Saturday, Apr 21, 2018
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

Williams, Rotroff, Brown, Cooke take top district basketball honors

  • SPT-SFSJboyBKB17p-1

    St. John's Jesuit's Vincent Williams, Jr., looks for an opening against St. Francis. Williams is the Division I player of the year in the district.

    THE BLADE/JEREMY WADSWORTH
    Buy This Image

  • SPT-D1girls04-24

    Perrysburg's Ashlynn Brown averaged 17 points, 8.3 rebounds and 1.9 per game this season on the way to Division I top honors in the district.

    The Blade/Kurt Steiss
    Buy This Image

  • SPT-AWWauseonBB20-12

    Wauseon's Austin Rotroff dunks during a game earlier this year against Anthony Wayne. Rotroff has been named the district's top player in Division II

    THE BLADE
    Buy This Image

  • D2girls04-10

    Rogers junior Zia Cooke averaged 22.4 points on the way to district player of the year honors.

    The Blade/Katie Rausch
    Buy This Image

St. John’s Jesuit’s Vincent Williams, Wauseon’s Austin Rotroff, Perrysburg’s Ashlynn Brown, and Rogers’ Zia Cooke have collected top individual honors on their respective 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association all-district boys and girls basketball teams.

The 6-foot-5 Williams, a four-year player for the Titans, who were 19-3 overall during the regular season, was selected as the boys Division I player of the year after averaging 18.9 points, 8.2 rebounds, and 3.6 assists per game. He led St. John’s to its second straight 14-0 championship season in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference.

SPT-SFSJboyBKB17p-1

St. John's Jesuit's Vincent Williams, Jr., looks for an opening against St. Francis. Williams is the Division I player of the year in the district.

THE BLADE/JEREMY WADSWORTH
Enlarge | Buy This Image

Williams, a guard-forward who also took this district honor last season, was named first-team All-Ohio in 2017 and was a second-team All-Ohio pick as a sophomore in 2016. He will play at Virginia Commonwealth University.

Rotroff, a 6-9 senior center, helped Wauseon to a perfect 22-0 regular season, a second straight 7-0 championship season in the Northwest Ohio Athletic League, and a No. 1 state ranking in the final Associated Press Division II state boys poll.

After helping the Indians to a 27-2 state runner-up finish last season, Rotroff was the key player for Wauseon again this season, averaging 14.6 points and 7.9 rebounds en route to Division II boys player of the year honors.

He will play at Duquesne University in Pittsburgh.

SPT-D1girls04-24

Perrysburg's Ashlynn Brown averaged 17 points, 8.3 rebounds and 1.9 per game this season on the way to Division I top honors in the district.

The Blade/Kurt Steiss
Enlarge | Buy This Image

Brown, a 6-2 senior forward, led the Perrysburg girls to a 19-3 overall record and a 14-0 championship season in the Northern Lakes League.

She averaged 17.0 points, 8.3 rebounds, and 1.9 assists for the Yellow Jackets in earning the Division I girls player of the year honor.

Cooke, a versatile 5-9 point guard who led Rogers to a 19-3 regular-season finish, also led the Rams to their seventh straight City League girls championship.

She averaged 22.4 points, 4.1 rebounds, and 5.0 assists during the regular season, and has helped the Rams advance to Friday’s Division II regional final with a 24-3 record.

Her work has earned her the honor of D-II girls player of the year.

Top coaching honors were shared in Division I boys by former University of Toledo head coach Stan Joplin, who guided Southview to a 21-1 overall record and a 14-0 championship run in the NLL, and Start’s second-year coach Matthew Wortham, who led the Spartans to a 19-3 overall record, the most regular-season wins in school history. Start also captured the City League championship, beating Rogers on a last-second 3-point shot by Brandon Lewis.

In Division II, Wauseon’s Chad Burt was named coach of the year.

Jamie Kachmarik, who led Cardinal Stritch to a 21-1 overall record and the school’s first league championship in boys basketball, was named Division III coach of the year.

In Division I girls, first-year Southview coach Kelly Heil earned top coaching honors after leading the Cougars to a 17-4 overall record.

In Division III girls, Delta’s Ryan Ripke, who guided the Panthers to a 21-1 overall finish and a 7-0 championship season in the NWOAL, shared top coaching honors with Coldwater’s Connie May.

Area players joining Williams on the D-I boys all-district first team were his senior teammate Houston King, St. Francis de Sales junior Jackie Harris, Southview senior Ryan Fries, and Northview junior Alek West.

The Division III boys first team included Cardinal Stritch sophomore Joey Holifield, Genoa junior Jacob Plantz, and Archbold senior Bryce Williams.

The Division IV boys first team included Maumee Valley sophomore Zeb Jackson.

Joining Brown on the Division I girls first team were Notre Dame senior Ariel Cummings and her Eagles junior teammate Jala Johnson, Southview sophomore Lauren Perry, and Fremont Ross senior Jazmin Bulger.

Also selected to the D-II girls first team was Cooke’s freshman teammate, Madison Royal-Davis, and Oak Harbor junior Logan Harris.

The Division III girls first team included area players Zoe Shank, a senior from Elmwood; Maddie Mattimore, a senior from Delta; and Savanah Richards, a junior from Liberty-Benton.

Junior Kennedy Pratt of Arcadia was named to the D-IV girls first team.

The teams were selected by a 10-member media panel in Findlay on Monday.

Contact Steve Junga at sjunga@theblade.com419-724-6461, or on Twitter @JungaBlade.

 

Division I Boys

FIRST TEAM

Vincent Williams, St. John’s, 6-foot-5, senior, 18.9 points per game; Houston King, St. John’s, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Jackie Harris, St. Francis, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Kyle Jackson, Mansfield Madison, 6-6, sr., 20.3; Alek West, Northview, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Ryan Fries, Southview, 5-11, sr., 16.7.

SECOND TEAM

Christian Smith, Rogers, 6-6, sr., 18.5; Ryan Nunn, Findlay, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Devin Williams, Start, 5-8, jr., 13.1; B.J. Miller, Lima Senior, 5-11, sr., 14.6; Edward Colbert, Whitmer, 6-5, jr., 13.2; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green, 6-4, jr.; 19.9.

THIRD TEAM

Seth Morgan, Perrysburg, 6-2, sr., 14.4; Charles Robinson, Woodward, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Mason Campbell, Mansfield Madison, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Ajai Washington, Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Tehree Horn, Southview, 6-1, jr., 13.3; Andrew Murphy, Anthony Wayne, 6-1, sr., 14.9.

Player of the year: Vincent Williams, St. John’s.

Co-coaches of the year: Stan Joplin, Southview; Matthew Wortham, Start.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Roth, Findlay; Denzel Price, Springfield; Reese Wamer, Clay; Sam Clear, Northview; Colton Snow, Northview; Christian Wagenhauser, Southview; Jonzell Norrils, Central Catholic; DeSean Nelson, Rogers; Ketaan Wyatt Jr., Rogers; Alex Perry, Start; Brandon Lewis, Start; Jakiel Wells, St. Francis; Keyshawn Leach, Waite; Dominique Booth, Waite; Leon Hughes, Whitmer; Max Denman, Anthony Wayne; Bryce Root, Fremont Ross; Jaleel King, Lima Senior; Garrett Denbow, Ashland.

Division II Boys

FIRST TEAM

Austin Rotroff, Wauseon, 6-9, sr., 14.6; Keith Williams, Sandusky, 6-1, sr., 18.8; Brandon Haraway, Norwalk, 6-1, jr., 17.9; Daniel Unruh, Elida, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Chance Barnett, Belleville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 19.0.

SECOND TEAM

Joby Pfeil, Vermilion, 5-9, sr., 16.3; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; 5-10, jr., 19.3; Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-3, jr., 18.0; Brooks Gype, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 9.0; B.J. Patrick, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, sr., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM

Derick Harrah, Clyde, 6-4, soph., 16.8; Johnny Caprella, Lima Shawnee, 6-3, jr., 15.5; Chad Frey, Lima Bath, 6-1, sr., 17.9; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, jr.; 14.0; Ben Vore, Lexington, 6-2, jr., 10.0; Uriah Schwemley, Shelby, 6-3, jr., 15.3; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-0, soph.; 17.1.

Player of the year: Austin Rotroff, Wauseon.

Coach of the year: Chad Burt, Wauseon

HONORABLE MENTION

Kole Murlin, Celina; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion; Helmut Wheeler, Sandusky Perkins; Zhane Cupp, Bryan; Tyrel Goins, Defiance; Kyle Johnston, Lexington; Logan Jones, Ontario; Ben Pacer, Maumee; Eugene Towbridge, Scott; Max Rumbarger, Port Clinton; Tajh Staveski, Sandusky; Dylan Jones, Sandusky; Seth Hohman, Clyde; Conner Long, Clyde; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Donte Johnson, Elida; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta; Trent Armstrong, Wauseon; Peyton Lamberson, Bryan.

Division III Boys

FIRST TEAM

James Hills, Milan Edison, 6-4, sr., 15.4; Joey Holifield, Cardinal Stritch, 6-1, soph., 16.5; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Jevon Dible, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-4, jr., 19.0; Bryce Williams, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 13.9.

SECOND TEAM

Braydon Hood, Collins Western Reserve, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, jr., 15.4; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, soph., 19.7; Jay Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, soph., 13.3; Tyler Haas, Eastwood, 6-5, sr., 13.6; Mitchell Miller, Woodmore, 6-1, sr., 19.8; Will Varner, Otsego, 6-1, sr. 19.5.

THIRD TEAM

Michael Hurst, Huron, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Bailey Kimberlin, Margaretta, 6-4, sr., 13.2; Jordan Burton, Cardinal Stritch, 5-10, jr., 14.4; Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 10.5; Austin May, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Addison Weaver, Gibsonburg, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Mason Loeffler, Evergreen, 6-4, soph., 14.6.

Player of the year: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Coach of the year: Jamie Kachmarik, Cardinal Stritch.

HONORABLE MENTION

Karson Howell, New London; Matthew Cline, Elmwood; Matthew Ayers, Van Buren; Ryan Evans, Bucyrus; Drew Bench, Genoa; Marcus Bruns, Coldwater; Eli Miller, Archbold; Ryan Mohr, Tinora; Bryce Roberts, Milan Edison; Nick Leibacher, Margaretta; Dylan Morris, Margaretta; Dale Smith, Collins Western Reserve; Aiden Markley, Collins Western Reserve; Justin Marshall, New London; Josh Ernsthusen, Gibsonburg; Little Anderson, Cardinal Stritch; Jake Dible, Ottawa-Glandof; Cody Luzader, Crey; Hayden Stone, Carey; Camden Roman, Ashland Crestview; Christian Durbin, Ashland Crestview; Nic Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa; Tate Smith, Oak Harbor; Alez Gezo, Oak Harbor; Ben Stowers, Lake; Ahmad Smith, Lake; Alex Rode, Delphos Jefferson; Josh Kagy, Lakota; Rigo Ramos, Archbold; Bowen Green, Delta; Nate Brighton, Evergreen; Ethan Rhonehouse, Paulding.

Division IV Boys

FIRST TEAM

Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter's, 6-4, sr., 24.6; Cameron McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, soph., 15.0; Zeb Jackson, Maumee Valley, 6-1, soph., 19.5; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Kolden Uribes, Montpelier, 6-2, sr., 23.5; Tyler Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, sr., 16.4.

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry, 6-0, sr., 17.5; Jacob Webb, Old Fort, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Elijah Cobb, Mansfield St. Peter's, 6-1, sr., 17.6; Max Loy, Buckeye Central, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Delano Smith, Toledo Christian, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Logan Kemper, Ottoville, 6-3, sr., 14.3; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Chrsitian, 5-10, jr. 22.1; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central., 5-9, soph. 19.4.

THIRD TEAM

Harley Schaum, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, sr., 13.1; Kyle Kurtz, Mansfield Christian, 5-7, sr., 18.4; Mark Kulhman, Miller City, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Chayten Overholt, Lincolnview, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Eric Ritter, Rawson Cory-Rawson, 6-3, sr., 19.2; Zach Hayman, Mohawk, 5-10, jr., 18.0; Eli Sinn, Wayne Trace, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Nathan Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, jr., 14.6.

Player of the year: Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter's.

Co-Coaches of the year: Joe Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter's; Joe Braidic, Pandora-Gilboa.

HONORABLE MENTION

Isaac Schmiesing, Minster; Xavier Wensink, Patrick Henry; Detric Yoder, Pettisville; Chase Glock, Stryker; Ethan Schlacter, Ayersville; Spencer Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph; Alex Forehand, Seneca East; Park Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Ben Dryfuse, New Riegel; Jonah Ramey, Mansfield St. Peter's, Logan Niswander, Lucas; Ty Clark, Crestline; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Jaiden Woodley, Maumee Valley; Brandon Wehri, Fort Jennings; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Julian Hagemyer, North Baltimore; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Jordyn Jury, Hopewell-Loudon; Ben Lamoreaux, South Central; Cole Horstman, Fort Jennings; Derek Stout, Convoy Crestview; Trevor Lambert, Kalida; Noah Otto, Miller City; Nick Moorman, Ottoville; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Caden Ringwald, Lincolnview; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview; Landon McGill, Toledo Christian; Eliot Cummings, Ottawa Hills; Cooper McCullough, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Durfey, North Baltimore; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore; Tyler Hiegel, Leipsic; Tanner Schroeder, McComb; Jaret Vermillion, Arlington; Luke Bolte, Hopewell-Loudon; Alec Loveridge, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Troy Ward, Vanlue; J.J. Fischer, Sandusky St. Mary; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary; Isaiah Seidel, South Central; Chris Ruffing, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Zach DeWese, Old Fort; Austin Lescallett, New Riegel; Connor Kennedy, Calvert; Chris Klopp, Mohawk, Keith Jenkins, Mohawk; Tyler Turek, Seneca East; Chris Morrisette, Fremont St. Joseph; Parker Thiel, Hicksville; Kyle Nicely, Ayersville; Nate Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace; Braydon Cape, Edgerton; Trey Keefer, Fayette; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville; Jack Bailey, Pioneer North Central; Luke Holsopple, Stryker; Jarod Schulze, Minster; Avery Powers, New Bremen; Nathan Tinnerman, New Knoxville; Dalton Sheaffer, Buckeye Central; Davon Triplett, Crestline.

Division I Girls

FIRST TEAM

Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg, 6-foot-2, senior, 17.0 points per game; Ariel Cummings, Notre Dame, 6-2, sr., 11.4; Kylie Radebaugh, Ashland, 5-6, sr., 18.8; Lauren Perry, louthview, 5-6, soph., 12.5; Jazmin Bulger, Fremont Ross, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Jala Johnson, Notre Dame, 5-8, jr., 11.9.

SECOND TEAM

Abby Hickey, Whitmer, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Cierra Harris, Springfield, 5-9, soph., 11.9; Maddie Brown, Whitmer, 5-6, sr., 12.3; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior, 5-2, fr., 15.1; Nadeen Jemaa, Perrysburg, 5-7, jr., 8.5; Alyssa Steury, Ashland, 5-3, jr., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM

Mae Sanders, Waite, 5-10, sr.; 9.7; Alix Carter, Anthony Wayne, 5-9, sr., 8.2; Elizabeth Vincent, Clay, 6-0, sr., 10.5; Halle Barnett, Southview, 6-0, soph., 10.1; Tori Kopp, Perrysburg, 5-11, sr., 6.8.

Player of the year: Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg.

Coach of the year: Kelly Heil, Southview.

HONORABLE MENTION

Rayonna Armstrong, Sprinfield; Rhegyn Blood, Whitmer; Alaysia Easley, Start; Logen Love, Bowsher.

Division II Girls

FIRST TEAM

Zia Cooke, Rogers, 5-9, jr., 22.4; Madison Royal-Davis, Rogers, 5-11, fr., 16.3; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Emily Poling, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, soph., 22.0.

SECOND TEAM

Grace Crawford, Central Catholic, 5-4, sr., 12.1; Shyah Wheeler, Elida, 5-10, sr., 17.2; Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Nashail Shelby, Ontario, 5-9, sr., 18.4; Heidi Marshall, Clyde, 5-5, sr., 20.7; Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10, soph., 14.4.

THIRD TEAM

Megan Hensel, Upper Sandusky, 5-11, sr., 14.4; Lexi Jacobs, Wapakoneta, 5-7, sr., 13.5; Jaidyn Hale, Lima Bath, 5-8, sr.; 13.1; Allye Minor, Bryan, 5-6, sr., 12.0; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon, 5-5, soph.; 10.8; Kaelyn Harkness, Norwalk, 5-6, sr., 10.6; Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins, 5-6, soph., 18.8; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, fr., 15.5.

Player of the year: Zia Cooke, Rogers.

Coach of the year: Rafael Manriquez, Defiance.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maverick Delp, Central Catholic; Makenna Mele, St. Marys Memorial; Maddie Brisendine, Tiffin Columbian; Abby Dreyfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Sophia Eli, Oak Harbor; Rylee Campbell, Wauseon; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan; Talayzha Catchings, Mansfield Senior; Bailey Walter, Shelby; Jasmine Thomas, Norwalk; Madie Secor, Willard.

Olivia Oshodin, Scott; Marquesha Mister, Scott; Alissa Schneider, Maumee; Ellie Miller, Kenton; Lindsay Singhaus, Lima Bath; Makenna Mele, St. Marys Memorial; Sarah Pothast, Wapakoneta; Taylor Strock, Napoleon; Lexi Woods, Napoleon; Bethany Cring, Norwalk; Jada Thomas, Norwalk; Marissa Esposito, Sandusky; Aleena Winston, Sandusky Perkins; Payton Vogel, Bellevue; Madison Colahan, Vermilion; Olivia Kearns, Lexington; Rebecca Phelps, Mansfield Madison; Brooklynn Arnold, Mansfield Madison; Emma Randall, Shelby.

Division III Girls

FIRST TEAM

Andrea Robinson, Collins Western Reserves, 5-5, sr., 12.4; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Savanah Richards, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 16.4; Zoe Shank, Elmwood, 5-11, sr., 19.8; Maddie Mattimore, Delta, 5-6, sr., 19.0; Addison Bergman, Hicksville, 6-1, sr., 15.7.

SECOND TEAM

Jayden Moore, Margaretta, 5-8, soph., 13.0; Jacqueline, Baith, Ashland Crestview, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Jamie Schmeltz, Eastwood, 5-10, soph., 21.5; Maura Hoying, Coldwater, 5-7, sr., 10.0; Marina Adachi, Seneca East, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Kamryn Hostetler, Archbold, 5-1, sr. 10.0.

THIRD TEAM

Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserves, 6-1, jr., 12.1; Tyriana Settles, Fostoria, 5-9, jr., 14.5; Caitlin Elseser, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, soph., 12.5; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, jr., 8.2; Mya Staczek, Lake, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Kourtney Diller, Coldwater, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Abby Freeman, Delta, 5-6, jr., 13.0.

Player of the year: Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Co-Coaches of the year: Connie May, Coldwater; Ryan Ripke, Delta.

HONORABLE MENTION

Taylor Malson, Margaretta; Brynee Limes, Otsego; Haleigh Peters, Rossford; Lauren Gilliland, Colwater; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East; Bonnie Bivens, Seneca East; Jenna Yost, Margaretta; Kennedi Hilton, Margaretta; Alana Fidler, Edison; Hannah Vitaz, Edison; Aliyah Caporini, Edison; Brooke Ommert, Western Reserve; Katie Hipp, Western Reserve; Gabby Ledbetter, New London; Lexi Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Tori Newland Allen East; Neleya Burden, Spencerville; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Lexi Robinson, Lake; Maddy Hodgson, Lake; Brooke Allen, Woodmore; Caitlin Cruickshank, Genoa; Sidney Taylor, Swanton; Hailey Nelson, Swanton; Mercedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview; Amber Schliesser, Defiance Tinora; Lily Krieger, Archbold; Andi Peterson, Archbold; Abi Borojevich, Evergreen; Faith Frania, Patrick Henry; Jerica Hollenbough, Liberty Center; Micah Schroeder, Hicksville; Briana Townley, Paulding.

Division IV Girls

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Kin, Carey, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia, 6-2, jr., 15.9; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-10, soph., 19.9; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, sr., 24.3; Makayla Elmore, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, fr., 24.8; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, jr., 11.8.

SECOND TEAM

Alivia Light, North Baltimore, 5-8, jr., 20.7; Courtney Pifher, Buckeye Central, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Shannon Herrmann, Maumee Valley Country Day, 5-7, jr., 16.2; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-6, jr., 14.6; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-5, sr., 13.4; Haley Doehrman, Stryker, 5-10, sr. 15.2; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp, 6-0, sr. 13.2.

THIRD TEAM

Kierra Meyer, Leipsic, 5-8, sr., 13.4; Sarah Klausing, Kalida, 5-11, sr., 12.7; Adrienne Wehring, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, jr., 13.4; Claire Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-7, soph., 14.8; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Grace Thien, Fort Recovery, 5-10, sr., 12.7; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, fr., 9.8.

Co-Players of the year: Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central; Bridget Landin, Ottoville.

Coach of the year: Kathy Grover, Lucas.

HONORABLE MENTION

Destiny DeFeo, Carey; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Lauryn Tadda, Crestline; Mackenzie Hendrickson, Mansfield St. Peter's; Ella Zaborowski, Toledo Christian; Emma Daugherty, Maumee Valley Country Day; Courteney Hardy, Cardinal Stritch; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville; Kaitlyn Kirian, New Riegel; Morgan Miller, Old Fort; Reygan Frey, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Amanda Clymer, Vanlue; Kate Weinandy, North Baltimore; Kayla Ferguson, Pandora-Gilboa; Hannah Willow, Arlington; Malorie Schroeder, McComb; Maddie Gossard, Ada; Lauren Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Averey Rumer, Bluffton; Heather Lammers, Leipsic; Lexie Wright, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Taylor Besgrove, Cardinal Stritch; Kristen Luersman, Fort Jennings; Taylor Lucke, Kalida; Cassandra Kemper, Ottoville; Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview; Sarah Miller, Delphos Jefferson; Averey Rumer, Bluffton; Kaycee Carroll, Upper Scioto Valley; Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont; Maddie Albert, South Central; Sarah Oney, South Central; Amelia Dalton, Monroeville; Ashlyn Tommas, Monroeville; Meredith Dilger, Norwalk St. Paul; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Faith Lamb, Sandusky St. Mary's; Shelby Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Aliza Dauterman, Lakota; Madisyn Spencer, Old Fort; Anna Stillberger, Mohawk; Brooke Casperson, Fremont St. Joseph; Ally Cape, Edgerton; Gracie Gudakunst, Haviland Wayne Trace, Bailey Plott, Holgate; Emma Grime, Stryker; Hope Smith, Antwerp; Taylor Addington, Ayersville; Carley Stone, Fort Recovery; Taylor Kogge, Minster; Paige Jones, New Bremen; Allison Siefring, St. Henry.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2018 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…