Major League Baseball
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Kansas City 13 1 .929
Baltimore 10 3 .769
Seattle 11 5 .688
Tampa Bay 11 5 .688
Cleveland 11 6 .647
Chicago 7 5 .583
Detroit 9 7 .563
Minnesota 9 7 .563
Boston 8 8 .500
Oakland 7 7 .500
Texas 7 7 .500
Toronto 7 8 .467
Houston 6 8 .429
New York 4 11 .267
Los Angeles 3 10 .231
National League
W L Pct
St. Louis 8 6 .571
Colorado 7 6 .538
Los Angeles 6 6 .500
Atlanta 8 9 .471
Philadelphia 7 8 .467
Miami 6 7 .462
Washington 6 7 .462
New York 5 6 .455
San Diego 7 9 .438
Arizona 6 8 .429
Milwaukee 6 8 .429
San Francisco 5 7 .417
Chicago 6 10 .375
Pittsburgh 6 10 .375
Cincinnati 4 11 .267
SUNDAY
Detroit 2, Washington 1
Texas 7, Cleveland 6
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2
Pittsburgh (ss) 7, Minnesota 4
Philadelphia 7, Houston 1
N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 0
Miami 10, Atlanta 2
Pittsburgh (ss) 5, Baltimore 2
N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 0
Chicago Cubs 9, San Diego 3
Kansas City 17, L.A. Angels 11
Cincinnati 7, Chicago White Sox (ss) 3
San Francisco 6, Milwaukee 1
Oakland 7, Arizona 5
Chicago White Sox (ss) 11, Seattle 7
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 1
SATURDAY
Toronto 4, Detroit 2
Cleveland 9, Chicago Cubs 2
Minnesota 5, Pittsburgh 4
Atlanta 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Washington 8, Miami (ss) 7
Tampa Bay 15, Philadelphia 7
St. Louis 2, Miami (ss) 0
N.Y. Mets 9, Houston 6
Texas (ss) 5, San Diego 2
Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 5
Texas (ss) 4, Oakland 3
Kansas City 13, San Francisco 2
Colorado 8, L.A. Angels 6
L.A. Dodgers 3, Seattle 2
Arizona 11, Chicago White Sox 9
Baltimore 5, Boston 2
TODAY
Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
At Lakeland, Fla.
Washington 000?000?100–1 4 0
Detroit 020?000?00x–2 7 1
Haren, Storen (5), Maya (6), Mattheus (7), Kimball (8) and W.Ramos, Leon Porcello, Benoit (6), Below (7), B.Villarreal (8), L.Marte (9) and Avila, B.Davis. W–Porcello. L–Haren. Sv–L.Marte.
At Goodyear, Ariz.
Texas 000?502?000–7 11 0
Cleveland 020?120?010–6 11 2
R.Ross, Meek (3), Beliveau (5), C.Bell (5), Grimm (7) and Pierzynski, Z.Zaneski B.Myers, Nieve (4), Carrasco (5), R.Hill (9) and Y.Gomes, Jeroloman. W–C.Bell. L–Carrasco. Sv–Grimm. HRs–Texas, Gentry (2).
Prep Basketball
GIRLS
State Tournament
At Columbus
Division I
Twinsburg vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Friday, 6
Notre Dame vs. Kettering Fairmont, Friday, 8
State Final: Saturday, 8:30
Division II
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Clyde, Thursday, 6
Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Millersburg West Holmes, Thursday, 8
State Final: Saturday, 2
Division III
Columbus Africentric vs. Beverly Fort Frye, Thursday, 1
Orrville vs. Anna, Thursday, 3
State Final: Saturday, 10:45 am
Division IV
Reedsville Eastern vs. Berlin Hiland, Friday, 1
Ottoville vs. Fort Loramie, Friday, 3
State Final: Saturday, 5:15
BOYS
Regionals
Division I
Anthony Wayne vs. Rogers, Thursday, 7 at Savage Arena
Brecksville Broadview Heights vs. Macedonia Nordonia, Wednesday, 7 at Univ. of Akron
Winners: Saturday, 3 at Savage Arena
Division II
At BGSU Stroh Center
Sandusky Perkins vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson, Thursday, 6:15
Lima Bath vs. Cleveland Benedictine, Thursday, 8
Winners: Saturday, 3
Division III
At BGSU Stroh Center
Carroll Bloom-Carroll vs. Huron, Wednesday, 6:15
Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Wednesday, 8
Winners: Saturday, 7:30
Division IV
At BGSU Stroh Center
Leipsic vs. Edgerton, Tuesday, 6:15
Ottawa Hills vs. North Robinson Colonel Crawford, Tuesday, 8
Winners: Friday, 7:30
Golf
Cadillac Championship
Sunday
Doral, Fla.; Par: 72
Final
Tiger Woods $1,500,000 66-65-67-71 – 269
Steve Stricker $880,000 67-67-69-68 – 271
Sergio Garcia $417,500 66-72-67-69 – 274
Graeme McDowell $417,500 66-67-69-72 – 274
Phil Mickelson $417,500 67-67-69-71 – 274
Adam Scott $417,500 72-70-68-64 – 274
Keegan Bradley $240,000 68-68-69-71 – 276
Peter Hanson $163,750 67-71-70-70 – 278
Rory McIlroy $163,750 73-69-71-65 – 278
Justin Rose $163,750 68-72-70-68 – 278
Michael Thompson $163,750 69-69-67-73 – 278
Jason Dufner $113,750 69-69-69-72 – 279
Charles Howell III $113,750 68-71-69-71 – 279
Dustin Johnson $113,750 68-69-70-72 – 279
Richard Sterne, $113,750 70-71-71-67 – 279
Freddie Jacobson $98,000 66-69-71-74 – 280
Charl Schwartzel $98,000 71-65-69-75 – 280
Nicolas Colsaerts $93,000 71-71-67-72 – 281
Bubba Watson $93,000 66-69-71-75 – 281
Alexander Noren, $88,000 69-70-72-71 – 282
John Senden $88,000 69-69-70-74 – 282
Webb Simpson $88,000 72-67-71-72 – 282
Scott Jamieson, $83,000 70-69-72-72 – 283
Matteo Manassero, $83,000 71-71-75-66 – 283
Hunter Mahan $79,000 67-72-71-74 – 284
Scott Piercy $79,000 70-73-69-72 – 284
Lee Westwood $79,000 73-69-71-71 – 284
Ernie Els $75,000 73-69-72-71 – 285
Russell Henley $75,000 70-72-70-73 – 285
John Huh $75,000 71-67-71-76 – 285
Francesco Molinari, $75,000 78-66-72-69 – 285
Ian Poulter $75,000 68-70-72-75 – 285
Jason Day $71,500 74-66-75-71 – 286
Louis Oosthuizen $71,500 70-75-69-72 – 286
Rickie Fowler $68,500 69-69-71-78 – 287
Jim Furyk $68,500 72-70-72-73 – 287
Brian Gay $68,500 70-76-69-72 – 287
Matt Kuchar $68,500 72-72-72-71 – 287
Padraig Harrington $64,500 76-72-68-72 – 288
David Lynn $64,500 71-70-76-71 – 288
Marcel Siem, $64,500 75-73-70-70 – 288
Bo Van Pelt $64,500 68-75-71-74 – 288
Luke Donald $60,500 70-76-71-72 – 289
Gon. Fdez-Castano, $60,500 72-70-73-74 – 289
Bill Haas $60,500 72-73-72-72 – 289
Chris Wood, $60,500 71-74-71-73 – 289
Zach Johnson $57,500 71-67-77-75 – 290
Geoff Ogilvy $57,500 69-74-73-74 – 290
Branden Grace, $54,500 73-74-72-72 – 291
Martin Kaymer $54,500 76-68-73-74 – 291
Carl Pettersson $54,500 71-75-71-74 – 291
Nick Watney $54,500 69-71-77-74 – 291
George Coetzee, $50,600 70-69-73-80 – 292
Stephen Gallacher, $50,600 74-75-69-74 – 292
Ryan Moore $50,600 73-71-72-76 – 292
Thorbjorn Olesen, $50,600 75-75-70-72 – 292
Thaw. Wiratchant, $50,600 69-69-77-77 – 292
Mike Hendry, $48,750 72-66-78-77 – 293
Paul Lawrie, $48,750 78-73-72-70 – 293
Tim Clark $47,500 72-73-71-79 – 295
Marcus Fraser, $47,500 73-72-77-73 – 295
John Merrick $47,500 75-72-72-76 – 295
Raf. Cabrera Bello, $46,250 71-74-76-78 – 299
Jamie Donaldson, $46,250 72-77-76-74 – 299
Robert Garrigus $45,500 75-75-74-76 – 300
Puerto Rico Open
Sunday
Rio Grande, Puerto Rico; Par: 72
Final
Scott Brown 68-63-67-70 – 268
Jordan Spieth 69-66-67-67 – 269
Fabian Gomez 69-64-65-71 – 269
Justin Bolli 67-69-68-66 – 270
Brian Stuard 67-69-66-68 – 270
Andres Romero 65-65-75-66 – 271
Peter Uihlein 67-65-72-67 – 271
David Hearn 68-67-71-66 – 272
D.J. Trahan 72-65-69-66 – 272
Boo Weekley 71-67-66-68 – 272
Dicky Pride 68-67-72-66 – 273
Robert Streb 71-65-70-67 – 273
Brendon de Jonge 70-69-65-69 – 273
Cameron Percy 65-70-71-68 – 274
Vaughn Taylor 69-68-69-68 – 274
Morgan Hoffmann 67-68-68-71 – 274
Matt Jones 71-69-64-70 – 274
Brian Harman 70-68-71-66 – 275
Chris Stroud 68-69-70-68 – 275
Luke Guthrie 70-67-69-69 – 275
Nick O'Hern 69-69-68-69 – 275
Camilo Villegas 71-69-66-69 – 275
Graham DeLaet 70-68-67-70 – 275
Erik Compton 69-72-68-67 – 276
Matt Bettencourt 68-67-72-69 – 276
Roberto Castro 69-70-68-69 – 276
Jon Curran 66-69-70-71 – 276
Steve LeBrun 67-65-70-74 – 276
Blayne Barber 66-70-66-74 – 276
Patrick Reed 73-68-70-66 – 277
Y.E. Yang 70-70-70-67 – 277
Brendon Todd 68-73-69-67 – 277
Aaron Watkins 70-67-71-69 – 277
Bryce Molder 68-71-69-69 – 277
Rory Sabbatini 70-68-70-69 – 277
Robert Karlsson 68-73-67-69 – 277
Angel Cabrera 67-68-72-70 – 277
Patrick Cantlay 70-67-69-71 – 277
Will Claxton 70-71-71-66 – 278
Henrik Stenson 68-69-73-68 – 278
Ben Kohles 69-72-70-67 – 278
James Driscoll 68-70-71-69 – 278
Shawn Stefani 73-65-71-69 – 278
Josh Teater 68-69-71-70 – 278
Brad Fritsch 67-70-71-70 – 278
Jim Herman 69-70-69-70 – 278
Duffy Waldorf 69-68-70-71 – 278
Russell Knox 70-69-68-71 – 278
Ryo Ishikawa 70-68-66-74 – 278
Justin Leonard 72-68-70-69 – 279
John Daly 70-70-70-69 – 279
Tim Petrovic 71-70-68-70 – 279
Eric Meierdierks 70-68-70-71 – 279
Heath Slocum 68-68-71-72 – 279
Michael Bradley 69-70-68-72 – 279
Luke List 68-71-68-72 – 279
D.H. Lee 73-66-73-68 – 280
Henrik Norlander 71-70-70-69 – 280
K.J. Choi 72-67-71-70 – 280
Rod Pampling 72-68-70-70 – 280
Jeff Gove 73-65-71-71 – 280
Sebastian Vazquez 69-69-69-73 – 280
George McNeill 71-64-69-76 – 280
Alexandre Rocha 72-68-72-69 – 281
Martin Flores 72-64-72-73 – 281
Lee Williams 69-71-71-71 – 282
Colt Knost 68-71-73-71 – 283
Troy Kelly 69-70-71-73 – 283
Sang-Moon Bae 70-71-66-76 – 283
Doug LaBelle II 72-68-75-69 – 284
Troy Matteson 70-71-73-70 – 284
Nicholas Thompson 71-70-72-72 – 285
Kevin Stadler 71-69-71-74 – 285
John Mallinger 71-69-72-74 – 286
Jorge Garcia 70-70-73-74 – 287
Rafael Campos 67-74-73-74 – 288
Paul Casey 70-71-74-76 – 291
Sports notes
TICKETS for Thursday's Regional Boys Semi-Final between Anthony Wayne High School and Rogers High School will be sold in the Anthony Wayne High School main office every day from 8:00 AM-4:00PM. All tickets are $6.00 at the school and $8.00 at the game.
NOTRE DAME: Presale tickets for the Girls Division I State Semifinal Game on Friday, March 15 at 8:00 pm in Columbus between Notre Dame Academy and Kettering Fairmont will be available at Notre Dame on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm. All presale tickets are $8.
College basketball
Men
Mid-American Conference
FINAL
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 14 2 .875 24 6 .800
Ohio 14 2 .875 23 8 .742
Kent St. 9 7 .563 19 12 .613
BGSU 7 9 .438 13 18 .419
Buffalo 7 9 .438 12 19 .387
Miami 3 13 .187 8 21 .276
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
W. Michigan 10 6 .625 19 11 .633
Toledo 10 6 .625 15 13 .536
Ball St. 8 8 .500 15 14 .517
E. Michigan 7 9 .438 14 17 .452
C. Michigan 4 12 .250 11 19 .367
N. Illinois 3 13 .188 5 24 .172
SATURDAY
Toledo 78, E. Michigan 67
W. Michigan 71, C. Michigan 68
Ball St. 53, N. Illinois 51
Ohio 58, Miami 54
TOURNAMENT
Today, First Round
Game 1: No. 9 Central Michigan at No. 8 Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 Northern Illinois at No. 7 Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.
Game 3: No. 11 Miami at No. 6 Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
Wednesday- Second Round at Cleveland (Games on STO)
Game 4: Game 1 Winner vs. No. 5 Ball State, 6:30 p.m.
Game 5: Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner, 9 p.m.
Big Ten Conference
FINAL
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Indiana 14 4 .778 26 5 .839
Ohio St. 13 5 .722 23 7 .767
Michigan St. 13 5 .722 24 7 .774
Wisconsin 12 6 .667 21 10 .677
Michigan 12 6 .667 25 6 .806
Iowa 9 9 .500 20 11 .645
Purdue 8 10 .444 15 16 .484
Illinois 8 10 .444 21 11 .656
Minnesota 8 10 .444 20 11 .645
Nebraska 5 13 .278 14 17 .452
Northwestern 4 14 .222 13 18 .419
Penn St. 2 16 .111 10 20 .333
SUNDAY
Ohio St. 68, Illinois 55
Indiana 72, Michigan 71
Wisconsin 63, Penn St. 60, OT
Michigan St. 71, Northwestern 61
National
EAST
Iona 79, Niagara 73
Manhattan 60, Fairfield 42
Temple 84, VCU 76
Vermont 85, UMBC 72
SOUTH
Virginia 61, Maryland 58, OT
Wake Forest 90, Virginia Tech 79
TOURNAMENT
Big South Conference
Championship
Liberty 87, Charleston Southern 76
Colonial Athletic Association
Semifinals
James Madison 58, Delaware 57
Northeastern 69, George Mason 67
GLIAC Conference Tournament
Championship
Findlay 75, Lake Superior St. 69
Missouri Valley Conference
Championship
Creighton 68, Wichita St. 65
Southern Conference
Semifinals
Davidson 65, Appalachian St. 62
Summit League
First Round
IPFW 91, Oakland 72
Women
Mid-American Conference
First Round
Saturday
Bowling Green 76, Kent State 35
Buffalo 56, Northern Illinois 46
Miami 83, Ohio 61
Western Michigan 80, Eastern Michigan 72
At Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday
Bowling Green vs. Western Michigan, Noon
Buffalo vs. Miami, 2:30 p.m.
National
SOUTH
Chattanooga 72, Appalachian St. 67
Davidson 71, Elon 61
Middle Tennessee 68, FIU 59
SOUTHWEST
UALR 74, W. Kentucky 54
TOURNAMENT
America East Conference
Semifinals
Albany (NY) 71, New Hampshire 57
Hartford 64, Vermont 33
Atlantic 10 Conference
Semifinals
Fordham 66, Temple 55
Saint Joseph's 61, Dayton 54
Atlantic Coast Conference
Championship
Duke 92, North Carolina 73
Big 12 Conference
Semifinals
Baylor 77, Oklahoma St. 69
Iowa St. 79, Oklahoma 60
Big East Conference
Quarterfinals
Louisville 62, St. John's 55
Notre Dame 75, South Florida 66
UConn 94, DePaul 61
Big South Conference
Championship
Liberty 54, Longwood 45
Big Ten Conference
Championship
Purdue 62, Michigan St. 47
GLIAC Conference Tournament
Championship
Ashland 68, Findlay 49
Northeast Conference
First Round
Mount St. Mary's 59, Monmouth (NJ) 57, OT
Quinnipiac 79, Bryant 55
Sacred Heart 64, St. Francis (NY) 38
St. Francis (Pa.) 66, CCSU 63
Southeastern Conference
Championship
Texas A&M 75, Kentucky 67
Summit League
First Round
IPFW 106, W. Illinois 101, 2OT
South Dakota 73, N. Dakota St. 53
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 39 18 3 3 84 212 169
Elmira 34 22 3 4 75 216 194
Wheeling 27 23 3 8 65 162 179
Trenton 26 29 4 4 60 189 216
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 40 17 5 2 87 208 168
Toledo 31 22 5 4 71 194 171
Kalamazoo 31 26 4 1 67 181 179
Fort Wayne 29 30 1 2 61 172 209
Evansville 22 35 2 3 49 178 234
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 37 25 2 1 77 188 174
Florida 32 20 4 7 75 223 218
S. Carolina 34 24 4 3 75 176 158
Greenville 32 24 2 5 71 199 190
Orlando 26 30 3 3 58 172 214
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska 46 12 2 4 98 208 149
x-Idaho 39 17 1 6 85 238 178
x-Colorado 30 27 3 3 66 214 199
Utah 25 29 4 5 59 184 247
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Ontario 42 16 3 3 90 225 174
x-Stockton 32 24 5 4 73 204 199
x-Las Vegas 31 27 2 3 67 176 175
San Francisco 22 34 1 6 51 168 224
Bakersfield 19 40 2 3 43 155 224
x-clinched Playoff Berth
y-clinched Divisional Title
SUNDAY
Kalamazoo 2, Florida 1, SO
Trenton 6, Orlando 1
Reading 3, Elmira 1
South Carolina 3, Greenville 2, SO
San Francisco 4, Las Vegas 1
Utah 3, Colorado 2, OT
Stockton 4, Ontario 3
Saturday
Kalamazoo 5, Toledo 3
S. Carolina 3, Greenville 0
Elmira 6, Orlando 5, OT
Wheeling 3, Reading 1
Florida 6, Fort Wayne 2
Cincinnati 5, Evansville 2
Utah 5, Colorado 4
Gwinnett 2, Idaho 0
Ontario 1, Bakersfield 0
Alaska 6, San Francisco 2
Las Vegas 3, Stockton 2
TODAY
No games scheduled
Auto racing
Las Vegas 400
Las Vegas, Nev.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (18) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267 laps, 120.9 rating, 47 points, $403,466. 2. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 138.9, 44, $279,340. 3. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 118.3, 42, $248,956. 4. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 118.5, 41, $208,698. 5. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 103.9, 39, $180,590.
6. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 123.7, 39, $173,526. 7. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 103.9, 37, $137,690. 8. (11) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 103.8, 36, $153,215. 9. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 100, 35, $160,576. 10. (17) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 90.4, 34, $146,206.
11. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 79.9, 33, $155,930. 12. (21) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 82.6, 32, $139,588. 13. (23) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 86.8, 32, $136,925. 14. (15) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 90.7, 30, $117,430. 15. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 92, 30, $125,780.
16. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 80, 28, $144,166. 17. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 76.6, 27, $120,230. 18. (7) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 83.5, 27, $151,066. 19. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 69.8, 25, $131,244. 20. (24) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 266, 68.2, 24, $129,275.
21. (27) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 266, 66.9, 0. $129,188. 22. (19) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 266, 61.2, 22, $127,944. 23. (36) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 266, 63.4, 0. $99,630. 24. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 266, 55.1, 20, $114,663. 25. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 266, 70.7, 19, $141,141.
26. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 266, 62.4, 18, $104,955. 27. (2) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 265, 52.9, 17, $134,838. 28. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 265, 54.7, 16, $108,463. 29. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 265, 52.6, 15, $113,638. 30. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 263, 49.2, 14, $111,752.
31. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 263, 44.1, 13, $102,005. 32. (38) David Stremme, Toyota, 261, 43.3, 12, $90,305. 33. (37) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 261, 40.5, 11, $90,105. 34. (32) David Reutimann, Toyota, 261, 35.1, 10, $89,905. 35. (43) Josh Wise, Ford, 260, 34.5, 0. $89,680.
36. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 259, 36.9, 8. $89,480. 37. (34) Ken Schrader, Ford, 258, 29.4, 7. $89,252. 38. (14) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, engine, 234, 59.8, 6. $118,143. 39. (28) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 217, 37.2, 5. $87,985. 40. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 216, 26.4, 0. $75,985.
41. (40) Scott Speed, Ford, transmission, 143, 36.9, 3. $71,985. 42. (41) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, vibration, 66, 27, 2. $67,985. 43. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 21, 27.8, 1. $64,485.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 146.287 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 44 minutes, 16 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.594 seconds.
Caution flags: 5 for 25 laps.
Lead changes: 22 among 8 drivers.
Lap leaders: B.Keselowski 1-9; K.Kahne 10-43; B.Keselowski 44; Ky.Busch 45; M.Kenseth 46; J.McMurray 47-48; K.Kahne 49-66; B.Keselowski 67; K.Kahne 68-74; J.Johnson 75-117; R.Stenhouse Jr. 118; J.Johnson 119-137; K.Kahne 138-160; B.Keselowski 161; J.Johnson 162-165; Ky.Busch 166-180; K.Kahne 181-195; Ky.Busch 196; D.Hamlin 197-199; Ky.Busch 200-208; K.Kahne 209-225; Ky.Busch 226; M.Kenseth 227-267.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Kahne, 6 times for 114 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 66 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 42 laps; Ky.Busch, 5 times for 27 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 12 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 3 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 129; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 124; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 119; 4. D.Hamlin, 102; 5. C.Edwards, 98; 6. M.Martin, 95; 7. M.Kenseth, 93; 8. G.Biffle, 93; 9. C.Bowyer, 89; 10. A.Almirola, 88; 11. R.Stenhouse Jr., 87; 12. P.Menard, 82.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 18 8 0 36 97 76
New Jersey 12 9 5 29 65 75
N.Y. Rangers 13 9 2 28 63 58
N.Y. Islanders 11 12 3 25 77 88
Philadelphia 12 14 1 25 75 82
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 17 5 4 38 84 66
Boston 16 3 3 35 67 48
Toronto 15 10 1 31 79 70
Ottawa 13 8 4 30 59 51
Buffalo 9 14 3 21 67 83
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Carolina 14 9 1 29 75 69
Winnipeg 12 11 2 26 63 74
Tampa Bay 10 14 1 21 85 79
Washington 10 13 1 21 69 72
Florida 7 13 6 20 64 98
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 21 2 3 45 85 58
Detroit 12 9 5 29 68 66
St. Louis 13 10 2 28 76 77
Nashville 10 9 6 26 54 61
Columbus 10 12 4 24 61 72
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Minnesota 13 9 2 28 58 59
Vancouver 11 7 6 28 66 67
Colorado 10 10 4 24 62 69
Edmonton 9 11 5 23 60 76
Calgary 9 10 4 22 63 79
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 18 3 3 39 85 62
Los Angeles 13 8 2 28 68 59
San Jose 11 7 6 28 56 57
Phoenix 12 10 3 27 72 72
Dallas 12 10 2 26 67 67
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SUNDAY
Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO
New Jersey 3, Winnipeg 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1
Montreal 5, Florida 2
Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 1
Edmonton 6, Chicago 5
Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 2
Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2
Colorado 3, San Jose 2, OT
Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2
Saturday
Columbus 3, Detroit 0
N.Y. Islanders 5, Washington 2
Boston 3, Philadelphia 0
St. Louis 4, San Jose 3, OT
Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 4, SO
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3
Carolina 6, New Jersey 3
Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, SO
Phoenix 2, Dallas 1
Los Angeles 6, Calgary 2
TODAY
Boston at Ottawa, 7:30
Calgary at Los Angeles, 10
At Detroit
Columbus 0 2 0 0 – 3
Detroit 0 1 1 0 – 2
Columbus won shootout 2-1
First Period – None.
Penalties – Foligno, Clm (high-sticking), 10:27 Tootoo, Det (illegal check to head minor), 17:44.
Second Period – 1, Columbus, Brassard 4 (Tyutin, Atkinson), 3:10. 2, Detroit, Kindl 3 (Datsyuk), 3:40. 3, Columbus, Umberger 5 (Johansen, Foligno), 4:25.
Penalties – Kronwall, Det (tripping), 1:01 Erixon, Clm (interference), 6:25 Eaves, Det (interference), 10:11 Brassard, Clm (hooking), 14:58 Umberger, Clm (face-off violation), 19:36 Johansen, Clm (slashing), 19:36.
Third Period – 4, Detroit, Franzen 5 (Brunner, Zetterberg), :25 (pp).
Penalties – Drazenovic, Clm (hooking), 2:41 MacKenzie, Clm, major (fighting), 4:57 Smith, Det, major (fighting), 4:57 White, Det (hooking), 8:15 Tatar, Det (tripping), 13:34.
Overtime – None.
Penalties – None.
Shootout–Columbus 2 (Johansen G, Calvert G), Detroit 1 (Datsyuk G, Brunner NG, Zetterberg NG).
Shots on goal – Columbus 6-8-5-2–21. Detroit 4-10-7-2–23.
Power-play opportunities–Columbus 0 of 5 Detroit 1 of 6.
Goalies – Columbus, Bobrovsky 8-6-3 (23 shots-21 saves). Detroit, Howard 10-7-4 (21-19).
A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:42.
Glantz-Culver line
NCAA Basketball
Colonial Athletic Association
At Richmond, Va.
Championship
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
James Madison 1 Northeastern
Sun Belt Conference
At Hot Springs. Ark.
Championship
W. Kentucky 3 FIU
or Arkansas St. 6½ FIU
or Middle Tenn. 9 W. Kentucky
or Middle Tenn. 5½ Arkansas St.
Mid-American Conference
First Round
at Buffalo 8½ Cent. Michigan
at E. Michigan 8 N. Illinois
at Bowling Green 7 Miami (Ohio)
West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship
Gonzaga 4 Saint Mary's (Cal)
Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Semifinals
S. Dakota St. 7 IPFW
or S. Dakota St. 4 Oakland
W. Illinois 7½ Mo. Kansas City
or N. Dakota St. 8 W. Illinois
Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
Championship
Coll. of Charleston 10 Appalachian St.
or Elon 8 Appalachian St.
or Davidson 7 Coll. of Charleston
or Davidson 9 Elon
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Brooklyn 3 at Philadelphia
at San Antonio 2½ Oklahoma City
at Utah 9 Detroit
Denver 7½ at Phoenix
at Golden State 3½ New York
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 38 22 .633 –
Brooklyn 37 26 .587 2½
Boston 34 28 .548 5
Toronto 25 39 .391 15
Philadelphia 23 39 .371 16
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 47 14 .770 –
Atlanta 34 28 .548 13½
Washington 20 41 .328 27
Orlando 18 46 .281 30½
Charlotte 13 50 .206 35
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 39 24 .619 –
Chicago 35 28 .556 4
Milwaukee 31 29 .517 6½
Detroit 23 41 .359 16½
Cleveland 21 42 .333 18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 48 15 .762 –
Memphis 42 19 .689 5
Houston 34 30 .531 14½
Dallas 29 33 .468 18½
New Orleans 22 42 .344 26½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 47 16 .746 –
Denver 42 22 .656 5½
Utah 32 31 .508 15
Portland 29 33 .468 17½
Minnesota 21 39 .350 24½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 44 20 .688 –
Golden State 35 29 .547 9
L.A. Lakers 33 31 .516 11
Phoenix 22 41 .349 21½
Sacramento 22 42 .344 22
x-clinched playoff spot
SUNDAY
Toronto 100, Cleveland 96
Detroit at L.A. Clippers, late
Oklahoma City 91, Boston 79
L.A. Lakers 90, Chicago 81
Miami 105, Indiana 91
Orlando 99, Philadelphia 91
Dallas 100, Minnesota 77
New Orleans 98, Portland 96
Milwaukee at Sacramento, late
Saturday
Brooklyn 93, Atlanta 80
New York 113, Utah 84
Washington 104, Charlotte 87
Memphis 96, New Orleans 85
Phoenix 107, Houston 105
Denver 111, Minnesota 88
Milwaukee 103, Golden State 93
Today
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30
Detroit at Utah, 9
Denver at Phoenix, 10
New York at Golden State, 10:30
Tuesday
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7
Washington at Cleveland, 7
Boston at Charlotte, 7
New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30
Atlanta at Miami, 7:30
Dallas at Milwaukee, 8
San Antonio at Minnesota, 8
Memphis at Portland, 10
At Toronto
Cleveland 27 28 19 22 – 96
Toronto 20 26 33 21 – 100
CLEVELAND: Gee 1-6 2-2 4, Thompson 5-12 1-2 11, Zeller 3-7 2-2 8, Irving 4-8 3-5 12, Waiters 7-17 5-9 21, Livingston 2-6 0-0 4, Speights 5-10 1-2 11, Ellington 3-6 1-1 7, Walton 1-3 1-2 3, Miles 5-11 1-2 15. Totals 36-86 17-27 96.
TORONTO: Ross 4-11 3-4 14, Johnson 8-19 1-1 17, Valanciunas 3-7 5-5 11, Lowry 4-10 5-6 15, DeRozan 3-13 7-8 13, Fields 4-8 1-4 9, Anderson 6-11 3-4 18, Lucas 1-2 1-2 3, Telfair 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 33-84 26-34 100.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 7-21 (Miles 4-8, Waiters 2-4, Irving 1-5, Walton 0-1, Gee 0-1, Ellington 0-2), Toronto 8-23 (Anderson 3-6, Ross 3-7, Lowry 2-7, DeRozan 0-1, Telfair 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 61 (Thompson 10), Toronto 58 (Johnson 16). Assists –Cleveland 20 (Walton, Irving 4), Toronto 22 (DeRozan 6). Total Fouls–Cleveland 29, Toronto 22. Technicals –Speights, Lowry, Toronto defensive three second. A – 19,800 (19,800).
College baseball
Toledo 000 130 001 - 5 12 1
Florida Atlantic 200 112 01X - 7 15 0
LP-Schillace. T:A. Smith 3-4, RBI.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
HOUSTON ASTROS–Optioned RHP Sam Demel and LHP Rudy Owens and reassigned 2B Delino DeShields, OF Jake Goebbert, OF Mark Krauss, OF George Springer and C Chris Wallace to their minor league camp.
MINNESOTA TWINS–Reassigned RHP Bryan Augenstein, RHP Nick Blackburn, RHP Alex Meyer, RHP Lester Oliveros and RHP Esmerling Vasquez to their minor league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Optioned LHP Evan Crawford and C A.J. Jimenez to New Hampshire (EL).
National League
NEW YORK METS–Optioned RHP Zack Wheeler, OF Cesar Puello, RHP Hansel Robles, RHP Collin McHugh, LHP Darin Gorski, INF Reese Havens, OF Juan Lagares, INF Wilfredo Tovar, RHP Gonzalez Germen and RHP Elvin Ramirez to their minor league camp.
SAN DIEGO PADRES–Optioned LHP Jose De Paula and OF Rymer Liriano to San Antonio (TL). Reassigned RHP Johnny Barbato, RHP Wilfredo Boscan and C Austin Hedges to their minor league camp.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
EDMONTON OILERS–Reassigned D Brandon Davidson from Stockton (ECHL) to Oklahoma City (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS–Returned F Jon Rheault to San Antonio (AHL) and F David Pacan from San Antonio to Cincinnati (ECHL).
WASHINTON CAPITALS–Assigned G Philipp Grubauer to Hershey (AHL).
WINNIPEG JETS–Traded F Spencer Machacek to Columbus for F Tomas Kubalik.