Sunday, Dec 04, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Sports

State Wrestling Competition: 3-02

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-2

Whitmer wrestler Marquise Moore tries to takedown Truman Gutapfel of Harrison during their Division I 285 pound third place match at the 76th Annual State Wrestling Individual Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Saturday, March 2, 2013. Gutapfel won by pin.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-3

Seth Beard of Napoleon, right, is unable to escape from Tyler Warner of Uhlrichsville Claymont in overtime of their Division II 106 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-4-stencil

Oregon Clay wrestler Nick Stencil celebrates after pinning Chase Boyd of Marysville during their Division I 160 pound fifth place match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-4

Mitch Naufel of Toledo Central Catholic is inducted into the Hall of Fame before the championship matches.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-5

A dejected Seth Beard of Napoleon lies on the mat after losing to Tyler Warner of Uhlrichsville Claymont during their Division II 106 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-6

Wrestlers stand for the singing of the National Anthem before their championship final matches.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-7

Seth Beard of Napoleon, bottom, tries to hang on to Tyler Warner of Uhlrichsville Claymont during their Division II 106 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-8

Delta wrestler Jake Spiess celebrates after scoring the winning takedown in overtime on Evan Ulinski of Elmore Woodmore.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-9

Delta wrestler Jake Spiess scores the winning takedown in overtime on Evan Ulinski of Elmore Woodmore during their Division III 106 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-10

Delta wrestler Jake Spiess, left, leads the parade of champions into the arena before the championship final matches.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-11

Seth Beard of Napoleon, bottom, tries to hang on to Tyler Warner of Uhlrichsville Claymont during their Division II 106 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-12

Archbold wrestler Logan Day, bottom, tries to fight off J.J. Diven of Atwater Waterloo during their Division III 138 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-13

Oregon Clay wrestler Nick Stencil pins Chase Boyd of Marysville during their Division I 160 pound fifth place match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-14

North Baltimore wrestler Dalton Ismael, left, gives up the winning takedown to Tyler Beck of Galion Northmor in overtime of their Division III 195 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-15

North Baltimore wrestler Dalton Ismael, top, tries to turnTyler Beck of Galion Northmor during their Division III 195 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-16

Tony Reynolds of Fostoria, bottom, looks to escape from Travis Linton of Rootsdown during their Division III 170 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-17

Wauseon wrestler Zane Krall lets out a scream after scoring a takedown on Greg Moray of Steubenville to win in over time during their Division II 220 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-18

Wauseon wrestler Zane Krall, left, works to take down Greg Moray of Steubenville during their Division II 220 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-19

Tyler Beck of Galion Northmor celebrates after defeating North Baltimore wrestler Dalton Ismael in overtime during their Division III 195 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-20

North Baltimore wrestler Dalton Ismael, left, rolls Tyler Beck of Galion Northmor off the mat during their Division III 195 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-21

Oak Harbor wrestler Luke Cramer gets a hug from coach George Bergman after defeating Wyatt Running of Clarksville Clinton-Massie during their Division II 170 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-22

Oak Harbor wrestler Luke Cramer celebrartes after defeating Wyatt Running of Clarksville Clinton-Massie during their Division II 170 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-23

Oak Harbor wrestler Luke Cramer, top, scores back points on Wyatt Running of Clarksville Clinton-Massie during their Division II 170 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-24

Perrysburg wrestler J.P. Newton, top, locks up a cradle on his way to pinning Chuck Buchanan of New Carlisle Techumseh during their Division I 152 pound third place match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-25

Delta wrestler Jared Mattin, left, is taken down by Ryan Harris of Beachwood during their Division III 160 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-26

Wauseon wrestler Aaron Schuette, right, gets a hug from Bo Jordan of St. Paris Graham after being pinned in the first period of their Division II 160 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-27

Wauseon wrestler Aaron Schuette gets taken to his back by Bo Jordan of St. Paris Graham, bottom, before being pinned in the first period of their Division II 160 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-28

Shelden Struble, right, of Bryan can't control Gabe Stark of Warren Howland during their Division II 145 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-29

Toledo Central Catholic wrestler Alex Mossing celebrates after defeating Ryan Skonieczny of Akron St. Vincent St. Mary during their Division II 138 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-30

Toledo Central Catholic wrestler Alex Mossing, right, comes out from under Ryan Skonieczny of Akron St. Vincent St. Mary during their Division II 138 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-31

Archbold wrestler Logan Day, right, tries to takedown J.J. Diven of Atwater Waterloo during their Division III 138 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-32

Archbold wrestler Logan Day finds himself in trouble against J.J. Diven of Atwater Waterloo during their Division III 138 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-33

Toledo Central Catholic wrestler Alex Mossing, right, scores a takedown on Ryan Skonieczny of Akron St. Vincent St. Mary during their Division II 138 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-34

Fremont Ross wrestler Trey Grine, bottom, tries to escape from Edgar Bright of Lakewood St. Edward during their Division I 145 pound third place match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-35

Delta wrestler Kyle Keller, left, is tangled up with Sammy Gross of Beachwood during their Division III 120 pound third place match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-36

Richie Screptock of Oregon Clay tries to escape from David Bavery of Massillon Perry during their Division I 120 pound third place match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-37

Toledo Whitmer wrestler Marquise Moore blasts a double leg takedown on Ameer Daniels of Cincinnati Northwest to score the winning points during their Division I 285 pound consolation semi-final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-38

Mario Guillen, Perrysburg, works to turn Tony DeCesare of Macedonia Nordonia during their Division I 106 pound fifth place match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

SPT-STATEWRESTLING3p-39

Delta wrestler Jake Spiess controls Evan Ulinski of Elmore Woodmore during their Division III 106 pound championship final match.

The Blade/Andy Morrison
Buy This Image

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…