BOYS
Monday
City League
Rogers at Southview
Other Northwest Ohio
Monclova Christian at Stateline
Southeast Michigan
Whiteford at Addison
Tuesday
City League
Maumee at Bowsher
Waite at Scott
Start at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Clay
Lima Senior at Findlay
Whitmer at Fremont Ross
St. John's at St. Francis
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Otsego
Fostoria at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Rossford at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg
Other Northwest Ohio
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Dexter
Hillsdale at Blissfield
Columbia Central at Erie Mason
Perrysburg 20 23 10 19 – 72
Start 14 11 13 19 – 57
PERRYSBURG: Thomas 0-3-0-9, Mesker 0-2-1-7, Kaczinski 6-0-12, Moschetti 8-2-7-29, Hafner 1-0-2, Patterson 6-1-13. Totals: 21-7-9-72.
START: Ellis 3-2-8, Johnson 2-0-4, Scott 3-0-6, Adams 0-2-0-6, Lynn 2-2-0-10, Mitchell 8-5-21, Hill 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-7-57.
Delta 14 13 6 12 – 45
Lake 27 13 13 10 – 63
DELTA: Jones 0-1-0-3, Callahan 2-1-0-7, Garlinger 6-2-14, Edwards 2-2-0-10, Munger 1-0-2, Parsons 1-0-2, Lutheran 3-1-7, Totals 15-4-3-45
LAKE: Jared Rettig 6-1-5-20, Walters 3-0-6, Witt 0-1-1, Jacob Rettig 1-2-1-9, Neal 2-1-1-8, Bowen 7-1-2-19, Totals 19-5-10-63
Emmanuel Chr. 5 5 4 5 – 19
Swanton 6 15 19 8 – 48
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-1-3, Parmelee 2-1-0-7, Farley 1-0-2, Creech 2-1-5, Friesner 1-0-2. Totals: 7-1-2-19.
SWANTON: Ringle 3-0-6, McComb 5-0-10, Bloom 0-1-0-3, D. Sanderson 3-1-1-10, Gilsdorf 2-1-0-7, J. Sanderson 2-1-5, Niedzwiecki 0-1-0-3, Bryant 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-5-48.
Otsego 11 13 7 21 – 52
Patrick Henry 12 9 19 7 – 47
OTSEGO: Myers 5-3-2-21, Moser 0-2-0-6, Horseman 0-1-0-3, Scherff 1-1-1-6, Hosley 0-1-0-3, Downs 1-1-1-6, Thomas 1-5-7. Totals: 8-9-9-52.
PATRICK HENRY: Scheele 0-3-0-9, Wilford 1-0-2, Wagner 7-3-7-30, Seemann 0-2-0-6. Totals: 8-8-7-47.
Northview 10 13 11 15 – 49
Bedford 20 10 18 13 – 61
Northview: Downing 4-2-10, Afifi 4-1-11, Moebius 1-2, Rodgers 2-6, West 5-10, Wendt 0-2-2, Bishop 0-1-1, Genot 1-2-4, Sample 1-1-3. Totals 16-3-8-49.
Bedford: T. Shepherd 1-2-4, Boss 2-1-1-8, Swisher 3-2-8, Barr 6-3-4-25, Hullibarger 3-6, Hutchison 1-2, Harris 3-2-8. Totals 19-4-11.
Napoleon 10 10 10 7 – 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 11 10 13 14 – 48
NAPOLEON: Gillelan 0-1-0-3, Dunbar 0-2-2-8, Lankenau 3-2-3-15, Willeman 3-1-0-9, Devaul 1-0-2, Totals 8-7-5-37
OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroeder 3-2-8, Verhoff 1-0-2, Kuhlman 3-2-8, Recker 0-1-0-3, Blevins 1-0-2, Bramlage 9-7-25, Totals 16-1-11-48
Lima Bath 17 20 21 18 – 76
Bowling Green 15 20 12 21 – 68
LIMA BATH: Bishop 1-1-0-5, Atkins 3-0-6, Renner 1-4-6, Gossard 3-1-4-13, Sullivan 8-4-5-33, Frazier 2-2-6, Jones 3-1-7, Totals 21-6-16-76
BOWLING GREEN: Stone 4-2-7-21, Stewart 0-1-0-3, Walker 3-2-2-14, Hinton 2-5-1-20, Gardner 2-1-1-8, Carsey 1-0-2, Totals 12-11-11-68
Old Fort 14 7 22 23 – 66
Maumee Valley 11 15 10 19 – 55
Old Fort: Perry 8-2-6-28, Cleveland 1-1-5, Bonnister 3-6, Anstead 1-1-5, Steyor 3-0-6-12, Lotyez 4-2-16. Totals 20-4-14-66.
Maumee Valley Country Day: Foreman 2-1-7, Hazimah 5-10, Knabbs 1-3, McClure 1-3, Isava 0-1-2-5, Woodard 4-1-1-12, Solomon 5-10, Woodley 2-0-1-5. Totals 18-5-4-55.
Clyde 21 20 16 6 – 63
Genoa 5 9 8 17 – 39
CLYDE: C. Rieman 2-1-5, Gray 2-3-2-15, Gregory 4-6-14, Wiseman 7-0-14, Cook 2-1-0-7, Marshall 1-0-2, Z. Rieman 1-0-2, Shaw 1-0-2, Jenne 0-2-2. Totals: 20-4-11-63.
GENOA: Kauder 0-1-0-3, Brennan 0-1-2-5, Goodrich 0-3-3, Gose 2-0-4, Brossia 0-1-0-3, Rightnowar 5-3-2-21. Totals: 7-6-7-39.
St. Edward 18 17 14 17 – 66
St. John's 9 21 11 18 – 59
LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD: Riley 0-1-1-4, Walters 0-2-2, Vuyancih 1-1-0-5, Nichols 9-2-10-34, Funderburk 1-2-4, Meyer 1-1-0-5, Hamilton 2-2-6, Ryan 2-2-6. Totals: 16-5-19-66.
ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-2-6-22, Kynard 0-4-4, Vaughn 1-1-0-5, Celis 0-2-4-10, Walsh 1-1-3, Ernsthausen 5-4-14, Copeland 0-1-1. Totals: 12-5-20-59.
Margaretta 16 13 12 18 – 59
Woodmore 10 12 10 20 – 52
Margaretta: Bailey 5-7-17, Miller 2-1-2-9, Brauer 1-1-1-6, Spicer 4-1-7-18, Scott 3-6, Dye 1-2, Yates 0-1-1. Totals 16-3-18-59.
Woodmore: Avers 1-1-3, Thorbahn 5-1-1-14, Weis 1-1-5, Greulich 3-1-1-10, Mullin 2-4, Gephart 1-2, Lewandowski 5-2-12, Speaker 1-2. Totals 19-3-5-12.
Fairview 14 23 14 8 – 59
Bryan 20 12 22 21 – 75
FAIRVIEW: Wolfrum, 1-4-0-14; ; Bostater, 0-1-2-5; ; Macsay, 3-2-3-15; Eisel, 3-0-6; Ebaugh, 2-1-5; Smith, 6-2-14. Totals 15-7-8-59
BRYAN: Jones, 1-0-2; Culler, 8-3-6-31; T. Martin, 3-3-9; Schimmoeller, 2-4-8; Spiess, 3-1-2-11; Hug, 4-0-8; Rupp, 0-1-0-3; Thiel, 1-1-3. Totals 22-5-16-75
Springfield 12 6 23 14 – 55
Wauseon 16 7 7 17 – 47
SPRINGFIELD: Roy 2-0-4, Mason Durden 2-1-2-9, Siers 0-1-1, Key 1-0-2, Hicks 5-1-6-19, Manny Durden 6-1-3-18, Stuart 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-12-55.
WAUSEON: Lillich 0-1-0-3, Byeas 3-8-14, Boysel 4-2-10, Castle 2-3-7, Newlove 5-3-13. Totals: 14-1-16-47.
Northwood 7 8 4 3 – 22
Toledo Christian 21 17 13 19 – 70
Northwood: Cathers 4-8, Woody 0-1-1, Sigurdson 1-2, Sutton 1-3, Price 1-2, LaPlante 1-3, Bonnette 1-1-3. Totals 7-2-2-22.
Toledo Christian: Paynther 0-1-1, Beonbaugh 3-9, Herringer 1-3, Graham 1-5-1-18, Kempton 6-1-15, Vadesi 2-4, St. John 1-2-4, Walton 1-2, Hunter 3-1-7, Ochoa 0-1-1, Gibson 2-2-6. Totals 16-10-8-70.
GIRLS
Monday
City League
Perrysburg at Start
Woodward at Otsego
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Lima Senior
Clay at St. Ursula
Findlay at Whitmer
Notre Dame at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Swanton
Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian
Northwood at Old Fort
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Fayette
Ayersville at Wauseon
Upper Scioto Valley at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Southeast Michigan
Summerfield at Ann Arbor Greenhills
Tuesday
Northern Lakes League
Bryan at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Archbold
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Toledo Christian at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
North Central at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Monclova Christian at Liberty Center
Tinora at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Pettisville
Swanton at Hilltop
Other Northwest Ohio
Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph
Kalida at Holgate
Liberty-Benton at Miller City
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Southeast Michigan
Dexter at Bedford
Blissfield at Hillsdale
Erie Mason at Columbia Central
Whiteford at Lenawee Christian
Scott 6 7 9 8 – 30
Southview 17 26 12 16 – 71
SCOTT: White 0-1-1, Palmer 5-0-10, Johnson 2-1-5, Johnson 2-2-6, Jacobs 2-0-4, Rivers 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Totals 13-0-4-30
SOUTHVIEW: Witt 0-2-2, Huntsman 0-1-4-7, Pappas 0-2-2, Horwitz 1-2-3-8, Leggett 1-0-2, Stanley 4-1-1-12, Moody 1-2-4, Pohl 2-3-7, Westphal 10-0-20, Klepzig 3-1-7, Totals 22-3-18-71
Danbury 10 8 5 8 – 31
Maumee Valley 9 7 3 4 – 23
DANBURY: Mitchell 1-0-2, Perram 0-1-0-3, Stephens 5-2-12, Rhodes 0-2-2, K. Lavelle 0-1-1, E. Lavelle 3-1-7, Almendinger 1-0-2, Wright 1-0-2, Totals 11-1-6-31
MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 0-1-0-3, Lonsway 1-1-3, Jackson 2-3-7, Taylor 3-0-6, Banoub 2-0-4, Totals 8-1-4-23
Toledo Christian 7 2 13 17 – 39
Swanton 5 16 14 17 – 52
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 2-1-2-9, Draper 2-0-4, Kempton 2-0-4, Gist 4-1-2-13, Johnson 4-1-9, Totals 14-2-5-39
SWANTON: Knepley 1-0-2, Eitniear 2-4-8, Carr 3-1-7, Przybylski 1-0-2, Wheeler 5-1-4-17, Christensen 1-1-4-9, Ramlow 2-3-7, Totals 15-2-16-52
Stryker 4 7 6 12 – 29
Archbold 13 16 13 15 – 57
STRYKER: Uribes 0-1-1, Sullivan 2-3-0-13, Rupp 1-1-3, Huston 0-4-4, Varner 2-2-6, Haines 1-0-2. Totals: 6-3-8-29.
ARCHBOLD: Fricke 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Cassidy Wyse 5-5-15, Walker 0-1-0-3, Leaser 3-0-6, Hesterman 4-4-12, Fidler 5-2-12, Cassi Wyse 1-0-2, Ziegler 0-1-0-3. Totals: 20-2-11-57.
Whitmer 17 7 17 10 – 51
Lima Senior 14 14 15 21 – 64
WHITMER: S. Semler 1-3-5, Meinen 3-4-10, J. Kimmel 0-1-1, Clayton 1-0-2, T. Kimmel 2-1-1-8, Sarabia 3-2-8, McCarver 7-1-15, Blood 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-12-51.
LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 6-1-5-20, Cowan 1-1-2-7, Thompson 6-2-4-22, Ward 1-0-2, Haynes 4-1-9, Johnson 1-2-4. Totals: 19-4-14-64.
Oak Harbor 21 13 13 12 – 59
Sandusky St. Mary 9 5 8 8 – 30
OAK HARBOR: Barney 1-1-1-5; Rathbun 3-0-6-12; Rollins 1-0-0-2; Eli 4-0-4-11; Hetrick 0-0-1-1; Cecil 8-1-1-20; Kuhn 3-0-2-8; Totals 20-2-13-59.
SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Dunn 1-0-0-2; Bastien 1-0-0-2; Green 1-0-0-2; Murphy 0-1-0-3; McCarty 1-0-5-7; Durnwald 1-0-2-4; Parish 3-0-0-6; Christian 1-0-0-2; Kreidler 1-0-0-2; Totals 9-1-9-30.
Napoleon 6 2 6 12 – 26
Perrysburg 19 10 13 17 – 59
NAPOLEON: Smith 1-0-2, Sonnenberg 4-1-9, Kruse 1-4-6, Ferguson 4-0-8, Chamberlin 0-1-1. Totals: 10-6-26.
PERRYSBURG: Sattler 3-0-6, Hunter 2-3-7, Moore 1-0-2, E. Baer 0-1-1, .Delong 3-2-2-14, S. Baer 4-7-15, Piezer 1-1-0-5, Brown 4-1-9. Totals: 18-3-14-59.
Notre Dame 25 20 18 10 – 73
St. Ursula 6 7 7 10 – 30
NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-3-2-11, Hutch 1-1-1-6, Miller 0-1-1, Delaney 1-1-3, Ohlinger 1-0-2, Gaines 1-3-5, McIntyre 2-0-4, Jefferson 1-0-2, Parker 3-1-2-11, Floyd 9-2-2-26. Totals: 20-7-12-73.
ST. URSULA: Jordan 1-1-3, Burns 2-1-2-9, Rode 1-2-4, H. Clear 0-2-2, Greer 2-0-4, Donnelly 1-0-2, Richard 2-0-4, Enck 1-0-2. Totals: 10-1-7-30.
Rogers 14 8 16 9 – 47
Col. Africentric 11 9 15 9 – 44
ROGERS: Dailey 3-2-8, Austin 2-1-5, Smith 2-0-4, Hampton-Bey 1-1-0-5, Johnson 3-3-5-20, Peace 1-1-0-5, Totals 12-5-8-47
AFRICENTRIC: Jones 0-1-0-3, Stewart 3-1-7, Stith 0-1-1-4, Hart 8-0-16, Harley 3-1-2-11, Frank 1-0-2, Totals 15-3-5-44
Bowsher 9 10 7 20 – 46
Cardinal Stritch 14 20 15 8 – 57
Bowsher: Bryant 1-3-1-12, Dixon 3-6-12, Rayford 1-2-1-9, Fifer 4-8, Jackson 2-4, Thomas 0-1-1. Totals 11-5-9-46
Cardinal Stritch: Kama Hardy 1-1-3-8, Zalewski 1-2, Merren 2-4, Kali Hardy 1-35, Mondragon 1-1, Ridjer 1-2-4, Moran 4-1-9, Moore 2-4, Gazdowski 3-4-10, Cronin 1-1, Rodriguez 1-2, Jami Hardy 3-1-7. Totals 19-1-16-57.
Delta 15 16 11 11 – 53
North Central 8 4 8 2 – 22
DELTA: Wymer 4-2-6-20, Mattimore 4-4-12, Harris 3-1-7, Lauch 2-0-4, Mitchell 2-0-4, Raab 1-0-2, Green 0-2-2, Davis 1-0-2, Totals 17-2-13-53
NORTH CENTRAL: Siekemeyer 1-1-1-6, Hayes 2-1-5, Pickford 2-0-4, Rhinard 2-0-4, VanDevorde 0-1-0-3, Totals 7-2-2-22.
ECHL
Elmira 1 1 2 – 4
Toledo 1 0 1 – 2
1st Period-1, Toledo, Shea 1 (Rogers, Bogosian), 2:37. 2, Elmira, Young 1 (Culek, Demkov), 12:12. Penalties-Rogers Tol (cross-checking), 9:29; Nedomlel Tol (boarding - major, game misconduct - boarding), 16:13; Lamarche Elm (holding), 19:51.
2nd Period-3, Elmira, Alber 4 (Culek, Vaskivuo), 17:39. Penalties-Thorne Tol (delay of game), 5:42; Bushee Elm (cross-checking), 8:39.
3rd Period-4, Elmira, Walters 5 12:57. 5, Toledo, Lynch 6 (Nicastro, Rogers), 15:35 (PP). 6, Elmira, Vaskivuo 13 (Bellamy), 19:53 (EN). Penalties-Boychuk Elm (holding, slashing , misconduct - continuing altercation), 13:25; Clark Tol (unsportsmanlike conduct, misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct), 19:57.
Shots on Goal-Elmira 20-11-9-40. Toledo 8-15-17-40.
Power Play Opportunities-Elmira 0 / 4; Toledo 1 / 4.
Goalies-Elmira, Conway 4-0-0-0 (40 shots-38 saves). Toledo, Carruth 6-10-0-0 (39 shots-36 saves).
A-7,213
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 24 15 1 0 49 124 104
Wheeling 20 17 1 5 46 110 126
Elmira 16 22 2 2 36 107 135
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 26 13 1 1 54 141 110
Evansville 21 11 3 5 50 135 126
Kalamazoo 22 16 1 3 48 119 114
Fort Wayne 19 14 5 4 47 124 129
Toledo 14 24 3 0 31 120 151
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 29 10 1 2 61 125 83
Florida 24 15 1 2 51 141 128
Orlando 22 16 1 2 47 121 120
Greenville 21 18 2 3 47 119 125
Gwinnett 17 24 1 2 37 111 135
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 27 10 2 1 57 135 83
Colorado 21 12 5 2 49 126 114
Idaho 20 16 2 3 45 119 118
Utah 19 16 3 4 45 105 109
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 28 9 2 3 61 127 107
Stockton 21 14 0 5 47 135 127
Bakersfield 17 19 1 3 38 102 116
c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 11 24 3 1 26 90 134
c-Ceased operations
SATURDAY
Florida 5, Greenville 4, SO
Gwinnett 3, Orlando 2
Elmira 4, Toledo 2
Fort Wayne 6, Cincinnati 2
Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 8
Reading at Evansville, 8:15
Utah at Bakersfield, 10
Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05
Colorado at Stockton, 10:30
Idaho at Alaska, 11:15
Men
No. 24 OHIO ST. 59, No. 14 WISCONSIN 58
OHIO ST. (17-5) Ross 3-6 6-6 13, Thompson 1-3 0-0 2, A. Williams 3-6 3-6 9, Craft 2-4 2-2 7, Smith Jr. 1-7 0-0 2, Loving 0-2 0-2 0, Scott 4-10 0-0 9, Della Valle 4-8 1-1 11, McDonald 3-3 0-1 6. Totals 21-49 12-18 59.
WISCONSIN (17-5) Dekker 2-6 0-0 4, Kaminsky 1-6 6-6 8, Brust 4-9 3-4 13, Jackson 2-9 3-4 7, Gasser 2-5 2-4 7, Hayes 6-7 5-11 17, Dukan 0-0 0-0 0, Koenig 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 18-45 19-29 58.
Halftime–Wisconsin 33-29. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 5-9 (Della Valle 2-4, Craft 1-1, Ross 1-1, Scott 1-1, Smith Jr. 0-1, Loving 0-1), Wisconsin 3-17 (Brust 2-6, Gasser 1-3, Jackson 0-1, Dekker 0-2, Koenig 0-2, Kaminsky 0-3). Fouled Out–Thompson. Rebounds–Ohio St. 31 (Smith Jr. 10), Wisconsin 34 (Brust 7). Assists–Ohio St. 9 (Craft 4), Wisconsin 7 (Kaminsky 3). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 23, Wisconsin 14. A–17,249.
OHIO 95, TOLEDO 90, OT
TOLEDO (18-3) Drummond 4-11 3-6 12, Weatherspoon 6-10 3-6 16, Boothe 2-10 0-0 4, Pearson 2-9 0-0 4, Brown 11-20 5-5 28, J. Williams 5-7 0-0 14, Lauf 1-1 1-1 3, Garber 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 35-76 12-18 90.
OHIO (16-5) Ndour 11-16 6-6 28, Hall 2-5 0-2 4, Smith 3-5 1-1 7, Kellogg 5-15 3-4 18, Taylor 9-15 2-2 23, Setty 0-0 0-0 0, Willis 2-4 0-0 5, Wilkins 2-5 0-0 6, Campbell 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 36-67 12-15 95.
Halftime–Ohio 45-40. End Of Regulation–Tied 83. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 8-18 (J. Williams 4-4, Weatherspoon 1-1, Smith 1-3, Drummond 1-4, Brown 1-5, Boothe 0-1), Ohio 11-25 (Kellogg 5-11, Taylor 3-5, Wilkins 2-4, Willis 1-2, Ndour 0-1, Hall 0-2). Fouled Out–Drummond. Rebounds–Toledo 38 (Boothe, Weatherspoon 8), Ohio 40 (Ndour 12). Assists–Toledo 12 (Brown 7), Ohio 22 (Kellogg 9). Total Fouls–Toledo 12, Ohio 14. A–9,173.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio 6 2 .750 16 5 .762
Akron 6 2 .750 14 7 .667
Buffalo 5 2 .714 11 6 .647
Miami 5 3 .625 9 10 .474
BGSU 3 4 .429 9 11 .450
Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 9 .571
West
Toledo 6 2 .750 18 3 .857
W. Michigan 5 3 .625 12 8 .600
E. Michigan 4 4 .500 12 9 .571
N. Illinois 3 5 .375 9 11 .450
Ball St. 1 7 .125 4 15 .211
C. Michigan 0 8 .000 7 13 .350
SATURDAY
Ohio 95, Toledo 90, OT
W. Michigan 75, Cent. Michigan 72
N. Illinois 67, Ball St. 65, OT
Miami 65, E. Michigan 61
Kent State 60, Akron 57
TODAY
Buffalo at Bowling Green, 2
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan 8 0 1.000 16 4 .800
Michigan St. 8 1 .889 19 3 .864
Iowa 5 3 .625 16 5 .762
Northwestern 5 5 .500 12 11 .522
Ohio St. 4 5 .444 17 5 .773
Wisconsin 4 5 .444 17 5 .773
Minnesota 4 5 .444 15 7 .682
Indiana 3 5 .375 13 8 .619
Purdue 3 5 .375 13 8 .619
Nebraska 3 5 .375 11 9 .550
Illinois 2 6 .250 13 8 .619
Penn St. 2 6 .250 11 10 .524
SATURDAY
Ohio St. 59, Wisconsin 58
Northwestern 55, Minnesota 54
Georgetown 64, Michigan St. 60
Iowa at Illinois
TODAY
Purdue at Penn State, 11:30 a.m.
Michigan at Indiana, 1
NATIONAL
EAST
American U. 63, Holy Cross 57
Army 77, Loyola (Md.) 71
Brooklyn 81, Lehman 72
Brown 64, Columbia 56
Bucknell 79, Colgate 68
CCSU 74, Robert Morris 73
Canisius 84, Fairfield 58
Castleton St. 104, Maine Maritime 68
Clarkson 77, Hobart 68
Dartmouth 78, Princeton 69, OT
Delaware 66, UNC Wilmington 65
Dickinson 79, Washington (Md.) 69
Dominican (NY) 92, Chestnut Hill 79
Drew 69, Susquehanna 60
Elmira 76, Utica 65
Fordham 85, Rhode Island 79
Georgetown 64, Michigan St. 60
Hartwick 77, St. John Fisher 65
La Salle 71, Duquesne 63
Lafayette 72, Navy 54
Lehigh 82, Boston U. 80, OT
Maine 83, UMBC 80
Marist 78, Niagara 64
Mass.-Lowell 62, Binghamton 55
Mount St. Mary's 95, LIU Brooklyn 92
Philadelphia 62, Caldwell 61
Purchase 55, Farmingdale 46
Randolph 54, Shenandoah 52
Roger Williams 65, W. New England 63, OT
Rutgers 93, Houston 70
Saint Joseph's 73, UMass 68
Sciences (Pa.) 80, Felician 62
Slippery Rock 64, California (Pa.) 53
St. Francis (NY) 73, Wagner 72, OT
St. Francis (Pa.) 83, Fairleigh Dickinson 75
St. John's 74, Marquette 59
Stonehill 75, St. Rose 73
Stony Brook 56, Hartford 52
Syracuse 91, Duke 89, OT
Towson 75, Drexel 73
Vermont 55, Albany (NY) 45
Villanova 90, Temple 74
West Virginia 81, Kansas St. 71
William Paterson 88, Rowan 75
Yale 61, Cornell 57
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 63, Texas Southern 62
Alabama St. 76, Prairie View 63
Auburn 74, Georgia 67
Barton 87, King (Tenn.) 61
Bellarmine 73, Ill.-Springfield 53
Bethel (Tenn.) 82, Loyola NO 74
Brescia 64, Berea 63
Bryan 74, Reinhardt 72
Campbellsville 72, Cumberland (Tenn.) 59
Charleston Southern 80, Liberty 66
Charlotte 73, FIU 61
Chattanooga 67, Furman 52
Chowan 81, Virginia Union 76
Christian Brothers 67, West Alabama 52
Clemson 53, Florida St. 49
Coastal Carolina 61, Campbell 58
Coll. of Charleston 67, Hofstra 49
Concordia-Austin 83, Louisiana College 80
Davidson 62, The Citadel 43
E. Kentucky 79, SE Missouri 78
East Carolina 74, UAB 67
Elon 83, Appalachian St. 76
FAU 65, Marshall 57
Fayetteville St. 92, St. Augustine's 87
Florida 69, Texas A&M 36
Freed-Hardeman 95, Benedictine Springfield 76
Gardner-Webb 73, Radford 72, OT
Georgia Southern 64, UNC Greensboro 62
Georgia Tech 79, Wake Forest 70
Hampden-Sydney 85, Emory & Henry 57
Hampton 79, Coppin St. 76, OT
High Point 65, Winthrop 64
Indiana-Southeast 92, Alice Lloyd 76
Jacksonville 95, N. Kentucky 77
LSU 88, Arkansas 74
Lenoir-Rhyne 60, Brevard 59
Lipscomb 60, North Florida 58
MVSU 69, Jackson St. 66
Martin Methodist 71, Spring Hill 67
Maryland 80, Virginia Tech 60
Maryville (Tenn.) 98, Piedmont 78
McNeese St. 79, Oral Roberts 68
Md.-Eastern Shore 67, NC A&T 60
Miami 64, Norfolk St. 49
Mid Continent 69, Hannibal-LaGrange 62
Middle Tennessee 64, Old Dominion 48
Mississippi 75, South Carolina 71
Morehead St. 65, Jacksonville St. 54
Morgan St. 77, Delaware St. 64
Mount Olive 91, North Greenville 69
NC Central 79, Howard 65
Nicholls St. 78, Cent. Arkansas 67
North Carolina 84, NC State 70
Northwestern St. 84, Abilene Christian 66
Pikeville 119, Life 106
Queens (NC) 79, Tusculum 74
Randolph-Macon 103, Guilford 58
SC State 63, Florida A&M 59, OT
Savannah St. 50, Bethune-Cookman 40
Southern Miss. 78, Tulane 47
Southern U. 62, Alcorn St. 54
Spalding 92, Principia 55
St. Catharine 112, Lindsey Wilson 103
UALR 62, South Alabama 58
UNC Asheville 67, Longwood 66
Union (Ky.) 88, Tenn. Wesleyan 74
VCU 81, Richmond 70
Vanderbilt 55, Mississippi St. 49
West Georgia 63, Union (Tenn.) 62
Wofford 77, Samford 58
Xavier (NO) 74, Tougaloo 69
MIDWEST
Adrian 69, Olivet 67
Ashland 78, Tiffin 72
Bethel (Ind.) 80, Spring Arbor 69
Bethel (Minn.) 66, St. John's (Minn.) 51
Calvin 78, Alma 67
Carroll (Wis.) 61, Illinois College 50
Central Methodist 76, Baker 68
Concordia (Mich.) 85, Marygrove 68
Concordia (Moor.) 83, St. Mary's (Minn.) 70
Cornerstone 82, Michigan-Dearborn 60
Crown (Minn.) 92, Martin Luther 84
Davenport 71, Madonna 60
Dayton 75, George Washington 65
E. Illinois 76, SIU-Edwardsville 70
Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley St., ccd.
Findlay 84, Malone 63
Green Bay 62, Wright St. 55
Gustavus 58, St. Olaf 46
IPFW 77, W. Illinois 64
Illinois St. 75, Drake 57
Indiana-East 93, Point Park 88
Iowa St. 81, Oklahoma 75
Kalamazoo 60, Albion 58
Kent St. 60, Akron 57
Kentucky 84, Missouri 79
Lake Erie 89, Ohio Dominican 85
Lake Superior St. 79, Michigan Tech 78
Lawrence 67, Monmouth (Ill.) 53
Macalester 71, Hamline 67, OT
Minn.-Morris 70, Bethany Lutheran 55
Missouri St. 74, Bradley 61
Nebraska-Omaha 99, IUPUI 71
North Central (Minn.) 71, St. Scholastica 57
Northland 57, Northwestern (Minn.) 56
Northwood (Mich.) 76, N. Michigan 71
Notre Dame 76, Boston College 73, OT
Providence 77, DePaul 72
S. Dakota St. 70, South Dakota 68
S. Illinois 81, Loyola of Chicago 76, OT
Saint Louis 87, George Mason 81, OT
Seton Hall 68, Xavier 60
St. Norbert 87, Knox 51
St. Thomas (Minn.) 65, Carleton 59
Valparaiso 70, Ill.-Chicago 46
Walsh 82, Hillsdale 58
Wayne (Mich.) 69, Grand Valley St. 64
Wichita St. 81, Evansville 67
Wis.-Oshkosh 68, Wis.-River Falls 55
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 63, Wis.-Superior 46
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 76, Oklahoma St. 70
John Brown 67, Wayland Baptist 66
Louisiana Tech 87, UTSA 72
SMU 87, Memphis 72
Sam Houston St. 81, Houston Baptist 63
Stephen F. Austin 76, Incarnate Word 74
Texas 81, Kansas 69
Texas A&M-CC 58, Lamar 35
Texas Tech 60, TCU 54
Tulsa 94, North Texas 63
FAR WEST
Colorado 79, Utah 75, OT
Denver 67, N. Dakota St. 63
E. Washington 94, N. Colorado 90, OT
Long Beach St. 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 56
N. Arizona 67, Idaho St. 65
Nevada 69, Air Force 56, OT
Pacific 84, San Diego 67
Pepperdine 80, Loyola Marymount 69
San Diego St. 65, Colorado St. 56
Stanford 76, Arizona St. 70
UC Santa Barbara 82, UC Davis 67
Washington St. 72, Washington 67
Wyoming 74, Utah St. 57
AREA
OWENS 84, COLUMBUS STATE 76
Owens: Bachman 3-4-5-21, Gill 6-0-12, Murry 8-1-3-22, Boykins 5-2-3-19, Lindsey 4-2-10, Totals 25-7-13-84
Columbus State: Burton 4-0-8, Marrow 3-2-7-19, Cook 6-2-14, Porter 2-1-3-10, Danic 3-1-0-9, Thomas 6-1-1-16, Totals 24-5-13-76.
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 7 1 .875 17 3 .850
Buffalo 5 3 .625 12 7 .632
Akron 5 3 .625 11 8 .579
Ohio 3 5 .375 8 10 .444
Miami 2 6 .250 6 13 .316
Kent St. 0 8 .000 3 16 .157
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 8 0 1.000 12 7 .632
W. Michigan 5 4 .556 9 11 .450
Ball St. 4 4 .500 9 10 .473
Toledo 4 4 .500 9 10 .473
N. Illinois 4 5 .444 8 11 .421
E. Michigan 2 6 .250 12 7 .632
SATURDAY
W. Michigan 56, N. Illinois 43
TODAY
Bowling Green at Toledo, noon
Ball State at Kent State, 2
Buffalo at Akron, 2
Miami at Eastern Michigan, 2
Ohio at Central Michigan, 2
NATIONAL
EAST
Albany (NY) 69, Vermont 52
American U. 58, Holy Cross 53
Army 56, Loyola (Md.) 45, OT
Bryant 76, LIU Brooklyn 66
Cornell 65, Yale 56
DePaul 74, Providence 63
Fairfield 52, St. Peter's 40
George Washington 83, Rhode Island 68
Iona 80, Siena 66
Lehigh 67, Boston U. 54
Maine 61, UMBC 48
Marist 65, Monmouth (NJ) 40
Princeton 76, Dartmouth 53
Quinnipiac 93, Niagara 78
Rider 73, Manhattan 56
Robert Morris 67, Mount St. Mary's 60
Rutgers 66, Memphis 48
Sacred Heart 85, Fairleigh Dickinson 70
Saint Joseph's 70, VCU 51
St. Bonaventure 74, Fordham 67
St. Francis (NY) 71, CCSU 50
St. Francis (Pa.) 92, Wagner 78
St. John's 69, Seton Hall 48
Villanova 68, Creighton 54
SOUTH
Alcorn St. 58, Southern U. 52
Appalachian St. 61, Wofford 54
Belmont 68, Tennessee Tech 56
Campbell 61, Liberty 55, OT
Chattanooga 76, Davidson 62
Coastal Carolina 64, Longwood 55
Delaware St. 86, Morgan St. 66
E. Kentucky 75, SE Missouri 56
ETSU 72, North Florida 57
East Carolina 71, Charlotte 62
Elon 80, UNC-Greensboro 57
FIU 76, FAU 72
Florida A&M 70, SC State 64
Gardner-Webb 76, UNC Asheville 53
Hampton 83, Coppin St. 75
Howard 66, NC Central 61
Jackson St. 63, MVSU 56
Louisiana-Monroe 66, Louisiana-Lafayette 59
McNeese St. 73, Oral Roberts 57
Mercer 64, Kennesaw St. 59
Morehead St. 73, Jacksonville St. 53
NC A&T 73, Md.-Eastern Shore 63
Nicholls St. 69, Cent. Arkansas 60
Northwestern St. 76, Abilene Christian 72
Prairie View 58, Alabama St. 47
Radford 60, Charleston Southern 57
SC-Upstate 66, Jacksonville 58
Samford 58, Georgia Southern 43
Savannah St. 71, Bethune-Cookman 64
South Alabama 61, UALR 56
Stetson 82, Lipscomb 47
Texas Southern 66, Alabama A&M 61
Texas St. 72, W. Kentucky 63
Texas-Arlington 67, Georgia St. 51
Troy 83, Arkansas St. 65
UCF 52, Houston 43
UTEP 86, Tulane 72
W. Carolina 65, Furman 54
Winthrop 51, Presbyterian 43
MIDWEST
Butler 68, Xavier 54
Cleveland St. 84, Youngstown St. 80
Dayton 103, George Mason 81
E. Illinois 71, SIU-Edwardsville 61
Green Bay 84, Detroit 72
IUPUI 77, Nebraska-Omaha 45
Marquette 77, Georgetown 54
Milwaukee 85, Valparaiso 80
Minnesota 85, Michigan 69
N. Dakota St. 85, Denver 79
Nebraska 80, Iowa 67
North Dakota 69, Portland St. 44
Saint Louis 53, La Salle 43
UConn 86, Cincinnati 29
W. Illinois 68, IPFW 65
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 81, Oklahoma St. 74
SMU 85, Temple 75
Southern Miss. 74, Rice 58
FAR WEST
BYU 88, Pacific 57
Boise St. 79, UNLV 49
Colorado St. 95, San Diego St. 48
Loyola Marymount 90, Pepperdine 74
Montana 81, S. Utah 73
Nevada 84, Air Force 74, OT
New Mexico 76, San Jose St. 73
New Mexico St. 83, Utah Valley 78, OT
Saint Mary's (Cal) 71, San Diego 68
UC Davis 82, UC Santa Barbara 70
AREA
COLUMBUS STATE 73, OWENS 67
Owens: Tunstall 5-1-11, Hackney 2-0-4, Adams 3-3-9, Carter 5-4-1-23, Randolph 0-1-0-3, Motley 1-2-4, Carlisle 2-1-4-11, Griffin 1-0-2, Totals 19-6-11-67.
Columbus State: Daniel 2-5-9, Frey 4-5-1-24, Heam 4-4-12, Rollins 2-0-4, Horn 1-2-2-10, Lewis 3-4-10, Robinson 0-4-4, Totals 16-7-20-73
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 35 16 3 73 164 119
Tampa Bay 32 18 5 69 162 137
Toronto 30 21 6 66 170 176
Montreal 29 20 6 64 136 137
Detroit 24 19 11 59 139 152
Ottawa 24 21 10 58 158 176
Florida 21 27 7 49 133 174
Buffalo 15 31 8 38 105 161
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 38 14 2 78 175 129
N.Y. Rangers 30 23 3 63 145 140
Columbus 28 23 4 60 163 154
Philadelphia 27 23 6 60 152 163
Carolina 25 20 9 59 137 151
New Jersey 23 21 12 58 132 140
Washington 24 22 9 57 158 167
N.Y. Islanders 21 28 8 50 159 191
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 33 10 13 79 199 156
St. Louis 36 12 5 77 181 122
Colorado 35 14 5 75 165 142
Minnesota 29 21 6 64 137 140
Nashville 25 23 8 58 139 168
Dallas 24 21 9 57 156 160
Winnipeg 26 25 5 57 159 165
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 40 11 5 85 189 137
San Jose 34 15 6 74 166 133
Los Angeles 30 21 6 66 134 122
Vancouver 27 20 9 63 142 147
Phoenix 25 19 10 60 156 163
Calgary 20 27 7 47 128 170
Edmonton 18 33 6 42 147 194
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SATURDAY
Boston 4, Edmonton 0
Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, OT
Colorado 7, Buffalo 1
Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 0
Toronto 6, Ottawa 3
Columbus 4, Florida 1
Nashville at St. Louis, 8
Pittsburgh at Phoenix, 8
Minnesota at Calgary, 10
Dallas at Anaheim, 10
Chicago at San Jose, 10:30
TODAY
Detroit at Washington, 12:30
Winnipeg at Montreal, 1
TENNIS
Paris Open
Paris
Singles
Semifinals
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Sara Errani (3), Italy, d. Alize Cornet, France, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 7-6 (5).
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Cardinal Stritch d. Lourdes, 25-18, 20-25, 25-21, 15-25, 15-10
PREP WRESTLING
Northern Lakes League
At Springfield
Team standings: Perrysburg 273.5, Anthony Wayne 121, Springfield 115, Napoleon 97, Southview 79.5, Maumee 68, Northview 50, Bowling Green 42.
Championship matches: 106-Khyron Vidales (P) p. C.J. Leffler (Sp) 1:26; 113-Seth Beard (Na) d. Mario Guillen (P) 5-3;120-Moises Guillen (P) p. Tanner Ruiz (So) 3:21; 126-Brock Jones (P) md. Cameron Yates (Sp) 18-5; 132-Josh Herehold (P) md. Reese Isenberg (A) 12-4; 138-Leo Romp (P) Justin Miller (Na); 145-Matt Waltermeyer (P) d. Jordan Dennie (A) 6-3. 152-J.P. Newton (P) tf. Jimmy Jagodzinski (A) 19-3; 160-Dan Waltermeyer (P) d. Anthony Arroyo (M) 5-2; 170-D.J. Vaughn (Sp) d. Chase Newton (P) 8-4; 182-Rocco Caywood (P) tf. Cahle Paul (M) 16-0; 195-Kadin Llewellyn (P) d. Ross Lonsway (Sp) 12-7; 220-Tyler Jacobs (B) d. Hunter Topolski (So) 5-4; 285-Cale Bonner (P) d. Kamal Smith (Sp) 2-0.
Third-place matches: 106-Yates (Sp) d. Bohls (Na) 5-1; 113-Billings (So) d. LaChapelle (M) 9-2; 120-Schneider (A) d. Camargo (M) 7-0; 126-Pedraza (Na) d. Crawford (So) 9-2; 132-Hartbarger (No) p. Grunburg (So) 4:57; 138-Adams (No) p. Buckmaster (A) 1:47; 145-Tarschis (So) d. Goatley (M) 9-4. 152-Goyetche (M) d. Andrews (Na) 8-1; 160-Keil (A) md. Fuller (Sp) 13-1; 170-Baldridge (Na) d. Harder (A) 13-10; 182-Pawlczyk (No) d. Blackwood (Na) 5-4; 195-Leatherman (Na) p. Schroder (So) 2:49; 220-Pettit (Na) p. Summers (Sp) 3:24; 285-Anderson (B) p. Gerken (Na) 2:14.
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
At Fremont
Team standings: Clay 230, Central Catholic 214.5, Fremont Ross 129.5, St. John's Jesuit 96, Whitmer 66, Findlay 56.5, St. Francis 30.5, Lima Senior 8.0.
Championship matches: 103-Venia (CC) d. N. Henneman (Clay) 7-4; 113-Scott (FR) p. True (Clay) 2:42; 120-Beltran (CC) d. A. Henneman (Clay) 8-4; 126-Mezinger (FR) d. Jolliff (Find) 2-0; 132-Hagan (CC) d. Screptock (Clay) 3-1; 138-Nelson (Clay) d. Mossing (CC) 3-2; 145-Grine (FR) md. Jackson (CC) 15-4; 152-Mossing (CC) p. Wessinger (FR) 1:17; 160-N. Stencel (Clay) d. Beauch (CC) 4-0; 170-Kaucher (CC) d. Silette (Find) 3-1; 182-Uram (SF) d. Witt (Clay) 7-6; 195-M. Stencel (Clay) p. LaPoint (Wh) 1:53; 220-Green (CC) d. Koester (Clay) 6-1; 285-Zapata (Clay) d. Fisher (CC) 2-1.
Third place matches: 106-Williams (SJ) p. Wolfe (Whit) 4:41; 113-Dickerson (SJ) p. Hernandez (FR) 1:49; 120-Nichils (SJ) d. Garcia 9-2; 126-Mondragon (Clay) tf. Corley (CC) 3:22; 132-Grine (FR) md. Turner (SJ) 9-0; 138-Wingate (Wh) d. Staschick (Find) 3-2; 145-Brown (Clay) p. Stockaid (SJ) 1:45; 152-Torres (Wh) d. Proby (LS) 6-1; 160-Geary (FR) md. Jewel (SJ) 12-1; 170-Howard (Clay) by default Welling (SF); 182-Foster (FR) d. Jackson (SJ) 7-3; 195-Gregory (CC) p. Baum (SJ) 3:15; 220-O'Reilly (SJ) d. Seymour (Whit) 5-3; 285-Reinke (Whit) d. Padanilem (SJ) 6-4.
Ohio Wrestling League
At Toledo Christian
Team results: Van Buren 150, Gibsonburg 144, Arcadia 58.5, Northwood 56, Cory-Rawson 55.5, McComb 51, Toledo Christian 47.5, Cardinal Stritch 33, Danbury 16.
Championship matches: 106: Bryce Mendoza (G) by forfeit; 113: Austin Corey (VB) d. Bradley Meeks (N) 8-4; 120: Noah Schumacher (VB) by forfeit; 126: Devon Dunbar (N) d. Trevor Bowman (A) 9-3; 132: Jarrod Bowman (A) tech fall Isaak Arriaga (G) 17-2; 138: Trevor Mack (N) pin Austin Brown (CR) 2:51; 145: Griffin Geary (G) dec. Kevin Loeffler (TC) 3-2; 152: Antonio Vasquez (G) d. Michael Geis (TC) 7-0; 160: Dylen Hartman (CR) pin Zack Harris (M) 1:57; 170: Chance Sonnenberg (VB) pin James Dobson (CS) 1:23; 182: Dan Henline (G) pin Bryce Bowers (VB) 0:50; 195: Jonathan McClellan (D) d. Payten Whittcar (VB) 7-3; 220: Jacob Auld (G) by forfeit over Santos Miranda (VB); 285: Isaac Sexton (VB) pin Matt Cataline (M) 2:36.
Third place matches: 106: Double forfeit; 113: Spoon (M) by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Campbell (G) d. Waller (VB) 9-8; 132: Schall (TC) by forfeit; 138: Schmeltz (G) pin Sedler (A) 3:29; 145: Meyer (CR) pin Schroer (VB) 3:28; 152: Adomandis (VB) by forfeit; 160: Devore (VB) pin Ickes (G) 4:59; 170: Kreais (G) pin Brindley (TC) 2:58; 182: Pratt (CS) d. Counts (A) 5-2; 195: Ochoa (TC) d. Thompson (A) 14-9; 220: Smith (M) pin Kramer (CS) 4:50; 285: Knepper (A) by forfeit.
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
At Evergreen
Team results: Delta 292, Wauseon 205, Archbold 196, Bryan 69.5, Liberty Center 66, Evergreen 54, Patrick Henry 48.5, Swanton 43.5, Montpelier 41.5.
Championship matches: 106: Drew Mattin (D) pin Jared Fahrer (E) 2:50; 113: Jake Spiess (D) pin Andrew Bailey (W) 0:48; 120: Kyle Keller (D) pin J.D. Reisinger (S) 4:00; 126: Noah Mattin (D) d. Cameron Slattman (W) 6-3; 132: Wade Hodges (W) d. Dustin Marteney (D) 7-1; 138: Kenny Price (A) d. Christian Valentine (D) 5-2; 145: Logan Day (A) tech fall Mason Knipp (LC); 152: Jesse Beverly (D) maj. dec. Garrett Grime (A) 12-4; 160: Tyler Fahrer (D) d. Tre Campbell (W) 3-2; 170: Aaron Schuette (W) tech fall Brock Nagel (B) 22-7; 182: Ryan Patchin (D) maj. dec. Alec Vonier (W) 11-3; 195: Tony Banister (W) d. Kent Peterson (PH) 9-2; 220: Travis Jaramillo (A) d. Devon Richard (D) 10-4; 285: Chance Veller (D) pin Lee Klinger (A) 0:49.
Third place matches: 106: Campbell (W) maj. dec. Murray (M) 14-4; 113: Alvarado (A) maj. dec. Bradish (S) 10-1; 120; Meyer (A) d. Hahn (B) 7-3; 126: Taylor (M) d. Wilson (A) 6-0; 132: Elling (LC) pin Rufenacht (A) 3:51; 138: Sluder (W) pin Heckel (E) 2:43; 152: Carnahan (LC) d. Cole (PH) 7-2; 160: Parsley (A) pin Birdsall (M) 4:57; 170: Miller (D) pin Bell (A) 2:51; 182: McKelvey (M) pin Saul (B) 2:52; 195: Keller (D) maj. Dec. Rainey (S) 9-0; 220: Beck (B) pin Coopshaw (E) 2:55; 285: Jones (W) pin Nichols (E) 2:08.
GOLF
Phoenix Open
Scottsdale, Ariz., par 71
Bubba Watson 64-66-68 – 198
Kevin Stadler 65-68-67 – 200
Ryan Moore 66-71-64 – 201
Harris English 65-67-69 – 201
Hideki Matsuyama 66-67-68 – 201
Brendan Steele 66-74-62 – 202
Hunter Mahan 66-71-65 – 202
Matt Jones 65-65-72 – 202
Jason Kokrak 66-69-68 – 203
Pat Perez 65-68-70 – 203
Greg Chalmers 65-67-71 – 203
Graham DeLaet 67-72-65 – 204
Matt Every 72-66-67 – 205
Ricky Barnes 71-67-67 – 205
Chris Stroud 70-67-68 – 205
Nick Watney 69-68-68 – 205
Patrick Reed 67-67-71 – 205
Morgan Hoffmann 69-66-70 – 205
John Rollins 72-67-67 – 206
John Mallinger 67-72-67 – 206
Charles Howell III 70-69-67 – 206
Martin Laird 67-68-71 – 206
Spencer Levin 67-69-70 – 206
Brandt Snedeker 70-64-72 – 206
Ben Crane 69-69-69 – 207
Cameron Tringale 71-67-69 – 207
Webb Simpson 68-72-67 – 207
William McGirt 65-69-73 – 207
Bryce Molder 67-71-70 – 208
David Lynn 72-66-70 – 208
Kevin Na 70-70-68 – 208
Bill Haas 69-68-71 – 208
David Lingmerth 72-68-68 – 208
Omega Dubai Desert Classic
Dubai, United Arab Emirates, par 72
Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 66-71-63 – 200
Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 63-70-69 – 202
Brooks Koepka, United States 69-65-70 – 204
Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 71-68-65 – 204
Robert Rock, England 67-70-68 – 205
Edoardo Molinari, Italy 65-72-68 – 205
Steve Webster, England 71-70-64 – 205
Roope Kakko, Finland 69-69-68 – 206
Damien McGrane, Ireland 66-70-71 – 207
Emiliano Grillo, Argentina 71-67-69 – 207
Jamie Donaldson, Wales 69-68-70 – 207
D. Van der Walt, South Africa 72-70-65 – 207
Darren Fichardt, South Africa 69-72-66 – 207
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 68-69-71 – 208
Richard Sterne, South Africa 66-73-69 – 208
Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 70-70-68 – 208
Paul Waring, England 70-70-68 – 208
Romain Wattel, France 68-73-67 – 208
Francesco Molinari, Italy 69-69-71 – 209
Joost Luiten, Netherlands 70-69-70 – 209
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 70-70-69 – 209
Paul Casey, England 70-72-67 – 209
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 72-70-68 – 210
Paul Lawrie, Scotland 68-71-72 – 211
Tiger Woods, United States 68-73-70 – 211
COLLEGE HOCKEY
EAST
American International 5, Canisius 3
Cornell 2, Brown 1
Union (NY) 4, Clarkson 3
Dartmouth 5, Princeton 3
UMass-Lowell 4, Merrimack 0
New Hampshire 5, Notre Dame 2
Robert Morris 6, Army 4
Holy Cross 4, RIT 2
Niagara 4, Sacred Heart 1
RPI 4, St. Lawrence 3
Yale 4, Colgate 1
UMass-Boston 5, Castleton St. 1
MIDWEST
Michigan Tech 5, Bowling Green 4, OT
Wisconsin 2, Michigan 2, OT, Michigan wins shootout 1-0
Minn. St. (Mankato) 5, N. Michigan 1
Ohio St. 5, Penn St. 2
Minn.-Duluth 3, W. Michigan 1
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 25 21 .543 –
Brooklyn 20 25 .444 4½
New York 19 27 .413 6
Philadelphia 15 33 .313 11
Boston 15 33 .313 11
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 32 13 .711 –
Atlanta 25 21 .543 7½
Washington 23 23 .500 9½
Charlotte 21 27 .438 12½
Orlando 13 35 .271 20½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 36 10 .783 –
Chicago 23 23 .500 13
Detroit 19 27 .413 17
Cleveland 16 30 .348 20
Milwaukee 8 38 .174 28
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 33 13 .717 –
Houston 31 17 .646 3
Dallas 27 21 .563 7
Memphis 25 20 .556 7½
New Orleans 20 26 .435 13
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 38 11 .776 –
Portland 33 13 .717 3½
Minnesota 23 24 .489 14
Denver 22 23 .489 14
Utah 16 30 .348 20½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 33 16 .673 –
Phoenix 28 18 .609 3½
Golden State 29 19 .604 3½
L.A. Lakers 16 31 .340 16
Sacramento 15 31 .326 16½
SATURDAY
Indiana 97, Brooklyn 96
Washington 96, Oklahoma City 81
Detroit 113, Philadelphia 96
Atlanta 120, Minnesota 113
New Orleans 88, Chicago 79
Cleveland at Houston, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Miami at New York, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
Orlando 113, Milwaukee 102
Atlanta 125, Philadelphia 99
Memphis 94, Minnesota 90
Oklahoma City 120, Brooklyn 95
Dallas 107, Sacramento 103
Toronto 100, Denver 90
Charlotte 110, L.A. Lakers 100
Golden State 95, Utah 90
TODAY
Orlando at Boston, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia 22 27 21 26 – 96
Detroit 32 25 36 20 – 113
PHILADELPHIA: Turner 5-13 5-6 15, Young 7-14 0-3 14, Hawes 2-8 0-0 4, Wroten 8-19 2-2 18, Anderson 5-11 1-2 12, Thompson 3-7 0-1 7, Allen 1-4 2-2 4, Williams 5-9 2-3 15, Dedmon 2-4 3-4 7. Totals 38-89 15-23 96.
DETROIT: Smith 4-10 1-5 9, Monroe 8-10 5-9 21, Drummond 10-11 2-5 22, Jennings 6-17 6-7 20, Caldwell-Pope 4-11 2-2 12, Stuckey 0-4 1-2 1, Singler 6-12 5-6 20, Bynum 2-5 2-4 6, Harrellson 0-4 0-0 0, Datome 0-4 0-0 0, Jerebko 0-1 0-0 0, Villanueva 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 41-92 24-40 113.
Rebounds –Philadelphia 55 (Hawes 8), Detroit 71 (Drummond 14). Assists –Philadelphia 17 (Wroten 5), Detroit 23 (Smith 7). Technicals –Turner, Jennings. A – 16,649 (22,076).
Leaders
THROUGH FRIDAY
Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Durant, OKC 47 477 408 1467 31.2
Anthony, NYK 43 411 262 1168 27.2
James, MIA 44 421 253 1153 26.2
Love, MIN 45 372 282 1129 25.1
Curry, GOL 45 379 190 1101 24.5
Aldridge, POR 46 459 201 1120 24.3
Harden, HOU 40 287 295 948 23.7
Griffin, LAC 49 420 279 1127 23.0
George, IND 45 354 219 1035 23.0
Assists
G AST AVG
Paul, LAC 34 380 11.2
Curry, GOL 45 406 9.0
Lawson, DEN 41 365 8.9
Wall, WAS 45 381 8.5
Rubio, MIN 46 376 8.2
Jennings, DET 43 351 8.2
Holiday, NOR 34 268 7.9
NFL
Super Bowl
Today
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
NFL MVP Voting
Peyton Manning, Denver 49
Tom Brady, New England 1
MVPs
2013 — Peyton Manning, Denver, QB
2012 — Adrian Peterson, Minnesota, RB
2011 — Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay, QB
2010 — Tom Brady, New England, QB
2009 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, QB
2008 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, QB
2007 — Tom Brady, New England, QB
2006 — LaDainian Tomlinson, San Diego, RB
2005 — Shaun Alexander, Seattle, RB
2004 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, QB
2003 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, and Steve McNair, Tennessee, QBs
2002 — Rich Gannon, Oakland, QB
2001 — Kurt Warner, St. Louis, QB
2000 — Marshall Faulk, St. Louis, RB
1999 — Kurt Warner, St. Louis, QB
1998 — Terrell Davis, Denver, RB
1997 — Brett Favre, Green Bay, QB, and Barry Sanders, Detroit, RB
1996 — Brett Favre, Green Bay, QB
1995 — Brett Favre, Green Bay, QB
1994 — Steve Young, San Francisco, QB
1993 — Emmitt Smith, Dallas, RB
1992 — Steve Young, San Francisco, QB
1991 — Thurman Thomas, Buffalo, RB
1990 — Joe Montana, San Francisco, QB
1989 — Joe Montana, San Francisco, QB
1988 — Boomer Esiason, Cincinnati, QB
1987 — John Elway, Denver, QB
1986 — Lawrence Taylor, New York Giants, LB
1985 — Marcus Allen, Los Angeles Raiders, RB
1984 — Dan Marino, Miami, QB
1983 — Joe Theismann, Washington, QB
1982 — Mark Moseley, Washington, PK
1981 — Ken Anderson, Cincinnati, QB
1980 — Brian Sipe, Cleveland, QB
1979 — Earl Campbell, Houston, RB
1978 — Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh, QB
1977 — Walter Payton, Chicago, RB
1976 — Bert Jones, Baltimore, QB
1975 — Fran Tarkenton, Minnesota, QB
1974 — Ken Stabler, Oakland, QB
1973 — O.J. Simpson, Buffalo, RB
1972 — Larry Brown, Washington, RB
1971 — Alan Page, Minnesota, DT
1970 — John Brodie, San Francisco, QB
1969 — Roman Gabriel, Los Angeles Rams, QB
1968 — Earl Morrall, Baltimore, QB
1967 — John Unitas, Baltimore, QB
1966 — Bart Starr, Green Bay, QB
1965 — Jim Brown, Cleveland, RB
1964 — John Unitas, Baltimore, QB
1963 — Y.A. Tittle, New York Giants, QB
1962 — Jim Taylor, Green Bay, RB
1961 — Paul Hornung, Green Bay, RB
Offensive Player Voting
Peyton Manning, QB, Denver 33
LeSean McCoy, RB, Philadelphia 10
Jamaal Charles, RB, Kansas City 4
Tom Brady, QB, New England 1
Russell Wilson, QB, Seattle 1
Drew Brees, QB, New Orleans 1
Coach of the Year Voting
Ron Rivera, Carolina 21½
Andy Reid, Kansas City 13½
Bill Belichick, New England 7
Chip Kelly, Philadelphia 4
Pete Carroll, Seattle 2
Bruce Arians, Indianapolis 2
Defensive Player Voting
Luke Kuechly, LB, Carolina 19
Robert Mathis, LB, Indianapolis 11½
Earl Thomas, S, Seattle, 7½
Robert Quinn, DE, St. Louis 6
Richard Sherman, CB, Seattle 4
J.J. Watt, DE, Houston 2
Offensive Rookie Voting
Eddie Lacy, RB, Green Bay 35
Keenan Allen, WR, San Diego 12
Giovani Bernard, RB, Cincinnati 1
Larry Warford, T, Detroit 1
Cordarrelle Patterson, WR-KR, Minnesota 1
Defensive Rookie Voting
Sheldon Richardson, DT, New York Jets 23
Kiko Alonso, LB, Buffalo 19
Kenny Vaccaro, S, New Orleans 4
Tyrann Mathieu, S, Arizona 2
Star Lotulelei, DT, Carolina 2
Comeback Player Voting
Philip Rivers, QB, San Diego 13
Knowshon Moreno, RB, Denver 8
Jason Peters, T, Philadelphia 8
Darrelle Revis, CB, Tampa Bay 6
Brent Grimes, CB, Miami 3
Alex Smith, QB, Kansas City 2
Thomas Davis, LB, Carolina 2
Pierre Garcon, WR, Washington 2
Josh Gordon, WR, Clevleand 2
Terrell Suggs, LB, Baltimore 2
Sean Lee, LB, Dallas 1
LeSean McCoy, RB, Philadelphia 1
CULVER-GLANTZ LINE
Super Bowl
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Denver +1 2½ (48) Seattle
Super Bowl Stats
Denver Broncos
Regular Season
(13-3)
Baltimore, W, 49-27
At N.Y. Giants, W, 41-23
Oakland, W, 37-21
Philadelphia, W, 52-20
At Dallas, W, 51-48
Jacksonville, W, 35-19
At Indianapolis, L 33-39
Washington, W, 45-21
At San Diego, W, 28-20
Kansas City 27-17
At New England, L 31-34 OT
At Kansas City, W, 35-28
Tennessee, W, 51-28
San Diego, L, 20-27
At Houston, W, 37-13
At Oakland, W, 34-14
Divisional Playoffs
San Diego, W, 24-17
AFC Championship
New England, W, 26-16
Seattle Seahawks
Regular Season
(13-3)
At Carolina, W, 12-7
San Francisco, W, 29-3
Jacksonville W, 45-17
At Houston, W, 23-20 OT
At Indianapolis, L, 28-34
Tennessee W, 20-13
AtArizona, W, 34-22
At St. Louis W, 14-9
Tampa Bay, W, 27-24 OT
At Atlanta W, 33-10
Minnesota, W, 41-20
New Orleans W, 34-7
At San Francisco, L, 17-19
At N.Y. Giants, W, 23-0
Arizona L, 10-17
St. Louis, W, 27-9
Divisional Playoffs
New Orleans, W, 23-15
NFC Championship
San Francisco, W, 23-17
Super Bowls
2014: Denver (AFC) vs. Seattle (NFC)
2013: Baltimore (AFC) 34, San Francisco (NFC) 31
2012: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 21, New England (AFC) 17
2011: Green Bay (NFC) 31, Pittsburgh (AFC) 25
2010: New Orleans (NFC) 31, Indianapolis (AFC) 17
2009: Pittsburgh (AFC) 27, Arizona (NFC) 23
2008: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 17, New England (AFC) 14
2007: Indianapolis (AFC) 29, Chicago (NFC) 17
2006: Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Seattle (NFC) 10
2005: New England (AFC) 24, Philadelphia (NFC) 21
2004: New England (AFC) 32, Carolina (NFC) 29
2003: Tampa Bay (NFC) 48, Oakland (AFC) 21
2002: New England (AFC) 20, St. Louis (NFC) 17
2001: Baltimore Ravens (AFC) 34, N.Y. Giants (NFC) 7
2000: St. Louis (NFC) 23, Tennessee (AFC) 16
1999: Denver (AFC) 34, Atlanta (NFC) 19
1998: Denver (AFC) 31, Green Bay (NFC) 24
1997: Green Bay (NFC) 35, New England (AFC) 21
1996: Dallas (NFC) 27, Pittsburgh (AFC) 17
1995: San Francisco (NFC) 49, San Diego (AFC) 26
1994: Dallas (NFC) 30, Buffalo (AFC) 13
1993: Dallas (NFC) 52, Buffalo (AFC) 17
1992: Washington (NFC) 37, Buffalo (AFC) 24
1991: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 20, Buffalo (AFC) 19
1990: San Francisco (NFC) 55, Denver (AFC) 10
1989: San Francisco (NFC) 20, Cincinnati (AFC) 16
1988: Washington (NFC) 42, Denver (AFC) 10
1987: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 39, Denver (AFC) 20
1986: Chicago (NFC) 46, New England (AFC) 10
1985: San Francisco (NFC) 38, Miami (AFC) 16
1984: L.A. Raiders (AFC) 38, Washington (NFC) 9
1983: Washington (NFC) 27, Miami (AFC) 17
1982: San Francisco (NFC) 26, Cincinnati (AFC) 21
1981: Oakland (AFC) 27, Philadelphia (NFC) 10
1980: Pittsburgh (AFC) 31, L.A. Rams (NFC) 19
1979: Pittsburgh (AFC) 35, Dallas (NFC) 31
1978: Dallas (NFC) 27, Denver (AFC) 10
1977: Oakland (AFC) 32, Minnesota (NFC) 14
1976: Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Dallas (NFC) 17
1975: Pittsburgh (AFC) 16, Minnesota (NFC) 6
1974: Miami (AFC) 24, Minnesota (NFC) 7
1973: Miami (AFC) 14, Washington (NFC) 7
1972: Dallas (NFC) 24, Miami (AFC) 3
1971: Baltimore Colts (AFC) 16, Dallas (NFC) 13
1970: Kansas City (AFL) 23, Minnesota (NFL) 7
1969: N.Y. Jets (AFL) 16, Baltimore Colts (NFL) 7
1968: Green Bay (NFL) 33, Oakland (AFL) 14
1967: Green Bay (NFL) 35, Kansas City (AFL) 10
Super Bowl MVPs
2013: Joe Flacco, QB, Baltimore
2012: Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants
2011: Aaron Rodgers, QB, Green Bay
2010: Drew Brees, QB, New Orleans
2009: Santonio Holmes, WR, Pittsburgh
2008: Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants
2007: Peyton Manning, QB, Indianapolis
2006: Hines Ward, WR, Pittsburgh
2005: Deion Branch, WR, New England
2004: Tom Brady, QB, New England
2003: Dexter Jackson, FS, Tampa Bay
2002: Tom Brady, QB, New England
2001: Ray Lewis, LB, Baltimore
2000: Kurt Warner, QB, St. Louis
1999: John Elway, QB, Denver
1998: Terrell Davis, RB, Denver
1997: Desmond Howard, KR, Green Bay
1996: Larry Brown, CB, Dallas
1995: Steve Young, QB, San Francisco
1994: Emmitt Smith, RB, Dallas
1993: Troy Aikman, QB, Dallas
1992: Mark Rypien, QB, Washington
1991: Ottis Anderson, RB, N.Y. Giants
1990: Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1989: Jerry Rice, WR, San Francisco
1988: Doug Williams, QB, Washington
1987: Phil Simms, QB, N.Y. Giants
1986: Richard Dent, DE, Chicago
1985: Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1984: Marcus Allen, RB, L.A. Raiders
1983: John Riggins, RB, Washington
1982: Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1981: Jim Plunkett, QB, Oakland
1980: Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh
1979: Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh
1978: Randy White, DT and Harvey Martin, DE, Dallas
1977: Fred Biletnikoff, WR, Oakland
1976: Lynn Swann, WR, Pittsburgh
1975: Franco Harris, RB, Pittsburgh
1974: Larry Csonka, RB, Miami
1973: Jake Scott, S, Miami
1972: Roger Staubach, QB, Dallas
1971: Chuck Howley, LB, Dallas
1970: Len Dawson, QB, Kansas City
1969: Joe Namath, QB, N.Y. Jets
1968: Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay
1967: Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay