Boys
Thursday
Other Northwest Ohio
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Friday
City League
Waite at Bowsher
Start at Rogers
Scott at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Clay at Central Catholic
Findlay at St. John's
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
St. Francis at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Southview
Northview at Bowling Green
Maumee at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Springfield
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Woodmore
Elmwood at Genoa
Fostoria at Otsego
Lake at Rossford
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Emmanuel Christian
Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Swanton
Wauseon at Delta
Evergreen at Montpelier
Liberty Center at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Lakota at Hardin Northern
Fayette at Stryker
Pettisville at Edon
Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia
Holgate at Edgerton
Cory Rawson at Liberty-Benton
Oak Harbor at Clyde
Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton
McComb at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Huron at Bedford
Blissfield at Dundee
Ida at Erie Mason
Elmwood 5 8 5 9 – 27
Lake 14 6 19 15 – 54
ELMWOOD: Robbins 0-2-2, Foster 3-4-10, Baxter 0-1-1-4, Arnold 1-1-0-5, Hoiles 1-0-2, Robinson 2-0-4. Totals: 7-2-7-27.
LAKE: Witt 0-1-0-3, Rettig 1-1-0-5, Swartz 2-1-5, Landis 2-1-0-7, Bowen 4-4-12, Vancena 3-4-10, Pierce 6-0-12. Totals: 18-3-9-54.
Anthony Wayne 19 12 14 14 – 59
Evergreen 14 7 13 11 – 45
ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 4-1-4-15, Murphy 1-0-2, Reid 0-1-1, Omofomo 3-2-8, Baker 1-1-0-5, Johnson 2-2-6, Donnal 6-10-22. Totals: 17-2-19-59.
EVERGREEN: Mossing 1-1-3-8, Henricks 0-3-0-9, Brighton 1-2-1-9, Oswald 1-1-3-8, Pinkelman 2-0-4, Wright 1-0-2, Etue 0-1-0-3, Carter 1-0-2. Totals: 7-8-7-45.
Bedford 7 17 17 17 – 58
Saline 14 13 6 14 – 47
BEDFORD: Guss 1-0-4-6, Boss 5-0-2-12, Tremmell 0-0-1-1, Swisher 3-1-0-9, Lamb 7-2-6-26, Harris 2-0-0-4. Totals: 18-3-13-58.
SALINE: Dils 2-3-0-13, Jacobson 0-1-5-8, Korosso 0-1-0-3, Hendrickson 1-2-0-8, Recknagel 6-0-1-13, Gale 1-0-2. Totals: 10-7-6-47.
Woodward 8 11 14 10 – 43
Central 20 25 20 19 – 84
WOODWARD: Darrington 6-0-12, Strozier 1-0-2, T. Watson 3-2-8, Robinson 0-1-1, Ty. Watson 1-3-5, Kimble 3-0-6, Fane 4-1-9. Totals: 18-7-43.
CENTRAL: Moody 3-0-6, Thompson 3-2-8, Pacer 1-2-0-8, Easterly 2-1-0-7, Bussey 1-1-0-5, Kizer 3-0-6, Grombacher 1-0-2, Harris 1-1-3, Cole 5-1-0-13, Winters 0-1-0-3, Vetter 2-0-4, Frazier 2-0-4, Towbridge 6-3-15. Totals: 30-6-6-84.
Woodmore 11 10 12 10 – 43
Otsego 16 15 19 16 – 66
WOODMORE: Flick 0-1-1-4, Lewandowski 1-1-2-7, Bowen 8-1-1-20, Haar 2-0-4, Wooten 3-2-8. Totals: 14-3-6-43.
OTSEGO: Rodgers 3-3-9, Miller 1-0-2, Myers 4-1-0-11, Downs 1-0-2, Griffin 3-1-0-9, Williams 1-0-2, Smoyer 2-1-2-9, Thomas 5-1-1-14, Limes 3-2-8. Totals: 23-4-8-66.
Bowsher 21 17 22 25 – 85
Clay 10 19 24 21 – 74
BOWSHER: White 2-1-0-7, Kizer 6-2-2-20, Jones 1-0-0-2, Sandridge 2-1-0-7, Thomas 4-2-2-16, King 2-4-0-16, Allen 4-3-0-17. Totals: 21-13-4-85.
CLAY: Booth 8-2-3-25, Nagy 12-0-2-26, DeMeo 1-1-0-05, Williams 2-0-0-4, Row 6-0-0-12, Vidra 1-0-0-2. Totals: 30-3-5-74.
Emm. Christian 11 7 12 12 – 42
Danbury 8 6 10 13 – 37
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: J. Regnier 1-1-2-7, Behan 1-1-3, A. Regnier 1-0-2, R. Creech 9-4-22, Groenhout 1-0-2, N. Creech 1-1-3, Taylor 1-1-3. Totals: 15-1-9-42.
DANBURY: Manuella 0-4-0-12, Buckley 5-1-11, Rhodes 1-0-2, Gerber 3-2-8, Lenthe 0-2-2, Mackall 1-0-2. Totals: 10-4-5-37.
Fostoria 7 13 10 16 – 46
Rossford 13 15 15 16 – 59
FOSTORIA: Cook 1-1-3, Fuller 2-5-5-24, Mahan 1-0-2, Mauricio 2-0-4, Bemis 2-0-4, Martin 1-3-5, Stennett 2-0-4. Totals: 11-5-9-46.
ROSSFORD: Miller 2-2-6, Niese 0-2-2-8, Mack 2-1-5-12, Savage 0-1-0-3, Hotz 0-2-2, Aguirre 1-2-4, Burks 4-2-10, Childress 2-8-12, Allen 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-23-59.
Ottawa Hills 19 16 19 14 – 68
Northwood 5 6 15 14 – 40
OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-1-8-17, Silverman 1-1-0-5, King 1-1-3-8, Wollenburg 0-1-0-3, Janowicz 11-2-24, Coil 3-1-2-11. Totals: 19-5-15-68.
NORTHWOOD: Davenport 1-0-2, Williams 8-3-19, Perkins 0-1-0-3, Segura 6-0-12, Hoffman 1-0-2, Autman 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-3-40.
Napoleon 12 6 8 19 – 45
Defiance 13 11 17 17 – 58
NAPOLEON: Homan 0-2-0-6, Dunabr 1-1-2-7, Hunter 2-0-4, Lankenau 2-2-6, Willeman 2-1-1-8, Lauf 5-0-10, Damman 1-0-2, Schlade 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-5-45.
DEFIANCE: Tobias 3-0-6, Guilliam 4-1-11-22, Detter 1-1-4-9, Batt 0-3-0-9, Singleton 1-4-6, Turner 1-0-2, Shrag 1-0-2, Pearson 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-19-58.
Rogers 16 22 16 20 – 74
St. John's 21 20 21 19 – 81
Rogers: Kynard 7-2-1-21, Gilmer 3-6, Owens 5-2-3-19, Dailey 4-8, Pratt 1-1-1-6, Robinson 2-2-6, Jeffery 1-2, Williams 3-6. Totals 26-5-7-74.
St. John's: Glover 2-2-10, Gardner 2-2-7-17, Stearns 2-6, Thompson 1-2-4, Walsh 0-1-1, Ernsthausen 2-2-6, Loving 12-11-35, Kynard 1-2. Totals 20-6-23-81.
Cardinal Stritch 12 16 11 16 - 55
Toledo Christian 17 19 14 15 - 65
CARDINAL STRITCH: McVicker 1-3-5, Cousino 4-1-5-16, Gasser 4-2-10, Adams 8-1-3-22, Rodriguez 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-13-55.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Winzeler 2-4-8, Pittman 1-1-1-6, Paynther 1-1-3, Cellier 7-2-11-31, Ivan 5-3-13, Miller 1-0-2, Kempton 0-2-2. Totals: 17-3-22-65.
Girls
Today
City League
Bowsher at Start
Scott at Rogers
Woodward at Waite
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Lima Senior at Central Catholic
Clay at Whitmer
Fremont Ross at Findlay
St. Ursula at Notre Dame
Northern Lakes League
Southview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Northview
Maumee at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Springfield
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Eastwood
Fostoria at Woodmore
Rossford at Genoa
Otsego at Lake
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Cardinal Stritch
Northwood at Gibsonburg
Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Continental at Archbold
Swanton at Bryan
Delta at Wauseon
Montpelier at Evergreen
Patrick Henry at Liberty Center
Other Northwest Ohio
Stryker at Fayette
Edon at Pettisville
Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia
Edgerton at Holgate
McComb at Liberty-Benton
Emm. Christian 2 8 10 3 – 23
Gibsonburg 18 6 2 14 – 40
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 0-1-1, Graham 0-2-2, McCauley 3-1-0-9, Allen 2-7-11. Totals: 5-1-10-23.
GIBSONBURG: Perales 2-1-5, Fork 3-0-6, Alvarado 2-0-4, Busdeker 1-0-2, Shammo 3-1-0-9, Mancha 0-2-2, Holcomb 5-2-12. Totals: 16-1-5-40.
Montpelier 12 15 12 15 – 54
Hicksville 4 10 7 14 – 35
MONTPELIER: Maas 7-1-5-22, Dye 3-2-2-14, Hageman 3-0-2-8, Blake 2-0-3-7, Prather 0-0-3-3. Totals: 15-3-15-54.
HICKSVILLE: Gonwick 5-0-7-17, Monroe 3-0-1-7, Schroeder 1-0-3-5, Graber 1-0-0-2, Demland 1-0-0-2, Sell 1-0-0-2. Totals: 12-0-11-35.
Bryan 28 11 14 15 – 69
Maumee 10 13 14 2 – 39
BRYAN: Vollmer 2-2-6, Schimmoellen 6-2-14, Dennis 4-2-3-15, Scantlen 0-1-4-7, Brown 0-1-0-3, .Fruth 4-4-12, Hollin 5-2-12. Totals: 21-4-17-69.
MAUMEE: O'Hair 1-0-2, Stichler 1-2-4, Sayre 2-2-6, Harris 0-1-1, Tullis 1-0-2, Olman 5-2-12, Schultz 1-1-0-5, Kachenmeister 2-1-0-7. Totals: 13-2-7-39.
Saline 9 7 13 11 – 40
Bedford 10 4 7 12 – 33
SALINE: Reyst 0-0-2-2, Zylstra 1-1-0-5, Coon 6-0-1-13, Needham 3-0-3-9, Ellis 2-0-1-5, Barns 2-0-4, Moeller 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-7-40.
BEDFORD: Rightnowar 1-0-5-7, Shepherd 3-0-1-7, Lewandowski 3-2-1-13, Bowie 1-0-2, Knauss 1-0-2-4. Totals: 9-2-9-33.
Tinora 5 13 12 8 – 38
Wauseon 23 12 23 6 – 64
TINORA: Smay 2-1-3-10, Weber 1-0-2, Pedroza 1-0-2, Steingass 1-0-2, Mack 5-7-17, Hughes 0-1-0-3, Wachtman 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-10-38.
WAUSEON: Riches 3-0-6, Koenig 1-2-4, Archibeque 3-0-6, Yackee 4-1-9, Reed 8-3-19, Blaylock 1-0-2, Chamberlain 1-0-2, Stidham 6-2-14, Frank 1-0-2. Totals: 28-0-8-64.
Oak Harbor 6 12 10 18 – 46
Genoa 5 8 13 10 – 36
OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 2-6-10, Boers 0-2-2, Hetrick 0-2-2, Cecil 9-3-21, Gezo 5-1-11. Totals: 16-14-46.
GENOA: Albright 1-6-8, Gerke 1-0-2, Jensen 0-1-3-6, Pickard 4-2-10, Plantz 0-2-0-6, Skilliter 1-0-2, Borowicz 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-11-36.
Van Buren 9 16 4 19 – 48
Patrick Henry 21 10 20 15 – 66
VAN BUREN: Sudlow 6-0-12, Gilliland 1-3-0-11, Tropf 1-2-0-8, Endicott 3-0-6, Frampton 3-0-6, Wymer 0-1-0-3, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-0-48.
PATRICK HENRY: Bower 10-1-21, Tietje 7-5-19, Bostelman 4-1-9, Hammer 1-1-2-7, Fintel 1-1-3, Michaelis 1-1-3, Rosebrook 0-2-2, Meyer 0-1-1, Nye 0-1-1. Totals: 24-1-15-66.
Napoleon 10 2 13 13 – 38
Ottawa-Glandorf 12 16 8 13 – 49
NAPOLEON: Lawson 2-1-0-7; Smith 4-0-8; Rausch 1-1-0-5; Sonnenberg 3-0-6; Ferguson 2-2-6; Chamberlin 2-2-6. Totals 14-2-4-38.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Maag 1-0-2; D. Ellerbrock 0-1-0-3; E. Ellerbrock 4-1-9; Miller 3-2-2-14; Bellman 0-2-2; Basinger 1-0-2; Schroeder 1-0-2; Closson 2-0-4; Rosselit 3-1-7; Koch 0-1-1; Stechshulte 1-1-3. Totals 16-3-8-49.
Scott 1 5 16 7 – 29
Woodward 12 13 11 15 – 51
SCOTT: Rivers 3-2-8, Wilson 1-1-0-5, Lane 2-0-4, Jacobs 1-1-3, Davis 0-1-1, Conner 1-0-2, White 0-2-0-6. Totals: 16-3-4-29.
Woodward: Johnson 5-4-14, Stamper 2-1-5, Barnett 12-4-28, Pitts 1-1-3, Holman 0-1-1. Totals: 20-11-51.
State poll
DIVISION I
1, Twinsburg (21) 17-0 228
2, Mason (1) 17-0 188
3, Kettering Fairmont (1) 15-1 155
4, Centerville 17-1 154
5, Reynoldsburg 16-2 117
6, Wadsworth 15-2 105
7, Dublin Coffman 15-1 72
8, Hudson 15-2 59
8, Perrysburg 14-1 59
10, Solon 13-3 25
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Can. Hoover 24. 12, Cle. St. Joseph 20. 13, Gahanna Lincoln 15.
DIVISION II
1, Millersburg W. Holmes (16) 16-0 213
2, Clyde (2) 18-0 193
3, Oxford Talawanda (1) 19-0 151
4, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (3) 14-4 131
5, Jackson 17-0 113
6, Kettering Alter 16-2 101
7, Geneva (1) 14-1 82
8, Bellbrook 15-2 65
9, Rogers 13-3 64
10, Bellevue 14-2 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 27. 12, Celina 24. 13, Canfield 17. 14, Beloit W. Branch 13.
DIVISION III
1, Smithville (20) 18-0 219
2, Archbold (1) 17-1 171
3, Richwood N. Union 17-1 123
4, Proctorville Fairland (1) 15-0 117
5, Cols. Africentric 15-5 114
6, Orrville (1) 14-2 106
7, Gates Mills Gilmour 15-2 96
8, Versailles 15-2 81
9, Beachwood 15-1 60
10, Anna 9-4 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Casstown Miami E. 26. 11, Beverly Ft. Frye 26. 13, Middletown Madison 13. 13, Can. Cent. Cath. 13.
DIVISION IV
1, Ottoville (19) 17-0 219
2, Berlin Hiland (2) 14-2 187
3, New Madison Tri-Village 15-1 151
4, Ft. Loramie 14-2 150
5, Newark Cath. 13-1 124
6, Patrick Henry (1) 15-1 122
7, Bridgeport 15-1 85
8, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge (1) 15-2 58
9, Reedsville Eastern 15-3 33
10, Zanesville Rosecrans 16-1 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mansfield St. Peter's 26. 12, New Riegel 23.
Steve Junga's vote
DIVISION I: 1, Twinsburg; 2, Mason; 3, Centerville; 4, Dublin Coffman; 5, Wadsworth; 6, Kettering Fairmont; 7, Notre Dame; 8, Perrysburg; 9, Cleveland St. Joseph; 10, Reynoldsburg.
DIVISION II: 1, Millersburg West Holmes; 2, Clyde; 3, Oxford Talawanda; 4, Jackson; 5, Rogers; 6, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; 7, Kettering Alter; 8, Geneva; 9, Bellbrook; 10, Port Clinton.
DIVISION III: 1, Smithville; 2, Archbold; 3, Elmwood; 4, Proctorville Fairland; 5, Beachwood; 6, Richwood North Union; 7, Gates Mills Gilmour; 8, Orrville; 9, Liberty-Benton; 10, Versailles.
DIVISION IV: 1, Ottoville; 2, New Madison Tri-Village; 3, Berlin Hiland; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Fort Loramie; 6, Bridgeport; 7, New Riegel; 8, Newark Catholic; 9, Reedsville Eastern; 10, Arcadia.
SPORTLIGHT
Jan. 30
1983–John Riggins rushes for a Super Bowl-record 166 yards on 38 carries to spark the Washington Redskins to a come-from-behind, 27-17 victory over the Miami Dolphins. For Riggins, the game's MVP, it's his fourth consecutive 100-yard rushing game during the playoffs, also a record.
1993–Monica Seles beats Steffi Graf 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 to capture her third straight Australian Open.
1994–The Dallas Cowboys, behind MVP Emmitt Smith and safety James Washington, beat Buffalo 30-13 for their second straight NFL title while giving the Bills four straight Super Bowl losses.
1999–Martina Hingis wins her fifth Grand Slam title and third-straight Australian Open with a 6-2, 6-3 victory over France's Amelie Mauresmo.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 27 15 .643 —
Brooklyn 27 18 .600 11/2
Boston 21 23 .477 7
Philadelphia 18 26 .409 10
Toronto 16 29 .356 121/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 28 13 .683 —
Atlanta 25 19 .568 41/2
Orlando 14 30 .318 151/2
Washington 11 32 .256 18
Charlotte 11 33 .250 181/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 27 17 .614 —
Indiana 26 19 .578 11/2
Milwaukee 24 19 .558 21/2
Detroit 17 28 .378 101/2
Cleveland 13 33 .283 15
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 36 11 .766 —
Memphis 29 15 .659 51/2
Houston 25 22 .532 11
Dallas 19 25 .432 151/2
New Orleans 15 29 .341 191/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 34 11 .756 —
Denver 28 18 .609 61/2
Utah 24 21 .533 10
Portland 22 22 .500 111/2
Minnesota 17 24 .415 15
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 33 13 .717 —
Golden State 28 17 .622 41/2
L.A. Lakers 19 25 .432 13
Sacramento 17 29 .370 16
Phoenix 15 30 .333 171/2
Tuesday
Golden State 108, Cleveland 95
Milwaukee 117, Detroit 90
Dallas at Portland, 10
New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Monday
Memphis 103, Philadelphia 100
Golden State 114, Toronto 102
Sacramento 96, Washington 94
Brooklyn 97, Orlando 77
Chicago 93, Charlotte 85
Denver 102, Indiana 101
Houston 125, Utah 80
Today
Washington at Philadelphia, 7
Detroit at Indiana, 7
Sacramento at Boston, 7:30
Orlando at New York, 7:30
Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30
Miami at Brooklyn, 8
L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8
Chicago at Milwaukee, 8
Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30
Houston at Denver, 9
New Orleans at Utah, 9
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10:30
Golden State 23 32 29 24 – 108
Cleveland 23 21 24 27 – 95
Golden State: Lee 8-12 4-4 20, Jefferson 1-4 1-2 3, Biedrins 1-1 0-0 2, Thompson 13-24 0-0 32, Jack 11-18 1-2 26, Bazemore 4-8 0-0 9, Green 3-7 0-0 7, Ezeli 2-4 1-2 5, Jenkins 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 45-84 7-10 108.
Cleveland: Thompson 8-14 2-2 18, Gee 0-5 0-0 0, Zeller 6-9 4-4 16, Irving 5-17 3-5 14, Waiters 6-13 5-8 18, Livingston 3-5 1-2 7, Speights 4-8 4-4 12, Ellington 0-2 0-0 0, Miles 4-11 0-0 10. Totals 36-84 19-25 95.
Milwaukee 19 33 39 26 – 117
Detroit 28 14 26 22 – 90
Milwaukee: Ilyasova 3-6 1-2 9, Mbah A Moute 1-3 0-0 2, Sanders 1-3 1-4 3, Ellis 5-14 2-2 14, Jennings 11-19 3-6 30, Udrih 3-9 1-2 7, Dunleavy 7-13 1-1 17, Henson 5-10 1-1 11, Dalembert 4-9 4-4 12, Udoh 4-6 0-0 8, Daniels 1-2 0-0 2, Harris 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 46-98 14-22 117.
Detroit: Prince 4-9 2-2 10, Maxiell 1-5 1-1 3, Monroe 6-8 2-3 14, Singler 4-11 3-3 12, Knight 3-8 4-4 10, Drummond 9-15 0-1 18, Stuckey 1-4 4-6 7, Daye 0-5 3-4 3, Bynum 1-7 0-0 2, Villanueva 1-2 0-0 2, English 1-1 1-2 3, Jerebko 3-9 0-2 6. Totals 34-84 20-28 90.
Leaders
THROUGH MONDAY
Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Durant, OKC 45 430 385 1333 29.6
Anthony, NYK 35 355 221 1028 29.4
Bryant, LAL 44 447 279 1263 28.7
James, MIA 41 422 191 1089 26.6
Harden, HOU 46 355 399 1195 26.0
Irving, CLE 34 303 150 824 24.2
Westbrook, OKC 45 352 248 1013 22.5
Curry, GOL 42 305 137 880 21.0
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with RHP Robert Coello on a minor league contract.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Jhoulys Chacin on a two-year contract.
NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Atchison on a minor league contract.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Chad Durbin on a one-year contract.
SAN DIEGO PADRES – Agreed to terms with RHP Luke Gregerson on a one-year contract and RHP Freddy Garcia, RHP Tim Stauffer and LHP Arturo Lopezon on minor league contracts.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS – Named Tim Tibesar linebackers coach.
CINCINNATI BENGALS – Announced the retirement of running backs coach Jim Anderson.
CLEVELAND BROWNS – Named Bobby Babich assistant defensive backs coach and Daron Roberts defensive quality control coach.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Named Jack Bicknell Jr. offensive line coach.
ST. LOUIS RAMS – Named Frank Bush linebackers coach.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARS – Assigned F Colton Sceviour to the Texas (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled C Drew Shore from San Antonio (AHL).
COLLEGE
STANFORD – Promoted Mike Bloomgren to offensive coordinator, Mike Sanford to quarterbacks and wide receivers coach, and Tavita Pritchard from defensive assistant to running backs coach.
VIRGINIA – Announced the resignation of offensive coordinator Bill Lazor.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio 6 0 1.000 15 5 .750
Akron 6 0 1.000 15 4 .789
Kent St. 2 4 .333 11 9 .550
BGSU 2 4 .333 7 12 .368
Buffalo 2 4 .333 7 13 .350
Miami 2 4 .333 7 11 .389
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
W. Michigan 4 2 .667 12 7 .632
E. Michigan 3 3 .500 10 10 .500
Toledo 3 3 .500 7 10 .412
C. Michigan 2 4 .333 9 10 .474
Ball St. 2 4 .333 8 10 .444
N. Illinois 2 4 .333 4 14 .222
TODAY
Toledo at Ball St., 7
Akron at Bowling Green, 7
Central Michigan at Buffalo, 7
Western Michigan at Miami, 7
E. Michigan at Ohio, 7
Kent State at Northern Illinois, 8
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan 6 1 .857 19 1 .950
Indiana 6 1 .857 18 2 .900
Michigan St. 6 2 .750 17 4 .810
Ohio St. 6 2 .750 16 4 .800
Wisconsin 5 3 .625 14 7 .667
Purdue 4 3 .571 11 9 .550
Minnesota 3 4 .429 15 5 .750
Northwestern 3 5 .375 12 9 .571
Illinois 2 5 .286 15 6 .714
Iowa 2 5 .286 13 7 .650
Nebraska 2 6 .250 11 10 .524
Penn St. 0 8 .000 8 12 .400
TUESDAY
Ohio State 58, Wisconsin 49
Nebraska at Minnesota, 9
TODAY
Northwestern at Michigan, 6:30
Indiana at Purdue, 8:30
THURSDAY
Illinois at Michigan State, 7
Penn State at Iowa, 8
Area
Lourdes 28 30 – 58
Aquinas 34 19 – 53
LOURDES: Talton 4-0-8, Harvey 4-1-0-11, Sutherland 2-1-5, DuPree 0-1-1, Davis 4-2-10, Fleurima 2-0-4, Smith 4-1-1-12, Dukes 3-1-7. Totals: 23-2-6-58.
AQUINAS: Eddy 5-5-15, VanBeek 2-0-4, Semple 1-0-2, Pfahler 2-4-0-16, McCane 2-1-2-9, Ferrici 2-0-4, Walker 1-1-3. Totals: 15-5-8-53.
National
EAST
Dominican (NY) 83, Caldwell 68
Farmingdale 76, NY Maritime 48
Hamilton 69, Oneonta 66
LeMoyne 70, Bentley 69
Old Westbury 72, Mount St. Vincent 71
Scranton 54, Ithaca 51
Stony Brook 65, Albany (NY) 49
W. New England 68, Salve Regina 57
SOUTH
Clemson 63, Georgia Tech 60
Liberty 89, Campbell 72
Milligan 91, St. Andrews 57
Tennessee 58, Vanderbilt 57
Virginia 58, NC State 55
MIDWEST
Evansville 54, N. Iowa 51, OT
Indiana St. 68, Wichita St. 55
Indiana Tech 75, Concordia (Mich.) 56
Lourdes 58, Aquinas 53
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Miami 5 1 .833 13 6 .684
BGSU 4 2 .666 13 6 .684
Buffalo 4 2 .666 6 13 .315
Akron 3 3 .500 12 7 .631
Ohio 0 6 1.000 5 13 .277
Kent St. 0 6 .000 2 17 .105
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 6 0 1.000 12 7 .631
Toledo 5 1 .833 17 2 .894
Ball St. 5 1 .833 8 11 .421
W. Michigan 2 4 .333 6 137 .315
E. Michigan 2 4 .333 4 15 .211
N. Illinois 0 6 .000 5 14 .263
THURSDAY
Ohio at Toledo, 7
Bowling Green at Akron, 7
Buffalo at Miami, Noon
Ball State at Western Michigan, 7
Kent State at Central Michigan, 7
Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 7
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 30 10 2 2 64 159 119
Elmira 22 17 2 2 48 147 138
Wheeling 20 15 3 5 48 123 129
Trenton 17 20 3 3 40 125 148
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 26 14 4 1 57 142 120
Toledo 23 17 0 4 50 143 122
Fort Wayne 23 19 1 1 48 130 146
Kalamazoo 19 19 4 1 43 121 127
Evansville 16 26 1 3 36 123 163
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Greenville 27 15 2 2 58 161 141
Gwinnett 27 17 2 1 57 133 125
Florida 21 15 3 4 49 149 152
S. Carolina 22 22 1 3 48 134 134
Orlando 19 22 2 2 42 125 153
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 32 11 1 2 67 148 117
Idaho 27 11 1 4 59 167 126
Colorado 20 20 1 2 43 150 144
Utah 17 19 2 3 39 130 156
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 31 10 1 2 65 164 117
Stockton 22 16 5 3 52 152 151
Las Vegas 18 19 2 3 41 111 123
San Francisco 17 21 1 4 39 124 155
Bakersfield 13 29 2 2 30 119 174
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
TUESDAY
No games scheduled
TODAY
Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7
Greenville at Orlando, 7
Wheeling at Reading, 7:05
Trenton at Florida, 7:30
San Francisco at Stockton, 10
Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
New Jersey 3 0 2 8 12 9
N.Y. Islanders 3 2 1 7 22 19
N.Y. Rangers 3 3 0 6 16 17
Pittsburgh 3 3 0 6 16 18
Philadelphia 2 5 0 4 14 20
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 5 0 1 11 19 12
Ottawa 4 1 1 9 19 12
Montreal 4 1 0 8 17 10
Toronto 3 3 0 6 18 20
Buffalo 2 3 1 5 16 19
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 5 1 0 10 29 15
Winnipeg 3 2 1 7 18 18
Carolina 2 3 0 4 14 18
Washington 1 4 1 3 13 22
Florida 1 5 0 2 10 24
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 6 0 0 12 22 13
St. Louis 5 1 0 10 24 13
Detroit 3 2 1 7 15 17
Columbus 2 3 1 5 11 19
Nashville 1 2 3 5 10 18
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Edmonton 3 2 0 6 15 14
Vancouver 2 2 2 6 16 19
Minnesota 2 2 1 5 13 15
Colorado 2 3 0 4 10 13
Calgary 1 2 1 3 11 15
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 5 0 0 10 23 8
Anaheim 3 1 0 6 15 14
Dallas 2 4 1 5 13 18
Los Angeles 2 2 1 5 11 14
Phoenix 2 4 0 4 21 20
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
TUESDAY
Detroit 4, Dallas 1
Boston 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, OT
N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1
Montreal 4, Winnipeg 3
Ottawa 3, Washington 2
N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1
Tampa Bay 5, Florida 2
Columbus at Minnesota, 8
Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30
MONDAY
Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 2, SO
Boston 5, Carolina 3
Columbus 2, Dallas 1
Phoenix 4, Nashville 0
Edmonton 4, Colorado 1
TODAY
Montreal at Ottawa, 7
Chicago at Minnesota, 8
Edmonton at Phoenix, 9:30
Colorado at Vancouver, 10
THURSDAY
Buffalo at Boston, 7
Washington at Toronto, 7
N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7
St. Louis at Columbus, 7
Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30
Colorado at Calgary, 9
Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30
Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Dallas 0 1 0 – 1
Detroit 0 2 2 – 4
First Period – None.
Second Period – 1, Dallas, Eriksson 3 (Eakin, Jagr), 10:22. 2, Detroit, Filppula 1 (Datsyuk), 13:14. 3, Detroit, Zetterberg 2 (Eaves, Kronwall), 19:36 (pp).
Third Period – 4, Detroit, Brunner 3 (Franzen, Zetterberg), 6:15. 5, Detroit, Filppula 2 (Datsyuk, Bertuzzi), 6:38.
Shots on goal – Dallas 10-8-8–26. Detroit 7-13-7–27.
Goalies – Dallas, Lehtonen, Bachman. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:31.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NFL
Sunday
Super Bowl
At New Orleans
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
San Francisco 5 3½ (47½) Baltimore
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Michigan 19 Northwestern
at Northeastern 9 Georgia St.
at Notre Dame 9 Villanova
at Cincinnati 14 Rutgers
at Georgetown 10½ Seton Hall
VCU 11 at Rhode Island
at Old Dominion 1½ Towson
at Delaware 8½ William & Mary
Memphis 7 at East Carolina
Detroit 2 at Wright St.
at Temple 7 Richmond
Saint Joseph's 8½ at Fordham
at La Salle 9 UMass
at Baylor 7 Oklahoma
W. Michigan 2 at Miami (O)
Akron 8 at Bowling Green
Toledo 1½ at Ball St.
at Buffalo 7½ Cent. Michigan
at Ohio 19 E. Michigan
Valparaiso 3½ at Yngstown St.
at Georgia 4½ Auburn
at Marshall 5 SMU
at S. Illinois 3 Drake
UTEP 1 at UAB
at Florida 24 South Carolina
Kent St. 6½ at N. Illinois
at Creighton 21 Missouri St.
at Oklahoma St. 5½ Iowa St.
Missouri 3½ at LSU
at Florida St. 3 Maryland
Duke 12½ at Wake Forest
at Loyola of Chi. 12½ Milwaukee
at Tulane 3 UCF
Houston 4 at Rice
Indiana 8 at Purdue
Miami 9½ at Virginia Tech
at St. John's 6 DePaul
Texas A&M 4½ at Miss. St.
at Kansas St. 9 Texas
at Xavier 1½ Dayton
New Mexico 1½ at Wyoming
at Air Force 7 Fresno St.
at Colorado St. 9½ Boise St.
Saint Mary's (Cal) 6 at San Fran
at UCLA 9 Southern Cal
at UC Irvine 4½ Cal Poly
at Long Beach St. 9 UC SanBarbara
at Stanford 2½ Oregon
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Philadelphia 4½ Washington
at Indiana 7½ Detroit
at New York 11½ Orlando
at Atlanta 7½ Toronto
at Boston 5½ Sacramento
L.A. Clippers 5½ at Minnesota
at Milwaukee 1½ Chicago
Miami 2 at Brooklyn
at San Antonio 13½ Charlotte
at Utah 7 New Orleans
at Denver 6 Houston
L.A. Lakers 4 at Phoenix