MEN
NCAA tournament
FIRST ROUND
Dayton, Ohio
TUESDAY
N.C. A&T 73, Liberty (15-20) 72
Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. Saint Mary's (Cal) (27-6), 9:10
TODAY
LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 6:40
Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 9:10
EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
THURSDAY
Lexington, Ky.
Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 12:40
Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following
San Jose, Calif.
UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 7:27
Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following
FRIDAY
Dayton, Ohio
N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40
Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following
Austin, Texas
Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10
Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following
SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
THURSDAY
Auburn Hills, Mich.
Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 7:15
VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following
FRIDAY
Philadelphia
Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50
San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following
Kansas City, Mo.
North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20
Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following
Austin, Texas
Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27
UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
THURSDAY
Lexington, Ky.
Louisville (29-5) vs. N.C. A&T, 6:50
Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following
Auburn Hills, Mich.
Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m
Memphis (30-4) vs. Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner, 30 minutes following
San Jose, Calif.
Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 2:10
Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following
FRIDAY
Philadelphia
Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15
Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following
WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
THURSDAY
Salt Lake City
Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 1:40
Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following
Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 7:20
New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following
FRIDAY
Dayton, Ohio
Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15
Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following
Kansas City, Mo.
Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40
Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following
NIT
First Round
TUESDAY
Maryland 86, Niagara 70
St. John's 63, Saint Joseph's 61
Louisiana Tech 71, Florida State 66
Robert Morris 59, Kentucky 57
Alabama 62, Northeastern 43
Virginia 67, Norfolk State 56
Denver 61, Ohio 57
Washington (18-15) at BYU (21-11), 9:30
Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), 11
TODAY
Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 7
Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 7;15
Louisiana Tech (26-6) at Florida State (18-15), 7:15
Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 7:15
Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 8
Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 9
Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 9:15
Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 10
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
TUESDAY
George Mason 78, College of Charleston 77
Lehigh (21-9) at Wyoming (19-13), 9
Vermont (21-11) at Santa Clara (21-11), 10
TODAY
Tulsa (17-15) at Wright State (21-12), 7
Richmond (18-14) at Bryant (19-11), 7
North Dakota State (24-9) at Western Michigan (20-12), 7
Western Illinois (22-8) at Purdue (15-17), 7
Texas (16-17) at Houston (19-12), 9
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
TUESDAY
Eastern Kentucky 69, Gardner-Webb 62
Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), ppd., snow, to today
East Carolina 66, Savannah State 65
Rider 63, Hartford 54
Youngstown State 99, Oakland (16-16) 87
Loyola (Md) 70, Boston U. 63
Evansville 84, Tennessee State 72
TODAY
Elon (21-11) at Canisius (18-13), 7
Green Bay (18-15) at Bradley (16-16), 8
South Alabama (17-12) at Tulane (19-14), 8
Chicago State (11-21) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 8
Oral Roberts (18-14) at UT Arlington (19-13), 8:30
High Point (17-13) at UC Irvine (20-15), 10
Cal Poly (18-13) at Weber State (26-6), 10
Air Force (17-13) at Hawaii (17-14), 12 Mid
NJCAA Division II
Owens 74, Iowa Lakes 72: OWENS--Kelly 6-1-1-16, Marquette 1-0-2, Lindsey 0-2-0-6, Retic II 7-3-17, Boykins 1-1-0-5, Bachman 0-3-3-12, Rice 1-0-2, Allen 3-1-7, Wilson 3-1-7, Totals 22-7-9-74.
IOWA LAKES--Larson 1-0-2, Shellim 4-1-0-11, Parks 3-4-4-22, Madison 1-2-1-9, Schaben 7-3-17, Harmon 0-1-0-3, McKinley 1-0-2, Neff 2-0-4, Miedema 1-0-2, Totals 20-8-8-72
WOMEN
NCAA Tournament
OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
Columbus, Ohio
Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 12:10 p.m.
UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following
Knoxville, Tenn.
Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 11:20 a.m.
Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following
Sunday
Waco, Texas
Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 5:10 p.m.
Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following
Louisville, Ky.
Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.
Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following
Second Round
Monday, March 25
Columbus, Ohio
Oklahoma-Central Michigan winner vs. UCLA-Stetson winner, TBA
Knoxville, Tenn.
Syracuse-Creighton winner vs. Tennessee-Oral Roberts winnere, TBA
Tuesday, March 26
Waco, Texas
Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner, TBA
Louisville, Ky.
Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA
SPOKANE REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
Spokane, Wash.
Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 4:15 p.m.
Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following
Lubbock, Texas
California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 4:30 p.m.
Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following
Sunday
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.
Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following
Baton Rouge, La.
Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 5:10 p.m.
LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following
Second Round
Monday, March 25
Spokane, Wash.
Iowa State-Gonzaga winner vs. Georgia-Montana winner, TBA
Lubbock, Texas
California-Fresno State winner vs. Texas Tech-South Florida winner, TBA
Tuesday, March 26
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford-Tulsa winner vs. Michigan-Villanova winner, TBA
Baton Rouge, La.
Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA
NORFOLK REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
Boulder, Colo.
South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 4:10 p.m.
Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following
College Station, Texas
Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 4:05 p.m.
Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following
Sunday
Iowa City
Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m.
Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following
Durham, N.C.
Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.
Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following
Second Round
Monday, March 25
Boulder, Colo.
South Carolina-South Dakota State winner vs. Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA
College Station, Texas
Texas A&M-Wichita State winner vs. Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA
Tuesday, March 26
Iowa City
Notre Dame-UT-Martin winner vs. Miami-Iowa winner, TBA
Durham, N.C.
Duke-Hampton winner vs. Oklahoma State-DePaul winner, TBA
BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
Storrs, Conn.
Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (23-8), 11:05 a.m.
Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following
College Park, Md.
Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 11:15 a.m.
Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following
Sunday
Newark, Del.
Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m.
North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following
Queens, N.Y.
Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m.
Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John's (18-12), 30 minutes following
Second Round
Monday, March 25
Storrs, Conn.
Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph's winner vs. Connecticut-Idaho winner, TBA
College Park, Md.
Maryland-Quinnipiac winner vs. Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA
Tuesday, March 26
Newark, Del.
Delaware-West Virginia winner vs. North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner, TBA
Queens, N.Y.
Kentucky-Navy winner vs. Dayton-St. John's winner, TBA
WNIT
First Round
Today
UAB (18-12) at Auburn (16-14), 7 p.m.
Eastern Illinois (19-11) at Missouri (17-14), 8 p.m.
Idaho State (18-12) at BYU (21-10), 9 p.m.
Utah (18-13) at Long Beach State (16-15), 10 p.m.
UC Santa Barbara (16-16) at San Diego State (26-6), 10 p.m.
Thursday
Butler (17-13) at Toledo (27-3), 7 p.m.
Iona (20-12) at Drexel (22-10), 7 p.m.
Harvard (20-8) at Hartford (21-11), 7 p.m.
Akron (23-9) at Duquesne (23-7), 7 p.m.
SMU (21-9) at Bowling Green (22-10), 7 p.m.
Sacred Heart (22-10) at Boston U. (23-5), 7 p.m.
Army (22-8) at Fordham (24-8), 7 p.m.
NC A&T (22-9) at James Madison (22-10), 7 p.m.
Richmond (16-15) at NC State (16-16), 7 p.m.
Davidson (21-12) at Old Dominion (19-11), 7 p.m
Appalachian State (19-10) at Charlotte (24-5), 7 p.m.
Florida (18-14) at Florida International (19-12), 7 p.m.
Winthrop (20-12) at Florida Gulf Coast (27-6), 7:05 p.m.
Indiana State (18-12) at Youngstown St. (22-9), 7:05 p.m.
Texas Southern (20-11) at Kansas State (15-17), 8 p.m.
Miami (Ohio) (19-12) at Illinois (16-13), 8 p.m.
East Carolina (22-9) at Western Kentucky (21-10), 8 p.m.
Memphis (17-14) at Arkansas (18-12), 8 p.m.
Sam Houston State (18-14) at Tulane (22-8), 8 p.m.
IUPUI (20-11) at Illinois State (23-10), 8:05 p.m.
Northern Colorado (20-12) at Wyoming (24-7), 9 p.m.
Hawaii (17-13) at San Diego (21-9), 9 p.m.
Seattle (20-10) at Saint Mary's (Cal) (20-10), 10 p.m.
NJCAA Division II Tournament
Community College of Rhode Island 76, Owens 68
CCRI: Barros 7-4-2-28, Smith 3-1-7, Jackson 1-2-2-10, Ward 0-1-0-3, Porcher 6-3-15, Plummer 1-0-2, Ayala 4-1-0-11, Totals 22-8-8-76
OWENS: Bond 5-0-10, Mitchell 1-1-0-5, Taylor 3-1-0-9, Bezeau 1-0-2, Heacock 6-2-2-20, Scott 7-0-14, House 1-0-2, Smith 3-0-6, Totals 27-4-2-68.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 23 8 0 46 110 81
N.Y. Rangers 15 12 2 32 70 70
New Jersey 13 11 6 32 74 84
N.Y. Islanders 13 13 3 29 86 96
Philadelphia 13 16 1 27 81 92
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 19 5 5 43 92 73
Boston 19 6 3 41 82 60
Ottawa 16 8 6 38 77 65
Toronto 15 12 2 32 86 83
Buffalo 11 15 4 26 79 95
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 16 12 2 34 80 86
Carolina 15 12 2 32 84 82
Tampa Bay 13 15 1 27 96 86
Washington 12 16 1 25 79 87
Florida 8 16 6 22 74 110
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 24 2 3 51 100 62
St. Louis 16 10 2 34 85 80
Detroit 14 10 5 33 78 75
Columbus 12 12 6 30 68 79
Nashville 11 13 6 28 70 81
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Minnesota 16 10 2 34 73 69
Vancouver 13 9 6 32 78 80
Edmonton 11 11 6 28 69 81
Calgary 11 12 4 26 78 91
Colorado 10 14 4 24 71 89
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 21 3 4 46 95 69
Los Angeles 16 10 2 34 85 71
Phoenix 13 12 4 30 77 82
San Jose 12 10 6 30 67 74
Dallas 13 12 3 29 73 84
TUESDAY
N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 2
Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 3
Florida 4, Carolina 1
Columbus 4, Nashville 3
Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT
Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1
Winnipeg 3, Boston 1
St. Louis at Vancouver, 10
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30
MONDAY
N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1, SO
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2
Dallas 4, Calgary 3
Chicago 5, Colorado 2
Minnesota 3, Vancouver 1
Anaheim 5, San Jose 3
Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0
TODAY
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30
Dallas at Colorado, 9:30
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30
Chicago at Anaheim, 10
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 39 26 .600 –
Brooklyn 39 28 .582 1
Boston 36 30 .545 3½
Philadelphia 26 40 .394 13½
Toronto 26 41 .388 14
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
y-Miami 52 14 .788 –
Atlanta 37 30 .552 15½
Washington 23 43 .348 29
Orlando 18 50 .265 35
Charlotte 15 52 .224 37½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 42 26 .618 –
Chicago 36 30 .545 5
Milwaukee 34 32 .515 7
Detroit 23 46 .333 19½
Cleveland 22 45 .328 19½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 51 16 .761 –
Memphis 45 21 .682 5½
Houston 36 31 .537 15
Dallas 32 35 .478 19
New Orleans 22 46 .324 29½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Oklahoma City 50 18 .735 –
Denver 47 22 .681 3½
Utah 34 33 .507 15½
Portland 31 36 .463 18½
Minnesota 23 42 .354 25½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 46 21 .687 –
Golden State 39 30 .565 8
L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 11
Sacramento 23 44 .343 23
Phoenix 23 45 .338 23½
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
TUESDAY
Indiana 95, Orlando 73
Denver 114, Oklahoma City 104
Milwaukee 102, Portland 95
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Monday
Philadelphia 101, Portland 100
Indiana 111, Cleveland 90
Charlotte 119, Washington 114
Dallas 127, Atlanta 113
Brooklyn 119, Detroit 82
Denver 119, Chicago 118, OT
Miami 105, Boston 103
Memphis 92, Minnesota 77
Golden State 93, New Orleans 72
Phoenix 99, L.A. Lakers 76
New York 90, Utah 83
Today
Miami at Cleveland, 7
Toronto at Charlotte, 7
Orlando at New York, 7:30
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30
Brooklyn at Dallas, 8
Boston at New Orleans, 8
Utah at Houston, 8
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8
Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30
Washington at Phoenix, 10
Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Thursday
Portland at Chicago, 8
Philadelphia at Denver, 9
Minnesota at Sacramento, 10
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball Tournament
First Round
Tonight
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
LIU 1½ (144) JamesMadison
Boise St. 1½ (139) LaSalle
Second Round
Thursday
Louisville 28 Liberty
OR Louisville 26 NC A&T
Missouri 3 (142½) Colorado St.
Marquette 3½ (133) Davidson
Butler 3½ (122½) Bucknell
Michigan St. 10½ (126½) Valparaiso
Memphis 4½ Middle Tenn.
OR Memphis 1½ Saint Mary's
VCU 7½ (135) Akron
Michigan 11 (139) S. Dakota St.
Gonzaga 22 (127) Southern U.
Pittsburgh 4½ (119) Wichita St.
New Mexico 11½ (125½) Harvard
Arizona 4½ (140) Belmont
Oklahoma St. 3 (135) Oregon
Saint Louis 9 (122)New Mexico St.
UNLV 2½ (131) California
Syracuse 12½ (127½) Montana
Friday
Duke 18 (132½) Albany (NY)
Creighton 3 (128) Cincinnati
Georgetown 13 (123½) Fla. Gulf Coast
San Diego St. 2½ (134) Oklahoma
Indiana 20 LIU
OR Indiana 20 James Madison
NC State 4½ (149) Temple
Ohio St. 13½ (146) Iona
Notre Dame 1 (141) I owa St.
Kansas 20 (133) W. Kentucky
North Carolina 4 (142½) Villanova
Wisconsin 6 (128) Mississippi
Kansas St. 4 BoiseSt.
OR Kansas St. 4 LaSalle
Florida 20 (140) Northwestern St.
Minnesota 3 (135) UCLA
Miami 12½ (125) Pacific
Illinois 1½ (127) Colorado
NIT
First Round
at Iowa 12½ (133) Indiana St.
at Providence 9½ (137) Charlotte
at UMass 4½ (140½) Stony Brook
at Tennessee 9 (125½) Mercer
at Baylor 12½ (149) Long Beach St.
at Southern Miss. 14 (141½) Charleston Sthrn
at Arizona St. 4 (153) Detroit
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Miami 11 at Cleveland
Toronto 7 at Charlotte
at Atlanta 5 Milwaukee
at New York 10 Orlando
Boston 1 at New Orleans
at Dallas 4½ Brooklyn
at Houston 8 Utah
Oklahoma City 2 at Memphis
at San Antonio 8½ Golden State
at Phoenix Pk Washington
at L.A. Clippers 11½ Philadelphia
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Reading 42 18 3 3 90 224 172
Elmira 35 23 3 4 77 222 199
Wheeling 28 26 3 8 67 170 196
Trenton 27 30 4 4 62 194 223
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Cincinnati 40 18 5 3 88 211 173
Toledo 33 24 5 4 75 205 182
Kalamazoo 32 28 4 1 69 188 194
Fort Wayne 32 31 1 2 67 192 223
Evansville 23 37 2 4 52 192 253
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Gwinnett 40 25 2 1 83 199 181
Florida 34 21 4 7 79 231 226
Greenville 35 24 2 6 78 218 199
S. Carolina 35 25 5 3 78 184 166
Orlando 26 33 3 3 58 179 225
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska 46 14 3 4 99 214 159
x-Idaho 42 17 1 6 91 248 184
x-Colorado 32 28 3 3 70 219 202
x-Utah 26 29 4 8 64 199 261
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Ontario 43 16 3 4 93 230 179
x-Stockton 34 26 5 4 77 213 212
x-Las Vegas 32 29 2 3 69 179 180
San Francisco 24 35 1 6 55 183 237
Bakersfield 21 41 2 3 47 162 230
TUESDAY
Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05
TODAY
Evansville at Toledo, 7:05
Greenville at Orlando, 7
Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 7
Cincinnati at Gwinnett, 7:05
Trenton at Elmira, 7:05
Reading at Fort Wayne, 7:30
Alaska at Colorado, 9:05
Ontario at Idaho, 9:10
THURSDAY
Greenville at Orlando, 7 p.m.
BASEBALL
Exhibition
TUESDAY
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
St. Louis 5, Miami 4
Toronto 10, Houston 6
Tampa Bay 11, Detroit 5
Baltimore 8, Boston 7
Milwaukee 6, L.A. Angels 1
Cincinnati 10, Chicago White Sox 6
Colorado 7, Kansas City 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, Oakland 1
Chicago Cubs 5, Texas 4
San Diego 6, Arizona 2
Tampa Bay 010?604?000– 11 12 0
Detroit 210?000?020– 5 11 2
Hellickson, Farnsworth (7), B.Gomes (8), D.De La Rosa (9) and Lobaton, Vogt. Fister, K.Lobstein (4), D.Downs (7), Coke (8), Putkonen (9) and Avila, C.Casali. W–Hellickson. L–Fister. HRs–Tampa Bay, Scott (3), Duncan (4). Detroit, D.Travis (1).
PREP BASKETBALL
Boys
State tournament
At Value City Arena, Columbus
Division I
Rogers (20-7) vs. Cincinnati Walnut Hills (27-1), Friday, 8:30
Final: Saturday, 8:30
All-Ohio
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 20.6; Shon Smith, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, sr., 20.4; Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, jr., 19.6; John Davis III, Beachwood, 5-10, jr., 20.3; Zac Carter, Ironton, 5-9, sr., 24.1; T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-9, sr., 23.1.
Players of the year: Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; John Davis III, Beachwood.
Coaches of the year: Jim Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace; Brian Terrill, Richwood North Union; Brian Neal, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.
SECOND TEAM: Ryan Logan, Fredericktown, 6-7, sr., 23.0; Cody Schau, Martins Ferry, 6-3, sr., 27.1; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tim Ludlow, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, sr., 23.4; Austin McBee, Minford, 6-0, sr., 21.3.
THIRD TEAM: Drew Crabtree, Richwood North Union, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Jacob Bailey, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, sr., 20.6; Ryan Strollo, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Austen Reiser, East Palestine, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; David Linane, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 5-11, sr., 17.4; Ishmael Hargrove, Bedford Chanel, 6-4, jr., 13.2; Trey Fletcher, Ironton, 6-6, sr., 20.5; Chase Lawson, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-11, sr., 25.1.
Honorable Mention (area)
Cory Mossing, Evergreen.
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Jett Speelman, Newark Cath., 6-7, sr., 18.3; Max Kapron, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 19.4; Ryan Arington, Cin. Christian, 6-6, sr., 24.2; Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, sr., 24.7; Duane Gibson Jr., Cleve. VASJ, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Chad Lands, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7.
Players of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue; Jett Speelman, Newark Catholic.
Coaches of the year: Michael Bates, Cols. Africentric; Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village; Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.
SECOND TEAM: Steven Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-3, jr., 19.8; Brandon Bailey, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-6, sr., 22.0; Matt Knight, Windham, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-5, sr., 19.7; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John's, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Kyle Pipenger, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Demonte Flannigan, Cleve. VASJ, 6-8, sr., 15.9; Justin Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-4, sr., 18.0.
THIRD TEAM: Kenny Robinson, Cols. Africentric, 6-1, sr., 15.1; Brett Price, Hannibal River, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Daylen Williams, Youngs. Christian, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 6-4, sr., 21.3; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Rico Jones, Richmond Hts., 6-1, sr., 11.9; Tavares Pickett, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0.
Honorable Mention (area)
Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills; Devin Mangas, Leipsic.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
TEXAS RANGERS–Optioned INF-OF Mike Olt, LHP Jeff Beliveau, RHP Wilmer Font and OF Engel Beltre to Round Rock (PCL). Reassigned RHP Yoshinori Tateyama, RHP Collin Balester, RHP Neal Cotts, RHP Evan Meek, INF Brandon Allen, INF Brandon Snyder, C Juan Apodaca and C Jose Felix to their minor league camp.
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Released INF Ronny Cedeno. Reassigned LHP Tyler Lyons to their minor league camp.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS–Signed F Malcolm Thomas to a 10-day contract.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS–Signed G Maalik Wayns to a second 10-day contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS–Signed CB D.J. Moore.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Signed QB Matt Hasselbeck.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Signed C Brad Meester to a one-year contract.
MIAMI DOLPHINS–Re-signed OL Nate Garner.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS–Signed G Seth Olsen.
NEW YORK GIANTS–Signed WR Louis Murphy.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS–Signed WR Marlon Moore to a one-year contract.