GIRLS
Sectionals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Tuesday, 6:15
Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, Tuesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 6:15
Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, Monday, 7
Winner vs. Perrysburg, Wednesday, 8
Clay vs. Mansfield Senior, Wednesday, 6:15
Winners from Wednesday games meet Saturday, 8
AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Bowsher vs. Notre Dame, Tuesday, 6:15
Springfield vs. Start, Tuesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 6:15 p.m.
Southview vs. Waite, Monday, 7
Winner vs. Whitmer, Wednesday, 8
Northview vs. St. Ursula, Wednesday, 6:15
Winners from Wednesday games meet Saturday, 8
Division II
AT SENECA EAST
Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Bellevue, Saturday, 8
Norwalk vs. Sandusky, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Willard, Saturday, 8
AT SPENCERVILLE
Celina vs. St. Marys Memorial, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 6:15
Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Wapakoneta, Saturday, 8
AT HICKSVILLE
Defiance vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7
Winner vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15
Wauseon vs. Bryan, Saturday, 8
AT BOWSHER
Central Catholic vs. Woodward, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Lake, Saturday, 6:15
Rogers vs. Maumee, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Scott, Saturday, 8
AT OLD FORT
Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15
Clyde vs. Tiffin Columbian, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Fostoria, Saturday, 8
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
Ontario vs. Lexington, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.
Shelby vs. Galion, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 8
Division III
AT DEFIANCE
Delta vs. Tinora, Wednesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Paulding, Saturday, 6:15
Archbold vs. Liberty Center, Wednesday, 8
Winner vs. Fairview, Saturday, 8
AT LAKE
Evergreen vs. Northwood, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Rossford, Saturday, 6:15
Swanton vs. Otsego, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Saturday, 8
AT RIVERDALE
Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 6:15
Elmwood vs. Bluffton, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8
AT PORT CLINTON
Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. OakHarbor, Saturday, 6:15
Genoa vs. Huron, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 8
AT WAPAKONETA
Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, Wednesday, 7
Winner vs. Allen East, Saturday, 6:15
Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, Saturday, 8
AT SHELBY
New London vs. Western Reserve, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Wynford, Saturday, 6:15
Mohawk vs. Ashland Crestview, 8
Winner vs. Bucyrus, Saturday, 8
Division IV
AT PAULDING
Hicksville vs. Antwerp, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. Holgate, Saturday, 6:15
Ayersville vs. Continental, 6:15
Edgerton vs. Wayne Trace, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT KENTON
Lima Perry vs. Hardin Northern, Tuesday, 6:15
Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 6:15
Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ridgemont, Tuesday, 8
Winner vs. Ada, Saturday, 8
AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Seneca East, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15
Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Wednesday, 6:15
Old Fort vs. Monroeville, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT ONTARIO
South Central vs. Lucas, Tuesday, 6:15
Crestline vs. Mansfield Christian, Tuesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 6:15 p.m.
Buckeye Central vs. Plymouth, Wednesday, 6:15
Mansfield St. Peter vs. Colonel Crawford, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT FINDLAY
Arlington vs. Vanlue, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. Carey, Saturday, 6:15
Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Riverdale, Wednesday, 6:15
Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT VAN WERT
Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John's, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15
Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, Wednesday, 6:15
Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
North Baltimore vs. Miller City, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 6:15
Patrick Henry vs. McComb, Wednesday, 6:15
Pandora-Gilboa vs. Van Buren, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT GENOA
Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15
Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Wednesday, 6:15
Lakota vs. Cardinal Stritch, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT COLDWATER
St. Henry vs. Fort Recovery, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15
Marion Local vs. New Bremen, Wednesday, 6:15
Spencerville vs. Minster, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
AT BRYAN
Stryker vs. North Central, Tuesday, 7
Winner vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15
Hilltop vs. Edon, Wednesday, 6:15
Montpelier vs. Fayette, Wednesday, 8
Winners meet Saturday, 8
Start 3 9 7 4 – 23
Rogers 16 20 15 18 – 69
START: Turner 1-2-4, Perdue 1-1-3, Jones 1-2, McDuffie 1-2-4, Jackson 0-2-2, White 2-4-8. Totals 6-11-23.
ROGERS: Dailey 5-10, Austin 1-2, Reynolds 2-6, Easley 1-2, Smith 4-2-14, Petty 4-8, Johnson 4-1-11, Williams 2-1-5, Peace 5-1-11. Totals 22-7-5-69.
Fostoria 5 8 6 10 – 29
Woodmore 11 12 18 18 – 59
FOSTORIA: Moore 3-7-13, Willams 5-1-1-14, Fretz 1-0-2, Totals 9-1-8-29
WOODMORE: Weirich 4-0-8, Johnson 7-1-0-17, Wank 7-3-17, Blausey 1-0-2, Aliemenious 0-1-1, Gephart 1-0-2, Davis 0-1-0-3, Williams 1-2-1-9, Totals 21-4-5-59
Mnsfield Christian 6 8 11 5 – 30
Emm. Christian 23 21 12 14 – 70
MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN: Scott 2-0-4, Reynolds 4-0-8, Johnson 1-2-1-9, Rose 1-0-2, Butts 3-1-7, Totals 11-2-2-30
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 3-0-6, Harrington 2-0-4, Dunne 0-1-2-5, Groenhout 1-0-2, Graham 4-2-0-14, Watkins 1-0-2, McCauley 10-3-23, Watkins 2-2-6, Daniels 3-2-8, Totals 26-3-9-70
Archbold 13 16 7 16 – 52
Holgate 6 15 14 7 – 42
ARCHBOLD: Williams 4-2-10, Fricke 1-1-3-8, Cassidy Wyse 0-1-0-3, Leaser 1-0-2, Hesterman 1-0-2, Fidler 9-5-23, Cassi Wyse 0-4-4. Totals: 16-2-14-52.
HOLGATE: Myles 2-1-5, Grim 1-6-8, Clady 0-2-0-6, Niese 2-1-4-11, Desgrange 6-0-12. Totals: 11-3-11-42.
Swanton 9 17 8 16 – 50
Ottawa Hills 14 9 12 16 – 51
SWANTON: Callicotte 4-0-8, Knepley 2-1-5, Carr 1-1-0-5, Wheeler 7-1-0-17, Christensen 1-2-2-10, Ramlow 1-1-0-5, Totals 16-5-3-50
OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 0-1-0-3, Me. Healy 1-3-5, Dewire 3-12-18, Guilliod 1-0-2, Petro 0-1-1, Smith 3-0-6, Berry 2-0-4, Lyon 1-0-2, VanSlooten 4-2-10, Totals 15-1-18-51
First Baptist 3 9 9 10 – 31
Emm. Christian 13 11 14 15 – 53
FIRST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN: Plog 2-2-0-10, Chase Parker 4-0-8, Kime 1-0-2, Chad Parker 3-0-6, Davis 1-0-2, Totals 11-2-0-31
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-1-4-9, Jackson 4-1-9, Longacre 2-1-0-7, Parmelee 1-2-1-9, Higgins 1-1-0-5, Farley 3-0-6, Creech 1-0-2, Scheiderer 3-0-6, Totals 16-5-6-53
Delta 3 8 9 11 – 31
Evergreen 11 6 9 16 – 42
DELTA: Wymer 5-3-13, Lauch 0-2-2, Mattimore 1-0-2, Harris 2-2-6, Raab 0-2-0-6, Green 1-0-2, Totals 9-2-7-31
EVERGREEN: R. Noe 0-3-0-9, Eisel 2-1-5, Truckor 0-1-1, K. Noe 0-1-1-4, Machacek 0-1-2-6, Mossing 2-2-7-17, Fauble 0-1-1, Totals 4-9-13-42
Eastwood 3 9 3 17 – 35
Maumee 8 10 11 11 – 40
Eastwood: Skibicki 1-3, Ameling 1-2-5, Albright 2-4-8, Boice 1-3-5, Jennings 1-3-5, Peters 2-2-6, Hayward 1-1-3. Totals 7-2-15-35
Maumee: Stichler 2-1-7, Bergquist 1-3-5, Calopietro 1-2, Harris 6-1-15, Schultz 1-1, Higgins 4-4, White 1-2, Jefferson 1-2. Totals 13-2-8-40.
BOYS
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 16 17 10 – 53
Perrysburg 15 15 13 13 – 56
OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroder 1-0-2, Schroeder 1-2-0-8, Kindt 0-1-0-3, Kuhlman 1-0-2, recker 1-2-0-8, zender 3-3-9, Bramlage 7-1-4-21. Totals: 14-6-7-53.
PERRYSBURG: Thomas 1-1-0-5, Mesker 1-0-2, Zimmerman 0-2-2, Kaczinski 3-0-6, Moschetti 8-2-6-28, Hafner 1-1-0-5, Patterson 4-0-8. Totals: 18-4-8-56.
Port Clinton 13 22 21 16 – 72
Fostoria 12 14 16 10 – 52
PORT CLINTON: Moore 0-1-0-3, Daniels 4-2-10, T. Rumball 3-4-10, Kleinhans 0-2-2, C. Rumball 1-2-4-12, Stubblefield 3-5-2-23, Fodor 2-0-4, Scott 0-2-0-6, Kyle 1-0-2, Totals 14-10-14-72
FOSTORIA: Stanton 2-1-5, Ka. Bemis 0-6-6, Ko. Bemis 1-1-0-5, Brown 0-3-2-11, Mauricio 3-0-6, Martin 3-1-7, Abell 4-0-8, Stennett 2-0-4, Totals 15-4-10-52
Swanton 3 10 4 9 – 26
Ottawa Hills 12 15 13 9 – 49
SWANTON: McComb 2-10-7, Oakes 1-0-2, Bllom 1-1-0-5, Gilsdorf 6-0-12. Totals: 10-2-0-26.
OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-1-4-13, Silverman 0-2-0-6, Sieben 2-0-4, Coil 10-1-21, Cummings 2-1-5. Totals: 17-3-6-49.
Liberty-Benton 21 25 23 19 – 88
Patrick Henry 11 7 5 8 – 31
Liberty-Benton: Cytlak 2-4-8, Darnall 6-3-21, Lawson 1-1-5, Haan 1-0-2, Geise 3-2-12, Rhodes 1-2-1-9, Garver 2-1-2-9, May 1-0-2, Craft 7-3-17, Steinman 1-1-3. Totals 25-9-11-88.
Patrick Henry: Scheele 1-0-3, Wilford 2-1-7, Ehlers 3-0-6, Wagner 2-1-2-9, Seeman 2-0-4, Mangas 1-0-3. Totals: 10-3-2-31.
Anthony Wayne 15 18 19 19 – 71
Whitmer 11 18 13 16 – 58
ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-1-6-13; Conrad 3-1-1-10; Breymeier 0-4-4; Reid 8-4-20; Allen 5-3-13; Betts 3-1-0-9; Younker 1-0-2. Totals 22-3-18-71.
WHITMER: Boykin 1-0-2; Hickey 0-5-1-16; Stacker 1-0-2; Collins 5-1-11; Ashe 5-1-11; Triplett 0-2-1-7; Sanders 0-3-0-9. Totals 12-10-4-58.
Delta 14 19 22 15 – 70
Evergreen 8 14 8 13 – 43
DELTA: Stickley 1-1-3-8; Jones 0-2-0-6; Callahan 2-2-6; Demaline 1-0-2; Garlinger 1-0-2; Edwards 2-3-7-20; Munger 3-1-7; Monroe 3-1-3-12; Parsons 0-1-0-3; Lutheran 0-2-2; Yoder 1-0-2. Totals 14-8-18-70.
EVERGREEN: Etue 0-1-1; Brighton 1-3-0-11; Pinkelman 6-1-1-16; Maseman 1-3-5; P. Willeman 2-2-0-10. Totals 10-6-5-43.
SPORTLIGHT
Feb. 16
1961–Elgin Baylor of Los Angeles scores 57 points to lead the Lakers over the Detroit Pistons 129-106.
1967–Rick Barry of the San Francisco Warriors scores 52 points against Chicago at Fresno for his second consecutive 50-point game.
1969–Alex Delvecchio of the Detroit Red Wings gets his 1,000th point with an assist in a 6-3 victory over the Los Angeles Kings.
1970–Joe Frazier retains his world heavyweight title with a fifth-round knockout of Jimmy Ellis.
1972–Wilt Chamberlain of the Los Angeles Lakers becomes the first player in NBA history to reach the 30,000 point mark during a 110-109 loss to the Phoenix Suns.
1992–Martina Navratilova becomes the career singles titles leader by beating Jana Novotna in three sets in the final of the Virginia Slims of Chicago. Navratilova, with her 158th career singles championship, passes Chris Evert, who retired in 1989.
1992–Chicago's Michel Goulet becomes the 17th NHL player to score 500 goals, getting one in the first period of the Blackhawks' 5-5 tie with Calgary.
1997–Jeff Gordon, 25, becomes the youngest winner of the Daytona 500 after Dale Earnhardt crashes 12 laps from the end to prolong his Daytona 500 jinx.
2001–Philadelphia coach Larry Brown earns his 1,000th professional win, including his ABA record. Brown, 1,000-707 overall, ranks third on the career list behind Toronto's Lenny Wilkens and Miami's Pat Riley. Allen Iverson's 42 points leads the 76ers to a 108-93 win over the Los Angeles Clippers.
2004–Pittsburgh loses an NHL-record 12th straight home game, 8-4 to Toronto.
2005–The NHL cancels what was left of its decimated schedule after a round of last-gasp negotiations failed to resolve differences over a salary cap–the flash-point issue that led to a lockout. It's the first time a major pro sports league in North America lost an entire season to a labor dispute.
2009–Harness driver Brian Sears drives seven winners on the Presidents Day afternoon card at the Meadowlands. The last driver to win seven races on a 10-race card at the Meadowlands was John Campbell on Feb. 3, 1983.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Wright St. 1 at Oakland
at Michigan 4½ Wisconsin
SMU 7 at Temple
at Oregon 8½ Oregon St.
at Michigan St. 13 Nebraska
Wichita St. 12 at Evansville
at Creighton 3½ Villanova
at Louisville 22 Rutgers
at Boston College Pk Notre Dame
Minnesota 2 at Northwestern
at St. John's 5½ Georgetown
Colorado 3½ at Southern Cal
at Drexel 10½ Hofstra
at Monmouth (NJ) 1 Marist
at Manhattan 14 Niagara
Canisius 2½ at Siena
W. Carolina 1½ at UNC Greensboro
at Quinnipiac 7 St. Peter's
at Wagner 4 Bryant
NBA
All-Star Game
At New Orleans
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
West 4½ (293) East
Sectionals
Division I
At Mansfield Sr.
Team results: Perrysburg 315.5, Ashland 183, Fremont Ross 146, Anthony Wayne 142, Findlay 113, Mansfield Senior 80.5, Marion Harding 67.5, Cloverleaf 52, Lima Senior 31, Wooster 23.
Championship matches: 106 Khyron Vidales, Perrysburg Fall Dalton Eagle, Ashland, 5:32; 113 Mario Guillen, Perrysburg Fall Matthew Taylor, Ashland, 0:46; 120 Moises Guillen, Perrysburg Dec Vince Schneider, Anthony Wayne, 4-0; 126 Justin Jolliff, Findlay Dec Brock Jones, Perrysburg, 8-2; 132 Josh Herhold, Perrysburg Fall Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross, 1:32; 138 Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay Dec Sid Ohl, Ashland, 8-6; 145 Trey Grine, Fremont Ross M-Dec Matt Waltermeyer, Perrysburg, 17-3; 152 J.P. Newton, Perrysburg T-Fall Peyton Geary, Fremont Ross, 19-4; 160 Dan Waltermeyer, Perrysburg Fall Jordan Weissinger, Fremont Ross, 2:43; 170 Jesse Palser, Mansfield Senior Dec Trent Newlan, Ashland, 13-6; 182 Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg M-Dec Traevon Dickerson, Mansfield Senior, 8-0; 195 Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg Fall Marcus Winkeljohn, Findlay, 2:22; 220 Mark Delas, Perrysburg Fall Casey Nelson, Marion Harding, 1:15; 285 Cale Bonner, Perrysburg Fall Zac Benner, Ashland, 0:51
Consolation matches: 106 Antoine Campbell, Mansfield Senior Fall Joey Staschiak, Findlay, 3:27; 113 Trayvion Scott, Fremont Ross Fall Nicholas Middlesworth, Marion Harding, 2:26; 120 Sergio Garcia, Fremont Ross Dec Trent Ramsey, Marion Harding, 6-1; 126 Cameron Yates, Anthony Wayne M-Dec Rickey Maffett, Ashland, 9-0; 132 Devin Goschinski, Ashland Dec Reese Isenberg, Anthony Wayne, 1-0; 138 Anthony Kozma, Cloverleaf Fall Leo Romp, Perrysburg, 0:39; 145 Jordan Dennie, Anthony Wayne Dec Tyler Wilson, Ashland, 8-3; 152 Chris Proby, Lima Senior Dec Kyler Briggs, Ashland, 8-4; 160 Collin Keil, Anthony Wayne Fall Aaron Saal, Wooster, 2:01; 170 Chase Newton, Perrysburg Fall Ian Silette, Findlay, 1:37; 182 Kieler Foster, Fremont Ross Dec Donny Short, Anthony Wayne, 7-2; 195 Tristen Weirich, Ashland Fall Austin Thakur, Anthony Wayne, 0:51; 220 Kyle Conkle, Ashland Fall Terrance Minor, Lima Senior, 1:29; 285 Cory Jenkin, Cloverleaf Fall P.J. Roberts, Marion Harding, 2:14
At Clay
Team results: Clay 320.5, St. John's 166, Whitmer 143, Springfield 132.5, Southview 115.5, Northview 99, Waite 89, St. Francis 71.5, Start 32, Bowhser 21.
Championship matches: 106: Nick Henneman (Clay) fall C.J. Leffler (Springfield) 3:44, 113: Krys Young (Waite) fall Evan True (Clay) 3:25; 120: Aaron Henneman (Clay) fall Tanner Ruiz (Southview) 3:29; 126: Jared Davis (Clay) forfeit over Michael Farrar (St. John's); 132: Richie Screptock (Clay) fall Trevor Hartbarger (NOrthview) 2:30; 138: Gavin Nelson (Clay) dec. James wingate (Whitmer) 3-1; 145: Zach Brown (Clay) fall Devon Tarschis (Southview) 5:38; 152: Andy Howard (Clay) maj. dec. Matt Torres (Whitmer) 9-0; 160: Nick Stencel (Clay) by forfeit Andrew Jewell (St. John's); 170: D.J. Vaughn (Springfield dec. Steve Welling (St. Francis) 9-7; 182: Matt Stencel (Clay) dec. Zack Uram (St. Francis) 7-2; 195: Ross Lonsway (Springfield) dec. Jacob LaPoint (Whitmer) 9-3; 220: Tyler Koester (Clay) dec. Hunter Topolski (Southview) 3-2; 285: Antonio Zapata (Clay) fall Kamal Smith (Springfield) 5:09.
Consolation matches: 106: Jeff Williams (St. John's) dec. Noah Wolfe (Whitmer) 8-7; 113: Jacob Billings (Southview) fall Trevin Dickerson (St. John's) 2:36; 120: Peter Nichols (St. John's) dec. Mahdi Jaloudi (Northview) 4-1; 126: Colton Crawford (Southview) dec. Aaron Pounders (Springfield) 5-2; 132: Jared Grunberg (Southview) maj. dec. Jimmy Turner (St. John's) 10-2; 138: Nick Adams (Northview) fall Ryan Almeister (St. John's) 2:21; 145: Logan Cluckey (Whitmer) forfeit over Chris Stockard (St. John's); 152: James Johnson (Waite) dec. Alex Shubert (St. Francis) 7-2; 160: D.J. Schumacker (Northview) dec. Alex Ribas (Whitmer) 10-6; 170: Kyle Walsh (Whitmer) forfeit over Richard Anderson (St. John's); 182: Jessup Pawlczyk (Northview) maj. dec. Brandon Jackson (St. John's) 10-2; 195: Kevin Witt (Clay) fall Hunter Baum (St. John's) 2:49; 220: Roquit Jackson (Waite) falll Eddie O'Reilly (St. John's) 0:57; 285: Casey Reineke (Whitmer) dec. Aaron Edwards (Start) 4-0.
Division II
BGSU North
Team scores: Central Catholic 272; Wauseon 207.5; Oak Harbor 167; Galion 131.5; Sandusky 127.5; Upper Sandusky 112.5; Napoleon 105.5; Tiffin Columbian 100; Maumee 60.5; Celina 55; Rossford 54.5; Elida 50; Ontario 43; Port Clinton 28; Rogers 7.
Championship matches: 106 Josh Venia Central Catholic M-Dec Bruce Hrynciw Oak Harbor, 10-1; 113 Seth Beard Napoleon pin Thurston Dyer (Upper Sandusky, 1:51; 120 Nick Bergman Oak Harbor dec. Rosendo Beltran Central Catholic, 4-2; 126 Cameron Slattman Wauseon pin Jacob Burlage (Rossford, 2:43; 132 Wade Hodges Wauseon dec. Nate Hagan Central Catholic, 2-1; 138 Jeremy Balboa Oak Harbor pin Josh Mossing Central Catholic, 3:16; 145 Richard Jackson Central Catholic dec. Ben Petersen Oak Harbor, 10-7 ; 152 Alex Mossing Central Catholic) tfall Mason Correll Tiffin Columbian, 19-4 ; 160 Anthony Arroyo Maumee dec. Tre Campbell Wauseon, 5-3 ; 170 Seth Williams Tiffin Columbian dec. Aaron Schuette Wauseon, 4-2 ; 182 Colin Kaucher Central Catholic dec. Cahle Puhl Maumee, 5-4 ; 195 Isaiah Margheim Sandusky mdec. Tyler Smith Elida, 17-5 ; 220 Chris Norwood Central Catholic dec Tylor Pritchard Upper Sandusky, 9-5 ; 285 Jquan Fisher Central Catholic pin Tristan Schroeder Galion, :23 .
Consolation matches: 106 Andrew Bailey Wauseon pin Lalo Ludwick Tiffin Columbian, 1:59; 113 Blaine Hunter Elida dec. Dylan Mansor Oak Harbor, 5-0; 120 Jacob Pedraza Napoleon pin Gage Campbell Wauseon, 2:27; 126 Julian Manning Ontario dec. Jake Huston Oak Harbor, 8-4; 132 Carson Mengerink Upper Sandusky dec. Rhett Petersen Oak Harbor, 8-4; 138 Gene Porter Sandusky pin Jackson Sluder Wauseon, :38; 145 Roman Williams Tiffin Columbian pin Andy Garwood Celina, 1:32; 152 Ben Fuller Sandusky dec. Brody Hennig Oak Harbor, 6-3 ; 160 Charles Alex Kenner Upper Sandusky pin Lucas Beauch Central Catholic, 4:27; 170 Taryll Tye Sandusky pin Jared Fann Central Catholic, 2:59; 182 Alec Vonier Wauseon pin J.T. Harris Galion, 3:33 ; 195 Dylan Robertson Upper Sandusky dec. Michael Gregory Central Catholic, 3-2; 220 Deaken McCoy Galion dec Kevin Lockwood Celina 11-4 ; 285 Devon Jones Wauseon pin Seth Gerken Napoleon, 1:27.
BGSU South
Team scores: 1. Perkins 245; 2. Clyde 238.00; 3. Defiance 169.00 ; 4. Norwalk 125.50 ; 5. Wapakoneta 121.00 ; 6. Lima Bath 115.50; 7. Bellevue 111.00 ; 8. Fostoria 91.00 ; 9. Lima Shawnee 78.00; 10. St. Marys Memorial 52.00; 11. Bryan 36.50 ; 12. Bowling Green 32.00; 13. Kenton 31.00; 14. Shelby 21.00; 15. Scott 14.00.
Championship matches: 106 Hunter Lucas Lima Shawnee tfall Charlie Nash Norwalk, 24-9; 113 Derek Wilson Norwalk dec. Garrett Hower St. Marys, 4-2; 120 Colin Ingram Lima Bath dec. Juwan Minnifield Perkins, 5-3; 126 Luke Walker Fostoria dec. Collin Adkins Bellevue, 7-2; 132 Anthony Beier Clyde dec. Tre' Wheeler Lima Bath 7-5; 138 Seth Boggs Perkins pin Austin Baker Clyde, 2:49; 145 Beau Minnick Clyde dec. Derek Kuhlman Lima Shawnee, 10-3; 152 Blake Miller Clyde mdec. Robbie Bowers Defiance, 11-3; 160 C.J. Matheny Fostoria dec. Jaden Heitkamp St. Marys, 2-0; 170 Heath Newman Wapakoneta dec. Brock Nagel Bryan, 12-10; 182 Dylan Hermes Perkins dec. Garit Witt Clyde, 3-0; 195 Marshall Messer Clyde dec. John Workman Perkins, 10-6; 220 Kordell Chaney Perkins dec. Tyler Jacobs Bowling Green, 2-1 sv; 285 Collin Mange Clyde pin John Seibert Defiance, 3:03.
Consolation matches: 106 Danny Assaf Defiance dec. Mason Satterfield Perkins, 7-3; 113 Keysean Amison Perkins pin Justin Drennen Bellevue, 3:53; 120 Ryan Lantow Defiance dec. Landon Kiser Clyde 7-2; 126 Riley Zipfel Defiance dec. Matt Salmon Perkins, 2-1 tb; 132 Francisco Chavez Defiance dec. Lance Smith Fostoria, 3-1; 138 Kohle Clellan Defiance dec. Chris Harris Bellevue, 6-3; 145 Jacob Kluding Norwalk dec. Dallas Ambos Wapakoneta, 7-3; 152 Keegan Green Fostoria dec. Gabe Smythe Bellevue, 6-4; 160 Ross Clark Norwalk dec. Tyrique Sharpe Perkins, 5-1; 170 Alex Tetzloff Perkins pin Logan Vannest Bellevue, 4:56; 182 Dylan Hefner Lima Shawnee dec. Landon Hall Wapakoneta, 2-1; 195 Colton Brown Wapakoneta pin Sylas Smith Kenton, 4:22; 220 Lance Leto Norwalk dec. Kyle Lhamon Lima Bath, 9-3; 285 Grant Moyer Bellevue dec. Josh Rohrbacher Perkins, 2-1.
DIVISION III
AT LAKE
Team results: 1. Genoa 198, 2. Otsego 165.50, 3. Elmwood 165, 4. Woodmore 163.50, 5. Eastwood 136.50, 6. Gibsonburg 102, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 96.50, 8. Patrick Henry 77, 9. Lake 76.50, 10. Northwood 40, 11. Lakota 39, 12. North Baltimore 36, 13. Cardinal Stritch 22, 14. Danbury 17, 15. Toledo Christian 1.
Championship matches: 106--Damian D'Emilio, Genoa d. Damon Keister, Lake, 8-2, 113 --Evan Ulinski, Woodmore p. Corbin Camp, Otsego, 1:01, 120 --Josh Cowell, Woodmore d. Matt Church, Lake, 5-1, 126--Devon Dunbar, Northwood p. Adam Bates, Genoa, 1:06, 132-- Trent Soto, Otsego m.d. Dylan Benschoter, Elmwood, 13-2, 138--Max Reeder, Genoa d. Austin Glosser, Otsego, 10-4, 145--Andrew Caris, Eastwood d. Tony Rozzi, Woodmore, 5-3, 152--Mitchell Davidson, Eastwood d. Seth Gaghen, Woodmore, 3-1, 160-- Jordan Hendrix, Otsego p. Noah Baker, Elmwood, 2:45, 170-- Jacob Wise, Elmwood m.d. Dan Henline, Gibsonburg, 13-4, 182-- Tyler Baird, Genoa d. Zach Zuhlsdorf, Otsego, 8-6, 195-- Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf d. Jacob Auld, Gibsonburg, 7-5, 220-- Jay Nino, Genoa p. Henry Flores, Woodmore, 4:50, 285-- Cody Buckner, Genoa by forfeit Brandon Bennett, Patrick Henry.
Consolation matches: 106-- Thomas Schnitker, Woodmore p. Brock Gerken, Patrick Henry, 0:29, 113-- Bradley Meeks, Northwood p. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1:28, 120 Eli Brown, Eastwood p. Dustin Widmer, Genoa, 4:14, 126-- Skyler Brown, Woodmore p. Ajan Brown, Ottawa-Glandorf, 0:38, 132-- Brandon Bates, Genoa m.d. Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg, 11-2, 138-- Brik Dauterman, Elmwood m.d. Hunter Sutton, Eastwood, 12-1, 145-- Dylan Hall, Elmwood d. Nathan Moore, Genoa, 6-2, 152-- Riley Tercha, Otsego d. Brandon Cole, Patrick Henry, 3-1, 160-- Madison Jaso, Lakota d. Michael Glaze, Eastwood, 3-2, 170-- David Glenn, Otsego p. Jeremy Gibson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 2:51, 182-- Zane Zientek, Eastwood d. Ricky Pratt, Cardinal Stritch, 6-5, 195-- Jonathon McCellan, Danbury d. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry, 5-3, 220 --Tyler Tudor, Eastwood p. David Bankey, North Baltimore, 1:48, 285-- Jack Hagemeyer, Elmwood default over Shaun Gibson, Ottawa-Glandorf, injury.
At Archbold
Team results: Delta 326, Archbold 215.5, Ayersville 126.5, Edgerton 123, Tinora 120, Paulding 102, Liberty Center 90, Montpelier 83, Evergreen 75.5, Fairview 61, Swanton 50, Antwerp 33, Hicksville 24.
Championship matches: 106: Drew Mattin (Delta) fall Jared Fahrer (Evergreen) 2:58; 113: Jake Spiess (Delta) fall Martin Steinberger (Tinora) 1:30; 120: Kyle Keller (Delta) fall Kyle Behringer (Ayersville) 3:11; 126: Noah Mattin (Delta) maj. dec. Francisco Alvarado (Ayersville) 10-2; 132: Dustin Marteney (Delta) dec. Taylor Deatrick (Paulding) 8-7; 138: Kenny Price (Archbold) tech fall Bobby Kelley (Fairview) 15-0; 145: Logan Day (Archbold) fall Mason Knipp (Liberty Center) 2:40; 152: Jesse Beverly (Delta) maj. dec. Lincoln Parsley (Archbold) 12-2; 160: Tyler Fahrer (Delta) fall Garrett Grime (Archbold) 0:56; 170: Todd Miller (Delta) dec. Devon Bergeon (Ayersville) 3-2; 182: Ryan Patchin (Delta) dec. Devin Bouza (Tinora) 9-6; 195: Mark Francis (Delta) fall Matt Rainey (Swanton) 4:13; 220: Travis Jaramillo (Archbold) dec. Devon Richards (Delta) 5-0; 285: Chance Veller (Delta) fall Lee Klinger (Archbold) 0:58.
Cosolation matches: 106: Evan Guilford (Ayersville) dec. Zane Peterson (Liberty Center) 6-4; 113: Trystan Jordan (Edgerton) fall Elijah Alvarado (Archbold) 3:00; 120: J.D. Reisinger (Swanton) dec. Zach Meyer (Archbold) 4-3; 126: Sean Taylor (Montpelier) dec. Gabe Santa-Rita (Edgerton) 11-4; 132: Tyler Duron (Tinora) dec. Henry Elling (Liberty Center) 6-4; 138: Travis Barnes (Delta) dec. Mason Kasefang (Evergreen) 10-6; 145: Christian Valentine (Delta) fall Jacob Huffman (Edgerton) 1:51; 152: Aaron Mock (Paulding) Justice Clark (Antwerp) 4:04; 160: Nate Fry (Ayersville) dec. Jordan Birdsall (Montpelier) 2-1; 170: Adam Deatrick (Paulding) fall David Bell (Archbold) 1:31; 182: Chase Carpenter (Fairview) inj. over Hunter McKelvey (Montpelier); 195: Alex Hinajosa (Tinora) fall Dakota Valdez (Paulding) 3:24; 220: Derek Smith (Tinora) fall Alex Fry (Ayersville) 1:35; 285: Joey Hatchett (Fairview) dec. Andrew Cade (Edgerton) 11-9.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 28 24 .538 –
Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½
New York 20 32 .385 8
Boston 19 35 .352 10
Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 37 14 .725 –
Atlanta 25 26 .490 12
Washington 25 27 .481 12½
Charlotte 23 30 .434 15
Orlando 16 38 .296 22½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 12 .769 –
Chicago 27 25 .519 13
Detroit 22 30 .423 18
Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½
Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 38 15 .717 –
Houston 36 17 .679 2
Dallas 32 22 .593 6½
Memphis 29 23 .558 8½
New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –
Portland 36 17 .679 6
Minnesota 25 28 .472 17
Denver 24 27 .471 17
Utah 19 33 .365 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –
Phoenix 30 21 .588 5
Golden State 31 22 .585 5
L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 18
Sacramento 18 35 .340 18
SATURDAY
No games scheduled
TODAY
East vs. West, 8 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 37 16 4 78 176 125
Tampa Bay 33 20 5 71 168 145
Montreal 32 21 6 70 148 142
Toronto 32 22 6 70 178 182
Detroit 26 20 12 64 151 163
Ottawa 26 22 11 63 169 191
Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183
Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138
N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146
Philadelphia 30 23 6 66 162 167
Columbus 29 24 5 63 170 161
Washington 27 23 9 63 171 175
Carolina 26 22 9 61 144 158
New Jersey 24 22 13 61 135 146
N.Y. Islanders 22 30 8 52 164 200
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 39 12 6 84 196 135
Chicago 35 11 14 84 207 163
Colorado 37 16 5 79 174 153
Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147
Dallas 27 21 10 64 164 164
Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175
Nashville 25 24 10 60 146 180
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147
San Jose 37 16 6 80 175 142
Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128
Phoenix 27 21 10 64 163 169
Vancouver 27 24 9 63 146 160
Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179
Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199
SATURDAY
No games scheduled
TODAY
No games scheduled
ECHL
Cincinnati 1 1 3 – 5
Toledo 2 0 0 – 2
1st Period-1, Cincinnati, Luciani 19 (Krogh, Hazen), 3:30. 2, Toledo, Shalunov 11 (Lefebvre), 12:01. 3, Toledo, Lynch 8 (Mullane, Hirschfeld), 12:51. Penalties-Bogosian Tol (high-sticking - double), 5:42; Shea Tol (interference), 13:40.
2nd Period-4, Cincinnati, Lewis 8 (Reed), 13:28. Penalties-MacDonald Cin (hooking), 0:33; Nicastro Tol (tripping), 17:21; Eves Cin (roughing), 19:04; Hazen Cin (roughing), 19:04; Nedomlel Tol (roughing), 19:04; Shea Tol (roughing), 19:04; Gilbert Tol (interference on the goalkeeper), 19:38.
3rd Period-5, Cincinnati, Hazen 11 5:54. 6, Cincinnati, Froese 1 (Birkholz), 10:07. 7, Cincinnati, Hazen 12 (Nugent, O'Keefe), 13:25. Penalties-Lewis Cin (interference), 1:00.
Shots on Goal-Cincinnati 11-5-16-32. Toledo 8-10-11-29.
Power Play Opportunities-Cincinnati 0 / 5; Toledo 0 / 2.
Goalies-Cincinnati, Darling 3-0-0-0 (29 shots-27 saves). Toledo, Carruth 8-12-0-0 (32 shots-27 saves).
A-8,200
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 27 17 1 0 55 139 120
Wheeling 24 19 1 5 54 129 140
Elmira 19 23 2 4 44 125 151
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 28 18 1 1 58 160 132
Kalamazoo 27 17 1 3 58 140 130
Fort Wayne 22 14 6 5 55 140 141
Evansville 22 15 3 5 52 147 142
Toledo 16 28 3 0 35 136 175
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 30 13 1 3 64 138 99
Orlando 27 16 1 2 57 141 129
Florida 25 17 2 2 54 154 145
Greenville 24 19 2 3 53 134 137
Gwinnett 18 27 1 2 39 120 151
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 31 12 2 1 65 156 99
Colorado 24 14 5 4 57 149 136
Utah 24 17 3 5 56 126 125
Idaho 25 17 2 3 55 138 128
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 32 12 2 3 69 150 129
Stockton 23 20 0 5 51 159 160
Bakersfield 22 21 1 3 48 125 131
c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 11 31 3 2 27 102 166
c-Ceased operations
SATURDAY
Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2
Wheeling 2, Elmira 1, SO
Gwinnett at Orlando, 7
Florida at Greenville, 7
Evansville at Reading, 7:05
Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30
Alaska at Ontario, 9
Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10
San Francisco at Stockton, Cancelled
Utah at Stockton, 10:30
TODAY
Florida at South Carolina, 3
Evansville at Reading, 4:05
Wheeling at Fort Wayne, 5:05
Stockton at San Francisco, Cancelled
Alaska at Ontario, 6
Colorado at Las Vegas, 2:59 a.m.
Men
E. MICHIGAN 65, TOLEDO 44
TOLEDO (21-4) Weatherspoon 2-4 0-2 4, Boothe 1-5 0-0 2, Drummond 0-4 2-2 2, Pearson 1-10 3-4 5, Brown 4-14 2-4 13, J. Williams 5-11 0-0 13, A. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Lauf 0-2 0-0 0, Beatty 0-0 0-0 0, Garber 0-1 2-2 2, Smith 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 14-54 9-14 44.
E. MICHIGAN (15-10): Ward 5-7 1-2 13, Riley 3-6 0-0 6, Lee 3-11 2-2 9, Talley 4-8 4-6 13, Harrison 3-4 2-2 8, Sims 2-4 4-4 8, Hughley 0-0 1-2 1, Farhat 0-2 0-0 0, Bryant 3-6 1-2 7, Combs 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 15-20 65.
Halftime–E. Michigan 26-22. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 7-25 (J. Williams 3-8, Brown 3-8, Smith 1-2, Weatherspoon 0-1, Lauf 0-1, Drummond 0-2, Pearson 0-3), E. Michigan 4-11 (Ward 2-3, Talley 1-1, Lee 1-3, Sims 0-2, Combs 0-2). Fouled Out–Drummond. Rebounds–Toledo 30 (Pearson 7), E. Michigan 43 (Harrison 9). Assists–Toledo 9 (Brown 4), E. Michigan 9 (Talley 3). Total Fouls–Toledo 18, E. Michigan 15. Technical–E. Michigan Coach. A–1,356.
BOWLING GREEN 66, BALL ST. 64
BOWLING GREEN (11-14): Parker 9-14 4-5 22, Holmes 7-10 2-5 17, Black 3-9 2-3 8, Henderson 3-11 0-0 6, Clarke 5-15 0-0 11, Tisdale 1-3 0-0 2, Sealey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-64 8-13 66.
BALL ST. (4-19): House 3-7 6-8 13, Bond 6-13 0-1 13, Majok 4-11 1-2 9, Turner 2-8 0-0 5, Berry 7-11 0-0 20, Payne 0-1 0-0 0, Crowder 1-2 0-0 3, Calhoun 0-2 1-2 1, Alstork 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 23-59 8-13 64.
Halftime–Bowling Green 36-32. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 2-9 (Holmes 1-2, Clarke 1-5, Henderson 0-2), Ball St. 10-21 (Berry 6-9, Crowder 1-2, House 1-2, Turner 1-3, Bond 1-4, Alstork 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 39 (Black 12), Ball St. 38 (Majok 15). Assists–Bowling Green 12 (Clarke 7), Ball St. 13 (Turner 5). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 14, Ball St. 13. A–3,414.
No. 22 OHIO ST. 48, ILLINOIS 39
OHIO ST. (20-6) Ross 3-8 2-2 9, Thompson 2-7 0-0 4, A. Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Craft 5-6 3-5 14, Smith Jr. 1-4 2-2 4, Loving 3-7 2-2 8, Scott 1-6 0-2 2, Della Valle 2-4 0-0 5, McDonald 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 18-47 9-15 48.
ILLINOIS (14-12) Hill 1-3 0-0 2, Egwu 3-7 0-0 6, Abrams 4-12 2-2 13, Rice 4-10 2-2 11, Nunn 2-7 0-0 5, Tate 0-2 0-0 0, Bertrand 1-7 0-0 2, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Ekey 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 15-53 4-4 39.
Halftime–Illinois 23-20. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 3-13 (Craft 1-1, Della Valle 1-2, Ross 1-2, Scott 0-1, Smith Jr. 0-2, Loving 0-2, Thompson 0-3), Illinois 5-16 (Abrams 3-5, Rice 1-3, Nunn 1-3, Bertrand 0-2, Ekey 0-3). Fouled Out–Egwu. Rebounds–Ohio St. 34 (Ross 6), Illinois 36 (Egwu 14). Assists–Ohio St. 6 (Scott 3), Illinois 8 (Nunn 3). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 12, Illinois 15. A–16,618.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 9 3 .750 17 8 .680
Ohio 8 4 .667 18 7 .720
Buffalo 8 4 .667 14 8 .636
Kent St. 5 7 .417 14 11 .560
BGSU 5 7 .417 11 14 .440
Miami 5 7 .417 9 14 .391
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 9 3 .750 21 4 .840
W. Michigan 9 3 .750 16 8 .667
E. Michigan 7 5 .583 15 10 .600
N. Illinois 5 7 .417 11 13 .440
C. Michigan 1 11 .083 8 16 .333
Ball St. 1 11 .083 4 19 .174
SATURDAY
E. Michigan 65, Toledo 44
Ohio 73, Buffalo 70
BGSU 66, Ball St. 64
W. Michigan 68, Miami 57
Kent St. 83, C. Michigan 75
Akron 62, N. Illinois 54
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840
Michigan 10 2 .833 18 6 .750
Iowa 8 4 .667 19 6 .760
Wisconsin 7 5 .583 20 5 .800
Ohio St. 7 6 .538 20 6 .769
Nebraska 5 6 .455 13 10 .565
Minnesota 5 7 .417 16 9 .640
Northwestern 5 7 .417 12 13 .480
Purdue 5 7 .417 15 10 .600
Indiana 4 8 .333 14 11 .560
Penn St. 4 9 .308 13 13 .500
Illinois 3 10 .231 14 12 .538
SATURDAY
Iowa 82, Penn St. 70
Purdue 82, Indiana 64
Ohio St. 48, Illinois 39
TODAY
Wisconsin at Michigan, 1
Nebraska at Michigan St., 3
Minnesota at Northwestern, 6
NATIONAL
EAST
Albany (NY) 74, Maine 63
Brown 62, Penn 55
CCSU 74, Sacred Heart 69
Columbia 69, Dartmouth 59
Duquesne 83, Rhode Island 71
Hartford 61, New Hampshire 59
Harvard 67, Cornell 44
Holy Cross 72, Lehigh 67
Iowa 82, Penn St. 70
Lafayette 74, American U. 62
Navy 71, Colgate 61
Providence 84, DePaul 61
Rider 71, Fairfield 62
Robert Morris 69, Mount St. Mary's 61
Saint Joseph's 75, La Salle 64
Stony Brook 78, Mass.-Lowell 68
UConn 86, Memphis 81, OT
UMass 67, George Washington 61
Vermont 76, UMBC 52
Yale 66, Princeton 65, OT
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 68, Alabama St. 65, OT
Alcorn St. 67, MVSU 63
Ark.-Pine Bluff 64, Southern U. 58
Auburn 92, Mississippi St. 82
Charleston Southern 84, Winthrop 64
Davidson 88, Georgia Southern 73
Delaware St. 79, Bethune-Cookman 67
Duke 69, Maryland 67
E. Kentucky 86, Jacksonville St. 65
ETSU 93, Stetson 66
Elon 86, Samford 69
Florida A&M 82, Coppin St. 71
Florida Gulf Coast 84, SC-Upstate 80
Furman 76, The Citadel 67
Georgia 61, Mississippi 60
Hampton 79, Norfolk St. 73, OT
High Point 72, Radford 65
James Madison 64, UNC Wilmington 62
Longwood 76, Campbell 53
Louisiana-Monroe 65, UALR 49
Marshall 59, Charlotte 56
Md.-Eastern Shore 87, Howard 73
Middle Tennessee 81, Southern Miss. 64
NC Central 67, SC State 53
North Carolina 75, Pittsburgh 71
Northeastern 60, Coll. of Charleston 44
Richmond 82, Fordham 70
SE Louisiana 71, Nicholls St. 66
Savannah St. 73, NC A&T 48
South Carolina 67, Alabama 66
St. Bonaventure 85, George Mason 73
Towson 85, William & Mary 70
Troy 85, Georgia St. 81
UCF 75, South Florida 74
Vanderbilt 57, Texas A&M 54, OT
Virginia 63, Clemson 58
Virginia Tech 52, Miami 45
Wofford 64, Appalachian St. 58
MIDWEST
Albion 77, Olivet 55
Aquinas 71, Madonna 64
Cincinnati 73, Houston 62
Cornerstone 93, Lourdes 60
Findlay 79, Lake Erie 69
Green Bay 68, Cleveland St. 54
Hillsdale 64, Ashland 61
Indiana St. 60, S. Illinois 57
Indiana Wesleyan 92, Spring Arbor 66
Indiana-Southeast 103, Indiana-East 78
Iowa St. 70, Texas Tech 64
Kalamazoo 65, Adrian 62
Kansas 95, TCU 65
Lake Superior St. 89, Ferris St. 86
Lawrence 77, Cornell (Iowa) 68
Malone 72, Ohio Dominican 41
Maranatha Baptist 86, Grace (Ind.) 79
Marquette 81, Xavier 72
Michigan Tech 68, Saginaw Valley St. 53
Minn.-Morris 84, St. Scholastica 69
Missouri 75, Tennessee 70
N. Dakota St. 75, Nebraska-Omaha 59
N. Michigan 74, Wayne (Mich.) 66
North Dakota 74, Montana 69
Northwestern (Minn.) 92, Martin Luther 52
Saint Louis 64, VCU 62
South Dakota 71, IUPUI 67
Walsh 91, Tiffin 61
Wis.-La Crosse 72, Wis.-Superior 63
SOUTHWEST
Abilene Christian 108, Dallas Christian 69
Arkansas 81, LSU 70
Oklahoma 77, Oklahoma St. 74
Prairie View 53, Jackson St. 50
Stephen F. Austin 67, Sam Houston St. 60
Texas A&M-CC 74, Oral Roberts 72, OT
Tulsa 76, Old Dominion 37
UTSA 66, FAU 56
FAR WEST
California 72, Washington 59
E. Washington 84, N. Arizona 65
New Mexico 90, Nevada 72
Portland 74, Pepperdine 62
UCLA 80, Utah 66
UNLV 73, Utah St. 62
Wyoming 46, San Jose St. 38
Women
TOLEDO 62, OHIO 58
OHIO (8-15, 3-9 MAC): Baldwin 7-12 1-2 15, Cooper 1-5 0-2 2, Black 3-9 0-1 8, Lampkins 1-5 0-0 2, Yelle 3-4 2-2 9, Byard 5-12 2-2 17, Jenkins 0-2 0-4 0, Weatherspoon 0-1 2-2 2, Boesinger 1-3 1-1 3, Totals 21-53 8-16 58.
TOLEDO (12-11, 7-5 MAC): Zanoguera 4-8 4-6 12, Capotosto 4-9 0-0 9, Jones 1-7 6-6 8, Reed-Lewis 3-6 4-4 11, Dortch 3-9 6-10 12, Monakana 4-8 1-2 10, Recker 0-1 0-0 0, De Alfredo 0-4 0-0 0, Totals 19-52 21-28 62
Halftime: Toledo 28-24. 3-pointers: Ohio 8-29 (Baldwin 0-3, Cooper 0-1, Black 2-7, Yelle 1-2, Byard 5-12, Jenkins 0-2, Weatherspoon 0-1, Boesinger 0-1), Toledo 3-10 (Capotosto 1-3, Reed-Lewis 1-1, Monakana 1-2, Recker 0-1, De Alfredo 0-3). Rebounds: Ohio 33 (Baldwin 9), Toledo 38 (Zanoguera 10). Assists: Ohio 12 (Yelle 3), Toledo 10 (Dortch 5). Total fouls: Ohio 25, Toledo 16. A: 4,692.
BOWLING GREEN 61, EASTERN MICHIGAN 56
BOWLING GREEN (21-3, 11-1): Rogers 6-11 1-1 13, Stein 2-8 1-2 5, Halfhill 7-13 3-5 21, Donovan 3-9 3-6 9, Justinger 0-7 0-0 0, Matthews 3-10 0-0 8, Hoekstra 2-5 0-0 5, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-63 8-14 61.
EASTERN MICHIGAN (14-9, 4-8): Fouty 6-8 2-3 15, Watkins 3-7 1-2 7, Thomas 3-12 2-2 9, Morton 3-8 2-2 10, Sweeney 3-15 3-4 10, Stone 1-5 0-0 2, Webb 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 1-2 1, Heady 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 20-59 11-15 56.
Halftime: Bowling Green, 34-29. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 7-28 (Halfhill 4-10, Matthews 2-7, Hoekstra 1-3, Rogers 0-1, Donovan 0-3, Justinger 0-4), Eastern Michigan 5-21 (Morton 2-6, Fouty 1-2, Sweeney 1-5, Thomas 1-7, Moore 0-1). Rebounds: Bowling Green 51 (Rogers 13), Eastern Michigan 34 (Fouty 9). Assists: Bowling Green 16 (Rogers 7), Eastern Michigan 11 (Thomas 6). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Bowling Green 17, Eastern Michigan 15. A: 1,752.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 11 1 .916 21 3 .875
Akron 9 3 .750 15 8 .652
Buffalo 7 5 .583 14 9 .609
Ohio 3 9 .250 8 14 .364
Miami 3 9 .250 7 16 .304
Kent St. 2 10 .167 5 18 .217
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 12 0 1.000 16 7 .696
Toledo 7 5 .583 12 11 .521
W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409
Ball St. 5 7 .416 10 13 .435
E. Michigan 4 8 .333 14 9 .609
N. Illinois 4 8 .333 8 14 .364
SATURDAY
Toledo 62, Ohio 58
Buffalo 66, N. Illinois 57
Bowling Green 61, E. Michigan 56
Akron 87, Ball St. 64
Cent. Michigan 88, Miami 47
Kent St. 57, W. Michigan 48
NATIONAL
EAST
American U. 72, Lafayette 61
Army 75, Bucknell 63
Boston U. 74, Loyola (Md.) 55
Bryant 81, Fairleigh Dickinson 51
Canisius 75, Siena 66
Cincinnati 55, Temple 53
Columbia 65, Dartmouth 59
Fairfield 71, St. Peter's 39
Fordham 43, La Salle 42
George Washington 78, UMass 54
Harvard 84, Cornell 69
Holy Cross 76, Lehigh 68
LIU Brooklyn 69, St. Francis (Pa.) 66
Manhattan 64, Niagara 56
Mount St. Mary's 76, Sacred Heart 63
Navy 76, Colgate 47
Penn 78, Brown 51
Princeton 96, Yale 75
Robert Morris 66, CCSU 49
Rutgers 90, UCF 50
St. Bonaventure 63, Duquesne 62
St. John's 69, Villanova 56
VCU 70, Rhode Island 44
Wagner 62, St. Francis (NY) 53
SOUTH
Alabama St. 81, Alabama A&M 60
Appalachian St. 76, UNC-Greensboro 67
Belmont 57, Tennessee St. 48
Bethune-Cookman 80, Delaware St. 51
Campbell 72, Charleston Southern 71
Chattanooga 71, Furman 54
East Carolina 56, North Texas 49
Elon 65, W. Carolina 61
Florida A&M 83, Coppin St. 80
Florida Gulf Coast 76, Kennesaw St. 42
Georgia Southern 90, Davidson 82
Hampton 93, Norfolk St. 59
Jacksonville St. 79, E. Kentucky 62
Liberty 72, Gardner-Webb 62
Lipscomb 84, North Florida 76
Louisiana-Lafayette 77, Arkansas St. 76
MVSU 59, Alcorn St. 56
Marshall 71, Charlotte 69
Md.-Eastern Shore 66, Howard 57
Middle Tennessee 83, FAU 77
Murray St. 83, E. Illinois 74
N. Kentucky 69, Jacksonville 61
NC A&T 75, Savannah St. 61
NC Central 57, SC State 51
Presbyterian 56, High Point 48
SC-Upstate 69, ETSU 60
SE Louisiana 68, Nicholls St. 66
SIU-Edwardsville 81, Austin Peay 65
Saint Joseph's 89, George Mason 75
Samford 61, Wofford 55
Southern Miss. 91, Tulsa 73
Southern U. 77, Ark.-Pine Bluff 68
Stetson 62, Mercer 49
Tennessee Tech 71, Morehead St. 58
Tulane 66, FIU 55
UAB 71, Louisiana Tech 62
UALR 63, Louisiana-Monroe 47
UNC Asheville 69, Longwood 52
UTEP 65, Old Dominion 55
W. Kentucky 81, South Alabama 55
Winthrop 57, Radford 40
MIDWEST
Bradley 54, Loyola of Chicago 49
Butler 67, Georgetown 59
Cleveland St. 79, Detroit 74
Creighton 85, Providence 64
Dayton 69, Richmond 58
DePaul 89, Seton Hall 73
Green Bay 81, Milwaukee 69
Iowa St. 72, Kansas 69
Kansas St. 60, Texas Tech 54
Kent St. 57, W. Michigan 48
Marquette 75, Xavier 54
Michigan St. 70, Ohio St. 49
Minnesota 82, Northwestern 64
Nebraska-Omaha 68, N. Dakota St. 57
New Mexico St. 74, Chicago St. 64
S. Dakota St. 83, W. Illinois 79
South Dakota 74, IUPUI 56
UMKC 87, Texas-Pan American 84
UT-Martin 102, SE Missouri 70
Wright St. 103, Ill.-Chicago 91
Youngstown St. 84, Valparaiso 56
GOLF
Northern Trust Open
Los Angeles, par 71
William McGirt 69-67-65 – 201
George McNeill 69-68-66 – 203
Charlie Beljan 67-68-68 – 203
Jason Allred 73-64-67 – 204
Brian Harman 67-69-68 – 204
Bubba Watson 70-71-64 – 205
Cameron Tringale 68-70-67 – 205
Jimmy Walker 67-71-67 – 205
Jordan Spieth 72-66-67 – 205
Charl Schwartzel 69-68-68 – 205
Dustin Johnson 66-70-69 – 205
Sang-Moon Bae 67-66-72 – 205
Bill Haas 72-67-67 – 206
Charley Hoffman 67-71-68 – 206
Brendan Steele 68-71-67 – 206
Aaron Baddeley 69-65-72 – 206
Luke Guthrie 71-69-67 – 207
John Senden 71-70-66 – 207
Lee Westwood 69-70-68 – 207
Bryce Molder 69-69-69 – 207
Matt Every 69-69-69 – 207
Jim Furyk 68-68-71 – 207
Robert Garrigus 67-67-73 – 207
Hideki Matsuyama 70-69-69 – 208
K.J. Choi 69-72-67 – 208
Harris English 70-69-69 – 208
James Hahn 71-72-65 – 208
Blake Adams 67-70-71 – 208
Ken Duke 71-69-69 – 209
David Lingmerth 70-69-70 – 209
Ernie Els 71-70-68 – 209
Daniel Summerhays 71-72-66 – 209
Matt Jones 67-73-70 – 210
Jhonattan Vegas 70-69-71 – 210
Kevin Chappell 71-70-69 – 210
Brendon Todd 71-70-69 – 210
J.J. Henry 70-69-71 – 210
Keegan Bradley 68-70-72 – 210
Justin Rose 70-72-68 – 210
Victor Dubuisson 70-72-68 – 210
Stuart Appleby 72-71-67 – 210
David Lynn 70-71-70 – 211
Francesco Molinari 67-73-71 – 211
Robert Allenby 71-69-71 – 211
Angel Cabrera 69-71-71 – 211
Scott Stallings 67-72-72 – 211
Ben Crane 72-70-69 – 211
Geoff Ogilvy 74-68-69 – 211
Scott Brown 70-67-74 – 211
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 71-70-71 – 212
Erik Compton 74-67-71 – 212
Kevin Stadler 69-69-74 – 212
Vijay Singh 75-67-70 – 212
Justin Leonard 70-72-70 – 212
Harold Varner III 69-72-72 – 213
J.B. Holmes 67-71-75 – 213
Ian Poulter 72-70-71 – 213
Martin Laird 70-73-70 – 213
Martin Flores 72-69-73 – 214
Kevin Streelman 72-69-73 – 214
Jason Gore 71-69-74 – 214
Pat Perez 69-72-73 – 214
Richard H. Lee 69-72-73 – 214
Webb Simpson 70-72-72 – 214
John Huh 71-71-72 – 214
Will MacKenzie 73-69-72 – 214
Marc Leishman 69-74-71 – 214
Hunter Mahan 70-73-71 – 214
Billy Hurley III 70-71-74 – 215
Retief Goosen 73-69-73 – 215
Davis Love III 71-71-73 – 215
Graham DeLaet 70-73-72 – 215
Scott Piercy 71-69-76 – 216
Tim Wilkinson 71-72-73 – 216
Ben Curtis 70-73-74 – 217
Jason Dufner 70-72-76 – 218
Michael Putnam 71-72-75 – 218
ACE Group Classic
Naples, Fla., par 72
Kirk Triplett 67-67 – 134
Bernhard Langer 64-70 – 134
Duffy Waldorf 67-68 – 135
Olin Browne 66-69 – 135
Colin Montgomerie 70-67 – 137
Bob Tway 65-72 – 137
Bill Glasson 69-69 – 138
Gene Sauers 70-69 – 139
Mark McNulty 68-71 – 139
Michael Allen 68-71 – 139
Billy Andrade 71-69 – 140
Tom Lehman 70-70 – 140
Rocco Mediate 70-70 – 140
Kenny Perry 70-70 – 140
Rod Spittle 70-70 – 140
Tom Pernice Jr. 69-71 – 140
Chien Soon Lu 69-71 – 140
Jay Haas 68-72 – 140
Steve Lowery 68-72 – 140
Tommy Armour III 68-72 – 140
Mike Goodes 68-72 – 140
Mark Calcavecchia 73-69 – 142
Mark O'Meara 70-72 – 142
David Eger 69-73 – 142
Wes Short, Jr. 69-73 – 142
Tom Kite 71-72 – 143
Bart Bryant 71-72 – 143
Lee Rinker 70-73 – 143
Steve Pate 73-70 – 143
Jim Thorpe 70-73 – 143
Mike Reid 71-73 – 144
Morris Hatalsky 72-72 – 144
John Inman 71-73 – 144
Larry Mize 71-73 – 144
Brian Henninger 72-72 – 144
Jay Don Blake 70-74 – 144
Gary Koch 73-71 – 144
Scott Hoch 70-74 – 144
Mark Brooks 70-74 – 144
Tom Purtzer 75-69 – 144
Peter Senior 75-69 – 144
Brad Bryant 72-73 – 145
Fuzzy Zoeller 72-73 – 145
Roger Chapman 72-73 – 145
Jim Rutledge 72-73 – 145
Bobby Clampett 70-75 – 145
David Frost 71-75 – 146
John Harris 71-75 – 146
Jeff Sluman 74-72 – 146
Steve Elkington 70-76 – 146
John Riegger 68-78 – 146
Peter Jacobsen 71-76 – 147
Kohki Idoki 72-75 – 147
Scott Dunlap 72-75 – 147
Joey Sindelar 73-74 – 147
Willie Wood 75-72 – 147
Loren Roberts 75-72 – 147
Hale Irwin 75-72 – 147
Tom Byrum 76-71 – 147
Andrew Magee 76-71 – 147
Esteban Toledo 76-71 – 147
Marco Dawson 71-77 – 148
Rick Fehr 71-77 – 148
Dan Forsman 72-76 – 148
Greg Bruckner 75-73 – 148
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 71-78 – 149
Dana Quigley 74-75 – 149
Bob Gilder 74-75 – 149
Mark Wiebe 76-73 – 149
Bruce Fleisher 72-78 – 150
Nick Price 70-80 – 150
Russ Cochran 75-75 – 150
Tom Watson 77-73 – 150
COLLEGE HOCKEY
EAST
Air Force 4, Canisius 2
Boston College 5, Vermont 3
Brown 4, Quinnipiac 2
Dartmouth 6, Clarkson 1
Harvard 2, St. Lawrence 2, OT
Maine 3, Merrimack 2
Michigan St. 2, Penn St. 1
Northeastern 5, UMass 4
Notre Dame 3, Providence 0
RPI 3, Cornell 1
Robert Morris 5, Niagara 0
Union (NY) 4, Colgate 4, OT
UConn 5, Holy Cross 0
Yale 7, Princeton 5
MIDWEST
Alaska 7, Michigan Tech 2
N. Michigan 5, Lake Superior St. 1
SPORTS NOTE
LineDrive Sportz is now accepting team registrations for the summer season in the following leagues: Men's Softball, Coed Softball, Youth Colt (13-14), Youth Pee Wee (12 and under). Contact Jack Mattimore at Line Drive Sportz 419-794-7150 or visit the web page at www.LineDriveLCRC.com for additional information.
PREP HOCKEY
District
PERRYSBURG 5, MAUMEE 2
P: Serrao 2, Wismer, Atkinson, Nitschke. M: Wagener 2.
OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through Saturday
(51 of 98 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
Russia 4 6 5 15
Netherlands 4 4 6 14
United States 4 3 7 14
Norway 4 3 6 13
Germany 7 3 2 12
Canada 4 5 3 12
Sweden 1 5 2 8
Switzerland 5 1 1 7
Austria 2 4 1 7
China 3 2 0 5
Japan 1 3 1 5
Slovenia 1 1 3 5
Italy 0 2 3 5
Poland 4 0 0 4
Belarus 3 0 1 4
France 2 0 2 4
South Korea 1 1 1 3
Czech Republic 0 2 1 3
Latvia 0 1 2 3
Britain 1 0 1 2
Finland 0 2 0 2
Australia 0 1 1 2
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
Croatia 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 0 0 1 1
TV
Today
NBC
3-6 p.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition
7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled - Competition
11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance Postgame
12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore
NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Canada
5-7:15 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7:15-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovenia vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.-2 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE)
2-3 p.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey
MSNBC
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Canada (LIVE)
CNBC
4-7 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Sweden
USA
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (LIVE)
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)
ALPINE SKIING
Women's Super-G
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (18) Anna Fenninger, Austria, 1:25.52.
2. (22) Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany, 1:26.07.
3. (16) Nicole Hosp, Austria, 1:26.18.
4. (20) Lara Gut, Switzerland, 1:26.25.
5. (19) Tina Maze, Slovenia, 1:26.28.
6. (30) Fraenzi Aufdenblatten, Switzerland, 1:26.79.
7. (9) Fabienne Suter, Switzerland, 1:26.89.
8. (14) Julia Mancuso, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:27.04.
Other U.S. Finishers
18. (2) Leanne Smith, North Conway, N.H., 1:28.38.
NR. (7) Laurenne Ross, Bend, Ore., DNF.
NR. (29) Stacey Cook, Mammoth, Calif., DNF.
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Women's 4x5km Relay
1. Sweden (Ida Ingemarsdotter, Emma Wiken, Anna Haag, Charlotte Kalla), 53:02.7.
2. Finland (Anne Kylloenen, Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Kerttu Niskanen, Krista Lahteenmaki), 53:03.2.
3. Germany (Nicole Fessel, Stefanie Boehler, Claudia Nystad, Denise Herrmann), 53:03.6.
4. France (Aurore Jean, Celia Aymonier, Anouk Faivre Picon, Coraline Hugue), 53:47.7.
5. Norway (Heidi Weng, Therese Johaug, Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen, Marit Bjoergen), 53:56.3.
6. Russia (Julia Ivanova, Olga Kuziukova, Natalia Zhukova, Yulia Tchekaleva), 54:06.3.
7. Poland (Kornelia Kubinska, Justyna Kowalczyk, Sylwia Jaskowiec, Paulina Maciuszek), 54:38.9.
8. Italy (Virginia de Martin Topranin, Elisa Brocard, Marina Piller, Ilaria Debertolis), 55:19.9.
9. United States (Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska, Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt., Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn.), 55:33.4.
SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
Men's 1000
Final B
1. Han Tianyu, China, 1:29.334.
2. Semen Elistratov, Russia, 1:29.429.
Final A
1. Victor An, Russia, 1:25.325.
2. Vladimir Grigorev, Russia, 1:25.399.
3. Sjinkie Knegt, Netherlands, 1:25.611.
4. Wu Dajing, China, 1:25.772.
NR. Sin Da Woon, South Korea, PEN.
Women's 1500
Final B
1. Valerie Maltais, Canada, 2:24.711.
2. Jessica Smith, Melvindale, Mich., 2:25.787.
3. Marie-Eve Drolet, Canada, 2:25.870.
4. Bernadett Heidum, Hungary, 2:26.004.
5. Veronique Pierron, France, 2:26.066.
6. Veronika Windisch, Austria, 2:26.296.
Final A
1. Zhou Yang, China, 2:19.140.
2. Shim Suk Hee, South Korea, 2:19.239.
3. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 2:19.416.
4. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 2:19.656.
5. Emily Scott, Springfield, Mo., 2:39.436.
NR. Kim Alang, South Korea, PEN.
SKELETON
Men
Final Ranking
1. Alexander Tretiakov, Russia, 3:44.29.
2. Martins Dukurs, Latvia, 3:45.10.
3. Matt Antoine, Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3:47.26.
4. Tomass Dukurs, Latvia, 3:47.58.
5. Sergei Chudinov, Russia, 3:47.59.
6. Nikita Tregybov, Russia, 3:47.62.
7. John Fairbairn, Canada, 3:48.13.
8. Kristan Bromley, Britain, 3:48.17.
Other U.S. Finishers
15. John Daly, Smithtown, N.Y., 3:49.11.
SKI JUMPING
Men's K120 Individual
Final Ranking
(First and second jumps in parentheses)
1. Kamil Stoch, Poland (139.0, 85.2, 58.5; 136.0, 79.8, 56.0) 278.7.
2. Noriaki Kasai, Japan ((139.0, 85.2, 57.0; 133.5, 75.3, 55.5) 277.4.
3. Peter Prevc, Slovenia (135.0, 66.3, 57.0; 129.0, 67.2, 55.5) 274.8.
4. Severin Freund, Germany (138.0, 83.4, 57.0; 135.0, 78.0, 55.5) 272.2.
5. Anders Fannemel, Norway (132.0, 72.6, 52.0; 123.0, 56.4, 55.5) 264.3.
6. Marinus Kraus, Germany (130.0, 69.0, 54.0; 133.0, 74.4, 54.5) 257.4.
7. Gregor Schlierenzauer, Austria (132.5, 59.1, 54.0; 129.5, 68.1, 55.5) 255.2.
8. Michael Hayboeck, Austria (131.0, 70.8, 53.5; 125.5, 60.9, 53.0) 254.7.
Did Not Qualify For Jump 2
35. Nick Fairall, Andover, N.H. (120.0, 50.1, 50.0) 108.3.
48. Nick Alexander, Lebanon, N.H. (111.5, 35.7, 44.5) 87.0.
NR. Anders Johnson, Park City, Utah, DSQ.
SPEEDSKATING
Men's 1500
1. Zbigniew Brodka, Poland, 1:45.006.
2. Koen Verweij, Netherlands, 1:45.009.
3. Denny Morrison, Canada, 1:45.22.
4. Denis Yuskov, Russia, 1:45.37.
5. Mark Tuitert, Netherlands, 1:45.42.
6. Havard Bokko, Norway, 1:45.48.
7. Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill., 1:45.59.
8. Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Norway, 1:45.66.
Other U.S. Finishers
11. Shani Davis, Chicago, 1:45.98.
22. Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla., 1:48.01.
37. Jonathan Kuck, Champaign, Ill., 1:50.19.
HOCKEY
Men
Russia 0 1 1 0 — 2
United States 0 1 1 0 — 3
First Period_No scoring. Penalties_Blake Wheeler, United States (Tripping), Ilya Nikulin, Russia (holding).
Second Period_1, Russia, Pavel Datsyuk (Andrei Markov, Alexander Radulov), 9:15. 2, United States, Cam Fowler (James van Riemsdyk, Phil Kessel), 16:34 (pp). Penalties_Max Pacioretty, United States (holding), Fyodor Tyutin, Russia (cross-checking), David Backes, United States (cross-checking), Alexander Radulov, Russia (cross-checking), Patrick Kane, United States (hooking).
Third Period_3, United States, Joe Pavelski (Patrick Kane, Kevin Shattenkirk), 9:27 (pp). 4, Russia, Pavel Datsyuk (Andrei Markov), 12:44 (pp). Penalties_Dustin Brown, United States (interference), Alexander Radulov, Russia (hooking), Dustin Brown, United States (kneeing), Yevgeni Medvedev, Russia (interference).
Overtime_No scoring.
Shootout_Russia 3 (Yevgeni Malkin NG, Pavel Datsyuk NG, Ilya Kovalchuk G, Ilya Kovalchuk NG, Pavel Datsyuk G, Ilya Kovalchuk G, Pavel Datsyuk NG, Ilya Kovalchuk NG), United States 4 (T.J. Oshie G, James van Riemsdyk NG, Joe Pavelski NG, T.J. Oshie NG, T.J. Oshie G, T.J. Oshie G, T.J. Oshie NG, T.J. Oshie G).
Shots on Goal_Russia 13-8-7-3-0_31. United States 10-13-8-2-1_34.
Goalies_Russia, Sergei Bobrovski. United States, Jonathan Quick.
Slovenia 3, Slovakia 1
Switzerland 1, Czech Republic 0
Women
Quarterfinals
Sweden 4, Finland 2
Switzerland 2, Russia 0