SUNDAY BOX SCORES
OHIO ST. 78, IOWA ST. 75
IOWA ST. (23-12): Babb 1-4 2-2 5, Ejim 2-5 5-8 10, Lucious 6-9 2-3 19, Clyburn 6-17 4-4 17, Niang 3-6 1-2 8, Palo 0-1 0-0 0, Booker 1-3 0-0 2, McGee 4-7 3-4 14. Totals 23-52 17-23 75.
OHIO ST. (28-7) Thomas 8-14 4-4 22, Craft 5-10 7-11 18, Thompson 2-5 2-2 7, Williams 0-1 1-2 1, Smith, Jr. 2-6 0-0 6, Scott 2-3 2-3 6, Ross 6-10 2-2 17, Ravenel 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 25-49 19-26 78.
Halftime–Ohio St. 38-36. 3-Point Goals–Iowa St. 12-25 (Lucious 5-7, McGee 3-5, Niang 1-1, Babb 1-3, Ejim 1-3, Clyburn 1-4, Booker 0-1, Palo 0-1), Ohio St. 9-18 (Ross 3-5, Thomas 2-4, Smith, Jr. 2-6, Craft 1-1, Thompson 1-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Iowa St. 36 (Ejim 11), Ohio St. 22 (Thomas 5). Assists–Iowa St. 14 (Ejim, Lucious 4), Ohio St. 12 (Craft 6). Total Fouls–Iowa St. 20, Ohio St. 20. Technical–Scott. A–NA.
READING 2, WALLEYE 0
Reading 0 1 1 - 2
Toledo 0 0 0 - 0
1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Stevenson Rea (cross-checking), 7:03; MacDonald Rea (fighting - major), 11:16; Ryan Tol (fighting - major), 11:16.
2nd Period-1, Reading, Galiev 21 (Jalbert, Tifu), 12:19 (PP). Penalties-Martin Tol (tripping), 11:03; Molle Rea (hooking), 18:33; Berry Rea (interference), 19:53.
3rd Period-2, Reading, MacDonald 15 (Tifu), 19:57 (EN). Penalties-Shelgren Rea (roughing), 3:44; Tifu Rea (unsportsmanlike conduct), 7:50; Tifu Rea (tripping), 14:10.
Shots on Goal-Reading 4-10-8-22. Toledo 11-8-11-30.
Power Play Opportunities-Reading 1 / 1; Toledo 0 / 6.
Goalies-Reading, Gill 10-2-0-0 (30 shots-30 saves). Toledo, Pearce 15-11-2-1 (21 shots-20 saves).
A-7,071
Men's college basketball
NCAA Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
Third Round
Sunday
Dayton, Ohio
Indiana 58, Temple 52
Austin, Texas
Miami 63, Illinois 59
Saturday
Lexington, Ky.
Marquette 74, Butler 72
San Jose, Calif.
Syracuse 66, California 60
Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
Washington
Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9)
Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8)
SOUTH REGIONAL
Third Round
Sunday
Philadelphia
Florida Gulf Coast 81, San Diego State 71
Kansas City, Mo.
Kansas 70, North Carolina 58
Austin, Texas
Florida 78, Minnesota 64
Saturday
Auburn Hills, Mich.
Michigan 78, VCU 53
Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 29
Arlington, Texas
Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7)
Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7)
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Third Round
Sunday
Philadelphia
Duke 66, Creighton 50
Saturday
Lexington, Ky.
Louisville 82, Colorado State 56
Auburn Hills, Mich.
Michigan State 70, Memphis 48
San Jose, Calif.
Oregon 74, Saint Louis 57
Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 29
Indianapolis
Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8)
Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8)
WEST REGIONAL
Third Round
Sunday
Dayton, Ohio
Ohio State 78, Iowa State 75
Kansas City, Mo.
La Salle 76, Mississippi 74
Saturday
Salt Lake City
Arizona 74, Harvard 51
Wichita State 76, Gonzaga 70
Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
Los Angeles
Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9)
Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7)
NIT
Second Round
Sunday
Virginia 68, St. John's 50
Saturday
Alabama 66, Stanford 54
Today
Robert Morris (24-10) at Providence (18-14), 7 p.m.
Mercer (24-11) at BYU (22-11), 9 p.m.
Louisiana Tech (27-6) at Southern Mississippi (26-9), 10 p.m.
CIT
Second Round
Saturday
Evansville 86, Eastern Kentucky 72
East Carolina 75, Rider 54
Canisius 84, Youngstown St. 82, OT
Bradley 77, Tulane 72
Northern Iowa 63, Illinois-Chicago 51
Weber State 78, Air Force 57
Sunday
Loyola (Md.) 73, Kent State 59
Today
UC Irvine (21-15) at Oral Roberts (19-14), 8 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational
Quarterfinals
Today
Houston (20-12) at George Mason (19-14), 7 p.m.
Santa Clara (22-11) at Purdue (16-17), 7 p.m.
Richmond (19-14) at Wright State (22-12), 7 p.m.
Western Michigan (21-12) at Wyoming (20-13), 9 p.m.
Women
NCAA Tournament
OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL
First Round
Sunday
Waco, Texas
Florida State 60, Princeton 44
Baylor 82, Prairie View 40
Louisville, Ky.
Purdue 77, Liberty 43
Louisville 74, Middle Tennessee 49
Second Round
Today
Columbus, Ohio
Oklahoma (23-10) vs. UCLA (26-7), 7:15 p.m.
Knoxville, Tenn.
Creighton (25-7) vs. Tennessee (25-7), 7:10 p.m.
Tuesday
Waco, Texas
Florida State (23-9) vs. Baylor (33-1), 9:30 p.m.
Louisville, Ky.
Purdue (25-8) vs. Louisville (25-8), 7 p.m.
SPOKANE REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
Spokane, Wash.
Georgia 70, Montana 50
Sunday
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford 72, Tulsa 56
Michigan 60, Villanova 52
Baton Rouge, La.
Penn State 85, Cal Poly 55
LSU 75, Green Bay 71
Second Round
Today
Spokane, Wash.
Iowa State (24-8) vs. Georgia (26-6), 9:50 p.m.
Lubbock, Texas
California (29-3) vs. South Florida (22-10), 9:45 p.m.
Tuesday
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford (32-2) vs. Michigan (22-10)
Baton Rouge, La.
Penn State (26-5) vs. LSU (21-11)
NORFOLK REGIONAL
First Round
Sunday
Iowa City
Notre Dame 97, UT-Martin 64
Iowa 69, Miami 53
Durham, N.C.
Duke 67, Hampton 51
Oklahoma State 73, DePaul 56
Second Round
Today
Boulder, Colo.
South Carolina (25-7) vs. Kansas (19-13), 9:35 p.m.
College Station, Texas
Texas A&M (25-9) vs. Nebraska (24-8), 9:40 p.m.
Tuesday
Iowa City
Notre Dame (32-1) vs. Iowa (21-12)
Durham, N.C.
Duke (31-2) vs. Oklahoma State (22-10)
BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL
First Round
Sunday
Newark, Del.
Delaware 66, West Virginia 53
North Carolina 59, Albany (N.Y.) 54
Queens, N.Y.
Kentucky 61, Navy 41
Dayton 96, St. John's 90, 2OT
Second Round
Today
Storrs, Conn.
Vanderbilt (21-11) vs. Connecticut (30-4), 7:05 p.m.
College Park, Md.
Maryland (25-7) vs. Michigan State (25-8), 7:20 p.m.
Tuesday
Newark, Del.
Delaware (31-3) vs. North Carolina (29-6)
Queens, N.Y.
Kentucky (28-5) vs. Dayton (28-2)
WNIT
Second Round
Sunday
James Madison 72, N.C. State 66
Charlotte 72, Davidson 60
Ball State 53, Northern Iowa 48
Auburn 84, Western Kentucky 66
Tulane 60, Arkansas 48
Saint Mary's (Cal) 68, Northern Colorado 58
Pacific 85, Washington 78
Saturday
Toledo 61, Youngstown State 43
Fordham 58, Boston U. 44
BYU 69, San Diego State 58
Bowling Green 61, Duquesne 54
Drexel 82, Harvard 72
Today
Eastern Illinois (20-11) at Illinois (17-13), 8 p.m.
Florida (19-14) at Winthrop (21-12), 7 p.m.
Illinois State (24-10) at Kansas State (16-17), 8 p.m.
San Diego (22-9) at Utah (19-13), 9 p.m.
SPORTLIGHT
March 25
1934–Horton Smith wins the first Masters golf tournament by one stroke over Craig Wood.
1947–Holy Cross, led by George Kaftan, beats Oklahoma 58-47 for the NCAA basketball championship.
1958–Sugar Ray Robinson regains the middleweight title for a record fifth time with a 15-round decision over Carmen Basilio.
BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Kansas City 21 6 .778
Baltimore 17 7 .708
Seattle 18 10 .643
Detroit 17 11 .607
Cleveland 16 11 .593
Texas 15 13 .536
Minnesota 14 13 .519
Boston 15 14 .517
Oakland 12 12 .500
Tampa Bay 14 14 .500
Chicago 11 12 .478
Houston 12 14 .462
New York 12 17 .414
Toronto 11 16 .407
Los Angeles 7 17 .292
National League
W L Pct
Atlanta 18 13 .581
Colorado 14 12 .538
Chicago 16 15 .516
Arizona 14 14 .500
New York 12 12 .500
Philadelphia 13 14 .481
San Francisco 12 13 .480
San Diego 14 16 .467
St. Louis 12 14 .462
Washington 12 14 .462
Pittsburgh 12 15 .444
Miami 11 14 .440
Los Angeles 11 16 .407
Milwaukee 10 16 .385
Cincinnati 9 17 .346
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.
SUNDAY
Detroit 9, N.Y. Mets (ss) 4
Chicago Cubs 4, Cleveland 3
N.Y. Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 6, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets (ss) 10, St. Louis 7
Minnesota 14, Toronto 5
Washington 9, Atlanta 3, 8 innings
Baltimore 12, Pittsburgh 10
Boston 7, Philadelphia 6
Houston 4, Miami 1, 5 innings
Kansas City 8, Chicago White Sox 2
Milwaukee (ss) 7, Colorado 5
Oakland 7, L.A. Dodgers 4
Texas 7, Cincinnati 2
San Diego 6, Milwaukee (ss) 4
San Francisco 5, L.A. Angels 4
Arizona 8, Seattle 4
TODAY
St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.
At Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Detroit 011?200?500–9 13 0
New York (N) (ss) 011?000?020–4 9 2
Fister, D.Downs (5), Alburquerque (6), J.Alvarez (7), L.Marte (8) and Avila, B.Pena. Harvey, Parnell (6), Lyon (7), Atchison (7), J.Leathersich (9) and J.Buck, Powell. W–Fister. L–Harvey. HRs–Detroit, D.Kelly (3).
At Goodyear, Ariz.
Chicago (N) 000?100?030–4 5 0
Cleveland 000?000?021–3 7 0
Rusin, Bowden (6), Coleman (8), Putnam (8), Lewis (9) and W.Castillo. U.Jimenez, Allen (8), Shaw (9) and C.Santana, Jeroloman. W–Rusin. L–U.Jimenez. Sv–Lewis.
NBA
SUNDAY
Atlanta 104, Milwaukee 99
Miami 109, Charlotte 77
Houston 96, San Antonio 95
Chicago 104, Minnesota 97
Oklahoma City 103, Portland 83
Dallas 113, Utah 108
Brooklyn at Phoenix, late
Philadelphia at Sacramento, late
SATURDAY
Detroit 92, Charlotte 91
New York 110, Toronto 84
Chicago 87, Indiana 84
Memphis 110, Boston 106
Denver 101, Sacramento 95
Golden State 101, Washington 92
L.A. Clippers 101, Brooklyn 95
TODAY
Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Washington, 7 p.m.
Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
New York at Boston, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Optioned OF Scott Cousins and INF Tommy Field to Salt Lake (PCL) and LHP Nick Maronde to Arkansas (TL). Reassigned RHP Fernando Cabrera, C Luke Carlin, RHP Chad Cordero, LHP Kevin Johnson and OF Matt Young to their minor league camp.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Reading 46 18 3 3 98 240 176
x-Elmira 38 24 3 4 83 238 211
Wheeling 30 28 3 8 71 179 211
Trenton 30 31 4 4 68 215 236
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Cincinnati 41 21 5 3 90 222 187
Toledo 35 26 5 4 79 213 188
Kalamazoo 33 29 4 3 73 197 205
Fort Wayne 32 33 1 3 68 197 238
Evansville 23 40 2 4 52 195 264
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Gwinnett 42 26 2 1 87 207 190
x-Florida 35 22 4 7 81 238 233
Greenville 36 25 2 6 80 223 207
x-S. Carolina 36 26 5 3 80 190 169
Orlando 28 33 3 4 63 189 231
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska 48 15 3 4 103 223 167
x-Idaho 43 19 1 6 93 254 194
x-Colorado 33 30 3 3 72 227 211
x-Utah 27 29 4 9 67 204 265
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Ontario 45 17 3 4 97 240 185
x-Stockton 36 26 5 4 81 219 214
x-Las Vegas 35 30 2 3 75 189 187
x-San Francisco 24 36 1 7 56 185 243
Bakersfield 21 43 2 3 47 164 236
x-clinched Playoff Berth
y-clinched Divisional Title
SUNDAY
Reading 2, Toledo 0
Orlando 2, Cincinnati 1
Wheeling 3, Kalamazoo 2, SO
Trenton 8, Elmira 2
Las Vegas 3, Utah 2, SO
San Francisco at Bakersfield, late
SATURDAY
Reading 3, Toledo 1
Florida 5, Cincinnati 1
Elmira 2, Fort Wayne 1, SO
Trenton 7, Wheeling 2
Gwinnett 2, South Carolina 1
Kalamazoo 5, Evansville 2
Alaska 2, Colorado 1
Ontario 5, Idaho 0
Utah 3, Las Vegas 1
Stockton 4, San Francisco 1
TODAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
Florida at Orlando, 7
Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 25 8 0 50 116 84
New Jersey 15 11 6 36 80 86
N.Y. Rangers 15 13 3 33 73 76
N.Y. Islanders 14 15 3 31 93 105
Philadelphia 13 16 2 28 82 94
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 20 6 5 45 98 77
Boston 20 7 3 43 86 64
Ottawa 17 9 6 40 83 70
Toronto 17 12 3 37 97 92
Buffalo 13 15 4 30 86 100
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 17 14 2 36 84 98
Carolina 15 13 2 32 85 86
Washington 15 16 1 31 92 90
Tampa Bay 13 18 1 27 103 98
Florida 9 18 6 24 78 116
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 24 3 3 51 102 66
Detroit 16 11 5 37 87 81
St. Louis 17 12 2 36 92 86
Nashville 13 13 6 32 80 86
Columbus 13 13 6 32 75 85
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 17 9 6 40 87 85
Minnesota 18 10 2 38 79 71
Edmonton 11 12 7 29 72 88
Calgary 12 14 4 28 85 103
Colorado 11 16 4 26 79 100
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 22 5 4 48 101 78
Los Angeles 17 12 2 36 88 76
Dallas 15 13 3 33 83 90
San Jose 13 11 6 32 71 79
Phoenix 13 14 4 30 80 87
SUNDAY
Detroit 2, Anaheim 1
Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO
N.Y. Islanders 3, Florida 0
Pittsburgh 2, Philadelphia 1, OT
Winnipeg 3, Tampa Bay 2
Vancouver 3, Colorado 2
Calgary 3, St. Louis 2
SATURDAY
Ottawa 5, Tampa Bay 3
Minnesota 2, San Jose 0
Vancouver 1, Los Angeles 0
Toronto 3, Boston 2
Buffalo 2, Montreal 1
New Jersey 2, Florida 1
Nashville 5, Columbus 2
Dallas 5, Colorado 2
St. Louis 3, Edmonton 0
TODAY
Toronto at Boston, 7
New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8
Edmonton at Nashville, 8
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30
Detroit at Phoenix, 10
San Jose at Anaheim, 10
GOLF
Arnold Palmer Invitational
Orlando, Fla.; Par: 72
Partial Final Round
– Bubba Watson 74-71-72-67284
– Gary Woodland 70-73-73-71287
– Josh Teater 75-71-70-71287
– Johnson Wagner 76-71-69-71287
– Chris Stroud 72-71-74-71288
– Francesco Molinari 75-71-70-72288
– Sang-Moon Bae 71-69-76-73289
– Bob Estes 71-69-75-74289
– Graeme McDowell 72-74-75-69290
– Nick Watney 69-76-72-73290
– David Hearn 75-71-71-73290
– Chad Campbell 77-67-75-72291
– Graham DeLaet 76-69-73-73291
– Greg Owen 74-73-71-73291
– Tag Ridings 70-74-73-74291
– David Lingmerth 71-74-71-75291
– Pat Perez 71-75-70-75291
– Tommy Gainey 72-73-77-70292
– Harris English 75-72-73-72292
– George Coetzee 73-74-69-76292
– David Toms 74-72-70-76292
– Stewart Cink 70-73-76-74293
– Lee Westwood 71-75-72-75293
– Justin Hicks 74-71-77-72294
– Jim Furyk 71-74-75-74294
– Ryo Ishikawa 69-77-72-76294
– Charlie Beljan 76-71-73-75295
– Boo Weekley 72-70-76-77295
– Lee Janzen 73-73-71-78295
– Nicholas Thompson 74-72-75-75296
– Robert Allenby 73-74-74-75296
– Doug LaBelle II 73-73-77-74297
– Rod Perry 76-71-78-82307
Leaderboard
Score Thru
Tiger Woods -12 2
Keegan Bradley -9 4
Ken Duke -9 4
John Huh -9 2
Rickie Fowler -9 2
Brian Stuard -8 5
Mark Wilson -8 5
Thorbjorn Olesen -8 3
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano -8 3
Justin Rose -8 2
Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic
Champions
Saucier, Miss.; Par: 72
Michael Allen $240,000 70-68-67 – 205
Bernhard Langer $140,800 71-65-70 – 206
Russ Cochran $95,467 74-67-67 – 208
Gene Sauers $95,467 71-66-71 – 208
Tom Pernice Jr. $95,467 72-65-71 – 208
David Frost $54,400 70-71-69 – 210
Rocco Mediate $54,400 73-70-67 – 210
Mark O'Meara $54,400 70-70-70 – 210
Peter Senior $54,400 71-67-72 – 210
Roger Chapman $40,000 69-67-75 – 211
Steve Elkington $40,000 69-71-71 – 211
Jay Don Blake, $29,867 74-66-72 – 212
Olin Browne, $29,867 70-69-73 – 212
John Cook, $29,867 73-72-67 – 212
Scott Hoch, $29,867 72-70-70 – 212
Fred Couples, $29,867 72-66-74 – 212
Duffy Waldorf, $29,867 71-67-74 – 212
Jay Haas, $19,022 72-73-68 – 213
Gene Jones, $19,022 72-70-71 – 213
Joe Daley, $19,022 70-66-77 – 213
David Eger, $19,022 71-69-73 – 213
Neal Lancaster, $19,022 71-70-72 – 213
Chien Soon Lu, $19,022 71-68-74 – 213
Andrew Magee, $19,022 71-68-74 – 213
Hal Sutton, $19,022 69-72-72 – 213
Esteban Toledo, $19,022 72-65-76 – 213
Dan Forsman, $13,280 72-68-74 – 214
John Huston, $13,280 74-72-68 – 214
Corey Pavin, $13,280 69-67-78 – 214
Jim Rutledge, $13,280 73-71-70 – 214
Jeff Sluman, $13,280 71-70-73 – 214
Kia Classic
Carlsbad, Calif.; Par: 72
(x-won second hole of playoff)
x-Beatriz Recari, $255,000 69-67-69-74 – 279
I.K. Kim, $156,616 71-67-70-71 – 279
Porna. Phatlum, $90,748 75-68-69-68 – 280
Mo Martin, $90,748 69-71-71-69 – 280
Cristie Kerr, $90,748 70-68-71-71 – 280
Jane Park, $49,590 66-72-72-71 – 281
Lizette Salas, $49,590 69-70-70-72 – 281
Karrie Webb, $49,590 67-70-70-74 – 281
Haeji Kang, $33,762 69-69-76-68 – 282
Giulia Sergas, $33,762 68-74-72-68 – 282
Azahara Munoz, $33,762 72-70-69-71 – 282
Stacy Lewis, $33,762 70-70-69-73 – 282
Ha-Neul Kim, $26,467 73-72-68-70 – 283
Na Yeon Choi, $26,467 72-71-68-72 – 283
Suzann Pettersen, $26,467 71-71-69-72 – 283
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $23,494 69-74-72-69 – 284
Jacqui Concolino, $20,922 70-72-71-72 – 285
Chella Choi, $20,922 71-70-71-73 – 285
Inbee Park, $20,922 69-69-72-75 – 285
Paula Creamer, $20,922 69-68-71-77 – 285
Carlota Ciganda, $18,350 70-72-74-70 – 286
Caroline Hedwall, $18,350 67-72-75-72 – 286
Sandra Gal, $18,350 70-72-71-73 – 286
Catriona Matthew, $14,634 75-72-71-69 – 287
Gerina Piller, $14,634 74-70-74-69 – 287
Vicky Hurst, $14,634 74-71-72-70 – 287
Moriya Jutanugarn, $14,634 71-73-72-71 – 287
Ai Miyazato, $14,634 72-72-72-71 – 287
Jee Young Lee, $14,634 72-69-74-72 – 287
St. Prammanasudh, $14,634 71-70-74-72 – 287
Amy Yang, $14,634 73-73-68-73 – 287
Jeong Jang, $14,634 72-68-72-75 – 287
Ama. Blumenherst, $10,354 69-72-79-68 – 288
Se Ri Pak, $10,354 69-78-71-70 – 288
Belen Mozo, $10,354 70-76-71-71 – 288
So Yeon Ryu, $10,354 70-70-77-71 – 288
Jennifer Johnson, $10,354 71-74-71-72 – 288
Ayako Uehara, $10,354 73-73-70-72 – 288
Hee Kyung Seo, $10,354 71-72-72-73 – 288
Jiyai Shin, $10,354 71-73-70-74 – 288
Juli Inkster, $8,404 73-74-69-73 – 289
Alison Walshe, $8,404 74-69-72-74 – 289
Ji Young Oh, $7,305 74-71-74-71 – 290
Kathleen Ekey, $7,305 72-73-72-73 – 290
Karine Icher, $7,305 75-70-71-74 – 290
Ilhee Lee, $7,305 74-71-71-74 – 290
Jenny Shin, $7,305 70-71-74-75 – 290
Paola Moreno, $6,516 71-72-74-74 – 291
Stephanie Sherlock, $5,848 74-73-73-72 – 292
Auto racing
Auto Club 400
Sprint Cup
Fontana, Calif.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 148 rating, 48 points, $334,233. 2. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 104.1, 42, $212,340. 3. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 127, 42, $189,210. 4. (24) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 98.2, 40, $176,965. 5. (10) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 200, 95.5, 39, $136,965.
6. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 94.2, 38, $144,473. 7. (5) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 108.6, 38, $146,631. 8. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 85.4, 36, $138,156. 9. (16) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 97.1, 35, $119,365. 10. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 81.7, 34, $144,148.
11. (19) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 75.2, 33, $145,616. 12. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 81.2, 32, $146,666. 13. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 110.4, 32, $143,816. 14. (23) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 70.2, 30, $136,516. 15. (11) Casey Mears, Ford, 200, 66.1, 29, $126,338.
16. (26) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 200, 75.7, 28, $122,488. 17. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, 65.1, 27, $105,280. 18. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 85.7, 26, $128,655. 19. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 80.5, 25, $122,225. 20. (31) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 66.1, 24, $142,816.
21. (29) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 200, 55.1, 23, $108,738. 22. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, 95.3, 23, $137,405. 23. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 77.5, 21, $143,421. 24. (42) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 53.2, 21, $112,313. 25. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 199, 101.6, 20, $120,080.
26. (40) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 199, 44.2, 18, $88,105. 27. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 199, 46.3, 17, $90,705. 28. (25) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 198, 50.1, 16, $107,552. 29. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 198, 46.4, 15, $89,705. 30. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 194, 36.5, 14, $90,955.
31. (32) David Stremme, Toyota, 193, 34.7, 13, $88,755. 32. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 193, 29.8, 0. $86,055. 33. (28) David Reutimann, Toyota, oil leak, 192, 51.4, 11, $85,830. 34. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 188, 42, 11, $93,630. 35. (13) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, engine, 184, 88.1, 9. $128,038.
36. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 182, 55.5, 8. $112,479. 37. (9) Mark Martin, Toyota, 179, 62.4, 7. $93,034. 38. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 169, 59, 6. $106,524. 39. (39) Timmy Hill, Ford, rear gear, 108, 28.9, 5. $75,310. 40. (30) Josh Wise, Ford, overheating, 103, 40.1, 0. $71,310.
41. (38) Scott Riggs, Ford, vibration, 66, 27.1, 3. $67,310. 42. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 60, 33, 2. $63,310. 43. (41) Mike Bliss, Toyota, fuel pump, 44, 27.4, 0. $59,810.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 135.351 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 57 minutes, 19 seconds.
Margin of victory: Under Caution.
Caution flags: 9 for 35 laps.
Lead changes: 17 among 8 drivers.
Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-10; Ky.Busch 11-30; T.Kvapil 31; Ky.Busch 32-43; J.Logano 44-67; Ky.Busch 68; K.Harvick 69; T.Stewart 70-75; Ky.Busch 76-92; D.Hamlin 93-95; Ky.Busch 96-121; J.Logano 122-132; D.Ragan 133; T.Stewart 134-145; Ky.Busch 146-193; J.Logano 194-199; Ky.Busch 200.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 7 times for 125 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 41 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 18 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 10 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 3 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 199; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 187; 3. J.Johnson, 183; 4. C.Edwards, 164; 5. G.Biffle, 164; 6. Ky.Busch, 163; 7. K.Kahne, 159; 8. P.Menard, 154; 9. J.Logano, 146; 10. D.Hamlin, 145; 11. M.Kenseth, 141; 12. R.Stenhouse Jr., 139.
Glantz-Culver line
NCAA Basketball Tournament
Thursday
Regional Semifinals
At Los Angeles
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Ohio St. 5 (136 ) Arizona
Friday
At Indianapolis
Louisville 10 (128) Oregon
Tonight
NIT
Second Round
at Providence 8½ (138) Robert Morris
at BYU 7 (143) Mercer
at Southern Miss. 8 (145) Louisiana Tech
CBI Tournament
at George Mason 6 (152) Houston
at Wright St. 1 (127) Richmond
at Purdue 6½ (141) Santa Clara
at Wyoming 6 (127) W. Michigan
College Insider Tournament
at Oral Roberts 4½ (141) UC Irvine
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Miami 12½ at Orlando
at Indiana 7½ Atlanta
Memphis 3 at Washington
Denver 6 at New Orleans
at Utah 8½ Philadelphia
at Golden State 1 L.A. Lakers
IRL Grand Prix of St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg, Fla.
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (4) James Hinchcliffe, Chevrolet, 110. 2. (5) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 110. 3. (7) Marco Andretti, Chevrolet, 110. 4. (11) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 110. 5. (20) Scott Dixon, Honda, 110.
6. (3) Simona de Silvestro, Chevrolet, 110. 7. (22) E.J. Viso, Chevrolet, 110. 8. (2) Takuma Sato, Honda, 110. 9. (13) Justin Wilson, Honda, 110. 10. (17) Alex Tagliani, Honda, 110.
11. (21) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 110. 12. (14) Charlie Kimball, Honda, 110. 13. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 110. 14. (23) Ed Carpenter, Chevrolet, 110. 15. (18) James Jakes, Honda, 110.
16. (1) Will Power, Chevrolet, 107. 17. (12) Oriol Servia, Chevrolet, 104. 18. (8) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Chevrolet, 79, mechanical. 19. (24) J.R. Hildebrand, Chevrolet, 78, contact. 20. (9) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 72, contact.
21. (6) Tristan Vautier, Honda, 69, mechanical. 22. (25) Ana Beatriz, Honda, 55, mechanical. 23. (16) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 50, mechanical. 24. (19) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 26, mechanical. 25. (10) Dario Franchitti, Honda, 18, contact.
Race Statistics
Winners average speed: 83.539.
Time of race: 2:22:12.5502.
Margin of victory: 1.0982 seconds.
Cautions: 4 for 29 laps.
Lead changes: 4 among 4 drivers.
Lap leaders: Power 1-26, Castroneves 27-45, Servia 46-61, Castroneves 62-84, Hinchcliffe 85-110.
Points: Hinchcliffe 51, Castroneves 42, Andretti 35, Kanaan 32, Dixon 30, de Silvestro 28, Viso 26, Sato 24, Wilson 22, Tagliani 20.