Plan It: 9-19


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.




Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Steppin’ Into Fall Dinner/​Dance: Maumee Senior Center, 2430 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-1994; Swingsters: Sat., dinner, 5; dance begins at 6.

A Night To Remember: River Raisin Banquet Center, 8 N. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-925-5599/; Jeff McDonald Swingmania Band: Sat., 6:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Night Session Big Band: Sun., 5:30-7:30.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall 7, State Rt. 120 and 109, Seward, O.; 644-4271 / 517-443-5523; Hank Haller Polka Band: Sun., dinner, 12:30-2:30; dancing, 2-6.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.




Taylor Classic Cadillac Show: Taylor Cadillac Showroom, 6100 W. Central Ave.; 754-4454; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Quilt Show: VFW Post 9963 Banquet Hall, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; 662-6561; Over 150 hand-made quilts on display: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Harrison Rally Day: 100 Louisiana Ave., Downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147 /; Taste of Perrysburg, Fine Arts exhibits/​booths, live entertainment: Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5.

Art-A-Licious Festival: Downtown Adrian;; Juried fine arts fair, live entertainment by the Caribbean, Irish, and Tejano music, and family activities: Fri., 4-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-10.

Whitehouse Fall Festival: Whitehouse Village Park, 10800 St. Louis St., Whitehouse; 877-2747; Model A Club Car Show, live music, and food: Sat., 4-10.


Northwest Ohio AG-Business Breakfast Forum: Agricultural Incubator Foundation, 13737 Middleton Pike (State Rt. 582), Bowling Green; /; “The Honey Industry, all aspects,” by Scott Cockerell: today, 8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

2013 Bentley Lecture Series: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “The Battle of Bushy Run” by Roger Mazzarella: today, 7. Free and open to the public.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “The History of the Toledo Post,” speaker Jack Paquette: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: Carmie’s Restaurant, 2460 S. State Rt. 231, Tiffin; 447-7514; “Major General Daniel E. Sickles” by Phil De Haven: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes University Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; S.E.T.I.-the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.


Steak or Chicken Dinner: America Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-7.

Barbecue Chicken Dinner: St. Charles Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Sun., noon-3.

Steak Dinner: VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; 666‑0367; Sat., 5-7.

Luau/​Pig Roast Dinner/​Entertainment: Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Sat., starts at 5.

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Wedding Style Chicken Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.



Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today-Fri., Mon.-Wed. 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Corn Maze: through Oct. 31; Maze Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8 (last ticket sold 1 hour before closing). Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 /; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5. Opens again after renovations Sept. 24.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Apple Butter Making: Wed. through Sept. 28.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission at 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; A Night in the Country with Genevive Rose: Fri., boarding 6:30, departure 7:30; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Tracks to the Past: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 /; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.




Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Murray State: Doyt Perry Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

Ohio State vs. Florida A&M: Ohio Stadium; Sat., noon.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Area Bicyclists: /; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.


Spina Bifida Association of Northwest Ohio’s Walk and Roll-A-Thon: at the Ada War Memorical Park, Ada, O.; 794-0561 /; Sat., registration 11 a.m.

Conquer Chiari Walk Across America: Monclova Primary School, 8035 Monclova Rd., Monclova; 822-6049 / 410-8522 /; Sat., registration 9 a.m., walk 11 a.m. Proceeds will fund research.