Loading…
Friday, November 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/14/2003

Scoreboard

PGA Championship

TEE TIMES

TODAY-TOMORROW

1st hole-10th hole

7:30 a.m., 12:35 p.m. – John Guyton, East Williston, N.Y.; Anders Hansen, Denmark; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.

7:40 a.m., 12:45 p.m. – Carlos Franco, Paraguay; Dino Lucchesi, Round Lake Beach, Ill.; Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina.

7:50 a.m., 12:55 p.m. – Andre Stolz, Australia; Phil Tataurangi, New Zealand; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

8:00 a.m., 1:05 p.m. – Briny Baird, Jupiter, Fla.; Paul Casey, England; Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.

8:10 a.m., 1:15 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; Robert Allenby, Australia; Tim Herron, Wayzata, Minn.

8:20 a.m., 1:25 p.m. – Jay Williamson, St. Louis; Alastair Forsyth, Scotland; Mathias Gronberg, Sweden.

8:30 a.m., 1:35 p.m. – K.J. Choi, Korea; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden.

8:40 a.m., 1:45 p.m. – Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; John Daly, Dardanelle, Ark.; John Jacobs, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

8:50 a.m., 1:55 p.m. – Mike Weir, Canada; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio

9:00 a.m., 2:05 p.m. – Toshimitsu Izawa, Japan; Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.; Robert Gamez, Celebration, Fla.

9:10 a.m., 2:15 p.m. – Steve Schneiter, Sandy, Utah; Gene Sauers, Savannah, Ga.; Luke Donald, England.

9:20 a.m., 2:25 p.m. – Shaun Micheel, Memphis, Tenn.; Jeffrey Lankford, Mocksville, N.C.; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.

9:30 a.m., 2:35 p.m. – Wayne DeFranscesco, Baltimore; Sean Farren, Oakmont, Pa.; Cary Sciorra, Lake Manassas, Va.

12:35 p.m., 7:30 a.m. – Mike Schuchart, Lincoln, Neb.; Jeff Maggert, Houston; Aaron Baddeley, Australia.

12:45 p.m., 7:40 a.m. – Bradley Dredge, Wales; Bob Sowards, Columbus, Ohio; Jonathan Kaye, Phoenix.

12:55 p.m., 7:50 a.m. – Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Skip Kendall, Windermere, Fla.

1:05 p.m., 8:00 a.m. – Hank Kuehne, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jay Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Jesper Parnevik, Sweden.

1:15 p.m., 8:10 a.m. – Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Greg Norman, Australia; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

1:25 p.m., 8:20 a.m. – Tim Petrovic, Dade City, Fla.; Gary Evans, England; Len Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.

1:35 p.m., 8:30 a.m. – Ernie Els, South Africa, Justin Leonard, Dallas; Mark Calcavecchia; West Palm Beach, Fla.

1:45 p.m., 8:40 a.m. – Jose Coceres, Argentina; Chad Campbell, Lewisville, Texas; Brian Davis, England.

1:55 p.m., 8:50 a.m. – Shigeki Maruyama, Japan; Paul McGinley, Ireland; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas.

2:05 p.m., 9:00 a.m. – Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Hal Sutton, Shreveport, La.

2:15 p.m., 9:10 a.m. – Billy Andrade, Atlanta; Tom Watson, Stilwell, Kan.; Mark Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas.

2:25 p.m., 9:20 a.m. – Ken Schall, Waterloo, Iowa; Stephen Ames, Trinidad & Tobago; Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.

2:35 p.m., 9:30 a.m. – Rick Schuller, Chester, Va.; Tim Fleming, Oklahoma City; Dave Tentis, White Bear Lake, Minn.

THURSDAY-FRIDAY

10th hole-1st hole

7:30 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. – Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Ron A. Philo Jr., Waterbury Center, Vt.; Rod Pampling, Australia.

7:40 a.m., 12:45 p.m. – Duffy Waldorf, Canyon Country, Calif.; Ignacio Garrido, Spain; Todd Hamilton, McKinney, Texas.

7:50 a.m., 12:55 p.m. – Scott McCarron, Reno, Nev.; Tim Thelen, Richmond, Texas; Lee Westwood, England.

8:00 a.m., 1:05 p.m. – Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina.

8:10 a.m., 1:15 p.m. – Peter Jacobsen, Portland, Ore.; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain; Stuart Appleby, Australia.

8:20 a.m., 1:25 p.m. – Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Phil Mickelson, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.

8:30 a.m., 1:35 p.m. – Craig Parry, Australia; Chris Riley, Las Vegas; Loren Roberts, Memphis, Tenn.

8:40 a.m., 1:45 p.m. – Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Bernhard Langer, Germany; Paul Azinger, Bradenton, Fla.

8:50 a.m., 1:55 p.m. – Carl Pettersson, Sweden; John Rollins, Dunedin, Fla.; Shingo Katayama, Japan.

9:00 a.m., 2:05 p.m. – Rich Beem, El Paso, Texas; Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

9:10 a.m., 2:15 p.m. – Phillip Price, Wales; Charles Howell, Augusta, Ga.; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.

9:20 a.m., 2:25 p.m. – Robert Karlsson, Sweden; John Huston, Clearwater, Fla.; Don Berry, Brooklyn Park, Minn.

9:30 a.m., 2:35 p.m. – Michael Combs, Kennewick, Wash.; Chip Sullivan, Roanoke, Va.; Dave Spengler, Luxemburg, Wis.

12:35 p.m., 7:30 a.m. – Greg Owen, England; Terry Hatch, Pottsville, Pa.; Dean Wilson, Kaneohe, Hawaii.

12:45 p.m., 7:40 a.m. – Timothy Clark, South Africa; Peter Lonard, Australia; Steve Flesch, Union, Ky.

12:55 p.m., 7:50 a.m. – Eduardo Romero, Argentina; Dan Forsman, Provo, Utah; Jonathan Byrd, Sea Island, Ga.

1:05 p.m., 8:00 a.m. – Mark O'Meara, Windermere, Fla.; Retief Goosen, South Africa; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:15 p.m., 8:10 a.m. – Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Chris DiMarco, Heathrow, Fla.; Michael Campbell, New Zealand.

1:25 p.m., 8:20 a.m. – Fred Couples, Santa Barbara, Calif.; David Duval, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.

1:35 p.m., 8:30 a.m. – Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.; Ian Poulter, England; Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.

1:45 p.m., 8:40 a.m. – Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Stephen Leaney, Australia; Frank Lickliter II, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

1:55 p.m., 8:50 a.m. – Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif.; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; J.L. Lewis, Horseshoe Bay, Texas.

2:05 p.m., 9:00 a.m. – Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Rocco Mediate, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Niclas Fasth, Sweden.

2:15 p.m., 9:10 a.m. – Bob Burns, Valencia, Calif.; Kevin Burton, Boise, Idaho; Alex Cejka, Germany.

2:25 p.m., 9:20 a.m. – Adam Scott, Australia; Alan Morin, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Pierre Fulke, Sweden.

2:35 p.m., 9:30 a.m. – Scott A. Porter, Lexington, Ky.; Rob Labritz, Palm City, Fla.; JC Anderson, Dallas.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Detroit at Phoenix, late

TUESDAY

New York 74, Connecticut 73

Washington 84, Indiana 80

San Antonio 87, Seattle 77

TONIGHT

Connecticut at Cleveland, 7

Washington at Charlotte, 7

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8

Houston at New York, 8

LOCAL GOLF

INVERNESS

MEN'S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Championship flight: Steve Mitchell; Runner up- Russ Berkoben

First flight champion: Dick Klein; Runner up- Steve Swigart

Second flight champion: Hank Silverman; Runner up: John Wiley

Third flight champion: Butch Kowalka; Runner up: Fred Burgie

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason

TONIGHT

Oakland at San Francisco, 8

TOMORROW

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30

Green Bay at Cleveland, 8

Houston at Dallas, 8

Seattle at Indianapolis, 8

Carolina at N.Y. Giants, 8

SATURDAY

Detroit at Cincinnati, 7:30

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Buffalo at Tennessee, 8

Baltimore at Atlanta, 8

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 8

New England at Washington, 8

Denver at Chicago, 8:05

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8:30

Arizona at San Diego, 10

MONDAY, AUG. 18

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8

CFL

TONIGHT

Edmonton at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Winnipeg 34, Ottawa 29

TOMORROW

Montreal at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

British Columbia at Calgary, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

Ottawa at Saskatchewan, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, AUG. 21

Toronto at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUG. 22

Calgary at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 23

Saskatchewan at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

NOTES

There will be a MEN'S D-E SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT Aug. 16-17 at Meadowlark Park in Fostoria, Ohio. Call Mark Abell, 419-435-4721, or Carver Williams, 419-619-0059.

A 10-under SOFTBALL CLINIC is set to start Sept. 7, with emphasis placed on hitting, throwing, catching, fielding and pitching. Call Martin Drain, 419-874-2637 evenings or weekends.

Bowling Green State University will hold TRYOUTS for Ohio baseball players at area colleges who are interested in playing for the Coast To Coast National Traveling Overseas Team, August 24 at 10 a.m. The cost for the tryout is $25. To registered call 740-373-4455.

The Holland-Springfield Alumni Association is SEEKING FORMER FOOTBALL PLAYERS AND COACHES to run through the Tunnel of Pride during Alumni Night (September 19) when Springfield host Southview. Call Lori Eckel at 419-867-5620 for details.

Whitmer High School will hold a MENS ALUMNI SOCCER GAME tomorrow at 6 p.m. at Erme Field (next to the Washington Branch Library). All whitmer soccer alumni welcome.

The Lady Patriots Travel U12 and U14 softball teams will hold FASTPITCH TRYOUTS August 20 and 21 from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. at the Oregon Recreation. Call Sue at 419-698-8791 or 419-472-9002.

CLAY HIGH SCHOOL will scrimmage Maumee in football Friday at 6:30 p.m. at Clay Memorial Stadium. Players and cheerleaders will be introduced at 6 p.m.

BOWLING GREEN HIGH SCHOOL is seeking a freshman football opponent for Aug. 21. Contact Mike Vannett at 419-354-0100.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Kansas City 0, MetroStars 0, tie

Chicago 2, Columbus 2, tie

D.C. United 1, Colorado 0

San Jose 3, Dallas 0

SATURDAY

San Jose at New England, 4

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Kansas City at Dallas, 9

Columbus at Colorado, 9

MetroStars at Los Angeles, 10

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 20

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30

FRIDAY, AUG. 22

Colorado at Kansas City, 8

SATURDAY, AUG. 23

New England at Los Angeles, 4

Columbus at Dallas, 9

SUNDAY, AUG. 24

Chicago at MetroStars, 4

D.C. United at San Jose, 6

WUSA

PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Saturday

Washington at Boston, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

San Diego at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Founders Cup Championship

Sunday, Aug. 24

At San Diego

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

HOLES IN ONE

DAVE HUFFMAN, No. 17 at Maple Grove, 135 yards, 6-iron

ANNABEL DEBOER, No. 3 at Inverness, 135 yards, 11-wood.

JIM McHUGH, No. 16 at Stone Oak, 111 yards, pitching wedge.

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

South Williamsport, Pa.

Tomorrow

Great Lakes vs. New England, 3 p.m.

Caribbean vs. Asia, 5 p.m.

Southeast vs. Northwest, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Latin America vs. Pacific, 11 a.m.

Southwest vs. Midwest, 1 p.m.

Mid-Atlantic vs. West, 3 p.m.

Europe vs. Mexico, 4 p.m.

Transatlantic vs. Canada, 6 p.m.

Great Lakes vs. Southeast, 8 p.m.

Sunday

West vs. Southwest, 1 p.m.

New England vs. Northwest, 3 p.m.

Caribbean vs. Transatlantic, 4 p.m.

Europe vs. Pacific, 7 p.m.

Midwest vs. Mid-Atlantic, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 18

Pacific vs. Mexico, 1 p.m.

Great Lakes vs. Northwest, 3 p.m.

Latin America vs. Europe, 5 p.m.

Southeast vs. New England, 7 p.m.

Asia vs. Canada, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 19

Latin America vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

Asia vs. Transatlantic, 1 p.m.

Southwest vs. Mid-Atlantic, 3 p.m.

Caribbean vs. Canada, 5 p.m.

West vs. Midwest, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Aug. 20

At Lamade Stadium

International

First Place Pool D vs. Second Place Pool C, 4 p.m.

United States

First Place Pool B vs. Second Place Pool A, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 21

International

First Place Pool C vs. Second Place Pool D, 4 p.m.

United States

First Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 22

No games scheduled

Saturday, Aug. 23

International Championship, 3 p.m.

United States Championship, 7 p.m.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, Aug. 24

United States runner-up vs. International runner-up, 1 p.m.

United States winner vs. International winner, 6:30 p.m.

PREP TENNIS

SPRINGFIELD 4, LAKE 1

L.Hamilton (S) d. Gladieux, 6-1, 6-2; Arvelo (S) d. Roe, 6-1, 6-0; Miller (L) d. B.Hamilton, 6-1, 6-2; Gibson-Riley (S) d. Thomas-Robinson, 6-0, 6-2; Denecker-Breymaier (S) d. St. Clair-Zeiller, 6-4, 6-2.

ROSSFORD 4, NORDONIA 1

Minarcin (R) d. Orsini, 6-0, 6-1; Anthony (R) d. Miller, 6-2, 6-0; George (R) d. Hung, 7-5, 6-2; Lonchyna-Simmons (R) d. Zatorski-Hiros, 6-3, 6-1; Penza-Fuchs (N) d. Winstead-Cieply, 6-2, 6-1.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, WHITMER 0

Johnson d. Wiley, 6-0, 6-4; Rollins d. Barton, 6-1, 6-1; Colbry d. Wainscott, 6-4, 6-2; Accetola-Modrowski d. Schnapp-Rowell, 6-1, 6-1; Kuck-Ryley d. Logger-Seabold, 6-1, 6-0.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Named Tim Wilken special assistant to the general manager.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Optioned LHP Jung Keun Bong to Richmond of the IL. Placed RHP Roberto Hernandez on the 15-day disabled list. Activated RHP Trey Hodges from the 15-day disabled list.

CINCINNATI REDS – Placed IF-OF Russell Branyan on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of OF Dernell Stenson from Louisville of the IL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Signed G-F Ime Udoka.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Named Mike Schuler assistant coach.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES – Named Sid Lowe assistant coach.

NEW YORK KNICKS – Signed F Maciej Lampe.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZER – Named John Loyer and Bernard Smith assistant coaches. Named Jerome Kersey director of player programs.

TORONTO RAPTORS – Signed G Rick Brunson and F George Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Waived SS Deloise Moore.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with RB Lee Suggs on five-year contract. Released LB Michael Josiah.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed QB Byron Leftwich to a five-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Placed TE Steve Farmer on injured reserve. Signed TE Ben Steele.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed OL Isaac Herring.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released S Harold Blackmon.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Agreed to terms with C Marc Savard.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Re-signed RW Kent McDonell and LW Jeremy Reich.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Agreed to terms with LW Cory Stillman on a one-year contract.

ECHL

COLUMBIA INFERNO – Named Scott Aldrich director of hockey administration and Rusty Aldridge equipment manager. Signed C Blair Clarance.

FLORENE PRIDE – Signed G Dan Lombard.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Agreed to terms with F Brandon Coalter.

COLLEGE

BOSTON COLLEGE – Announced G Ryan Sidney will not return to the men's basketball team next season.

KENYON – Named Kelly Walters women's soccer coach.

NAZARETH, N.Y. – Named Calvin Wickens women's volleyball coach.

OKLAHOMA – Named Darren Boyd assistant director of development, Curtis Jones director of compliance, Jason Matheson director of internet services and Chris Freet assistant media relations director.

PENNSYLVANIA – Named Bob Balut associate director of athletic communications and Tonia Sabino and Heather Palmer athletic communications assistants.

PENN STATE – Announced C Tiffany Tomlinson has left the women's basketball team and withdrawn from the university.

SAILING

U.S. Sailing Jr. Championships

AT NORTH CAPE YACHT CLUB

U.S JUNIOR SINGLE-HANDED CHAMPIONSHIPS- 1. (Smythe Trophy)- Kyle Kovacs, Brant Beach Yacht Club (NJ); 2. Reed Johnson, Toms River (N.J.) Yacht Club; 3. Michael Scott, Kaneohe (Hawaii) Yacht Club.

U.S. JUNIOR DOUBLE-HANDED CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1. (Bemis Trophy)- Frank Tabor, skipper, Mandi Markee, crew, San Diego Yacht Club; 2. Eric Storck and John Kempton, Centerport (N.Y. Yacht Club; 3. Zachary Brown and Nick Martin, Mission Bay (Calif.) Yacht Club. 5. Matt Kastan, Youngstown (NY) Yacht Club and Michael Stark, North Cape Yacht Club.

PREP GOLF

IRISH INVITATIONAL

AT DETWILER

TEAM SCORES: Bedford, 311; St. Francis, 314; Central Catholic 322; Eastwood 327; Rossford 332; Genoa 341; Ottawa Hills 350; Whitmer 354; Lake 355; Start 358

TOP INDIVIDUALS: J. Heasley, Bedford, 74; J. Rasik, St. Francis, 75; R. Brown, Bedford, 77; M. Sprunk, Central, 78; L. Barton, St. Francis, 78; K. Poole, Central, 79; K. Brossia, Eastwood, 79; J. Bell, Rossford, 79.

WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

AT SUGAR CREEK

TEAM SCORES: Liberty Benton 300; Fremont St. Joe 309; Van Buren 315; Woodmore Blue 316; Gibsonburg 330; Emmanuel Baptist 339; Old Fort 348; Hopewell-Loudon 349; Maumee Valley 351; Woodmore Gold 363; Northwood 368; Elmwood 378; St. Wendelin 385.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: Cummings (LB), 70; Golamb (St. Joe), 74; Sams (LB), 74; Tucker (VB), 74; Tracy (EB) 75; Valez (St. Joe), 75; Woodruff (St. Joe), 75; Huffman (Woodmore Blue), 76.

SYLVANIA INVITATIONAL

AT SPUYTEN DUYVAL

TEAM SCORES: 1, Bowling Green 287; 2, Perrysburg 293; 3, Northview Black 295; 4, Clay, 315; 5; 5, Anthony Wayne, 316; 6, Southview Orange 322; 7, Northview Yellow 324; 8, Maumee 334; 9, Southview Brown 342; and Napoleon 343.

Medalists: Jon Adler, BG, 69 (scorecard playoff) and Craig Beaker, Northview, 69.

Winning team: Bowling Green, Jon Adler, 69; Trevor Spathelf, 72; Alex Clifford 73; Mitch Frost, 73.

SPRINGFIELD 335, SWANTON 347, OTSEGO 404

Sp: Anderson 81, Steiner 82, Heffelfinger 86, Adams 86; Sw: Lavigne 81, Foore 86, Black 88, Bonifas 92; Ot: Eckert 89, Genson 106; Goodman 107; Euler 102. At Valleywood.

GIRLS

NOTRE DAME 177, STRITCH 186, WHITMER 194, CENTRAL 201

Enright (ND), 39; Newell (S) 40; Weber (ND) 42; Gaston (S), 44; Jacobs (C), 44; Harbour (S), 46; O'Connell (C), 46; Short (W), 47; Sun (ND), 47; Ragalski (W), 48. At Eagles Landing.

TENNIS

Cincinnati-Masters

MASON, OHIO

Singles, Second Round

Gaston Gaudio d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (2) 6-7 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Guillermo Coria (6) d. Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-0, 5-4, retired.

Robby Ginepri d. Noam Okun 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Hicham Arazi d. Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-2, 6-1.

James Blake d. Sjeng Schalken (11) 6-1, 6-4.

Todd Martin d. Feliciano Lopez 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Max Mirnyi d. Thomas Enqvist 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Andy Roddick (7) d. Ivan Ljubicic 6-1, 6-4.

David Nalbandian d. Roger Federer (3) 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

Mikhail Youzhny d. Wesley Moodie 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Rainer Schuettler (8) d. Jarkko Nieminen 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Juan Ignacio Chela d. Fernando Gonzalez (13) 6-2, 6-4.

Flavio Saretta d. Fabrice Santoro 7-5, 6-3.

Mariano Zabaleta d. Younes El Aynaoui 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-5.

Mardy Fish d. Xavier Malisse 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

Arnaud Clement d. Greg Rusedski 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-2.

Rogers AT&T Cup

TORONTO

Singles, Second Round

Daniela Hantuchova (4) d. Jill Craybas 6-1, 6-2.

Anastasia Myskina (5) d. Nicole Pratt 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Elena Bovina (12) d. Cara Black 6-3, 6-2.

Justine Henin-Hardenne (2) d. Marion Bartoli 6-3, 6-3.

Paola Suarez d. Mary Pierce 6-4, 7-5.

Elena Dementieva (9) d. Janette Husarova 6-1, 6-1.

Lina Krasnouroutskaya d. Virginie Razzano 6-3, 6-2.

Amelie Mauresmo (3) d. Elena Likhovtseva 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva (10) d. Mashona Washington 6-1, 6-1

Nadia Petrova (14) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (3).

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Francesca Schiavone, 6-1, 6-2.

Fabiola Zuluaga d. Nathalie Dechy (15), 6-2, 7-5.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest