AP State Poll
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (18) 6-0 275
2, Cincinnati Moeller (7) 7-0 246
3, Cincinnati Colerain (3) 7-0 223
4, Austintown-Fitch (1) 7-0 207
5, Canton McKinley (1) 7-0 170
6, Hudson 7-0 142
7, Hilliard Davidson 7-0 141
8, Mentor 6-1 69
9, Pickerington North 7-0 59
10, Centerville 6-1 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cleveland St. Ignatius 20. 12, Cincinnati Elder 17. 12, West Chester Lakota West 17.
DIVISION II
1, New Albany (12) 7-0 253
2, Loveland (5) 7-0 220
3, Zanesville (5) 7-0 212
4, Avon (2) 7-0 194
5, Mansfield 7-0 152
6, Massillon Washington (3) 6-1 118
7, Medina Highland 7-0 114
8, Cleveland Glenville (3) 7-0 110
9, Macedonia Nordonia 7-0 98
10, Cincinnati Winton Woods 6-1 96
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Northwest 20. 12, Pataskala Licking Heights 12. 12, Willoughby South 12.
DIVISION III
1, Ak. St. Vincent-St. Mary (15) 7-0 263
2, Central Catholic (8) 7-0 245
3, Hubbard (2) 7-0 195
4, Athens (2) 7-0 181
5, Poland Seminary (1) 7-0 164
6, Sandusky Perkins 7-0 141
7, Mount Orab Western Brown 7-0 75
8, Chesterland West Geauga 7-0 60
9, Chillicothe 6-1 36
(tie)New Philadelphia 6-1 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clyde 26. 12, Aurora 25. 13, Louisville (1) 22. 14, Springfield Shawnee 18. 15, Columbus Marion-Franklin 17. 16, Wapakoneta 15. 17, Norwalk 14. 18, Alliance Marlington 12.
DIVISION IV
1, Kenton (21) 7-0 270
2, Bryan (3) 7-0 252
3, Genoa (2) 7-0 219
4, Caledonia River Valley (2) 7-0 188
5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6-1 154
6, Urbana 7-0 130
7, Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 6-1 85
8, Wauseon 6-1 82
9, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 6-1 36
10, Steubenville 5-2 23
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Galion 22. 12, Chagrin Falls 21. 13, Newark Licking Valley 17. 13, Philo 17. 15, Perry 12.
DIVISION V
1, Wheelersburg (18) 7-0 256
2, Coldwater (4) 6-1 226
3, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 7-0 179
4, Liberty-Benton (3) 6-0 177
5, Loudonville 7-0 142
6, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 7-0 128
7, St. Clairsville (3) 6-1 121
8, Martins Ferry 6-1 81
9, Columbus Bishop Hartley 6-1 78
10, Akron Manchester 6-1 61
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hamilton Badin 23. 12, Columbiana Crestview 20. 13, Baltimore Liberty Union 18. 14, West Salem Northwestern 16. 15, Navarre Fairless 14. 16, Richwood North Union 12.
DIVISION VI
1, Kirtland (20) 7-0 263
2, Columbus Bishop Ready (5) 7-0 233
3, Haviland Wayne Trace (2) 7-0 213
4, Canfield S. Range (2) 7-0 155
5, Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 7-0 153
6, Delphos Jefferson 7-0 134
7, Lucasville Valley 7-0 115
8, Mogadore 6-1 101
9, Centerburg 7-0 72
10, Cin. Summit Country Day 6-1 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Catholic 22. 12, Cincinnati Country Day 20. 13, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 14.
DIVISION VII
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (23) 7-0 280
2, Ber. Ce. Western Reserve (4) 7-0 220
3, Shadyside 7-0 202
4, Glouster Trimble (1) 7-0 192
5, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 7-0 162
6, Steubenville Catholic Central 7-0 155
7, Covington 7-0 136
8, Wellsville 6-1 66
9, McComb 6-1 38
10, Norwalk St. Paul 6-1 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Danville 26. 12, Leipsic 18. 13, Arlington 13. 13, Bainbridge Paint Valley 13.
Steve Junga's vote
DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Moeller; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Hudson; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Hilliard Davidson; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Austintown-Fitch; 8, Canton McKinley; 9, Mentor; 10, West Chester Lakota West.
DIVISION II: 1, New Albany; 2, Avon; 3, Macedonia Nordonia; 4, Medina Highland; 5, Loveland; 6, Mansfield Senior; 7, Cleveland Glenville; 8, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 9, Massillon Washington; 10, Zanesville.
DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3, Sandusky Perkins; 4, Poland Seminary; 5, Hubbard; 6, The Plains Athens; 7, Aurora; 8, Clyde; 9, Chillicothe; 10, New Philadelphia.
DIVISION IV: 1, Genoa; 2, Bryan; 3, Kenton; 4, Wauseon; 5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 6, Caledonia River Valley; 7, Urbana; 8, Kettering Alter; 9, Newark Licking Valley; 10, Germantown Valley View.
DIVISION V: 1, St. Clairsville; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Coldwater; 4, Wheelersburg; 5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 6, Loudonville; 7, Columbus Hartley; 8, Richwood North Union; 9, Martin's Ferry; 10, Eastwood.
DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Wayne Trace; 3, Columbus Ready; 4, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 5, Mogadore; 6, Lucasville Valley; 7, Centerburg; 8, Newark Catholic; 9, Canfield South Range; 10, Patrick Henry.
DIVISION VII: 1, Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3. Shadyside; 4. McComb; 5, Glouster Trimble; 6, North Lewisburg Triad; 7, Covington; 8, Steubenville Catholic Central; 9, Wellsville; 10, Leipsic.
City League
Thursday
Rogers at Start
Friday
Bowsher at Waite
Saturday
Woodward vs. Scott at Start, 3
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Friday
Central Catholic at St. John's
Lima Senior at Clay
Findlay at Whitmer
St. Francis at Fremont Ross
Northern Lakes League
Friday
Napoleon at Anthony Wayne
Southview at Bowling Green
Maumee at Springfield
Perrysburg at Northview
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Friday
Rossford at Eastwood
Lake at Elmwood
Fostoria at Woodmore
Genoa at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Friday
Cardinal Stritch at Edon
Danbury at Ottawa Hills
Gibsonburg at Hilltop
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Friday
Patrick Henry at Archbold
Liberty Center at Bryan
Delta at Swanton
Wauseon at Evergreen
Delphos Jefferson at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Friday
Holgate at Edgerton
Lakota at Mohawk
Liberty-Benton at Leipsic
Pandora-Gilboa at McComb
North Baltimore at Carey
Port Clinton at Huron
Cory-Rawson at Van Buren
Saturday
Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joe
Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary
Southeast Michigan
Friday
Monroe at Bedford
Onsted at Blissfield
Hillsdale at Erie Maon
Whitmore Lake at Summerfield
Whiteford at Adrian Madison
Transactions
BASEBALL
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES – Named Brian Snitker manager of Gwinnett (IL) and Doug Dascenzo third-base coach.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA – Suspended Dallas F Devin Ebanks two games for pleading nolo contendere to driving under the influence of alcohol, in violation of the law of the State of California.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS – Signed QB Matt Flynn. Placed DB Jonathan Meeks on injured reserve/ return.
CHICAGO BEARS – Signed DE Tracy Robertson to the practice squad.
GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed WR Reggie Dunn to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS – Recalled RW Devante Smith-Pelly from Norfolk (AHL).
CAROLINA HURRICANES – Placed G Anton Khudobin on injured reserve. Recalled G Justin Peters from Charlotte (AHL).
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Placed F Matt Calvert on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 10. Recalled F Sean Collins from Springfield (AHL).
DALLAS STARS – Placed G Kari Lehtonen on injured reserve. Activated D Aaron Rome from injured non-roster and loaned him to Texas (AHL). Assigned F Chris Mueller to Texas.
PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned F Brandon Yip to Portland (AHL).
American Hockey League
SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Reassigned D Thomas Larkin to Evansville (ECHL). Loaned D Joe Lavin to Evansville.
WORCESTER SHARKS – Promoted Kristyn Galante to corporate & tickets sales account executive. Named Mike Murtha corporate account executive, Amanda Perkins ticket service specialist, and Peter Kelly and Andrew Nawn account executives.
ECHL
FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Announced G Kristers Gudlevskis was reassigned to the team by Syracuse (AHL). Released Fs Joe Caveney, Marc Senecal and Steve Mason; D Ladislav Hruska, Zack Josepher and Harry Radovich from their tryout agreements.
READING ROYALS – Released Fs Rob Linsmayer, David Toews and Marc Zanette. Traded D Damon Kipp to San Francisco for future considerations.
glantz-culver line
Major League Baseball Playoffs
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Los Angeles -115 St. Louis +105
American League
at Detroit -145 Boston +135
NCAA Football
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at W. Kentucky 6 4½ La. Lafayette
Thursday
Miami 9½ 8 at North Carolina
Friday
at Louisville 13 11½ UCF
Saturday
at Virginia 3 2½ Duke
at Temple 3 2½ Army
Ohio 17 17½ at E. Michigan
Ball St. 21 19 at W. Michigan
N. Illinois 18½ 16½ at Cent. Michigan
at Michigan St. 24½ 26 Purdue
at East Carolina 22 21 Southern Miss.
Florida St. 3 3 at Clemson
at Wake Forest OFF OFF Maryland
Texas Tech 9½ 7 at West Virginia
at Northwestern OFF OFF Minnesota
at Toledo 6½ 7 Navy
at Cincinnati 16 14½ UConn
at Memphis 2½ 3½ SMU
at Wyoming 6½ 6½ Colorado St.
at Texas A&M 14 13½ Auburn
at Oregon 37½ 38 Washington St.
at Michigan 12 10½ Indiana
at Georgia Tech 7 9 Syracuse
Oregon St. 11 10½ at California
at Ohio St. 17 16 Iowa
at Alabama 28 28 Arkansas
South Carolina 7 7½ at Tennessee
at Arizona St. 3 3 Washington
North Texas 4½ 6 at Louisiana Tech
at South Alabama OFF OFF Kent St.
at New Mexico OFF OFF Utah St.
Florida Pk 3 at Missouri
LSU 9½ 7½ at Mississippi
BYU 10 9½ at Houston
at Buffalo 20½ 20½ UMass
at Texas St. 19 17½ Georgia St.
Akron 6 7½ at Miami (Ohio)
at Baylor 33 31½ Iowa St.
Oklahoma 23½ 23½ at Kansas
at Oklahoma St. 6½ 7 TCU
at Stanford 7 4½ UCLA
at Notre Dame Pk 3 Southern Cal
Rice 20 17½ at New Mexico St.
at Boise St. 21½ 21½ Nevada
Wisconsin 11½ 10½ at Illinois
Georgia 9½ 8 at Vanderbilt
at Arizona 4½ 5 Utah
at Fresno St. 20½ 22½ UNLV
Off Key
Maryland QB questionable
Northwestern QB questionable
Kent St. QB questionable
New Mexico QB is questionable
NFL
Thursday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Seattle 4½ 6 (40) at Arizona
Sunday
New England 3 4 (43½) at N.Y. Jets
San Diego 7½ 7½ (45½) at Jacksonville
at Kansas City 4 6½ (40) Houston
at Detroit 2½ 2½ (47) Cincinnati
at Miami 7½ 8 (43) Buffalo
Chicago 1½ 1½ (50) at Washington
at Philadelphia 1½ 1 (54) Dallas
at Carolina 6½ 5½ (42) St. Louis
at Atlanta 7 7½ (42½) Tampa Bay
San Francisco 5 4 (39½) at Tennessee
at Green Bay 11 10½ (46) Cleveland
at Pittsburgh 2½ 2 (40½) Baltimore
Denver 5½ 6 (56) at Indianapolis
Monday
at N.Y. Giants 3 3 (47) Minnesota
NHL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at N.Y. Islanders -190 Buffalo +165
at Toronto -150 Minnesota +130
at Philadelphia -110 Vancouver -110
at Pittsburgh -220 Edmonton +180
Chicago -150 at Carolina +130
at Detroit -135 Columbus +115
Los Angeles -130 at Tampa Bay +110
at St. Louis -130 San Jose +110
at Nashville -165 Florida +145
Montreal -120 at Winnipeg +100
at Colorado -170 Dallas +150
at Phoenix -135 Ottawa +115
PREP SOCCER
Sectionals
Girls
Division I
SPRINGFIELD 5, WHITMER 0
Rockman, Gresko 3, Takacs.
Boys
Division I
PERRYSBURG 6, LIMA SENIOR 0
Dansi 3, Beaujean, M. Bosworth, A. Bosworth.
Division II
NAPOLEON 8, OTSEGO 0
EASTWOOD 3, GENOA 0
McCullough 2, Bradley.
CENTRAL 1, LAKE 0
Tracey.
Division III
WOODMORE 6, CARDINAL STRITCH 1
W: Mullen, Brown 3, Kraus, Weise. CS: Jagodzinski.
PREP FIELD HOCKEY
Districts
OTTAWA HILLS 2, GATES MILLS HAWKEN 0
B Koury, Bernath
nfl
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 5 1 0 .833 125 97
Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117
N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 104 135
Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 136 157
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 4 1 0 .800 139 79
Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 128 115
Houston 2 4 0 .333 106 177
Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 70 198
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 121 111
Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 134 129
Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 118 125
Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 88 116
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 6 0 0 1.000 152 65
Denver 6 0 0 1.000 265 158
San Diego 2 3 0 .400 125 129
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 3 3 0 .500 183 152
Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 166 179
Washington 1 4 0 .200 107 143
N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 .000 103 209
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103
Carolina 2 3 0 .400 109 68
Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134
Tampa Bay 0 5 0 .000 64 101
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 4 2 0 .667 162 140
Chicago 4 2 0 .667 172 161
Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 137 114
Minnesota 1 4 0 .200 125 158
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 5 1 0 .833 157 94
San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 145 118
St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 141 154
Arizona 3 3 0 .500 111 127
Monday
Indianapolis at San Diego, late
Thursday
Chicago 27, N.Y. Giants 21
Sunday
Carolina 35, Minnesota 10
Kansas City 24, Oakland 7
St. Louis 38, Houston 13
Green Bay 19, Baltimore 17
Philadelphia 31, Tampa Bay 20
Pittsburgh 19, N.Y. Jets 6
Cincinnati 27, Buffalo 24, OT
Detroit 31, Cleveland 17
Seattle 20, Tennessee 13
Denver 35, Jacksonville 19
San Francisco 32, Arizona 20
New England 30, New Orleans 27
Dallas 31, Washington 16
Open: Atlanta, Miami
THURSDAY, OCT. 17
Seattle at Arizona, 8:25
SUNDAY, OCT. 20
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1
Chicago at Washington, 1
Dallas at Philadelphia, 1
New England at N.Y. Jets, 1
Buffalo at Miami, 1
St. Louis at Carolina, 1
Cincinnati at Detroit, 1
San Diego at Jacksonville, 1
San Francisco at Tennessee, 4:05
Houston at Kansas City, 4:25
Cleveland at Green Bay, 4:25
Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:25
Denver at Indianapolis, 8:30
Open: New Orleans, Oakland
MONDAY, OCT. 21
Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 8:40 p.m.
SUNDAY
Washington 3 3 10 0 – 16
Dallas 7 7 7 10 – 31
Dal–Murray 4 run (Bailey kick), 8:52.
Was–FG Forbath 20, 1:38.
Dal–Harris 86 punt return (Bailey kick), 2:26.
Was–FG Forbath 32, :00.
Was–FG Forbath 33, 10:03.
Dal–Williams 15 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 9:03.
Was–Morris 45 run (Forbath kick), 3:43.
Dal–FG Bailey 30, 10:36.
Dal–Randle 1 run (Bailey kick), 8:49.
A–90,239.
TEAM STATS
Was Dal
First downs 25 18
Total Net Yards 433 213
Rushes-yards 33-216 19-48
Passing 217 165
Punt Returns 5-17 2-109
Kickoff Returns 2-29 2-113
Interceptions Ret. 1-4 1-0
Comp-Att-Int 19-39-1 18-30-1
Sacked-Yards Lost 3-29 1-5
Punts 3-47.0 5-45.2
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0
Penalties-Yards 12-104 7-80
Time of Possession 34:32 25:28
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Washington, Morris 16-81, Griffin III 9-77, Helu Jr. 6-42, Young 1-19, Moss 1-(minus 3). Dallas, Murray 7-29, Randle 11-17, Tanner 1-2.
PASSING–Washington, Griffin III 19-39-1-246. Dallas, Romo 18-30-1-170.
RECEIVING–Washington, Garcon 6-69, Reed 4-58, Helu Jr. 4-35, Moss 2-42, Hankerson 2-36, Morgan 1-6. Dallas, Bryant 5-36, Beasley 4-44, Witten 3-27, Williams 2-27, Murray 2-21, Randle 2-15.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–Washington, Forbath 49 (WL).
Mid-American Conference
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 2 212 120
Buffalo 2 0 75 14 3 2 134 147
Ohio 1 1 66 29 4 2 172 130
UMass 1 1 24 38 1 5 52 168
Kent St. 1 3 102 120 2 5 132 209
Miami 0 2 19 38 0 6 54 195
Akron 0 3 37 101 1 6 133 235
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ball St. 3 0 109 68 6 1 275 171
N. Illinois 2 0 65 44 6 0 238 169
Toledo 2 1 109 68 3 3 171 151
C. Mich. 2 1 64 70 3 4 132 229
E. Mich. 0 2 34 93 1 5 110 240
W. Mich. 0 3 34 112 0 7 90 262
Saturday
Navy at Toledo, Noon
Ohio at E. Michigan, 1
Akron at Miami (Ohio), 1
Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2
Kent St. at South Alabama, 3
N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 3
UMass at Buffalo, 3:30
Big Ten Conference
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Mich. St. 2 0 68 42 5 1 183 95
Nebraska 2 0 83 26 5 1 256 134
Michigan 1 1 82 56 5 1 234 140
Iowa 1 1 37 33 4 2 178 101
Minnesota 0 2 20 65 4 2 187 145 N'western 0 2 36 75 4 2 201 170
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 2 0 71 54 6 0 281 115
Wisconsin 2 1 100 47 4 2 223 79
Penn St. 1 1 67 84 4 2 200 142
Indiana 1 1 72 66 3 3 250 197
Illinois 0 1 19 39 3 2 180 138
Purdue 0 2 17 85 1 5 92 227
Saturday
Purdue at Michigan St., Noon
Minnesota at Northwestern, Noon
Iowa at Ohio St., 3:30
Indiana at Michigan, 3:30
Wisconsin at Illinois, 8 p.m.
College Football Schedule
Tuesday, Oct. 15
SOUTH
Louisiana-Lafayette (3-2) at W. Kentucky (4-2), 8
Thursday, Oct. 17
SOUTH
Miami (5-0) at North Carolina (1-4), 7:30
Friday, Oct. 18
SOUTH
UCF (4-1) at Louisville (6-0), 8
Saturday, Oct. 19
EAST
Colgate (1-5) at Holy Cross (3-4), Noon
Texas Tech (6-0) at West Virginia (3-3), Noon
William & Mary (4-2) at Maine (4-1), 12:30
Lafayette (1-4) at Harvard (4-0), 1
Richmond (2-3) at Rhode Island (2-5), 1
Army (3-4) at Temple (0-6), 1
Penn (2-2) at Columbia (0-4), 1:30
Bucknell (1-4) at Dartmouth (2-2), 1:30
UMass (1-5) at Buffalo (3-2), 3:30
Princeton (2-1) at Brown (3-1), 6
Old Dominion (4-2) at Pittsburgh (3-2), 7
SOUTH
Southern Miss. (0-5) at East Carolina (4-2), Noon
SMU (1-4) at Memphis (1-4), Noon
South Carolina (5-1) at Tennessee (3-3), Noon
Georgia (4-2) at Vanderbilt (3-3), Noon
Syracuse (3-3) at Georgia Tech (3-3), 12:30
Carnegie-Mellon (3-3) at Mercer (5-1), 1
Delaware St. (2-4) at NC A&T (3-2), 1
Appalachian St. (1-4) at Furman (2-4), 1:30
Howard (1-5) at Florida A&M (2-4), 2
Morgan St. (1-5) at NC Central (3-3), 2
VMI (1-5) at Presbyterian (1-3), 2
Tennessee St. (5-1) at UT-Martin (4-2), 2
Tennessee Tech (3-4) at E. Kentucky (3-3), 3
Grambling St. (0-7) at Jackson St. (5-2), 3
Kent St. (2-5) at South Alabama (2-3), 3
Coastal Carolina (6-0) at Liberty (3-3), 3:30
North Texas (3-3) at Louisiana Tech (2-4), 3:30
Duke (4-2) at Virginia (2-4), 3:30
Wofford (4-2) at W. Carolina (1-5), 3:30
Maryland (5-1) at Wake Forest (3-3), 3:30
Savannah St. (1-6) at Bethune-Cookman (5-1), 4
Austin Peay (0-6) at Murray St. (3-3), 4
Arkansas (3-4) at Alabama (6-0), 7
LSU (6-1) at Mississippi (3-3), 7
SE Louisiana (4-2) at Northwestern St. (3-3), 7
Florida St. (5-0) at Clemson (6-0), 8
MIDWEST
UConn (0-4) at Cincinnati (4-2), Noon
Purdue (1-5) at Michigan St. (5-1), Noon
Minnesota (4-2) at Northwestern (4-2), Noon
Navy (3-2) at Toledo (3-3), Noon
Florida (4-2) at Missouri (6-0), 12:21
Ohio (4-2) at E. Michigan (1-5), 1
Akron (1-6) at Miami (Ohio) (0-6), 1
Indiana St. (1-5) at Illinois St. (2-4), 2
S. Dakota St. (4-2) at Missouri St. (1-6), 2
Ball St. (6-1) at W. Michigan (0-7), 2
N. Illinois (6-0) at Cent. Michigan (3-4), 3
N. Dakota St. (5-0) at S. Illinois (4-3), 3
Oklahoma (5-1) at Kansas (2-3), 3:30
Indiana (3-3) at Michigan (5-1), 3:30
Sacramento St. (3-4) at North Dakota (2-3), 3:30
Iowa (4-2) at Ohio St. (6-0), 3:30
W. Illinois (2-4) at Youngstown St. (6-1), 4
South Dakota (3-2) at N. Iowa (4-2), 5
San Diego (4-2) at Dayton (4-2), 6
Southern Cal (4-2) at Notre Dame (4-2), 7:30
Wisconsin (4-2) at Illinois (3-2), 8
SOUTHWEST
TCU (3-3) at Oklahoma St. (4-1), Noon
BYU (4-2) at Houston (5-0), 3:30
Auburn (5-1) at Texas A&M (5-1), 3:30
Iowa St. (1-4) at Baylor (5-0), 7
Georgia St. (0-6) at Texas St. (3-3), 7
FAR WEST
Charleston Southern (6-0) at Colorado (2-3), 2
Colorado St. (2-4) at Wyoming (4-2), 2
UCLA (5-0) at Stanford (5-1), 3:30
Washington (4-2) at Arizona St. (4-2), 6
Nevada (3-3) at Boise St. (4-2), 8
Rice (4-2) at New Mexico St. (0-6), 8
S. Utah (4-2) at E. Washington (4-1), 8:05
Utah St. (3-4) at New Mexico (2-4), 9
Utah (4-2) at Arizona (3-2), 10
UNLV (4-2) at Fresno St. (5-0), 10
Washington St. (4-3) at Oregon (6-0), 10
Oregon St. (5-1) at California (1-5), 10:30 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Toronto 5 1 0 10 23 15
Detroit 4 2 0 8 16 15
Montreal 3 2 0 6 17 10
Boston 3 2 0 6 12 8
Tampa Bay 3 2 0 6 18 14
Ottawa 1 2 2 4 11 16
Florida 2 4 0 4 13 24
Buffalo 0 6 1 1 7 18
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 4 1 0 8 20 13
Carolina 2 2 2 6 13 18
N.Y. Islanders 2 2 1 5 16 13
Columbus 2 2 0 4 11 10
Washington 2 4 0 4 17 22
New Jersey 0 3 3 3 11 21
N.Y. Rangers 1 4 0 2 9 25
Philadelphia 1 5 0 2 8 17
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Colorado 5 0 0 10 18 4
St. Louis 4 0 0 8 19 7
Minnesota 3 1 2 8 16 13
Chicago 3 1 1 7 15 13
Winnipeg 3 3 0 6 17 16
Dallas 2 2 0 4 9 11
Nashville 2 3 0 4 9 15
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 5 0 0 10 24 7
Anaheim 4 1 0 8 18 12
Calgary 3 0 2 8 18 17
Phoenix 4 2 0 8 17 17
Los Angeles 4 2 0 8 16 14
Vancouver 3 3 0 6 17 20
Edmonton 1 4 1 3 19 29
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
MONDAY
Detroit 3, Boston 2
Washington 4, Edmonton 2
Minnesota 2, Buffalo 1
SUNDAY
Phoenix 5, Carolina 3
Los Angeles 3, Florida 0
Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 0
Anaheim 4, Ottawa 1
TUESDAY
Minnesota at Toronto, 7
Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7
Chicago at Carolina, 7
Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 7
Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Columbus at Detroit, 8
San Jose at St. Louis, 8
Florida at Nashville, 8
Montreal at Winnipeg, 8
Dallas at Colorado, 9
Ottawa at Phoenix, 10
WEDNESDAY
N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 8
Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Detroit 1 2 0 – 3
Boston 1 0 1 – 2
First Period – 1, Detroit, Zetterberg 5 (Datsyuk), 11:33. 2, Boston, Eriksson 2 (Boychuk, R.Smith), 14:12.
Penalties – Kindl, Det (interference), 15:54.
Second Period – 3, Detroit, Weiss 2 (Franzen, Lashoff), 8:21. 4, Detroit, Cleary 1 (Alfredsson, Andersson), 10:41.
Penalties – Lashoff, Det (cross-checking), 11:30 DeKeyser, Det (roughing), 19:29 Krejci, Bos (roughing), 19:29.
Third Period – 5, Boston, Lucic 3 (Seidenberg, Krejci), 18:40.
Penalties – Kronwall, Det (hooking), 4:49 Cleary, Det (tripping), 4:56 Alfredsson, Det (boarding), 14:02.
Shots on goal – Detroit 9-10-8–27. Boston 9-11-10–30.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 0 Boston 0 of 5.
Goalies – Detroit, Gustavsson 1-0-0 (30 shots-28 saves). Boston, Rask 3-2-0 (27-24).
A – 17,565 (17,565). T–2:23.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Sectionals
Division I
Whitmer d. Northview, 25-19, 16-25, 25-27, 25-7, 15-13