PREP BASKETBALL
Boys
Friday
City League
Waite at Bowsher
Start at Rogers
Scott at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
St. Francis at Central Catholic
Fremont Ross at Clay
St. John's at Findlay
Lima Senior at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Maumee
Perrysburg at Northview
Springfield at Southview
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Genoa
Lake at Elmwood
Fostoria at Rossford
Otsego at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Cardinal Stritch
Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley
Northwood at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Archbold
Bryan at Evergreen
Liberty Center at Montpelier
Wauseon at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Cory-Rawson at Arcadia
North Central at Fayette
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joseph
Holgate at Hicksville
Lakota at Seneca East
Vanlue at Lie
McComb at Hardin Northern
Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore
Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary
Hilltop at Pettisville
Port Clinton at Huron
Arlington at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Ann Arbor Pioneer
Blissfield at Columbia Central
Erie Mason at Hudson
Sand Creek at Summerfield
Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Southview at Clay
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Defiance at Lima Senior
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Tiffin Columbian
Napoleon at Bryan
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Wauseon
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph
Maumee Valley at Hilltop
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Fayette
Liberty Center at Edgerton
North Central at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Holgate
Other Northwest Ohio
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia
Bluffton at Liberty-Benton
Tiffin Calvert at McComb
Hicksville at Pettisville
Port Clinton at Mohawk
Girls
Tonight
City League
Bowsher at Rogers
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Findlay
Lima Senior at Clay
Whitmer at Fremont Ross
St. Ursula at Notre Dame
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Anthony Wayne
Southview at Bowling Green
Northview at Maumee
Springfield at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Rossford
Lake at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Bryan
Archbold at Delta
Montpelier at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
Vanlue at Arcadia
Fayette at North Central
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Hicksville at Holgate
Arlington at Liberty-Benton
Leipsic at McComb
Carey at North Baltimore
Pettisville at Hilltop
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Columbia Central at Blissfield
Hudson at Erie Mason
Friday
Other Northwest Ohio
Pettisville at Holgate
Southeast Michigan
Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bedford
Sand Creek at Summerfield
Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Bowsher at Maumee
Woodward at Tiffin Calvert
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic vs. Anthony Wayne at BGSU
Sandusky St. Mary at Lima Senior
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Lake
Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian
Swanton at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Emmanuel Christian
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Continental at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Lakota
McComb at Lima Central Catholic
Mohawk at North Baltimore
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Clyde
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
TOLEDO 83, BOWLING GREEN 76
BOWLING GREEN (10-12): Parker 7-16 2-2 16, Holmes 3-5 0-0 6, Black 3-7 0-0 6, Henderson 9-16 1-2 23, Clarke 9-21 4-4 23, Gomez 0-1 0-0 0, Tisdale 1-3 0-0 2, Lyshe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-69 7-8 76.
TOLEDO (19-3): Weatherspoon 4-9 4-8 12, Boothe 1-9 3-4 5, Drummond 5-12 10-11 22, Pearson 5-10 6-6 16, Brown 2-8 4-4 10, J. Williams 3-5 0-0 8, Lauf 2-5 2-2 7, Garber 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 23-62 29-35 83.
Halftime–Toledo 41-32. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 5-15 (Henderson 4-7, Clarke 1-7, Gomez 0-1), Toledo 8-20 (Drummond 2-3, J. Williams 2-4, Brown 2-5, Smith 1-3, Lauf 1-3, Weatherspoon 0-1, Pearson 0-1). Fouled Out–Tisdale. Rebounds–Bowling Green 37 (Black 10), Toledo 43 (Weatherspoon 13). Assists–Bowling Green 25 (Clarke 8), Toledo 17 (Brown 8). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 24, Toledo 11. A–6,031.
No. 10 MICHIGAN 79, NEBRASKA 50
NEBRASKA (11-10) Petteway 2-10 1-2 5, Pitchford 5-11 0-0 10, Webster 0-3 2-4 2, Gallegos 1-3 0-0 3, Shields 6-13 0-0 13, Rivers 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 1-3 0-0 2, Hawkins 3-8 2-2 11, Menke 0-0 0-0 0, Peltz 0-0 0-0 0, Vucetic 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-2 2-2 2, Kurkowski 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 19-54 7-11 50.
MICHIGAN (17-5) Robinson III 8-14 4-4 23, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Walton Jr. 3-7 0-0 8, Stauskas 1-3 6-6 9, LeVert 5-7 3-3 16, Albrecht 0-2 0-0 0, Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Anlauf 0-0 0-0 0, Horford 3-5 1-1 7, Lonergan 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 6-11 0-0 16, Bielfeldt 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 26-52 14-14 79.
Halftime–Michigan 49-21. 3-Point Goals–Nebraska 5-21 (Hawkins 3-7, Gallegos 1-2, Shields 1-3, Webster 0-2, Petteway 0-3, Pitchford 0-4), Michigan 13-31 (Irvin 4-9, LeVert 3-4, Robinson III 3-7, Walton Jr. 2-5, Stauskas 1-3, Bielfeldt 0-1, Albrecht 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Nebraska 26 (Pitchford, Webster 4), Michigan 35 (LeVert 7). Assists–Nebraska 7 (Parker 2), Michigan 21 (Stauskas 8). Total Fouls–Nebraska 14, Michigan 10. A–12,707.
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 7 2 .778 15 7 .682
Ohio 6 3 .667 16 6 .727
Buffalo 6 3 .667 12 7 .632
Miami 5 4 .556 9 11 .450
BGSU 4 5 .444 10 12 .455
Kent St. 3 6 .333 12 10 .545
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 7 2 .778 19 3 .864
W. Michigan 6 3 .667 13 8 .619
E. Michigan 4 5 .444 12 10 .545
N. Illinois 4 5 .444 10 11 .476
Ball St. 1 8 .111 4 16 .200
C. Michigan 1 8 .111 8 13 .381
WEDNESDAY
Toledo 83, BGSU 76
Buffalo 69, Ball St. 48
Akron 52, E. Michigan 48
W. Michigan 90, Ohio 74
Cent. Michigan 78, Kent St. 73, OT
SATURDAY
Toledo at Ball State, 2
Kent State at Eastern Michigan, 2
Miami at Ohio, 2
Buffalo at Central Michigan, 7
SUNDAY
Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 4:30
Akron at Bowling Green, 6
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan 9 1 .900 17 5 .772
Michigan St. 8 1 .889 19 3 .864
Iowa 6 4 .600 17 6 .739
Ohio St. 5 5 .500 18 5 .783
Wisconsin 5 5 .500 18 5 .783
Northwestern 5 5 .500 12 11 .522
Minnesota 4 5 .444 15 7 .682
Indiana 4 5 .444 14 8 .636
Purdue 3 6 .333 13 9 .591
Penn St. 3 6 .333 12 10 .545
Nebraska 3 6 .333 11 10 .524
Illinois 2 8 .200 13 10 .565
WEDNESDAY
Michigan 79, Nebraska 50
Minnesota at Purdue, 8:30
TUESDAY
Ohio St. 76, Iowa 69
Wisconsin 75, Illinois 63
NATIONAL
EAST
Albany (NY) 73, Mass.-Lowell 56
Army 70, Lehigh 51
Boston U. 61, Navy 48
Delaware 67, Coll. of Charleston 64
George Washington 71, Duquesne 57
Lafayette 66, Bucknell 58
Loyola (Md.) 62, American U. 58
Northeastern 81, Hofstra 73
Saint Louis 65, Saint Joseph's 49
UMBC 68, New Hampshire 57
UMass 79, La Salle 67
West Virginia 91, Oklahoma 86, OT
SOUTH
Auburn 79, South Carolina 74
Dayton 84, George Mason 67
High Point 77, Coastal Carolina 74
King (Tenn.) 86, Erskine 49
Montevallo 77, Georgia College 66
Pittsburgh 59, Miami 55, OT
Presbyterian 77, Longwood 62
Radford 82, Charleston Southern 76
Randolph-Macon 76, Bridgewater (Va.) 60
Richmond 64, St. Bonaventure 62
South Florida 79, UCF 78, OT
UNC Asheville 86, Campbell 73
Union (Ky.) 101, Point (Ga.) 74
Virginia 77, Boston College 67
Virginia St. 60, St. Augustine's 56
William & Mary 54, UNC Wilmington 50
MIDWEST
Nebraska-Omaha 86, Peru St. 62
Wright St. 77, Youngstown St. 67
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 9 1 .900 19 3 .863
Akron 6 3 .667 12 8 .600
Buffalo 5 4 .556 12 8 .600
Ohio 3 6 .333 8 11 .421
Miami 3 6 .333 7 13 .350
Kent St. 1 8 .111 4 16 .200
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 9 0 1.000 13 7 .650
W. Michigan 5 5 .500 9 12 .429
Ball St. 4 5 .444 9 11 .450
Toledo 4 5 .444 9 11 .450
N. Illinois 4 5 .444 8 11 .421
E. Michigan 2 7 .222 12 8 .600
WEDNESDAY
Bowling Green 72, Western Michigan 50
Akron at Northern Illinois, 8
TODAY
Ohio at Buffalo, noon
Central Michigan at Ball State, 7
Kent State at Eastern Michigan, 7
Toledo at Miami, 7
SATURDAY
Western Michigan at Akron, 2
SUNDAY
Ball State at Northern Illinois, 2
Buffalo at Central Michigan, 2
Eastern Michigan at Ohio, 2
Toledo at Kent State, 2
Miami at Bowling Green, 4:30
NATIONAL
EAST
American U. 63, Loyola (Md.) 38
George Washington 80, Duquesne 68
Holy Cross 79, Colgate 56
La Salle 66, George Mason 60
Lafayette 87, Bucknell 64
Maine 69, Vermont 52
Navy 68, Boston U. 57
Rhode Island 73, UMass 64
St. Bonaventure 73, Saint Joseph's 67
Stony Brook 62, Binghamton 42
Villanova 72, Providence 66
SOUTH
East Carolina 66, Marshall 52
Old Dominion 65, Tulsa 53
MIDWEST
Dayton 73, VCU 69
DePaul 78, Xavier 49
St. John's 58, Butler 55
Wright St. 93, Youngstown St. 81
SOUTHWEST
FIU 53, UTSA 40
Oklahoma St. 76, Kansas 74
Texas 88, Texas Tech 51
Texas St. 75, Louisiana-Monroe 70
West Texas A&M 95, Angelo St. 56
Women
BOWLING GREEN 72, WESTERN MICHIGAN 50
WESTERN MICHIGAN (9-12, 5-5 MAC): Harris 4-6 0-2 8, Woods 6-16 2-3 14, Johnson 2-9 6-7 10, Windham 2-7 0-0 5, Morton 1-5 0-0 2, Shipman 0-1 0-0 0, McKay 0-1 0-0 0, Henson 0-3 0-0 0, O'Brien 0-3 0-0 0, Jessing 4-7 2-3 11. 19-58 10-15 50.
BOWLING GREEN (19-3, 9-1 MAC): Donovan 3-9 4-6 12, Rogers 5-11 4-4 16, Stein 3-7 1-1 7, Halfhill 8-13 0-0 22, Justinger 2-7 0-0 4, Matthews 1-3 0-0 3, Hoekstra 1-3 0-0 3, Konieczki 1-2 0-0 2, Siefker 1-2 1-2 3. Totals: 25-57 10-13 72.
Halftime: Bowling Green, 32-30. 3-pointers: Western Michigan 2-14 (Windham 1-3, Jessing 1-3, Shipman 0-1, O'Brien 0-1, Henson 0-3, Johnson 0-3), Bowling Green 12-26 (Halfhill 6-9, Rogers 2-3, Donovan 2-4, Matthews 1-3, Hoekstra 1-3, Justinger 0-4). Rebounds: Western Michigan 36 (Woods 11), Bowling Green 41 (Stein 9). Assists: Western Michigan 10 (Harris, Johnson, Jessing 2), Bowling Green 13 (Justinger 5). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Western Michigan 13, Bowling Green 16. Attendance: 1,437.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 26 22 .542 –
Brooklyn 21 25 .457 4
New York 19 29 .396 7
Boston 17 33 .340 10
Philadelphia 15 35 .300 12
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 34 13 .723 –
Atlanta 25 23 .521 9½
Washington 24 24 .500 10½
Charlotte 22 28 .440 13½
Orlando 14 37 .275 22
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 38 10 .792 –
Chicago 24 24 .500 14
Detroit 19 29 .396 19
Cleveland 16 33 .327 22½
Milwaukee 9 39 .188 29
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 36 13 .735 –
Houston 33 17 .660 3½
Dallas 29 21 .580 7½
Memphis 26 22 .542 9½
New Orleans 21 27 .438 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 40 11 .784 –
Portland 34 14 .708 4½
Denver 23 23 .500 14½
Minnesota 24 25 .490 15
Utah 16 32 .333 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 34 17 .667 –
Golden State 29 20 .592 4
Phoenix 29 20 .592 4
L.A. Lakers 17 32 .347 16
Sacramento 16 32 .333 16½
WEDNESDAY
Orlando 112, Detroit 98
Boston 114, Philadelphia 108
San Antonio 125, Washington 118,2OT
L.A. Lakers 119, Cleveland 108
Houston 122, Phoenix 108
Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 97
Dallas 110, Memphis 96
New Orleans 105, Atlanta 100
Portland at New York, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Denver, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
Indiana 89, Atlanta 85
Minnesota 109, L.A. Lakers 99
Chicago 101, Phoenix 92
Charlotte 91, Golden State 75
TODAY
San Antonio at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.
Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit 26 17 31 24 – 98
Orlando 26 31 31 24 – 112
DETROIT: Smith 11-19 3-9 25, Monroe 6-11 0-0 12, Drummond 6-10 3-5 15, Jennings 5-23 3-4 15, Singler 3-5 2-2 11, Stuckey 6-13 1-1 14, Jerebko 1-1 2-2 4, Bynum 0-2 0-0 0, Caldwell-Pope 0-0 0-0 0, Datome 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-85 14-23 98.
ORLANDO: Harris 3-6 3-4 9, Davis 8-12 2-2 18, Vucevic 6-13 2-2 14, Nelson 2-6 2-2 7, Afflalo 5-14 2-2 15, Harkless 5-11 3-3 15, O'Quinn 4-8 0-0 8, Oladipo 8-10 4-4 20, Moore 2-5 0-1 4, Lamb 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 44-89 18-20 112.
Rebounds –Detroit 46 (Drummond 14), Orlando 56 (Harkless 9). Assists –Detroit 19 (Jennings 10), Orlando 29 (Nelson 11). A – 15,166 (18,500).
L.A. Lakers 36 34 28 21 – 119
Cleveland 17 32 31 28 – 108
L.A. LAKERS: Johnson 8-15 0-0 20, Kelly 8-16 7-9 26, Sacre 5-8 0-2 10, Farmar 8-15 0-0 21, Blake 2-7 5-6 11, Young 1-5 4-4 6, Kaman 6-7 1-1 13, Marshall 4-6 0-0 12. Totals 42-79 17-22 119.
CLEVELAND: Deng 1-10 1-2 3, Thompson 4-8 5-8 13, Varejao 7-16 1-1 15, Irving 5-14 1-1 11, Jack 2-5 3-4 7, Waiters 3-11 0-1 6, Bennett 4-10 6-6 14, Dellavedova 3-8 1-2 8, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 2-4 0-2 4, Miles 7-15 9-10 27. Totals 38-101 27-37 108.
Rebounds –L.A. Lakers 48 (Blake 10), Cleveland 67 (Varejao 13). Assists –L.A. Lakers 35 (Blake 15), Cleveland 24 (Varejao, Dellavedova 5). A – 15,205 (20,562).
Leaders
THROUGH TUESDAY
Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Durant, OKC 49 496 425 1524 31.1
Anthony, NYK 45 432 276 1230 27.3
James, MIA 46 443 262 1207 26.2
Love, MIN 47 392 312 1203 25.6
Aldridge, POR 48 477 212 1167 24.3
Curry, GOL 46 387 190 1118 24.3
Harden, HOU 41 297 300 976 23.8
Griffin, LAC 51 442 296 1188 23.3
George, IND 48 372 230 1088 22.7
Cousins, SAC 41 335 257 927 22.6
DeRozan, TOR 46 358 254 1014 22.0
Nowitzki, DAL 47 372 210 1028 21.9
Irving, CLE 45 358 178 975 21.7
Lillard, POR 48 320 216 995 20.7
Davis, NOR 39 301 191 794 20.4
Gay, SAC 43 326 172 868 20.2
Dragic, PHX 45 322 196 903 20.1
Afflalo, ORL 46 322 189 920 20.0
Thomas, SAC 48 325 215 959 20.0
Jefferson, CHA 41 354 105 815 19.9
FG Percentage
FG FGA PCT
Jordan, LAC 203 312 .651
Bogut, GOL 187 294 .636
Drummond, DET 263 430 .612
James, MIA 443 767 .578
Howard, HOU 323 560 .577
Horford, ATL 238 420 .567
Diaw, SAN 185 333 .556
Faried, DEN 197 356 .553
Wade, MIA 264 482 .548
Lopez, POR 203 374 .543
Rebounds
G OFF DEF TOT AVG
Jordan, LAC 51 216 498 714 14.0
Love, MIN 47 154 467 621 13.2
Drummond, DET 47 243 356 599 12.7
Howard, HOU 49 166 438 604 12.3
Cousins, SAC 41 126 352 478 11.7
Aldridge, POR 48 118 439 557 11.6
Noah, CHI 46 173 350 523 11.4
Bogut, GOL 48 141 373 514 10.7
Randolph, MEM 45 153 327 480 10.7
Jefferson, CHA 41 89 346 435 10.6
Assists
G AST AVG
Paul, LAC 34 380 11.2
Curry, GOL 46 417 9.1
Lawson, DEN 42 369 8.8
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 25 15 1 0 51 126 105
Wheeling 20 18 1 5 46 111 129
Elmira 16 22 2 3 37 109 138
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 26 14 1 1 54 143 113
Kalamazoo 24 16 1 3 52 125 117
Evansville 21 12 3 5 50 136 128
Fort Wayne 19 14 5 4 47 124 129
Toledo 15 24 3 0 33 123 153
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 29 10 1 2 61 125 83
Florida 24 16 1 2 51 144 133
Orlando 23 16 1 2 49 126 123
Greenville 21 18 2 3 47 119 125
Gwinnett 17 24 1 2 37 111 135
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 27 11 2 1 57 137 87
Colorado 23 12 5 2 53 138 121
Idaho 21 16 2 3 47 123 120
Utah 20 16 3 4 47 107 110
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 29 9 2 3 63 131 109
Stockton 21 16 0 5 47 141 138
Bakersfield 18 20 1 3 40 107 119
c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 11 26 3 1 26 94 143
c-Ceased operations
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
WEDNESDAY
Kalamazoo 3, Elmira 2, SO
Utah at Idaho, 9:10
Stockton at Ontario, 10
Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05
TUESDAY
Orlando 5, Florida 3
Toledo 3, Cincinnati 2
Bakersfield 4, Stockton 1
San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled
Colorado 5, Las Vegas 2
TODAY
Gwinnett at Orlando, 7 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 36 16 3 75 167 120
Tampa Bay 32 19 5 69 163 139
Montreal 30 21 6 66 139 139
Toronto 30 22 6 66 171 180
Detroit 25 19 12 62 146 158
Ottawa 25 21 11 61 164 182
Florida 22 27 7 51 137 175
Buffalo 15 33 8 38 108 169
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 40 15 2 82 183 134
N.Y. Rangers 31 23 3 65 150 141
Columbus 29 23 4 62 167 156
Philadelphia 28 23 6 62 157 165
Carolina 25 21 9 59 138 153
New Jersey 23 21 13 59 133 142
Washington 25 23 9 59 164 173
N.Y. Islanders 22 28 8 52 160 191
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 34 10 14 82 205 161
St. Louis 37 12 6 80 189 130
Colorado 36 15 5 77 168 148
Minnesota 30 21 7 67 142 145
Dallas 26 21 9 61 161 161
Winnipeg 28 25 5 61 163 167
Nashville 25 23 9 59 142 172
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 40 13 5 85 191 143
San Jose 35 16 6 76 170 139
Los Angeles 30 22 6 66 137 127
Vancouver 27 22 9 63 143 152
Phoenix 26 20 10 62 160 167
Calgary 21 28 7 49 132 175
Edmonton 19 33 6 44 150 196
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
WEDNESDAY
Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 1
Chicago at Anaheim, 10
Dallas at San Jose, 10:30
TUESDAY
Ottawa 5, St. Louis 4, SO
Boston 3, Vancouver 1
N.Y. Rangers 5, Colorado 1
Winnipeg 2, Carolina 1
Montreal 2, Calgary 0
Florida 4, Toronto 1
N.Y. Islanders 1, Washington 0
Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1
Dallas 3, Phoenix 1
TODAY
Calgary at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Edmonton at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7
Winnipeg at Washington, 7
Vancouver at Montreal, 7:30
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Detroit at Florida, 7:30
Boston at St. Louis, 8
Nashville at Minnesota, 8
Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30
TENNIS
Zagreb Indoor
Zagreb, Croatia
Singles
First Round
Daniel Evans, Britain, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1.
Dudi Sela, Israel, d. Lukas Rosol (6), Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-6 (2).
Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 7-6 (6), 4-6, 7-6 (5).
Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-4, 7-6 (8).
Igor Sijsling (8), Netherlands, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4.
Second Round
Marin Cilic (5), Croatia, d. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-4, 7-5.
Doubles
First Round
Philipp Marx, Germany, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (1), Brazil, 6-3, 6-4.
Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, d. Michael Berrer and Tommy Haas, Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Benjamin Becker and Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-2, 6-3.
Quarterfinals
Marin Draganja and Mate Pavic (4), Croatia, d. Jonathan Erlich, Israel, and Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.
Marcelo Demoliner, Brazil, and Purav Raja, India, d. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Julian Knowle (3), Austria, 6-3, 7-5.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at VCU 15 Rhode Island
at Cincinnati 7 UConn
Cleveland St. 1 at Oakland
UAB 2½ at FIU
Middle Tenn. 2½ at FAU
LSU 1 at Georgia
at Old Dominion 11½ UTSA
at Loyola of Chicago 3 Bradley
at Texas St. 5 La. Monroe
North Texas 1 at Rice
Georgia St. 5 at UALR
at SMU 14 Temple
at Troy 1 South Alabama
at Texas-Arlington 1 La. Lafayette
at Louisiana Tech 10 Tulsa
UTEP 3 at East Carolina
at Utah 10 Washington
at Arizona 10 Oregon
at Michigan St. 12 Penn St.
at UC Davis 1 CS Northridge
at Pepperdine 2 Pacific
at UC Irvine 6 Long Beach St.
at UC Riverside 3 Cal St. Fullerton
at San Diego 2½ San Francisco
Saint Mary's (Cal) 4 at Loyola Marymnt
at BYU 15½ Santa Clara
at Arizona St. 8½ Oregon St.
at Hawaii 5½ UC Santa Barbara
at Appalachian St. 10½ The Citadel
at Wofford 8½ Georgia Sthrn
at Elon 12 UNC Greensboro
Davidson 7 at Samford
SE Missouri 1 at SIU-Edwardsville
at E. Illinois 5 UT-Martin
at Tennessee St. 1½ Austin Peay
at S. Dakota St. 3½ IPFW
at N. Dakota St. 23 IUPUI
at Rider 5 Marist
N. Colorado 1½ at Idaho St.
at Belmont 8 Murray St.
at Montana St. 1½ E. Washington
at Montana 11 Portland St.
at Weber St. 6 North Dakota
at Sacramento St. 1½ N. Arizona
New Mexico St. 8½ at Idaho
at LIU 1 Robert Morris
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
San Antonio 3½ (196½) at Brooklyn
at Golden State 7½ (191) Chicago
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with 1B/OF Bryan LaHair on a minor league contract.
TEXAS RANGERS – Announced RHP Chaz Roe rejected outright assignment and elected free agency.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Agreed to terms with INF Justin Turner on a minor league contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Agreed to terms with C Koyie Hill on a minor league contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Recalled G Lorenzo Brown from Delaware (NBADL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS – Released CB Asante Samuel and LB Stephen Nicholas.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Named Mike Neu quarterbacks coach.
COLLEGE
IOWA STATE – Named Mark Mangino tight ends coach and offensive coordinator, Tommy Mangino wide receivers coach and Brandon Blaney offensive line coach. Promoted wide receivers coach Todd Sturdy to quarterbacks coach.
WISCONSIN – Announced the resignation of running backs coach and recruiting coordinator Thomas Hammock.
SPORTLIGHT
Feb. 6
1943–Montreal's Ray Getliffe scores five goals to lead the Canadiens to an 8-3 triumph over the Boston Bruins.
1958–Ted Williams signs a contract with the Boston Red Sox for $135,000, making him the highest paid player in major league history.
1967–Muhammad Ali successfully defends his world heavyweight title with a 15-round decision over Ernest Terrell in the Houston Astrodome.
1970–The NBA expands to 18 teams with the addition of franchises in Buffalo, Cleveland, Houston and Portland.
1973–The West beats the East, 123-111, in the ABA All-Star Game held in Salt Lake City. Willie Wise of the Utah Stars leads all scorers with 26. Denver's Warren Jabali wins the MVP after leading the West to a second-half comeback, scoring 12 of his 16 points in the third quarter.
1981–Wayne Gretzky scores three goals and three assists in a 10-4 Edmonton victory over the Winnipeg Jets, giving him 100 points in the season.
1983–Green Bay's John Jefferson catches a touchdown pass from Dallas' Danny White with 31 seconds remaining to give the NFC a 20-19 win over the AFC in the Pro Bowl.
1985–Seventeen-year-old Dianne Roffe becomes the first U.S. woman to win a gold medal in a World Alpine Ski Championship race, capturing the giant slalom in 2:18.53.
1990–Brett Hull of the St. Louis Blues scores his 50th goal, making him and his Hall of Famer father, Bobby Hull, the only father-son combination in NHL history to reach that milestone.
1993–Mike Gartner, a late addition to the NHL All-Star game, scores four goals to lead the Wales Conference to a record 16-6 rout of the Campbell Conference.
1994–The NFC forces six turnovers and holds onto the ball for 38 minutes en route to a 17-3 win over the AFC in the Pro Bowl.
2000–Randy Moss sets records with nine catches for 212 yards, and Mike Alstott scores three touchdowns in the NFC's 51-31 victory over the AFC, the highest-scoring Pro Bowl.
2000–Pavel Bure records the 11th hat trick in All-Star history and goalie Olaf Kolzig plays a shutout third period as the World team routs North America 9-4 in the NHL's 50th All-Star game. Wayne Gretzky's sweater No. 99 is officially retired permanently by the NHL in a pre-game ceremony.
2005–The New England Patriots win their third Super Bowl in four years, 24-21 over the Philadelphia Eagles. It's their ninth straight postseason victory, equaling Vince Lombardi's Green Bay Packers.
2010–Jerry Rice and Emmitt Smith lead a class of seven new members in the Pro Football Hall of Fame. The NFL's career receiving and rushing leaders were joined in the Hall by John Randle, Russ Grimm, Rickey Jackson, Floyd Little and Dick LeBeau.
2010–LeBron James scores 47 points, including 24 straight for Cleveland in the first half, and the Cavaliers holds off the New York Knicks 113-106. James sets a franchise record with 35 points in the first half.
2011–New England Patriots quarterback Tom Brady becomes the first unanimous choice for The Associated Press NFL Most Valuable Player Award. Brady gets all 50 votes since the AP began using a nationwide panel of media members who cover the league.
2011–Aaron Rodgers throws three touchdown passes and Nick Collins returns an interception for another score, leading the Green Bay Packers to a 31-25 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers in the Super Bowl.
BASEBALL
Baseball Calendar
Feb. 6 — Voluntary reporting date for Arizona and Los Angeles Dodgers pitchers, catchers and injured players.
Feb. 7-20 — Salary arbitration hearings, St. Petersburg, Fla.