Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/20/2003

Scoreboard

GOLF

British Open

At Sandwich, England; par 71

Thomas Bjorn........ 73-70-69–212

Davis Love III........ 69-72-72–213

Sergio Garcia........ 73-71-70–214

Ben Curtis........ 72-72-70–214

Tiger Woods........ 73-72-69–214

Vijay Singh........ 75-70-69–214

Kenny Perry........ 74-70-70–214

Phillip Price........ 74-72-69–215

S.K. Ho........ 70-73-72–215

Pierre Fulke........ 77-72-67–216

Gary Evans........ 71-75-70–216

Peter Lonard........ 73-73-70–216

Fredrik Jacobson........ 70-76-70–216

Nick Faldo........ 76-74-67–217

Stuart Appleby........ 75-71-71–217

Fred Couples........ 71-75-71–217

Chad Campbell........ 74-71-72–217

Brian Davis........ 77-73-68–218

Angel Cabrera........ 75-73-70–218

Mathew Goggin........ 76-72-70–218

Mark Foster........ 73-73-72–218

Nick Price........ 74-72-72–218

Ernie Els........ 78-68-72–218

Mathias Gronberg........ 71-74-73–218

Scott McCarron........ 71-74-73–218

Thomas Levet........ 71-73-74–218

Paul McGinley........ 77-73-69–219

Retief Goosen........ 73-75-71–219

Jose Coceres........ 77-70-72–219

Andrew Oldcorn........ 72-74-73–219

Phil Mickelson........ 74-72-73–219

Marco Ruiz........ 73-71-75–219

Hennie Otto........ 68-76-75–219

J.L. Lewis........ 78-70-72–220

Peter Fowler........ 77-73-70–220

Ian Poulter........ 78-72-70–220

Brad Faxon........ 77-73-70–220

Tom Byrum........ 77-72-71–220

Duffy Waldorf........ 76-73-71–220

David Lynn........ 73-76-71–220

Anthony Wall........ 75-74-71–220

Raphael Jacquelin........ 77-71-72–220

Gary Murphy........ 73-74-73–220

Darren Clarke........ 75-75-71–221

Mike Weir........ 74-76-71–221

K.J. Choi........ 77-72-72–221

Tom Watson........ 71-77-73–221

Markus Brier........ 76-71-74–221

Greg Norman........ 69-79-74–222

Robert Allenby........ 73-75-74–222

Tom Lehman........ 77-73-72–222

Trevor Immelman........ 77-73-72–222

Skip Kendall........ 73-76-73–222

Shingo Katayama........ 76-73-73–222

Padraig Harrington........ 75-73-74–222

Craig Parry........ 73-73-76–222

Alastair Forsyth........ 74-70-78–222

John Daly........ 75-74-74–223

Len Mattiace........ 74-75-74–223

Chris Smith........ 74-73-76–223

Michael Campbell........ 78-72-74–224

Katsuyoshi Tomori........ 72-77-75–224

Adam Mednick........ 76-72-76–224

Bob Estes........ 77-71-76–224

Charles Howell III........ 71-76-77–224

Rory Sabbatini........ 79-71-75–225

Stewart Cink........ 75-75-75–225

Rich Beem........ 76-74-75–225

John Rollins........ 72-76-78–226

Mark O’Meara........ 73-77-77–227

Mark McNulty........ 79-71-77–227

Stephen Leaney........ 74-76-78–228

Ian Woosnam........ 73-75-80–228

Mark Roe........ 77-70-DQ

Jesper Parnevik........ 72-75-DQ

........

TEE TIMES

3 a.m. – Ian Woosnam

3:10 a.m. – Mark McNulty, Stephen Leaney

3:20 a.m. – John Rollins, Mark O’Meara

3:30 a.m. – Stewart Cink, Rich Beem

3:40 a.m. – Charles Howell III, Rory Sabbatini

3:50 a.m. – Bob Estes, Adam Mednick

4 a.m. – Katsuyoshi Tomori, Michael Campbell

4:10 a.m. – Chris Smith, John Daly

4:25 a.m. – Alastair Forsyth, Len Mattiace

4:35 a.m. – Robert Allenby, Craig Parry

4:45 a.m. – Greg Norman, Padraig Harrington

4:45 a.m. – Shingo Katayama, Skip Kendall

5:05 a.m. – Tom Lehman, Trevor Immelman

5:15 a.m. – Tom Watson, Markus Brier

5:25 a.m. – Darren Clarke, K.J. Choi

5:35 a.m. – Gary Murphy, Mike Weir

5:50 a.m. – Raphael Jacquelin, J.L.Lewis

6 a.m. – David Lynn, Anthony Wall

6:10 a.m. – Duffy Waldorf, Tom Byrum

6:20 a.m. – Ian Poulter, Brad Faxon

6:30 a.m. – Hennie Otto, Peter Fowler

6:40 a.m. – Marco Ruiz, Phil Mickelson

6:50 a.m. – Jose Coceres, Andrew Oldcorn

7:05 a.m. – Retief Goosen, Paul McGinley

7:15 a.m. – Thomas Levet, Scott McCarron

7:25 a.m. – Mathias Gronberg, Nick Price

7:35 a.m. – Mark Foster, Ernie Els

7:45 a.m. – Angel Cabrera, Mathew Goggin

7:55 a.m. – Chad Campbell, Brian Davis

8:05 a.m. – Fred Couples, Stuart Appleby

8:20 a.m. – Fredrik Jacobson, Nick Faldo

8:30 a.m. – Peter Lonard, Gary Evans

8:40 a.m. – S.K. Ho, Pierre Fulke

8:50 a.m. – Ben Curtis, Phillip Price

9 a.m. – Sergio Garcia, Kenny Perry

9:10 a.m. – Tiger Woods, Vijay Singh

9:20 a.m. – Thomas Bjorn, Davis Love III

........

Big Apple Classic

At New Rochelle, N.Y.; par 71

Meg Mallon........ 70-67-65–202

Hee-Won Han........ 68-66-68–202

Cindy Figg-Currier........ 69-65-73–207

Mi-Hyun Kim........ 66-71-71–208

Jennifer Rosales........ 69-71-69–209

Audra Burks........ 70-71-69–210

Kim Williams........ 69-72-69–210

Michele Redman........ 72-69-70–211

Gloria Park........ 73-67-71–211

Stephanie Louden........ 70-69-72–211

Grace Park........ 69-69-73–211

Joanne Mills........ 70-67-74–211

Beth Daniel........ 68-68-75–211

Denise Killeen........ 77-68-67–212

Young Kim........ 69-75-68–212

Tracy Hanson........ 72-70-70–212

Candie Kung........ 72-70-70–212

Marilyn Lovander........ 72-69-71–212

Silvia Cavalleri........ 67-73-72–212

Laura Diaz........ 69-70-73–212

Rachel Teske........ 73-65-74–212

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman........ 68-69-75–212

Cindy Schreyer........ 70-74-69–213

Deb Richard........ 73-70-70–213

Kristal Parker-Manzo........ 70-73-70–213

Emilee Klein........ 68-74-71–213

Kelli Kuehne........ 71-70-72–213

Kate Golden........ 72-72-70–214

Pamela Kerrigan........ 68-74-72–214

Wendy Ward........ 70-71-73–214

Beth Bader........ 72-67-75–214

Tammie Green........ 72-72-71–215

Angela Stanford........ 70-72-73–215

Beth Bauer........ 72-69-74–215

Liselotte Neumann........ 72-69-74–215

Tina Fischer........ 76-70-70–216

Jung Yeon Lee........ 75-70-71–216

Carri Wood........ 72-72-72–216

Tina Barrett........ 72-72-72–216

Heather Daly-Donofrio........ 73-70-73–216

Jamie Hullett........ 68-70-78–216

Jackie Gallagher-Smith........ 74-72-71–217

Giulia Sergas........ 73-73-71–217

Moira Dunn........ 77-68-72–217

Allison Finney........ 74-70-73–217

Georgina Simpson........ 70-74-73–217

Nanci Bowen........ 74-69-74–217

Mardi Lunn........ 72-71-74–217

Jean Bartholomew........ 75-71-72–218

Jen Hanna........ 74-72-72–218

Barb Mucha........ 72-73-73–218

Yu Ping Lin........ 72-72-74–218

Marnie McGuire........ 70-74-74–218

Amy Read........ 69-74-75–218

Young-A Yang........ 73-73-73–219

Jeanne-Marie Busuttil........ 72-74-73–219

Diana D’Alessio........ 75-70-74–219

Annette DeLuca........ 73-72-74–219

Nancy Harvey........ 72-73-74–219

Terry-Jo Myers........ 70-74-75–219

Suzy Whaley........ 69-75-75–219

Carin Koch........ 68-71-80–219

Jan Stephenson........ 72-74-74–220

Patricia Baxter-Johnson........ 71-75-74–220

Kris Lindstrom........ 72-73-75–220

Betsy King........ 72-73-75–220

Susan Ginter-Brooker........ 71-74-75–220

Julie Piers........ 68-77-75–220

Liz Earley........ 67-75-78–220

Jimin Kang........ 73-73-76–222

Eva Dahllof........ 72-74-76–222

Smriti Mehra........ 72-73-77–222

Minny Yeo........ 74-70-78–222

Stefania Croce........ 78-68-77–223

Jill McGill........ 75-71-77–223

Ashli Bunch........ 74-72-79–225

Angela Buzminski........ 74-71-80–225

Sunny Lee........ 71-75-80–226

Dina Ammaccapane........ 73-70-83–226

........

BC Open

At Endicott, N.Y.; par 72

Steve Lowery........ 64-64-68–196

John E. Morgan........ 68-65-68–201

Alex Cejka........ 66-66-69–201

John Maginnes........ 66-69-67–202

David Gossett........ 69-65-68–202

Brett Quigley........ 67-65-70–202

Rod Pampling........ 67-70-66–203

Brian Henninger........ 69-67-67–203

David Frost........ 67-71-66–204

Joel Edwards........ 69-68-67–204

Craig Stadler........ 67-69-68–204

Robert Gamez........ 68-66-70–204

Steve Allan........ 68-65-71–204

Hank Kuehne........ 70-68-67–205

Guy Boros........ 69-69-67–205

Per-Ulrik Johansson........ 70-66-69–205

Glen Day........ 68-68-69–205

Carlos Franco........ 68-68-69–205

Spike McRoy........ 68-67-70–205

Chris Downes........ 70-71-64–205

Jeff Maggert........ 68-70-68–206

Jim McGovern........ 67-70-69–206

Dicky Pride........ 67-69-70–206

Ty Tryon........ 67-69-70–206

Neal Lancaster........ 68-72-66–206

Michael Bradley........ 67-67-72–206

Aaron Barber........ 68-69-70–207

Doug Barron........ 71-67-69–207

Harrison Frazar........ 66-71-70–207

Jay Delsing........ 68-69-70–207x

Deane Pappas........ 72-66-69–207

Notah Begay III........ 68-69-70–207

Mike Grob........ 68-69-70–207

Carl Paulson........ 69-68-70–207

James H. McLean........ 67-72-68–207

Jim Gallagher, Jr......... 71-69-67–207

Andy Miller........ 72-68-67–207

Arron Oberholser........ 67-69-71–207

Pat Bates........ 69-63-75–207

Hidemichi Tanaka........ 69-69-70–208

Akio Sadakata........ 69-69-70–208

Kelly Gibson........ 67-70-71–208

Gary Hallberg........ 67-70-71–208

Brent Schwarzrock........ 72-66-70–208

Marco Dawson........ 71-68-69–208

Mike Springer........ 69-68-71–208

Esteban Toledo........ 68-69-71–208

Brian Gay........ 69-66-73–208

Barry Cheesman........ 66-69-73–208

Todd Fischer........ 68-70-71–209

Jim Carter........ 69-69-71–209

Gavin Coles........ 71-67-71–209

David Peoples........ 69-68-72–209

Dennis Paulson........ 70-70-69–209

Mike Heinen........ 70-70-69–209

Pat Perez........ 67-74-68–209

Joey Sindelar........ 72-69-68–209

Pete Jordan........ 67-70-73–210

Tom Gillis........ 70-69-71–210

Trevor Dodds........ 71-69-70–210

Todd Barranger........ 69-71-70–210

Michael Clark II........ 76-65-69–210

Chris Anderson........ 70-69-72–211

Jason Buha........ 73-68-70–211

Blaine McCallister........ 70-71-70–211

Steven Alker........ 71-70-70–211

Michael Muehr........ 71-68-73–212

Dave Stockton, Jr......... 71-68-73–212

Stan Utley........ 72-67-73–212

Brad Elder........ 69-72-71–212

Richard S. Johnson........ 69-72-72–213x

Willie Wood........ 70-71-72–213

Anthony Painter........ 74-67-73–214

John Morse........ 71-70-73–214

Kaname Yokoo........ 67-70-78–215

Dan Halldorson........ 69-72-75–216

........

S.P. Jermain Match Play Tournament

At Ottawa Park

Championship Flight Left

Quarterfinals

Dan McIntyre d. Adam Dearmond 5 and 4; Jeffrey Kornowa d. Clint Schreiber, 3 and 1.

Semifinal

McIntyre d. Kornowa, 1 up

........

Championship Flight Right

Quarterfinals

Jon Brimley d. Vince Marinelli 1 up; Jay Mullett d. Scott Winckowski, 1 up

Semifinal

Mullett d. Brimley 1 up

Flight A

Quarterfinals

John Flynn d. Brad Seelman, 3 and 1; Chuck Rajner d. David Patton 5 and 4; Ryan Brown d. Steve Parks, 3 and 2; Bill Ernst d. Andrew Gladwell, 6 and 5.

Semifinals

Flynn d. Rajner, 2 and 1; Brown d. Ernst, 2 and 1.

........

Flight B

Quarterfinals

Tom McMahon d. Phil Johnson, 4 and 3; Eric Allen d. Eddie Lee IV 2 up; Eddie Lee III d. Mark Evanoff, 3 and 1; Michael Morgan d. Daniel Wozniak, 5 and 4.

Semifinals

Allen d. McMahon 3 and 2; Lee III d. Morgan, by forfeit.

... ...

Flight C

Quarterfinals

Joel Hornickel d. George Veronie, 5 and 4; Mike Guziolek d. Mark Paszko 3 and 1; Matthew Dombi d. Brad Hartsel 4 and 2; Bradley Ligibel d. Bob Mayer 5 and 4.

Semifinals

Hornickel d. Guziolek 3 and 1; Ligibel d. Dombi, 5 and 4.

Flight D

Quarterfinals

Dan Bukowski d. Frank Perry by forfeit; Ben Bohland d. Pauel Sullivan 6 and 4; Kip Peterson d. Chris Werkman 1 up; Andy Harshman d. Scott Gawle, 2 up.

Semifinals

Bohland d. Bukowski 3 and 1; Harshman d. Peterson by forfeit.

SOCCER........

Major League Soccer

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>........W........L........T........Pts........GF........GA........

<ufmlsocstt.ag>MetroStars........8........4........4........28........27........22........

Chicago........7........4........4........25........27........20........

New England........5........5........6........21........27........28........

Columbus........5........6........4........19........19........19........

D.C. United........4........6........6........18........20........20........

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>........W........L........T........Pts........GF........GA........

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Kansas City........7........3........6........27........32........23........

San Jose........7........3........6........27........22........20........

Colorado........5........8........3........18........19........26........

Los Angeles........3........6........7........16........17........18........

Dallas........3........9........4........13........18........32........

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

San Jose 2, D.C. United 1

Kansas City 1, Columbus 0

Chicago 3, New England 1

MetroStars 2, Dallas 1, OT

WEDNESDAY

New England at Columbus, 7:30

SATURDAY

Kansas City at Chicago, 8:30

MetroStars at Colorado, 9:30

Dallas at San Jose, 10

SUNDAY, JULY 27

D.C. United at New England, 4

........

WUSA

<ufmlsocstw.ag>........W........L........T........Pts........GF........GA........

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Atlanta........9........3........5........32........31........13........

Boston........7........4........5........26........25........24........

Washington........7........6........3........24........30........25........

San Diego........6........5........6........24........23........22........

New York........7........8........2........23........28........37........

Carolina........6........7........3........21........26........27........

San Jose........5........8........2........17........17........20........

Philadelphia........3........9........4........13........22........34........

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Atlanta 0, Boston 0, tie

Washington 2, New York 0

Carolina 1, San Diego 0

TONIGHT

Philadelphia at San Jose, 6

WEDNESDAY

Washington at Boston, 7:30

New York at San Diego, 10

SATURDAY

Atlanta at New York, 7

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7

San Diego at Washington, 7

SUNDAY, JULY 27

Boston at San Jose, 6

........

CONCACAF Gold Cup

QUARTERFINALS

(If advancing, Mexico will be in quarterfinal three)

Yesterday

Foxboro, Mass.

Quarterfinal One

United States 5, Cuba 0

Quarterfinal Two

Costa Rica 5, El Salvador 2

Miami

Quarterfinal Four

Brazil 2, Colombia 0

Today

Mexico City

Quarterfinal Three

Mexico vs. Jamaica, 1 p.m.

........

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

At Miami

United States vs. Colombia-Brazil winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, July 24

At Mexico City

Costa Rica vs. Mexico-Jamaica winner, 10 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 26

At Miami

Semifinal losers, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 27

At Mexico City

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

HOLES IN ONE........

DAVE O’CONNOR, No. 14 at Sugar Creek, 195 yards, 8-iron.

........

LEE ANTOINE, No. 7 at Bay View, 160 yards, 6-iron.

........

D.J. FORTNEY, No. 2 at Riverby Hills, 113 yards, 9-iron.

AUTO RACING........

New England 300

NASCAR Winston Cup

At Loudon, N.H.; today’s lineup

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, owner points. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, owner points. 3. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, owner points. 4. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, owner points. 5. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, owner points.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points. 8. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, owner points. 9. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, owner points. 10. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, owner points.

11. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, owner points. 12. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, owner points. 13. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, owner points. 14. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, owner points. 15. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, owner points.

16. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, owner points. 17. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, owner points. 18. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, owner points. 19. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, owner points. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, owner points.

21. (22) Ward Burton, Dodge, owner points. 22. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, owner points. 23. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, owner points. 24. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, owner points. 25. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, owner points.

26. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, owner points. 27. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, owner points. 28. (23) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, owner points. 29. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, owner points. 30. (1) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, owner points.

31. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, owner points. 32. (54) Todd Bodine, Ford, owner points. 33. (01) Mike Wallace, Pontiac, owner points. 34. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, owner points. 35. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, owner points.

36. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, owner attempts. 37. (43) Christian Fittipaldi, Dodge, owner attempts. 38. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, owner attempts. 39. (0) John Andretti, Pontiac, owner attempts. 40. (74) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner attempts.

41. (4) Johnny Sauter, Pontiac, 2003 owner attempts. 42. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 2003 owner attempts. 43. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Ford, 2003 owner attempts.

Failed to Qualify: 44. (71) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, qualifying draw. 45. (04) David Reutimann, Pontiac, qualifying draw.

46. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, qualifying draw. 47. (50) Larry Foyt, Dodge, qualifying draw.

........

New England 200

NASCAR Busch Series

At Loudon, N.H.

1. (4) David Green, Pontiac, 200, $55,730. 2. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $32,555. 3. (25) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $21,195. 4. (6) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 200, $30,960. 5. (9) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, $28,210.

6. (8) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, $25,710. 7. (7) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $24,160. 8. (5) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $23,760. 9. (13) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 200, $18,135. 10. (12) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 200, $19,210.

11. (14) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $17,885. 12. (19) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 200, $14,560. 13. (35) Dave Blaney, Ford, 200, $12,765. 14. (2) Scott Riggs, Ford, 199, $22,960. 15. (10) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 199, $16,655.

16. (36) Jeff Burton, Ford, 199, $12,010. 17. (32) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 199, $11,885. 18. (30) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 199, $12,760. 19. (16) Coy Gibbs, Chevrolet, 195, $15,730. 20. (22) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet, 195, $16,480.

21. (21) Dana White, Ford, 194, $13,610. 22. (23) Jason White, Chevrolet, 182, engine failure, $15,580. 23. (3) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 181, engine failure, $11,835. 24. (41) Bill Hoff, Chevrolet, 180, $11,470. 25. (27) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 177, engine failure, $15,555.

26. (33) Mike McLaughlin, Chevrolet, 170, $11,400. 27. (15) Joey Clanton, Pontiac, 167, exhaust, $20,885. 28. (24) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 153, $15,355. 29. (18) Kevin Grubb, Dodge, 142, engine failure, $15,315. 30. (29) Ron Barfield Jr., Ford, 137, accident, $11,360.

31. (17) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 113, engine failure, $11,220. 32. (38) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, 111, engine failure, $11,205. 33. (11) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 86, accident, $15,535. 34. (20) Tammy Jo Kirk, Ford, 57, engine failure, $13,160. 35. (28) Derrike Cope, Ford, 36, brakes, $13,140.

36. (40) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 26, vibration, $11,120. 37. (37) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 21, brakes, $11,100. 38. (26) Jason Schuler, Ford, 19, vibration, $15,100. 39. (31) Brad Teague, Ford, 15, brakes, $11,060. 40. (42) Josh Richeson, Ford, 8. vibration, $11,040.

41. (39) Jeff Spraker, Pontiac, 7. transmission, $11,020. 42. (43) A.J. Alsup, Chevrolet, 5. engine failure, $11,000. 43. (34) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, 5. transmission, $10,976.

Winner’s Average speed: 108.005 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 57 minutes, 33 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.474. Caution flags: 6 for 24 laps. Lead changes: 3 among 3 drivers. Lap leaders: K.Harvick 1-141; J.Sauter 142-143; K.Harvick 144-154; D.Green 155-200.

Points Leaders

1. D.Green 2,748. 2. S.Riggs 2,712. 3. B.Vickers 2,682. 4. R.Hornaday Jr. 2,676. 5. J.Keller 2,657. 6. B.Hamilton Jr. 2,584. 7. T.Bodine 2,467. 8. S.Wimmer 2,396. 9. J.Sauter 2,385. 10. S.Hmiel 2,358.

........

Firestone Indy 200

IRL

At Gladeville, Tenn.

1. (4) Gil de Ferran, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $113,500 2. (1) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $100,250 3. (2) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $74,750 4. (8) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, $58,600 5. (6) Alex Barron, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $55,400

6. (9) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 200, $47,100 7. (3) Tora Takagi, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $45,800 8. (13) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, $45,600 9. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, $62,100 10. (5) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $43,300

11. (20) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $46,900 12. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 199, $40,700 13. (14) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $40,100 14. (21) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 197, accident, $39,200 15. (11) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 197, $36,900

16. (12) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 196, $36,100 17. (16) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 194, $34,400 18. (17) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet, 161, $34,400 19. (15) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Chevrolet, 108, accident, $33,100 20. (18) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 44, handling, $31,900

21. (19) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2. accident, $31,900

Race Statistics

Winner’s average speed: 137.679 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 01:53:18.4386. Margin of victory: Under caution. Cautions: 8 for 56 laps. Lead changes: 10 among 8 drivers. Lap leaders: Dixon 1-13, de Ferran 14-34, Sharp 35-41, Kanaan 42-96, Hornish 97-100, Takagi 101-102, Herta 103-107, Dixon 108-114, Unser 115-159, Takagi 160-172, de Ferran 173-200. Point standings: Kanaan 303, de Ferran 289, Dixon 288, Castroneves 282, Brack 245, Unser 227, Sharp 193, Hornish 186, Scheckter 179, Takagi 175.

........

British Grand Prix

Formula One

At Silverstone, England; qualifying

1. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 21.209 seconds, 141.641 mph. 2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:21.381. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:21.695. 4. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:21.727. 5. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:21.867.

6. Cristiano Da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:22.081. 7. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:22.214. 8. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:22.404. 9. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BAR-Honda, 1:22.591. 10. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Jaguar, 1:22.634.

CYCLING........

Tour de France

YESTERDAY

At Plateau de Bonascre

13th Stage

122.5-mile leg from Toulouse

1. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 5 hours, 16 minutes, 8 seconds; 2. Jan Ullrich, Germany, Bianchi, 1 minute, 1 second behind; 3. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03 behind; 4. Lance Armstrong, U.S., U.S. Postal Service, 1:08; 5. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Team Telekom, 1:18; 6. Ivan Basso, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 1:20; 7. Juan Miguel Mercado, Spain, ibanesto.com, 1:24; 8. Iban Mayo, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:59; 9. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 2:32; 10. Tyler Hamilton, U.S., Team CSC, 2:34.

Also

16. Manuel Beltran, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 18. Denis Menchov, Russia, ibanesto.com, 4:14; 19. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, 4:50; 24. Roberto Heras, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, 7:22; 63. Vjatceslav Ekimov, Russia, U.S. Postal Service, 18:52; 64. George Hincapie, U.S., U.S. Postal Service, same time; 75. Floyd Landis, U.S., U.S. Postal Service, 25:29; 76. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 90. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 99. Fred Rodriguez, U.S., Caldirola-So.Di, 31:31.

Overall Standings

(After 13 Stages)

1. Armstrong, 55 hours, 34 minutes, 1 second; 2. Ullrich, 15 seconds behind; 3. Vinokourov, 1 minute, 1 second behind; 4. Zubeldia, 4:16 behind; 5. Hamilton, 4:25; 6. Mayo, 5:20; 7. Basso, 7:01; 8. Mancebo, 7:02; 9. Sastre, 8:47; 10. Moreau, 9:19; 11. Menchov, 10:30; 12. Totschnig, 11:15; 13. Beltran, 11:57; 14. Virenque, 14:25; 15. Heras, 14:38.

TENNIS........

Fed Cup

World Group quarterfinals

UNITED STATES 2, ITALY 0

At Washington

SINGLES: Meghann Shaugnessy d. Francesca Schiavone 6-3, 6-4; Chanda Rubin d. Rita Grande, 6-3, 6-3.

BELGIUM 2, SLOVAKIA 0

SINGLES: Justine Henin-Hardenne d. Janette Husarova 7-5, 6-4; Kim Clijsters d. Lubomira Kurhajcova 6-3, 6-1.

RUSSIA 2, SLOVENIA 0

SINGLES: Anastasia Myskina d. Maja Matevzic 6-4, 6-1; Elena Dementieva d. Katarina Srebotnik 6-1, 6-3.

FRANCE 2, SPAIN 0

SINGLES: Nathalie Dechy d. Magui Serna 6-3, 6-4; Amalie Mauresmo d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3, 6-3.

........

Dutch Open

At Amersfoort, Netherlands

Singles semifinals

Nicholas Massu (7) d. Luis Horna, 6-3, 4-0, retired; Raemon Sluiter (6) d. Albert Montanes, 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-3.

........

Mercedes Cup

At Stuttgart, Germany

Singles semifinals

Tommy Robredo (9) Spain, d. Fernando Gonzalez (6), 6-2, 4-1, retired; Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, d. Feliciano Lopez, 6-4, 6-0.

RACEWAY PARK........

Last night’s results

<co Saturday Jul19, 2003 >

FIRST-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,800, 1:57.4

Scuba Cam(B Zubkoff) 3.40 3.00 2.40

Busters Baby(R Stahl) 6.20 3.20

Whitehorse Charmer(M Headworth) 3.00

Also–Townations Bob, Lor Mongil, Classic Adventure, Wearin O The Green,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $27.60

Trifecta 5-6-1 Paid $144.00

Superfecta 5-6-1-7 Paid $1,017.40

SECOND-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,200, 1:59.2

Caramel Crunch(A Lake) 10.00 3.80 2.80

Star Rider(D Cowell) 5.20 4.00

L C War Zone(K Ladd) 2.80

Also–Punished, Tiffanies Pride, Putz, Play More N, Tindall Hanover,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $42.40

Trifecta 4-2-6 Paid $139.80

Superfecta 4-2-6-9 Paid $210.40

Daily Double 5-4 Paid $11.80

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,600, 1:57.4

Midnight Fighter(R Stahl) 3.20 2.60 2.40

Up Front Bet(M Wolfe) 3.00 3.00

Sharp Stella(M Headworth) 4.20

Also–Its Another Cajun, Bury The Bone, Mc Clancey, King of The Street, Iwasborninthedark,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $11.00

Trifecta 1-5-3 Paid $54.60

Superfecta 1-5-3-6 Paid $92.00

FOURTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:00.3

Electric Glitter(K Pluta) 25.80 9.20 6.20

Ghetto Fabulous(J Mapes) 9.00 3.20

Expensive Gold(M Wolfe) 3.40

Also–Beautiful Broadway, Ms American Pie, Ruth C, Savage Garden, Pee Wee Ball, Chowgoo,

Exacta 9-5 Paid $245.40

Trifecta 9-5-2 Paid $4,803.40

Superfecta 9-5-A-A Paid $468.80

FIFTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 2:01.4

G S Devil(K Pluta) 8.40 5.00 3.80

First Beauty(R Williams Jr) 6.20 4.80

Ruffian Annie(M Headworth) 4.20

Also–Root Station Bobby, Leblon Flat, Speedy Torch, Sonic Scot, Billy Bobs Cuz, Pat Rose,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $153.20

Trifecta 2-6-9 Paid $451.60

Superfecta 2-6-A-A Paid $705.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.1

Flamable Al(A Lake) 13.20 7.00 3.20

Carolina Chief(M Wolfe) 3.40 2.40

Omar Thome(M Jarvis) 3.00

Also–Poker Deck, Non Stop Fella N, Apollo Sahbra, Jillys Jag, Kopiki.

Exacta 5-3, $75.60; Trifecta 5-3-7, $218.00; Superfecta 5-3-7-2, $1,253.80.

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,100, 2:01.3

Skateboard Marty (J Shroyer) 12.00 5.40 3.60; Solar Chip (R Cassavaugh) 3.20 2.80; Crate Dane (M Headworth) 8.20. Also–Dr Spin, Gloden’s Super Jo, Benn’s Darling, Baltic Jewels.

Exacta 2-1, $67.00; Trifecta 2-1-5, $327.00; Superfecta 2-1-5-6, $2,182.40.

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.0

Flash O Z Future (T Zubkoff) 9.00 3.80 3.20; Shooter’s Legacy (R Stahl) 3.80 2.60; Red Devil (A Lake) 3.00. Also–Wakeshire Wyatt, R R Rocky, Dumpy Beach, Eternal Art, Bikini Kinda Guy.

Exacta 1-4, $22.80; Trifecta 1-4-7, $78.40; Superfecta 1-4-7-2, $272.00.

NINTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:57.2

Look Duke (K Pluta) 8.00 4.60 3.20; Lotzee Man (J Shroyer) 6.20 6.00; Cull (D Cincebox) 3.40. Also–B J Jo, Judy’s Jolt, Pay Up.

Exacta 4-5, $33.00; Trifecta 4-5-3, $122.80; Superfecta 4-5-3-A, $326.80.

CLAIMED: Pay Up, by R. Conner & D. Randell.

10TH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,300, 1:57.1

Cowboy Java (A Lake) 19.20 8.00 4.00; Rayjean Sandman (R Stahl) 12.00 6.60; N The Other (K Pluta) 11.80. Also–Mcrama, Grant Pass, Tyler’s Tyke, L C Pride, Barnyard Buster, Easy Goin Guy.

Exacta 2-9, $263.20; Trifecta 2-9-5, $4,570.80; Superfecta 2-9-A-A, $504.40.

11TH-Pace, MAIDENS, $1,400, 2:02.1

Countylinehustler (R Conner) 6.60 2.20 2.60; Triple Bars (R Williams Jr) 2.10 2.40; Parked Out (H Dick) 5.60. Also–The Grinch, On The Charts, Spider’s Slider, C P Two, Sirron.

Exacta 2-4, $16.80; Trifecta 2-4-6, $99.40; Superfecta 2-4-6-1, $271.20.

12TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,400, 1:59.1

Cedarlawn Trace (D Cincebox) 4.20 4.00 2.60; Joppa Jobe (R Stahl) 5.00 3.00; Dear Cadet (M Jarvis) 2.40. Also–Freeway Hanover, Jake’s Magic, Prairie Town, I’m Futures Badman, Tucson Betcha, Match This.

Exacta 5-6, $31.40; Trifecta 5-6-9, $146.60; Superfecta 5-6-9-3, $267.20; Pick 3 2-2-5, $578.60.

ATTENDANCE 994. HANDLE $71,050.

PRO FOOTBALL........

CFL

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufcflstw.ag>........W........L........T........OTL........Pts........PF........PA........

<ufcflstt.ag>Montreal........4........1........0........0........8........152........120........

Ottawa........2........3........0........0........4........119........163........

Toronto........2........3........0........1........4........150........106........

Hamilton........0........5........0........0........0........71........182........

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufcflstw.ag>........W........L........T........OTL........Pts........PF........PA........

<ufcflstt.ag>Winnipeg........4........1........0........0........8........125........122........

Brit. Col.........3........2........0........0........6........163........134........

Edmonton........3........2........0........0........6........151........107........

Sask.........2........2........0........0........4........110........109........

Calgary........2........3........0........1........4........118........116........

<ufend.ag>

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

<ufend.ag>

LAST NIGHT

Montreal 36, Calgary 25

FRIDAY

British Columbia 48, Ottawa 14

TONIGHT

Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 6 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS........

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Activated OF Dee Brown from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned INF Jarrod Patterson to Omaha of the PCL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Purchased the contract of RHP Ryan Wagner from Louisville of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Activated RHP Shawn Chacon from the 15-day disabled list. Designated RHP Joe Roa for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Activated RHP Kevin Brown from the 15-day disabled list. Designated OF Chad Hermansen for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS – Re-signed F Walter McCarty to a multiyear contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Re-signed F Elton Brand to a multyear contract.

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS – Signed G Antonio Daniels to a multiyear contract.

FOOTBALL

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Agreed to terms with LB Nick Barnett on a seven-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed DT Montique Sharpe to a three-year contract and DT Daniel Benetka.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed K Ralf Kleinmann and QB Shane Stafford to one-year contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS – Signed C Sergei Fedorov to a five-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Traded LW Peter Worrell and a 2004 second-round draft pick to Colorado for LW-D Eric Messier and C Vaclav Nedorost.

WNBA........

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>........W........L........Pct........GB........

<ufwnbastt.ag>Detroit........13........5.........722........–........

Charlotte........12........8.........600........2........

Indiana........10........8.........556........3........

New York........8........8.........500........4........

Cleveland........9........10.........474........4<$fr1,2>........

Connecticut........9........11.........450........5........

Washington........5........14.........263........8<$fr1,2>........

<ufend.ag>

Western Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>........W........L........Pct........GB........

<ufwnbastt.ag>Los Angeles........16........4.........800........–........

Houston........11........8.........579........4<$fr1,2>........

Seattle........11........8.........579........4<$fr1,2>........

Minnesota........10........9.........526........5<$fr1,2>........

Sacramento........10........11.........476........6<$fr1,2>........

San Antonio........6........14.........300........10........

Phoenix........3........15.........167........12........

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Detroit 58, Cleveland 57

Washington 85, San Antonio 77

Houston at Sacramento, late

Connecticut at Phoenix, late

FRIDAY

Detroit 74, Seattle 61

New York 56, Charlotte 48

Houston 79, Los Angeles 74

TODAY

Indiana at New York, 4

Seattle at Minnesota, 6

Cleveland at Charlotte, 6

Connecticut at Los Angeles, 9:30

AMATEUR BASEBALL........

Senior Knothole

Metro Rebels........ 010 000 – 1 4 1

Michigan Braves........ 004 203 – 9 7 0

WP-Young. LP-Hays. Bensch (MR) 1-2, RBI.

........

Springfield ........000 000 7 - 7 8 1

Dave White ........000 400 1 - 5 9 2

WP-Fulk. LP-Stewart. Dickman (DW), 1-2, HR.

........

Dave White........ 021 001 0 - 4 8 1

Dayton Kettering ........011 000 0 - 2 7 1

WP-Ruiz. LP-Switeck. Henkle (DW), 2-3.

........

American Legion

Underwood-Orr........ 224 01 – 9 12 0

Indiana Bandits........ 000 00 – 0 1 1

WP-Kozlowski. LP-Kramer. Duhaime (UO) 2-3, RBI.

........

Mississauga, Ont......... 221 00 – 5 9 2

Underwood-Orr........ 046 30 – 13 10 1

WP-Sattler. LP-Baker. Duhaime (UO) 2-3, 2 RBI.

LATEST LINE........

<ufend.ag>

Baseball

<ufend.ag>

National League

<uflinebb.ag>ATLANTA........8<$fr1,2>-9<$fr1,2>........Ny Mets........

Houston........7<$fr1,2>-8<$fr1,2>........CINCINNATI........

FLORIDA........8-9........Chicago Cubs........

PITTSBURGH........7<$fr1,2>-8<$fr1,2>........Milwaukee........

PHILADELPHIA........7-8........Montreal........

SAN FRANCISCO........6<$fr1,2>-7<$fr1,2>........Colorado........

Arizona........9-11........SAN DIEGO........

St. Louis........Even-6........LOS ANGELES........

<ufend.ag>

American League

<uflinebb.ag>NY YANKEES........12-14........Cleveland........

Texas........Even-6........TAMPA BAY........

Anaheim........Even-6........BALTIMORE........

BOSTON........16-18........Toronto........

MINNESOTA........Even-6........Oakland........

CHI WHITE SOX........10-12........Detroit........

Seattle........6<$fr1,2>-7<$fr1,2>........KANSAS CITY........

<ufend.ag>

Home Team in CAPS

<ufend.ag>



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.