Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: 10/10/2013

Plan It: 10-10

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Hawaiian T-Shirt Night: Fri., 8-midnight.

 

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; 691-5389; Cottenwood Jam String Band: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9; Sat.: beginner, 10 a.m.; Hustle, 1.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 567-225-4817; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: West Coast Swing lessons, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

 

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.

 

ETC.

Fairs and Festivals

Apple Butter Fest and Craft Show: Van Buren High School, 217 S. Main St., Van Buren; Crafts, food, children’s activities, music by Bette’s Polka Band: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Applebutter Fest: Historical Society of Grand Rapids at Victorian Canal Town along the Maumee River, Grand Rapids, O.; Crafts/​collectibles, Pioneer Demonstrations, Children’s area, Antique cars/​farm equipment, and entertainment: Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

 

Learning

Urban Legends: Way Library, 101 E. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-3135 / waylibrary.info; “Ghost Stories of Michigan and Other Urban Legends,” by Daniel Compora: Tue., 7.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “The Great Black Swamp” speaker Clint Mauk: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

 

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; :517-8897; S.E.T.I. (the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence): Sat.,7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

 

Dining

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Polish Heritage Dinner/​Dance: Saints Adalbert and Hedwig Parish, 3233 Lagrange St.; 509-8050; Sun., dinner noon-2, dancing 2-6.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Hog Roast Dinner: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sun., 5-7:30.

Steak Dinner: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Sat., 4-8.

Fish Fries: Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Corn Maze: through Oct. 31; Maze Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8 (last admission 1 hour before closing). Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949 / lymevillage.org; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Spooky Science: through Oct. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Fall on the Farm and Scout Day: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Fall Science Day at Nature’s Neighborhood: Sat., 11 a.m.-4. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Tour Hours: today.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 732-2237 / thekeepershouse.org; Lighthouse Festival and Civil War encampment: Sat., morning. Tours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7. Dinner and Quiet Ride in the Country: Sun., boarding 1, departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-5. Train of Terror/​Haunted Engine House (teens and adults only): Fri., Sat., 8-11. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Fall Color Cruise: Sat., Sun., 1 and 4.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Water Parks

Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

 

Fall Happenings

Country Lane Tree Farm: 3525 N. Bolander Rd., Genoa; 461-1298 / countrylanetreefarm.com; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613 / fleitzpumpkinfarm.com; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Gust Brothers Pumpkin Farm: 13639 Mulberry Rd., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 517-486-2237 / gustbrothers.com; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Hoen’s Greenhouse: 1710 Perrysburg-Holland Rd., Holland; 865-6566 / hoensgreenhouse.com; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-7; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Jason’s Pumpkin Patch: 12629 W. Salem-Carroll Rd., Oak Harbor; 898-3215 / jasonspumpkinpatch.com; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Pumpkin Peddler: 20354 N. Dixie Hwy., Bowling Green; 409-0252 / bowlinggreenchristmastrees.com; Hours: Mon.-Fri., noon-dark; Sat., 10 a.m.-dark; Sun., 11 a.m.-dark.

Steven’s Gardens: 4420 Weckerly Rd., Monclova; 867-7229; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Wheeler Farms: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 350-9640 / whitehousecornmaze.com; Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Fear Factory: 260 E. Pine Ave., Findlay; thefearfactory.net; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7-midnight; Sun., 7-10. Benefits Make-A-Wish Foundation of Northwest Ohio.

HalloWeekends: Cedar Point, Sandusky; 627-2350 / halloweekends.com; Four indoor haunted houses, six outdoor scare mazes, children’s area: Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; lakeeeriefearfest.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-9:30.

Scream Acres and PanDEMONium: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south off State Route 24 onto Township Rd. 16; leadersfarms.com / screamacres.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., opens at dark to 10; Sun., dark to 9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; terrortown.net; House of the Dead and Big Top Terror: Fri., Sat., 8-midnight; Sun., 8-10.

 

SPORTS

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

 

Fund-raisers

Down Syndrome Association of Greater Toledo’s Buddy Walk: the Shops at Fallen Timbers, 3100 Main St., Maumee; 536-4321; Sun., festivities begin at noon, walk at 2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories




Poll