Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/8/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-8

Boys

Today

City League

Southview at Clay

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Defiance at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Tiffin Columbian

Napoleon at Bryan

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Wauseon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Maumee Valley at Hilltop

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Fayette

Liberty Center at Edgerton

North Central at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Holgate

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia

Bluffton at Liberty-Benton

Tiffin Calvert at McComb

Hicksville at Pettisville

Port Clinton at Mohawk

Perrysburg 19 24 22 20 – 85

Northview 9 14 15 9 – 47

PERRYSBURG: Thomas 1-2-0-8; Mesker 2-2-6; Kaczinski 2-0-4; Moschetti 10-5-8-43; Jordan 1-2-4; Hafner 0-2-4-10; Patterson 2-5-9; Schrock 0-1-1. Totals 8-9-22-85.

NORTHVIEW: Reever 1-2-4; Downing 2-5-9; Afifi 1-0-2; Rose 1-1-3; Moebius 0-3-3; Rodgers 0-1-0-3; West 4-2-0-14; Bishop 1-1-5; Genot 1-0-2; Sturt 1-0-2. Totals 12-4-11-47.

Waite 15 19 15 31 – 80

Bowsher 28 26 40 11 – 105

WAITE: Mason 5-1-2-15, Neal 7-1-1-18, Pratt 4-2-1-15, Heslet 0-3-0-9, Ebenrode 2-1-0-7, Ambriez 4-0-8, Smith 1-0-2, Downer 1-1-3, James 0-1-0-3, Totals 24-9-5-80

BOWSHER: White 7-1-15, Kizer 1-2-0-8, Jones 0-1-0-3, Sandridge 6-2-14, King 5-4-0-22, Allen 10-3-2-31, M. Washington 4-2-10, K. Washington 0-2-2, Totals 33-10-9-105

Springfield 10 11 8 7 – 36

Southview 10 9 11 13 – 43

SPRINGFIELD: Roy 3-1-7, Mas. Durden 1-1-3, Key 2-0-4, Hicks 4-2-2-16, Man. Durden 2-0-4, Wiggins 0-2-2. Totals: 12-2-5-36.

SOUTHVIEW: Schaefer 0-2-2-8, Morrison 2-2-9-19, Bankston 0-1-0-3, Roberts 2-2-6, Wooddall 0-1-1, Hall 1-0-2, Eggleston 2-0-4. Totals: 7-5-14-43.

Scott 16 25 34 9 – 85

Woodward 14 4 9 18 – 45

SCOTT: Green 0-1-0-3, Harris 11-3-9-40, Bogan 2-0-4, Hawkins 2-0-4, Brown 8-0-16, Darrington 5-1-11, Brooks 2-2-6. Totals: 30-4-13-85.

WOODWARD: Kirkwood 5-3-13, Johnson 1-0-2, Whittington 2-1-2-9, DeJesus 1-1-3, Bell 0-2-0-6, Sane 4-4-12. totals: 13-3-10-45.

Start 14 14 15 17 – 60

Rogers 19 13 17 16 – 65

START: Johnson 2-0-4, Phillips 3-2-2-14, Scott 1-2-4, Adams 2-1-2-9, Grant 1-1-3, Mitchell 9-8-26, Totals 18-3-15-60

ROGERS: Copland 5-3-13, Austin 1-3-1-12, Jackson 4-3-11, Al. Williams 7-1-15, Fowlkes 2-0-4, Robinson 3-0-6, An. Williams 2-0-4, Totals 24-3-8-65

St. Francis 6 7 6 17 – 36

Central Catholic 15 18 16 11 – 60

ST. FRANCIS: Carswell 2-1-2-9, Jones 0-1-1, Calmes 1-1-3, Oakley 0-1-0-3, Ellison 4-4-12, Lang 2-1-5, Fankhaser 1-1-3. Totals: 10-2-10-36.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Grier 1-0-2, Winters 4-1-1-12, Grombacher 0-2-0-6, Braswell 3-1-4-13, Kizer 5-6-16, Harris 2-1-5, Vetter 3-0-6. Totals: 18-4-12-60.

St. John's 10 13 14 20 – 57

Findlay 15 9 15 24 – 63

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 3-2-4-16, Kynard 5-0-10, Vaughn 1-2-0-8, Celis 0-1-3-6, Walsh 1-3-5, Ernsthausen 1-1-7-12. Totals: 11-6-17-57.

FINDLAY: Miller 0-2-2-8, Niswander 3-2-8, Clark 3-4-1-19, Twining 5-1-4-17, McKinniss 0-1-0-3, Gutting 1-4-6, Gobrecht 1-0-2. Totals: 13-8-13-63.

Ottawa Hills 12 14 9 21 – 56

Toledo Christian 6 4 8 15 – 33

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 4-1-5-16, Silverman 0-2-5-11, Sieben 4-1-9, Crider 0-2-2, Coil 4-3-11, Cummings 3-1-7. Totals: 15-3-17-56.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 3-4-10, Hecklinger 1-1-0-5, Graham 0-1-0-3, Kempton 3-2-8, Adesi 1-0-2, St. John 0-1-1, Gibson 2-0-4. Totals: 10-2-7-33.

Bowling Green 13 13 10 9 – 45

Anthony Wayne 12 17 14 15 – 58

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 6-1-3-18, Walker 1-0-2, Hinton 0-2-1-7, Gardner 1-1-1-6, Markey 0-1-0-3, Leader 2-0-4, Ludwig 1-0-2, Casey 1-1-3. Totals: 12-5-6-45.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-2-1-11, Conrad 0-4-0-12, Breymaier 0-2-2, Reid 9-2-20, Allen 1-0-2, Mruzek 0-1-0-3, Johnson 2-0-4, Yunker 1-2-4. Totals: 15-7-7-58.

Bryan 14 13 20 15 – 62

Evergreen 9 7 10 13 – 39

BRYAN: Jones 1-1-3, Culler 6-2-0-18, T. Martin 2-0-4, Schimmoeller 2-1-1-8, B,.Dean 1-0-2, Spiess 2-2-6, A. Martin 1-0-2, Hug 4-0-8, Z. Dean 1-0-2, Rupp 1-2-4, Thiel 2-1-5, Totals 23-3-7-62

EVERGREEN: Brighton 4-0-8, G. Willeman 1-2-4, P. Willeman 0-1-0-3, Pinkelman 8-0-16, Wilson 0-2-0-6, Etue 1-0-2, Totals 14-3-2-39

Britton-Deerfield 8 8 13 15 – 44

Whiteford 23 22 20 11 – 76

BRITTON-DEERFIELD: Woerner 1-1-3, Merritt 0-1-1, Iott 1-1-0-5, T. Bizana 3-1-7, Mueller 1-0-2, M. Bizana 0-2-2, Holubic 1-0-2, Dusseau 0-1-0-3, Robinson 2-1-5, Gruber 7-0-14, Totals 16-2-6-44

WHITEFORD: Sims 1-0-2, Lake 10-3-2-31, Perry 6-0-12, Dupree 1-0-2, Kiefer 2-1-0-7, Ja. Reditt 1-1-3, Diller 3-1-0-9, Jo. Reditt 1-0-2, Iott 4-0-8, Totals 29-5-3-76

Fremont Ross 19 11 8 15 – 53

Clay 10 11 13 6 – 40

FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 0-2-4-10, Slick 0-1-0-3, Gedeon 2-1-5, Hampton 0-2-2-8, Jagodzinski 4-0-8, Jones 2-0-4, Solander 7-1-2-15. Totals: 15-5-8-53.

CLAY: Booth 2-2-1-11, Sanez 2-1-5, McCrory 3-1-5-14, Row 2-0-4, Trowbridge 0-2-2, Ramirez 2-0-4. Totals: 11-3-9-40.

Fostoria 4 5 0 9 – 18

Rossford 26 14 21 12 – 73

FOSTORIA: Stanton 2-1-1-8, Bemis 3-0-6, Metz 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-2, Totals 7-1-1-18

ROSSFORD: Miller 2-2-0-10, Niese 3-0-6, Mack 5-1-16, Sinclair 1-0-2, Davis 0-1-1, Miller 1-0-2, Stowers 1-0-2, Little-Deer 2-0-4, Burks 5-1-11, Sauter 0-1-0-3, Linthicum 2-0-4, Childress 3-2-8, Hodak 1-2-4, Totals 26-4-9-73

Danbury 8 11 17 4 – 40

Cardinal Stritch 16 27 21 7 – 71

DANBURY: Manuella 2-2-6, Mark 2-0-4, Rhodes 0-2-2, Brooks 1-0-2, Gerber 3-0-6, Lenthe 2-1-0-7, Vargo 1-0-2, Stinchcomb 5-1-11, Totals 16-1-5-40

CARDINAL STRITCH: Gasser 6-1-13, Empie 2-3-3-16, Adams 8-3-2-25, Zacherious 3-1-7, Blazevich 3-0-6, Uher 1-0-2, Drake 1-0-2, Totals 24-5-8-71

Emm. Christian 2 6 12 18 – 38

Maumee Valley 7 11 19 22 – 59

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 2-0-2-6, Jackson 1-0-2-4, Longaerg 2-0-4, Parmalee 2-0-2-6, Higgins 1-0-3-5, Farley 2-1-2-9, Creech 1-0-2-4. Totals: 11-1-13-38.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Foreman 3-1-2-11, Hazimah 3-0-3-9, Knabbs 1-0-2-4, McClure 1-1-0-5, Isaza 0-1-1-4, Towns 0-0-2-2, Woodard 4-0-2-10, Collins 4-0-8, Woodley 2-0-2-6. Totals: 18-3-14-59.

Napoleon 4 14 6 32 – 56

Maumee 16 14 7 14 – 51

NAPOLEON: Gillkard 0-2-2, Dunbar 3-2-2-14, Daman 0-1-8-11, Lankenau 7-1-1-18, Willeman 3-3-9, Devaul 1-0-2, Totals 14-4-16-56

MAUMEE: Calopietro 1-3-0-11, Kontak 0-2-0-6, Harding 0-1-0-3, Callahan 2-1-0-7, Mauro 4-1-0-11, Matcham 1-0-2, Szymanski 1-0-2, Utter 1-6-8, Schriner 0-1-1, Totals 10-8-7-51

North Central 3 10 4 9 – 26

Fayette 4 16 12 9 – 41

NORTH CENTRAL; Sawyer 0-2-3-0-6, Ferguson 1-1-1-8, Turner 0-1-0-3, Hutchison 0-1-2-5, Reeves 2-2-6. Totals: 3-5-5-26.

FAYETTE: Schaffner 1-0-2, Lantz 1-0-2, biddix 1-3-0-11, Sanford 2-1-0-7, Seiler 2-3-7, Cox 1-1-3, Burkholder 2-1-0-7, Bates 1-0-2. Totals: 11-5-4-41

Port Clinton 15 5 14 14 – 48

Huron 18 15 16 16 – 65

PORT CLINTON: Daniels 4-1-9, Rumball 1-2-0-8, Stubblefield 0-3-0-9, Fodor 3-0-6, Scott 0-1-0-3, Krupp 0-3-0-9, Rodriguez 2-0-4. Totals: 10-9-1-48.

HURON: Bollenbacher 2-3-0-10, Stauffer 2-1-5, Thompson 4-1-9, Camella 7-0-14, Springer 4-3-11, Storer 2-1-0-7, Souter 2-5-9. Totals: 23-3-10-65.

Bedford 15 10 18 12 7 – 62

Pioneer 9 10 15 21 10 – 65

BEDFORD: T. Shepherd 0-1-1, Boss 3-1-0-9, Swisher 4-1-1-12, Barr 3-3-3-18, Hullibarger 1-1-0-5, Hutchison 1-1-3, Harris 6-2-14, Totals 18-6-8-62

ANN ARBOR PIONEER: K. Wallace 2-1-5, Roberts 0-2-2, Dudley 3-1-0-9, Kunek 1-4-0-14, Benton 5-2-12, P. Wallace 4-1-7-18, Peterson 0-3-3, Hamilton 1-0-2, Totals 16-6-15-65

Otsego 10 8 18 15 – 51

Woodmore 9 7 16 22 – 54

OTSEGO: Myers 4-1-8-19, Horseman 1-1-0-5, Scherff 5-2-12, Downs 0-3-1-10, Thomas 2-1-5, Totals 12-5-12-51

WOODMORE: Avers 1-0-2, Thorbahn 2-1-5, Speaker 0-1-3-6, Lewandowski 4-4-0-20, Greulich 3-0-6, Gephart 1-0-2, Weis 1-3-0-11, Matwiejczyk 1-0-2, Totals 13-8-4-54

Northwood 4 2 6 2 – 14

Gibsonburg 17 15 23 19 – 74

NORTHWOOD: Cathers 1-1-0-5, Woody 1-0-2, Sutton 2-0-4, Vickers 1-1-3, Totals 5-1-1-14

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 3-2-8, Kreglow 5-1-3-16, Tille 1-1-0-5, Copley 2-0-4, T. Ernsthausen 4-2-10, Jahna 1-1-3, B. Ernsthausen 2-0-4, McGough 1-0-2, Cantrell 0-3-0-9, Angelone 1-1-3, Burmeister 5-0-10, Totals 25-5-9-74

Lake 12 16 27 21 – 76

Elmwood 10 7 6 10 – 33

LAKE: Jar. Rettig 4-2-8; Walters 2-2-6; Watt 2-1-5; Jac. Rettig 1-5-2-19; Neal 3-1-3-12; Bower 6-2-1-19; Duncan 1-1-5; Permar 1-0-2. Totals 20-9-11

ELMWOOD: Lentz 2-1-0-7; Avfdoncamp 0-2-2; Childress 2-0-4; Baxter 1-0-2; Buckingham 1-0-2; Arnold 3-0-6; Jones 2-1-5; Solether 1-1-0-5. Totals 12-2-3-33.

Lima Senior 13 4 17 8 – 42

Whitmer 15 15 23 21 – 74

LIMA SENIOR: Flowers 4-2-10, Allen 0-1-5-8, Stafford 5-1-11, Irons 0-1-1, Thomas 3-1-2-11, Glover 0-1-1. Totals: 12-2-12-42.

WHITMER: Boykin 4-7-15, Hickey 3-2-2-14, Winzeler 1-0-2, Collins 4-3-11, Schneider 2-1-5, Ashe 4-3-11, Triplett 2-2-0-10, Elliott 0-1-0-3, Kurdys 0-1-0-3. Totals: 20-6-16-74..

Hilltop 6 10 13 10 – 39

Pettisville 17 16 7 19 – 59

HILLTOP: Grime 1-5-7, Smith 3-2-1-13, Brookes 1-1-3, Maneval 0-1-2-5, Lowery 1-0-2, McKinney 2-0-4, Abner 1-3-5. Totals: 9-3-12-39.

PETTISVILLE: Rychener 7-4-18, Mann 2-1-5, Kauffman 0-2-0-6, King 6-0-12, Dykstra 8-2-18. Totals: 25-2-7-59.

Eastwood 7 16 25 21 – 69

Genoa 12 11 17 13 – 53

EASTWOOD: Peters 8-2-18, Bradley 4-1-9, Schmeltz 4-2-5-19, Jacoby 6-1-13, Hoodlebrink 4-2-10. Totals: 26-2-11-69.

GENOA: Kauder 1-1-1-6, Henninger 1-2-4, Goodrich 1-2-4, Gose 3-2-4-16, Brossia 1-2-0-8, Rightnowar 4-1-2-13, Adams 1-0-2. Totals: 12-6-11-53.

Delta 7 10 19 19 – 55

Archbold 28 12 10 20 – 70

DELTA: Garlinger 3-8-14, Edwards 2-3-0-13, Stickley 1-1-2-7, Munger 2-3-7, Jones 1-1-1-6, Phillips 1-0-2, Totals 13-5-14-55

ARCHBOLD: Fisher 4-6-14, E. Wyse 6-1-13, Schnitkey 1-3-2-13, C. Wyse 2-5-9, Bernath 1-1-1-6, Grosjean 1-4-6, Rupp 1-1-0-5, Radabaugh 1-2-4, Totals 17-5-21-70

 

State scores

Akr. Buchtel 69, Akr. Firestone 63

Akr. Hoban 62, Parma Padua 45

Albany Alexander 47, Wellston 26

Alliance 57, Louisville 45

Alliance Marlington 56, Can. South 55

Apple Creek Waynedale 51, Dalton 44

Arcanum 57, New Paris National Trail 47

Arlington 54, Van Buren 43

Ashland 65, Wooster 62

Ashland Crestview 59, Norwalk St. Paul 52

Ashland Mapleton 59, Greenwich S. Cent. 43

Athens 64, Nelsonville-York 47

Attica Seneca E. 102, Kansas Lakota 57

Batavia Amelia 75, Bethel-Tate 32

Bay Village Bay 63, Avon 61

Beachwood 63, Gates Mills Hawken 56

Beaver Eastern 93, Latham Western 67

Bedford 66, Maple Hts. 55

Belpre 75, Glouster Trimble 69

Berea-Midpark 70, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 48

Beverly Ft. Frye 63, New Matamoras Frontier 49

Botkins 53, Sidney Fairlawn 51

Bridgeport 74, Bellaire 53

Bryan 62, Metamora Evergreen 39

Burton Berkshire 75, Kirtland 49

Caledonia River Valley 76, Marion Pleasant 56

Can. Timken 53, Wooster Triway 38

Carrollton 66, Minerva 58

Casstown Miami E. 55, Bradford 23

Celina 76, Lima Shawnee 74

Centerville 60, Springfield 42

Chillicothe 82, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 66

Chillicothe Unioto 44, Frankfort Adena 37

Chillicothe Zane Trace 79, Piketon 57

Cin. Elder 61, Cin. St. Xavier 48

Cin. Indian Hill 43, Reading 39

Cin. Madeira 70, Cin. Mariemont 54

Cin. Moeller 40, Cin. La Salle 33

Cin. Mt. Healthy 74, Trenton Edgewood 55

Cin. NW 68, Harrison 51

Cin. Summit Country Day 65, Cin. N. College Hill 61

Cin. Sycamore 76, Cin. Princeton 67

Circleville Logan Elm 67, Circleville 49

Cle. Cent. Cath. 64, Louisville Aquinas 54

Cle. JFK 51, Parma Hts. Holy Name 49

Cle. VASJ 71, Garfield Hts. Trinity 54

Clyde 66, Milan Edison 58

Cols. Ready 43, Cols. DeSales 35

Cols. Upper Arlington 42, Galloway Westland 27

Cols. Watterson 54, Cols. St. Charles 47

Columbia Station Columbia 63, Oberlin 34

Columbus Grove 55, Bluffton 44

Convoy Crestview 81, Harrod Allen E. 41

Creston Norwayne 53, W. Salem NW 43

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 56, Akr. Manchester 29

Danville 70, Lucas 46

Day. Carroll 49, Middletown Fenwick 46

Day. Jefferson 75, Franklin Middletown Christian 58

Day. Oakwood 62, Eaton 42

Defiance 49, Van Wert 41

DeGraff Riverside 53, Lima Temple Christian 39

Doylestown Chippewa 76, Jeromesville Hillsdale 60

Dresden Tri-Valley 71, Zanesville W. Muskingum 42

Dublin Jerome 73, Westerville S. 69

E. Cle. Shaw 61, Euclid 59

Edgerton 39, Sherwood Fairview 34

Elida 89, Ottawa-Glandorf 69

Fairborn 83, W. Carrollton 49

Fairfield 55, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 36

Findlay Liberty-Benton 88, Vanlue 31

Franklin 63, Bellbrook 54

Fredericktown 42, Mt. Gilead 30

Fremont Ross 53, Oregon Clay 46

Fremont St. Joseph 76, Fostoria St. Wendelin 54

Ft. Loramie 48, Jackson Center 42

Ft. Recovery 55, New Knoxville 41

Gahanna Lincoln 52, Pickerington N. 46

Georgetown 68, Batavia Clermont NE 36

Germantown Valley View 55, Monroe 42

Gibsonburg 74, Northwood 14

Goshen 45, Norwood 44

Granville 56, Newark Cath. 47

Green 61, Richfield Revere 38

Grove City 84, Lancaster 59

Hamilton Ross 41, Morrow Little Miami 40

Haviland Wayne Trace 66, Antwerp 56

Hebron Lakewood 68, Heath 36

Hilliard Bradley 55, Dublin Scioto 41

Huber Hts. Wayne 74, Beavercreek 64

Huron 65, Port Clinton 48

Jamestown Greeneview 65, Spring. NE 35

Johnstown Northridge 56, Newark Licking Valley 46

Kings Mills Kings 40, Milford 36

Lakewood 74, Elyria Cath. 59

Leesburg Fairfield 74, Fayetteville-Perry 49

Leipsic 75, Pandora-Gilboa 43

Lexington 76, Bellville Clear Fork 59

Lima Bath 78, Kenton 51

Lima Cent. Cath. 76, Bloom-Carroll 67

Logan 46, Gallipolis Gallia 45

Lyndhurst Brush 66, Hudson 55

Macedonia Nordonia 58, Tallmadge 55

Mansfield Christian 50, Loudonville 40

Mansfield St. Peter's 70, Howard E. Knox 46

Marysville 69, Grove City Cent. Crossing 47

Mason 60, Cin. Colerain 57

McConnelsville Morgan 70, New Lexington 66, OT

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 60, Lima Perry 54

Medina 88, Strongsville 62

Medina Buckeye 72, Wellington 39

Mentor 85, Brunswick 72, OT

Mentor Lake Cath. 81, Cle. Benedictine 73

Miamisburg 73, Lebanon 43

Middletown 62, Hamilton 52

Middletown Madison Senior 42, Milton-Union 39

Milford Center Fairbanks 83, Marion Elgin 49

Miller City 42, Kalida 40

Millersburg W. Holmes 65, Mansfield Madison 48

Minford 59, Oak Hill 55, OT

Minster 58, Coldwater 50

Mogadore 67, Garrettsville Garfield 57

Morral Ridgedale 74, Galion Northmor 51

N. Royalton 62, Elyria 51

New Carlisle Tecumseh 48, Bellefontaine 42

New Concord John Glenn 77, Zanesville Maysville 30

New London 52, Monroeville 32

New Richmond 81, Mt. Orab Western Brown 51

Newark 48, Reynoldsburg 46

Norton 74, Mogadore Field 41

Norwalk 76, Bellevue 39

Old Fort 75, Carey 73, OT

Olmsted Falls 64, Amherst Steele 56

Ontario 76, Shelby 52

Orange 64, Chagrin Falls Kenston 57

Orrville 55, Mansfield Sr. 54

Ottoville 62, Continental 55

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 48, Utica 38

Perry 50, Chesterland W. Geauga 25

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 59, Covington 36

Plymouth 61, Collins Western Reserve 49

Racine Southern 49, Crown City S. Gallia 42

Ravenna 81, Akr. Coventry 79

Ravenna SE 70, Rootstown 59

Rayland Buckeye 66, Weir, W.Va. 53

Richwood N. Union 51, Plain City Jonathan Alder 44

Riverside Stebbins 62, Spring. Kenton Ridge 43

Rocky River Lutheran W. 61, Fairview 44

Russia 68, Houston 59

S. Charleston SE 50, Cedarville 47

S. Point 65, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 58

S. Webster 52, Portsmouth W. 47

Sandusky Perkins 78, Castalia Margaretta 55

Sandusky St. Mary 54, Oak Harbor 33

Shaker Hts. 47, Garfield Hts. 45

Smithville 56, Rittman 40

Solon 76, Cuyahoga Falls 72

Southeastern 56, Chillicothe Huntington 53

Spencerville 79, Delphos Jefferson 70

Springboro 59, Xenia 50, OT

St. Henry 46, Rockford Parkway 33

St. Marys Memorial 48, Wapakoneta 41

Stewart Federal Hocking 63, Corning Miller 60

Stow-Munroe Falls 48, Twinsburg 44

Streetsboro 64, Kent Roosevelt 60

Sunbury Big Walnut 53, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 51

Thomas Worthington 52, Hilliard Davidson 39

Thornville Sheridan 52, Philo 51

Tiffin Calvert 60, Sycamore Mohawk 36

Tiffin Columbian 43, Willard 37

Troy Christian 81, Day. Miami Valley 41

Urbana 76, Spring. Greenon 32

Van Wert Lincolnview 48, Ada 46

Vandalia Butler 49, Greenville 41

Versailles 40, Delphos St. John's 33

Vincent Warren 77, Jackson 42

W. Chester Lakota W. 61, Cin. Oak Hills 47

Wahama, W.Va. 69, Reedsville Eastern 56

Washington C.H. 56, Greenfield McClain 50

Wauseon 61, Hamler Patrick Henry 27

Waynesfield-Goshen 63, Ridgeway Ridgemont 36

Waynesville 63, Camden Preble Shawnee 36

Westerville Cent. 61, Hilliard Darby 40

Westerville N. 63, Canal Winchester 55

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 58, Bowling Green 45

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 55, Portsmouth Notre Dame 44

Wilmington 75, Oxford Talawanda 40

Zanesville 44, Dover 39

Zanesville Rosecrans 57, Coshocton 47

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 57, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 47

 

Girls

Ann Arbor Pioneer 10 8 6 5 – 29

Bedford 15 13 22 4 – 54

PIONEER: Hampton 0-0-1-1, Hairrich 5-1-1-14, Stroud 2-1-1-8, Wilson 1-0-2, Burgord 1-0-2-4. Totals: 9-2-5-29.

BEDFORD: Schott 1-0-2, Rightnowar 7-0-1-15, Killinen 0-1-1-4, Lewandowski 1-3-1-12, Bowie 1-0-2, Lucarelli 2-0-3-7, Sampson 0-1-0-3, Anderson 4-0-1-9. Totals: 16-5-7-54.

Today

City League

Bowsher at Maumee

Woodward at Tiffin Calvert

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic vs. Anthony Wayne at BGSU

Sandusky St. Mary at Lima Senior

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Lake

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Swanton at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Continental at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Lakota

McComb at Lima Central Catholic

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Clyde

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with 1B Matt LaPorta on a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with RHP Mitchell Boggs on a one-year contract. Assigned RHP Deunte Heath outright to Charlotte (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Named Mike Sweeney special assistant to baseball operations. Assigned LHP Everett Teaford outright to Omaha (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with OF Coco Crisp on a three-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Agreed to terms with RHP Bronson Arroyo on a two-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Francisco Rodriguez on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with C Omir Santos on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Promoted defensive quality control coach Jason Rebrovich to assistant defensive line coach.

DETROIT LIONS – Signed C Dominic Raiola to a one-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Named Winston Moss assistant head coach/linebackers coach, Alex Van Pelt quarterbacks coach, Scott McCurley assistant linebackers coach, Jason Simmons defensive/special teams assistant, John Rushing defensive quality control coach, Sam Gash running backs coach, Ron Zook assistant special teams coach, Luke Getsy offensive quality control coach and Chris Gizzi strength and conditioning assistant.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released CB Dunta Robinson. Signed WR Weston Dressler.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Released LB Erin Henderson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Traded D Blake Parlett to Boston for F Carter Camper, and assigned Camper to Springfield (AHL).

The 25-year-old Camper has been assigned to club's American Hockey League affiliate in Springfield, Mass.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE – Named Keith Patterson defensive coordinator, linebackers and defensive special teams coach, and tight ends coach and recruiting coordinator Chip Long offensive special teams coach.

N.C. STATE – Announced QB Pete Thomas will transfer at the end of the academic year.

SPORTS NOTES

BASEBALL MEETING—The Northwest Ohio Amateur Baseball League will have a mandatory meeting Sunday Feb. 9th at 3:15pm (Age Divisions 8-10); 4:30 pm (11/12) & 6:15 pm (13/14) @ Bowling Green Carter Park. All teams must have a representative at this meeting that are planning on entering a team for the 2014 season. More information contact Dave Whitmire at nationsbaseball@hotmail.com or visit nwoabl.org.

 

Golf

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

p-Pebble Beach: 6,816 yards, par-72

s-Spyglass Hill GC: 6,953 yards, par-72

m-Monterey Peninsula: 6,867 yards, par-71

Jimmy Walker 66p-69s – 135

Jordan Spieth 67s-67m – 134

Hunter Mahan 68p-68s – 136

Andrew Loupe 63m-73p – 136

Richard H. Lee 65m-72p – 137

Daniel Summerhays 69m-69p – 138

Robert Garrigus 67m-71p – 138

Ryan Palmer 72s-66m – 138

Dudley Hart 71p-68s – 139

Jim Renner 65m-73p – 138

Scott Gardiner 65m-73p – 138

Steven Bowditch 68m-70p – 138

Dicky Pride 66m-72p – 138

Blake Adams 69s-69m – 138

Brendon Todd 70s-68m – 138

Tim Wilkinson 67p-72s – 139

Pat Perez 69m-70p – 139

Aaron Baddeley 69m-70p – 139

Chris Kirk 71s-68m – 139

Peter Malnati 69p-71s – 140

Rory Sabbatini 67s-72m – 139

Phil Mickelson 66m-73p – 139

Michael Thompson 71s-68m – 139

Patrick Reed 69s-70m – 139

Stuart Appleby 65m-74p – 139

Kevin Na 72p-68s – 140

David Duval 72p-68s – 140

Geoff Ogilvy 71s-69m – 140

Brian Gay 70s-70m – 140

Padraig Harrington 72p-69s – 141

Jim Herman 70m-70p – 140

Chris Williams 70s-70m – 140

Kevin Stadler 67m-73p – 140

Alex Cejka 69s-71m – 140

Sean O'Hair 70p-71s – 141

Will Wilcox 72p-69s – 141

Jason Bohn 69s-71m – 140

James Hahn 69p-72s – 141

Jim Furyk 70s-70m – 140

James Driscoll 69s-71m – 140

Victor Dubuisson 73m-67p – 140

Michael Putnam 69s-71m – 140

Russell Knox 70p-72s – 142

George McNeill 67m-74p – 141

D.H. Lee 69p-73s – 142

Kevin Chappell 73s-68m – 141

Chesson Hadley 71s-70m – 141

Alex Aragon 69p-73s – 142

Bud Cauley 73p-69s – 142

Brian Davis 68p-74s – 142

Greg Owen 67m-74p – 141

Lee Janzen 68m-73p – 141

Wes Roach 67m-74p – 141

Dustin Johnson 68s-73m – 141

Freddie Jacobson 68m-73p – 141

Andres Romero 71s-70m – 141

Kevin Kisner 72s-69m – 141

Bronson La'Cassie 70p-72s – 142

Robert Streb 67p-75s – 142

Matt Jones 68m-74p – 142

Trevor Immelman 70s-72m – 142

Brendan Steele 70s-72m – 142

Sang-Moon Bae 69p-74s – 143

John Mallinger 71s-71m – 142

J.B. Holmes 68p-75s – 143

Danny Lee 68m-74p – 142

John Peterson 70s-72m – 142

Cameron Tringale 70p-73s – 143

Woody Austin 73p-70s – 143

D.A. Points 67m-75p – 142

Brian Harman 66m-76p – 142

Paul Goydos 72s-70m – 142

Paul McGinley 67p-76s – 143

Jason Kokrak 74s-68m – 142

Troy Merritt 74p-69s – 143

Jamie Lovemark 73m-69p – 142

Justin Thomas 70s-72m – 142

Graeme McDowell 71s-71m – 142

Will Claxton 68s-74m – 142

Brice Garnett 75p-68s – 143

Chad Campbell 73s-70m – 143

Russell Henley 73s-70m – 143

Kyle Stanley 74s-69m – 143

Ken Duke 72p-72s – 144

John Senden 69m-74p – 143

Will MacKenzie 69m-74p – 143

Roberto Castro 70s-73m – 143

Bryce Molder 72m-71p – 143

K.J. Choi 69p-75s – 144

William McGirt 70s-73m – 143

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69s-74m – 143

Seung-Yul Noh 72m-71p – 143

Mike Weir 70m-73p – 143

Retief Goosen 71p-73s – 144

Ben Martin 71p-73s – 144

Doug LaBelle II 70m-74p – 144

Brandt Snedeker 72s-72m – 144

Rafael Cabrera Bello 74p-71s – 145

Kevin Foley 68m-76p – 144

Charlie Wi 71s-73m – 144

Ben Kohles 72p-73s – 145

Scott Langley 69m-75p – 144

John Huh 67m-77p – 144

Ted Potter, Jr. 69m-75p – 144

Mark Wilson 71s-73m – 144

Andrew Svoboda 71s-73m – 144

Joe Durant 74p-72s – 146

Rod Pampling 73p-73s – 146

Jeff Maggert 71m-74p – 145

Hudson Swafford 71p-75s – 146

Rod Perry 69p-77s – 146

Martin Flores 69m-76p – 145

Jason Day 68m-77p – 145

Lucas Glover 68m-78p – 146

Scott Brown 70m-76p – 146

Tyrone Van Aswegen 73p-74s – 147

Fabian Gomez 72m-74p – 146

Matt Every 71m-75p – 146

Davis Love III 75s-71m – 146

Nick Watney 72s-74m – 146

Scott McCarron 71p-76s – 147

Tag Ridings 73s-73m – 146

Matt Bettencourt 75s-71m – 146

Ricky Barnes 75s-71m – 146

Bo Van Pelt 72p-75s – 147

Kevin Tway 70m-76p – 146

Tommy Gainey 78s-70m – 148

Alex Prugh 74p-75s – 149

Max Homa 73p-76s – 149

Jerry Kelly 74s-74m – 148

Justin Hicks 74p-75s – 149

Lee Williams 76p-73s – 149

Chad Collins 71m-77p – 148

Vijay Singh 78p-71s – 149

Edward Loar 70p-79s – 149

Josh Teater 69p-81s – 150

Brad Fritsch 77s-72m – 149

Charlie Beljan 73s-76m – 149

Bobby Gates 71p-79s – 150

Spencer Levin 76p-74s – 150

Daniel Chopra 70m-79p – 149

Allianz Championship

Boca Raton, Fla., par 72

Michael Allen 30-30 – 60

Scott Dunlap 30-33 – 63

Chien Soon Lu 30-35 – 65

Wes Short, Jr. 32-33 – 65

Tom Lehman 33-32 – 65

Brad Bryant 35-31 – 66

John Cook 33-33 – 66

Steve Elkington 32-35 – 67

Gary Koch 33-34 – 67

Gene Sauers 34-33 – 67

Colin Montgomerie 33-34 – 67

Hale Irwin 34-33 – 67

Duffy Waldorf 34-34 – 68

Mike Goodes 32-36 – 68

Olin Browne 34-34 – 68

Mike Reid 38-30 – 68

Jay Haas 34-34 – 68

David Frost 36-32 – 68

Jeff Sluman 35-33 – 68

Kenny Perry 33-35 – 68

Jeff Hart 34-34 – 68

Rod Spittle 32-37 – 69

Bobby Wadkins 37-32 – 69

Dana Quigley 33-36 – 69

Bill Glasson 36-33 – 69

John Riegger 33-36 – 69

Kohki Idoki 35-34 – 69

Rocco Mediate 34-35 – 69

Willie Wood 35-34 – 69

Roger Chapman 36-33 – 69

Esteban Toledo 34-35 – 69

Bruce Fleisher 35-35 – 70

Fuzzy Zoeller 34-36 – 70

John Inman 34-36 – 70

Mark Wiebe 34-36 – 70

Anders Forsbrand 38-32 – 70

Tom Kite 36-34 – 70

Russ Cochran 35-35 – 70

Mark O'Meara 36-34 – 70

Bernhard Langer 35-35 – 70

Doug Garwood 34-36 – 70

Steve Pate 35-36 – 71

Brian Henninger 37-34 – 71

Peter Senior 36-35 – 71

Joey Sindelar 37-34 – 71

Bob Tway 36-35 – 71

Jim Thorpe 37-34 – 71

Billy Andrade 38-33 – 71

Fred Funk 35-36 – 71

 

TENNIS

Zagreb Indoor

Zagreb, Croatia

Singles

Quarterfinals

Bjorn Phau, Germany, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 6-4, 6-3.

Marin Cilic (5), Croatia, d. Ivan Dodig (4), Croatia, 7-5, 6-4.

Daniel Evans, Britain, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (3), Germany, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Tommy Haas (1), Germany, d. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Marcelo Demoliner, Brazil, and Purav Raja, India, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 10-6.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Ferris St. 7, N. Michigan 1

Lake Superior St. 5, Alaska-Anchorage 3

W. Michigan 5, Miami (Ohio) 2

Ohio St. 2, Michigan St. 2, OT, OSU wins in SO 2-1

Michigan Tech 4, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Minn. St. (Mankato) 5, Bemidji St. 2

North Dakota 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

Maine 2, Notre Dame 1

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Notre Dame 1 North Carolina

Virginia 6½ at Georgia Tech

at Northwestern 1 Nebraska

at Pittsburgh 22 Virginia Tech

at Florida 14½ Alabama

at Georgetown 4½ Butler

at Wright St. 1½ Cleveland St.

Kentucky 11 at Mississippi St.

at Kansas St. 4 Texas

at Miami 5 NC State

at Iowa 5 Michigan

at Drexel 7 James Madison

at Duquesne 2½ George Mason

at Towson 4½ Coll. of Charleston

Middle Tenn. 5½ at FIU

at Green Bay 12½ Milwaukee

at Ohio 10 Miami (Ohio)

at E. Michigan 6 Kent St.

Toledo 10 at Ball St.

at Tennessee 14 South Carolina

at Maryland 2½ Florida St.

at Xavier 5½ Providence

at Kansas 13½ West Virginia

at George Washington 14½ Fordham

at St. Bonaventure 2½ Dayton

at LSU 10½ Auburn

Arkansas 2 at Vanderbilt

Saint Mary's (Cal) 4 at Pepperdine

Tulsa 8½ at Rice

Colorado St. 2½ at Air Force

at Iowa St. 19 TCU

Saint Louis 3 at LaSalle

at East Carolina 9½ UTSA

at Arizona St. 2½ Oregon

at Mississippi 4 Missouri

La. Lafayette 1 at Texas St.

at UALR Pk W. Kentucky

at Utah St. 2 Boise St.

at Princeton 21 Cornell

at Ohio St. 11 Purdue

Duke 7½ at Boston College

at Hofstra 4½ UNC Wilmington

at Loyola Marymount 1½ Pacific

at Oklahoma 5½ Baylor

at Dartmouth 2 Brown

Columbia 1½ at Penn

at Harvard 15 Yale

UAB 1 at FAU

at Northeastern 2 William & Mary

at S. Illinois 2½ Missouri St.

Buffalo 5 at Cent. Michigan

at Louisiana Tech 17 North Texas

UTEP 1½ at Old Dominion

at Fresno St. 12 San Jose St.

at SMU 3½ Cincinnati

at Utah 13½ Washington St.

at South Florida 4½ Rutgers

at Georgia 4½ Texas A&M

VCU 1½ at Saint Joseph's

at Minnesota 5½ Indiana

Wichita St. 5 at N. Iowa

at Memphis 3 Gonzaga

at BYU 11 San Francisco

Oklahoma St. 5½ at Texas Tech

at CS Northridge 3½ Cal St. Fullerton

Long Beach St. 4½ at UC Riverside

UC Irvine 8½ at UC Davis

at San Diego St. 11 Nevada

at UNLV 6 Wyoming

UCLA 7½ at Southern Cal

at San Diego 6 Santa Clara

at Hawaii 8 Cal Poly

at E. Kentucky 7½ Morehead St.

at Jacksonville St. 4½ Tenn. Tech

at W. Carolina 8½ Appalachian St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

San Antonio 3 (192) at Charlotte

at Atlanta 3 (188) Memphis

at Detroit 2 (216) Denver

Portland 3 (207½) at Minnesota

Houston 10 (209) at Milwaukee

at Phoenix 2 (209) Golden State

Miami 9 (199) at Utah

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 25 15 1 0 51 126 105

Wheeling 20 18 1 5 46 111 129

Elmira 17 22 2 3 39 112 139

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 15 1 1 54 146 117

Kalamazoo 25 16 1 3 54 128 119

Evansville 21 13 3 5 50 137 131

Fort Wayne 19 14 6 4 48 126 132

Toledo 16 24 3 0 35 127 156

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 10 1 2 63 131 84

Florida 24 16 2 2 52 149 139

Orlando 24 16 1 2 51 130 124

Greenville 21 19 2 3 47 120 131

Gwinnett 18 25 1 2 39 118 144

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 27 11 2 1 57 137 87

Colorado 24 12 5 2 55 142 122

Idaho 22 16 2 3 49 126 121

Utah 20 17 3 4 47 108 113

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 29 10 2 3 63 134 115

Stockton 22 16 0 5 49 147 141

Bakersfield 18 20 1 3 40 107 119

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 27 3 1 26 95 147

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Toledo 4, Cincinnati 3

South Carolina 6, Greenville 1

Gwinnett 6, Florida 5, OT

Kalamazoo 3, Fort Wayne 2, OT

Elmira 3, Evansville 1

Colorado at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

THURSDAY

Orlando 4, Gwinnett 1

TODAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Greenville at South Carolina, 7

Gwinnett at Florida, 7

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35

Elmira at Evansville, 8:15

Colorado at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 36 16 4 76 169 123

Tampa Bay 32 20 5 69 164 143

Montreal 31 21 6 68 144 141

Toronto 31 22 6 68 175 181

Detroit 26 19 12 64 149 159

Ottawa 26 21 11 63 167 184

Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 29 23 6 64 160 166

Columbus 29 23 5 63 168 158

Carolina 26 21 9 61 143 154

New Jersey 24 21 13 61 135 143

Washington 26 23 9 61 168 175

N.Y. Islanders 22 29 8 52 162 195

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 35 10 14 84 207 161

St. Louis 38 12 6 82 192 132

Colorado 36 16 5 77 169 151

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 26 21 10 62 162 163

Winnipeg 28 26 5 61 165 171

Nashville 25 23 10 60 144 175

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 40 14 5 85 191 145

San Jose 36 16 6 78 172 140

Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128

Vancouver 27 23 9 63 145 157

Phoenix 26 20 10 62 160 167

Calgary 22 28 7 51 136 177

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

FRIDAY

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO

New Jersey 2, Edmonton 1, OT

Carolina 5, Florida 1

Chicago at Phoenix, 9

Columbus at San Jose, 10:30

THURSDAY

Calgary 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Edmonton 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Colorado 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 2

Montreal 5, Vancouver 2

Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Florida 1

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT

Minnesota 3, Nashville 2, OT

Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1, OT

TODAY

Calgary at Philadelphia, 1

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 2

Ottawa at Boston, 3

Vancouver at Toronto, 6

Montreal at Carolina, 6

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7

Colorado at N.Y. Islanders, 7

New Jersey at Washington, 8

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

Phoenix at Dallas, 8

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 2 .778 15 7 .682

Ohio 6 3 .667 16 6 .727

Buffalo 6 3 .667 12 7 .632

Miami 5 4 .556 9 11 .450

BGSU 4 5 .444 10 12 .455

Kent St. 3 6 .333 12 10 .545

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 7 2 .778 19 3 .864

W. Michigan 6 3 .667 13 8 .619

E. Michigan 4 5 .444 12 10 .545

N. Illinois 4 5 .444 10 11 .476

Ball St. 1 8 .111 4 16 .200

C. Michigan 1 8 .111 8 13 .381

TODAY

Toledo at Ball State, 2

Kent State at Eastern Michigan, 2

Miami at Ohio, 2

Buffalo at Central Michigan, 7

SUNDAY

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 4:30

Akron at Bowling Green, 6

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 9 1 .900 20 3 .870

Michigan 9 1 .900 17 5 .773

Iowa 6 4 .600 17 6 .739

Ohio St. 5 5 .500 18 5 .783

Wisconsin 5 5 .500 18 5 .783

Northwestern 5 5 .500 12 11 .522

Indiana 4 5 .444 14 8 .636

Minnesota 4 6 .400 15 8 .652

Purdue 4 6 .400 14 9 .609

Nebraska 3 6 .333 11 10 .524

Penn St. 3 7 .300 12 11 .522

Illinois 2 8 .200 13 10 .565

THURSDAY

Michigan St. 82, Penn St. 67

TODAY

Nebraska at Northwestern, 1

Michigan at Iowa, 2

Purdue at Ohio St., 6

Indiana at Minnesota, 8:15

SUNDAY

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 1

Illinois at Penn St., 4:15

NATIONAL

EAST

Columbia 53, Princeton 52

Fairfield 60, Monmouth (NJ) 56

Harvard 52, Brown 45

Iona 90, Niagara 89

Manhattan 84, Canisius 73

NYU 92, Carnegie-Mellon 86, OT

Penn 90, Cornell 83

St. Peter's 66, Siena 53

Villanova 70, Seton Hall 53

Yale 67, Dartmouth 54

SOUTH

Tulane 64, Charlotte 63

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 9 1 .900 19 3 .863

Akron 7 3 .700 13 8 .619

Buffalo 6 4 .600 13 8 .619

Ohio 3 7 .300 8 12 .400

Miami 3 7 .300 7 14 .333

Kent St. 1 9 .100 4 17 .190

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 10 0 1.000 14 7 .666

Toledo 5 5 .500 10 11 .476

W. Michigan 5 5 .500 9 12 .428

Ball St. 4 6 .400 9 12 .428

N. Illinois 4 6 .400 8 12 .400

E. Michigan 3 7 .300 13 8 .619

TODAY

Western Michigan at Akron, 2

SUNDAY

Ball State at Northern Illinois, 2

Buffalo at Central Michigan, 2

Eastern Michigan at Ohio, 2

Toledo at Kent State, 2

Miami at Bowling Green, 4:30

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 26 23 .531 –

Brooklyn 22 26 .458 3½

New York 20 30 .400 6½

Boston 18 33 .353 9

Philadelphia 15 36 .294 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 13 .729 –

Atlanta 25 23 .521 10

Washington 24 25 .490 11½

Charlotte 22 28 .440 14

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 10 .796 –

Chicago 24 25 .490 15

Detroit 20 29 .408 19

Cleveland 17 33 .340 22½

Milwaukee 9 40 .184 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 36 14 .720 –

Houston 33 17 .660 3

Dallas 30 21 .588 6½

Memphis 26 22 .542 9

New Orleans 21 27 .438 14

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 40 12 .769 –

Portland 35 15 .700 4

Denver 24 24 .500 14

Minnesota 24 25 .490 14½

Utah 16 33 .327 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 18 .654 –

Golden State 30 20 .600 3

Phoenix 29 20 .592 3½

L.A. Lakers 18 32 .360 15

Sacramento 17 33 .340 16

FRIDAY

Orlando 103, Oklahoma City 102

Indiana 118, Portland 113, OT

L.A. Lakers 112, Philadelphia 98

Cleveland 115, Washington 113

Boston 99, Sacramento 89

Detroit 111, Brooklyn 95

New York 117, Denver 90

Dallas 103, Utah 81

Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Brooklyn 103, San Antonio 89

Golden State 102, Chicago 87

TODAY

San Antonio at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Denver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

New York at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Washington, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Brooklyn 17 27 29 22 – 95

Detroit 30 37 29 15 – 111

BROOKLYN: Johnson 5-10 2-3 16, Pierce 2-4 0-2 4, Blatche 3-7 2-4 8, Williams 4-10 0-0 10, Livingston 1-5 2-2 4, Terry 6-11 0-0 18, Plumlee 4-11 5-8 13, Teletovic 0-5 0-0 0, Kirilenko 1-2 0-0 2, Anderson 1-8 2-2 4, Evans 3-10 5-7 11, Teague 2-6 1-1 5. Totals 32-89 19-29 95.

DETROIT: Smith 9-16 4-5 23, Monroe 5-9 2-2 12, Drummond 7-12 2-8 16, Jennings 8-13 5-5 26, Singler 6-13 1-2 16, Stuckey 6-14 2-2 14, Caldwell-Pope 0-2 0-0 0, Jerebko 1-1 0-0 2, Billups 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 43-84 16-24 111.

Rebounds –Brooklyn 50 (Evans 9), Detroit 66 (Drummond 22). Assists –Brooklyn 17 (Teague 4), Detroit 26 (Jennings 9). A – 13,727 (22,076).

Cleveland 32 35 26 22 – 115

Washington 38 25 22 28 – 113

CLEVELAND: Miles 7-11 2-2 18, Thompson 5-10 0-0 10, Varejao 2-5 2-2 6, Irving 5-11 13-13 23, Jack 0-3 0-2 0, Waiters 11-18 1-2 24, Bennett 3-4 1-2 8, Dellavedova 2-7 2-2 7, Gee 4-6 2-2 11, Zeller 1-2 6-6 8. Totals 40-77 29-33 115.

WASHINGTON: Ariza 5-9 2-2 14, Nene 6-10 1-4 13, Gortat 9-12 1-2 19, Wall 10-19 10-12 32, Beal 4-15 0-0 9, Webster 6-10 0-0 18, Booker 0-1 0-0 0, Temple 0-2 0-0 0, Seraphin 3-5 1-1 7, Vesely 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 43-85 16-23 113.

Rebounds –Cleveland 50 (Thompson 8), Washington 40 (Nene, Gortat 8). Assists –Cleveland 20 (Irving 12), Washington 29 (Wall 10). A – 16,294 (20,308).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories