Mid-American Conference
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Kent St. 6 0 233 144 9 1 354 252
Bwling Green 5 1 150 66 7 3 233 151
Ohio 4 3 215 208 8 3 361 280
Miami 3 3 174 197 4 6 240 358
Buffalo 2 4 117 179 3 7 219 302
UMass 1 5 86 217 1 9 112 411
Akron 0 7 146 243 1 10 290 393
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
N. Illinois 7 0 314 107 10 1 437 203
Toledo 5 2 242 199 8 3 360 305
Ball St. 5 2 260 214 8 3 389 354
C. Mich. 2 4 189 233 4 6 279 363
W. Mich. 2 5 217 230 4 7 329 327
E. Mich. 0 6 135 233 1 9 220 379
WEDNESDAY
Ball St. 52, Ohio 27
N. Illinois 31, Toledo 24
TODAY
Kent St. at Bowling Green, Noon
Miami at Cent. Michigan, 1 p.m.
E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.
Buffalo at UMass, 3 p.m.
Big Ten
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Nebraska 5 1 180 174 8 2 374 250
Michigan 5 1 183 90 7 3 297 182
N'western 3 3 180 165 7 3 305 239
Minnesota 2 4 113 156 6 4 232 223
Mich. St. 2 4 113 116 5 5 197 163
Iowa 2 4 126 146 4 6 208 220
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 6 0 248 170 10 0 399 239
Wisconsin 4 2 209 101 7 3 295 172
Penn St. 4 2 192 125 6 4 280 186
Indiana 2 4 174 227 4 6 312 322
Purdue 1 5 113 213 4 6 283 296
Illinois 0 6 63 211 2 8 169 315
TODAY
Iowa at Michigan, noon
Indiana at Penn St., noon
Northwestern at Michigan St., noon
Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.
Purdue at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.
National
FRIDAY
FIU at FAU, 8 p.m.
Hawaii at Air Force, 9:30 p.m.
TODAY
EAST
Temple (3-6) at Army (2-8), Noon
Yale (2-7) at Harvard (7-2), Noon
Towson (6-4) at New Hampshire (8-2), Noon
Maine (4-6) at Rhode Island (0-10), Noon
Monmouth (NJ) (4-5) at Robert Morris (4-6), Noon
Sacred Heart (2-8) at St. Francis (Pa.) (4-6), Noon
Duquesne (5-5) at Wagner (7-3), Noon
Virginia Tech (4-6) at Boston College (2-8), 12:30 p.m.
Columbia (3-6) at Brown (6-3), 12:30 p.m.
Penn (5-4) at Cornell (4-5), 12:30 p.m.
CCSU (2-7) at Albany (NY) (8-2), 1 p.m.
Bryant (4-6) at Bucknell (2-8), 1 p.m.
Colgate (7-3) at Fordham (6-4), 1 p.m.
Holy Cross (1-9) at Georgetown (5-5), 1 p.m.
Lehigh (9-1) at Lafayette (5-5), 1 p.m.
Dartmouth (5-4) at Princeton (5-4), 1 p.m.
Buffalo (3-7) at UMass (1-9), 3 p.m.
Villanova (7-3) at Delaware (5-5), 3:30 p.m.
Texas St. (3-6) at Navy (6-4), 3:30 p.m.
Oklahoma (7-2) at West Virginia (5-4), 7 p.m.
SOUTH
Tennessee Tech (3-7) at Austin Peay (1-9), Noon
Houston (4-6) at Marshall (4-6), Noon
Florida St. (9-1) at Maryland (4-6), Noon
W. Carolina (1-9) at Alabama (9-1), 12:21 p.m.
Arkansas (4-6) at Mississippi St. (7-3), 12:21 p.m.
Marist (3-6) at Campbell (1-9), 1 p.m.
San Diego (6-3) at Davidson (2-8), 1 p.m.
Jacksonville St. (6-4) at Florida (9-1), 1 p.m.
Delaware St. (6-4) at Howard (6-4), 1 p.m.
Drake (7-3) at Jacksonville (7-3), 1 p.m.
Valparaiso (1-9) at Morehead St. (3-7), 1 p.m.
Hampton (2-7) at Morgan St. (3-7), 1 p.m.
Wofford (8-2) at S. Carolina (8-2), 1 p.m.
The Citadel (6-4) at Furman (3-7), 1:30 p.m.
Presbyterian (2-8) at Gardner-Webb (2-8), 1:30 p.m.
Georgia Southern (8-2) at Georgia (9-1), 1:30 p.m.
Savannah St. (1-9) at SC State (4-6), 1:30 p.m.
Liberty (5-5) at VMI (2-8), 1:30 p.m.
Richmond (7-3) at William & Mary (2-8), 1:30 p.m.
Jackson St. (6-4) at Alcorn St. (4-6), 2 p.m.
Alabama A&M (7-3) at Auburn (2-8), 2 p.m.
Florida A&M (4-6) vs. Bethune-Cookman (8-2) at Orlando, Fla., 2 p.m.
Elon (3-7) at Chattanooga (5-5), 2 p.m.
SE Missouri (3-7) at Murray St. (4-6), 2 p.m.
NC A&T (6-4) at NC Central (6-4), 2 p.m.
Memphis (2-8) at UAB (3-7), 2 p.m.
South Florida (3-6) at Miami (5-5), 3 p.m.
Tennessee St. (8-2) at UT-Martin (7-3), 3 p.m.
NC State (6-4) at Clemson (9-1), 3:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern (5-5) at Coastal Carolina (6-4), 3:30 p.m.
Duke (6-4) at Georgia Tech (5-5), 3:30 p.m.
Mississippi (5-5) at LSU (8-2), 3:30 p.m.
Middle Tennessee (6-3) at South Alabama (2-8), 3:30 p.m.
Arkansas St. (7-3) at Troy (5-5), 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina (6-4) at Tulane (2-8), 3:30 p.m.
Utah St. (8-2) at La. Tech (9-1), 4 p.m.
North Texas (4-6) at Louisiana-Monroe (6-4), 4 p.m.
Old Dominion (9-1) at James Madison (7-3), 7 p.m.
W. Kentucky (6-4) at Louisiana-Lafayette (5-4), 7 p.m.
Tennessee (4-6) at Vanderbilt (6-4), 7 p.m.
Samford (6-3) at Kentucky (1-9), 7:30 p.m.
Lamar (4-7) at McNeese St. (6-4), 8 p.m.
UTEP (2-8) at Southern Miss. (0-10), 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
Rutgers (8-1) at Cincinnati (7-2), Noon
N. Dakota St. (9-1) at Illinois St. (8-2), 1 p.m.
Indiana St. (7-3) at Youngstown St. (6-4), 2 p.m.
South Dakota (1-9) at S. Dakota St. (7-3), 3 p.m.
W. Illinois (3-7) at S. Illinois (5-5), 3 p.m.
Wake Forest (5-5) at Notre Dame (10-0), 3:30 p.m.
Missouri St. (3-7) at N. Iowa (4-6), 5 p.m.
Iowa St. (5-5) at Kansas (1-9), 7 p.m.
Syracuse (5-5) at Missouri (5-5), 7 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
UCF (8-2) at Tulsa (8-2), Noon
MVSU (4-6) at Texas Southern (2-8), 2 p.m.
Prairie View (3-7) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (8-2), 3:30 p.m.
Texas Tech (7-3) at Oklahoma St. (6-3), 3:30 p.m.
SMU (5-5) at Rice (4-6), 3:30 p.m.
Sam Houston St. (8-2) at Texas A&M (8-2), 3:30 p.m.
E. Illinois (7-3) at Cent. Arkansas (8-2), 6 p.m.
Northwestern St. (4-6) at Stephen F. Austin (4-6), 7 p.m.
Kansas St. (10-0) at Baylor (4-5), 8 p.m.
FAR WEST
Washington (6-4) at Colorado (1-9), 1:30 p.m.
North Dakota (5-5) at N. Colorado (4-6), 2:05 p.m.
Washington St. (2-8) at Arizona St. (5-5), 3 p.m.
Southern Cal (7-3) at UCLA (8-2), 3:05 p.m.
Colorado St. (3-7) at Boise St. (8-2), 3:30 p.m.
Montana St. (9-1) at Montana (5-5), 3:30 p.m.
Nevada (6-4) at New Mexico (4-7), 3:30 p.m.
Wyoming (3-7) at UNLV (2-9), 4 p.m.
E. Washington (8-2) at Portland St. (3-7), 4:05 p.m.
UTSA (6-4) at Idaho (1-9), 5 p.m.
Weber St. (1-9) at Idaho St. (1-9), 6 p.m.
Sacramento St. (6-4) at UC Davis (3-7), 6 p.m.
Cal Poly (8-2) at N. Arizona (8-2), 6:05 p.m.
Stanford (8-2) at Oregon (10-0), 8 p.m.
Arizona (6-4) at Utah (4-6), 10 p.m.
California (3-8) at Oregon St. (7-2), 10:30 p.m.
BYU (6-4) at San Jose St. (8-2), 10:30 p.m.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 6 0 1.000 —
Brooklyn 5 2 .714 11/2
Philadelphia 5 4 .556 21/2
Boston 5 4 .556 21/2
Toronto 2 6 .250 5
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 7 3 .700 —
Charlotte 4 3 .571 11/2
Atlanta 3 4 .429 21/2
Orlando 3 5 .375 3
Washington 0 7 .000 51/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 5 2 .714 —
Chicago 5 3 .625 1/2
Indiana 4 6 .400 21/2
Cleveland 2 6 .250 31/2
Detroit 1 9 .100 51/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Memphis 6 1 .857 —
San Antonio 7 2 .778 —
Houston 4 4 .500 21/2
Dallas 5 5 .500 21/2
New Orleans 3 4 .429 3
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 7 3 .700 —
Minnesota 5 4 .556 11/2
Denver 4 5 .444 21/2
Utah 4 6 .400 3
Portland 3 5 .375 3
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 6 2 .750 —
Golden State 5 4 .556 11/2
Phoenix 4 5 .444 21/2
L.A. Lakers 3 5 .375 3
Sacramento 2 6 .250 4
Friday
Philadelphia 99, Utah 93
Indiana 103, Dallas 83
Orlando 110, Detroit 106
Golden State 106, Minnesota 98
Oklahoma City 110, New Orleans 95
New York at Memphis, 9:30
Atlanta at Sacramento, 10
Houston at Portland, 10
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Thursday
Brooklyn 102, Boston 97
New York 104, San Antonio 100
Miami 98, Denver 93
Today
Toronto at Boston, 12:30
Utah at Washington, 7
Dallas at Cleveland, 7:30
Memphis at Charlotte, 7:30
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8:30
Denver at San Antonio, 8:30
Miami at Phoenix, 9
Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 9
Orlando 22 22 27 39 – 110
Detroit 25 25 25 31 – 106
Orlando: Afflalo 7-14 3-3 19, Davis 8-14 1-2 17, Vucevic 5-12 1-2 11, Redick 7-13 6-6 23, Nelson 4-11 4-4 13, Moore 3-6 0-0 6, Ayon 3-5 0-0 6, Nicholson 3-8 0-0 6, Harkless 1-2 0-0 2, McRoberts 3-4 0-0 7. Totals 44-89 15-17 110.
Detroit: Prince 7-11 4-4 18, Maxiell 5-10 1-1 11, Monroe 9-12 5-5 23, Knight 4-12 1-2 10, Singler 5-10 3-4 14, Stuckey 4-7 1-2 9, Drummond 5-6 0-0 10, Maggette 3-8 1-2 7, Jerebko 1-1 0-0 2, Bynum 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 44-82 16-20 106.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
Ferris St. 4, Bowling Green 3, OT
Ohio St. 2, N. Michigan 0
Michigan St. 2, Miami (Ohio) 2, OT
Notre Dame 4, Michigan 1
Ala.-Huntsville 2, Lake Superior 1
Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 2, OT
Michigan Tech 5, Bemidji St. 4, OT
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Georgia Tech 12½ 13½ (67½) Duke
at Army 1½ 3½ (57) Temple
at Bowling Green 2½ 2½ (46½) Kent St.
Virginia Tech 9 10 (50½) at Boston Coll.
at Nebraska 17½ 20 (53) Minnesota
at Mississippi St. 6 6 (55½) Arkansas
at Miami 7 6½ (56½) South Florida
Purdue 7 6 (50) at Illinois
Iowa St. 6½ 5 (48) at Kansas
at Marshall 3 3½ (75) Houston
Florida St. 29½ 31 (45½) at Maryland
Buffalo 10 11 (49½) at UMass
at Michigan St. 6½ 7 (45) Northwestern
at Clemson 18½ 17 (64½) NC State
at Cincinnati 6 6 (47½) Rutgers
at Penn St. 16½ 17½ (56) Indiana
at Vanderbilt 3 3½ (60) Tennessee
at Cent. Michigan 3 4 (63½) Miami (O)
at UAB 10½ 10 (58) Memphis
at W. Michigan 13 13½ (62½) E. Michigan
Oklahoma 10½ 11 (74) at West Virg.
Southern Cal 3½ 3½ (66) at UCLA
at Boise St. 28½ 28 (49½) Colo. St.
at Navy 13 13½ (57) Texas St.
Kansas St. 11 12½ (75) at Baylor
Nevada 9½ 10 (65) at New Mexico
at Notre Dame 24 24 (42½) Wake Forest
at Oregon 21½ 20½ (65½) Stanford
at Oregon St. 14 14½ (48) California
SMU 3 3½ (56½) at Rice
East Carolina 10 10 (61) at Tulane
at Tulsa 1½ 1½ (56) UCF
at Michigan 17 17 (46½) Iowa
Washington 20 20½ (54½) at Colorado
BYU 6 3 (47½) at SanJose St.
Wyoming 1 1 (53½) at UNLV
UTSA 4 6 (57) at Idaho
at Utah 3 1 (61½) Arizona
at Missouri 5½ 5½ (54½) Syracuse
at Okla. St. 10½ 10 (73) Texas Tech
Utah St. +1 3 (73) at La. Tech
at Wisconsin 1½ 2½ (52½) Ohio St.
at LSU 20 19 (49½) Mississippi
UTEP 3½ 3½ (49½) at Sthrn Miss.
at Arizona St. 19 22 (61½) Wash. St.
NFL
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Washington 3½ 3½ (44) Philadelphia
Green Bay 3 3 (52) at Detroit
at Atlanta 10½ 10 (44) Arizona
Tampa Bay 1 1½ (48½) at Carolina
at Dallas 8 8 (43½) Cleveland
at St. Louis 3 3½ (38½) N.Y. Jets
at New England 9½ 9½ (54) Indianapolis
at Houston 16 15½ (40½) Jacksonville
Cincinnati 3½ 3½ (43½) at Kansas City
New Orleans 6½ 5 (54½) at Oakland
at Denver 7 8 (48½) San Diego
Baltimore +4 3½ (40) at Pittsburgh
at San Francisco 5 6 (37½) Chicago
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Cleveland St. 5 Old Dominion
at Detroit 7½ Drake
San Diego St. 4 at Missouri St.
Drexel 11 at Penn
at Virginia 14 Seattle
at Temple 14 Rice
SMU 1½ at Texas St.
Loyola (Md.)-a 5 Norfolk St.
Albany (NY)-a 9 Mo. Kansas City
Ohio St.-a 21½ Rhode Island
Washington-a Pk Seton Hall
W. Michigan-b 12 Md.-E. Shore
at South Florida 11½ Loyola of Chicago
Buffalo-c 7½ Yale
at Evansville 10½ W. Illinois
Tulsa-d 4 CS Northridge
Siena-d 7 N. Kentucky
at Nevada 6½ Green Bay
Cal St.-Fullerton-e 4 S. Utah
at N. Iowa 16 North Dakota
at DePaul 14½ Austin Peay
S. Dakota St.-f 2 Marshall
St. Bonaventure 10 at Canisius
at E. Kentucky 5 Towson
a-at Uncasville, Conn.
b-at Tampa, Fla.
c-at Evansville, Ind.
d-at San Diego
e-at Reno, Nev.
f-at Hempstead, N.Y.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
EAST
Army 85, Binghamton 76
Bucknell 88, Niagara 71
Harvard 79, Manhattan 45
Marshall 80, Dist. of Columbia 58
Rutgers 58, Princeton 52
St. Joseph's (NY) 70, Regis 59
W. Illinois 67, Buffalo 58
SOUTH
Clemson 72, Furman 55
Kentucky 101, Lafayette 49
Maryland 91, LIU Brooklyn 74
Miami 73, Jacksonville 57
Mississippi 92, UALR 52
South Carolina 87, Morgan St. 71
South Florida 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 59
MIDWEST
Adrian 61, Otterbein 49
Ball St. 66, Wofford 61
E. Michigan 60, E. Illinois 52
Kent St. 92, Chicago St. 63
Missouri 74, Nicholls St. 54
Ohio 85, UNC Wilmington 47
W. Michigan 81, Loyola of Chicago 71
Wright St. 56, NC A&T 44
Youngstown St. 75, St. Francis (Pa.) 60
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 63, Texas-Arlington 59
FAR WEST
California 72, Denver 61
TOURNAMENT
2K Sports Classic
Championship
Alabama 77, Villanova 55
Third Place
Oregon St. 66, Purdue 58
Charleston Classic
Semifinals
Colorado 60, Baylor 58
Murray St. 72, St. John's 67
Semifinals
Auburn 55, Coll. of Charleston 51
Dayton 87, Boston College 71
Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
First Round
Florida St. 88, BYU 70
Puerto Rico Tipoff
Semifinals
NC State 94, UMass 76
Oklahoma St. 62, Tennessee 45
Semifinals
Akron 82, UNC Asheville 63
Penn St. 55, Providence 52, OT
USVI Paradise Jam
First Round
George Mason 52, Mercer 49
New Mexico 66, Ill.-Chicago 59
UConn 77, Wake Forest 71
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201
Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205
Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299
N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143
Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201
Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311
Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246
AFC NORTH
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196
Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177
Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231
Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189
San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191
Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284
Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216
Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204
Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221
Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174
Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209
New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256
Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133
Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187
Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221
Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222
West
W L T Pct PF PA
San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127
Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161
Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173
St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210
Thursday
Buffalo 19, Miami 14
Sunday
Cleveland at Dallas, 1
N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 1
Cincinnati at Kansas City, 1
Arizona at Atlanta, 1
Jacksonville at Houston, 1
Philadelphia at Washington, 1
Green Bay at Detroit, 1
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1
New Orleans at Oakland, 4:05
Indianapolis at New England, 4:25
San Diego at Denver, 4:25
Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:20
Monday
Chicago at San Francisco, 8:30
THURSDAY
Miami 7 0 0 7 — 14
Buffalo 13 6 0 0 — 19
First Quarter
Buf-McKelvin 79 punt return (Lindell kick), 13:30
Buf-FG Lindell 32, 5:07
Mia-Thigpen 96 kickoff return (Carpenter kick), 4:55
Buf-FG Lindell 34, 0:40
Second Quarter
Buf-FG Lindell 42, 8:57
Buf-FG Lindell 19, 0:00
Fourth Quarter
Mia-Bess 2 pass from Tannehill (Carpenter kick), 8:42
A—69,118.
TEAM STATS
Mia Buf
First downs 16 18
Total Net Yards 184 281
Rushes-yards 24-60 31-120
Passing 124 161
Punt Returns 3-31 3-98
Kickoff Returns 5-181 3-75
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-14
Comp-Att-Int 14-28-2 17-27-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 3-17 3-7
Punts 6-49.8 7-45.3
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0
Penalties-Yards 6-69 11-100
Time of Possession 24:57 35:03
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING—Miami, Thomas 12-33, Bush 10-20, Tannehill 1-7. Buffalo, Spiller 22-91, Fitzpatrick 3-15, Choice 6-14.
PASSING—Miami, Tannehill 14-28-2-141. Buffalo, Fitzpatrick 17-27-0-168.
RECEIVING—Miami, Bess 6-50, Hartline 4-49, Matthews 1-19, Bush 2-15, Fasano 1-8. Buffalo, Johnson 6-79, Spiller 3-39, Chandler 2-30, Jones 2-11, Graham 2-5, Dickerson 1-4.
MISSED FIELD GOAL—Miami, Carpenter 50.
TENNIS
Davis Cup
WORLD GROUP
Final
At O2 Arena
Prague
Surface: Hard-Indoor
Spain 1, Czech Republic 1
Singles
David Ferrer, Spain, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.
Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.
GOLF
LPGA CME Group Titleholders
Naples, Fla., par 72
Ai Miyazato 70-64 – 134
Na Yeon Choi 67-68 – 135
Brittany Lincicome 68-69 – 137
Karine Icher 67-70 – 137
Suzann Pettersen 66-71 – 137
Sun Young Yoo 66-71 – 137
Sandra Gal 70-68 – 138
Karrie Webb 69-69 – 138
So Yeon Ryu 66-72 – 138
Shanshan Feng 70-69 – 139
Caroline Hedwall 70-69 – 139
Anna Nordqvist 69-70 – 139
Lizette Salas 68-71 – 139
Brittany Lang 71-69 – 140
Inbee Park 70-70 – 140
Amy Yang 70-70 – 140
Julieta Granada 68-72 – 140
Beatriz Recari 72-69 – 141
Jennifer Johnson 70-71 – 141
Cindy LaCrosse 69-72 – 141
Jiyai Shin 68-73 – 141
Cristie Kerr 67-74 – 141
Lindsey Wright 67-74 – 141
Jacqui Concolino 72-70 – 142
I.K. Kim 72-70 – 142
Katherine Hull 70-72 – 142
Stacy Lewis 70-72 – 142
Paula Creamer 72-71 – 143
Mina Harigae 72-71 – 143
Giulia Sergas 71-72 – 143
Hee Young Park 76-68 – 144
Haeji Kang 72-72 – 144
Ilhee Lee 72-72 – 144
Azahara Munoz 72-72 – 144
Meena Lee 71-73 – 144
Hee Kyung Seo 71-73 – 144
Lexi Thompson 71-73 – 144
Angela Stanford 70-74 – 144
Danielle Kang 69-75 – 144
Karin Sjodin 73-72 – 145
Jennie Lee 71-74 – 145
South African Open
Ekurhuleni, South Africa, par 72
Henrik Stenson, Sweden 66-65 – 131
Magnus Carlsson, Sweden 68-67 – 135
Lloyd Saltman, Scotland 70-66 – 136
Oliver Bekker, South Africa 68-69 – 137
Michael Jonzon, Sweden 68-69 – 137
Peter Whiteford, Scotland 69-69 – 138
Allan Versfeld, South Africa 69-69 – 138
Michiel Bothma, South Africa 69-69 – 138
Hong Kong Open
Hong Kong, par 70
Michael Campbell, New Zealand 67-64 – 131
Zhang Lian-wei, China 66-66 – 132
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 65-67 – 132
Fredrik Andersson Hed, Sweden 66-66 – 132
Anders Hansen, Denmark 69-64 – 133
Javier Colomo, Spain 64-71 – 135
Daisuke Kataoka, Japan 68-67 – 135
Marcus Fraser, Australia 67-69 – 136
Peter Lawrie, Ireland 68-68 – 136
Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 68-68 – 136
Ricardo Santos, Portugal 71-65 – 136
Arnod Vongvanij, Thailand 71-75 – 136
Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 66-71 – 137
Matteo Manassero, Italy 67-70 – 137
David Horsey, England 67-70 – 137
James Morrison, England 70-67 – 137
Mardan Mamat, Singapore 67-70 – 137
Mark Foster, England 69-68 – 137
Kwanchai Tannin, Thailand 68-69 – 137
AUTO RACING
Ford EcoBoost 400 Lineup
Race Sunday
At Homestead-Miami Speedway
1. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 176.056. 2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 175.342. 3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 175.092. 4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 175.001. 5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 174.887.
6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 174.752. 7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 174.644. 8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 174.565. 9. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 174.452. 10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 174.081.
11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 173.98. 12. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 173.969. 13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 173.93. 14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 173.807. 15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 173.74.
16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 173.472. 17. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 173.11. 18. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 173.077. 19. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 172.988. 20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 172.662.
21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 172.64. 22. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 172.563. 23. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 172.546. 24. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 172.507. 25. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 172.474.
26. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 172.265. 27. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 172.106. 28. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 172.057. 29. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 171.881. 30. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 171.756.
31. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 171.745. 32. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 171.679. 33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 171.63. 34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 171.581. 35. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 171.483.
36. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 171.445. 37. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 171.222. 38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 170.832. 39. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 170.762. 40. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 170.665.
41. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 170.692.
Failed to Qualify
44. (79) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 170.277. 45. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 170.057.
46. (91) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 170.036. 47. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 169.609.
MLS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Championship
Sunday: D.C. United vs. Houston, 4 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Championship
Sunday: Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 9 5 0 1 19 41 40
Elmira 6 6 1 0 13 40 35
Trenton 6 6 0 1 13 35 36
Wheeling 3 6 2 1 9 29 42
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 8 3 2 0 18 39 37
Fort Wayne 7 4 0 1 15 36 34
Toledo 7 6 0 1 15 40 37
Kalamazoo 7 5 0 0 14 40 34
Evansville 4 9 0 1 9 34 51
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 11 3 1 0 23 48 34
Greenville 10 4 1 0 21 53 48
Florida 6 5 1 2 15 56 58
Orlando 6 5 2 1 15 45 45
S. Carolina 6 10 0 1 13 46 54
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Idaho 9 2 0 2 20 57 39
Alaska 9 4 0 0 18 40 36
Colorado 6 5 0 2 14 59 44
Utah 5 6 0 0 10 35 48
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 10 4 0 0 20 53 36
Stockton 8 3 1 0 17 49 34
Bakersfield 5 7 1 1 12 38 51
Las Vegas 3 6 0 2 8 24 34
San Francisco 3 9 0 2 8 33 63
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
FRIDAY
Toledo 2, Fort Wayne 1
Florida 4, South Carolina 2
Trenton 2, Elmira 1
Reading 4, Cincinnati 2
Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10
Idaho at San Francisco, 10:15
Utah at Stockton, 10:30
Colorado at Alaska, 11:15
THURSDAY
Bakersfield 2, Las Vegas 1, SO
Greenville 6, Florida 5, OT
Evansville 4, Cincinnati 3
TODAY
Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05
Kalamazoo at Orlando, 7
Greenville at Gwinnett, 7:05
Trenton at Elmira, 7:05
Florida at South Carolina, 7:05
Evansville at Fort Wayne, 7:30
Ontario at Bakersfield, 10
Utah at San Francisco, 10:15
Colorado at Alaska, 11:15
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed to terms with OF Torii Hunter on a two-year contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Ortega, RHP Brian Sanches, LHP Atahualpa Severino and INF Brandon Wood on minor league conracts.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with C Gerald Laird on a two-year contract.
CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with C Dioner Navarro on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with 2B Brian Bixler on a minor league contract.
SAN DIEGO PADRES – Traded INF Andy Parrino and LHP Andrew Werner to Oakland for RHP Tyson Ross and INF A.J. Kirby-Jones.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS – Agreed to terms with general manager Dell Demps on a multi-year contract extension.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL – Fined referee Tony Corrente one game check for uttering obscenities with his microphone on during a Nov. 4 game in Indianapolis. Fined Jacksonville DT Terrance Knighton $25,000; San Francisco DL Ray McDonald and Minnesota LB Jasper Brinkley $21,000; and Jacksonville S Dawan Landry $10,000 for their actions during last week's games. Fined Jacksonville DT Terrance Knighton, Kansas City LB Tamba Hali and New England LB Brandon Spikes $25,000; Oakland LB Aaron Curry $15,750 and $7,875; San Francisco DL Ray McDonald, Minnesota LB Jasper Brinkley, Denver LB Von Miller and Indianapolis DE Jerry Hughes $21,000; Cincinnati LB Rey Maulaluga and Denver DT Kevin Vickerson $15,750; Jacksonville S Dawan Landry, Detroit WR Ryan Broyles, New England LB Jerod Mayo and Miami G Richiee Incognito $10,000; and Oakland LB Phillip Wheeler, Kansas City DE Justin Houston and New England CB Alfonzo Dennard $7,875 for their actions during last week's games.
DENVER BRONCOS – Released LB Mike Mohamed from the practice squad. Signed S Duke Ihenacho to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Released CB Marshay Green. Signed CB Teddy Williams from the practice squad.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Placed LB Chris Carter on injured reserve. Signed LB Marshall McFadden from the practice squad. Signed TE Jamie McCoy to the practice squad.
COLLEGE
NCAA – Extended Tennessee's probation for two years through Aug. 23, 2015.
FLORIDA – Reinstated G Scottie Wilbekin to the men's basketball team.
ST. JOHN'S – Announced junior men's basketball G Marc-Antoine Bourgault has been declared eligible.
SAINT LOUIS – Announced men's basketball coach Rick Majerus will not return to the team for medical reasons. Named Jim Crews interim men's basketball coach.
college volleyball
Bowling Green d. Eastern Michigan 25-18, 25-20, 25-18