Goals_USA 13-23 (Anthony 5-8, James 3-5, Harden 2-2, Durant 2-3, Paul 1-1, Westbrook 0-1, Iguodala 0-1), Spain 5-19 (Carlos Navarro 2-3, Gasol 1-1, Claver 1-2, Fernandez 1-5, Llull 0-1, San Emeterio 0-3, Calderon 0-4). Fouled Out_Chandler. Rebounds_USA 37 (Love 10), Spain 26 (Gasol 5). Assists_USA 20 (James 7), Spain 19 (Calderon 8). Total Fouls_USA 27, Spain 15. A_16,200.
Bet-at-Home Open
Kitzbuehel, Austria
Singles
First Round
Pavol Cervenak, Slovakia, d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 6-3.
Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 4-1, retired.
Philipp Oswald, Austria, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Ernests Gulbis (7), Latvia, d. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.
Simone Bolelli, Italy, d. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 7-5, 7-5.
Doubles
First Round
Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, and Julian Knowle (1), Austria, d. Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.
Philipp Marx, Germany, and Lovro Zovko, Croatia, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and David Marrero, Spain, 7-5, 6-4.
Dustin Brown, Germany, and Paul Hanley (2), Australia, d. Martin Klizan and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 2-6, 6-2, 10-8 tiebreak.
Mikhail Elgin, Russia, and Frank Moser (4), Germany, d. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, and Filippo Volandri, Italy, 2-6, 6-3, 10-8 tiebreak.
Martin Fischer and Philipp Oswald, Austria, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, and Igor Zelenay, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-1.
Quarterfinals
Dick Norman, Belgium, and Alexander Waske, Germany, d. Tomasz Bednarek and Mateusz Kowalczyk, Poland, 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Baku Cup
Baku, Azerbaijan
Singles
First Round
Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, d. Ekaterine Gorgodze, Georgia, 6-1, 6-1.
Olga Puchkova, Russia, d. Akgul Amanmuradova (7), Uzbekistan, 6-3, 7-6 (12).
Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Eva Birnerova (8), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.
Marta Domachowska, Poland, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0.
Julia Cohen, United States, d. Ksenia Pervak (1), Kazakhstan, 6-4, 3-6, 3-2, retired.
Alexandra Panova (2), Russia, d. Sacha Jones, Australia, 7-5, 7-6 (7).
Laura Pous-Tio, Spain, d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn, Thailand, 6-1, 2-0, retired.
Sandra Zaniewska, Poland, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-1, 7-6 (4).
Nina Bratchikova (6), Russia, d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, 6-2, 6-4.
Bojana Jovanovski (5), Serbia, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Alberta Brianti, Italy, d. Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-1.
Farmers Open
Los Angeles
Singles
First Round
Michael Russell, United States, d. Jesse Levine, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Igor Andreev, Russia, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
ATP Money Leaders
Through July 24
Name Money
1. Roger Federer $5,488,141
2. Novak Djokovic $5,237,265
3. Rafael Nadal $4,997,448
4. Andy Murray $2,326,160
5. David Ferrer $2,018,711
6. Juan Martin del Potro $1,403,203
7. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $1,386,299
8. Tomas Berdych $1,335,062
9. Janko Tipsarevic $1,078,913
10. Nicolas Almagro $1,074,378
11. John Isner $971,419
12. Juan Monaco $908,744
13. Radek Stepanek $842,850
14. Fernando Verdasco $785,360
15. Philipp Kohlschreiber $779,716
16. Gilles Simon $755,467
17. Richard Gasquet $696,961
18. Milos Raonic $691,500
19. Mikhail Youzhny $651,101
20. Marcel Granollers $629,899
21. Marin Cilic $617,990
22. Jurgen Melzer $604,649
23. Andreas Seppi $584,286
24. Viktor Troicki $567,611
25. Florian Mayer $548,447
26. Max Mirnyi $537,197
27. Daniel Nestor $537,197
28. Stanislas Wawrinka $510,845
29. Kei Nishikori $504,352
30. Alexandr Dolgopolov $485,116
31. Denis Istomin $483,048
32. Bob Bryan $472,359
33. Mike Bryan $472,359
34. Tommy Haas $469,887
35. Pablo Andujar $456,686
36. Kevin Anderson $443,823
37. Michael Llodra $441,510
38. Lukasz Kubot $434,969
39. Leander Paes $428,482
40. Albert Ramos $425,780
41. Feliciano Lopez $412,837
42. Andy Roddick $411,016
43. Jarkko Nieminen $408,679
44. Thomaz Bellucci $402,563
45. Xavier Malisse $386,716
46. Julien Benneteau $385,414
47. Carlos Berlocq $383,301
48. Sam Querrey $377,733
49. Ryan Harrison $375,268
50. Bernard Tomic $374,292
51. Marc Lopez $357,967
52. Santiago Giraldo $356,155
53. Marcos Baghdatis $351,347
54. Robert Lindstedt $345,307
55. Horia Tecau $345,307
56. Philipp Petzschner $342,391
57. Fabio Fognini $337,949
58. Lukas Rosol $331,732
59. Robin Haase $329,846
60. Nicolas Mahut $326,352
61. Nikolay Davydenko $317,712
62. Mariusz Fyrstenberg $317,478
63. Ivan Dodig $317,157
64. Gael Monfils $315,366
65. Mardy Fish $313,455
66. Benoit Paire $313,360
67. Marcin Matkowski $312,012
68. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez $305,793
69. David Nalbandian $297,298
70. Jeremy Chardy $296,558
71. Potito Starace $295,476
72. Alex Bogomolov Jr. $294,815
73. Olivier Rochus $294,232
74. Edouard Roger-Vasselin $293,459
75. Mikhail Kukushkin $292,059
76. Juan Ignacio Chela $287,447
77. Alejandro Falla $285,454
78. Flavio Cipolla $285,429
79. Nenad Zimonjic $283,556
80. Grigor Dimitrov $278,282
81. Matthew Ebden $274,168
82. Sergiy Stakhovsky $272,826
83. Lukas Lacko $270,101
84. Filippo Volandri $252,754
85. Benjamin Becker $249,305
86. David Goffin $246,521
87. Frederik Nielsen $245,599
88. Gilles Muller $243,853
89. Ivo Karlovic $241,697
90. Igor Kunitsyn $234,079
91. Steve Darcis $232,350
92. Jonathan Marray $231,674
93. Lleyton Hewitt $227,855
94. Albert Montanes $223,012
95. Brian Baker $221,980
96. Leonardo Mayer $215,243
97. Matthias Bachinger $212,424
98. Go Soeda $208,644
99. Frederico Gil $207,763
100. Donald Young $207,207
SPORTS NOTES
BUCKEYE HEAT TRYOUT: The Buckeye Heat Toledo travel softball team will hold the following tryouts: Aug. 5 at Southview High School, 12U, 3-5 p.m., Tuesday, Aug. 7 at Southview, 14U-18U, 5:30 - 8 p.m.; 15U/16U, 8:30 - 10:30 p.m.; Aug. 8 at Southview. 10U-14U, 5:30 - 8 p.m.; 15U/16U, 8:30-10:30 p.m.; Aug. 9 at Elmwood High School, all ages, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Aug. 11 at Southview, last chance tryout, 10U, 12U, 14U, 3-5 p.m.; 15U/16U, 18U, 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
CENTRAL CREW COACH: Central Catholic is seeking candidates for assistant crew coach for both fall and spring seasons. Rowing experience a must. Contact Bill Axe, athletics director, at baxe@centralcatholic.org or call 419-255-2280.
DIAMONDHAWKS TRYOUT: The Ohio Diamondbacks 11-U baseball tryout will be held Saturday at 10 a.m. at the Oregon Recreation. Confirm attendance with Ron Rightnowar at 419-691-1448.
SOFTBALL TRYOUTS: Lady Irish Fast Pitch Softball try-outs are scheduled for Aug. 1, Registration: 5:00 p.m. Location: Rolf Park 2115 Cass Rd. Maumee; Aug. 7; Registration: 5:00 p.m. Line Drive Sports Maumee Rec Center 2901 Key St. Maumee; Aug. 11 Registration: 8:00 a.m. 10-u, 12-u, 14-u; 11:30 am 16-u, 18-u; Rolf Park.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA New York 11 5 5 38 37 29
Sporting KC 11 6 4 37 26 19
Houston 9 5 7 34 31 25
D.C. 10 7 3 33 34 27
Chicago 9 7 4 31 22 22
Columbus 7 7 4 25 18 19
Montreal 7 13 3 24 30 42
New England 6 9 5 23 25 25
Philadelphia 6 10 2 20 20 21
Toronto FC 5 11 4 19 24 36
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA San Jose 13 5 4 43 44 27
Real Salt Lake 12 7 3 39 33 26
Vancouver 9 6 7 34 25 26
Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21
Los Angeles 9 10 3 30 38 35
Chivas USA 6 8 5 23 13 21
Colorado 7 13 1 22 27 30
FC Dallas 5 10 7 22 25 30
Portland 5 11 4 19 19 35
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Sunday
Vancouver 2, San Jose 1
TONIGHT
Chelsea at MLS All-Stars, 8:30
Friday
Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 9
Saturday
Houston at Toronto FC, 4:30
New York at Montreal, 7:30
Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8
Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Seattle FC at Colorado, 9
Chicago at San Jose, 10:30
Chivas USA at Portland, 11
Sunday, July 29
New England at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
MLS All-Star Roster
Today
At PPL Park, Chester, Pa.
MLS All-Stars vs. Chelsea FC (England)
Goalkeepers: Dan Kennedy (Chivas USA), Jimmy Nielsen (Sporting Kansas City)
Defenders: Steven Beitashour (San Jose Earthquakes), Aurelien Collin (Sporting Kansas City), Ramiro Corrales (San Jose Earthquakes), Jay DeMerit (Vancouver Whitecaps FC), Justin Morrow (San Jose Earthquakes), Heath Pearce (New York Red Bulls), Carlos Valdes (Philadelphia Union)
Midfielders: Osvaldo Alonso (Seattle Sounders FC), Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), David Beckham (LA Galaxy), Dwayne De Rosario (D.C. United), Landon Donovan (LA Galaxy), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)
Forwards: Thierry Henry (New York Red Bulls), Eddie Johnson (Seattle Sounders FC), Chris Pontius (D.C. United), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Connecticut 15 4 .789 -
Indiana 10 7 .588 4
Atlanta 9 10 .474 6
Chicago 8 9 .471 6
New York 6 12 .333 8 1/2
Washington 4 14 .222 10 1/2
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 15 4 .789 -
San Antonio 13 5 .722 1 1/2
Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1
Seattle 9 10 .474 6
Phoenix 4 15 .211 11
Tulsa 3 15 .167 11 1/2
OLYMPIC BREAK
HOLES IN ONE
KEN KLATT, No. 4, Hidden Hills, 187 yards, driver.
TOM WALTERS, No. 18 Hidden Hills, 150 yards, 3 iron.
PAUL McELHANEY, No. 2 Eagles Landing, 155 yards, 9 iron
RON THOMAS, No. 13, White Pines, 132 yards, 6 iron
LEE KEMRITZ, No. 7 at Bedford Hills Buckeye, 165 yards, 8-iron
SPORTLIGHT
July 25
1941-Lefty Grove of the Boston Red Sox wins his 300th and last game, beating the Cleveland Indians 10-6.
1956-Swaps sets an American record in a 1 5-8-mile race at Hollywood Park, covering the course in 2:38 1-5.
1956-Jack Burke Jr. defeats Ted Kroll 3 and 2 in the final round to win the PGA championship.
1976-In Montreal, Edwin Moses of the United States sets an Olympic record of 47.63 seconds in the 400 hurdles.
1982-Janet Anderson wins the U.S. Women's Open golf title, her first tournament victory.
1999-Lance Armstrong wins the Tour de France, just three years after he was diagnosed with testicular cancer that spread to his brain and lungs. Armstrong becomes the second American to win cycling's showcase race.
2004-Lance Armstrong rides into history, winning a record sixth Tour de France and cementing his place as one of the greatest athletes of all time.
2007-Michael Rasmussen, the leader of the Tour de France, is removed from the race by his Rabobank team after winning the 16th stage. Rasmussen is sent home for violating (the team's) internal rules. The Danish cyclist missed random drug tests May 8 and June 28, saying he was in Mexico.
2010-Jamie McMurray's victory in the Brickyard 400 gives owner Chip Ganassi the first team triple crown in American auto racing: winning the Daytona 500, Indianapolis 500 and the Brickyard 400 in the same year. McMurray won the season-opening Daytona 500 in February, and Ganassi IndyCar series driver Dario Franchitti won the Indy 500 in May.
2011-The NFL Players Association executive board and 32 team reps vote unanimously to approve the terms of a deal to the end the 4 1/2-month lockout. The final pact is for 10 years, without an opt-out clause.
2011-Taylor Hoagland hits a two-run home run, Valerie Arioto and Megan Langenfeld have RBI singles and the United States beats rival Japan 6-4 to win its fifth straight World Cup of Softball championship.
pro football
CFL
EAST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
Hamilton 2 2 0 4 127 133
Toronto 2 2 0 4 106 113
Montreal 2 2 0 4 108 139
Winnipeg 0 4 0 0 78 141
WEST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
Saskatchewan 3 1 0 6 121 78
Edmonton 3 1 0 6 89 56
Calgary 2 2 0 4 147 120
B.C. 2 2 0 4 106 102
THURSDAY
Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8:30
FRIDAY
Toronto at Montreal, 7:30
SATURDAY
Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 6
B.C. at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L T Pct PF PA
San Antonio 14 4 0 .778 1042 949
Chicago 10 8 0 .556 1047 1044
Iowa 7 11 0 .389 948 1032
Kansas City 3 15 0 .167 705 938
West Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 13 5 0 .722 1118 880
San Jose 12 6 0 .667 1143 1027
Utah 12 6 0 .667 1128 1051
Spokane 10 8 0 .556 1063 1048
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 15 3 0 .833 1228 919
Cleveland 8 10 0 .444 879 875
Milwaukee 5 13 0 .278 960 1062
Pittsburgh 5 13 0 .278 827 963
South Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Jacksonville 10 8 0 .556 930 884
Georgia 9 9 0 .500 812 923
New Orleans 8 10 0 .444 979 995
Tampa Bay 8 10 0 .444 1021 1108
Orlando 4 14 0 .222 770 902
Saturday
Cleveland 60, Chicago 54
Georgia 55, New Orleans 48
Iowa 66, San Antonio 63
Spokane 63, Tampa Bay 53
Arizona 47, Kansas City 22
Sunday
Orlando 49, Milwaukee 39
Philadelphia 69, Utah 34