Bowls
Saturday, Dec. 15
New Mexico Bowl
At Albuquerque
Arizona 49, Nevada 48
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
At Boise, Idaho
Utah State 41, Toledo 15
Thursday, Dec. 20
Poinsettia Bowl
At San Diego
BYU 23, San Diego State 6
Friday, Dec. 21
Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
UCF 38, Ball State 17
Saturday, Dec. 22
New Orleans Bowl
Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34
MAACO Bowl
Las Vegas
Boise State 28, Washington 26
Monday, Dec. 24
Hawaii Bowl
At Honolulu
SMU 43, Fresno State 10
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Little Caesars Pizza Bowl
At Detroit
Central Michigan 24, Western Kentucky 21
Thursday, Dec. 27
Military Bowl
At Washington
San Jose State 29, Bowling Green 20
Belk Bowl
At Charlotte, N.C.
Cincinnati 48, Duke 34
Holiday Bowl
At San Diego
Baylor 49, UCLA 26
Friday, Dec. 28
Independence Bowl
At Shreveport, La.
Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14
Russell Athletic Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10, OT
Meineke Car Care Bowl
At Houston
Texas Tech 34, Minnesota 31
Saturday, Dec. 29
Armed Forces Bowl
At Fort Worth, Texas
Rice 33, Air Force 14
Pinstripe Bowl
At New York
Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14
Fight Hunger Bowl
At San Francisco
Arizona State 62, Navy 28
Alamo Bowl
At San Antonio
Texas 31, Oregon State 27
Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl
At Tempe, Ariz.
Michigan State 17, TCU 16
Monday, Dec. 31
Music City Bowl
At Nashville, Tenn.
Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17
Chick-fil-A Bowl
At Atlanta
Clemson 25, LSU 24
Tuesday, Jan. 1
Heart of Dallas Bowl
At Dallas
Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14
Gator Bowl
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Northwestern 34, Mississippi State 20
Capital One Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Georgia 45, Nebraska 31
Outback Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
South Carolina 33, Michigan 28
Rose Bowl
At Pasadena, Calif.
Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14
Orange Bowl
At Miami
Florida State 31, Northern Illinois 10
Wednesday, Jan. 2
Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Louisville 33, Florida 23
Thursday, Jan. 3
Fiesta Bowl
At Glendale, Ariz.
Oregon 35, Kansas State 17
Friday
Cotton Bowl
At Arlington, Texas
Texas A&M 41, Oklahoma 13
Saturday
BBVA Compass Bowl
At Birmingham, Ala.
Mississippi 38, Pittsburgh 17
Today
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday
BCS National Championship
At Miami
Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 19
RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic
At Montgomery, Ala.
Stars vs. Stripes, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 26
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
COTTON BOWL
Texas A&M 7 7 20 7 – 41
Oklahoma 3 10 0 0 – 13
TAM_Manziel 23 run (Bertolet kick), 12:21.
Okl_FG Hunnicutt 23, 6:38.
Okl_FG Hunnicutt 24, 11:41.
TAM_Manziel 5 run (Bertolet kick), 6:14.
Okl_J.Brown 6 pass from Jones (Hunnicutt kick), 1:16.
TAM_Malena 7 run (Bertolet kick), 10:26.
TAM_T.Williams 30 run (kick failed), 6:30.
TAM_R.Swope 33 pass from Manziel (Bertolet kick), 3:55.
TAM_Nwachukwu 34 pass from Manziel (Bertolet kick), 9:03.
A_87,025.
TEAM STATS
TexAM Okla
First downs 28 27
Rushes-yards 31-326 34-123
Passing 307 278
Comp-Att-Int 23-35-1 35-49-1
Return Yards 20 minus1
Punts-Avg. 4-34.8 5-49.4
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 7-60 7-47
Time of Possession 23:11 36:49
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING_Texas A&M, Manziel 17-229, Malena 8-56,
T.Williams 6-41. Oklahoma, Clay 10-44, Dami.Williams 16-41,
Millard 4-28, Bell 2-11, Shepard 1-6, Jones 1-(minus 7).
PASSING_Texas A&M, Manziel 22-34-1-287, McNeal 1-1-0-20.
Oklahoma, Jones 35-48-1-278, Bell 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING_Texas A&M, R.Swope 8-104, Evans 7-83, Nwachukwu 3-81,
Kennedy 3-28, Malena 2-11. Oklahoma, Saunders 9-63, Stills 7-67,
J.Brown 7-57, Dami.Williams 5-19, Shepard 4-43, Neal 1-13, Clay 1-10,
Millard 1-6.
BCS National Championship Bowl Winners
Jan. 9, 2012 — Alabama 21, LSU 0
Jan. 10, 2011 — Auburn 22, Oregon 19
Jan. 7, 2010 — Alabama 37, Texas 21
Jan. 8, 2009 — Florida 24, Oklahoma 14
Jan. 7, 2008 — LSU 38, Ohio State 24
Jan. 8, 2007 — Florida 41, Ohio State 14
BCS Championship Games
Jan. 4, 2006 Rose Bowl — Texas 41, Southern Cal-x 38
Jan. 1, 2005 Orange Bowl — Southern Cal-x 55, Oklahoma 19
Jan. 4, 2004 Sugar Bowl — LSU 21, Oklahoma 14
Jan. 3, 2003 Fiesta Bowl — Ohio St. 31, Miami 24, 2OT
Jan. 3, 2002 Rose Bowl — Miami 37, Nebraska 14
Jan. 3, 2001 Orange Bowl — Oklahoma 13, Florida State 2
Jan. 4, 2000 Sugar Bowl — Florida St. 46, Virginia Tech 29
Jan. 4, 1999 Fiesta Bowl — Tennessee 23, Florida State 16
x-participation vacated
NCAA FCS Playoff
Championship
Saturday
At FC Dallas Stadium
Frisco, Texas
North Dakota State 39, Sam Houston State 13
NFL
Postseason
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday
Houston 19, Cincinnati 13
Minnesota at Green Bay, late
Sunday
Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Baltimore or Indianapolis at Denver, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)
Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 13
Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
AFC, TBA (CBS)
NFC, TBA (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 27
At Honolulu
AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At New Orleans
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)
Injury Report
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – COLTS: OUT: G Joe Reitz (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: RB Delone Carter (ankle), NT Antonio Johnson (ankle), T Winston Justice (shoulder), C A.Q. Shipley (knee), S Tom Zbikowski (knee). PROBABLE: LB Pat Angerer (illness), LB Jerrell Freeman (thumb), LB Dwight Freeney (not injury related), DT Kellen Heard (illness), QB Andrew Luck (knee), LB Robert Mathis (not injury related), DE Cory Redding (quadriceps), C Samson Satele (ankle), T Bradley Sowell (illness), CB Teddy Williams (knee). RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Tandon Doss (ankle), S Bernard Pollard (chest), G Jah Reid (toe). PROBABLE: RB Anthony Allen (head), TE Billy Bajema (head), WR Anquan Boldin (shoulder), LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle), CB Chris Johnson (thigh), DE Arthur Jones (thigh), RB Vonta Leach (knee, ankle), LB Ray Lewis (triceps), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder, thigh), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (knee), G Kelechi Osemele (knee), RB Bernard Pierce (ankle), S Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), WR Torrey Smith (knee), LB Terrell Suggs (biceps), G Marshal Yanda (shoulder, knee).
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – SEAHAWKS: PROBABLE: CB Jeremy Lane (knee), RB Marshawn Lynch (back). REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: S DeJon Gomes (knee), G Kory Lichtensteiger (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Lorenzo Alexander (shoulder), DE Stephen Bowen (biceps), QB Kirk Cousins (illness), LB London Fletcher (ankle), WR Pierre Garcon (foot), QB Robert Griffin III (knee), CB DeAngelo Hall (elbow), LB Ryan Kerrigan (ankle), C Will Montgomery (knee), WR Joshua Morgan (hand, foot), S Jordan Pugh (ankle), P Sav Rocca (right knee), S Madieu Williams (elbow).
Draft Early Entries
Keenan Allen, WR, California
Stedman Bailey, WR, West Virginia
Le'Veon Bell, RB, Michigan State
Gio Bernard, RB, North Carolina
Knile Davis, RB, Arkansas
Mike Edwards, DB, Hawaii
Johnathan Hankins, DT, Ohio State
Stefphon Jefferson, RB, Nevada
Joe Kruger, DE, Utah
Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina
Corey Lemonier, DE, Auburn
Kevin Minter, LB, LSU
Justin Pugh, OT, Syracuse
Eric Reid, S, LSU
Xavier Rhodes, CB, Florida State
Da'Rick Rogers, WR, Tennessee Tech
Logan Ryan, CB, Rutgers
Akeem Spence, DT, Illinois
Bjoern Werner, DE, Florida State
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 24 8 1 1 50 124 96
Wheeling 15 12 2 4 36 97 101
Elmira 16 15 1 2 35 113 110
Trenton 14 14 3 2 33 98 108
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 20 11 2 0 42 106 91
Toledo 19 13 0 3 41 119 100
Fort Wayne 18 15 1 1 38 109 122
Kalamazoo 14 16 2 1 31 97 101
Evansville 12 21 0 3 27 98 134
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 24 12 1 0 49 106 89
Greenville 21 14 2 1 45 124 122
Florida 15 12 3 4 37 122 130
Orlando 15 16 2 2 34 97 110
S. Carolina 15 18 1 3 34 100 107
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 27 8 0 0 54 122 86
Idaho 21 7 1 4 47 129 91
Colorado 17 15 1 2 37 123 116
Utah 13 13 2 3 31 103 122
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 23 8 1 1 48 132 94
Stockton 18 11 4 3 43 121 114
Las Vegas 14 14 1 3 32 85 93
San Francisco 13 17 1 4 31 101 134
Bakersfield 8 24 1 2 19 83 138
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SATURDAY
Orlando 4, Toledo 3, SO
Wheeling 5, Trenton 0
Greenville 2, South Carolina 1
Gwinnett 4, Florida 3, OT
Reading 6, Elmira 4
Kalamazoo 7, Evansville 3
Fort Wayne 5, Cincinnati 4
Alaska at Ontario, 9
Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10
Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05
Colorado at Stockton, 10:30
FRIDAY
Toledo 2, Kalamazoo 0
Wheeling 3, Trenton 2, OT
Florida 6, Greenville 4
Elmira 5, Reading 3
Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2
Cincinnati 4, Fort Wayne 2
Evansville 5, Orlando 1
Idaho 7, Bakersfield 2
Ontario 6, Utah 4
San Francisco 4, Colorado 3
Alaska 3, Stockton 1
TODAY
Kalamazoo at Toledo, 5:05
Florida at South Carolina, 3:05
Trenton at Elmira, 4:05
Wheeling at Reading, 4:05
Orlando at Fort Wayne, 5
Utah at Las Vegas, 5:05
Alaska at Ontario, 6
Cincinnati at Evansville, 6 p.m.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 23 10 .697 —
Brooklyn 19 15 .559 41/2
Boston 16 17 .485 7
Philadelphia 15 19 .441 81/2
Toronto 12 21 .364 11
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 22 9 .710 —
Atlanta 20 12 .625 21/2
Orlando 12 21 .364 11
Charlotte 8 24 .250 141/2
Washington 4 27 .129 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 20 14 .588 —
Chicago 18 13 .581 1/2
Milwaukee 16 16 .500 3
Detroit 13 22 .371 71/2
Cleveland 8 27 .229 121/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 26 9 .743 —
Memphis 20 10 .667 31/2
Houston 20 14 .588 51/2
Dallas 13 20 .394 12
New Orleans 7 25 .219 171/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 25 7 .781 —
Portland 17 15 .531 8
Denver 18 16 .529 8
Minnesota 15 14 .517 81/2
Utah 17 17 .500 9
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 26 8 .765 —
Golden State 22 10 .688 3
L.A. Lakers 15 17 .469 10
Sacramento 13 21 .382 13
Phoenix 12 22 .353 14
Saturday
New York 114, Orlando 106
Boston 89, Atlanta 81
Indiana 95, Milwaukee 80
Brooklyn 113, Sacramento 93
Houston 112, Cleveland 104
Portland at Minnesota, 8
Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30
New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30
Utah at Denver, 9
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Friday
Sacramento 105, Toronto 96
Brooklyn 115, Washington 113, OT
Cleveland 106, Charlotte 104
Detroit 85, Atlanta 84
Oklahoma City 109, Philadelphia 85
Boston 94, Indiana 75
Chicago 96, Miami 89
Portland 86, Memphis 84
Houston 115, Milwaukee 101
Utah 87, Phoenix 80
L.A. Clippers 107, L.A. Lakers 102
Today
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 1
Washington at Miami, 6
Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30
Memphis at Phoenix, 8
Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30
Monday
Oklahoma City at Washington, 7
Boston at New York, 7:30
Cleveland at Chicago, 8
San Antonio at New Orleans, 8
Dallas at Utah, 9
Orlando at Portland, 10
Memphis at Sacramento, 10
Houston 20 34 24 34 – 112
Cleveland 26 24 28 26 – 104
Houston: Parsons 2-9 2-2 7, Morris 4-8 2-2 11, Asik 1-3 2-4 4, Harden 6-17 14-15 29, Lin 7-13 3-5 20, Delfino 3-6 1-1 9, Patterson 7-13 0-0 15, Smith 5-5 1-5 11, Douglas 2-5 1-2 6. Totals 37-79 26-36 112.
Cleveland: Thompson 5-11 4-6 14, Gee 6-12 4-4 18, Zeller 4-9 4-4 12, Irving 10-24 7-8 30, Miles 4-14 0-0 9, Waiters 4-13 4-4 13, Livingston 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 2-2 2-2 6, Walton 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 36-91 25-28 104.
Leaders
THROUGH FRIDAY
Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Bryant, LAL 32 338 234 977 30.5
Anthony, NYK 26 258 167 752 28.9
Durant, OKC 32 296 261 907 28.3
James, MIA 31 314 154 824 26.6
Harden, HOU 32 251 278 843 26.3
Westbrook, OKC 32 245 162 699 21.8
Wade, MIA 27 210 129 558 20.7
Aldridge, POR 30 249 120 618 20.6
Curry, GOL 32 226 102 652 20.4
Lee, GOL 32 269 108 646 20.2
Pierce, BOS 32 208 150 628 19.6
Ellis, MIL 31 223 128 600 19.4
Parker, SAN 33 249 116 631 19.1
Holiday, PHX 30 224 78 559 18.6
Mayo, DAL 33 218 99 613 18.6
DeRozan, TOR 33 224 138 603 18.3
Lillard, POR 32 204 103 582 18.2
Gay, MEM 29 199 94 523 18.0
Jennings, MIL 31 207 84 556 17.9
Anderson, NOR 32 211 48 572 17.9
Rebounds
G OFF DEF TOT AVG
Varejao, CLE 25 138 223 361 14.4
Randolph, MEM 29 134 224 358 12.3
Howard, LAL 32 119 265 384 12.0
Asik, HOU 33 101 281 382 11.6
Lee, GOL 32 97 257 354 11.1
Hickson, POR 31 124 212 336 10.8
Vucevic, ORL 32 104 232 336 10.5
Noah, CHI 30 108 204 312 10.4
BASEBALL
Calendar
Jan. 9 – Hall of Fame voting announced.
Jan. 9-10 – Owners meeting, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Jan. 15 – Salary arbitration filing.
Jan. 18 – Salary arbitration figures exchanged.
Feb. 1-21 – Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.
Feb. 12 – Mandatory reporting date for players participating in the World Baseball Classic in Asia. Mandatory reporting date for all other pitchers and catchers participating in the WBC. Voluntary reporting date for pitchers and catchers not participating in the WBC.
Feb. 15 – Mandatory reporting date for WBC players not participating in Asia. Voluntary reporting date for position players not participating in the WBC.
Feb. 20 – Mandatory reporting date for players not participating in the WBC.
March 2-11 – Teams may renew contracts of unsigned players.
March 2-19 – World Baseball Classic.
March 13 – Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.
March 27 – Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2013 salary.
March 31 – Opening day. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.
SPORTS NOTE
Swanton High School has an opening for Head Varsity Girls Softball Coach for the 12-13 school year. Apply to Wade Haselman, 601. N. Main St., Swanton, OH 43558 or email wade.haselman@swantonschools.org
Swanton High School has an opening for a Varsity Offensive Line coach for the 12-13 school year. Apply to Wade Haselman, 601 North Main St., Swanton Ohio 43558 or email wade.haselman@swantonschools.org
TRACK OFFICIALS: Those Interested In Becoming A Registered Prep Track And Field Official this spring should contact Richard Taylor at 419-382-7841 by January 13.
Delta is hosting a fifth and sixth grade boys basketball tourney March 2nd and 3rd. Entry fee is $150 with a three game guarantee. Contact Bill Vaughan @ 419-822-5412 or at jbev7@windstream.net.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with 1B Mark Hamilton on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS – Assigned RHP D.J. Mitchell outright to Tacoma (PCL).
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Released RHP Rick van den Hurk.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed LB Kion Wilson to a reserve/future contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed LB Ricky Elmore and LB Marcus Benard to reserve/future contracts.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed WR Brittan Golden and TE Zach Miller to reserve/future contracts.
NEW YORK JETS – Signed DE Jay Richardson to a reserve/future contract.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed QB Mike Kafka and CB Cliff Harris to reserve/future contracts.
TENNESSEE TITANS – Signed CB Chris Hawkins to a reserve/future contract.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed DB D.J. Johnson to a reserve/future contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS – Reasigned RW Andrej Nestrasil and D Gleason Fournier from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL) and RW Willie Coetzee from Grand Rapids to Toledo.
COLLEGE
RUTGERS – Announced RB Jawan Jamison will enter the NFL draft.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
Tonight
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Arkansas St. +1 3½ (62½) Kent St.
Monday
BCS National Championship
At Miami
Alabama 7½ 9½ (40½) Notre Dame
NFL Playoffs
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Baltimore 7 7 (47) Indianapolis
Seattle 1½ 3 (46½) at Washington
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Syracuse 9 at South Florida
at Kansas 13½ Temple
Wisconsin 9½ at Nebraska
at Minnesota 17½ Northwestern
at Michigan 13½ Iowa
at Denver 16 UTSA
Florida 19 at Yale
Wichita St. 4 at Bradley
at SMU 4½ Tulsa
Colorado 2½ at Arizona St.
at Virginia Pk North Carolina
at Oregon St. Pk Oregon
at Loyola (Md.) 10 St. Peter's
at Rider 9 Siena
at Iona 13 Manhattan
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Oklahoma City 7½ at Toronto
at Miami 14½ Washington
at Detroit 8½ Charlotte
Memphis 4 at Phoenix
at L.A. Lakers 5½ Denver
BOWLING
300 games
Jim Fisher, Jug's 300-288-257-837
Ken Alexander Jr., Jug's 300-258-265-823
Tom Mazguwicz, Jug's 237-300-280-817
Chad Rieger, Jug's 268-300-229-797
Dave Binecki, Jug's 300-237-258-795
Larry Smith, Southwyck 246-300-246-792
Dutch Neitzke, Southwyck 226-257-300-783
Bratche Webster, Jug's 217-256-300-773
Gary Riebe, Jug's 226-300-245-771
Andy Ostrosky, Jug's 204-300-267-771
Rob Kemp Jr., Jug's 226-300-233-759
John Hancock, Jug's 217-300-234-751
Steve Imre, Jug's 300-213-202-715
Men (775 +)
Tom Sedlar, Jug's 815
Rob Flunder, Jug's 806
Pete Thayer, Jug's 803
David Ludwikowski, Southwyck 795
Brad Bowman, Jug's 794
Larry Smith, Southwyck 792
Doc Bundy, Jug's 786
Ketih Nusbaum, Jug's 785
Dutch Neitzke, Southwyck 783
Brian Huhn, Jug's 778
Kurt Thompson, Jug's 777
Ken Alexander, Jug's 777
Jim Fisher, Jug's 776
Women (675+)
Shellie Stone, Jug's 794
Kerri Russell, Jug's 736
Kim Oats, Jug's 726
Jennifer McKee, Southwyck 722
Brooke Summers, Jug's 688
Metro High School Standings
Start 40, Clay Green 39, Southview 36, Clay Gold 33.5, St. Francis Red 31, Rogers 30.5, Maumee 28, Central Catholic 27, Notre Dame 27, Northview 25, St. Francis Blue 25, Whitmer 24, St. John's 20, Bowsher 19, Toledo Technical Academy 15, Cardinal Stritch 12.
Boys Honor Roll (Series)
Tommy Sandwich (St. John's) 232-215-259-706; Travis Kominek (Start) 223-214-259-696; Brian Ball (Central) 240-243-211-694; Kagen Schroyer (Clay) 245-202-246-693; Zonith Osenbaugh (Waite) 278-167-245-690; John Merki (Whitmer) 277-191-204-672; Zach Elliot (Stritch) 224-214-214-652; Travis Wright (Maumee) 220-220-205-645; Brandon Jackson (Rogers) 215-194-236-645; Evan Seambos (Rogers) 214-256-164-634; John Scott (Clay) 205-167-258-633; Keith Arnold Jr. (Whitmer) 203-167-256-626.
Boys Honor Roll (Game)
Kyle White (Northview) 245, Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 236, Tyler Barton (St. Francis) 235, Austin Reno (St. Francis) 233, Trevor Stopher (Whitmer) 229, Matt Scott (Whitmer) 225.
Girls Honor Roll (Series)
Taryn Carmody (Notre Dame) 248-144-216-608; Valerie Ranes (Notre Dame) 188-181-183-552; Shenece Garrett (Bowsher) 155-193-201-549; Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 202-147-181-530; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 149-202-168-519; Harleigh Isbell 162-193-158-513.
TENNIS
Chennai Open
Chennai, India
ATP
Singles
Roberto Bautista-Agut, Spain, d. Benoit Paire (5), France, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Janko Tipsarevic (2), Serbia, d. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Brisbane International
Brisbane, Australia
WTA
Singles
Serena Williams (3), United States, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.
PREP WRESTLING
Clay 36, Central Catholic 33
132: Brown, (CL), p. Kern, 1:21. 138: Silva (CL), tech. fall Osborne, 17-2. 145: Rank, (CL), maj. dec. Njaim, 16-5. 152: Kaucher (CC), p. LeVally 1:23. 160: Beauch (CC), p. Hmelewsky 4:37. 170: double forfeit. 182: Shawn Murrey (CC), dec. Krueger, 11-9. 195: Huffman, (CL), forf. . 220: Rank, (CL), dec. Gregory, 6-4. 285: Robinson, (CL), forf. . 106: Portillo (CC), p. Handy 2:48. 113: Venia (CC), p. Martinez, 2:27. 120: McNutt, (CL), p. Beltran, 0:18. 126: Kern (CC), p. Chancey, 0:54.
Woodmore "A" Classic
TEAM STANDINGS: Riverdale 168.5, Woodmore 141.5, New London 126.5, Hopewell-Loudon 126.5, Otsego 121, Montpelier 120.5, Swanton 108, North Union 97.5, Lake 93, Monroeville 76, Northwood 61.5, Patrick Henry 59, North Baltimore 46, Fremont St. Joseph 45, Firelands 42.5, Archbold 36.5, Danbury 23, Toledo Christian 5.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS: 106: Dunbar (Northwood) p. Swartzmiller (Hopewell-Loudon) (0:48); 113: Ulinski (Woodmore) maj. dec. McCoy (Swanton) 12-2; 120: Methany (Riverdale) d. Limes (Otsego) 10-4; 126: Kretz (Northwood) d. Grubwer (North Union) 13-7; 132: Alexander (Firelands) d. Soto (Otsego) 6-4; 138: Amburgy (New London) maj. dec. Rozzi (Woodmore) 15-2; 145: Salaz (Lake) maj. dec. Myers (Hopewell-Loudon) 11-1; 152: Kroll (Riverdale) d. Meek (Lake) 12-5; 160: Hendrix (Otsego) p. Benner (Montpelier) (4:44); 170: Hand (Montpelier) p. Thomas (Monroeville) (1:33); 182: Crofut (North Union) d. Powers (Patrick Henry) 10-9; 195: Ishmael (North Baltimore) p. McClellan (Danbury) (0:46); 220: Durbin (Fremont St. Joseph) p. Flores (Woodmore) (0:46); 285: Bennett (Patrick Henry) d. Hossler (Hopewell-Loudon) 3-0.
MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER: Dalton Ishmael (North Baltimore).
SPORTLIGHT
Jan. 6
1985–Dan Marino passes for a record 421 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Miami Dolphins to a 45-28 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers in the AFC championship game.
1995–Lenny Wilkens becomes the winningest coach in NBA history as the Atlanta Hawks post a 112-90 victory over the Washington Bullets. Wilkens, with his 939th win, surpasses Red Auerbach's record.
PREP GYMNASTICS
Southview Invitational
Findlay 143.0, Clay 134.15, Springfield 130.925, Notre Dame 130.775, Tinora 128.525, Northview 126.525, Napoleon 115.325, Patrick Henry 112.85, Whitmer 111.925, Southview 103.45, St. Ursula 80.175, Archbold 57.3, Liberty Center 47.3, Bowsher 18.425.
All-Around: Alexa Behringer (Tinora)
Girls
Bedford 9 7 15 11 – 42
Whitmer 17 4 9 18 – 48
BEDFORD: Rightnowar 1-1-3-8, Lish 0-1-1, Shepherd 3-0-6, Lewandowski 5-0-10, Bowie 0-1-1, Sampson 1-3-0-11, Bussell 1-3-5, Totals 11-4-8-42
WHITMER: Meinen 2-1-1-8, Blood 3-1-7, Kimmel 1-2-0-8, Sarabia 1-2-4, McCarver 9-3-21, Totals 16-3-7-48
Bowsher 4 10 8 3 – 25
Lake Ridge 20 13 10 14 – 57
BOWSHER: Dixon 0-2-2, Marter 2-0-4, Westhoven 1-0-2, Smith 2-1-5, Wade 4-0-8, Fifer 1-0-2, Gregory 1-0-2, Totals 11-0-3-25
LAKE RIDGE: Benz 4-2-10, Wellons 4-0-8, Baines 5-5-15, Carey 2-0-4, Mclntosh 1-0-2, Clark 2-2-6, Saunders 4-4-12, Totals 22-0-13-57
Southview 6 16 10 18 – 50
Start 11 14 13 16 – 54
SOUTHVIEW: Huntsmari 1-1-1-6; Heijl 1-3-1-12; Pappas 1-0-2; Ersig 1-1-3; Wristphal 1-0-2; Klypeig 10-3-23; Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 16-4-6-50.
START: Jones 1-3-5; McDuffie 5-3-13; James 0-3-0-9; Hicks 9-4-22; Bobo 2-0-4; Randolph 0-1-1. Totals: 17-3-11-54
Port Clinton 12 9 14 18 – 53
Oak Harbor 6 6 12 15 – 39
PORT CLINTON: Weaver 2-0-3-7; Culver 1-1-1-6; Colston 6-0-10-22; Thorbahn 4-0-10-18; Totals 13-1-24-53
OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 2-0-5-9 ; Boers 1-1-4-9; Hetrick 2-0-0-4; Cecil 2-0-4-8; Gezo 3-0-3-9: Totals 10-1-16-39
Hopewell-Loudon 14 13 11 16 – 54
Fostoria 6 8 11 16 – 41
HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Burns 3-1-0-9, Reinhart 1-0-2, Daniel 3-1-0-9, Hohman 3-0-6, Trumpler 3-2-0-12, Brickner 1-0-2, Rohrbach 9-0-18, Totals 23-4-0-54
FOSTORIA: Sanchez 0-2-2, Hampton 4-1-5-16, Settles 0-3-3, Smith 1-2-4, Tucker 2-0-4, Valenti 1-1-0-5, Moore 2-3-7, Totals 10-2-15-41
Bryan 14 15 6 17 – 52
Clay 11 9 10 8 – 38
BRYAN: Follmar 5-1-11, Schimmoeller 3-9-15, Dennis 1-2-11-19, Scantlen 1-0-2, Brown 0-1-0-3, Fruth 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-21-52.
CLAY: Brummett 3-4-10, Kovacs 1-1-3, Connor 4-1-4-15, Charchol 1-2-4, Orr 2-0-4, Novak 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-11-38
Lakota 8 14 7 7 – 36
Eastwood 13 15 12 23 – 63
LAKOTA: Hovis 2-0-4; Miller 2-0-4; Feick 2-0-4; Walter 4-0-8; Mowry 4-3-11; Park 2-1-5. Totals: 16-4-36.
EASTWOOD: Helm 0-1-1; Albright 1-0-2; Bushman 6-8-1-37; Boice 0-1-1; Jennings 0-2-2; Hayward 1-0-2; Gabel 1-0-2; Dippman 1-1-3; K. Weaver 2-0-4; P. Weaver 3-1-7; Fix 0-2-2. Totals: 15-8-9-63.
Boys
Scott 8 13 9 13 – 43
Detroit Cnsrtium 22 23 12 16 – 73
SCOTT: Harris 3-3-2-17, Richardson 2-1-2-9, Collins 3-1-7, Gilmer 1-1-3, Pratt 0-2-2, Bogan 0-2-2, Brooks 1-1-3. totals: 10-4-11-43.
CONSORTIUM: Booth 1-1-0-5, Hunter 10-0-20, Mourhan 3-0-6, Jackson 3-3-3-18, Ingram 2-1-5, Johnson 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Breen 0-2-2, Davidson 4-0-8, Tyson 1-1-3, Biggs 1-0-2. Totals: 27-4-7-73.
Rogers 33 26 29 25 – 113
St. Francis 7 24 19 15 – 65
ROGERS: Kynard 4-1-7-21, Gilmer 5-4-14, Austin 2-2-6, Owens 5-1-4-17, Hicks 2-3-7, Dailey 5-6-16, Pratt 4-1-4-15, Robinson 6-0-12, Jeffery 0-2-2, Czajka 0-2-2, Totals 34-4-35-113
ST. FRANCIS: Jones 0-1-1, Calmes 2-1-1-8, Metzger 1-0-2, Carswell 6-7-19, Kwikowski 0-1-1, Szenderski 1-0-2, Beauch 0-1-0-3, Lankard 0-3-0-9, Snell 1-3-1-12, Fankhouser 1-1-3, Okuley 0-1-0-3, Wheeler 1-0-2, Totals 13-9-12-65
Old Fort 10 19 11 6 – 46
Lake 16 13 17 20 – 66
OLD FORT: D. Perry 4-0-8, H. Perry 6-2-14, Davidson 1-1-0-5, Bannister 1-1-0-5, Phillimore 1-5-7, Salas 1-0-2, Hill 2-1-5, Totals 16-2-8-46
LAKE: Witt 1-2-0-8, Rettig 3-3-4-19, Swartz 1-0-2, Landis 2-1-1-7, Bowen 4-2-10, Vancena 3-1-7, Walters 2-0-4, Pierce 4-1-9, Totals 20-6-8-66
Wauseon 9 9 11 11 – 40
Maumee 17 10 9 17 – 53
WAUSEON: Robinson 1-0-2, Shadbolt 1-0-2, Byers 0-1-0-3, Boysel 0-1-0-3, Bzovi 4-5-13, Hammons 3-0-6, Castle 5-1-11, Totals 14-2-6-40
MAUMEE: King 4-2-10, McGovern 4-5-13, Wanamaker 0-3-1-10, Kline 4-1-9, Cliff 1-0-2, Kamer 4-1-9, Totals 17-3-10-53
Emm. Christian 9 13 18 19 – 59
Maumee Valley 17 14 14 17 – 62
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-3-0-11, Behan 4-2-0-14, Snyder 2-1-1-8, Smith 1-0-2, Creech 8-2-18, Croenhout 3-0-6. Totals: 19-6-3-59.
MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 9-1-1-22, Collins 4-4-12, Towns 5-0-10, Willhight 2-1-0-7, Woodard 4-1-9, Woodley 1-0-2. Totals: 25-2-7-62.
Danbury 5 3 14 7 – 29
Cardinal Stritch 10 11 14 16 – 51
DANBURY: Rhodes 2-1-1-8, Gerber 1-0-1-3, Lenthe 2-0-1-5, Mackall 2-0-0-4, Stinchcomb 1-0-0-2, Miller 3-0-1-7. Totals: 11-1-4-29.
CARDINAL STRITCH: McVicker 1-0-1-3, Clayton 1-0-0-2, Cousino 6-1-1-16, Gasser 2-0-3-7, Rodriguez 1-0-0-2, Sinay 1-0-1-3, Adams 7-0-0-14, Empie 0-1-1-4. Totals: 19-2-7-51.
Start 11 14 19 18 – 62
Bowling Green 15 14 11 18 – 58
START: Ivery 4-3-3-20, Johnson 2-0-1-5, Foreman 3-1-0-9, Adams 1-0-2, Hicks 6-2-14, Cox 0-2-2, Mitchell 3-0-6, Shy 2-0-4, Totals 21-4-8-62
BOWLING GREEN: Stone 1-1-3, Donaldson 0-1-1, Herringshaw 1-1-0-5, E. Gardner 0-3-0-9, M. Gardner 1-0-2, Brown 13-6-32, Dill 3-0-6, Totals 19-4-8-58
Ottawa Hills 14 8 8 14 – 44
Toledo Christian 12 12 17 16 – 57
OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-2-2-14, King 3-2-8, Janowicz 4-1-9, Coyl 5-1-13. Totals: 15-3-5-44.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pittman 1-1-4-9, Cellier 4-3-9-26, Winzeler 0-4-0-12, Ivan 0-0-2-2, White 1-0-0-2, Thomas 2-0-0-4. Totals: 9-8-15-57.
Hicksville 8 11 8 8 – 35
Fayette 12 8 10 13 – 43
HICKSVILLE: Crall 4-0-8; Giesige 2-0-4; Klima 1-4-6; C. Yoder 4-1-4-15; Sholl 1-0-2. Totals 12-1-8-35.
FAYETTE: Franks 1-1-3; Colegrove 1-2-4; Hookstadt 1-0-2; Biddix 1-2-0-8; Sanford 1-2-1-9; Cox 1-0-2; Brookholder 4-7-15. Totals 10-4-11-43.
Liberty Center 8 15 9 13 – 45
Otsego 15 23 13 8 – 59
LIBERTY CENTER: Meyer 1-2-4, Drain 1-0-2, Pohlman 5-2-12, Snyder 3-2-2-14, Pohlman 3-1-0-9, Chesnut 2-0-4, Totals 15-3-6-45
OTSEGO: Rodgers 5-0-10, Myers 0-3-3, Downs 1-1-0-5, Griffin 5-1-0-13, Smoyer 2-2-6, Thomas 1-0-2, Limes 7-6-20, Totals 21-2-7-59
Gibsonburg 9 20 17 23 – 69
Northwood 9 19 19 13 – 60
GIBSONBURG: Tille 1-0-2; Kreglow 1-5-7; Copley 4-1-9; T. Ernsthausen 15-5-35; Cantrell 2-3-1-14; Burmeister 1-0-2. Totals 24-3-12-69.
NORTHWOOD: Davenport 2-0-4; Zieroff 0-1-0-3; Williams 5-1-4-17; Hoffman 0-2-0-6; Autman 2-1-3-10; Perkins 1-2-0-8; Segura 4-4-12. Totals 14-7-11-60.
Patrick Henry 10 6 12 15 – 43
Pettisville 12 12 15 17 – 56
PATRICK HENRY: Prigge 0-2-3-9, C. Carrizales 2-2-6, Wagner 4-1-3-14, Jones 0-3-3, Norden 0-1-1, J. Carrizales 2-1-5, Tietje 1-1-0-5, Totals 9-4-13-43
PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 2-1-1-8, Reyes 1-8-10, Valdez 3-2-3-15, Stuckey 2-0-4, Frey 2-4-8, Dykstra 1-1-3, Siegel 2-2-6, Rychener 0-2-2, Totals 13-3-21-56
Bedford 13 13 13 17 11 – 67
Whitmer 22 12 15 7 5 – 61
BEDFORD: Guss 2-3-7, Boss 2-1-5, Wise 1-1-0-5, Swisher 0-1-1, Barr 1-2-4, Lamb 12-8-32, Harris 2-1-6-13. Totals: 20-2-21-67.
WHITMER: Hickey 3-4-10, Parker 1-3-1-12, Smith 4-6-4-30, Frisch 1-1-3, Ashe 0-2-2, Nate Holley 1-0-2, Schneider 1-0-2. Totals: 11-9-12-61.
Edgerton 10 9 13 20 – 52
Delta 8 11 14 16 – 49
EDGERTON: Nihart 1-3-5, Riehle 5-5-15, Wright 2-3-1-14, Miller 2-1-5, Adams 3-5-11, McNally 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-15-52.
DELTA: Macionsky 1-1-3, Callahan 2-3-0-15, Mohr 0-1-2-5, Brown 0-2-2, Edwards 0-1-0-3, Garlinger 6-2-14, Jones 4-1-9. Totals: 13-5-8-49.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 0 0 .000 9 4 .692
Kent St. 0 0 .000 9 5 .643
Ohio 0 0 .000 9 5 .643
Miami 0 0 .000 5 7 .417
BGSU 0 0 .000 5 8 .385
Buffalo 0 0 .000 5 9 .357
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
W. Michigan 0 0 .000 8 5 .615
C. Michigan 0 0 .000 7 6 .538
E. Michigan 0 0 .000 7 7 .500
Ball St. 0 0 .000 6 6 .500
Toledo 0 0 .000 4 7 .364
N. Illinois 0 0 .000 2 10 .167
SATURDAY
Ohio 94, Marshall 57
UMass 75, E. Michigan 61
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan 1 0 1.000 14 0 1.000
Indiana 1 0 1.000 13 1 .929
Minnesota 1 0 1.000 13 1 .929
Wisconsin 1 0 1.000 10 4 .714
Illinois 1 1 .500 14 2 .875
Michigan St. 1 1 .500 12 3 .800
Ohio St. 1 1 .500 11 3 .786
Purdue 1 1 .500 7 7 .500
Iowa 0 1 .000 11 3 .786
Nebraska 0 1 .000 9 5 .643
Northwestern 0 1 .000 9 5 .643
Penn St. 0 1 .000 8 5 .615
SATURDAY
Michigan St. 84, Purdue 61
Illinois 74, Ohio St. 55
TODAY
Iowa at Michigan, TBA
Wisconsin at Nebraska, 4:30
Northwestern at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
National
EAST
Bryant 78, St. Francis (Pa.) 58
Canisius 73, Marist 64
Colgate 78, Dartmouth 62
Columbia 64, Army 52
Hartford 77, Boston U. 74
Harvard 92, Rice 62
La Salle 74, Penn 57
Maine 81, UMBC 66
NC State 78, Boston College 73
Niagara 71, Fairfield 67
Northeastern 68, UNC Wilmington 64
Oklahoma 67, West Virginia 57
Quinnipiac 82, LIU Brooklyn 74
Rutgers 67, Pittsburgh 62
Towson 69, Drexel 66
Vermont 70, Albany (NY) 45
Wagner 68, Fairleigh Dickinson 55
SOUTH
Alabama 65, Oakland 45
Campbell 93, Gardner-Webb 81, 3OT
Charleston Southern 81, Radford 74
Coastal Carolina 80, Longwood 72
Coll. of Charleston 60, Furman 56
Delaware 84, Old Dominion 72
Duke 80, Wake Forest 62
East Carolina 91, NC Wesleyan 60
Florida St. 71, Clemson 66
George Mason 73, William & Mary 66
Georgia St. 68, James Madison 52
Howard 70, Coppin St. 60
LSU 79, Bethune-Cookman 63
Maryland 94, Virginia Tech 71
Miami 62, Georgia Tech 49
Norfolk St. 74, Navy 68
Oral Roberts 76, Nicholls St. 63
Princeton 74, Elon 64
SC-Upstate 60, N. Kentucky 54
SE Louisiana 72, Cent. Arkansas 68
Saint Joseph's 70, Morgan St. 60
South Carolina 80, SC State 69
Tennessee St. 66, Jacksonville St. 57
UCF 99, Florida A&M 69
VCU 59, Lehigh 55
W. Carolina 72, The Citadel 55
MIDWEST
Butler 57, New Orleans 44
Creighton 79, Indiana St. 66
Detroit 84, Green Bay 76
IPFW 96, Nebraska-Omaha 78
Kansas St. 73, Oklahoma St. 67
Marquette 49, Georgetown 48
Missouri 66, Bucknell 64
Murray St. 74, SE Missouri 66
Notre Dame 93, Seton Hall 74
St. John's 53, Cincinnati 52
Youngstown St. 68, Loyola of Chicago 66
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 86, Texas 79, OT
Texas Tech 62, TCU 53
FAR WEST
Arizona 60, Utah 57
Colorado St. 85, St. Bonaventure 64
Saint Mary's (Cal) 74, Loyola Marymount 61
UCLA 68, Stanford 60
Women
EAST
Albany (NY) 72, Binghamton 47
Boston U. 45, Hartford 39
Cornell 70, Buffalo 43
Fairleigh Dickinson 68, Wagner 59
Georgetown 79, Providence 64
Lafayette 56, Brown 32
Lehigh 46, NJIT 45
Miami (Ohio) 54, Duquesne 49
Mount St. Mary's 70, Monmouth (NJ) 51
Notre Dame 73, UConn 72
Quinnipiac 67, LIU Brooklyn 60
Robert Morris 65, CCSU 48
Saint Joseph's 66, Penn 53
Seton Hall 69, Pittsburgh 56
St. Francis (Pa.) 81, Bryant 76
Stony Brook 48, New Hampshire 44
UMBC 54, Maine 50
Yale 82, Bucknell 62
SOUTH
Cent. Arkansas 76, SE Louisiana 60
Chattanooga 76, UNC-Greensboro 46
Coll. of Charleston 58, Georgia Southern 56
Davidson 65, Appalachian St. 49
ETSU 80, Lipscomb 74
Elon 65, Samford 41
FIU 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 47
Florida Gulf Coast 74, Jacksonville 57
High Point 64, Gardner-Webb 42
Lamar 71, Northwestern St. 68
Liberty 75, UNC Asheville 49
Memphis 109, Wright St. 68
Middle Tennessee 60, South Alabama 39
Murray St. 82, UT-Martin 72
SIU-Edwardsville 73, E. Kentucky 69, OT
Southern Miss. 69, New Orleans 59
Stetson 71, North Florida 57
Tennessee St. 88, Jacksonville St. 68
W. Carolina 54, Wofford 40
MIDWEST
Butler 84, Ill.-Chicago 61
Creighton 70, Evansville 63
DePaul 86, Louisville 80
Green Bay 61, St. Bonaventure 42
IUPUI 55, W. Illinois 36
Kansas St. 59, TCU 58
Loyola of Chicago 64, E. Michigan 54
Nebraska-Omaha 60, IPFW 50
North Dakota 73, Weber St. 49
Ohio 68, Xavier 62
Purdue 69, Nebraska 66, OT
S. Illinois 77, Drake 70
SE Missouri 71, Austin Peay 57
Valparaiso 54, N. Illinois 49
SOUTHWEST
New Mexico St. 61, Texas St. 58
North Texas 79, Louisiana-Monroe 51
Oklahoma 78, Texas 70