Loading…
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 6/9/2003

Scoreboard

GOLF

McDonald's LPGA Championship

WILMINGTON, DEL.; PAR 71

x-won on first playoff hole.

.x-A. Sorenstam, $240,000 70-64-72-72–278

Grace Park, $147,934 69-72-70-67–278

Rosie Jones, $85,718 73-68-72-71–284

Rachel Teske, $85,718 69-70-74-71–284

Beth Daniel, $85,718 71-71-70-72–284

Young-A Yang, $41,873 73-74-69-69–285

Joanne Mills, $41,873 68-73-75-69–285

Young Kim, $41,873 70-73-72-70–285

Becky Morgan, $41,873 73-70-70-72–285

Kate Golden, $41,873 72-70-68-75–285

Pat M.-Lebouc, $24,037 75-69-72-70–286

Jennifer Rosales, $24,037 74-68-74-70–286

Suzann Pettersen, $24,037 70-71-75-70–286

Angela Jerman, $24,037 73-72-69-72–286

Jeong Jang, $24,037 72-73-69-72–286

Akiko Fukushima, $24,037 72-68-74-72–286

Michele Redman, $24,037 74-70-69-73–286

Wendy Ward, $24,037 68-69-75-74–286

Hee-Won Han, $24,037 67-69-74-76–286

Natalie Gulbis, $16,719 71-69-78-69–287

Karen Stupples, $16,719 73-73-71-70–287

Tina Barrett, $16,719 76-69-71-71–287

Lorena Ochoa, $16,719 72-72-71-72–287

Michelle Ellis, $16,719 73-70-71-73–287

Donna Andrews, $16,719 73-70-70-74–287

Kelli Kuehne, $16,719 73-73-65-76–287

Da. Ammaccpne, $13,769 74-72-74-68–288

Angela Stanford, $13,769 72-73-71-72–288

Meg Mallon, $13,769 74-69-70-75–288

Deb Richard, $11,987 75-71-74-69–289

Tracy Hanson, $11,987 71-77-70-71–289

Laura Diaz, $11,987 73-70-75-71–289

Mi-Hyun Kim, $11,987 72-72-71-74–289

Moira Dunn, $10,367 78-70-72-70–290

Cristie Kerr, $10,367 74-69-75-72–290

Lorie Kane, $10,367 72-75-70-73–290

Catriona Matthew, $8,970 72-73-75-71–291

Hilary Lunke, $8,970 72-70-75-74–291

Jan Stephenson, $8,970 74-72-69-76–291

Juli Inkster, $8,970 71-72-71-77–291

Terry-Jo Myers, $7,937 74-73-75-70–292

Jill McGill, $7,937 76-72-71-73–292

Pat Hurst, $7,937 73-73-74-73–293

Giulia Sergas, $7,937 73-72-75-73–293

Vicki G.-Ackerman, $7,937 73-74-72-74–293

Marisa Baena, $6,155 73-74-77-70–294

Brandie Burton, $6,155 77-70-75-72–294

Jung Yeon Lee, $6,155 76-70-75-73–294

Leslie Spalding, $6,155 72-73-76-73–294

Se Ri Pak, $6,155 72-74-72-76–294

Joanne Morley, $5,346 74-72-77-72–295

Yu Ping Lin, $5,346 74-74-74-73–295

Kathryn Marshall, $5,346 77-70-75-73–295

Kim Saiki, $4,941 72-74-80-70–296

Dorothy Delasin, $4,941 71-71-79-75–296

Jane Crafter, $4,374 70-76-80-71–297

Dawn Coe-Jones, $4,374 74-74-76-73–297

Karrie Webb, $4,374 72-72-78-75–297

Wendy Doolan, $4,374 72-75-74-76–297

Jackie Gal.-Smith, $4,374 72-72-77-76–297

Fiona Pike, $3,969 73-74-76-75–298

Heather Bowie, $3,888 74-73-76-76–299

Marnie McGuire, $3,807 74-72-78-76–300

Michelle McGann, $3,645 72-76-77-76–301

Marcy Hart, $3,645 71-75-79-76–301

Mitzi Edge, $3,645 73-74-76-78–301

Liselotte Neumann, $3,402 74-73-81-76–304

Dottie Pepper, $3,402 73-74-80-77–304

Marilyn Lovander, $3,402 74-74-77-79–304

Kim Williams, $3,240 73-72-78-83–306

.Senior PGA Championship

Newtown Square, Pa.; par 70

x-PGA Club Pro

John Jacobs, $360,000 68-69-71-68–276

Bobby Wadkins, $216,000 68-72-68-70–278

Bruce Lietzke, $116,000 75-67-70-67–279

Fuzzy Zoeller, $116,000 69-70-70-70–279

Doug Tewell, $71,000 69-73-69-69–280

Des Smyth, $71,000 71-70-65-74–280

V. Fernandez, $58,000 69-71-72-69–281

Gil Morgan, $58,000 70-66-73-72–281

Allen Doyle, $58,000 69-67-73-72–281

Larry Nelson, $42,600 69-74-69-70–282

Bruce Fleisher, $42,600 71-71-74-66–282

Mark McCumber, $42,600 71-71-72-68–282

Tom Kite, $42,600 70-68-74-70–282

Bob Gilder, $42,600 77-67-70-68–282

Craig Stadler, $3,000 70-69-75-69–283

Hale Irwin, $33,000 73-73-72-65–283

Jay Sigel, $24,000 73-68-72-71–284

Dana Quigley, $24,000 71-70-75-68–284

Dick Mast, $24,000 73-68-70-73–284

Wayne Levi, $24,000 70-69-73-72–284

Ray Floyd, $24,000 71-72-70-71–284

Tom Watson, $24,000 71-73-73-67–284

David Eger, $24,000 74-70-70-70–284

John Harris, $16,500 69-74-69-73–285

Seiji Ebihara, $16,500 72-66-75-72–285

Bill Rogers, $14,500 72-71-74-69–286

Jose M. Canizares, $14,500 71-68-73-74–286

John Bland, $12,750 72-71-72-72–287

Morris Hatalsky, $12,750 69-71-75-72–287

John Chillas, $12,750 71-70-75-71–287

Stewart Ginn, $12,750 71-74-71-71–287

Andy Bean, $11,250 70-73-74-71–288

Tom Jenkins, $11,250 71-71-77-69–288

Mike McCullough, $9,300 71-72-76-70–289

x-Mike San Filippo, $9,300 68-70-78-73–289

Ted Goin, $9,300 71-73-74-71–289

John Schroeder, $9,300 73-72-72-72–289

Tom Wargo, $9,300 75-70-74-70–289

Jim Dent, $9,300 76-70-73-70–289

Pat McDonald, $7,350 73-72-74-71–290

Eamonn Darcy, $7,350 76-69-73-72–290

Ed Dougherty, $7,350 70-76-73-71–290

Gary McCord, $7,350 73-73-71-73–290

Delroy Cambridge, $6,150 71-72-78-70–291

x-Ed Sabo, $6,150 76-68-73-74–291

Hugh Baiocchi, $6,150 73-71-72-75–291

Danny Edwards, $6,150 72-73-76-70–291

Bobby Walzel, $5,250 74-69-77-72–292

D.A. Weibring, $5,250 74-69-77-72–292

Mark Hayes, $4,600 73-69-78-73–293

Leonard Thompson, $4,600 73-71-77-72–293

Andy North, $4,600 74-72-71-76–293

Dave Stockton, $4,275 76-67-76-75–294

Denis Durnian, $4,275 71-72-76-75–294

Lanny Wadkins, $4,275 72-75-75-72–294

David Graham, $4,275 73-74-71-76–294

x-Wally Young, $4,100 72-71-72-80–295

Dave Barr, $4,100 70-71-80-74–295

Dave Eichelberger, $4,100 73-73-78-71–295

Jim Thorpe, $3,975 71-76-73-76–296

Takaaki Fukuzawa, $3,975 72-75-74-75–296

Jim Colbert, $3,925 72-72-77-76–297

C. O'Connor Jr., $3,875 74-71-76-77–298

x-Bob Ralston, $3,875 75-70-80-73–298

Bob Murphy, $3,875 74-72-73-79–298

x-Bobby Heins, $3,825 73-73-78-75–299

Tommy Aaron, $3,775 72-70-79-79x300

John Morgan, $3,775 70-76-75-79–300

Terry Gale, $3,775 79-68-73-80–300

x-Roy Vucinich, $3,712.50 72-73-79-78–302

x-Tommy Price, $3,712.50 73-72-82-75–302

.FBR Capital Open

POTOMAC, MD; PAR 71

Final round today

Rory Sabbatini 68-66-68–202

Niclas Fasth 68-68-67–203

Duffy Waldorf 71-68-66–205

Fred Funk 70-70-66–206

Padraig Harrington 70-70-66–206

Chris DiMarco 71-68-67–206

J.L. Lewis 71-67-68–206

Rich Beem 67-70-69–206

Tom Gillis 68-68-70–206

Marco Dawson 72-68-67–207

Bernhard Langer 70-68-69–207

Hal Sutton 68-69-70–207

Notah Begay III 67-69-71–207

John Huston 69-72-67–208

Todd Fischer 73-68-67–208

Joe Durant 69-70-69–208

Scott Laycock 71-67-70–208

Glen Hnatiuk 68-70-70–208

Woody Austin 71-67-70–208

Patrick Sheehan 68-69-71–208

Davis Love III 70-71-68–209

Cliff Kresge 70-69-70–209

Paul Lawrie 68-71-70–209

Alex Cejka 69-74-66–209

Hidemichi Tanaka 69-70-70–209

David Duval 74-62-73–209

John Maginnes 72-66-72–210

Brad Elder 72-69-70–211

Tim Herron 73-69-69–211

Brett Quigley 74-67-70–211

Mark O'Meara 73-70-68–211

Danny Ellis 70-69-72–211

Dan Forsman 72-72-67–211

Mike Grob 70-74-67–211

Jay Don Blake 69-72-71–212

Craig Parry 70-71-71–212

Carlos Franco 71-70-71–212

Craig Barlow 72-70-70–212

Bob Estes 72-70-70–212

Pat Bates 71-73-68–212

Charles Howell III 69-69-74–212

Jason Gore 70-72-71–213

Jonathan Kaye 72-70-71–213

Joel Edwards 69-71-73–213

Brent Schwarzrock 71-67-75–213

John Riegger 71-73-69–213

Garrett Willis 69-75-69–213

Richard Johnson 70-72-72–214

Andrew Magee 70-70-74–214

Scott Simpson 71-72-71–214

Joey Sindelar 71-72-71–214

Cameron Beckman 76-67-71–214

Brandt Jobe 74-70-70–214

Kirk Triplett 70-71-74–215

Jose Maria Olazabal 72-69-74–215

Robert Gamez 66-74-75–215

Troy Matteson 69-71-75–215

Chip Sullivan 72-72-71–215

Aaron Barber 71-70-75–216

Andy Miller 74-68-74–216

Per-Ulrik Johansson 73-70-73–216

Jonathan Byrd 74-70-72–216

Robert Allenby 71-73-72–216

John Senden 74-70-72–216

Tim Clark 75-69-72–216

David Peoples 74-70-73–217

Kenneth Staton 75-69-73–217

Briny Baird 70-73-75–218

Bill Glasson 75-69-74–218

Harrison Frazar 70-72-77–219

Darron Stiles 69-71-79–219

Steven Alker 69-71-79–219

Last night's results

<co Sunday Jun08, 2003 >

FIRST-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $1,800, 1:59.4

Newsam (G Bateson) 8.20 4.00 2.40; Cowboy Java (D Cincebox) 3.00 2.10; Bury The Bone (R Conner) 2.20; Sleepytime Forever (R Stahl). Also–King of The Street, Galaxy Sahbra, Wes Del, Martial Artist.

Exacta 4-3, $32.80; Trifecta 4-3-7, $82.20; Superfecta 4-3-7-1, $290.40.

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1:59.4

Ardiste (J Moore) 11.20 5.00 3.40; Impressive Mack (T Bates) 12.40 5.00; Pretty Flower (C Downing) 4.60; Hundred M P H (R Williams Jr). Also–Dreamer of Dreams, In The Making, Forever Sweet, Countylinehustler, Brother Braxten.

DAILY DOUBLE 4-4, $81.00

Exacta 4-1, $103.20; Trifecta 4-1-5, $892.20; Superfecta 4-1-5-2, $3,628.40.

THIRD-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:58.3

H Too Double O (K Pluta) 6.80 6.40 4.00; Sir Spiffy (R Stahl) 6.00 8.80; Ima Bigun (M Foster) 8.80; Jimmy Jet (M Headworth). Also–Peter C Zombro, Dumpy Beach, Caramel Crunch, Cedarlawn Trace, Tiajuana Spur.

Exacta 2-4, $52.60; Trifecta 2-4-5, $253.40; Superfecta 2-4-5-1, $1,088.60.

FOURTH-Trot, NW2500L6CD, $2,400, 2:01.0

Bueno Sahbra (G Bateson) 4.20 3.80 2.20; Double Ok (M Mapes) 3.80 2.40; Barn Seven (B Zubkoff) 4.00; Sorely Yours (R Cassavaugh). Also–Realli Hung Over, Blazing Andy, Britt's On The Go, Prism Hanover.

Exacta 2-3, $14.80; Trifecta 2-3-1, $69.20; Superfecta 2-3-1-4, $276.00.

FIFTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 1:58.0

Into The Sun (D Rideout) 4.60 5.20 3.20; Aahtlanta Brave (M Wolfe) 4.60 3.80; Tucson Betcha (D Cincebox) 5.00; Boss 'em Blast (D Westfall). Also–Lullaby, Investment Raider, Champerty, Celebrate Life, Back Street Woman.

Exacta 5-3, $16.80; Trifecta 5-3-4, $61.80; Superfecta 5-3-4-6, $337.00.

SIXTH-Pace, 6000CLHC, $2,600, 1:58.1

Cr Goldmine (M Headworth) 5.60 3.80 3.00; Flamable Al (R Williams Jr) 4.80 2.80; Trust Me On This (A Succarotte) 2.80; Truly American (R Conner). Also–Omar Thome, Fumegator, Argo Flutie.

Exacta 4-5, $17.20; Trifecta 4-5-1, $80.40; Superfecta 4-5-1-6, $256.60.

SEVENTH-Pace, NW2000CD, $1,200, 1:59.2

Cody Nobleland Bob (G Bateson) 14.00 7.20 8.60; Amber's Magic (M Wolfe) 6.60 6.80; Trimtastic (C Peter) 9.20; Look Ted (K Massey). Also–Pocket O' Dreams, Ships Mutiney, Classic Sam, Valley Fortune, Yankee Lahar.

Exacta 5-2, $181.60; Trifecta 5-2-8, $1,843.20; Superfecta 5-2-8-6, $2,103.20.

EIGHTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,000, 1:56.4

Jate's Touch (M Wolfe) 24.00 5.80 5.60; Phone Tag (K Pluta) 6.00 4.20; Donven Devious (J Pantaleano) 4.60; Davids Gosox (T Warren). Also–Mr Assassin, Voodoo Beach, Rapid Dash Gunny, Bell's Big Guy, Jj's Mike.

Exacta 4-6, $88.60; Trifecta 4-6-2, $286.00; Superfecta 4-6-2-A, $787.00.

NINTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,200, 1:58.2

Unique Sam (R Stahl) 16.80 8.40 11.20; Mighty Joe Young (D Cincebox) 6.20 4.20; Scootin Smoky (J Mapes) 7.20; Reds Special Magic (K Pluta). Also–Crazy Pete, He B Starrin, Isaiah Forty Xxxi, Banana Bo, White Feathercadet.

Exacta 7-1, $108.80; Trifecta 7-1-6, $1,013.40; Superfecta 7-1-6-2, $3,481.20.

10TH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:58.0

Uphill Battle (J Pantaleano) 3.20 2.40 2.20; Shining Dorsey (G Bateson) 4.40 2.60; Apollo Sahbra (E Coblentz) 2.20; Kelvinator (A Succarotte).

Also–Bluelick Rd, Cam Ko, Indignation, Corporal Tony, R Little Laag Lo.

Exacta 3-2, $13.40; Trifecta 3-2-5, $36.80; Superfecta 3-2-5-1, $154.20.

11TH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 2:00.0

Flashy Proposal(E Coblentz) 3.00 2.20 2.20

Rag Man's Son(M Headworth) 2.80 2.60

Star Rider(M Wolfe) 3.40

Jillys Jag(J Mapes)

Also–Don'tmissatrick, Tell Who, Brets Kin, Real Expensive.

Exacta 4-1, $11.80; Trifecta 4-1-3, $75.60; Superfecta 4-1-3-7, $659.00.

12TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,400, 1:59.3

Prairie Town (M Mapes) 41.40 13.00 4.20; Scuba Cam (A Succarotte) 3.00 2.20; Chals Champ (T Marts Jr) 5.40. Andino Hanover(D Cincebox)

Also–Yankee Senator, Rock N Rivit, Anxious Willy, Goodbye Scott.

Exacta 4-5, $72.60; Trifecta 4-5-3, $1,065.80; Superfecta 4-5-3-A, $3,751.00; Pick 3 3-(2,4)-4, $143.40.

Claimed NO. 5 BY COBERLEY, MCINTIRE, ZUBKOFF

ATTENDANCE 809. HANDLE $73,991.

AUTO RACING

Pocono 500

NASCAR WINSTON CUP

.1. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, $214,253. 2. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $152,278. 3. (25) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $109,870. 4. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 200, $116,272. 5. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $98,700.

6. (23) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 200, $104,490. 7. (11) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $87,946. 8. (17) Ward Burton, Dodge, 200, $91,146. 9. (9) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $101,040. 10. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 200, $83,490.

11. (14) Todd Bodine, Ford, 200, $68,740. 12. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, $80,375. 13. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, $95,568. 14. (16) Jeff Burton, Ford, 200, $84,507. 15. (33) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 200, $59,640.

16. (27) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 200, $84,957. 17. (3) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $91,973. 18. (13) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $64,090. 19. (8) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 200, $84,673. 20. (26) Greg Biffle, Ford, 199, $52,615.

21. (19) Casey Mears, Dodge, 199, $69,990. 22. (18) Jack Sprague, Pontiac, 199, $48,690. 23. (21) John Andretti, Dodge, 199, $84,143. 24. (24) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 199, $75,765. 25. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 199, $84,018.

26. (22) Dave Blaney, Ford, 199, $66,090. 27. (40) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 199, $55,340. 28. (37) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 199, $72,377. 29. (38) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 199, $54,904. 30. (42) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 199, $44,365.

31. (31) Mike Wallace, Pontiac, 198, $43,715. 32. (28) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 198, $43,565. 33. (35) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 197, accident, $68,552. 34. (41) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 197, accident, $44,065. 35. (36) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 195, $50,990.

36. (10) Kurt Busch, Ford, 193, accident, $62,790. 37. (29) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 171, $50,625. 38. (15) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 166, transmission, $42,500. 39. (30) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 156, handling, $42,385. 40. (34) Casey Atwood, Dodge, 77, engine failure, $42,230.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 134.892 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 42 minutes, 24 seconds. Margin of victory: Under Caution. Caution flags: 5 for 25 laps. Lead changes: 28 among 16 drivers. Lap leaders: J. Johnson 1-9; L. Foyt 10-14; B. Elliott 15-16; J. Johnson 17-30; D. Earnhardt Jr 31-47; R. Newman 48; M. Kenseth 49-50; D. Earnhardt Jr 51-53; T. Stewart 54-55; E. Sadler 56-85; M. Kenseth 86-89; T. Stewart 90-91; M. Martin 92-93; T. Labonte 94; W. Burton 95-96; E. Sadler 97-101; S. Marlin 102-121; M. Kenseth 122-125; T. Stewart 126-127; M. Martin 128-130; S. Marlin 131-154; M. Waltrip 155; T. Stewart 156-175; M. Martin 176-177; D. Earnhardt Jr 178-179; J. Green 180; J. Burton 181-186; T. Bodine 187-189; T. Stewart 190-200.

Top 10 in Points: 1. M. Kenseth, 2,115. 2. D. Earnhardt Jr, 1,939. 3. J. Gordon, 1,882. 4. B. Labonte, 1,828. 5. K. Busch, 1,753. 6. M. Waltrip, 1,745. 7. J. Johnson, 1,738. 8. R. Wallace, 1,671. 9. K. Harvick, 1,627. 10. S. Marlin, 1,623.

.Toledo Speedway

35 Lap Late Model Feature: 1. Harold Fair, Jr.; 2. Brian Keselowski; 3. Jerry Cook.

25 Lap Sportsman Feature: 1. Howard Kelley, Jr.; 2. Kevin Burnheimer; 3. Greg Stilwell.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>WLTPtsGFGA

<ufmlsocstt.ag>MetroStars52217117

New England423151511

Columbus433151513

Chicago32312129

D.C. United134789

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>WLTPtsGFGA

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Kansas City415171915

San Jose422141110

Los Angeles1447710

Dallas1336811

Colorado1614415

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

SATURDAY

Los Angeles 2, Colorado 0

Columbus 1, San Jose 0

D.C. United 2, Chicago 0

Kansas City 2, MetroStars 1

WEDNESDAY

D.C. United at Colorado, 9:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 14

Chicago at MetroStars, 4

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

San Jose at Dallas, 9

New England at Colorado, 9

Kansas City at Los Angeles, 10

.WUSA

<ufmlsocstw.ag>WLTPtsGFGA

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Boston532171718

Washington521161912

Atlanta42315197

San Diego324131210

San Jose4501289

New York450121523

Carolina25171418

Philadelphia25171219

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Boston 3, Washington 1

New York 2, San Jose 0

SATURDAY

Carolina 2, Atlanta 1

Philadelphia 2, San Diego 1

WEDNESDAY

Washington at Carolina, 7

Philadelphia at New York, 7

WNBA

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>WLPctGB

<ufwnbastt.ag>Cleveland31.750–

Charlotte42.667–

Detroit21.667<$fr1,2>

Indiana21.667<$fr1,2>

Connecticut32.600<$fr1,2>

New York22.5001

Washington13.2502

<ufend.ag>

Western Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>WLPctGB

<ufwnbastt.ag>Los Angeles601.000–

Minnesota32.6002<$fr1,2>

Houston34.4293<$fr1,2>

Seattle23.4003<$fr1,2>

Sacramento24.3334

San Antonio25.2864<$fr1,2>

Phoenix16.1435<$fr1,2>

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

San Antonio at Washington, 7

Cleveland at New York, 7:30

Sacramento at Houston, 8:30

Indiana at Seattle, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30

FRIDAY

Charlotte 69, Houston 58

Cleveland 63, Washington 53

New York 70, Minnesota 60

SATURDAY

Cleveland 67, Charlotte 57

Connecticut 65, Houston 58

Indiana 86, New York 66

Detroit 74, San Antonio 55

Seattle 66, Phoenix 57

Los Angeles 79, Sacramento 61

HOLES IN ONE

DAVE HALL, No. 5 at Ottawa Park, 98 yards, 9-iron.

.KAY STARR, No. 16 at Stone Oak CC, 86 yards, 8-iron.

SPORTLIGHT

JUNE 9

1899 – Jim Jeffries knocks out Bob Fitzsimmons in 11th round on Coney Island in New York to win the world heavyweight title.

1973 – Secretariat, ridden by Ron Turcotte, wins the Belmont Stakes by 31 lengths to capture the Triple Crown. Secretariat sets a record time of 2:24.

1978 – Larry Holmes scores a 15-round split decision over Ken Norton for the WBC heavyweight title in New York.

1979 – Coastal, ridden by Ruben Hernandez, spoils Spectacular Bid's attempt at the Triple Crown with a 3<$fr1,4>-length victory over Golden Act. Spectacular Bid finished third.

1984 – Swale, ridden by Laffit Pincay, wins the Belmont Stakes by four lengths over Pine Circle. Eight days later, Swale collapses and dies.

1985 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar scores 29 points to lead the Los Angeles Lakers to a 111-100 victory over the Boston Celtics and the NBA title in six games.

1990 – Monica Seles holds off four set points in the first-set tiebreaker and goes on to become the youngest winner of the French Open, beating two-time champion Steffi Graf 7-6 (8-6), 6-4.

1991 – In the first All-American men's final at the French Open since 1954, Jim Courier rallies to beat Andre Agassi 3-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4 for his first Grand Slam title.

1995 – The Houston Rockets set NBA records with their seventh straight playoff road victory and their ninth road win of the playoffs, beating Orlando 117-106 in Game 2 of the NBA Finals.

2001 – Jennifer Capriati beats Kim Clijsters 1-6, 6-4, 12-10 to win the French Open, her second consecutive Grand Slam title.

2002 – Se Ri Pak rallies to a three-stroke victory at the LPGA Championship to become at 24 the youngest woman to win four majors.

2002 – Jeff Ward overtakes Al Unser Jr. inches from the finish, his only lead in the 2002 Boomtown 500, and wins by 0.0111 seconds, the closest finish in IRL history.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I Super Regionals

(Best-of-3)

At Bill Davis Stadium

Columbus

YESTERDAY

Southwest Missouri State 13, Ohio State 7

SATURDAY

Southwest Missouri State 13, Ohio State 8

TENNIS

French Open

Men's singles championship

Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) d. Martin Verkerk 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.

.Women's doubles championship

Kim Clijsters-Ai Sugiyama (2) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual-Paola Suarez (1) 6-7 (5), 6-2, 9-7.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Ottawa 102 000 000 – 3 6 2

Whitehouse 300 053 00x – 11 9 3

WP-Calevro. LP-Patrick. Foster (W) 2-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI.

.Senior Knothole

Trilby 000 02 – 2 2 3

Dave White Chevy 238 4x- 17 11 0

WP-Schey. LP-Hauser. Hartman (DWC) 2-3, HR.

PREP BASEBALL

NOTE: AREA COACHES are asked to send their FINAL STATISTICS to The Blade by Wednesday. Please indicate that they are your final stats. The fax number is 419-724-6116.

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS – Activated RHP Troy Percival from the 15-day disabled list. Placed RHP Mickey Callaway on the 15-day disabled list.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Recalled LHP Les Walrond from Omaha of the PCL. Optioned RHP Brad Voyles to Omaha.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Recalled RHP Jorge Sosa from Durham of the IL. Designated LHP Nick Bierbrodt for assignment. Optioned INF Jason Smith to Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS – Activated RHP Chan Ho Park and OF Doug Glanville from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned RHP Reynaldo Garcia to Oklahoma of the PCL. Sent OF Ryan Christenson outright to Oklahoma. Agreed to terms with RHP Matthew Farnum and C Justin Hatcher. Placed RHP Chan Ho Park back on the 15-day disabled list. Recalled LHP Erasmo Ramirez from Oklahoma.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Optioned RHP Edgar Gonzalez to Tucson of the PCL.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Signed C Rick Guarno, 3B Christian Colonel, 2B Randy Blood, RHP Lawrence Robles, SS Gene Reynolds, 1B Matt Brinson, RHP J.P. Gagne, RHP Mark Ion, LHP Mike Wiley, OF Ryan Fox, RHP Brian Lynch, RHP Jeff Watchko, OF Jordan Czarniecki and RHP Jason Diangelo.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Activated OF Richard Hidalgo from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned OF Colin Porter to New Orleans of the PCL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Purchased the contract of LHP Wilson Alvarez from Las Vegas of the PCL.

MONTREAL EXPOS – Purchased the contract of INF-C Edwards Guzman from Edmonton of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS – Signed RHP Ryan Meyers, LHP Evan MacLane, SS Kevin Rios, C James Wallace, and RHP David Torres.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned INF Rob Mackowiak to Nashville of the PCL. Agreed to terms with OF Pedro Powell.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Placed SS Ramon Vazquez on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to June 1. Recalled SS Donaldo Mendez from Portland of the PCL.

LOCAL TENNIS

Northwest Ohio Jr. Girls qualifier

Championship matches

12-Julia Metzger (Toledo) d. Rachael James-Baker (Toledo), 6-3, 6-4; 14-J.J. Price (Toledo) d. Jane Pilewskie (Toledo), 6-1, 5-7, 6-4; 16-Kristy Frilling (Sidney) d. Neela Vaez (Toledo), 6-1, 6-4; 18-Amritha Padda (Sylvania) d. Natalie Day (Toledo), 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.

Third place: 12-Ashley Swick (Lima) d. Bella Morse (Perrysburg), 6-2, 6-4; 14-Meredith Morse (Perrysburg) d. Tara Majdalani (Perrysburg), 6-3, 6-0; 18-Quinn O'Loughin (Toledo) d. Erica Wolfe (Fremont), 6-1, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

Arena League

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

(2) Tampa Bay 60, (3) Orlando 50

Yesterday

(6) Arizona 66, (1) San Jose 49

ARENABOWL

Sunday, June 22

(6) Arizona at (2) Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.