Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: Thursday, 8/8/2013

Plan It: 8-08

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

 

DANCE

 

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; line dancing: today, 7; Southern Heritage: Fri., dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

 

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

 

ETC.

Events

Northwest Ohio Rib-Off: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; 381-8851 / etix.com; Ribs, food, Air Dogs, entertainment by Colt Ford, Brett Michaels, and Kansas: today, 4-9; Fri., Sat., noon-11; Sun., noon-7.

Kelly Miller Circus: presented by the Sylvania Sunrise Lions Club, Inc. at the corner of Centennial and Brint Rds.; 843-4847; Fri., 4:30 and 7:30.

Classic Car Show and Motorcycle Run: starting at Little Sisters of the Poor, 930 S. Wynn Rd., Oregon to the Marblehead Lighthouse; 698-4331 / littlesistersofthepoornwohio; Music and raffle: Sat., 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Benefits to the Little Sisters of the Poor.

Pemberville Quilt Show: Pemberville Elementary School, 120 E. College Ave., Pemberville; Wed., 6-8; Aug. 15 and 16, noon-8; Aug. 17, 3-6.

 

Fairs and Festivals

Perrysburg Mexican-American Festival: Perrysburg Heights Community Center, 12282 Jefferson St.; 874-4529; Performing Tejano Sound Band, Grupo Dezeo, Hermanos Villegas, Midwest Home Grown Band, Grupo Vicio, food, cash bar, children’s activities: Sat., noon-midnight.

River Raisin Jazz Festival: St. Mary’s Park, N. Monroe St. and E. Elm Ave., Monroe Mich.; riverraisinjazzfestival.com; Featuring regional and local musicians and festival food: Fri., starts at 6; Sat., Sun., starts at 1.

Monroe Fine Art Fair: East 1st St. and Washington St., Downtown Monroe, Mich.; MonroeFineArtFair.com; Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

 

Learning

Greater Toledo Civil War Roundtable: Navarre Park Shelter House, 1101 White St.; hdkingsbury@att.net or 243-1551; Steve Ball, Civil War music with songs and their origin: today, 7:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Inside WWII Documentary,” speakers Robert Romaker and Richard Baranowski: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; public viewing: Sat., 9. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 8:30.

 

Dining

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Greek Platter /​Tiropita or Greek Lasagna/​Pastichio: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Cherry and Summit Sts.; 243-9189; today, 11 a.m.-2.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

 

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: daily, noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Rug Hooking Exhibit: Wed. through Aug. 17. Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Wild Walkabout: through Sept. 2; Animal Demonstrations: through Sept. 2, times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7;

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Hours: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10; Lighthouse Cruise: Sun., 12:30-5:30

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

 

SPORTS

 

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Indianapolis Indians: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Sat., 7; Sun., 6; vs. Norfolk Tides: Tue., Wed., 7.

 

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

 

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Toledo Speedway BMX National Event at BMX Track: Fri.-Sun.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Diamond Racing Products Joy Fair Memorial 100: ARCA Gold Cup Late Models-100 laps, 50 lap Sportsman, plus Figure 8’s: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories









Poll