Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 12/28/2013 - Updated: 6 months ago

Scoreboard: 12-28

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

City League

Scott vs. Ann Arbor Skyline at Dearborn, 7

Start at Central Catholic

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Cleveland East Tech at Findlay

Elida at Lima Senior

St. John's vs. Chaminade Julienne at TCC Varsity Shootout

Whitmer at Perrysburg

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Houston

Defiance at Maumee

Eastwood at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Arcadia

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Lake at Lake Holiday Tourn.

Oak Harbor at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Lake Holiday Tourn.

Margaretta at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Lake Holiday Tourn.

Delta at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.

Montpelier at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.

Swanton at Evergreen

Stryker at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Other Northwest Ohio

Morenci (Mich.) at Fayette

Ridgemont at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Bishop Ready at TCC Varsity Shootout

Holgate at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Lakota at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

Lima Central Catholic at Liberty-Benton

North Baltimore at Lima Perry

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

 

Waite 16 20 21 25 – 82

Lakota 14 18 14 20 – 66

WAITE: Darrington 8-1-6-27, Neal 3-2-8, Heslet 4-1-0-11, Pressley 0-1-0-3, Smith 2-0-4, Johnson 2-0-4, Downer 9-1-2-23, Harris 2-0-4, Totals 30-4-10-82

LAKOTA: Timmons 11-1-3-28, Kirkpatrick 6-7-19, Chalfin 0-1-0-3, Monroe 2-0-4, Bellow 2-0-4, Crowe 1-1-3, Bowling 2-1-5, Totals 23-2-12-66

Erie Cathedral 19 9 9 23 – 60

St. John's 14 14 22 17 – 67

ERIE CATHEDRAL PREP: Frisina 1-1-0-5, Viera 2-0-4, Causegrove 1-1-3, Schell 1-0-2, Cross 0-1-0-3, Mackowski 0-2-2, Lindenberger 1-0-2, Harris 8-3-4-29, Colpoys 2-3-7, Douds 1-1-3, Totals 17-5-11-60

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-11-21, Kynard 0-1-1, Vaughn 0-2-2-8, Celis 3-0-6, Walsh 3-1-7, Ernsthausen 5-7-17, Copeland 2-3-7, Totals 18-2-25-67

Fairview 22 12 16 15 – 65

Montpelier 10 7 8 12 – 37

FAIRVIEW: Wolfrum 0-1-0-3, Bonstater 1-0-2, O'Neil 1-1-3, Macsay 4-2-5-19, King 1-0-2, Schwarzbeck 4-0-8, Eisel 2-3-7, Smith 10-1-21. Totals: 23-3-10-65.

MONTPELIER: Houk 1-1-3, Blake 0-1-2-5, McCord 4-0-8, Snuder 1-0-2, Matzinger 3-2-8, Leung 0-1-0-3, Shoup 4-0-8. Totals: 13-2-5-37.

Ayersville 15 13 16 2 – 46

Evergreen 10 15 10 12 – 47

AYERSVILLE: Martin 1-2-5-13, Lawson 1-1-0-5, McGuire 2-0-4, Bales 5-1-11, Bauman 4-5-13, Totals 13-3-11-46

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 5-1-0-13, Brighton 3-2-8, P. Willeman 4-1-9, Maseman 1-0-2, G. Willeman 0-1-2-5, Wilson 4-2-10, Totals 17-2-7-47

Ottawa Hills 23 18 15 15 – 71

Pettisville 8 11 7 7 – 33

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 4-1-9, Silverman 0-4-3-15, Hyland 0-1-0-3, Sieseu 2-0-4, Abenfroth 0-2-0-6, Coil 10-1-6-29, Cummings 2-1-5. Totals: 23-8-11-71.

PETTISVILLE: Rychener 1-0-2, Liechty 0-2-2, Reyes 1-0-2, Mann 4-2-2-12, King 2-1-5, Miller 1-1-3, Dykstra 2-3-7. Totals: 9-2-9-33.

Gibsonburg 14 20 21 7 – 62

Otsego 7 8 11 14 – 40

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 1-1-3, Kreglow 6-1-1-16, Copley 2-0-4, T. Ernsthausen 4-1-9, B. Ernsthausen 4-2-10, McGough 1-0-2, Cantrell 2-4-0-16, Angelone 1-0-2, Totals 21-5-5-62

OTSEGO: Myers 0-3-3, Horseman 1-3-5, Scherff 0-1-4-7, Hosley 1-1-0-5, Downs 3-3-0-15, Hefflinger 2-1-5, Totals 7-5-11-40

Maumee Valley 12 18 15 18 – 63

North Baltimore 14 16 10 6 – 46

MAUMEE VALLEY: Hazimah 1-1-3, Knabbs 0-2-2, McClure 0-2-0-3, Isaza 3-0-6, Towns 5-0-10, Woodard 6-2-14, Collins 6-4-16, Woodley 2-2-6. Totals: 23-2-11-63.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Newcomer 0-3-5-8, Delosreyes 0-1-2-5, Nichols 0-1-1, Frost 0-4-0-12, Watson 2-2-6, Wright 4-0-8, Bishop 1-1-3, Trumbull 1-1-3. Totals: 8-6-12-46.

Clay 7 7 10 19 – 43

Springfield 15 6 17 21 – 59

CLAY: Booth 4-1-9, Saenz 0-1-1, McCroy 0-2-2, Row 2-1-0-7, Ramirez 4-1-7-18, Twining 3-0-6. Totals: 13-2-11-43.

SPRINGFIELD: Lawson 0-2-2, Roy 5-0-10, Mason Durden 2-6-10, Key 5-5-15, Hicks 0-2-0-6, Manny Durden 3-2-8, Bronaugh 1-0-2, Krueckberg 1-0-2, Wiggins 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-15-59.

Whitmer 13 10 14 16 – 53

Northview 5 8 12 18 – 43

WHITMER: Harvey 1-0-2, Hickey 0-2-2-8, Collins 3-0-6, Schneider 2-0-4, Ashe 5-7-17, Triplett 0-1-0-3, Elliott 2-0-4, Parker 1-1-4-9, Totals 14-4-13-53

NORTHVIEW: Afifi 3-3-9, Moebius 1-2-0-8, Rodgers 2-0-4, West 1-5-7, Wendt 1-0-2, Bishop 0-2-2, Sample 4-3-11, Totals 12-2-13-43

Summerfield 2 13 8 22 – 45

Emmanuel Chr 11 18 6 17 – 52

SUMMERFIELD: Philip 2-3-7, Roach 3-0-6, Schankin 0-4-4, Meredith 2-0-4, Goodin 1-1-2-7, Reichow 4-1-6-17. Totals: 12-2-15-45.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 2-1-1-8, Jackson 0-1-4-7, Longacre 4-0-8, Farley 2-1-5-12, Creech 0-3-3, Friesner 2-0-4, Scheiderer 4-2-10. Totals: 14-3-15-52.

Huron 18 17 16 14 – 65

Port Clinton 14 11 13 17 – 55

HURON: Bowllenbacher 0-1-3-6, Vandauwenberch 0-1-1, Stauffer 1-0-2, Thompson 4-7-15, Weir 0-2-2, Camella 3-4-10, Gardener 2-0-4, Springer 3-3-9, Storer 2-3-1-14, Souter 0-2-2, Totals 15-4-23-65

PORT CLINTON: Moore 0-4-4, Daniels 1-0-2, Kleinhans 0-1-2-5, Rumball 1-4-0-14, Stubblefield 2-5-3-22, Scott 1-1-3, Kyle 1-0-2, Rodriguez 3-0-6, Totals 9-9-10-55

Central Catholic 24 24 33 22 – 103

Bowling Green 6 17 18 16 – 57

Central Catholic: Grier 1-1-4-9, Winters 1-4-0-14, Grombacher 1-0-4-6, Braswell 5-1-0-13, Kizer 5-0-2-12, Hoover 1-0-2, Harrif 3-0-4-10, Biddle 2-0-4, Marshall 2-1-1-8, Best 1-2-0-8, Moore 4-1-9, Campbell 1-0-2, Parker 1-2-4, Daouft 1-0-2. Totals: 29-9-18-103.

Bowling Green: Stone 4-1-3-14, Stewart 0-1-1, Walker 2-0-4, Hinton 1-5-4-21, Markey 0-1-2-5, Leader 3-0-6, Ludwig 0-2-2, Carsey 1-0-2, Meyer 1-0-2. Totals: 12-7-12-57.

Cardinal Stritch 13 9 10 5 – 37

Bryan 16 16 13 18 – 63

CARDINAL STRITCH: Gasser 3-1-7, Empie 0-1-0-3, Adams 3-1-2-11, Pratt 4-2-10, Zacharias 2-0-4, Romstadt 0-2-2. Totals 12-2-7-37.

BRYAN: Jones 1-0-2, Culler 9-2-0-24, T. Martin 4-7-15, Schimmoeller 5-1-0-13, Spiess 1-0-2, A. Martin 1-0-2. Hug 2-1-5. Totals 23-5-8-63.

Seneca East 9 14 10 9 – 42

Lake 27 29 25 17 – 98

SENECA EAST: Caudill 4-2-0-14, Daniel 1-2-4; Diehm 2-0-4, Waggoner 1-0-2, Coppers 1-0-2, Hall 3-1-7; Pipple 1-0-2, Saylors 1-2-4; Martin 1-1-13. Totals 15-2-6-42.

LAKE: Jar. Rettig 11-2-2-30; Walters 3-0-6; Besgrove 1-0-2; C. Witt 0-3-2-11; A. Witt 2-1-5; Jac. Rettig 1-1-3; Neal 5-0-10; Bowen 7-2-0-20; Permar 3-3-9; Abbey 1-0-2. Totals 34-7-9-98.

Delta 37 28 22 21 – 108

Hilltop 8 27 15 20 – 70

DELTA: Stickley 0-2-2, Jones 4-5-13, Callahan 0-1-0-3, Demaline 0-1-1, Garlinger 8-4-20, Vasquez 0-1-1, Edwards 5-5-2-27, Munger 7-1-0-17, Monroe 5-0-10, Lutheran 2-0-4, Parsons 0-1-1.

HILLTOP: Grime 0-1-0-3, Smith 4-4-1-21, Lowery 2-1-5, Abner 2-1-2-9, Towers 2-4-8, Schieber 0-1-1, Maneval 2-5-19, Brooker 1-2-4.

Genoa 16 17 12 32 16 – 93

Woodmore 16 15 25 21 12 – 89

GENOA: Rightnowar 14-3-6-43. Adams 2-1-5, Gose 2-1-5, Henninger 1-2-3-11, Kauder 1-1-6-11, Brennan 2-4-8, Goodrich 4-0-8, Aumiller 1-0-2, Totals 27-6-21-93

WOODMORE: Avers 1-14-16, Thorbahn 6-4-16, Lewandowski 8-3-19, Greulich 3-5-11, Matwiejczyk 2-1-5, Speaker 1-1-3, Mullin 2-0-4, Gephart 7-1-15, Totals 30-0-29-89

Napoleon 23 15 17 15 – 70

Patrick Henry 2 20 10 12 – 44

NAPOLEON: Gilliland 2-1-0-7, Dunbar 3-5-1-22, Daman 0-3-0-9, Kuhlman 1-0-2, Lankenau 1-3-2-13, Willeman 3-0-6, DeVaul 1-2-0-8, Schlade 1-1-3, Totals 12-14-4-70

PATRICK HENRY: Scheele 0-2-0-6, Ehlers 1-0-2, Wagner 7-2-7-27, Bonner 0-1-0-3, Mangas 2-2-6, Totals 10-5-9-44

Archbold 5 19 17 8 7 – 56

Ottawa-Glandorf 17 14 9 9 13 – 62

ARCHBOLD: Rupp 1-2-0-8, Grossjean 2-1-5, Wyse 2-4-8, Schnitky 3-2-8, Fisher 7-1-15, Goering 3-1-3-12. Totals: 18-3-11-56.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroeder 2-3-1-14, Schnipke 1-0-2, Trampe-Kindt 0-6-6, Kuhlman 2-7-11, Recker 3-0-6, Zender 4-1-9, Blevins 1-0-2, Alt 3-1-3-12. Totals: 13-5-18-62.

Fremont Ross 23 18 13 18 – 72

Sandusky 9 18 12 19 – 58

Fremont Ross: McConnell 2-1-7-14, Flick 1-1-2-7, Gedeon 4-2-2-16, Liggins 1-1-0-5, Jagodzinski 2-1-5, Jones 7-1-15, Solander 5-0-10. Totals: 22-5-13-72.

Sandusky: Delk 2-0-4, Brown 1-2-0-8, Fisher 5-2-0-16, J. Williams 1-4-5-19, Palma 3-4-10, Brown 0-1-1. Totals: 12-8-10-58.

Southview 4 18 17 15 18 – 72

St. Francis 10 17 15 12 16 – 70

SOUTHVIEW: Miller 1-1-3, Morrison 4-1-9-19, Baukston 0-7-7, Roberts 4-7-15, Woodall 2-5-9, Hall 6-7-19, Totals 17-1-35-72

ST. FRANCIS: Metzger 1-2-4, Carswell 2-3-7, Jones 0-1-1, Calmes 1-3-6, Fagan 3-0-6, Oakley 0-3-3, Ellison 6-3-15, Wheeler 7-0-14, Lang 1-0-2, Kruzal 1-2-5, Fankhauser 3-1-7, Totals 23-2-18-70

Old Fort 15 26 21 18 – 80

Elmwood 14 19 8 16 – 57

OLD FORT: Perry 5-5-6-31, Alexander 4-0-8, Bannister 3-3-9, Steyer 4-5-13, Lotycz 1-2-4, Cleveland 1-2-0-8, Anstead 2-1-0-7, Totals 19-8-16-80

ELMWOOD: Robbins 0-3-0-9, Lentz 2-2-6, Aufdencamp 1-0-2, Childress 3-1-7, Arnold 6-2-1-19, Jones 1-0-2, Solether 4-1-1-12, Totals 19-6-5-57

Bedford 13 12 12 17 – 54

Perrysburg 8 21 20 21 – 70

BEDFORD: Boss 3-0-4-18, Swisher 1-0-1-5, Barr 0-0-2-6, Hutchinson 2-3-7, Harris 3-3-9, Shepherd 1-2-1-7, Welch 1-0-2. Totals 11-8-8-54.

PERRYSBURG: Thomas 2-2-4-18, Mesker 2-0-4, Moschetti 9-7-1-28, Kaczinski 1-2-4, Patterson 3-2-8, Hafner, 1-0-2-8. Totals 18-13-7-70.

 

State scores

Akr. Ellet 80, Mogadore Field 41

Akr. Firestone 69, Stow-Munroe Falls 44

Akr. Manchester 44, Wooster Triway 41

Akr. SVSM 79, Cle. Benedictine 58

Albany Alexander 48, Stewart Federal Hocking 31

Batavia 57, Cin. Deer Park 55

Bay Village Bay 70, Parma 58

Beavercreek 72, Fairborn 70

Bellefontaine 65, Sidney 47

Bristol 75, Garrettsville Garfield 73

Cambridge 44, Coshocton 34

Can. South 55, Carrollton 37

Canal Fulton Northwest 64, Akr. North 55

Canal Winchester 37, Bloom-Carroll 35

Canfield 78, Youngs. Boardman 67

Celina 53, St. Henry 51

Chagrin Falls 65, Warren Champion 31

Chagrin Falls Kenston 66, Richfield Revere 49

Cin. McNicholas 71, St. Patrick, Ky. 15

Cin. Mt. Healthy 49, Harrison 45

Cin. N. College Hill 66, Cols. Beechcroft 62

Cin. St. Xavier 60, Philo 36

Cin. Walnut Hills 67, Cin. Glen Este 49

Cle. Collinwood 85, Oberlin 45

Cols. Marion-Franklin 67, Reynoldsburg 66

Cols. South 60, Cols. Bexley 52

Columbia Station Columbia 69, Amherst Steele 64

Convoy Crestview 60, Miller City 38

Crestline 79, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 77

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 52, Macedonia Nordonia 45

Day. Thurgood Marshall 59, Cin. Aiken 58

Delphos St. John's 64, Fremont St. Joseph 39

Dola Hardin Northern 68, Sycamore Mohawk 66

Fairview 65, Montpelier 37

Frankfort Adena 81, Greenfield McClain 74, 3OT

Gallipolis Gallia 60, Pomeroy Meigs 51

Greenville 70, Xenia 65

Greenwich S. Cent. 66, Ashland Mapleton 60

Grove City 72, Cols. Franklin Hts. 67

Haviland Wayne Trace 68, Woodlan, Ind. 58

Hudson 50, Streetsboro 34

Huron 65, Port Clinton 55

Ironton St. Joseph 53, Franklin Furnace Green 23

Kalida 61, Ada 48

Lakewood 77, Eastlake N. 59

Lexington 60, Mansfield Sr. 49

Lima Shawnee 66, Lima Perry 54

Lima Temple Christian 45, Pandora-Gilboa 36

Lisbon David Anderson 62, Beloit W. Branch 56

Lorain 66, Elyria 64

Lore City Buckeye Trail 67, Sarahsville Shenandoah 45

Louisville 58, Minerva 49

Louisville Aquinas 49, Can. Cent. Cath. 42

Mantua Crestwood 84, Atwater Waterloo 80

McArthur Vinton County 76, Jackson 46

McComb 45, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 36

McGill-Toolen, Ala. 54, Kettering Alter 48

Miamisburg 76, Clayton Northmont 54

Minster 69, Houston 59

Mogadore 86, Southington Chalker 61

N. Olmsted 56, N. Ridgeville 50

Nelsonville-York 83, Corning Miller 71

New Bremen 69, Lewistown Indian Lake 55

New Matamoras Frontier 66, Waterford 56

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 65, Galion 56

Newark Licking Valley 61, Zanesville Maysville 43

Newbury 42, Ashtabula St. John 33

Oak Glen, W.Va. 55, Salineville Southern 46

Oak Hill 79, Ironton Rock Hill 44

Ontario 63, Shelby 56

Orrville 61, Bellville Clear Fork 50

Ottawa-Glandorf 62, Archbold 56, OT

Ravenna 66, Rootstown 47

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 65, Felicity-Franklin 44

Sandusky St. Mary 54, Oak Harbor 43

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 65, Fleming Co., Ky. 60

St. Marys Memorial 49, New Knoxville 46

Tipp City Tippecanoe 55, Troy 43

Trenton Edgewood 53, Franklin Middletown Christian 50

Twinsburg 65, Aurora 58

Upper Sandusky 55, Bucyrus Wynford 53, OT

Van Wert Lincolnview 53, Ft. Jennings 31

Washington C.H. 61, Chillicothe Unioto 46

Westlake 79, Medina Highland 72

Willard 45, Tiffin Columbian 39

Williamsburg 47, Bethel-Tate 40

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 75, Crown City S. Gallia 61

Wilmington 92, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 43

Windham 69, Kirtland 61

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 77, Zanesville W. Muskingum 44

Wooster 45, Mansfield Madison 43

Altoona Tournament

Championship

East Stroudsburg North, Pa. 66, Euclid 61

Beach Ball Classic

Cin. Moeller 55, Toronto Henry Carr, Ontario 39

Bluffton Tournament

Arlington 52, Harrod Allen E. 34

Bluffton 61, Cory-Rawson 41

Bobcat Holiday Classic

Dover 58, Heath 50

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Bowsher at Keith Lowe Holiday Tourn.

Detroit Martin Luther King at Scott

Waite at Hughes Holiday Classic

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

Findlay at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Northview at Pickerington Holiday Classic

Springfield at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

Maumee at Ottawa Hills

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Lakota at Danbury

Evergreen at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Pettisville

Bryan at Holiday Classic

Patrick Henry at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Wauseon at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Other Northwest Ohio

Carey at Arcadia

Morenci (Mich.) at Fayette

Holgate at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Liberty-Benton at Ottoville

McComb at Fort Jennings

Vanlue at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

 

Woodward 9 8 10 7 – 34

Tinora 17 22 12 6 – 57

WOODWARD: Jones 3-0-6, Johnson 4-1-9, Barnett 3-0-6, Stamper 3-1-7, Bryant 2-0-4, Cunningham 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-34.

TINORA: Steingass 2-0-4, Sanders 0-4-4, Wachtman 3-4-10, Bowden 5-2-12, Mack 1-1-3, Pedroza 1-3-5, Marihugh 2-1-5, Gentit 3-2-2-14. Totals: 17-2-17-57.

Toledo Christian 10 13 6 12 – 41

Clay 25 13 13 18 – 69

Toledo Christian: Westmeyer 4-0-8, Burket 1-0-2, Draper 0-1-0-3, Gist 5-9-19, Kollmorgen 2-0-4, Johnson 1-3-5. Totals: 13-3-12-41.

Clay: Schaefer 2-1-0-7, Orr 4-0-8, Bohland 0-3-3, Haley Hess 4-0-8, Hannah Hess 2-3-10, Enck 2-7-11, Connor 2-2-4-14, Gallaher 1-0-2, Grimes 1-0-2, Novak 2-0-4. Totals: 20-5-14-69.

Hathaway Brown 3 9 13 8 – 33

Northview 19 10 13 6 – 48

HATHAWAY BROWN: Berk 1-0-2, Brozozowski 2-2-4-14, Lawson 1-0-2, Paul 1-2-4, Passerell 3-1-7, Crotty 0-2-2, Sharp 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-9-33.

NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-2-0-8, K. Cole 2-1-5, Riggs 1-0-2, McCoy 5-1-1-14, M. Cole 3-3-9, Jessing 3-4-10. Totals: 15-3-9-48.

Eastwood 6 16 8 18 – 48

Lakota 13 8 17 12 – 50

EASTWOOD: Albright 2-3-7, Boice 6-2-14, Jennings 1-4-6, Peters 3-2-8, Hayward 6-1-13, Totals 18-0-12-48

LAKOTA: Reese 2-1-5, Mowry 5-0-10, B. Long-Meyer 3-1-7, Park 4-3-11, Alloway 3-0-6, D. Long-Meyer 3-0-6, Gangwer 1-0-2, McDole 0-1-0-3, Totals 21-1-5-50

Springfield 10 16 25 10 – 61

Bowsher 0 4 3 1 – 8

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 6-4-16, Geiger 0-2-0-6, L. Powhida 1-0-2, Goodwin 2-5-9, Rollins 2-2-6, Fox 1-1-3, Watkins 2-1-5, S. Powhida 1-2-4, Bucher 0-4-4, Myers 2-1-0-7. Totals: 17-3-18-61.

BOWSHER: Bryant 1-0-2, Dixson 1-0-2, Rayford 0-2-2, Fifer 1-0-2. Totals: 3-2-8.

 

State scores

Beavercreek 46, Fairborn 40

Blanchester 42, Lees Creek E. Clinton 33, OT

Bucyrus 73, Attica Seneca E. 46

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 36, Wilmington 35

Cols. Mifflin 27, Grove City Cent. Crossing 24

Delaware Buckeye Valley 64, Milford Center Fairbanks 33

Detroit Consortium, Mich. 60, Cin. Withrow 42

Eastlake N. 67, Mayfield 57

Fairview, Ky. 67, Franklin Furnace Green 38

Ft. Recovery 50, Troy 28

Grove City 70, Baltimore Liberty Union 68

Lebanon 41, Loveland 21

Mansfield Sr. 47, Mansfield St. Peter's 35

McComb 60, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 42

McConnelsville Morgan 56, Caldwell 38

McDermott Scioto NW 59, Mowrystown Whiteoak 31

Mentor 37, Chagrin Falls Kenston 34

Mt. Orab Western Brown 58, Georgetown 56

New Middletown Spring. 53, Poland Seminary 48

Oberlin Firelands 53, Lorain 42

Olmsted Falls 51, Parma Padua 34

Painesville Harvey 54, Garfield Hts. Trinity 37

Reading 68, Williamsburg 29

Warren Howland 50, Youngs. Mooney 43

Westerville S. 60, Canal Winchester 52

Ashville Teays Valley Tournament

Pickerington Cent. 66, Hilliard Davidson 32

Ayersville Holiday Tournament

Defiance Ayersville 48, W. Unity Hilltop 44

Leipsic 59, Continental 39

Bishop Watterson Tournament

Cols. Hartley 52, Hilliard Darby 40

Cols. Ready 59, Cols. Centennial 50

Cols. Watterson 50, Cols. Bexley 32

Hilliard Bradley 42, E. Cle. Shaw 40

Braggin' Rights Tournament

Day. Ponitz Tech. 65, Cols. Walnut Ridge 63

Brown County Tournament

Fayetteville-Perry 59, Sardinia Eastern Brown 18

Bryan Tournament

Paulding 63, Sherwood Fairview 41

Stryker 43, Bryan 37

Cols. Whetstone Tournament

Cols. Briggs 67, Groveport-Madison 37

Cols. Whetstone 55, Whitehall-Yearling 38

Columbus North Tournament

First Round

Columbus North, Ind. 78, Day. Chaminade Julienne 33

Comet Holiday Tournament

Amherst Steele 41, Sandusky Perkins 32

Avon 54, Elyria 52

Euclid Tournament

Willoughby S. 47, Euclid 40

Fairfield Christian Tournament

Crooksville 50, W. Jefferson 45

Harrison Tournament

First Round

E. Central, Ind. 56, Seton 49

Harrison 65, Hamilton 47

Hoops For Habit

Cle. Cent. Cath. 61, Akr. Elms 53

KSA Classic in Orlando, Fla.

Athens 52, St. Dominic High School, N.Y. 26

KSA Tournament

Buffalo, Texas 71, Fairport Harbor Harding 37

Cols. Upper Arlington 53, Carmel, N.Y. 19

Lancaster 47, Merritt Island, Fla. 22

Mercer Island, Wash. 60, Lewis Center Olentangy 50

Lima Bath Tournament

Wadsworth 54, Minster 25

Motor City Roundball Classic

Day. Carroll 57, Romulus, Mich. 43

North Royalton Tournament

N. Royalton 68, Bedford 45

Pickerington North Tournament

First Round

Centerville 57, Gates Mills Gilmour 35

Solon 57, Lou. Mercy, Ky. 39

Sheridan Tournament

Thornville Sheridan 70, Cols. South 35

Summit Country Day Tournament

Carlynton, Pa. 44, Westerville Cent. 40

Undos Classic

Madonna, W.Va. 43, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 21

Westland Tournament

Plum, Pa. 66, Galloway Westland 58

Worthington Tournament

Tallmadge 49, Thomas Worthington 30

Worthington Kilbourne 58, Cols. Brookhaven 41

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS– Signed OF Shin-Soo Choo to a seven-year contract. Designated 1B Chris McGuiness for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Veras on a one-contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Memphis F Zach Randolph $25,000 for public criticism of officiating following a Dec. 26 loss to Houston.

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Football

Today

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Notre Dame 15½ 14 (52½) Rutgers

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina 3 2½ (57) Cincinnati

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 3 3½ (57) Miami

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Kansas St. 3 5 (54½) Michigan

Monday

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Navy 6½ 6½ (56½) Middle Tenn.

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi 2½ 3 (57) Georgia Tech

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oregon 10½ 13½ (67½) Texas

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Arizona St. 11½ 14 (71½) Texas Tech

Tuesday

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Arizona 7 7½ (57½) Boston Coll

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7 (47½) Virginia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Mississippi St. 7 7 (50½) Rice

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12 (75) Duke

Wednesday

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 (60) Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ (55½) UNLV

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1½ (51) South Carolina

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

LSU 7 7½ (49) Iowa

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 6 (42½) Michigan St.

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ (69½) UCF

Thursday

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 15½ (51½) Oklahoma

Friday

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Missouri Pk 1 (61) Oklahoma St.

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Ohio St. 5 2½ (68½) Clemson

Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ (54) Houston

Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 8½ (64) Arkansas St.

Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ (67½) Auburn

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Carolina 8 6 (45½) at Atlanta

Green Bay 3 3 (53) at Chicago

at Tennessee 6 7 (44) Houston

at Pittsburgh 5½ 7 (44) Cleveland

at N.Y. Giants 3 3½ (46) Washington

at Cincinnati 4 6½ (44½) Baltimore

at Indianapolis 4 11 (45½) Jacksonville

Philadelphia 2½ 6½ (52½) at Dallas

at Miami 6½ 5½ (41) N.Y. Jets

at Minnesota 2 3 (51½) Detroit

at New England 7½ 9 (47) Buffalo

at New Orleans 12½ 12½ (47½) Tampa Bay

Denver 10½ 12 (53½) at Oakland

at Arizona 3 Pk (42½) San Francisco

at San Diego 10 9½ (45) Kansas City

at Seattle 10½ 11 (43) St. Louis

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Georgetown 19½ FIU

at Syracuse 6½ Villanova

at Duke 19½ E. Michigan

Southern Miss. 5 at Rhode Island

Harvard 6½ at Fordham

Illinois-a 14 Ill. Chicago

at Arizona St. 10½ UC Irvine

St. John's-b 7 Columbia

at Cincinnati 9½ Nebraska

George Washington 8½ at Hofstra

at Kentucky Pk Louisville

at South Carolina Pk Akron

BYU 6 at Loyola Marymount

at Xavier 7 Wake Forest

Kansas St.-b 14 Tulane

at UMass 10 Providence

at Richmond 12 Old Dominion

at Kent St. 2½ Cleveland St.

VCU-b 10 Boston College

at Bradley Pk South Florida

at NC State 1½ Missouri

at Pepperdine Pk San Diego

at Gonzaga 18½ Santa Clara

at Portland 9 San Francisco

at UCLA 10½ Alabama

at Colorado 16 Georgia

at UNLV 15½ Cal St. Fullerton

at Nevada 5½ Long Beach St.

Denver-c 18 Alcorn St.

at UTEP 10 W. Illinois

at Virginia Tech 14½ UNC Greensboro

at UConn-d 18 E. Washington

at Indiana St. 6 Belmont

at Marquette 22½ Samford

at St. Peter's 9 Cornell

at E. Illinois Pk Tennessee St.

at California 25½ Furman

at N. Iowa 5 Iona

at Memphis 19 Jackson St.

at Butler 21½ NJIT

at Wisconsin 31 Prairie View

at Michigan St. 27 New Orleans

at Washington St. 18½ MVSU

at Minnesota 24 Texas A&M-CC

at New Mexico St. 12 South Alabama

at Michigan 19 Holy Cross

a-at United Center, Chicago

b-at Brooklyn, N.Y.

c-at El Paso, Texas

d-at Bridgeport, Conn.

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 4 0 .733 410 318

Miami 8 7 0 .533 310 315

N.Y. Jets 7 8 0 .467 270 380

Buffalo 6 9 0 .400 319 354

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 361 326

Tennessee 6 9 0 .400 346 371

Jacksonville 4 11 0 .267 237 419

Houston 2 13 0 .133 266 412

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 396 288

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 303 318

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 359 363

Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 301 386

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 572 385

x-Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 406 278

San Diego 8 7 0 .533 369 324

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 308 419

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 6 0 .600 418 360

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 417 408

N.Y. Giants 6 9 0 .400 274 377

Washington 3 12 0 .200 328 458

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Carolina 11 4 0 .733 345 221

New Orleans 10 5 0 .667 372 287

Atlanta 4 11 0 .267 333 422

Tampa Bay 4 11 0 .267 271 347

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 7 0 .533 417 445

Green Bay 7 7 1 .500 384 400

Detroit 7 8 0 .467 382 362

Minnesota 4 10 1 .300 377 467

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 12 3 0 .800 390 222

x-San Francisco 11 4 0 .733 383 252

Arizona 10 5 0 .667 359 301

St. Louis 7 8 0 .467 339 337

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday

St. Louis 23, Tampa Bay 13

Indianapolis 23, Kansas City 7

Denver 37, Houston 13

Buffalo 19, Miami 0

Carolina 17, New Orleans 13

Dallas 24, Washington 23

N.Y. Jets 24, Cleveland 13

Cincinnati 42, Minnesota 14

Tennessee 20, Jacksonville 16

Arizona 17, Seattle 10

N.Y. Giants 23, Detroit 20, OT

San Diego 26, Oakland 13

Pittsburgh 38, Green Bay 31

New England 41, Baltimore 7

Philadelphia 54, Chicago 11

Monday

San Francisco 34, Atlanta 24

SUNDAY, DEC. 29

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Carolina at Atlanta, 1

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Denver at Oakland, 4:25

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:25

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:25

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25

Green Bay at Chicago, 4:25

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 4:25

Buffalo at New England, 4:25

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

 

College football

Bowl Schedule

Friday, DEC. 27

Fight Hunger Bowl

BYU (8-4) vs. Washington (8-4), late

Saturday, DEC. 28

Pinstripe Bowl

Notre Dame (8-4) vs. Rutgers (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

Cincinnati (9-3) vs. North Carolina (6-6), 3:20 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

Miami (9-3) vs. Louisville (11-1), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

Kansas State (7-5) vs. Michigan (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, DEC. 30

Armed Forces Bowl

Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Navy (7-4), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl

Mississippi (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, DEC. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

Marshall 14 3 0 14 – 31

Maryland 7 6 0 7 – 20

Mar–Shuler 1 pass from Cato (Haig kick), 6:21.

Md–L.Jacobs 29 pass from C.Brown (Craddock kick), 3:25.

Mar–Hoskins 8 pass from Cato (Haig kick), :34.

Md–FG Craddock 25, 11:36.

Mar–FG Haig 27, 9:26.

Md–FG Craddock 33, 1:20.

Md–Stinebaugh 2 pass from C.Brown (Craddock kick), 14:56.

Mar–Taliaferro 7 run (Haig kick), 12:05.

Mar–Hoskins 8 pass from Cato (Haig kick), 3:42.

A–30,163.

TEAM STATS

Mar Md

First downs 24 18

Rushes-yards 35-138 49-194

Passing 337 197

Comp-Att-Int 28-44-0 14-24-1

Return Yards 29 0

Punts-Avg. 7-40.6 7-40.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-55 5-45

Time of Possession 26:38 33:22

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Marshall, Taliaferro 19-81, Watson 6-42, Cato 7-15, Butler 1-3, Team 2-(minus 3). Maryland, B.Ross 20-116, C.Brown 19-38, L.Jacobs 4-26, Reid 3-8, K.Goins 1-3, Veii 2-3.

PASSING–Marshall, Cato 28-44-0-337. Maryland, C.Brown 14-24-1-197.

RECEIVING–Marshall, Shuler 9-68, Hoskins 6-104, D.Smith 5-54, Wilkins 3-35, E.Frohnapfel 2-32, D.Allen 1-26, Taliaferro 1-10, D.Johnson 1-8. Maryland, L.Jacobs 7-100, Etta 2-51, King 2-22, Stinebaugh 2-16, B.Ross 1-8.

 

Syracuse 0 7 7 7 – 21

Minnesota 0 3 0 14 – 17

Syr–Smith 1 run (Norton kick), 10:04.

Minn–FG Hawthorne 41, :00.

Syr–Hunt 5 run (Norton kick), 2:57.

Minn–Williams 20 pass from Mi.Leidner (pass failed), 14:55.

Minn–Wolitarsky 55 pass from Mi.Leidner (Henry pass from Mi.Leidner), 12:34.

Syr–Hunt 12 run (Norton kick), 1:14.

A–32,327..

TEAM STATS

Syr Minn

First downs 23 19

Rushes-yards 46-208 38-127

Passing 188 223

Comp-Att-Int 19-29-0 13-30-0

Return Yards 83 (-2)

Punts-Avg. 4-43.0 6-47.7

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 9-53 8-65

Time of Possession 29:47 30:13

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Syracuse, Hunt 15-74, Smith 16-74, G.Morris 8-33, Gulley 4-16, Estime 1-9, Loeb 1-5, McFarlane 1-(minus 3). Minnesota, Cobb 18-91, Mi.Leidner 13-24, Nelson 2-14, Kirkwood 4-6, Fruechte 1-(minus 8)..

PASSING–Syracuse, Hunt 19-29-0-188. Minnesota, Mi.Leidner 11-22-0-205, Nelson 2-7-0-18, Team 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING–Syracuse, Estime 5-47, West 5-38, Broyld 4-41, Clark 3-36, Smith 1-18, Gulley 1-8. Minnesota, Williams 5-76,Wolitarsky 4-94, Fruechte 3-41, Cobb 1-12.

 

Thursday

Utah St. 3 3 7 8 – 21

N. Illinois 0 7 0 7 – 14

USU–FG Diaz 31, 6:56.

USU–FG Diaz 39, 14:09.

NIU–Lynch 1 run (Sims kick), 8:17.

USU–Swindall 5 pass from Garretson (Diaz kick), 11:57.

USU–DeMartino 1 run (Natson pass from Garretson), 4:14.

NIU–Brescacin 15 pass from Lynch (Sims kick), 1:44.

A–23,408.

TEAM STATS

USU NIU

First downs 17 19

Rushes-yards 45-168 38-99

Passing 121 216

Comp-Att-Int 17-28-2 20-35-1

Return Yards 0 15

Punts-Avg. 3-45.0 4-35.5

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 2-20 4-46

Time of Possession 32:21 27:39

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Utah St., DeMartino 23-143, Marshall 6-40, Glover-Wright 1-3, Natson 5-3, Garretson 6-(minus 6), Team 4-(minus 15). N. Illinois, Lynch 18-39, Stingily 11-38, Maxwell 1-10, Spencer 2-6, D.Brown 3-5, Turner 1-1, Lewis 2-0..

PASSING–Utah St., Garretson 17-28-2-121. N. Illinois, Lynch 20-35-1-216..

RECEIVING–Utah St., Butler 4-33, Swindall 4-28, Natson 3-11, Van Leeuwen 2-23, Houston 1-11, DeMartino 1-8, Marshall 1-4, Andersen 1-3. N. Illinois, Lewis 6-55, D.Brown 4-63, Brescacin 3-30, Eakes 3-29, Maxwell 2-23, Spencer 1-10, Stingily 1-6.

 

College basketball

No. 3 OHIO ST. 71, LOUISIANA-MONROE 31

LOUISIANA-MONROE (3-5) James 2-6 3-3 7, Ongwae 2-7 0-0 5, Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Olatayo 1-4 1-2 4, Coppola 0-2 0-0 0, Harvey 1-6 0-0 2, McCray 1-5 0-0 3, Amajoyi 0-2 2-2 2, Koszuta 0-4 0-0 0, Sims 0-4 0-0 0, Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Grieves 1-9 0-0 2, Carswell II 0-0 2-2 2, Ponder 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-54 8-9 31.

OHIO ST. (13-0) Ross 4-10 6-7 15, A. Williams 1-4 3-3 5, Scott 1-2 0-0 3, Craft 2-2 0-0 4, Smith Jr. 6-10 2-2 17, Loving 2-6 4-5 8, Thompson 1-4 0-0 3, Della Valle 5-12 2-2 14, Lorbach 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 23-52 17-20 71.

Halftime–Ohio St. 41-20. 3-Point Goals–Louisiana-Monroe 3-18 (McCray 1-1, Olatayo 1-2, Ongwae 1-2, James 0-1, Sims 0-1, Williams 0-1, Coppola 0-1, Koszuta 0-4, Grieves 0-5), Ohio St. 8-23 (Smith Jr. 3-6, Della Valle 2-7, Scott 1-2, Thompson 1-2, Ross 1-3, Loving 0-3). Fouled Out–Brown, Loving. Rebounds–Louisiana-Monroe 35 (Harvey 6), Ohio St. 40 (Ross 10). Assists–Louisiana-Monroe 4 (Coppola, Grieves, James, Koszuta 1), Ohio St. 14 (Scott 5). Total Fouls–Louisiana-Monroe 21, Ohio St. 14. A–18,534.

 

ECHL

Toledo 0 1 2 – 3

Fort Wayne 2 1 1 – 4

1st Period-1, Fort Wayne, Southorn 5 (Fleming, Marino), 7:52 (PP). 2, Fort Wayne, Embach 8 (Szydlowski, Nutkevitch), 11:57. Penalties-Flanigan Tol (roughing), 7:17; Nicastro Tol (tripping), 7:44; Pokulok Fw (holding), 18:55.

2nd Period-3, Fort Wayne, Marino 12 (Fleming, Auger), 6:05 (PP). 4, Toledo, Rogers 6 (Clark), 6:59. Penalties-Lynch Tol (tripping), 5:39.

3rd Period-5, Toledo, Arnold 7 (Gilbert, Hirschfeld), 5:35. 6, Toledo, Gilbert 4 (Hirschfeld), 13:55 (SH). 7, Fort Wayne, Fleming 9 (Auger, Schrock), 15:24. Penalties-Oreskovic Tol (high-sticking), 1:38; Lacasse Fw (boarding), 5:47; Flanigan Tol (high-sticking), 12:57; Lynch Tol (cross-checking), 13:22; Nutkevitch Fw (hooking), 13:22; Clark Tol (misconduct - continuing altercation), 20:00; Fleming Fw (misconduct - continuing altercation), 20:00.

Shots on Goal-Toledo 9-6-6-21. Fort Wayne 20-15-7-42.

Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 0 / 2; Fort Wayne 2 / 5.

Goalies-Toledo, Toivonen 3-6-0-0 (42 shots-38 saves). Fort Wayne, Makarov 9-5-0-1 (21 shots-18 saves).

A-7,577

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 14 8 0 5 33 77 75

Reading 13 10 1 0 27 65 63

Elmira 9 13 1 2 21 62 81

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 17 8 1 1 36 90 73

Evansville 14 7 2 3 33 89 90

Kalamazoo 14 9 0 2 30 70 61

Fort Wayne 11 9 1 4 27 75 81

Toledo 8 14 3 0 19 69 92

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 20 5 1 2 43 90 59

Florida 18 8 1 1 38 101 77

Orlando 15 11 0 1 31 72 72

Greenville 12 14 1 1 26 66 72

Gwinnett 9 17 0 2 20 64 84

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 17 6 3 2 39 95 76

Alaska 17 7 1 0 35 84 47

Idaho 14 9 2 2 32 87 81

Utah 7 14 1 2 17 48 66

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 19 4 1 3 42 82 65

Stockton 14 9 0 4 32 89 82

San Francisco 10 15 2 1 23 63 96

Bakersfield 10 15 0 1 21 65 86

Las Vegas 8 14 3 0 19 63 87

FRIDAY

Gwinnett 4, Wheeling 1

South Carolina 3, Greenville 2

Kalamazoo 4, Reading 1

Fort Wayne 3, Toledo 1

Cincinnati 7, Evansville 6, OT

Utah at Colorado, late

Idaho at Las Vegas, late

Stockton at San Francisco, late

Ontario at Alaska, late

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2

Reading 6, Elmira 2

Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 3

SATURDAY

Elmira at Greenville, 7

Florida at Orlando, 7

Wheeling at South Carolina, 7

Kalamazoo at Reading, 7:05

Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:15

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 8:15

Colorado at Utah, 9:05

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

San Francisco at Stockton, 10:30

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 26 10 2 54 111 77

Tampa Bay 23 11 3 49 106 87

Montreal 22 13 3 47 96 84

Detroit 17 13 9 43 99 108

Toronto 19 16 5 43 110 116

Ottawa 15 18 7 37 111 131

Florida 14 19 5 33 88 123

Buffalo 10 24 4 24 69 109

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 28 11 1 57 125 91

Washington 20 14 4 44 120 114

Philadelphia 17 16 4 38 93 104

Columbus 17 17 4 38 103 107

N.Y. Rangers 18 19 2 38 90 105

New Jersey 15 16 8 38 93 101

Carolina 14 15 9 37 89 109

N.Y. Islanders 11 20 7 29 96 129

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 27 7 6 60 152 109

St. Louis 24 7 5 53 128 85

Colorado 23 11 3 49 108 95

Minnesota 20 14 5 45 88 96

Dallas 18 12 6 42 106 107

Winnipeg 16 18 5 37 103 116

Nashville 16 17 4 36 85 109

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 27 7 5 59 127 98

Los Angeles 25 9 4 54 106 76

San Jose 23 8 6 52 121 94

Vancouver 22 11 6 50 106 93

Phoenix 19 10 7 45 111 110

Calgary 14 17 6 34 95 118

Edmonton 12 24 3 27 101 135

FRIDAY

Columbus 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Boston 5, Ottawa 0

Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 4, Carolina 3, OT

Chicago 7, Colorado 2

Minnesota at Winnipeg, late

Nashville at Dallas, late

Edmonton at Calgary, late

San Jose at Phoenix, late

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

Boston at Ottawa, 7

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7

Detroit at Florida, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8

Phoenix at Anaheim, 8

Philadelphia at Edmonton, 10

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 12 15 .444 –

Boston 12 17 .414 1

Brooklyn 10 19 .345 3

New York 9 20 .310 4

Philadelphia 8 20 .286 4½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 22 6 .786 –

Atlanta 16 13 .552 6½

Charlotte 14 16 .467 9

Washington 12 14 .462 9

Orlando 9 20 .310 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 23 5 .821 –

Detroit 14 17 .452 10½

Chicago 11 16 .407 11½

Cleveland 10 18 .357 13

Milwaukee 6 23 .207 17½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 23 7 .767 –

Houston 20 11 .645 3½

Dallas 16 13 .552 6½

New Orleans 13 14 .481 8½

Memphis 12 16 .429 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 24 5 .828 –

Oklahoma City 24 5 .828 –

Denver 14 14 .500 9½

Minnesota 14 15 .483 10

Utah 8 23 .258 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 20 11 .645 –

Phoenix 17 10 .630 1

Golden State 17 13 .567 2½

L.A. Lakers 13 16 .448 6

Sacramento 8 19 .296 10

FRIDAY

Orlando 109, Detroit 92

Oklahoma City 89, Charlotte 85

Toronto 95, New York 83

Brooklyn 104, Milwaukee 93

Minnesota 120, Washington 98

New Orleans 105, Denver 89

L.A. Lakers at Utah, late

Miami at Sacramento, late

Phoenix at Golden State, late

THURSDAY

Atlanta 127, Cleveland 125,2OT

Houston 100, Memphis 92

San Antonio 116, Dallas 107

Portland 116, L.A. Clippers 112, OT

SATURDAY

Cleveland at Boston, 1 p.m.

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Detroit 21 27 18 26 – 92

Orlando 26 29 30 24 – 109

DETROIT: Smith 2-13 1-2 5, Monroe 3-9 0-2 6, Drummond 5-12 0-4 10, Jennings 7-16 6-7 21, Caldwell-Pope 0-2 0-0 0, Stuckey 3-6 0-0 6, Singler 3-5 0-0 7, Harrellson 4-8 0-0 9, Bynum 8-13 1-1 18, Datome 1-6 0-0 2, Jerebko 3-5 1-2 8. Totals 39-95 9-18 92.

ORLANDO: Harris 6-10 4-6 16, Davis 7-15 0-1 14, Vucevic 9-16 2-2 20, Nelson 3-7 0-0 6, Afflalo 9-11 3-4 23, Oladipo 5-12 5-8 16, Harkless 1-6 0-0 2, Lamb 0-0 0-0 0, Price 3-4 0-0 7, Maxiell 2-3 0-0 4, O'Quinn 0-0 1-2 1, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 45-85 15-23 109.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 5-18 (Jerebko 1-1, Singler 1-2, Bynum 1-3, Harrellson 1-3, Jennings 1-4, Datome 0-1, Smith 0-2, Caldwell-Pope 0-2), Orlando 4-14 (Afflalo 2-2, Price 1-1, Oladipo 1-4, Harkless 0-1, Harris 0-2, Nelson 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 58 (Drummond 11), Orlando 55 (Vucevic 11). Assists –Detroit 16 (Jennings 8), Orlando 26 (Oladipo 11). Total Fouls–Detroit 22, Orlando 19. A – 16,464 (18,500).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories