Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/28/2003

Scoreboard

AUTO RACING

Firestone Indy 400

IRL

At Brooklyn, Mich.; yesterday's results

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Alex Barron, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200 laps, 180.917 mph, $117,500. 2. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $109,750. 3. (1) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $85,750. 4. (10) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $61,600. 5. (2) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $53,400.

6. (11) Tora Takagi, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $47,100. 7. (9) Gil de Ferran, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $45,800. 8. (12) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 200, $44,600. 9. (5) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, $45,100. 10. (7) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 199, $44,400.

11. (18) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet, 198, $42,300. 12. (21) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 196, $40,700. 13. (19) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 196, $39,600. 14. (16) A.J. Foyt IV, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 179, gearbox, $38,100. 15. (20) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 167, clutch, $36,900.

16. (15) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 160, engine, $35,700. 17. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 70, radiator, $34,400. 18. (8) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 64, accident, $34,400. 19. (14) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 37, electrical, $33,100. 20. (13) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 19, engine, $31,900.

21. (17) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Chevrolet, 16, fuel leak, $31,900.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 12 minutes, 39.4413 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.0121-seconds. Cautions: 4 for 23 laps. Lead changes: 30 among 6. Lap leaders: Hornish 1-9, Scheckter 10-29, Hornish 30-33, Scheckter 34-41, Dixon 42-43, Barron 44-45, Dixon 46, Scheckter 47-49, Hornish 50, Scheckter 51, Hornish 52-105, Scheckter 106-109, Kanaan 110, Unser 111, Barron 112-113, Hornish 114-147, Barron 148-163, Hornish 164-165, Unser 166-168, Hornish 169, Scheckter 170, Hornish 171-172, Scheckter 173-176, Hornish 177-178, Scheckter 179, Hornish 180-189, Barron 190, Hornish 191-193, Barron 194-195, Hornish 196-199, Barron 200. Point standings: Dixon 318, Kanaan 317, de Ferran 315, Castroneves 295, Brack 257, Unser 249, Hornish 228, Sharp 225, Scheckter 214, Takagi 203.

.........

Pennsylvania 500

NASCAR Winston Cup

At Long Pond, Pa.; yesterday

1. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $180,575. 2. (13) Kurt Busch, Ford, 200, $152,695. 3. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $131,037. 4. (17) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $94,355. 5. (6) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $100,581.

6. (19) Jeff Burton, Ford, 200, $97,107. 7. (26) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $65,190. 8. (23) Todd Bodine, Ford, 200, $76,390. 9. (22) Dave Blaney, Ford, 200, $79,390. 10. (20) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 200, $97,790.

11. (7) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 200, $88,107. 12. (31) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $88,428. 13. (9) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $68,590. 14. (3) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $85,240. 15. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, $67,840.

16. (30) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 200, $47,490. 17. (11) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 200, $85,123. 18. (37) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, $74,977. 19. (38) Ward Burton, Dodge, 200, $81,896. 20. (29) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 200, $78,265.

21. (8) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 200, $91,168. 22. (21) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 200, $61,690. 23. (40) Mike Wallace, Pontiac, 199, $59,765. 24. (36) Christian Fittipaldi, Dodge, 199, $83,893. 25. (16) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 198, $56,240.

26. (34) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 198, $47,590. 27. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 197, $47,340. 28. (12) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 195, $47,190. 29. (43) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 188, $44,015. 30. (4) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 180, engine failure, $89,448.

31. (39) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 180, $71,402. 32. (28) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 178, $51,954. 33. (5) John Andretti, Pontiac, 176, $44,265. 34. (35) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 170, $51,165. 35. (10) Casey Mears, Dodge, 164, accident, $50,990.

36. (25) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 155, accident, $90,168. 37. (33) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 153, engine failure, $105,203. 38. (15) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 123, accident, $50,500. 39. (27) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 121, engine failure, $50,385. 40. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 115, engine failure, $50,230.

41. (14) Mark Martin, Ford, 74, accident, $75,923. 42. (41) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 66, fuel pump, $42,000. 43. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Ford, 44, handling, $42,186.

Winner's Average speed: 127.705 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 54 minutes, 55 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.307 seconds. Caution flags: 8 for 36 laps. Lead changes: 18 among 11 drivers. Lap leaders: R.Newman 1-31; R.Wallace 32-34; M.Kenseth 35-36; M.Waltrip 37; R.Newman 38-50; J.Benson 51; R.Wallace 52-69; J.Spencer 70; C.Mears 71-78; R.Wallace 79-80; J.Burton 81-97; T.Stewart 98-108; K.Busch 109; M.Waltrip 110-116; T.Stewart 117-119; M.Waltrip 120-129; D.Earnhardt Jr. 130-154; J.Spencer 155-156; R.Newman 157-200.

Points Leaders

1. M.Kenseth 2,977. 2. D.Earnhardt Jr. 2,745. 3. J.Gordon 2,669. 4. J.Johnson 2,547. 5. B.Labonte 2,545. 6. M.Waltrip 2,538. 7. K.Harvick 2,443. 8. K.Busch 2,418. 9. R.Newman 2,363. 10. J.Burton 2,355.

.........

Molson Indy Vancouver

CART

At Vancouver, British Columbia; yesterday's results

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 100 laps, 90.632 mph. 2. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 100. 3. (5) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 100. 4. (4) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 100. 5. (8) Darren Manning, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 98.

6. (16) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 98. 7. (10) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 98. 8. (17) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 98. 9. (15) Max Papis, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 98. 10. (12) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 96.

11. (13) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 90, mechanical. 12. (14) Adrian Fernandez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 72, mechanical. 13. (6) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 60, contact. 14. (7) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 30, contact. 15. (11) Tiago Monteiro Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 27, contact.

16. (9) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 4. contact. 17. (3) Roberto Moreno, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 3. contact.

Gualter Salles, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, dns, contact.

Geoff Boss, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, dns, contact.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 57 minutes, 54.322 seconds. Margin of victory: 17.820 seconds. Caution flags: 3 for 11 laps. Lead changes: 4 between 3 drivers. Lap leaders: Tracy, 1-2; Junqueira, 3-23; Tracy, 24-60; Bourdais, 61-62; Tracy, 63-100.

Series points leaders: 1. Tracy, 161; 2. Junqueira, 141; 3. Jourdain, 125; 4. Bourdais, 100; 5. Carpentier, 88; 6. Servia, 76; 7. Fernandez, 70; 8. Dominguez, 65; 9. Manning, 60; 10, Tagliani, 51.

BASEBALL.........

SATURDAY

Padres 2, Giants 1

<ufbbboxetm.ag>San Diego.........AB.........R.........H.........BI.........BB.........SO.........Avg..........

<ufbbboxest.ag>RVazquez ss.........4.........0.........1.........0.........0.........2..........274.........

Kotsay cf.........3.........0.........2.........0.........1.........0..........250.........

Loretta 2b.........3.........0.........0.........0.........1.........0..........309.........

Klesko 1b.........4.........1.........1.........0.........0.........0..........262.........

Nevin rf.........3.........1.........2.........2.........0.........1..........444.........

Matthews rf.........1.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0..........280.........

White lf.........4.........0.........0.........0.........0.........2..........270.........

Burroughs 3b.........4.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0..........291.........

Ojeda c.........2.........0.........1.........0.........1.........0..........253.........

Jarvis p.........3.........0.........0.........0.........0.........2..........154.........

Beck p.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0.........-.........

<ufbbboxeto.ag>Totals.........31.........2.........7.........2.........3.........7.........

<ufbbboxetm.ag>San Fran..........AB.........R.........H.........BI.........BB.........SO.........Avg..........

<ufbbboxest.ag>JoCruz rf.........4.........0.........1.........0.........0.........1..........256.........

NPerez 2b.........4.........0.........1.........0.........0.........1..........276.........

Grissom cf.........4.........1.........1.........0.........0.........0..........310.........

Bonds lf.........2.........0.........1.........0.........2.........1..........330.........

Galarraga 1b.........4.........0.........1.........1.........0.........1..........303.........

Aurilia ss.........4.........0.........2.........0.........0.........0..........269.........

Alfonzo 3b.........4.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0..........243.........

Torrealba c.........4.........0.........1.........0.........0.........1..........248.........

JeWilliams p.........2.........0.........1.........0.........0.........0..........118.........

a-Feliz ph.........1.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0..........230.........

Christiansen p.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0.........-.........

Brower p.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0..........214.........

b-Durham ph.........1.........0.........0.........0.........0.........0..........290.........

<ufbbboxeto.ag>Totals.........34.........1.........9.........1.........2.........5.........

<ufbbboxeli.ag>San Diego.........020x000x000–2.........7.........0.........

<ufbbboxeli.ag>San Francisco.........000x000x010–1.........9.........0.........

<ufend.ag>

a-grounded out for Williams in the 7th. b-flied out for Brower in the 9th.

LOB–San Diego 5, San Francisco 9. 2B–Grissom (22). HR–Nevin (1), off JeWilliams. RBIs–Nevin 2 (2), Galarraga (23). CS–Ojeda (1), JoCruz (8). S–JoCruz. GIDP–Loretta.

DP–San Francisco 2 (JoCruz and Galarraga), (Aurilia, NPerez and Galarraga).

<ufbbboxepi.ag>San Diego.........IP.........H.........R.........ER.........BB.........SO.........NP.........ERA.........

<ufbbboxepi.ag>Jarvis W, 4-2.........8.........8.........1.........1.........2.........5.........89.........3.91.........

Beck S, 12.........1.........1.........0.........0.........0.........0.........15.........1.83.........

<ufbbboxepi.ag>San Francisco.........IP.........H.........R.........ER.........BB.........SO.........NP.........ERA.........

<ufbbboxepi.ag>JeWilliams L, 5-2.........7.........7.........2.........2.........2.........6.........108.........2.80.........

Christiansen.........1.........0.........0.........0.........1.........0.........26.........2.81.........

Brower.........1.........0.........0.........0.........0.........1.........10.........3.63.........

<ufend.ag>

IBB–off Jarvis (Bonds) 1.

T–2:32. A–42,521.

SPORTLIGHT.........

July 28

1913 – The United States wins its first Davis Cup since 1902 by beating Britain three matches to two.

1987 – Laura Davies shoots a 1-under par 71 to defeat Ayako Okamoto and JoAnne Carner in an 18-hole playoff to win the U.S. Women's Open.

1987 – Angel Cordero Jr. becomes the fourth U.S. jockey to win 6,000 races when he rides Lost Kitty to victory at Monmouth Park, N.J.

1991 – Dennis Martinez pitches a perfect game as the Montreal Expos beat the Los Angeles Dodgers 2-0.

1992 – American Mike Barrowman sets a world record in winning the 200-meter breaststroke, and Russian Yevgeny Sadovyi becomes the Summer Olympics' first triple gold medalist, also smashing a world record in the men's 400-meter freestyle.

1994 – On the night the baseball players set an Aug. 12 strike date, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers pitches a perfect game for a 4-0 victory over California.

2000 – Blaine Wilson, America's preeminent gymnast, wins his fifth straight championship in St. Louis. He becomes the first gymnast to win five straight national titles since George Wheeler did it from 1937-41.

2002 – Lance Armstrong wins his fourth straight Tour de France with a winning margin over Joseba Beloki of Spain of 7 minutes, 17 seconds.

BOXING.........

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Tomorrow

At Hammond, Ind. (ESPN2), Angel Manfredy, Gary, Ind., vs. Courtney Burton, Benton Harbor, Mich., 10, junior welterweights.

.........

Thursday

At Kewadin Casino, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. (SHO), Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, vs. David Estrada, Chicago, 10, welterweights; Koba Gogoladze, Philadelphia, vs. Miguel Angel, Mexico, 10, lightweights.

.........

Aug. 2

At Northern Lights Casino, Walker, Minn., Edel Ruiz, Mexico, vs. Ricardo Medina, Mexico, 12, for the vacant WBC Continental Americas super bantamweight title; Andre Purlett, Miami, vs. Ron Guerrero, Corpus Christi, Texas, 10, heavyweights.

.........

Aug. 6

At the Entertainment Centre, Sydney, Australia, Antwun Echols, Davenport, Iowa, vs. Antony Mundine, Australia, 12, for the vacant WBA super middleweight title.

.........

Aug. 8

At The Altel Arena, North Little Rock, Ark. (ESPN2), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Rene Arostegui, Mexico, 12, for the vacant NABF middleweight title; Kofi Jantuah, Ghana, vs. Robert Kamya, West Palm Beach, Fla., 10, junior middleweights.

GOLF.........

Greater Hartford Open

At Cromwell, Conn.; par 70

Peter Jacobsen, $720,000......... 63-67-69-67–266

Chris Riley, $432,000......... 72-65-63-68–268

Todd Fischer, $272,000......... 66-69-69-65–269

Steve Pate, $165,333......... 67-68-68-67–270

Craig Barlow, $165,333......... 65-68-68-69–270

Kenny Perry, $165,333......... 66-68-67-69–270

Briny Baird, $124,667......... 72-65-68-66–271

Joe Durant, $124,667......... 68-69-66-68–271

Robert Damron, $124,667......... 69-64-69-69–271

Shaun Micheel, $108,000......... 71-68-68-65–272

Bill Glasson, $79,429......... 70-68-69-66–273

Glen Hnatiuk, $79,429......... 70-69-67-67–273

Jay Delsing, $79,429......... 69-68-68-68–273

Kevin Sutherland, $79,429......... 68-68-68-69–273

Mike Heinen, $79,429......... 67-67-70-69–273

Rod Pampling, $79,429......... 70-64-69-70–273

Darron Stiles, $79,429......... 69-63-70-71–273

Heath Slocum, $56,000......... 69-66-68-71–274

K.J. Choi, $56,000......... 66-72-65-71–274

Willie Wood, $56,000......... 66-66-68-74–274

Stewart Cink, $41,600......... 72-67-71-65–275

Frank Lickliter II, $41,600......... 71-67-69-68–275

Joey Sindelar, $41,600......... 68-67-71-69–275

Mark Brooks, $41,600......... 67-68-70-70–275

J.J. Henry, $41,600......... 66-67-69-73–275

Patrick Sheehan, $28,400......... 70-67-71-68–276

Steve Lowery, $28,400......... 69-68-70-69–276

Jonathan Byrd, $28,400......... 67-71-69-69–276

Jay Haas, $28,400......... 63-68-75-70–276

Stan Utley, $28,400......... 71-67-68-70–276

Robin Freeman, $28,400......... 69-69-67-71–276

Mathew Goggin, $28,400......... 67-71-67-71–276

Notah Begay III, $22,600......... 73-66-69-69–277

Paul Gow, $22,600......... 71-69-68-69–277

Jay Williamson, $22,600......... 72-66-65-74–277

Brad Faxon, $18,433......... 67-73-72-66–278

Tom Gillis, $18,433......... 71-67-72-68–278

Tim Petrovic, $18,433......... 68-70-72-68–278

Dennis Paulson, $18,433......... 64-70-72-72–278

Mike Sposa, $18,433......... 68-71-67-72–278

Jonathan Kaye, $18,433......... 66-72-67-73–278

Neal Lancaster, $14,000......... 67-72-73-67–279

Carl Paulson, $14,000......... 72-66-71-70–279

Brian Bateman, $14,000......... 67-71-71-70–279

Danny Ellis, $14,000......... 68-70-68-73–279

P-U Johansson, $14,000......... 69-68-68-74–279

Chris Anderson, $10,576......... 73-67-70-70–280

Jay Don Blake, $10,576......... 72-68-69-71–280

Mike Grob, $10,576......... 68-70-70-72–280

Paul Goydos, $10,576......... 67-65-74-74–280

Tom Pernice, Jr., $10,576......... 70-65-71-74–280

Garrett Willis, $9,280......... 67-72-75-67–281

Matt Gogel, $9,280......... 67-71-74-69–281

Billy Andrade, $9,280......... 68-69-74-70–281

Brian Gay, $9,280......... 68-69-73-71–281

Mark Calcavecchia, $9,280......... 70-69-71-71–281

Brian Henninger, $9,280......... 69-64-70-78–281

Olin Browne, $8,800......... 69-70-74-69–282

Hidemichi Tanaka, $8,800......... 72-67-73-70–282

Phil Mickelson, $8,800......... 67-73-70-72–282

Robert Gamez, $8,800......... 70-69-70-73–282

Akio Sadakata, $8,800......... 68-69-68-77–282

Deane Pappas, $8,400......... 69-70-75-69–283

Hank Kuehne, $8,400......... 72-67-75-69–283

Tom Scherrer, $8,400......... 70-70-72-71–283

Brenden Pappas, $8,400......... 71-68-72-72–283

Joel Edwards, $8,400......... 69-70-71-73–283

John E. Morgan, $8,080......... 69-71-71-73–284

Gavin Coles, $8,080......... 70-67-73-74–284

Aaron Baddeley, $8,080......... 67-72-70-75–284

.........

Senior British Open

At Turnberry, Scotland; par 70

(a-amateur; x-won on second playoff hole)

x-Tom Watson, $255,731......... 66-67-66-64–263

Carl Mason, $170,568......... 67-64-65-67–263

B. Summerhays, $96,021......... 68-65-66-65–264

Tom Kite, $76,735......... 66-67-66-67–266

D.A. Weibring, $65,018......... 69-63-65-73–270

Mark McCumber, $49,866......... 67-69-65-70–271

Brian Jones, $49,866......... 69-69-65-68–271

Denis Durnian, $36,358......... 67-68-69-68–272

David Eger, $36,358......... 71-68-66-67–272

Dana Quigley, $28,393......... 71-65-70-67–273

Graham Marsh, $28,393......... 71-68-66-68–273

Jim Colbert, $28,393......... 72-62-66-73–273

Des Smyth, $24,568......... 67-75-66-66–274

Stewart Ginn, $21,603......... 72-66-67-70–275

Jack Nicklaus, $21,603......... 70-67-67-71–275

Bob Cameron, $21,603......... 69-67-68-71–275

Fuzzy Zoeller, $21,603......... 67-69-68-71–275

Isao Aoki, $21,603......... 69-69-66-71–275

Craig Stadler, $19,171......... 72-69-69-66–276

David Good, $17,567......... 73-67-68-69–277

Bill Longmuir, $17,567......... 69-68-71-69–277

Bob Charles, $17,567......... 69-68-69-71–277

Terry Gale, $17,567......... 70-66-69-72–277

Russell Weir, $17,567......... 67-67-71-72–277

Eamonn Darcy, $15,752......... 73-68-69-68–278

John Chillas, $15,752......... 74-70-66-68–278

Rodger Davis, $13,966......... 70-71-71-67–279

Martin Gray, $13,996......... 70-70-71-68–279

Mark Lye, $13,996......... 70-68-72-69–279

Jay Sigel, $13,996......... 73-71-65-70–279

Don Pooley, $13,996......... 72-69-68-70–279

Walter Hall, $11,885......... 74-64-73-69–280

H. Carbonetti, $11,885......... 74-68-72-70–280

John Bland, $11,885......... 71-69-68-72–280

Simon Owen, $11,885......... 73-69-66-72–280

Bobby Wadkins, $11,885......... 71-65-71-73–280

Nick Job, $9,983......... 76-66-72-67–281

Denis O'Sullivan, $9,983......... 71-68-74-68–281

Keith McDonald, $9,983......... 71-72-70-68–281

Mike McCullough, $9,983......... 71-72-70-68–281

Gary Wintz, $9,983......... 70-71-71-69–281

Maurice Bembridge, $9,983......... 68-73-68-72–281

Seiji Ebihara, $9,983......... 72-69-67-73–281

Noel Ratcliffe, $8,670......... 69-72-72-69–282

Craig Maltman, $8,670......... 72-69-70-71–282

Manuel Pinero, $7,649......... 73-70-70-70–283

Robbie Stewart, $7,649......... 72-68-73-70–283

Noboru Sugai, $7,649......... 67-73-72-71–283

John Clifford, $7,649......... 71-70-70-72–283

Jerry Bruner, $7,649......... 70-74-67-72-283

Gary Koch, $6,482......... 70-71-78-65–284

Gary Player, $6,482......... 73-70-69-72–284

John Grace, $6,482......... 71-68-71-74–284

Pat McDonald, $5,022......... 75-68-74-68–285

Dave Eichelberger, $5,022......... 76-67-74-68–285

Mark Hayes, $5,022......... 71-72-72-70–285

Kazunari Takahashi, $5,022......... 71-69-74-71–285

Paul Parajeckas, $5,022......... 71-73-70-71–285

C. O'Connor Jr., $5,022......... 73-71-70-71–285

Fred Gibson, $5,022......... 74-64-73-74–285

Charles Coody, $5,022......... 74-69-68-74–285

Ian Mosey, $5,022......... 73-70-68-74–285

James Mason, $3,579......... 71-73-67-75–286

John McTear, $3,579......... 72-69-74-71–286

Malcolm Gregson, $3,579......... 68-72-74-72–286

a-Arthur Pierse......... 72-67-73-74–286

Giuseppe Cali, $3,579......... 77-67-68-74–286

Ed Fiori, $3,579......... 72-71-69-74–286

Luis Carbonetti, $3,579......... 74-69-68-75–286

Jim Ahern, $2,982......... 75-67-69-76–287

Guillermo Encina, $2,836......... 70-67-74-77–288

Bill Hardwick, $2,706......... 68-72-74-75–289

Neville Clarke, $2,512......... 73-70-75-74–292

John A. Jacobs, $2,512......... 71-72-75-74–292

Kurt Cox, $2,317......... 75-69-73-76–293

David Oakley, $2,188......... 72-69-77-76–294

Bob Shearer, $2,058......... 74-70-79-73–296

.........

Irish Open

Sunday

At Portmarnock Golf Club course

Dublin; par 72

Purse: $2.03 million

Yardage: 7,363; Par: 72

Final

x-won on first playoff hole

x-M. Campbell, N. Zealand......... 66-69-71-71–277

Peter Hedblom, Sweden......... 70-71-68-68–277

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark......... 64-74-68-71–277

David Lynn, England......... 69-65-72-73–279

Greg Owen, England......... 68-71-68-72–279

Sven Struever, Germany......... 71-71-69-69–280

CYCLING.........

Tour de France

Yesterday

At Paris

20th (Final) Stage

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon, France, Jean Delatour, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 49 seconds.

2. Baden Cooke, Australia, fdjeux.com, same time.

3. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto-Domo, same time.

4. Luca Paolini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, same time.

5. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.

6. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Credit Agricole, same time.

7. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Telekom, same time.

8. Romans Vainsteins, Latvia, Caldirola-So.Di, same time.

9. Gerrit Glomser, Austria, Saeco-Macchine Per Caffe, same time.

10. Damien Nazon, France, Brioches La Boulangere, same time.

11. Fabrizio Guidi, Italy, Bianchi, same time.

12. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, same time.

13. Laurent Brochard, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.

14. Paolo Bettini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, same time.

15. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, ibanesto.com, same time.

Also

34. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Team CSC, same time.

109. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, U.S. Postal Service, 15 seconds behind.

110. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, USPS, same time.

112. Lance Armstrong, United States, USPS, same time.

113. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, USPS, same time.

115. Manuel Beltran, Spain, USPS, same time.

117. George Hincapie, United States, USPS, same time.

118. Vjatceslav Ekimov, Russia, USPS, same time.

121. Floyd Landis, United States, USPS, same time.

125. Roberto Heras, Spain, USPS, same time.

Final Overall Standings

Individual

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, USPS, 83:41:12.

2. Jan Ullrich, Germany, Bianchi, 1 minute, 1 second behind.

3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Team Telekom, 4:14 behind.

4. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Team CSC, 6:17 behind.

5. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:51 behind.

6. Iban Mayo, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:06 behind.

7. Ivan Basso, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 10:12 behind.

8. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 12:28 behind.

9. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 18:49 behind.

10. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, ibanesto.com, 19:15 behind.

Also

14. Manuel Beltran, Spain, USPS, 23:03 behind; 19. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, USPS, 29:37 behind; 34. Roberto Heras, Spain, USPS, 1:14:17 behind; 47. George Hincapie, U.S., USPS, 1:44:11 behind; 76. Vjatceslav Ekimov, Russia, USPS, 2:21:53 behind; 77. Floyd Landis, U.S., USPS, 2:25:19 behind; 88. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, USPS, 2:40:49 behind; 102. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, USPS, 3:05:34 behind.

Team

1. Team CSC, 248:18:18.

2. ibanesto.com, 21:46 behind.

3. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 44:59.

4. U.S. Postal Service, 45:53.

5. Team Bianchi, 1:12:40.

6. Team Telekom, 1:38:45.

7. Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:02:17.

8. Brioches la Boulangere, 2:02:36.

9. AG2R Prevoyance, 2:08:06.

10. Cofidis-La Credit par Telephone, 2:08:56.

11. Once-Eroski, 2:13:30.

12. Alessio, 3:12:37.

13. Saeco-Macchine per Caffe, 3:15:42.

14. Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:23:31.

15. Jean Delatour, 3:52:26.

16. Gerolsteiner, 3:53:35.

17. Fassa Bortolo, 3:59:07.

18. Rabobank, 4:03:59.

19. Credit Agricole, 5:40:11.

20. Lotto-Domo, 6:01:44.

21. fdjeux.com, 6:51:17.

22. Caldirola-So.Di, 8:20:01.

Points

1. Baden Cooke, Australia, fdjeux.com, 216 points.

2. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto-Domo, 214.

3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Telekom, 188.

4. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 173.

5. Luca Paolini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, 156.

Climber

1. Richard Virenque, France, Quick Step-Davitamon, 324 points.

2. Laurent Dufaux, Switzerland, Alessio, 187.

3. Lance Armstrong, United States, USPS, 168.

4. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 137.

5. Juan Miguel Mercado, Spain, ibanesto.com, 136.

Youth

1. Denis Menchov, Russia, ibanesto.com, 84:00:56.

2. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, AG2R Prevoyance, 42:29 behind.

3. Juan Miguel Mercado, Spain, ibanesto.com, 1:02:48.

4. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Brioches la Boulangere, 1:05:17.

5. Andy Flickinger, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 1:09:09.

Centenaire

1. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Credit Agricole, 82 points.

2. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 86.

3. Fabrizio Guidi, Italy, Bianchi, 103.

4. Luca Paolini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, 118.

5. Gerrit Glomser, Austria, Saeco-Macchine Per Caffe, 123.

Combativity

1. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Team Telekom.

RACEWAY PARK.........

Last night's results

<co Sunday Jul27, 2003 >

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:04.1

Brass In Pocket(R Conner) 5.60 3.60 2.20

Reel Electric Lady(C Peter) 4.00 2.60

Vegas Girl(G Bateson) 2.40

Also–My Godchild, Villosity, It's Nukie Time, Hey Hey Hockeytown, Pinedexter, Sparkys Comet,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $14.40

Trifecta 3-1-4 Paid $60.00

Superfecta 3-1-4-2 Paid $143.80

SECOND-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 2:00.1

D Milan Hunter(R Stahl) 4.60 3.40 2.80

Chals Champ(T Marts Jr) 10.00 4.00

Martin and Lewis(E Carlson) 5.40

Also–Forever Sweet, Scootin Smoky, Zeus Skyhawk, Electric Glitter, Dear Cadet, Catcham If You Can,

Exacta 1-6 Paid $41.80

Trifecta 1-6-8 Paid $185.40

Superfecta 1-6-8-9 Paid $776.00

Daily Double 3-1 Paid $20.80

THIRD-Pace, NW2000CD, $1,200, 2:00.0

Urban Good Friday(A Lake) 4.60 3.20 3.40

Rosies Last Chance(E Carlson) 6.40 4.20

Sneaky Pete Tona(R Stahl) 5.60

Also–Isaiah Forty Xxxi, Mighty Joe Young, Play More N, Seahawk Dancer,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $32.80

Trifecta 6-2-3 Paid $228.80

Superfecta 6-2-3-4 Paid $300.20

FOURTH-Pace, 2YO C OSS, $20,000, 1:57.2

Little Amos(B Miller) 2.40 2.20 2.10

Stockholder(R Tharps) 8.00 2.60

Careless Sam(D Hawk) 2.20

Also–Soldier of Music, Osborne's Trick, Art's On Kyle, Camcoder, Firm Woody,

Exacta 1-8 Paid $90.20

Trifecta 1-8-5 Paid $198.60

Superfecta 1-8-5-3 Paid $483.40

FIFTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $1,800, 1:57.1

Mr Ahhh(D Hawk) 12.20 4.40 4.20

Tm's Flite Skipper(A Lake) 4.80 3.80

He B Starrin(D Cincebox) 7.00

Also–Wild Legend, Shinethelightonme, Aahtlanta Brave, Robin's Boy, Cr Goldmine,

Exacta 6-7 Paid $37.80

Trifecta 6-7-3 Paid $477.80

Superfecta 6-7-3-9 Paid $989.20

SIXTH-Trot, NW2500L6CD, $2,400, 2:01.1

G J's Princess(D Bruinsma) 12.00 5.40 3.80

Barn Seven(B Zubkoff) 3.60 2.60

Lady Inquirer(R Stahl) 2.60

Also–Meadowbranch Opus, Solar Chip, Pick A Peck, Britt's On The Go, Pine Time, Kindly Call First,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $75.40

Trifecta 1-3-6 Paid $230.20

Superfecta 1-3-6-2 Paid $1,426.00

SEVENTH-Pace, 2YO C OSS, $20,000, 1:59.1

Winter Town(D Hawk) 6.80 4.60 3.40

Stolen Property(R Harper) 7.40 5.80

Pegasus Osborne(G Grismore) 4.00

Also–Ron Jeremy, Up Front Wildman, Amazing Sam, Magic Jubilee, Teflon Tim,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $75.20

Trifecta 6-5-8 Paid $408.60

Superfecta 6-5-8-4 Paid $505.60

EIGHTH-Pace, 6000CL, $2,400, 1:57.3

Red Devil(B Miller) 7.20 4.40 2.40

Mr President(G Grismore) 4.20 3.20

Holly Hill Melody(A Lake) 3.00

Also–Argo Flutie, Kenny Tomar, Slash Hanover,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $32.80

Trifecta 1-5-3 Paid $100.60

Superfecta 1-5-3-4 Paid $186.80

NINTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 1:58.3

Trimtastic(C Peter) 5.20 4.00 3.20

Canyon Ranch(M Wolfe) 4.00 2.80

Federal Debt(M Jarvis) 4.40

Also–Abby's Pridenjoy, Boss 'em Blast, Star Rider, Yankee Senator, Brets Kin, Rum Runner,

Exacta 9-4 Paid $22.00

Trifecta 9-4-6 Paid $119.00

Superfecta 9-4-6-5 Paid $733.60

10TH-Pace, 2YO C OSS, $20,000, 1:56.4

Up Front Ohio(R Tharps) 3.80 2.20 2.40

Hesadoozy(J Pantaleano) 4.60 3.60

Otto Lotto(D Hawk) 3.00

Also–The Rocky Express, True Magic, John Henry Michael, Da Rain Connection, Arizona Cactus, Parking Lights.

Exacta 8-1, $16.60; Trifecta 8-1-2, $56.80; Superfecta 8-1-2-6, $137.00.

11TH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,200, 1:57.3

Best Winds (B Miller) 3.80 3.00 2.40; Moonlight Gambit (G Grismore) 2.80 2.60; Mighty Mackintosh (R Stahl) 4.40. Also–Hot Off The Grill, Captain Chaos, Impeachment, Shining Dorsey.

Exacta 2-6, $16.20; Trifecta 2-6-8, $100.00; Superfecta 2-6-8-5, $481.40.

Claimed NO. BEST WINDS-CHUCK CAMPBELL,MI.

12TH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:57.3

Gold Billit A (G Grismore) 4.20 2.80 2.20; Bluelick Rd (R Stahl) 11.80 3.60; Robin's Jack (G Bateson) 2.80. Also–Peter C Zombro, Jillys Jag, Mudges Guy, Satinstance, Magic Road, Jimmy Jet.

Exacta 5-7, $47.60; Trifecta 5-7-3, $219.00; Superfecta 5-7-3-6, $2,154.00; Pick 3 8-(2,7)-5, $22.60.

ATTENDANCE 754. HANDLE -$71,020.

WNBA.........

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>.........W.........L.........Pct.........GB.........

<ufwnbastt.ag>Detroit.........15.........6..........714.........–.........

Charlotte.........13.........10..........565.........3.........

Indiana.........12.........10..........545.........3<$fr1,2>.........

Connecticut.........13.........11..........542.........3<$fr1,2>.........

Cleveland.........11.........12..........478.........5.........

New York.........9.........11..........450.........5<$fr1,2>.........

Washington.........5.........18..........217.........11.........

<ufend.ag>

Western Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>.........W.........L.........Pct.........GB.........

<ufwnbastt.ag>Los Angeles.........18.........5..........783.........–.........

Houston.........13.........8..........619.........4.........

Minnesota.........13.........10..........565.........5.........

Seattle.........13.........10..........565.........5.........

Sacramento.........12.........12..........500.........6<$fr1,2>.........

San Antonio.........7.........16..........304.........11.........

Phoenix.........3.........18..........143.........14.........

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Detroit 81, Washington 71

San Antonio 64, Cleveland 55

SATURDAY

Cleveland 89, Washington 78

Houston 61, New York 53

Connecticut 74, Charlotte 70

Minnesota 70, Indiana 65

Sacramento 76, Seattle 63

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Detroit at Cleveland, 7

Indiana at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Houston, 8

New York at Phoenix, 10

TRANSACTIONS.........

Weekend deals

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Placed 1B David Segui on the 15-day disabled list. Recalled OF Larry Bigbie from Ottawa of the IL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Recalled RHP Matt Ginter from Charlotte of the IL. Optioned LHP Mike Porzio to Charlotte.

DETROIT TIGERS – Optioned RHP Fernando Rodney and LHP Steve Avery to Toledo of the IL. Recalled LHP Eric Eckenstahler from Toledo.

TEXAS RANGERS – Placed RHP Ismael Valdez on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to July 23. Recalled RHP Colby Lewis from Oklahoma of the PCL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Recalled RHP Juan Cruz from Iowa of the PCL. Optioned RHP Todd Wellemeyer to Iowa.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Optioned OF Mark Sweeney to Colorado Springs of the PCL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Activated OF Dave Roberts from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned OF Wilkin Ruan to Las Vegas of the PCL.

MONTREAL EXPOS – Activated RHP Zach Day from the 15-day disabled list. Sent RHP Tim Drew outright to Edmonton of the PCL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Called up RHP Duaner Sanchez from Nashville of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Sent RHP R.D. Spiehs to San Diego to complete a earlier trade.

Central League

SPRINGFIELD/OZARK MOUNTAIN DUCKS – Released RHP Paul Sweeney.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS – Signed C Elden Campbell to a two-year contract.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Signed G Eric Piatkowski to a three-year contract.

Women's National Basketball Association

DETROIT SHOCK – Activated C Astou Ndiaye-Diatta from the injured list. Placed C Petra Ujhelyi on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended Denver S Lee Flowers four games without pay for violating the league's banned substances policy.

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Agreed to terms with OT Jordan Gross on a five-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS – Agreed to terms with DB Charles Tillman on a five-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed CB Dennis Weathersby and FB Jeremi Johnson to three-year contracts.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with C Ryan Pontbriand on a five-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed TE Cory Geason. Placed WR Devin Lewis on injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Signed WR J.R. Tolver to a four-year contract. Agreed to terms with OT Wade Smith and G Taylor Whitley on four-year contracts.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed RB Onterrio Smith.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Waived DT Matt Mitrione after he failed his physical. Placed WR Ron Dixon, OT Char-Ron Dorsey, and S Clarence LeBlanc on the active physically unable to perform list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Signed WR Fred Coleman.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Agreed to terms with OL Derrick Dockery. Released WR Justin Skaggs, OL Alex Sulfsted, and DE Durrand Roundtree. Signed WR Taylor Jacobs.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS – Signed QB Henry Burris.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Re-signed F Vyacheslav Kozlov to a four-year contract.

LOCAL BASEBALL.........

Senior Knothole

Metro Rebels......... 200 004 3 – 9 8 2

W. Springs......... 010 021 2 – 6 10 0

WP-Chandler. LP-Rawski. Stewart (MR) 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

.........

Metro Rebels......... 000 042 – 6 10 2

Chicago Sparks......... 021 100 – 4 7 1

WP-Best. LP-Grettal. Ello (MR) 2-3, 2 RBI.

.........

American Legion

District 1 championship game

Whitehouse......... 131 001 040 – 10 14 0

Findlay......... 013 000 000 – 46 3

WP-Decker. LP-Crane. Decker (W) 3-5, 2 2B, RBI.

.........

Whitehouse advances to American Legion state tournament Aug. 4-8 in Athens.

LOCAL TENNIS.........

Toledo Singles Championships

MEN

Kent Wymer (6) d. Mike Costello 6-3, 6-1; Todd Dominiak (1) d. Tim Hoover 6-1, 6-0; Todd Wojtkowski (5) d. Kevin O'Connell 6-0, 6-1; Rick Bechtel (3) d. Cristobal Toral 6-4, 6-1; Kasey Vens d. Rizo Arellano 6-0, 6-2; Brad Riggs vs. Michael Miller, suspended, rain, will continue today at 5:30 p.m., along with other first and second-round matches.

.........

QUARTERFINALS: Tomorrow, 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS: Thursday, 5 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, 3 p.m.

LATEST LINE.........

<ufend.ag>

Baseball

<ufend.ag>

National League

<uflinebb.ag>ST. LOUIS.........7-8.........Pittsburgh.........

MONTREAL.........Even-6.........Atlanta.........

FLORIDA.........5<$fr1,2>-6<$fr1,2>.........Arizona.........

Philadelphia.........6<$fr1,2>-7<$fr1,2>.........CINCINNATI.........

NY METS.........5<$fr1,2>-6<$fr1,2>.........Milwaukee.........

<ufend.ag>

American League

<uflinebb.ag>Oakland.........5<$fr1,2>-6<$fr1,2>.........ANAHEIM.........

SEATTLE.........9-11.........Texas.........

<ufend.ag>

Home Team in CAPS

<ufend.ag>

SOCCER.........

Major League Soccer

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.........W.........L.........T.........Pts.........GF.........GA.........

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Chicago.........8.........4.........4.........28.........29.........20.........

MetroStars.........8.........5.........4.........28.........27.........23.........

New England.........5.........6.........7.........22.........30.........33.........

D.C. United.........5.........6.........6.........21.........24.........22.........

Columbus.........5.........6.........5.........20.........20.........20.........

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.........W.........L.........T.........Pts.........GF.........GA.........

<ufmlsocstt.ag>San Jose.........8.........3.........6.........30.........25.........20.........

Kansas City.........7.........4.........6.........27.........32.........25.........

Colorado.........6.........8.........3.........21.........20.........26.........

Los Angeles.........3.........6.........7.........16.........17.........18.........

Dallas.........3.........10.........4.........13.........18.........35.........

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

D.C. United 4, New England 2

WEDNESDAY

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

SUNDAY (Aug. 2)

All-Star Game vs. Chivas de Guadalajara at Carson, Calif., 3:30

SATURDAY

Chicago 2, Kansas City 0

Colorado 1, MetroStars 0

San Jose 3, Dallas 0

.........

WUSA

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.........W.........L.........T.........Pts.........GF.........GA.........

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Atlanta.........9.........3.........6.........33.........32.........14.........

Washington.........8.........6.........4.........28.........34.........27.........

Boston.........7.........4.........7.........28.........28.........27.........

New York.........7.........8.........4.........25.........30.........39.........

San Diego.........6.........6.........7.........25.........24.........25.........

Carolina.........7.........7.........3.........24.........29.........28.........

San Jose.........6.........8.........3.........21.........20.........22.........

Philadelphia.........3.........11.........4.........13.........24.........39.........

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Boston 1, San Jose 1, tie

SATURDAY

Carolina 3, Philadelphia 1

Washington 2, San Diego 0

Atlanta 1, New York 1, tie

WEDNESDAY, JULY 30

San Jose at Carolina, 7

FRIDAY, AUG. 1

Boston at New York, 7

SATURDAY, AUG. 2

San Jose at Washington, 4

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7

SUNDAY, AUG. 3

Carolina at San Diego, 8

.........

2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup

CHAMPIONSHIP

Yesterday

At Mexico City

Mexico 1, Brazil 0, OT

THIRD PLACE

Saturday

At Miami

United States 3, Costa Rica 2

TENNIS.........

RCA Championships

At Indianapolis

Singles championship

Andy Roddick (1), United States, d. Paradorn Srichaphan (2), Thailand, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

.........

Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, Calif.

Singles championship

Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium, d. Jennifer Capriati (3), United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

.........

Croatia Open

At Umag, Croatia

Singles championship

Carlos Moya (1), Spain, d. Filippo Volandri (7), Italy, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

.........

Generali Open

At Kitzbuehel, Austria

Singles championship

Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, d. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

FOOTBALL.........

CFL

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufcflstw.ag>.........W.........L.........T.........OTL.........Pts.........PF.........PA.........

<ufcflstt.ag>Montreal.........5.........1.........0.........0.........10.........202.........139.........

Toronto.........3.........3.........0.........1.........6.........191.........130.........

Ottawa.........2.........4.........0.........0.........4.........138.........200.........

Hamilton.........0.........6.........0.........0.........0.........80.........224.........

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufcflstw.ag>.........W.........L.........T.........OTL.........Pts.........PF.........PA.........

<ufcflstt.ag>Brit. Col..........4.........2.........0.........0.........8.........200.........153.........

Sask..........4.........2.........0.........0.........8.........184.........132.........

Winnipeg.........4.........2.........0.........0.........8.........144.........172.........

Edmonton.........3.........3.........0.........0.........6.........165.........139.........

Calgary.........2.........4.........0.........1.........4.........142.........157.........

<ufend.ag>

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

<ufend.ag>

SATURDAY

Toronto 41, Calgary 24

TOMORROW

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 31

Edmonton at Ottawa 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUG. 1

British Columbia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Saskatchewan at Calgary, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 2

Winnipeg at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE.........

GREG COLE, No. 4 at Tanglewood, 130 yards, 8-iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.