Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/15/2014

Daily Log: 1-15

BLADE STAFF

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Victoria Herman, Toledo, girl, Jan. 13.

Shalene Zacharias, Toledo, boy, Jan. 13.

Jessica and Adam Parton, Elmore, girl, Jan. 13.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Amanda and Josh Arvay, Toledo, girl, Jan. 13.

Elizabeth and Darrell Cousino, Toledo, boy, Jan. 13.

Toledo Hospital

Dakotah Huston, Holland, girl, Jan. 12.

Stacey and Brandon Edmond, Adrian, Mich., girl, Jan. 13.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Jan. 13, 2014

Marco Laudan, 28, electrician, of Kamenz, Germany, and Carolann Jacobs, 26, sales representative, of Toledo.

David Thomas, 36, factory worker, and Kenya Johns, 40, both of Toledo.

Mark Watson aka Waston, 22, factory worker, and Brandie Green, 23, both of Toledo.

Timothy Price, 50, electrician, and Andrea Butler, 37, general manager, both of Toledo.

James Brown, Jr., 48, and Debere Worley-Heard, 60, retired, both of Toledo.

Ryan Johnson, 25, and La Shownda Thornton, 26, production worker, both of Toledo.

Scott Atkins, 53, prep cook, and Helen Jamison, 59, both of Toledo.

Deaths

Lucas County

Allen, Donald, 68, Carrington Street, peritonitis.

Baranowski, Victor, 89, Executive Parkway, heart disease.

Beavers, Emmett, Sr., 93, Holly Glenn Drive, cancer.

Bishop, Ruth, 95, West Streicher Street, atherosclerosis.

Blankerts, Ruth, 88, Maxwell Road, hypotensive shock.

Blanton, Brian, 53, New York Avenue, cancer.

Bridgman, Cameron, 88, Temperance, multi organ failure.

Brown, Maurice, 44, Norwood Avenue, pending.

Brown, William, 84, Vail Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Coale, Ronald, 56, Grand Rapids, Ohio, coronary artery disease.

Cole, Autumn, 36, Tiffany Square, saddle pulmonary embolism.

Cosentino, Mary/Sr. Rose, 95, Indian Road, heart disease.

Crum, Marlys, 75, South McCord Road, asystole.

Curran, Beverly, 79, Erie, Mich., respiratory failure.

Dennison, Asta, 83, Weckerly Road, Whitehouse, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Drummond, Betty, 72, South Chanticleer Drive, Maumee, cancer.

Dulinski, Richard, 88, Chelmsford Lane, dementia.

Dziewiatka, John, 99, Windemere Boulevard, failure to thrive.

Ernst, Gary, 64, Parkwood Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Fessler, Mark, 54, Chase Street, pending.

Gasparovic, Helen, 86, Perrysburg-Holland Road, Holland, pulmonary hypertension.

Glassman, Sylvia, 92, Carskaddon Avenue, dementia.

Gomez, Estanislao, 53, Collingwood Boulevard, pending.

Green, Maurice, 87, Browning Road, Waterville, congestive heart failure.

Hansen, Glenn, 80, Arthur Street, Oregon, emphysema.

Harris, James, 61, Orchard View Drive, Maumee, carcinoma.

Hayward, Phyllis, 70, Lawton Avenue, cancer.

Heeter, Robert, 62, Eber Road, Holland, respiratory failure.

Hendricks, Frank, Jr., 88, Heatherdowns Boulevard, cancer.

Hill, Frederick, Sr., 61, Crosswell Place, renal failure.

Hopkins, Mary, 72, Navarre Avenue, Oregon, encephalopathy.

Horvath, Richard, 80, Brown Road, Oregon, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Huckleby, Paul, 66, North Byrne Road, heart disease.

Jaso, Leopoldo, 79, Bowling Green, respiratory failure.

Johnson, Ronald, 62, Palmwood Avenue, cancer.

Kershner, Arthur, 83, Brooklyn Park East, cerebral vascular accident.

Kinder, Constance, 47, Napoleon, multi system organ failure.

Kintner, Roger, 77, Whiteford Road, Sylvania, cancer.

Kilis, Richard, 63, Country Trace Lane, hypertensive heart disease.

Koenigseker, Norman, 69, Oakland Court, Sylvania, multiple myeloma.

Kravetsky, James, Sr., 75, Pineway Drive, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Loeb, Charles, 75, Eastbrook Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Manolukas, Nicholas, 56, Shooters Hill Road, carcinoma.

McGaffey, Robert, Sr., 84, Erie, Mich., coronary artery disease.

McNutt, Jerry, 81, Oak Harbor, Ohio, intracerebral hamorrhage.

Moser, Donald, 63, Liberty Center, Ohio, coronary artery disease.

Nofziger, Karen, 54, Telford, Pa., heart disease.

Noll, Helen, 89, Lott Court, congestive heart failure.

Odell, John, 69, Fostoria, sepsis.

Peters, Ernest, 70, Danny Lane, Maumee, ischemic stroke.

Phillips, James, 78, Broadway Street, cerebrovascular accident.

Powell, Roy, 69, Oak Street, lung disease.

Powers, George, 44, Petersburg, Mich., coronary artery disease.

Provonsha, Billie, 69, Harvest Lane, cancer.

Raczkowski, Leslie, 64, Laskey Road, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Ralston, Mary, 79, 294th Street, cancer.

Redd, Bennie, 68, South Byrne Road, cerebral ischemia.

Rees, Elizabeth, 87, Schneider Road, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Rice, Francis, 64, Wauseon, septic shock.

Romp, Annette, 67, Navarre Avenue, cancer.

Schaefer, Freda, 71, Violet Road, carcinoma.

Shurtz, Alice, 89, Drummond Road, biliary mass.

Slemmer, William, 64, Fremont, pulmonary emboli.

Small, Rebecca, 33, Euclid Avenue, pending.

Smith, Dorothy, 81, Fleet Road, coronary artery disease.

Smith, Judith, 75, Satin Leaf Drive, cancer.

Soss, Kathy, 63, Bentley Boulevard, carcinoma.

Stalker, Peter, 56, McGregor Lane, alcoholic cirrhosis.

Stein, Gustav, 58, Boalt Street, adenocarcinoma.

Stein, Manfred, 92, White Eagle East, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Stifel, Ruth, 90, King Road, Sylvania, normal pressure hydrocephalus.

St. Marie, Lesa, 53, Flanders Road, hypertensive heart disease.

Strickland, Ralph, Sr., 86, Nebraska Avenue, hypertensive heart disease.

Sylvester, Mary, 75, East State Line Road, brain hemorrhage.

Szilagyi, Bargara, 74, Fremont, respiratory failure.

Tima-Zawodny, Myrtle, 90, Shoreland Avenue, heart disease.

Tomanski, Esther, 83, Sunset Lane, Sylvania, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Tomaszewski, Cecilia, 90, Maple Street, gastric malignancy.

Vallelunga, Deborah, 60, Adrian, septic shock.

White, Jacqueline, 82, Nevada Street, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Wiczynski, Delores, 85, West Laskey Road, sepsis.

Wilmoth, Grace, 89, Tillimon Trail, Alzheimer’s disease.

Wilson, Patricia, 83, Burningtree Drive, gastrointestinal bleed.

Wodarski, Josephine, 77, Bromford Road, Maumee, Alzheimer’s disease.

Wolter, Howard, 82, Norwalk, Ohio, respiratory failure.

Woodward, Irene, 48, Upton Avenue, hypertensive heart disease.

Wooten, Carol, 70, Berkeley Drive, cancer.

Young, Harry, 82, Fairfield Drive, cancer.

Yuse, Ross, 78, Malcolm Road, lymphoma.

Crime reports

Robberies

Dollar General, cashier and manager threatened with handgun and robbed of cash from register at store in 4400 block of Heatherdowns.

John Milligan, threatened with handgun and robbed of bicycle on street in 400 block of Cleveland.

Debra Yackee, assaulted and robbed of cell phone and key on street at Division and Dorr.

Burglaries

John Dollman, cash, jewelry, laptop computer, video game system, leather jacket, and backpack from residence in 2200 block of Belvedere.

Dawn Rose, computer from residence in 4200 block of Kneer.

Kristi Tiell, cash and video game system from residence in 900 block of Geneva.

Jesus Sanchez, firearms, jewelry, TVs, toys, clothes, and pairs of shoes from residence in 1600 block of Pool.

Brian McCann, refrigerator and stove from residence in 3800 block of Hazelhurst.

Correy Crump, cash, TVs, video game systems with games, jewelry, clothes, bottle of liquor, and pairs of sunglasses from residence in 3400 block of Gibralter Heights.

Brian Malkowski, cash, jewelry, TVs, tablet computer, and Blu-ray player from residence in 1600 block of Gilbert.

Dalorie Smith, cash, jewelry, computer, video game system, and cell phone from residence in 100 block of San Rafael.

Kerry Heck, TV from residence in 100 block of Maryland.

Loretta Stricker, copper plumbing from residence in 4600 block of Stengel.

Thomas Harman, TV, electric scooter, welders, and compressor from residence in 1600 block of Liberty.

Patricia Majors, jewelry from residence in 500 block of Yondota.

Jonathan Riggs, copper pipes from residence in 3200 block of West Laskey.

Kameisha Fifer, TV, furniture, clothes, and pots and pans from residence in 3200 block of West Laskey.

Sparky's Donuts & Ice Cream, cash from business in 1300 block of West Sylvania.

Thefts

Terrance Daniels, Sr., tires and rims from vehicle in 300 block of East Weber.

Thelma Essex, wallet with bank cards, store cards, and driver's license from business in 3900 block of Secor.

Steven Whitely, jewelry and iPod from residence in 3500 block of Oakway.

Rashawn Sanders, water heater, bathtub, bathroom and kitchen cabinets, bath and kitchen faucets, stove, refrigerator, washer, dryer, fireplace, and microwave oven from residence in 1200 block of Avondale.

Taylor Ritenous and Terri Turner, debit card and wallet with food stamp card, bank card, and gift card from vehicle in 700 block of Walnut.

Brionna Witcher, bank card, checkbook, and personal documents from residence in 500 block of South.

Sean Hyde, credit card from residence in 1900 block of Broadway.

Ambrose Easter, cell phones from mailbox at residence in 1000 block of Heston.

Michael Melvin, food stamp card, debit card, and personal documents from residence in 1200 block of Collingwood.

Marek Moldawsky, toilet, sink, washer, dryer, and light fixtures from residence in 100 block of Yale.

Natalie Toler, cash and medicine from residence in 2800 block of Elm.

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Norma Sawyer from Willie Sawyer III.

Willie Sawyer III from Norma Sawyer.

Melanie Demuth from Derek Demuth.

Colitha Henderson from Michael Henderson.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories