Births
Flower Hospital
Bonnie and Daniel Kaczmarek, Toledo, girl, July 8.
Robin and John Dierksheide, Risingsun, Ohio, boy, July 9.
St. Charles Mercy Hospital
Sarah Gagen, Walbridge, boy, July 8.
Erin Guzman, Toledo, girl, July 10.
Andrea and Timothy Toflinski, Jr., Millbury, boy, July 11.
Brittany Martin, Toledo, boy, July 11.
St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center
Kelly Dottei, Swanton, boy, July 11.
Bethany and Lewis Rost, Toledo, boy, July 11.
Toledo Hospital
Lisa and Jesuse Cordero, Oregon, girl, June 17.
Jessica Garcia, Toledo, boy, July 12.
Pamela and Shane Schalitz, Temperance, girl, July 12.
Laura and Jeffrey Short, Toledo, boy, July 12.
Erica Zeigler, Toledo, boy, July 12.
Lourdes and David Knight, Northwood, boy, July 12.
Deaths
Lucas County
Allen, Vera, 89, Brierheath Avenue, end-stage dementia.
Anzaldua, Abelardo, 55, Kearsely, Millbury, cirrhosis.
Bell, Ronald, 72, Yates Street, atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Billmaier, Charles, 65, Secor Road, diabetes.
Brundage, Robert, Maplewood Avenue, blunt-force trauma to head.
Crapsey, Alfred, 70, Maplewood Avenue, atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Davies, George, 75, Hannaford Drive, cancer.
Griewahn, Guernon, 86, Riga Township, Mich., Parkinson s disease.
Hall, James, 70, Maumee Avenue, end stage emphysema.
Hurst, Della, 66, King Road, cancer.
Kazan, Michel, 73, Ravenwood Drive, Northwood, cancer.
Kelly, Donald, 82, Waterford Place, renal failure.
Mehen, Lucille, 87, King Road, Sylvania, vascular dementia.
Metzger, Morjorie, 74, Fairway Lane, Wauseon, cancer.
Mitchell, Melvin, 74, East Broadway Street, cancer.
Orth, Joseph, 86, Royal Oak Drive, Holland, sepsis.
Perkins, Matthew, 70, Freeman Street, hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
Rodriguez, Yolanda, 72, Sherwood, Ohio, diabetes mellitus.
Shuman, Henry, 67, Fayette, Ohio, respiratory failure.
Suffecool, Cindy, 55, Tiffin, pending.
Tanber, Edward, 78, Royer Road, congestive heart failure.
Tyson, Cynthia, 60, Columbus, multiple blunt injuries.
Utter, Richard, 70, Flo Drive, Oregon, cancer.
Veler, Betty, 90, Cedarbrook Drive, cancer.
White, Darrell, 57, Monroe, pending.
Welch, Willie, 83, Parkdale Avenue, congestive heart failure.
Marriage licenses
Lucas County
July 10, 2009
Christopher Hickman, 22, press operator, and Angelita Hansen, 21, machine operator, both of Toledo.
Christopher Outland, 36, disabled, and Laura Coates, 35, clerk, both of Toledo.
David Bolden, Sr., 59, retired, and Andrea Kutz, 54, production, both of Toledo.
Dennis Dutkiewicz II, 22, and Brittany Stackhouse, 19, student, both of Toledo.
James O Donnell, 29, student, and Michelle Pachuta, 28, international services coordinator, both of Toledo.
Marvin Taylor II, 29, auditor, and Nekiesha Walker, 29, marketing, both of Holland.
Hugh Bent, Jr., 26, sorter, and Misty Gruhler, 23, service manager, both of Sylvania.
Bradley Yoder, 23, accountant, of Maumee, and Emily Anderson, 22, of Columbus, Mich.
Kyle Schaechterle, 23, supervisor, and Amy Moore, 22, medical assistant, both of Toledo.
Peter Swartzbaugh, 82, retired, and Beulah Bridenbaugh, 76, retired, both of Toledo.
Kenneth Parker, Sr., 52, clerk, and Corinthia Parker, 51, independent consultant, both of Toledo.
David Dias, 20, U.S. Army, of Toledo, and Guadalupe Cortez Alvardo, 20, of Moonpark, Calif.
Samuel Alfred, 55, mail processor, and LaShanna Townsend, 36, research assistant, both of Toledo.
Danny Dunlap, 52, carpet installer, and Christina Rice, 31, both of Toledo.
Crime reports
Felonious assaults
Anthony Moore, dropped off at St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center after being shot in chest at unknown location.
Emanuel Thomas, shot in the hip at a housing complex in unit block of Ravine Park Village.
Robberies
Terry Steele, knocked to the ground, kicked, and robbed of cell phone and cash at Earl Street and Willow Avenue.
Dennis Vice, knocked off his bike, punched, kicked, and robbed of bicycle and wallet at South Hawley and Colton.
Leonard Hicks, punched and robbed of shoes in street at North Huron and Locust.
Anthony Leonard, pistol-whipped and robbed of wallet with on stairway landing in apartment building in 1100 block of Brookview.
Burglaries
Theresa Gilsdorf, 2300 block of North Erie, plasma television and video-game system with about 20 games.
Rushonda Heckard, 3300 block of Maplewood, two pairs of brand-name shoes, video-game system with two controllers, seven games, and 10 movies.
Uptown Market, 1600 block of Cherry, phone cards, T-shirts, cigars, and cartons of cigarettes.
Maria Guez, 2100 block of Westbrook, three video-game systems, and 12 games.
Edward Stiles, 2700 block of 102nd, refrigerator.
John Brown, 1400 block of Eastgate, three handguns, video-game system, laptop computer, monitor, collection of coins, video games, cell phone, silver pieces, binoculars, navigation system, router, bill counter, DVD player, cable box, and suitcase.
Duane Harris, 600 block of Weston, cash, video-game system, two plasma-screen televisions, and 12-gauge shotgun.
Thefts
Brandy Grant, car stereo, navigation system, two sub woofers, audio amplifier, and speaker box from vehicle in 3600 block of West Alexis.
Bridgette Pruitt, two amplifiers, 150 CDs, DVD player, and power cords from vehicle at Cherry and Bancroft.
Lisa Spradlin, credit card, driver s license, digital camera, and clothing from vehicle in 1600 block of Bancroft.
Nicole Stephens, key set and billfold from vehicle in 1000 block of North Byrne.
Mae Stokes, leather briefcase with checkbooks and other contents from vehicle at Airport and South Reynolds.
Divorces granted
Lucas County
Kimberley Rambus from Kenneth T. Rambus.
Lori B. Carroll from Michael C. Mariea.