Loading…
Sunday, April 26, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/4/2009

College football, hockey, prep soccer

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 2 0 61 25 2 2 91 83

Ohio 1 0 44 37 3 2 142 134

Kent St. 1 0 29 19 2 3 83 118

Akron 0 1 21 48 1 3 90 117

BGSU 0 1 37 44 1 4 112 151

Buffalo 0 2 26 57 1 4 93 151

Miami 0 2 45 77 0 5 58 204

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 2 0 68 34 4 1 151 80

N. Illinois 1 0 38 3 3 2 158 93

Toledo 1 0 37 30 3 2 163 189

W. Mich. 1 1 51 64 2 3 101 128

E. Mich. 0 1 12 24 0 4 67 123

Ball St. 0 1 30 37 0 5 103 158

YESTERDAY

Toledo 37, Ball St. 30

Temple 24, E. Michigan 12

Cincinnati 37, Miami 13

Cent. Michigan 20, Buffalo 13

N. Illinois 38, W. Michigan 3

Ohio 44, BGSU 37

Baylor 31, Kent St. 15

SATURDAY, OCT. 10

Miami at N’western, Noon

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, Noon

Ball St. at Temple, 1

Gardner-Webb at Buffalo, 3:30

BGSU at Kent St., 3:30

Ohio at Akron, 6

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Wisconsin 2 0 69 58 5 0 175 123

Ohio St. 2 0 63 14 4 1 147 59

Iowa 1 0 21 10 5 0 124 67

Michigan 1 1 56 59 4 1 170 117

Penn St. 1 1 45 38 4 1 135 58

Minnesota 1 1 63 55 3 2 127 123

N’western 1 1 51 56 3 2 159 131

Mich. St. 1 1 56 58 2 3 157 123

Purdue 0 1 21 27 1 4 151 148

Indiana 0 2 47 69 3 2 127 122

Illinois 0 2 17 65 1 3 71 119

YESTERDAY

Iowa 24, Arkansas St. 21

Northwestern 27, Purdue 21

Wisconsin 31, Minnesota 28

Michigan St. 26, Michigan 20, OT

Penn St. 35, Illinois 17

Ohio St. 33, Indiana 14

SATURDAY, OCT. 10

Purdue at Minnesota, Noon

E. Illinois at Penn St., Noon

Michigan St. at Illinois, Noon

Miami at Northwestern, Noon

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 3:30

Indiana at Virginia, 3:30

Michigan at Iowa, 8:05

Nation

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 27, St. Francis, Pa. 6

Albright 43, Wilkes 21

Assumption 34, Pace 26

Bloomsburg 45, Millersville 10

Boston College 28, Florida St. 21

Brown 28, Rhode Island 20

Bryant 6, Wagner 2

Bucknell 14, Georgetown, D.C. 6

California, Pa. 41, Indiana, Pa. 28

Carnegie-Mellon 17, Kenyon 14

Cent. Connecticut St. 24, Sacred Heart 12

Cent. Michigan 20, Buffalo 13

Coast Guard 29, Mass. Maritime 22

Colgate 45, Cornell 23

Columbia 38, Princeton 0

Cortland St. 42, Buffalo St. 13

Curry 19, Salve Regina 7

Delaware 27, Maine 17

Dickinson 21, Moravian 3

Duquesne 34, Robert Morris 20

Edinboro 41, Lock Haven 6

Fordham 34, Old Dominion 29

Harvard 28, Lehigh 14

Hofstra 24, James Madison 17

Holy Cross 42, Northeastern 21

Johns Hopkins 40, Muhlenberg 27

Lafayette 31, Yale 14

Lycoming 24, King’s, Pa. 21

Maine Maritime 21, Westfield St. 13

Marist 34, Campbell 13

McDaniel 30, Juniata 3

Merrimack 14, Bentley 12

Middlebury 45, Colby 0

Montclair St. 24, William Paterson 17

Morrisville St. 25, W. Connecticut 17

Mount St. Joseph 38, Bluffton 18

Mount Union 30, Baldwin-Wallace 0

N.Y. Maritime 61, Anna Maria 21

Navy 16, Air Force 13, OT

New Hampshire 57, Towson 7

Penn 30, Dartmouth 24

Plymouth St. 38, W. New England 21

Rowan 56, Brockport 20

South Florida 34, Syracuse 20

Springfield 43, Utica 16

St. Francis, Ind. 42, Malone 14

Stony Brook 52, Presbyterian 14

Thiel 24, Westminster, Pa. 21

Trinity, Conn. 26, Williams 21

Tulane 17, Army 16

Ursinus 55, Gettysburg 50

Villanova 28, William & Mary 17

MIDWEST

Adrian 62, Kalamazoo 15

Albion 20, Olivet 0

Beloit 29, Lake Forest 22

Benedictine, Ill. 21, Aurora 14

Black Hills St. 23, Valley City St. 21

Buena Vista 27, Loras 13

Butler 25, San Diego 24

Capital 37, Marietta 13

Carleton 17, St. Olaf 13

Case Reserve 38, Denison 13

Central 55, Cornell, Iowa 0

Coe 37, Dubuque 7

Concordia, Wis. 34, Maranatha Baptist 6

Dickinson St. 48, Mayville St. 0

Drake 34, Valparaiso 14

E. Kentucky 36, E. Illinois 31

Findlay 42, Hillsdale 17

Franklin 41, Defiance 14

Grand Valley St. 47, Tiffin 21

Hamline 38, Augsburg 28

Harding 26, S. Arkansas 16

Hastings 21, Dordt 3

Illinois College 35, Lawrence 19

Illinois St. 27, N. Dakota St. 24

Illinois Wesleyan 42, Carthage 16

Jamestown 42, S. Dakota Tech 33

Kansas St. 24, Iowa St. 23

Lakeland 40, Rockford 0

Luther 23, Simpson, Iowa 13

Martin Luther 45, Minn.-Morris 20

Mary 27, Concordia, St.P. 7

Miami 21, Oklahoma 20

Michigan Tech 38, Ferris St. 6

Minn. Duluth 76, Minn. St., Moorhead 7

Minn. St., Mankato 36, Augustana, S.D. 6

Missouri St. 17, Youngstown St. 7

Morningside 62, Dana 7

N. Iowa 62, Indiana St. 7

N. Michigan 23, Saginaw Valley St. 20

Nebraska-Kearney 44, CSU-Pueblo 12

Nebraska-Omaha 34, Emporia St. 14

North Dakota 27, South Dakota 12

Northern St., S.D. 34, Minn.-Crookston 17

Northwestern, Iowa 35, Concordia, Neb. 6

Northwestern, Minn. 31, Macalester 7

Northwood, Mich. 17, Indianapolis 12

Notre Dame 37, Washington 30, OT

Oberlin 17, Ohio Wesleyan 14

Ohio Dominican 52, Lake Erie 49

Otterbein 49, Heidelberg 20

Ripon 31, Carroll, Wis. 14

S. Illinois 30, W. Illinois 10

St. Cloud St. 38, Bemidji St. 27

St. John’s, Minn. 16, Bethel, Minn. 14

St. Norbert 56, Knox 13

St. Scholastica 35, Crown, Minn. 27

St. Thomas, Minn. 45, Gustavus 12

St. Xavier 51, Taylor 35

Trine 38, Hope 35

Wabash 37, Allegheny 3

Walsh 63, Olivet Nazarene 12

Wayne, Mich. 47, Ashland 40

Wayne, Neb. 24, Upper Iowa 21

Wilmington, Ohio 24, John Carroll 16

Winona St. 41, SW Minnesota St. 33

Wis. Lutheran 27, Concordia, Ill. 16

Wis.-LaCrosse 32, Wis.-Oshkosh 25

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 48, Wis.-Eau Claire 33

Wis.-Stout 13, Wis.-River Falls 12

Wis.-Whitewater 35, Wis.-Platteville 3

Wittenberg 70, Hiram 7

SOUTH

Alabama 38, Kentucky 20

Alabama A&M 35, Tuskegee 15

Albany St., Ga. 20, Lane 0

Appalachian St. 30, The Citadel 27, OT

Bethel, Tenn. 13, Cumberland, Tenn. 3

C.W. Post 40, Shippensburg 24

Centre 20, Sewanee 0

Charleston Southern 47, Savannah St. 10

Christopher Newport 30, Shenandoah 27, 2OT

Cumberlands 30, Pikeville 14

Dayton 30, Morehead St. 15

East Carolina 21, Marshall 17

Elon 19, Furman 12

Fayetteville St. 37, Chowan 17

Gallaudet 10, Husson 7

Gardner-Webb 27, VMI 23

Georgia Southern 26, Wofford 21

Georgia Tech 42, Mississippi St. 31

Hampden-Sydney 19, Bridgewater, Va. 0

Howard 7, Winston-Salem 3

Jacksonville 27, Davidson 21

Jacksonville St. 52, Tenn.-Martin 7

Kentucky Wesleyan 31, Central St., Ohio 30, OT

LSU 20, Georgia 13

LaGrange 20, Lincoln, Mo. 7

Lambuth 58, West Alabama 40

Lenoir-Rhyne 38, Tusculum 17

Liberty 45, W. Va. Wesleyan 7

Louisiana-Monroe 48, Fla. International 35

MVSU 61, Texas College 6

Maryland 24, Clemson 21

Maryville, Tenn. 36, Methodist 30

Mississippi 23, Vanderbilt 7

Morehouse 40, Stillman 27

Morgan St. 24, Bethune-Cookman 13

N. Carolina A&T 23, N.C. Central 17, OT

Newberry 40, Catawba 21

North Alabama 42, Arkansas Tech 17

Samford 16, W. Carolina 3

Shaw 42, St. Augustine’s 32

South Carolina 38, S. Carolina St. 14

Southern U. 22, Jackson St. 14

Tennessee St. 23, SE Missouri 17

Tennessee Tech 31, Austin Peay 23

Thomas More 40, Bethany, W.Va. 12

Trinity, Texas 41, Birmingham-Southern 14

UCF 32, Memphis 14

Union, Ky. 31, WVU Tech 0

Virginia 16, North Carolina 3

Virginia St. 23, Elizabeth City St. 10

Virginia Tech 34, Duke 26

Virginia-Wise 28, Georgetown, Ky. 21

Wake Forest 30, N.C. State 24

Wyoming 30, Florida Atlantic 28

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 43, East Central 6

Arkansas 47, Texas A&M 19

Baylor 31, Kent St. 15

Cent. Arkansas 45, Missouri S&T 10

Howard Payne 45, Texas Lutheran 23

Mary Hardin-Baylor 23, Hardin-Simmons 7

McMurry 45, E. Texas Baptist 21

Mississippi Coll. 54, Louisiana College 44

Prairie View 35, Grambling St. 32

SE Oklahoma 33, SW Oklahoma 10

SW Baptist 31, Cent. Oklahoma 23

Sam Houston St. 41, St. Joseph’s, Ind. 0

TCU 39, SMU 14

Texas Tech 48, New Mexico 28

Tulsa 27, Rice 10

FAR WEST

Boise St. 34, UC Davis 16

Carroll, Mont. 37, E. Oregon 17

E. Washington 38, Idaho St. 3

Montana St. 26, Weber St. 21

Montana Tech 17, Montana St.-Northern 14

Montana Western 21, Rocky Mountain 20

N. Arizona 35, N. Colorado 27

Nevada 63, UNLV 28

Oregon St. 28, Arizona St. 17

S. Utah 38, Texas St. 16

Sacramento St. 31, Portland St. 14

San Diego St. 34, New Mexico St. 17

Stanford 24, UCLA 16

W. Oregon 23, S. Oregon 0

HOCKEY

NHL

YESTERDAY

Chicago 4, Florida 0

St. Louis 5, Detroit 3

Colorado 3, Vancouver 0

Boston 7, Carolina 2

Montreal 2, Buffalo 1, OT

Philadelphia 5, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Rangers 5, Ottawa 2

Washington 6, Toronto 4

Atlanta 6, Tampa Bay 3

Columbus 2, Minnesota 1

Nashville at Dallas, late

Calgary at Edmonton, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Florida 4, Chicago 3, SO

St. Louis 4, Detroit 3

Philadelphia 2, Carolina 0

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7

Columbus at Vancouver, 10

Detroit 2 1 0 – 3

St. Louis 1 3 1 – 5

First Period–1, Detroit, Holmstrom 1 (Rafalski, Franzen), :31. 2, Detroit, Cleary 1 (Zetterberg, Bertuzzi), 2:08. 3, St. Louis, Tkachuk 1 (McDonald, Kariya), 18:27 (pp).

Penalties–Franzen, Det (roughing), 2:40; Jackman, StL (cross-checking), 2:40; Oshie, StL (slashing), 5:19; Backes, StL (roughing), 9:07; Perron, StL (charging), 11:16; Stuart, Det (holding stick), 13:36; Leino, Det (interference), 16:22; Maltby, Det (elbowing), 17:17.

Second Period–4, St. Louis, McDonald 1 (Tkachuk, Boyes), 3:47 (pp). 5, Detroit, Kronwall 1 (Ja.Williams, Zetterberg), 7:29 (pp). 6, St. Louis, Boyes 1 (McClement, Jackman), 13:24. 7, St. Louis, Berglund 1 (Johnson, Sydor), 13:37.

Penalties–Abdelkader, Det (tripping), 3:09; Winchester, StL (roughing), 6:19.

Third Period–8, St. Louis, Tkachuk 2 (Johnson, Kariya), 11:48 (pp).

Penalties–Datsyuk, Det (hooking), 11:20; Tkachuk, StL (delay of game), 19:06.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 15-7-10–32. St. Louis 9-13-10–32.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 5; St. Louis 3 of 5.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 0-1-0 (32 shots-27 saves). St. Louis, Conklin 1-0-0 (32-29).

A–13,850 (14,119). T–2:29.

Minnesota 0 0 1 – 1

Columbus 0 1 1 – 2

First Period–None.

Penalties–Bouchard, Min (hooking), 15:25.

Second Period–1, Columbus, Umberger 1 (Murray, Methot), 10:30 (sh).

Penalties–Brassard, Clm (holding), 3:42; Pahlsson, Clm (interference), 9:23; Burns, Min, double minor (high-sticking), 15:02.

Third Period–2, Minnesota, Brunette 1 (Koivu, Havlat), 4:43 (pp). 3, Columbus, Klesla 1 (Voracek, Tyutin), 10:10.

Penalties–Filatov, Clm (tripping), 4:04; Methot, Clm (holding), 18:17.

Shots on Goal–Minnesota 9-12-12–33. Columbus 11-19-9–39.

Power-play opportunities–Minnesota 1 of 4; Columbus 0 of 3.

Goalies–Minnesota, Backstrom 0-1-0 (39 shots-37 saves). Columbus, Mason 1-0-0 (33-32).

A–18,159 (18,144). T–2:22.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Fired general manager J.P. Ricciardi. Announced vice president of baseball operations and assistant general manager Alexander Anthopoulos will assume the duties of general manager.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Fired Kevin Towers general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS–Signed RB Chris Jennings from the practice squad. Placed RB James Davis on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Released FB Justin Griffith. Signed OT Kyle Williams from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Signed D Rostislav Klesla to a four-year contract extension through the 2013-14 season. Added D Mathieu Roy on emergency recall from Syracuse (AHL). Placed D Mike Commodore on injured reserve, retroactive to Sept. 19.

American Hockey League

TORONTO MARLIES–Assigned D Eric Werner, F Stefano Giliati and G Andrew Engelage to Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Signed F Charlie Kronschnabel.

COLLEGE

ARMY–Named Zach Spiker men’s basketball coach.

FLORIDA A&M–Announced the resignation of athletic director Bill Hayes. Fired assistant athletic directors Alvin Hollins and Bob McBee. Named Vaughn Wilson sports information director.

KANSAS–Suspended G Brady Morningstar from the men’s basketball team for the first semester after his arrest for suspicion of driving while intoxicated on Saturday.

PREP SOCCER

Girls

NOTRE DAME 4, LIMA SHAWNEE 0: Bishop, Kirk, Modrowski, Scott

ST. URSULA 5, NORTHWOOD 2: S-M. David 2, Westhoven 1, Tronolone 1, Papadimos, 1. N-Kurth, 2

RIVERDALE 6, ROSSFORD 0

PERRYSBURG 3, ELIDA 1: P-K. Goins 2, Siudzinski. E-Koester.

CENTRAL 2, CELINA 1: CC: Zapadka, Malaczewski. C: Stachler.

Boys

START 2, BOWSHER 1: S-Campbell, Kalka. B-Stokes

MAUMEE VALLEY 7, WHITMER 1: MV-Nathan, 3; Bayer, 1; Bigelow, 1; Stoddard, 1; Padda, 1. B-Brownfield

ST. JOHN’S JESUIT 6, LIMA SENIOR 0: Peterson 3, Tita, C. Walsh, Papadimos

ROSSFORD 4, SWANTON 1: R: Leahy 4. S: Estes.

PERRYSBURG 3, SOLON 0: Roberts, Dangelo, Banagis.

ST. FRANCIS 1, ANN ARBOR PIONEER 0: Lincoln

EASTWOOD 5, WOODMORE 0: Vespi, Baker, D. Wendt, S. Ashton, Zientek.

PREP BOWLING

Metro High School

Team standings: 1- St. John’s 104.5; 2- Whitmer Panthers 103; 3- St. Francis Red 81; 4- Clay 73.5; 5- St. Francis Blue 65.5; 6- Whitmer Gold 59.5; 7- Central 54.5; 8- Rogers 52.5; 9- Start 52.5; 10- Whitmer Blue 32.5; 11- Northview 27.5; 12- Stritch 12.5.

Boys high series: Scott, Whitmer, 681; Layson, SF, 673; Clapper, Whitmer, 662; Jones, SF, 655; Muszynski, St. John’s 646; Lohbauer, Whitmer 638; Dunlap, Clay 620. High games: Ewsuk, Rogers, 278; Aubrey, SF, 244; Schwed, Clay 243; Beckner, Clay, 236; Cready, Waite, 233; Cline, Central 226.

Girls high series: Burgin, St. Ursula 589; Schoch, Stritch, 519; Aumiller, St. Ursula 513.

GOLF

Turning Stone Resort Championship

At Verona, N.Y.; par72

Scott Piercy 70-66-66–202

Matt Kuchar 67-68-67–202

Rod Pampling 69-69-65–203

Leif Olson 66-69-68–203

Nicholas Thompson 68-67-69–204

Jonathan Byrd 69-69-67–205

Tim Petrovic 66-71-68–205

Fredrik Jacobson 69-67-69–205

Vaughn Taylor 67-67-71–205

Mathias Gronberg 73-69-64–206

John Senden 67-71-68–206

Davis Love III 71-70-66–207

D.A. Points 69-69-69–207

Jimmy Walker 68-69-70–207

Charles Howell III 69-72-67–208

Martin Laird 69-70-69–208

Dustin Johnson 69-70-69–208

Jason Bohn 71-67-70–208

Kevin Streelman 70-69-69–208

Will MacKenzie 71-67-70–208

Adam Scott 68-70-70–208

Brandt Snedeker 71-67-70–208

Aron Price 72-65-71–208

James Nitties 70-72-67–209

Webb Simpson 70-72-67–209

Harrison Frazar 75-65-69–209

Rory Sabbatini 73-66-70–209

Kevin Stadler 68-70-71–209

Bo Van Pelt 70-66-73–209

Jeev M. Singh 70-72-68–210

Bill Haas 73-69-68–210

Matt Bettencourt 72-70-68–210

Matt Weibring 70-71-69–210

Ken Duke 68-73-69–210

Greg Chalmers 73-68-69–210

Scott Gutschewski 68-73-69–210

Alex Cejka 71-70-69–210

Matt Jones 68-72-70–210

Justin Rose 69-70-71–210

Michael Allen 72-67-71–210

Nick O’Hern 73-70-68–211

Colt Knost 73-70-68–211

Richard S. Johnson 72-70-69–211

Andres Romero 75-67-69–211

K.J. Choi 70-70-71–211

Robert Garrigus 69-70-72–211

Ben Curtis 71-68-72–211

Aaron Baddeley 70-68-73–211

Steve Elkington 73-70-69–212

D.J. Trahan 73-70-69–212

Ben Crane 74-69-69–212

Stuart Appleby 72-70-70–212

Corey Pavin 71-71-70–212

Peter Lonard 70-72-70–212

Casey Wittenberg 70-71-71–212

Kent Jones 69-72-71–212

Mark Wilson 73-68-71–212

Arjun Atwal 71-69-72–212

Troy Matteson 70-67-75–212

Mark Calcavecchia 72-71-70–213

Brendon de Jonge 72-70-71–213

Chris Riley 71-71-71–213

Michael Sim 75-66-72–213

Ted Purdy 71-70-72–213

Chris Stroud 69-71-73–213

Jarrod Lyle 71-68-74–213

Joe Durant 72-70-72–214

Nathan Green 72-70-72–214

Brian Vranesh 71-70-73–214

Carl Pettersson 72-71-72–215

Dean Wilson 73-69-73–215

Bob Heintz 70-70-75–215

Aaron Watkins 74-66-75–215

Roland Thatcher 71-72-74–217

Jason Gore 71-72-74–217

Constellation Energy

At Timonium, Md.; Par: 70

Tom Watson 66-68-64–198

Loren Roberts 70-67-65–202

John Cook 69-68-65–202

Mark Wiebe 69-67-66–202

Jay Haas 66-70-67–203

Phil Blackmar 71-70-64–205

Morris Hatalsky 70-69-66–205

Sandy Lyle 67-73-66–206

Gene Jones 71-68-67–206

Craig Stadler 71-65-70–206

Bernhard Langer 72-65-69–206

Andy Bean 69-73-65–207

Ronnie Black 72-68-67–207

Mike Goodes 70-69-68–207

Hale Irwin 72-67-68–207

Mark O’Meara 70-69-68–207

Nick Price 69-69-69–207

Tim Simpson 69-69-69–207

Jeff Sluman 74-68-66–208

Fuzzy Zoeller 69-72-67–208

Mark James 69-71-68–208

Dan Forsman 68-72-68–208

Mike Reid 68-72-68–208

Fred Funk 71-68-69–208

Keith Fergus 70-69-69–208

Fulton Allem 69-70-69–208

Lonnie Nielsen 65-73-70–208

Larry Nelson 72-69-68–209

Bruce Fleisher 69-69-71–209

Bob Tway 68-68-73–209

Jay Don Blake 70-70-70–210

Joey Sindelar 69-71-70–210

Bob Gilder 71-69-70–210

Gary Hallberg 74-68-69–211

Bruce Lietzke 74-68-69–211

Eduardo Romero 68-74-69–211

Scott Simpson 69-71-71–211

Chip Beck 72-71-68–211

Bruce Vaughan 72-68-71–211

Robert L. Thompson 69-75-68–212

Olin Browne 70-72-71–213

Allen Doyle 72-70-71–213

Larry Mize 70-73-70–213

Kirk Hanefeld 74-69-70–213

Tom Purtzer 71-73-69–213

Bruce Summerhays 76-68-69–213

Robin Freeman 71-69-73–213

David Eger 70-74-69–213

Joe Ozaki 71-68-74–213

David Frost 71-76-66–213

Don Pooley 72-71-71–214

Jim Thorpe 72-72-70–214

Hal Sutton 74-72-68–214

Blaine McCallister 72-70-73–215

Tom Kite 74-69-72–215

Chris Starkjohann 74-71-70–215

Russ Cochran 75-71-69–215

Ben Crenshaw 75-71-69–215

Gil Morgan 71-71-74–216

Jerry Pate 77-67-72–216

John Harris 71-74-71–216

John Morse 71-74-72–217

Donnie Hammond 79-67-71–217

Brad Bryant 73-73-71–217

James Mason 77-70-70–217

R.W. Eaks 73-75-69–217

Mark W. Johnson 73-76-68–217

Walter Hall 73-71-74–218

Steve Thomas 75-74-69–218

Bobby Wadkins 72-72-75–219

Tom Jenkins 72-75-72–219

Tom McKnight 76-69-75–220

Des Smyth 72-74-74–220

Denis Watson 76-71-74–221

Mike Hulbert 79-73-71–223

Mike McCullough 73-78-74–225

Wayne Grady 81-70-74–225

Navistar Classic

At Prattville, Ala.; Par 72

Lorena Ochoa 66-68-66–200

Sandra Gal 68-69-66–203

Brittany Lang 68-68-68–204

Janice Moodie 64-72-68–204

Ji Young Oh 71-69-65–205

Maria Hjorth 69-68-68–205

Yani Tseng 71-63-72–205

Allison Fouch 68-70-68–206

Laura Davies 69-65-72–206

Giulia Sergas 69-65-72–206

Pat Hurst 67-70-70–207

Sophie Gustafson 70-65-72–207

Cristie Kerr 71-73-64–208

Na Ri Kim 72-69-67–208

Hye Jung Choi 68-68-72–208

Michelle Wie 66-70-72–208

a-Alexis Thompson 65-69-74–208

Mindy Kim 75-68-66–209

Sarah Jane Smith 72-71-66–209

Beth Bader 70-69-70–209

Na Yeon Choi 67-72-70–209

Inbee Park 67-69-73–209

Young Kim 74-70-66–210

Kris Tamulis 71-72-67–210

Stacy Lewis 73-69-68–210

Chella Choi 69-71-70–210

Paige Mackenzie 69-71-70–210

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-69-72–210

Hee-Won Han 69-70-72–210

Julieta Granada 69-70-72–210

Lisa Strom 67-72-72–210

Nicole Jeray 72-72-67–211

Charlotte Mayorkas 73-69-69–211

Vicky Hurst 72-69-70–211

Sun Young Yoo 71-70-70–211

Morgan Pressel 69-72-70–211

Christina Kim 68-73-70–211

Meaghan Francella 67-74-70–211

Eva Dahllof 73-67-72–211

Candie Kung 70-70-72–211

Karine Icher 66-74-72–211

Ashleigh Simon 69-70-72–211

Wendy Doolan 71-67-73–211

Alena Sharp 67-71-73–211

Seon Hwa Lee 72-72-68–212

Taylor Leon 71-71-70–212

Katherine Hull 67-75-70–212

Reilley Rankin 73-68-72–212

Jennifer Rosales 69-72-72–212

Haeji Kang 70-70-72–212

Anna Rawson 70-69-73–212

Nicole Castrale 68-71-73–212

Eunjung Yi 67-70-75–212

Shi Hyun Ahn 72-72-69–213

Mikaela Parmlid 69-75-69–213

Jamie Hullett 69-72-72–213

Jin Joo Hong 69-72-72–213

Brandi Jackson 70-69-74–213

Amy Yang 69-69-75–213

Becky Morgan 74-70-70–214

Rachel Hetherington 72-70-72–214

Diana D’Alessio 71-71-72–214

Pornanong Phatlum 67-75-72–214

Karin Sjodin 69-72-73–214

Allison Hanna 68-73-73–214

Heather Bowie Young 71-68-75–214

Shanshan Feng 68-71-75–214

Danielle Downey 76-68-72–215

Sarah Kemp 73-69-73–215

Natalie Gulbis 71-71-73–215

Mhairi McKay 73-71-72–216

Moira Dunn 72-72-72–216

Teresa Lu 71-73-72–216

Irene Cho 71-73-73–217

Jill McGill 71-72-74–217

Anna Grzebien 71-72-74–217

Jimin Jeong 74-68-75–217

Meena Lee 70-71-76–217

Sarah Lee 71-73-74–218

Laura Diaz 70-74-74–218

Sung Ah Yim 67-71-80–218

Kim Hall 71-73-78–222

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week Four

HOUSTON 91/2 Oakland

Tennessee 3 JACKSONVILLE

NEW ENGLAND 21/2 Baltimore

Cincinnati 51/2 CLEVELAND

NY Giants 81/2 KANSAS CITY

CHICAGO 10 Detroit

WASHINGTON 7 Tampa Bay

INDIANAPOLIS 101/2 Seattle

NEW ORLEANS 7 NY Jets

Buffalo 2 MIAMI

SAN FRANCISCO 91/2 St. Louis

Dallas 3 DENVER

PITTSBURGH 61/2 San Diego

(Monday)

MINNESOTA 31/2 Green Bay

Bye Week: Arizona, Atlanta, Carolina, and Philadelphia.

Baseball

National League

NY METS 51/2 -61/2 Houston

CINCINNATI 8-9 Pittsburgh

ATLANTA 71/2 -81/2 Washington

Florida 51/2 -61/2 PHILADELPHIA

ST. LOUIS 8-9 Milwaukee

CHICAGO CUBS 9-10 Arizona

SAN DIEGO Even-6 San Francisco

LA DODGERS 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

American League

DETROIT 61/2 -71/2 Chi White Sox

BOSTON 10-11 Cleveland

BALTIMORE Even-6 Toronto

TAMPA BAY Even-6 NY Yankees

MINNESOTA 7-8 Kansas City

LA Angels 51/2 -61/2 OAKLAND

SEATTLE 71/2 -81/2 Texas

NHL

No Games Scheduled

Home Team in CAPS

TENNIS

China Open

At Beijing

Singles

Women

First Round

Flavia Pennetta (10) d. Han Zinyun 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Alize Cornet d. Samantha Stosur (15) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d. Sybille Bammer 7-5, 6-1.

Aleksandra Wozniak d. Aravane Rezai 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Venus Williams (3) d. Vera Dushevina 6-2, 7-6 (1).

Alona Bondarenko d. Agnes Szavay 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Women

First Round

Yan Zi and Zheng Jie d. Melinda Czink and Urszula Radwanska 7-6 (0), 6-2.

Natalie Grandin and Raquel Kops-Jones d. Iveta Benesova and Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 2-6, 6-4, 10-2 tiebreak.

Svetlana Kuznetsova and Dinara Safina d. Jill Craybas and Alexa Glatch 6-0, 6-0.

Alla Kudryavtseva and Ekaterina Makarova d. Sun Shengnan and Sun Tiantian 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Malaysian Open

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Singles

Semifinals

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Robin Soderling (3) 1-6, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

Fernando Verdasco (2) d. Fernando Gonzalez (4) 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Igor Kunitsyn and Jaroslav Levinsky d. Stephen Huss and Scott Lipsky 3-6, 7-6 (5), 10-3 tiebreak.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (1) d. Martin Damm and Robert Lindstedt (3) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 10-4 tiebreak.

Toray Pan Pacific Open

At Tokyo

Singles

Championship

Maria Sharapova d. Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia, 5-2, retired.

Doubles

Championship

Alisa Kleybanova and Francesca Schiavone d. Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama 6-4, 6-2.

PTT Thailand Open

At Bangkok, Thailand

Singles

Semifinals

Gilles Simon (2) d. Jurgen Melzer (6) 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Viktor Troicki (4), Serbia, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (1) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and Mischa Zverev d. Fabrice Santoro and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-3, 6-2.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 4

1895–Horace Rawlins wins the first U.S. Open at the Newport Golf Club in Newport, R.I. Rawlins beats Willie Dunn with 36-hole total of 173.

1927–John Longden rides the first official winner of his career, named Hugo K. Asher, in Salt Lake City.

1940–Fritzie Zivic scores a 15-round decision over Henry Armstrong to win the world welterweight title in New York and end Armstrong’s string of 20 successful title defenses.

1964–Kansas City’s Bobby Hunt ties an AFL record with four interceptions as the Chiefs post a 28-7 victory over the Houston Oilers.

1964–Mary Wills captures the LPGA championship with a two-stroke victory over Mickey Wright.

1970–O.J. Simpson of Buffalo gains 303 combined yards and scores two touchdowns as the Bills edge the New York Jets 33-31.

1987–The NFL continues the regular-season schedule with replacement players while the players’ association strikes. Average attendance is 16,947, down from 57,205 the first week and 59,824 the second week.

1991–The San Jose Sharks surrender 52 shots and lose 4-3 to the Vancouver Canucks in their first NHL regular-season game.

1998–Atlanta scores three touchdowns in a 48-second span of the third quarter–the quickest trio of TDs since the NFL-AFL merger in 1970–and routs Carolina 51-23.

2003–B.J. Symons of Texas Tech tosses a Big 12-record eight touchdown passes and tops 500 yards passing for the third straight game when the Red Raiders beat Texas A&M 59-28.

2008–The New York Rangers beat the Tampa Bay Lightning 2-1 in Prague, Czech Republic, and the Pittsburgh Penguins down the Ottawa Senators 4-3 in overtime in Stockholm, Sweden, as the NHL opens its regular season outside North America for the fifth time.

BOWLING

300 Game

Tom Hill, Jug’s 300-217-225-742

Gary Riebe, Jug’s 300-254-161-715

Tom Hughes, Jug’s 209-300-166-674

Men 750+

J.J. Westhovern, Jug’s 794

Gary Riebe, Jug’s 779

Steve Alexander, Jug’s 774

Joe Kaucher, Jug’s 765

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug’s 763

T. J. Fulwider, Jug’s 759

Jordan Rios, Jug’s 757

Jeff Wilk, Jug’s 753

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Evergreen d. Northwood, 25-17, 25-18, 25-15

St. Ursula d. Ket. Alter, 21-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-20

Archbold Spiketacular

Otsego d. Hilltop 25-18, 25-6; Hilltop d. Paulding 19-25, 25-22, 25-21; Tinora d. Hilltop 25-20, 25-21; Archbold d. Gibsonburg, 25-12, 25-15; Archbold d. Antwerp 25-18, 15-15; Archbold d. Otsego.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

OTTAWA HILLS 6, LAUREL 0

Auburle 2, Jamieson, Lemieux, Smith, Dixon.

OTTAWA HILLS 9, MAGNIFICAT 0

Auburle 2, Jamieson 2, Lemieux, Arnos, Dixon, Abendroth, Zimmerman.

MAUMEE VALLEY 0, LAUREL 0

College soccer

CINCINNATI STATE 3, OWENS 0: C-Moss, Jones, Clark

AUTO RACING

Kansas Lottery 300

NASCAR Nationwide Series

At Kansas City, Kan.; yesterday’s results

1. (7) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200 laps, 128.4 rating, 190 points, $79,270. 2. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 145, 180, $63,775. 3. (19) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, 119.9, 170, $56,118. 4. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 111.8, 160, $39,850. 5. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 112.3, 160, $34,825.

6. (18) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 89.4, 150, $39,693. 7. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 104, 146, $29,525. 8. (11) Scott Speed, Toyota, 200, 103, 142, $28,325. 9. (34) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, 92.4, 138, $27,535. 10. (13) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 200, 88.6, 134, $26,475.

11. (10) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 82.3, 130, $31,643. 12. (15) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, 79.4, 127, $31,093. 13. (26) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, 71.5, 124, $30,943. 14. (8) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 94.8, 121, $30,033. 15. (27) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 74.9, 118, $29,848.

16. (1) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 200, 86.5, 120, $27,595. 17. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 67.3, 112, $31,578. 18. (12) Erik Darnell, Ford, 200, 75, 109, $28,818. 19. (6) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 200, 89.5, 106, $28,608. 20. (37) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 57.5, 103, $29,248.

21. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, 69.9, 100, $28,288. 22. (31) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 199, 47.8, 97, $28,178. 23. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 197, 50.1, 94, $28,468. 24. (41) Kevin Conway, Dodge, 197, 48.8, 91, $27,958. 25. (42) Eric McClure, Ford, 196, 39.7, 88, $27,973.

26. (29) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 195, 59.4, 85, $21,220. 27. (39) Matthew Carter, Ford, 194, 41.4, 82, $27,578. 28. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 191, 88.1, 84, $21,740. 29. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 191, 72.2, 76, $27,308. 30. (9) Michael Annett, Toyota, accident, 181, 76.7, 73, $27,498.

31. (16) John Wes Townley, Ford, suspension, 100, 53.6, 70, $27,088. 32. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, oil pump, 96, 51, 67, $20,485. 33. (32) Peyton Sellers, Chevrolet, accident, 74, 51.2, 64, $20,375. 34. (35) Jarit Johnson, Chevrolet, handling, 44, 39.6, 61, $26,733. 35. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, ignition, 39, 45.7, 58, $26,623.

36. (43) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, electrical, 24, 40.1, 55, $26,513. 37. (38) Patrick Sheltra, Dodge, accident, 18, 36.9, 52, $26,398. 38. (33) Mark Green, Chevrolet, rear end, 16, 41, 49, $19,870. 39. (21) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, electrical, 12, 38.9, 46, $26,183. 40. (28) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, overheating, 11, 34.5, 43, $19,605.

41. (30) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, handling, 6. 32.8, 40, $19,470. 42. (24) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, transmission, 4. 33.4, 37, $19,340. 43. (20) Danny O’Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, electrical, 3. 31, 34, $19,212.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 121.896 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 27 minutes, 40 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.574 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 33 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: P.Kligerman 1-7; K.Busch 8-54; B.Vickers 55; B.Keselowski 56; G.Biffle 57-60; K.Busch 61-76; B.Keselowski 77-82; K.Busch 83-139; B.Vickers 140-142; K.Busch 143; B.Vickers 144; K.Busch 145-196; J.Logano 197-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 5 times for 173 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 7 laps; P.Kligerman, 1 time for 7 laps; B.Vickers, 3 times for 5 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 4 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 4 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 4,729; 2. C.Edwards, 4,484; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 4,422; 4. J.Leffler, 3,879; 5. J.Allgaier, 3,390; 6. S.Wallace, 3,377; 7. J.Keller, 3,249; 8. M.Bliss, 3,220; 9. B.Gaughan, 3,139; 10. M.McDowell, 3,024.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Eagle Invitational

At Pearson Park

Boys

Division 1

Team scores: 1- Bedford, 62; 2- St. Francis 75; 3- Central Catholic 123; 4- Clay 130; 5- Southview 174; 6- Delta 174; 7- Bowling Green 217; 8- Whitmer 229; 9- Perrysburg 286; 10-Findlay 287; 11- Strongsville 314; 12- Bowsher 392; 13- Northview 396; 14- Fremont Ross 396; 15- Maumee 399; 16- Anthony Wayne 404; 17- Ashland 428; 18- Saline 435; 19- Wyandotte Roosevelt 485; 20- Sandusky 510; 21- Start 637; 22- Springfield 754; 23- Rogers 766.

Top individuals: 1- Fisher, Delta, 16:03.80; 2- Kaiser, Bedford, 16:10.40; 3- Graver, Central Catholic, 16:23.50; 4- Hibbs, Bedford, 16:33.50; 5- Valade, Bedford, 16:37.40; 6- Waaland, Findlay, 16:40.50; 7- Adamson, Central, 16:41.90; 8- Bess, Clay, 16:46.20; 9- LaVoy, St. Francis, 16:46.70; 10- Gibbons, Clay, 16:46.90.

Division 2-3

Team scores: 1- Monroe St. Mary Central Catholic 131; 2-Ida 144; 3-Liberty-Benton 157; 4- Gibsonburg 163; 5- Erie-Mason 172; 6- Columbian 194; 7- Eastwood 204; 8- Oak Harbor 240; 9-Lake 258; 10-Woodmore 270; 11- Perkins 284; 12-Wapakoneta 284; 13- Ottawa Hills 329; 14- Fairview 330; 15-Otsego 340; 16- Wauseon 357; 17- Port Clinton 440; 18-Bluffton 478; 19- Swanton 479; 20-Fostoria 513; 21-Margaretta 531; 22- Genoa 574; 23- Toledo Christian 593.

Top individuals: 1- Powell, Lake, 16:22,40; 2- Butler, Liberty-Benton, 16:31.90; 3- Smith, Ida, 16:39.00; 4- Theobald, Moneor SS, 16:42.20; 5- Dandar, Gibsonburg, 17:03.20; 6- Eoff, Oak Harbor, 17:04.20; 7- Grzywinski, Monroe SS, 17:07.90; 8- Becker, Wauseon; 9- Nrubaker, Ida, 17:16.50; 10- Hennon, Wapakoneta, 17:25.30.

Girls

Division 1

Team scores: 1- Northview 43; 2- Notre Dame 51; 3- Perrysburg 100; 4- Anthony Wayne 125; 5- Southview 157; 6- Bedford 163; 7- Findlay 211; 8- Central Catholic 245; 9- Bowling Green 247; 10- Whitmer 278; 11- St. Ursula 287; 12- Ashland 309; 13- Clay 383; 14- Fremont Ross 410; 15-Bowsher 433; 16- Start 453.

Top individuals: 1- Wagner, Northview, 18:08.40; 2- Aughenbaugh, Notre Dame, 19:01.50; 3- Miller, AW, 19:08.00; 4- Llewellyn, Pbg, 19:16.20; 5- Lopez, Southview, 19:20.50; 6- Masters, Northview, 19:22.30; 8- Alt, Pbg, 19:33.70; 9- Dean, Northview, 19:33.90; 10- Myers, Notre Dame, 19:45.70.

Division 2-3

Team scores: 1- Maumee, 73; 2- Oak Harbor 102; 3-Wauseon, 139; 4- Liberty-Benton 150; 5- Ida, 183; 6- Toledo Christian 212; 7- Woodmore 250; 8- Perkins 282; 9- Columbian 288; 10- Monroe St. Mary CC, 293; 11- Eastwood, 307; 12- Gibsonburg, 316; 13- Port Clinton 328; 14- Wapakoneta 339; 15- Otsego 353; 16- Lake 392; 17- Fairview 404; 18- Delta 453; 19- Margaretta 480; 20- Rossford 532; 21- Ottawa Hills, 533; 22- Emmanuel Christian 542; Swanton 646; 24- Erie-Mason 674.

Top Girls Division 2-3 individuals: 1- Phelps, Toledo Chrsitian, 19:36.40; 2- Freeman, Maumee, 19:42.40; 3- Baird, Wauseon. 10:04.80 4- Grassley, Monroe CC, 20:10.60; 5- Wood, Toledo Christian, 20:15.20; 6- Tullis, Maumee, 20:16.10; 7- Nagy, Woodmore, 20:16.80; 8- Wagoner, Otsego, 20:23.70; 9- Creager, Wauseon, 20:25.40; 10- Fittro, Columbian, 20:31.70.

Race of Champions

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Ignatius 94; 2. Northview 138; 3. Mason 147; 4. St. John’s 193; 5. Pickerington North 211 of 24 teams.

Top individuals: Wills (Mason) 15:27; 2. Wheeler (Green) 15:37; 3. Deskin (Boardman) 15:42; 4. Arroyo (Culver) 15:43; 5. Sabo (Revere) 15:47; 6. Greg Turissini (St. John’s) 15:52; 7. Hissrich (Pick. North) 15:53; 8. Schneider (Jerome) 15:54; 9. McKenna (Darby) 15:55; 10. Jacob Barnes (Northview) 16:02.

ECHL

Wednesday, Oct. 7

Johnstown at Wheeling, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Alaska, 11:15

Thursday, Oct. 8

Bakersfiled at Stockton, 10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Kalamazoo at Alaska, 11:15

Friday, Oct. 9

Charlotte at South Carolina, 7

Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:30

Trenton at Elmira, 7:35

Idaho at Utah, 9

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

WNBA

Playoff Glance

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana vs. Phoenix

Today: Phoenix at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 29: Phoenix 120, Indiana 116, OT

Thursday, Oct. 1: Indiana 93, Phoenix 84, series tied 1-1

Wednesday, Oct. 7, Phoenix at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 9, Indiana at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,500 Pace 2:02.0

9-Alluring Bunny (Ma Headworth) 13.00 7.40 5.60

4-S A Gremlin (Mi Wolfe) 2.60 3.40

2-A Sign Of Rose (Gr Bateson) 10.60

EXACTA (9-4) $51.40

TRIFECTA (9-4-2) $1,162.00

SUPERFECTA (9-4-A-A) $64.60

2nd - $1,200 Trot 2:05.2

3-S F Scorpion (Da Rose) 12.60 5.00 5.00

2-Amanda Maria (Mi Wolfe) 4.40 3.00

1-Lin Mar Misty (Jo Wolf) 26.20

EXACTA (3-2) $100.20

TRIFECTA (3-2-A) $103.40

SUPERFECTA (3-2-A-A) $60.40

DAILY DOUBLE (9-3) $66.40

3rd - $1,200 Pace 1:58.2

3-Mcardle Sisters (Mi Wolfe) 28.20 17.40 7.60

1-Arts Rocket (Gr Bateson) 9.80 3.60

2-A Fillie Namedfred (Ro Conner) 4.80

EXACTA (3-1) $94.80

TRIFECTA (3-1-2) $215.60

SUPERFECTA (3-1-2-A) $448.40

4th - $1,500 Trot 2:05.0

8-Hi-Tech Lavec (Ha Dick) 3.80 4.00 3.80

4-Sunshine Missy (Da Venier) 3.60 3.40

2-Q T Pie Two (Gr Bateson) 3.00

EXACTA (8-4) $27.20

TRIFECTA (8-4-2) $186.20

SUPERFECTA (8-4-2-A) $413.80

5th - $1,700 Trot 2:00.3

4-Baked Azalea (Or Turner) 11.80 5.80 2.80

5-Lucky George (Je Shroyer) 3.40 3.20

8-S F Super Size (Ro Rowland) 3.40

EXACTA (4-5) $57.60

TRIFECTA (4-5-8) $641.00

SUPERFECTA (4-5-A-A) $63.20

Scratched: Rose Run Kermit

6th - $1,700 Pace 1:58.4

8-Hot Lips Rn (Th Marts Jr) 14.00 3.60 3.80

1-Randy’s Girl (Da Venier) 2.80 2.60

5-Whata Fun Summer (La Lake) 5.00

EXACTA (8-1) $30.40

TRIFECTA (8-1-5) $536.60

SUPERFECTA (8-1-A-A) $36.40

7th - $1,200 Trot 2:03.2

9-Loving Disposition (Ro Conner) 4.60 3.40 4.00

5-Grand Galaxy (Ma Headworth) 6.20 3.80

6-Royal Ale (La Lake) 5.80

EXACTA (9-5) $14.20

TRIFECTA (9-5-6) $71.00

SUPERFECTA (9-5-6-1) $263.00

8th - $2,500 Trot 2:01.0

5-B’s Satin’s Dollie (Ro Conner) 11.00 6.20 3.80

7-Classy Chassy (Ma Makin) 9.80 4.60

2-Vannasdancindarvin (Gr Bateson) 2.60

EXACTA (5-7) $69.60

TRIFECTA (5-7-2) $422.00

SUPERFECTA (5-7-A-A) $459.40

9th - $1,700 Pace 1:58.3

4-Strut’n Her Stuff (Ma Headworth) 6.40 4.60 2.20

8-Jet Set Julie (Do Currier Jr) 6.60 2.80

2-Yankee Doodle Sue (Gr Bateson) 2.80

EXACTA (4-8) $22.60

TRIFECTA (4-8-2) $141.20

SUPERFECTA (4-8-2-7) $437.00

10th - $3,200 Trot 1:59.2

6-Distant Memories (Mi Wolfe) 11.60 4.80 3.80

3-Gutenberg (Mi Jarvis) 26.40 20.60

7-B Keeper (Ro Conner) 6.80

EXACTA (6-3) $195.60

TRIFECTA (6-3-A) $184.60

SUPERFECTA (6-A-A-A) $10.20

11th - $1,200 Trot 2:03.3

2-Trot Georgie Trot (Gr Bateson) 7.40 2.60 2.80

6-He’s Spurtacular (Da Venier) 2.60 2.40

8-Exact Copy (Th Moore Jr) 3.80

EXACTA (2-6) $17.60

TRIFECTA (2-6-8) $87.40

SUPERFECTA (2-6-8-4) $182.80

12th - $1,200 Pace 2:01.0

3-Terminally Pretty (Gr Bateson) 8.20 4.00 2.40

2-Misty Dream (Da Decker) 3.40 3.00

4-Three Choices (Ma Headworth) 4.40

EXACTA (3-2) $26.60

TRIFECTA (3-2-4) $154.40

SUPERFECTA (3-2-4-1) $1,652.20

PICK 3 (6-2-3) $127.20

Attendance-598 Total Handle-$63,496

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Columbus State d. Owens, 29-27, 26-24, 25-19

Owens d. Mott 25-23, 25-9, 25-15

Owens d. Schoolcraft, 25-23, 25-15, 25-12

Western Michigan d. Bowling Green, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17

Central Michigan d. Toledo, 25-21, 25-20, 25-22

Eastern Michigan d. Toledo, 25-18, 19-25, 25-16, 25-19

SOCCER

MLS

LAST NIGHT

Seattle FC 1, Columbus 0

Chivas USA 2, D.C. United 0

Colorado 1, New England 1, tie

New York at San Jose, late

TODAY

Kansas City at Houston, 3

WEDNESDAY, October 7

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10

SATURDAY, October 10

San Jose at Toronto FC, 4

Columbus at New England, 7:30

Kansas City at Chivas USA, 10:30

PREP TENNIS

City League Tournament

At Jermain Park

Team scores: Central 49, Notre Dame 47, St. Ursula 38, Clay 34.

Individual results

Singles

No 1-Morgan Delp (CC) d. Megan McNamara (ND) 6-2, 6-2. No. 2-Sydney Delp (CC) d. Kerrigan McNamara (ND) 6-2, 6-0. No. 3-Ellen Stansfield (ND) d. Bethany Diacou (CC), 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1-Sally Stearns-Meghan St. John (ND) d. Anna Schertling-McKenna Hunter, 7-6, 6-2. No. 2-Maria Mitchell-Shannon O’Hearn (CC) d. Ashton Genzman-Taylor Smietanski (ND), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

PREP FOOTBALL

Last night

Scott 0 6 0 6 – 12

Libbey 0 0 0 0 – 0

S–Handley 30 pass from Cook (pass failed)

S–Carr 17 run (pass failed)

State Scores

Akr. Garfield 23, Akr. East 0

Bedford 27, Lorain Southview 8

Cin. Moeller 52, Highland Park, Mich. 18

Cin. Western Hills 29, Cin. Aiken 6

Cle. Glenville 55, Cle. E. Tech 6

Cle. John Marshall 36, Akr. Kenmore 13

Cle. St. Ignatius 26, Massillon Washington 20

Day. Christian 21, Franklin Middletown Christian 6

Day. Dunbar 43, Greenville 35

Elyria Cath. 21, Cle. VASJ 14

Hamilton Badin 49, Cin. Purcell Marian 20

Hudson WRA 33, Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 32, OT

Hunting Valley University 35, Kiski Area, Pa. 0

Lakewood St. Edward 17, Cle. Benedictine 0

Lyndhurst Brush 14, Parma 6

Madonna, W.Va. 22, Bridgeport 8

Magnolia Sandy Valley 37, Bowerston Conotton Valley 10

Malvern 36, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 35

Norwalk St. Paul 55, Greenwich S. Cent. 0

Shaker Hts. 10, Warrensville Hts. 6

Tiffin Calvert 52, Fremont St. Joseph 14

Warren Harding 48, Bishop Tonnos, Ontario 7

Waynesfield-Goshen 46, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0

Youngs. Christian 13, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 12

FOOTBALL

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 11 2 0 22 413 204

Hamilton 6 7 0 12 294 309

Winnipeg 5 8 0 10 256 343

Toronto 3 10 0 6 243 344

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 8 5 0 16 387 304

Sask. 7 6 0 14 369 350

British Col. 6 7 0 12 304 359

Edmonton 6 7 0 12 328 396

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

LAST NIGHT

Montreal 27, Toronto 8

Calgary 15, Hamilton 14

FRIDAY

Winnipeg 27, Edmonton 17

British Columbia 19, Saskatchewan 16

Friday, Oct. 9

British Columbia at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 10

Toronto at Saskatchewan, 9 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 12

Calgary at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

SUNDAY

DETROIT LIONS at CHICAGO BEARS – LIONS: DOUBTFUL: DT Sammie Hill (ankle), S Kalvin Pearson (quadricep), DE Dewayne White (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Cliff Avril (hamstring), DT Grady Jackson (knee), CB Eric King (shoulder), LB Ernie Sims (shoulder), RB Kevin Smith (shoulder). PROBABLE: QB Drew Stanton (knee). BEARS: DOUBTFUL: LB Hunter Hillenmeyer (rib), LB Pisa Tinoisamoa (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Lance Briggs (foot), DE Alex Brown (ankle), DT Israel Idonije (knee). PROBABLE: DT Anthony Adams (knee), TE Desmond Clark (rib), RB Matt Forte (knee), DT Tommie Harris (knee), C Patrick Mannelly (forearm).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – BENGALS: OUT: T Andre Smith (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DT Tank Johnson (foot), CB David Jones (foot), CB Johnathan Joseph (foot), DT Domata Peko (neck), S Roy Williams (forearm). PROBABLE: RB Cedric Benson (knee), LB Abdul Hodge (knee), LB Rey Maualuga (knee), S Chinedum Ndukwe (hamstring), T Andrew Whitworth (Achilles). BROWNS: DOUBTFUL: K Phil Dawson (right calf), RB Jamal Lewis (hamstring), G Floyd Womack (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Kenyon Coleman (groin), RB James Davis (shoulder), G Rex Hadnot (knee), G Eric Steinbach (knee), DT Corey Williams (knee). PROBABLE: LB David Bowens (knee), DT Shaun Rogers (foot), LB Kamerion Wimbley (shoulder), CB Eric Wright (hand), P Dave Zastudil (right knee).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at HOUSTON TEXANS – RAIDERS: OUT: G Robert Gallery (fibula), WR Nick Miller (shin). DOUBTFUL: WR Chaz Schilens (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Hiram Eugene (calf). PROBABLE: CB Nnamdi Asomugha (wrist), WR Johnnie Lee Higgins (shoulder), CB Jonathan Holland (elbow), S Michael Huff (ribs), RB Luke Lawton (hamstring), S Mike Mitchell (thumb, ankle). TEXANS: OUT: CB Antwaun Molden (quadricep), CB Jacques Reeves (finger). DOUBTFUL: TE Anthony Hill (illness). QUESTIONABLE: WR David Anderson (back), RB Chris Brown (shin), T Duane Brown (illness), TE Joel Dreessen (hip). PROBABLE: DT Shaun Cody (knee), LB Brian Cushing (shoulder), WR Andre’ Davis (concussion), DT Amobi Okoye (back).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – SEAHAWKS: OUT: LB Leroy Hill (groin), T Walter Jones (knee), T Sean Locklear (ankle). DOUBTFUL: QB Matt Hasselbeck (rib). QUESTIONABLE: RB Justin Griffith (knee), CB Josh Wilson (ankle). PROBABLE: S Jordan Babineaux (shoulder), T Brandon Frye (groin), CB Ken Lucas (groin), G Rob Sims (oblique), LB Lofa Tatupu (hamstring). COLTS: OUT: WR Anthony Gonzalez (knee), S Bob Sanders (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Gary Brackett (knee), DE Keyunta Dawson (foot), DE Dwight Freeney (quadriceps), CB Kelvin Hayden (hamstring), RB Chad Simpson (abdomen).

TENNESSEE TITANS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – TITANS: OUT: S Vincent Fuller (forearm). DOUBTFUL: CB Cortland Finnegan (hamstring), LB Stanford Keglar (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DT Jason Jones (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB LenDale White (illness), QB Vince Young (back). JAGUARS: OUT: DE Greg Peterson (knee). DOUBTFUL: T Eben Britton (knee), S Sean Considine (groin), LB Adam Seward (groin). PROBABLE: DT Terrance Knighton (ankle), DT Derek Landri (illness), RB Montell Owens (illness).

NEW YORK GIANTS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – GIANTS: OUT: DT Chris Canty (calf), WR Domenik Hixon (knee), CB Aaron Ross (hamstring), RB Danny Ware (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: LB Clint Sintim (groin). PROBABLE: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (ankle, foot), CB Kevin Dockery (hamstring), T Adam Koets (ankle), T Kareem McKenzie (knee), WR Hakeem Nicks (foot), G Rich Seubert (shoulder), DE Justin Tuck (shoulder). CHIEFS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Dwayne Bowe (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Derrick Johnson (groin).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Tavares Gooden (shoulder/head), WR Derrick Mason (illness), QB Troy Smith (illness). PROBABLE: DT Justin Bannan (knee), LB Antwan Barnes (shoulder), TE Todd Heap (back), LB Jarret Johnson (shoulder), LB Ray Lewis (head), DT Trevor Pryce (illness), WR Kelley Washington (groin). PATRIOTS: DOUBTFUL: LB Jerod Mayo (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Nick Kaczur (ankle), WR Wes Welker (knee), DT Vince Wilfork (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Leigh Bodden (thigh), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), RB Laurence Maroney (thigh), DT Mike Wright (shoulder).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – BUCCANEERS: OUT: C Jeff Faine (triceps), DE Kyle Moore (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Gaines Adams (groin), WR Antonio Bryant (knee), QB Byron Leftwich (hip), RB Derrick Ward (knee). PROBABLE: RB B.J. Askew (hamstring), CB Torrie Cox (ankle), RB Earnest Graham (hamstring), T Marcus Johnson (ankle), DT Roy Miller (ankle), K Mike Nugent (left quadricep), RB Clifton Smith (quadricep), WR Maurice Stovall (knee), RB Carnell Williams (knee), G Jeremy Zuttah (hip). REDSKINS: DOUBTFUL: DT Anthony Montgomery (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Clinton Portis (calf). PROBABLE: DT Cornelius Griffin (thigh), CB DeAngelo Hall (ankle), DT Albert Haynesworth (glute), CB Carlos Rogers (ankle), RB Mike Sellers (thigh).

BUFFALO BILLS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – BILLS: OUT: T Demetrius Bell (groin), DT John McCargo (calf), LB Paul Posluszny (forearm), S Bryan Scott (ankle), S Donte Whitner (thumb). PROBABLE: TE Shawn Nelson (shoulder), DT Kyle Williams (groin). DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Joey Porter (hamstring).

NEW YORK JETS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – JETS: OUT: CB Lito Sheppard (quadricep), CB Donald Strickland (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Larry Izzo (hamstring), DT Kris Jenkins (groin), S Jim Leonhard (knee), DT Sione Pouha (ankle), CB Darrelle Revis (hamstring), S Kerry Rhodes (knee), G Matt Slauson (ankle), T Damien Woody (shoulder), WR Wallace Wright (quadricep). SAINTS: OUT: RB Mike Bell (knee), T Jermon


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest