Plan it: 5/16


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Stephanie and Her Honky Band: Sat., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night with East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-9; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo’s Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.;; Sat., Cha Cha lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Ron Bailey’s Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Car Show: Byrne Heatherdowns Business Association, corner of Byrne Rd. and Heatherdowns Blvd.; 382-1491 /; Raffles, food, drinks, children’s games, used book sale, and music: Sat., 9 a.m.-2. Benefits to the South YMCA/Morse Center and Beverly Elementary PTO.

“Take Me Boating Toledo”: Maritime Academy of Toledo, 803 Water St.; 283-7297 / 345-5206; Nautical recreational activities, boater education/safety: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Downtown Sylvania Car Show: Sylvania Area Chamber of Commerce on Main St., Sylvania; 882-2135; 200 cars on display, food, fun, children’s activities, and entertainment: Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Classic and Antique Car Show: St. Anthony Catholic Church’s Kenna Hall, 4635 St. Anthony Rd., Temperance; 734-856-3926; Cars, raffles, bingo, children’s games, chicken dinner: Sun., noon-6.

Black Swamp Hosta and Daylily Society Plant Sale: Walt Churchill’s Supermarket parking lot, 26625 N. Dixie Hwy., Perrysburg; Sat., 8 a.m.-1.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Fri., 1-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Monclova Historical Foundation’s Books and More Sale: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd., Monclova; 861-1336; today, 9 a.m.-7; Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

“Restorations and Renovations Home Tour”: Wood County Hospital Guild presents in Bowling Green; 354-8900 / 354-8006; Locations: DenBesten, 123 Larchwood Dr.; Snook, 315 W. Wooster St.; Winters, 328 W. Wooster St.; Heacock, 319 Wallace Ave.; Bortel, 1138 Lyn Rd.; and Vetter, 13100 County Home Rd.: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Fairs and Festivals

St. Joseph Festirama: St. Joseph Parish, 5373 S. Main St., Sylvania; Food, music, children’s games, rides, bingo, poker: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-7.


Food Allergy and Anaphylaxis in Schools: Toledo Allergy Society at St. Luke’s Hospital Auditorium, Parking Lot #2, 5901 Monclova Rd., Maumee; 696-7607 /; Ruchi S. Gupta, Maureen Knowles, and M. Razi Rafeeq, speakers: Mon., 4-8.

The Oregon Jerusalem Historical Society Program: Brandville School, 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 698-4301 /; “Civil War and its aftermath shaped our country today,” presenter Chris Klosterman: Tue., 7.

2013 Bentley Lecture Series: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “The Battle of Fallen Timbers” by John Winkler, historian and author: today, 7. Free and open to the public.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Social and Counseling Services offered to those in need” by Pastor Chuck Campbell: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514 / 937-6030; “Atrocities of the American Civil War,” by Howard Stouse: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Oasis in Space: Fri., 8:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.


All-You-Can-Eat Pancake Breakfast: Rossford Firefighters Association at Fire Station, 133 Osborn St.; 304-6475 /; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Chicken Barbecue Dinner Fundraiser: Royal Arch Foundation and Adopt America Network at Sylvania Masonic Temple, 3510 Holland-Sylvania Rd.; Sun., 11 a.m.-2.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Warsaw Roast (Kielbasa-stuffed Pork Roast) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Grace United Methodist Church, 1463 W. Samaria Rd., Samaria, Mich.; 734-856-6430 / 734-856-3490; Fri., 4:30-7.

Pot Roast or Pork Loin Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta, Ohio; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Downtown Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; Wed., 4-8.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.Maritime Museum of Sandusky:

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today, Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Civil War Recruitment Encampment: Sat., 10 a.m.-3. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Antique Car Gathering: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off Ohio State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8.



Mud Hens vs. Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, 6:30; Fri., 7; vs. Syracuse Chiefs: Sat., 7; Sun., 2; Mon., Tues., 10:30 a.m.

Bowling Green State University vs. University at Buffalo: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; today, 3; Fri., Sat., 1.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3 miles, starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Enduro 250, plus Boat F8, 4 Cyl., MCR Dwarf Cars: Sat., 7.


LifeWalk Event: GM-UAW Park, 5411 Jackman Rd.; 693-5433 /; Family Fun Day: Sat., registration/check-in 9 a.m.; walk at 10.

Celiac Awareness 5K Race, Beat the Wheat: Olander Park, 6930 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania;; Sun., 9 a.m.