Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/15/2003

Scoreboard

AUTO RACING.....

GP of Monterey

CART

At Monterey, Calif.; qualifying leaders

1. (32) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:09.575, 115.800. 2. x-(1) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:09.794, 115.437. 3. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:09.671, 115.641. 4. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:10.099, 114.935. 5. (51) Adrian Fernandez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:10.228, 114.723.

6. (34) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:10.244, 114.697. 7. (15) Darren Manning, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:10.531, 114.231. 8. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:10.538, 114.219. 9. (4) Roberto Moreno, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:10.573, 114.163. 10. (20) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:10.597, 114.124.

11. (55) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:10.800, 113.797. 12. (27) Bryan Herta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:10.943, 113.567. 13. y-(9) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:10.970, 113.524. 14. (33) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:11.025, 113.436. 15. (7) Tiago Monteiro Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:11.354, 112.913.

.....

Honda Indy 225

IRL

At Fountain, Colo.; today's lineup

Lineup set by fastest practice speeds due to rain

1. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota 3. (21) Felipe Giaffone, Panoz G Force-Toyota 4. (6) Gil de Ferran, Dallara-Toyota 5. (12) Tora Takagi, Panoz G Force-Toyota

6. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota 7. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda 8. (15) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda 9. (10) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota 10. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota

11. (55) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda 12. (13) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda 13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda 14. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet 15. (5) Jaques Lazier, Dallara-Toyota

16. (52) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet 17. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet 18. (24) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet 19. (23) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet 20. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota

21. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota 22. (2) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Chevrolet

.....

Canadian Grand Prix

Formula One

At Montreal; qualifying leaders

1. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1 minute, 15.529 seconds. 2. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:15.923. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:16.047. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:16.048. 5. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:16.143.

6. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:16.182. 7. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 1:16.598. 8. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:16.718. 9. Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:16.826. 10. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 1:16.939.

11. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:17.024. 12. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 1:17.086. 13. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:17.337. 14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BAR-Honda, 1:17.347. 15. Jos Verstappen, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.014.

.....

Michigan Flagstar 200

ARCA

At Michigan Int. Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

1. (1) Casey Mears, Bakersfield, Calif., Dodge, 100. 2. (3) Hermie Sadler, Emporia, Va., Pontiac, 100. 3. (4) Frank Kimmel, Jeffersonville, Ind., Ford, 100. 4. (13) Matt Hagans, Brownsburg, Ind., Dodge, 100. 5. (12) Tim Steele, Coopersville, Mich., Dodge, 100.

6. (10) Brent Sherman, N. Barrington, Ill., Ford, 100. 7. (27) Jimmy Henderson, Conyers, Ga., Chevrolet, 100. 8. (5) Eric McClure, Abingdon, Va., Chevrolet, 100. 9. (6) Jason Jarrett, Hickory, N.C., Chevrolet, 100. 10. (7) A.J. Henriksen, Mooresville, N.C., Ford, 100.

11. (16) Bill Eversole, Chelsea, Mich., Chevrolet, 100. 12. (28) Mark Gibson, Winder, Ga., Chevrolet, 100. 13. (41) Todd Bowsher, Springfield, Ohio, Ford, 100. 14. (25) Michael Simko, Clarkston, Mich., Pontiac, 100. 15. (20) Jason Hedlesky, Clinton, Mich., Ford, 99.

16. (33) Greg Sarff, Columbus, Ohio, Ford, 99. 17. (26) Vern Slagh, Zeeland, Mich., Dodge, 99. 18. (38) Carl McCormick, Jacksonville, Fla., Ford, 97. 19. (29) Ron Cox, Soddy Daisy, Tenn., Pontiac, 97. 20. (9) Bobby Gerhart, Lebanon, Pa., Pontiac, 97.

21. (40) Brad Smith, Dearborn, Mich., Ford, 96. 22. (34) Darrell Basham, Henryville, Ind., Chevrolet, 96. 23. (23) Shelby Howard, Greenwood, Ind., Dodge, 96. 24. (39) Norm Benning, Pittsburgh, Chevrolet, 95. 25. (35) Mike Buckley, Ann Arbor, Mich., Chevrolet, 75, engine. 26. (37) Jerry Middleton, Richmond, Ind., Chevrolet, 69, engine.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 42 minutes, 48 seconds.

Margin of victory: 7.624 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 37 laps.

Lap leaders: Kimmel 1-16, Busch 17-25, Sadler 26-27, Hedlesky 28-36, Kimmel 37-45, Mears 46-100.

.....

Meijer 300

NASCAR BUSCH

Sparta, Ky.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, $95,270. 2. (15) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $69,725. 3. (4) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $51,860. 4. (1) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 200, $38,375. 5. (10) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, $36,675.

6. (19) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 200, $34,875. 7. (13) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $27,905. 8. (3) David Green, Pontiac, 200, $32,175. 9. (16) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, 200, $20,450. 10. (8) David Stremme, Dodge, 200, $27,325.

11. (7) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 199, $24,600. 12. (22) Wally Dallenbach Jr, Ford, 199, $18,875. 13. (25) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 199, $22,700. 14. (17) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198, $17,850. 15. (35) Coy Gibbs, Chevrolet, 197, $21,895.

16. (37) Joey Clanton, Pontiac, 197, $19,650. 17. (12) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 197, $26,795. 18. (31) Lance Norick, Dodge, 196, $19,150. 19. (6) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 196, $21,045. 20. (43) Ron Young, Chevrolet, 195, $19,720.

21. (21) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 194, $16,775. 22. (23) Gus Wasson, Chevrolet, 192, $16,650. 23. (40) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet, 192, $20,850. 24. (30) Steadman Marlin, Dodge, 191, $16,375. 25. (41) Jason White, Chevrolet, 191, $16,350.

26. (33) Dwayne Leik, Chevrolet, 191, $16,125. 27. (36) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, 189, $16,000. 28. (34) Shane Hall, Ford, 184, $17,875. 29. (14) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 179, $15,770. 30. (5) Scott Riggs, Ford, 174, $25,280.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 136.108 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 12 minutes, 15 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.488 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S. Compton 0; B. Hamilton Jr. 1-66; R. Hornaday Jr. 67-68; J. Sauter 69; B. Hamilton Jr. 70-87; R. Hornaday Jr. 88-107; S. Riggs 108-145; B. Hamilton Jr. 146; S. Riggs 147-153; R. Hornaday Jr. 154-155; S. Riggs 156-164; R. Hornaday Jr. 165-173; J. Keller 174-197; B. Hamilton Jr. 198-200.

Top 10 in Points: D. Green, 2,180; S. Riggs, 2,134; T.Bodine, 2,108; R. Hornaday Jr., 2,082; J. Keller, 2,055; B.Vickers, 2,031; B. Hamilton Jr., 2,018; M. Bliss, 1,938; J. Sauter, 1,926; S. Wimmer, 1,887.

GOLF

U.S. Open

Olympia Fields, Ill.; par 70

(a-amateur)

Jim Furyk..... 67-66-67–200

Stephen Leaney..... 67-68-68–203

Nick Price..... 71-65-69–205

Vijay Singh..... 70-63-72–205

Dicky Pride..... 71-69-66–206

Ian Leggatt..... 68-70-68–206

Jonathan Byrd..... 69-66-71–206

Eduardo Romero..... 70-66-70–206

Mark O'Meara..... 72-68-67–207

Mark Calcavecchia..... 68-72-67–207

Billy Mayfair..... 69-71-67–207

Mike Weir..... 73-67-68–208

Ernie Els..... 69-70-69–208

Justin Leonard..... 66-70-72–208

Chad Campbell..... 70-70-69–209

David Toms..... 72-67-70–209

Tom Byrum..... 69-69-71–209

Tim Petrovic..... 69-70-70–209

Fredrik Jacobson..... 69-67-73–209

Jay Williamson..... 72-69-69–210

Brett Quigley..... 65-74-71–210

Stewart Cink..... 70-68-72–210

Robert Damron..... 69-68-73–210

Scott Verplank..... 76-67-68–211

John Rollins..... 73-70-68–211

Justin Rose..... 70-71-70–211

Cliff Krege..... 69-70-72–211

Darron Stiles..... 71-68-72–211

Hidemichi Tanaka..... 69-71-71–211

Daniel Forsman..... 71-67-73–211

Darren Clarke..... 70-69-72–211

Tiger Woods..... 70-66-75–211

Jonathan Kaye..... 70-70-72–212

Kirk Triplett..... 71-68-73–212

Lee Janzen..... 72-68-72–212

Kenny Perry..... 72-71-69–212

Steve Lowery..... 70-72-70–212

Tom Watson..... 65-72-75–212

Bernhard Langer..... 70-70-73–213

Padraig Harrington..... 69-72-72–213

Angel Cabrera..... 72-68-73–213

Fred Funk..... 70-73-71–214

Colin Montgomerie..... 69-74-71–214

Chris DiMarco..... 72-71-71–214

Sergio Garcia..... 69-74-71–214

Kevin Sutherland..... 71-71-72–214

John Maginnes..... 72-70-72–214

Brandt Jobe..... 70-68-76–214

Woody Austin..... 74-64-76–214

Alex Cejka..... 73-66-76–215

Fred Couples..... 70-72-73–215

Loren Roberts..... 69-72-74–215

Peter Lonard..... 72-69-74–215

Phil Mickelson..... 70-70-75–215

Olin Browne..... 72-70-74–216

Niclas Fasth..... 75-68-73–216

Retief Goosen..... 71-72-73–216

Charles Howell III..... 70-73-74–217

Brian Davis..... 71-72-74–217

a-Trip Kuehne..... 74-67-76–217

Jay Don Blake..... 66-77-75–218

Marco Dawson..... 72-71-75–218

Brian Henninger..... 76-67-76–219

Len Mattiace..... 69-73-77–219

Chris Anderson..... 72-70-78–220

a-Ricky Barnes..... 71-71-79–221

Ryan Dillon..... 72-68-81–221

J.P. Hayes..... 70-73-79–222

.....

U.S. Open Tee Times

10:30 a.m. – J.P. Hayes, El Paso, Texas; Ryan Dillon, Aiken, S.C.

10:40 a.m. – a-Ricky Barnes, Stockton, Calif.; Chris Anderson, Covina, Calif.

10:50 a.m. – Len Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.; Brian Henninger, Wilsonville, Ore.

11 a.m. – Marco Dawson, Lakeland, Fla.; Jay Don Blake, Rockville, Mass.

11:10 a.m. – a-Trip Kuehne, Dallas; Charles Howell III, Augusta, Ga.

11:20 a.m. – Brian Davis, England; Olin Browne, Jupiter, Fla.

11:30 a.m. – Niclas Fasth, Sweden; Retief Goosen, South Africa.

11:40 a.m. – Alex Cejka, Czech Republic; Phil Mickelson, Scottsdale, Ariz.

11:50 a.m. – Peter Lonard, Australia; Loren Roberts, Memphis, Tenn.

Noon – Fred Couples, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Brandt Jobe, Southlake, Texas

12:10 p.m. – Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.; John Maginnes, Greensboro, N.C.

12:20 p.m. – Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.; Sergio Garcia, Spain

12:30 p.m. – Chris DiMarco, Orlando, Fla.; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

12:40 p.m. – Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Angel Cabrera, Argentina.

12:50 p.m. – Bernhard Langer, Germany; Padraig Harrington, Ireland.

1 p.m. – Tom Watson, Stilwell, Kan.; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:10 p.m. – Jonathan Kaye, Phoenix; Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.

1:20 p.m. – Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala. Calif.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.

1:30 p.m. – Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.; Daniel Forsman, Provo, Utah

1:40 p.m. – Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Cliff Kresge, Apopka, Fla.

1:50 p.m. – Darron Stiles, Weaverville, N.C.; Hidemichi Tanaka, Japan.

2 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; John Rollins, Richmond, Va.

2:10 p.m – Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Robert Damron, Orlando, Fla.

2:20 p.m. – Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Brett Quigley, Barrington, R.I.

2:30 p.m. – Jay Williamson, St. Louis, Mo.; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden

2:40 p.m. – Tom Byrum, Richmond, Texas; Tim Petrovic, Dade City, Fla.

2:50 p.m. – David Toms, Shreveport, La.; Chad Campbell, Lewisville, Texas

3 p.m. – Justin Leonard, Dallas; Ernie Els, South Africa

3:10 p.m. – Mike Weir, Canada; Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.

3:20 p.m. – Mark Calcavecchia, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Mark O'Meara, Windermere, Fla.

3:30 p.m. – Jonathan Byrd, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Eduardo Romero, Argentina

3:40 p.m. – Ian Leggatt, Canada; Dicky Pride, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

3:50 p.m. – Nick Price, Zimbabwe; Vijay Singh, Fiji.

4 p.m. – Stephen Leaney, South Africa; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Giant Eagle Classic

LPGA

Vienna, Ohio; par 72

a-denotes amateur

Jean Bartholomew..... 71-64–135

Rachel Teske..... 70-65–135

Jennifer Rosales..... 72-64–136

Annika Sorenstam..... 71-65–136

Joanne Mills..... 70-66–136

Se Ri Pak..... 72-66–138

Pat Hurst..... 69-69–138

Kristal Parker-Manzo..... 69-70–139

Helen Alfredsson..... 72-68–140

Hilary Lunke..... 71-69–140

Dottie Pepper..... 70-70–140

Catrin Nilsmark..... 69-71–140

Marisa Baena..... 69-71–140

Catriona Matthew..... 71-70–141

Jeong Jang..... 71-70–141

Jenny Lidback..... 71-70–141

Beth Bauer..... 71-70–141

Lorie Kane..... 70-71–141

Michele Redman..... 70-71–141

Yu Ping Lin..... 74-68–142

Loraine Lambert..... 73-69–142

Natalie Gulbis..... 73-69–142

Giulia Sergas..... 73-69–142

Grace Park..... 71-71–142

Candie Kung..... 71-71–142

Sherri Steinhauer..... 71-71–142

Lorena Ochoa..... 71-71–142

A.J. Eathorne..... 71-71–142

Pamela Kerrigan..... 71-71–142

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman..... 70-72–142

Minny Yeo..... 68-74–142

Meg Mallon..... 74-69–143

Miriam Nagl..... 74-69–143

Dorothy Delasin..... 73-70–143

Christina Kim..... 73-70–143

Mi-Hyun Kim..... 73-70–143

Becky Morgan..... 73-70–143

Sherri Turner..... 72-71–143

Nicole Dalkas..... 72-71–143

Marianne Morris..... 72-71–143

Amy Fruhwirth..... 70-73–143

Kris Lindstrom..... 70-73–143

Eva Dahllof..... 69-74–143

Cindy Schreyer..... 74-70–144

Marilyn Lovander..... 74-70–144

Danielle Ammaccapane..... 73-71–144

Lisa Kiggens..... 73-71–144

Jenna Daniels..... 72-72–144

Penny Hammel..... 72-72–144

Leta Lindley..... 72-72–144

Susan Ginter-Brooker..... 72-72–144

Michelle Bell..... 71-73–144

Young Kim..... 71-73–144

Marnie McGuire..... 71-73–144

Denise Killeen..... 76-69–145

Jamie Hullett..... 75-70–145

Suzy Whaley..... 74-71–145

Leigh Ann Mills..... 74-71–145

Barb Mucha..... 74-71–145

Nancy Scranton..... 74-71–145

Mitzi Edge..... 74-71–145

Lori Atsedes..... 73-72–145

Mardi Lunn..... 73-72–145

Jung Yeon Lee..... 73-72–145

Gloria Park..... 73-72–145

Patricia Baxter-Johnson..... 73-72–145

Siew-Ai Lim..... 73-72–145

Allison Finney..... 72-73–145

Mhairi McKay..... 72-73–145

Cindy Rarick..... 71-74–145

Audra Burks..... 71-74–145

Michelle McGann..... 69-76–145

Liz Earley..... 69-76–145

Failed to qualify

Jackie Gallagher-Smith..... 78-68–146

Ashli Bunch..... 77-69–146

Kelli Kuehne..... 75-71–146

Jimin Kang..... 74-72–146

Jeanne-Marie Busuttil..... 74-72–146

Beth Bader..... 74-72–146

Beth Daniel..... 74-72–146

Hee-Won Han..... 73-73–146

Ashley Winn..... 72-74–146

Carri Wood..... 72-74–146

Kim Williams..... 71-75–146

Janice Moodie..... 71-75–146

Michelle Ellis..... 70-76–146

Stefania Croce..... 76-71–147

Michelle Estill..... 75-72–147

Suzy Green-Roebuck..... 75-72–147

Dina Ammaccapane..... 75-72–147

Tonya Gill..... 73-74–147

Namika Omata..... 73-74–147

Angela Jerman..... 73-74–147

Diana D'Alessio..... 73-74–147

Heather Bowie..... 72-75–147

Tracy Hanson..... 76-72–148

Moira Dunn..... 76-72–148

Joanne Morley..... 76-72–148

Julie Piers..... 76-72–148

Karen Davies..... 75-73–148

Fiona Pike..... 74-74–148

Terry-Jo Myers..... 74-74–148

Jill McGill..... 74-74–148

Laurie Rinker-Graham..... 74-74–148

Nicole Jeray..... 73-75–148

Kelly Cap..... 73-75–148

Sally Little..... 73-75–148

Patti Rizzo..... 69-79–148

Jen Hanna..... 78-71–149

Laurel Kean..... 77-72–149

Anna Acker-Macosko..... 76-73–149

Connie Ross..... 75-74–149

Kate Golden..... 73-76–149

Vicki Fergon..... 73-76–149

Young-A Yang..... 72-77–149

Donna Andrews..... 72-77–149

Angela Buzminski..... 80-70–150

Annette DeLuca..... 78-72–150

Diane Irvin..... 78-72–150

Tammie Green..... 77-73–150

Shiho Katano..... 76-74–150

Amy Read..... 75-75–150

Clarissa Childs..... 73-77–150

Angie Rizzo..... 73-77–150

Maggie Will..... 72-78–150

Kim Freeman..... 71-79–150

Carrie Roberts..... 80-71–151

Dawn Coe-Jones..... 77-74–151

Val Skinner..... 77-74–151

Nancy Harvey..... 75-76–151

Vickie Odegard..... 75-76–151

Kris Tschetter..... 73-78–151

Donna Wilkins..... 77-76–153

a-Karen Dennison..... 75-78–153

Mary Beth Zimmerman..... 75-78–153

Gail Graham..... 74-80–154

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper..... 81-74–155

Caroline Blaylock..... 80-75–155

Smriti Mehra..... 77-78–155

Jody Anschutz..... 76-81–157

Anne Marie Palli..... 78-80–158

Laura Baugh..... 81-79–160

FOOTBALL.....

NFL Europe

World Bowl

Yesterday

At Glasgow, Scotland

Frankfurt 35, Rhein 16

Arena League

ARENABOWL

SUNDAY, JUNE 22

(6) Arizona at (2) Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

RACEWAY PARK.....

Last night's results

<co Saturday Jun14, 2003 >

FIRST-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:01.1

Swingnsway Sammy K (M Jarvis) 3.20 2.80 2.20; Fairground Lady (J Mapes) 6.60 4.40; Jimets A J (D Cincebox) 2.40. Also–Ruth C, Pocket Noblelite, My Mom Mert, Barus P S Express, Brueberries.

Exacta 7-9, $22.60; Trifecta 7-9-3, $50.40; Superfecta 7-9-3-6, $391.40.

SECOND-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,600, 1:59.2

Lust or Bust (R Stahl) 10.20 3.40 2.80; Finial Punch (R Williams Jr) 4.20 2.80; Sharp Stella (J Shroyer) 7.80. Also–Rascal Raider, Mc Clancey, Chitas Little Shoe, Falcon Jackson, Sister Six.

Exacta 5-1, $32.40; Trifecta 5-1-3, $412.60; Superfecta 5-1-3-9, $2,672.20.

DAILY DOUBLE 7-5, $18.20

THIRD-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,100, 2:01.1

Pine Time (M Caston) 17.80 6.40 4.60; Whata Fiasco (K Pluta) 4.20 3.00; Give'em The Slip (D Cincebox) 4.00. Also–Askmeaboutit, Woodford Lad, Mario's Kick Start, Meadowbranch Opus, Benny Blanco, Solar Chip.

Exacta 3-4, $68.80; Trifecta 3-4-7, $297.20; Superfecta 3-4-7-1, $1,790.20.

FOURTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:57.3

Sir Spiffy (M Rocovich) 20.40 6.40 6.00; Tyler's Tyke (M Wolfe) 5.60 3.80; Master Sweet (D Repine) 8.80. Also–Contento, Shooter's Legacy, Up Front Bet, Greystone Sundin, Master Moment.

Exacta 2-4, $131.00; Trifecta 2-4-5, $620.60; Superfecta 2-4-5-A, $465.20.

FIFTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,200, 1:57.1

Omar Thome (M Jarvis) 3.80 3.60 2.60; Real Expensive (R Roesch) 3.40 3.60; Caramel Cream (J Mapes) 3.60. Also–Cams Pride, Mitey Boggy, G S Steve, Tiffanies Pride, Don'tmissatrick.

Exacta 5-1, $11.80; Trifecta 5-1-2, $50.00; Superfecta 5-1-2-6, $128.60.

SIXTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,300, 1:57.1

Indy Siege (K Pluta) 37.20 10.20 4.00; Grant Pass (A Succarotte) 3.60 2.20; Prince Sheldon N (R Stahl) 3.80. Also–Dario, S L Command, Self Motivated, Kel's Comet, Flash O Z Future.

Exacta 4-2, $105.40; Trifecta 4-2-7, $429.60; Superfecta 4-2-7-6, $2,997.60.

SEVENTH-Pace, MAIDENS, $1,400, 2:01.4

Ten Ninety Nine (K Massey) 22.20 7.80 7.20; Flaming Trick (M Wolfe) 4.20 3.20; Conceited Girl (A Succarotte) 22.00. Also–Caleb Jack, Peachi Hello, Soul Redeemer, Nudeist, Firstladypresident, Queen Bee Ouch.

Exacta 1-2, $85.20; Trifecta 1-2-8, $517.20; Superfecta 1-2-8-A, $1,345.40.

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:57.2

Lotzee Man (J Shroyer) 13.20 5.00 3.60; Sir-Fer Cadet (K Pluta) 3.80 3.20; Surf and Sea (M Headworth) 3.20. Also–Voodoo Beach, Newsam, Catch The Heat, Game Joseph, Sams Noble Bird.

Exacta 1-6, $47.40; Trifecta 1-6-2, $338.00; Superfecta 1-6-2-8, $961.60.

NINTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:57.3

Pay Up (B Zubkoff) 13.20 8.20 4.20; Look Duke (K Pluta) 6.40 4.20; Red Devil (K Massey) 7.00. Also–Busters Baby, Tindall Hanover, Stan Theman Musial, Lor Mongil, Kd's Bret, Merely Mystical.

Exacta 7-9, $44.00; Trifecta 7-9-2, $712.20; Superfecta 7-9-2-1, $1,167.80.

10TH-Pace, NW400L4, $1,200, 1:59.1

Stony Ford Kent (R Stahl) 4.20 3.40 2.80; Investment Raider (K Pluta) 4.20 4.80; Punished (A Succarotte) 2.60. Also–Lullaby, Motzi, Jillys Jag, Watered Down, Corporal Baker.

Exacta 2-4, $29.80; Trifecta 2-4-7, $58.60; Superfecta 2-4-7-8, $1,334.40.

11TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,400, 1:59.2

In The Black (M Wolfe) 31.60 23.00 4.20; Woodmere Tarxippus (W Palmer) 9.20 4.20; Townations Bob (A Succarotte) 2.20. Also–Hard Card, Jake's Magic, J R Mirage, Joppa Jobe, Chals Champ.

Exacta 2-4, $194.60; Trifecta 2-4-7, $339.60; Superfecta 2-4-7-5, $3,293.60.

12TH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 2:01.1

Five Twenty One (T Moore Jr) 9.20 3.80 2.80; Dr Spin (M Wolfe) 5.60 3.00; Gloden's Super Jo (M Headworth) 2.80. Also–Speedy Torch, Ryan's Diamond, Pat Rose, B J's Heart, Pay The Tab Thor, First Beauty.

Exacta 4-2, Paid $32.80; Trifecta 4-2-1, $82.40; Superfecta 4-2-1-9, $1,148.40; Pick 3 2-2-4, $97.80.

ATTENDANCE 888. HANDLE $59,073.

SPORTLIGHT.....

June 15

1938 – Johnny Vander Meer of Cincinnati pitches his second straight no-hit game, defeating the Dodgers 6-0 in the first night game played at Ebbets Field in Brooklyn.

1980 – Jack Nicklaus wins his fourth U.S. Open with a record 272 for 72 holes.

1991 – Carl Lewis, one jump from losing his 64-meet winning streak, soars 28 feet, 4<$fr1,4> inches in the long jump to pass Mike Powell by a half-inch in the U.S. Championships in New York.

1996 – Roy Jones Jr. completes a unique doubleheader, retaining his IBF super middleweight title after playing in a U.S. Basketball League game.

2001 – Los Angeles beats Philadelphia 108-96 in Game 5 of the NBA Finals to complete the NBA's best playoff. The Lakers finish the playoffs at 15-1 and are the first team to go through the playoffs undefeated on the road.

HOLES IN ONE.....

TIM ANDERSON, No. 15 at Giant Oak, 137 yards, 9 iron.

.....

NICK SZYMANSKI, No. 7 at South Toledo Golf Club, 133 yards, 9 iron.

.....

BERNARD CLAUS, No. 16 at Stone Oak CC, 111yards, 9-iron.

SOCCER.....

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Chicago 3, MetroStars 2

D.C. United 3, Columbus 0

Colorado 4, New England 1

San Jose 2, Dallas 1

Kansas City at Los Angeles, late

WEDNESDAY

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday, June 21

Los Angeles at MetroStars, 4

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at Kansas City, 8

Colorado at Dallas, 9

Columbus at San Jose, 10

.....

WUSA

YESTERDAY

Philadelphia 2, San Diego 0

Atlanta 0, Carolina 0, tie

New York 3, San Jose 1

SATURDAY, June 21

New York at San Diego, 4

Carolina at Boston, 7

SUNDAY, June 22

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4

San Jose at Washington, 4

WNBA.....

YESTERDAY

Los Angeles 67, New York 60

Detroit 93, Washington 56

Cleveland 84, Connecticut 56

San Antonio 62, Charlotte 52

Minnesota 77, Seattle 72

Indiana 79, Sacramento 67

Phoenix 76, Houston 61

FRIDAY

Connecticut 84, Washington 70

TUESDAY

Seattle at Phoenix, 3

Sacramento at New York, 7:30

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30

Houston at Minnesota, 8

Charlotte at Indiana, 8

COLLEGE BASEBALL.....

College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Yesterday

Bracket 2

Rice 4, Southwest Missouri State 2

Texas 13, Miami 2

Friday

Bracket 1

Stanford 8, South Carolina 0

Cal State-Fullerton 8, LSU 2

Today

Game 5 – South Carolina (44-21) vs. LSU (45-21-1), 3 p.m.

Game 6 – Stanford (47-15) vs. Cal State-Fullerton (49-14), 7 p.m.

JUNIOR GOLF.....

INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS TOURNAMENT

At Stone Oak Country Club

Boys 18: 1. Chad Middaugh, 72; 2. Allen Nemecek 73; 3. Jeff Blank 74.

.....

Boys 16-17: 1. Ryan McGraw 73; 2. Alex Wenzel 74; 3. Brent Pastorek 75.

.....

Boys 14-15: 1. Corey Nelson 79; 2. Adam Sugg 81; 3. Jimmy Bell 84.

.....

Girls 16-18: 1. Amber Uphaus 81; 2. Jenny Enright 86.

.....

Girls 14-15: 1. Mindy Russell, 95; 2. Elizabeth Slusher 97.

PREP BASEBALL.....

Michigan State Championship

DIVISION 3

Blissfield..... 000 110 1 - 3 7 0

Morley Stan...... 000 000 1 - 1 6 1

WP-Jake Recker (7-4). LP-Nate Wernette (20-1). Adam Andrews (B) 2-2, 2 RBI; Eric Rose (B) 2-3, 2 runs, 3 steals; Doug Westgate (MS) 2-3, RBI.

AMATEUR BASEBALL.....

Senior Knothole

Trilby..... 000 20 – 2 2 3

Dave White..... 672 0x – 15 10 0

WP-Seitz. LP-Vasill. Arvay (DW) 3-3.

.....

Mich. Hawks..... 000 212 0 – 5 5 0

Diamondcats..... 330 000 x – 6 11 1

WP-Adams. LP-Burke. Blessing (D) 2-3, 3 RBI.

.....

Senior Acme

Piqua..... 100 000 15 – 7 8 2

Ottawa Hills..... 000 010 11 – 3 6 1

WP-Barhorst. LP-Mitchell. Wolff (OH) 1-3, RBI.

.....

Piqua..... 130 001 3 – 8 12 3

Ottawa Hills..... 003 105 x – 9 11 2

WP-Steinberg. LP-Oakes. Kozy (OH) 3-3, 2b, RBI.

.....

Rossford..... 101 200 1 – 5 5 1

Northview..... 000 002 1 – 3 4 2

WP-Pheils. LP-Davie. Almester (R) 1-2.

.....

Rossford..... 301 100 0 – 5 8 2

Northview..... 103 030 x – 7 10 2

WP-Wakeland. LP-Schwind. Smith (N) 3-3, 3 2B.

.....

St. John's..... 001 000 02 – 3 6 4

Bellefontaine..... 000 100 00 – 1 4 4

WP-Cassidy. LP-Walden. Sofo (SJ) 2-3, 2B.

.....

Bryan..... 000 100 0 – 1 5 3

St. John's..... 110 101 x – 4 7 2

WP-Sofo. LP-Eickhoft. White (SJ) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

.....

Lima Senior..... 000 000 0 – 0 5 0

Whitmer..... 300 321 x – 9 13 0

WP-Fought. LP-Paris. Duhaime (W) 3-3, 2 RBI.

.....

Lima Senior..... 201 001 0 – 4 6 0

Whitmer..... 422 020 x – 10 7 0

WP-Andrews. LP-Marshal. Rasar (W) 3-3, 2 RBI.

.....

Port Clinton..... 001 030 – 4 5 3

Lake..... 000 356 – 14 11 1

WP-Roberts. LP-Higgins. Marshall Severhof (L) 2-2, 2B.

.....

American Legion

Underwood-Orr..... 260 120 – 11 14 2

Michigan Dawgs..... 100 420 – 7 9 2

WP-Hinkle. LP-Szyolski. Gunn (UO) 2-3, 4 RBI.

.....

Whitehouse..... 000 020 0 – 2 3 0

Napoleon..... 000 000 0 – 0 4 1

WP-Decker. LP-Haas. Rutter (W) 1-2, 2 RBI.

.....

Whitehouse..... 100 002 0 – 3 7 1

Napoleon..... 100 010 0 – 2 6 2

WP-Rutter. LP-Clark. Foster (W) 2-3, RBI.

TENNIS.....

Gerry Weber Open

At Halle, Germany

Men's singles semifinals

Nicolas Kiefer d. Arnaud Clement (8) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Roger Federer (1) d. Mikhail Youzhny (6) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

.....

Stella Artois Championships

At London

Men's singles semifinals

Andy Roddick (3) d. Andre Agassi (2) 6-1, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6); Sebastien Grosjean (6) d. Tim Henman (7) 6-3, 6-4.

.....

DFS Classic

At Birmingham, England

Women's singles semifinals

Magdalena Maleeva (3) d. Eleni Daniilidou (2) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Shinobu Asagoe d. Maria Sharpaova 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (3).

.....

Wien Energie Gr. Prix

At Vienna

Singles championship

Paola Suarez (6) d. Karolina Sprem 7-6 (0), 2-6, 6-4.

TRANSACTIONS.....

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with OF Brad Snyder and assigned him to Mahoning Valley of the New York-Penn League.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Purchased the contract of RHP Jose Lima from Newark of the Atlantic League.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Recalled RHP Rob Bell from Durham of the IL.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES – Released LB Adrian Archie, RB Thunder Collins, P Burke Dales, DB Danny Derricott, G Brock Flemming, RB Donta Greene, PK Charles Hebert, DB D.J. Johnson, WR Andrew Noel, WR Brian Nugent, P Mike O'Brien, P-PK Vedad Siljkovic, LB Sean Spender, and LB Thompson.

COLLEGE

JACKSONVILLE STATE – Announced the resignation of Tom Seitz, athletic director, to become director of USA Water Polo.

NOTES.....

A men's CLASS C-D-E SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held July 5-6 at the Lucas County Rec Center. For more information call 419-213-2204.

.....

The Delta Little League will host a 9-10-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT June 27-29, and an 11-12 TOURNAMENT July 11-13. For more information call Bill Vaughan, 419-822-5412.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.