Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 4/20/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Daily Log: 4-20

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Bethany and Cory Stevenson, Oregon, boy, April 18.

Sandra and Neil Beavers, Toledo, boy, April 18.

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Cassandra Burke, Toledo, boy, April 16.

Briana Roth, Fremont, girl, April 16.

Jeanette and Nathan Mollenhauer, Genoa, boy, April 17.

Stephanie Muranyi, Oregon, girl, April 17.

St. Luke's Hospital

Kathryn and Thomas Schwab, Hamler, Ohio, girl, April 18.

Toledo Hospital

Bree and Andrew White, Toledo, girl, April 17.

Christine Hablitzel, Swanton, girl, April 17.

Susan and Scott Smith, Toledo, boy, April 17.

Stephanie Meister, Liberty Center, Ohio, boy, April 18.

Sara Norton, Toledo, girl, April 18.

Jalessa Gresham, Toledo, boy, April 18.

Lindsay and Eric Stewart, Sylvania, girl, April 18.

Daisha Jackson, Toledo, boy, April 18.

Maria Mata Cano, Toledo, boy, April 18.

Lauren and James Bertke, Toledo, boy, April 18.

Brittany Biegaj, Toledo, boy, April 18.

Michelle and Christopher Charles, Sylvania, girl, April 18.

Angela and Eric Havekost, Monroe, boy, April 19.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Jessica and Kyle Mickens, Oregon, boy, April 18.

Swathi Ponnathota and Adireddy Kamireddy, Toledo, girl, April 17.


Marriage licenses

Lucas County

April 18, 2012

Dustin Gomer, 30, antique beams and boards, and Lori Latford, 37, driver, both of Berkey.

Carl Alexander, Jr., 23, cook, and Angela Sledge, 21, nurse assistant, both of Swanton.

Zachary Gillespie, 29, installer, of Lyons, Ohio, and Brianne Sturt, 31, research technician, of Toledo.

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Jeffery Putz from Faiza Putz.

Faiza Putz from Jeffery Putz.

Kimberly Kowal from Gary Kowal.

Jeannie Meadows from John Meadows.

Brittany Merrill from Paul Merrill.

Doris Klenke from Donald Klenke.

Valerie Allen-Murphy from Reginald Murphy, Jr.

Waymon Farmer from Joy Farmer.


Deaths

Lucas County

Alexander, Edward, 69, Embassy Court, Maumee, heart disease.

Ballard, Emerson, 82, Searles Road, vascular dementia.

Duncan, Shirley, 78, North Erie Street, lymphoblastic leukemia.

Goben, Arthur, 70, Colton Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Grose, Amanda, 24, Deshler, Ohio, pending.

Gust, Tammy, 51, 131st Street, pending.

Hack, Terry, 68, North Holland-Sylvania Road, coronary artery disease.

Johnson, Walter, 81, Sentry Hill Road, chronic renal failure.

Kern, Ralph, 87, 317th Street, debility.

LeFevre, Mary, 70, Leybourne Avenue, uterine carcinosarcoma.

McDonough, Shirley, 76, Defiance, subarachnoid hemorrhage.

McKitric, Minnie, 75, Seaman Road, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Moore, Maxine, 87, Miami Manor, Maumee, accident.

Myers, Corean, 86, Mackow Drive, coronary artery disease.

Newman, John, 62, Kenilworth Avenue, pending.

Newton, Eugene, 60, Perry Road, Grand Rapids, Ohio, cerebral ischemia.

Phillips, Barbara, 83, Ragan Woods Drive, accident.

Pinkney, Helen, 70, North Superior Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Rutledge, Janice, 68, West Alexis Road, failure to thrive.

Sanders, Marquita, 48, Buckingham Street, accident.

Smithhisler, Angeline, 83, Harroun Road, Sylvania, acute aspiration.

Sweeney, John, 83, Munding Drive, Oregon, dementia.

Thomas, Helen, 76, Waterville-Monclova Road, Watrerville, cancer.

Tuller, Pat, 67, Bronson Avenue, respiratory failure.

Tursic, Shirley, 86, West Alexis Road, Alzheimer's dementia.

Warrington, Paul, 65, Dearden Place, abdominal aortic aneurysm.

Winch, Debra, 58, South Berkey-Southern Road, Swanton, pending investigation.

Zakrzewski, Joanne, 82, Otto Street, dementia.

Zunk, Donald, 88, Seaman Street, congestive heart failure.


Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Anthony Ruiz, shot in arm and wrist on street at Sixth and Platt by one of two men trying to rob him of cash.

Timothy Floyd, stabbed in torso in alley at North Summit and Chicago.

Robberies

Charter One Bank, teller robbed of cash at bank in 3200 block of West Alexis.

James Lewis, Sr. and Barbara Lewis, robbed of car in driveway at residence in 700 block of Ogden.

Joshua Klempner, assaulted and robbed of cash and cell phone on street at Dorr and Collingwood.

Andrew Shaner, threatened with handgun and robbed of cell phone on street in 5800 block of Ryewyck.

Jeffrey Cunningham, assaulted and robbed of wallet and cell phone on street at Mason and Spring Grove.

Dustin Smith, of 126th, cash by two men who punched him on East Manhattan at Suder.

Ronnette Munn, of East Central, purse and contents by two men on East Bancroft at Cherry.

Abdul Howard, of Allen, Sylvania, wallet and contents by man with knife on Kendale at Alisdale.

Burglaries

Kathie Clark, tools from shed in 100 block of West Capistrano.

Eugene Kwiatkowski, stereo systems, leather jacket, jewelry, and set of golf clubs from residence in unit block of Streicher.

James Miller, TVs and medicines from residence in 2400 block of Brookridge.

Amanda Hargreaves, TVs, laptop computers, computer monitor, acoustic equipment, and video game system with games from residence in 3000 block of Berdan.

James Hawkins, laptop computers and safe with cash from residence in 900 block of Woodward.

Rachael Pedigo, flat screen TV and laptop computer from residence in 100 block of Ravine Park Village.

Diamond Auto, cash and handgun from business in 1700 block of Broadway.

Vanorian Purley, TV, stereo equipment, Zoom tablet computer, and video game from residence in 2900 block of Algonquin.

Charlotte Lemons, three TVs from residence in 3600 block of North Erie.

Leslie Reynolds, video games from residence in unit block of West Streicher.

Nicholas Anaya, five windows, video game system, computer modem, and copper pipes from residence in 600 block of Hobart.

Nico Helm, lawn mower from residence in 600 block of Waverly.

Thefts

Jayssa Robinson, cell phone, keys, and purse from residence in 800 block of Thornwood.

Latesha Ware, of Hinde, Ohio Direction card from 400 block of Walden.

Kristina Horner, ceiling fans, light fixtures, central air unit, and shower heads from residence in 4500 block of Luann.

Theodore Boyd, wallet and contents from residence in 3400 block of Nebraska.

Annie Ray Donald, of Westland, Mich., mini notebook and charger and purse and contents from vehicle in 5000 block of Jackman.

Ashley Ramirez, Bluffton, Ohio, laptop computer, iPod, and baseball equipment from vehicle in 4600 block of Talmadge.

Anthony Yeakle, tires and rims from vehicle at home in 500 block of White.

Shirrelle Curry, central air conditioner unit from residence in unit block of East Central.

Jared Kurth, of Rossford, iPad Touch, purse and contents from vehicle on Airport at Reynolds.

Aramark, truck batteries and miscellaneous hardware from vehicle on business lot in 5100 block of Advantage.

Stephanie Collins, of Greenwood, purse and contents from 5000 block of Monroe.

Andrew Stephan, of Woodford, personal check from 300 block of Main.

Kathryn Elliott, copper down spouts from residence in 3200 block of Maple.

Marlene Garber, of Wingate, stove and refrigerator from property in 600 block of North University.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories