Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 5/25/2012

Daily Log: 5-25

Births

Flower Hospital

Samantha and Samuel Hemmert, Toledo, boy, May 21.

Adrienne Metroff, Toledo, girl, May 22.

Lindsey and Robbie Robinson, Ottawa Lake, Mich., boy, May 23.

Angela and Jason Mocniak, Toledo, boy, May 23.

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Erica LaVoy, Toledo, girl, May 17.

Katie Hunt, Toledo, girl, May 18.

Santa and Larenzo Leake, Toledo, boy, May 21.

Trista Whitely, Curtice, Ohio, girl, May 22.

St. Luke's Hospital

Carissa Goodwin, Delta, Ohio, girl, May 23.

Tina and Michael Warren, Toledo, girl, May 23.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Kim and Monty St. Clair, Perrysburg, boy, May 21.

Margaret Gunn, Toledo, boy, May 23.


Marriage licenses

Lucas County

May 23, 2012

Bradley Fields, 37, plumber, of Monroe, and Ava Cortez, 29, teacher, of Toledo.

Charles Corpe, 65, maintenance worker, of Maumee, and Deborah Corson, 60, medical records clerk, of Toledo.

Zachary Stewart, 31, account executive, and Anna Gentle, 41, school administrator, both of Toledo.

Jason Dalton, 27, iron worker, and Jayme Romines, 32, both of Toledo.

Kevin Stoll, 26, service worker, of Swanton, and Ramanda Ricard, 25, homemaker, of Berkey, Ohio.

Robert Landis, Sr., 45, maintenance worker, and Jennifer Kenyon, 39, self employed, both of Toledo.

Martin Steskal, 38, archeologist, of Vienna, and Nicole High, 28, graduate student/archeology, of Ann Arbor.

Allen Wheeler, 37, floor jockey, and Lisa Comiskey, 34, book handler, both of Toledo.

Kenneth Pettaway II, 39, maintenance worker, and Samanda Brown, 32, manager, both of Toledo.

Patrick Quinn, 29, retail manager, and Cassie Mahon, 22, retail sales representative, both of Toledo.

Haitham El Hindi, 27, of Bekaa, Lebanon, and Melisa Taylor, 28, manager, of Toledo.

Phil Hines, 28, salesman, and Katrina Adams, 28, nurse's assistant, both of Toledo.

Brad Zaciek, 35, electrician, and Deanna Morawski, 32, nurse, both of Toledo.

Raymond Hutson, Jr., 22, student, and Shaina Lightfoot, 26, teacher, both of Toledo.

Joshua Bates, 22, manager, and Rachel Garverick, 24, both of Toledo.


Deaths

Lucas County

Bersticker, Herman, Jr., 93, West Bancroft Street, Ottawa Hills, cerebral vascular accident.

Brown, Robert, 77, Temperance, muscular dystrophy.

Clement, Ian, 62, Pelham Road, coronary artery disease.

Darnell, Makayla, 3 days, Columbus Grove, Ohio, pending.

David, John, 91, Swanton, gastrointestinal bleeding.

Dixon, John, Jr., 92, Perrysburg, respiratory failure.

Finley, Roy, 89, Executive Parkway, acute myocardial infarction.

Frey, Ralph, 36, Third Street, pending.

Gyori, Norman, 81, Rossford, myocardial infarction.

Hankins, Floy, 94, Camille Drive, Alzheimer's dementia.

Hauck, Paul, Jr., 52, Hurd Street, hepatocellular carcinoma.

Holewinski, Julie, 53, Riviera Drive, pending.

Jacobs, Leontine, 92, Lambertville, heart disease.

Jenkins, Anthony, 37, Norwood Avenue, leukemia.

Jewell, Betty, 88, Port Sylvania Drive, Sylvania, cerebrovascular accident.

Klear, Charlotte, 60, Schneider Road, blunt neck trauma.

Lybarger, Geneva, 80, Harvest Lane, cardiorespiratory arrest.

Martin, Doris, 84, South Byrne Road, lymphoma.

McGranahan, Gerald, 72, Myers Street, respiratory failure.

McPherson, Charles, 66, Swanton, coronary artery disease.

Mohr, John, 98, Cresthaven Lane, cardiac cachexia.

Monroe, Diana, 55, Walker Avenue, cancer.

Nail, Garner, 90, McTigue Drive, generalized debility.

Przybylski, Sara, 19, Garden Road, cerebral palsy.

Roberts, Rudolph, Jr., 62, Parkwood Avenue, renal failure.

Schaefer, Kalli, 2 months, North Summit Street, pending.

Schroeder, Janet, 74, Wilford Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Stinson, Jimmie, 77, Maywood Avenue, renal disease.

Stadelman, Charlotte, 93, Briar Lane, congestive heart failure.

Studniewski, Richard, 87, 288th Street, heart disease.

Sullivan, Patricia, 65, South Watercrest Drive, hemorrhage of brainstem.

Swan, Valerie, 90, Maywood Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Van Camp, Pamela, 64, Capri Drive, cancer.

Waingrow, Todd, 39, Burnham Avenue, pending.

Walters, Melvene, 90, Swanton, cerebrovascular accident.

Walters, Russell, Jr., 61, Belvoir Drive, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

West, Catina, 39, Gordale Avenue, heart disease.

White, Alice, 77, Joffre Avenue, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Wilczynski, Roman, 93, Cass Road, dementia.

Williams, William, 81, Angleview Drive, Sylvania, coronary artery disease.

Wyatt, Arline, 86, Harroun Road, Sylvania, Alzheimer's disease.


Divorces granted

Lucas County

Andrew Wells from Erica Wells.

Erica Wells from Andrew Wells.

Anita Toska from James Toska II.

Amy Elder from Tyrone Elder.

Rachel Fenneken from Ross Fenneken.

Martha Leist from Robert Leist, Jr.

Robert Leist, Jr. from Martha Leist.

Gina Nichols from Raymond Nichols.

Anita Simon from Michael Simon.

Laura Degasto from Jason Degasto.

Jason Degasto from Laura Degasto.

Jeffrey Shriner from Mary Shriner.

James Dinkes, Jr. from Cassandra Payton.

Sean Hunter from Devona Hunter.

Vanecia Johnson from Raymond Johnson.

Alvin Loglar from Joanna Dobson.

Marcia Brooks from James Brooks.

Olivia Davis from William Davis.

Todd Moore from Cathern Moore.

Amber Hummel from David Hummel, Jr.

Casandra Pegish from Darrell Pegish.


Crime reports

Homicides

Jazmon Hoskins, found at residence in 3100 block of Parkwood.

Junior Francous, shot and killed at residence in 1000 block of Bricker.

Felonious assaults

Stephen Smith and Lloyd Smith, assaulted on street at Starr and Platt.

Ryan Zam and James Lingo, assaulted on street at Richford and Akron.

Lashaone Evans, shot on sidewalk at City Park and Humboldt.

Robberies

Chelsea Stovall, assaulted and robbed of cash on street at New York and Summit.

PNC Bank, clerks were threatened with handgun and robbed of cash from drawers at bank in 1800 block of West Laskey.

Ammie Carmona, threatened with handgun and robbed of purse, wallets, cash, bank cards, checkbook, and food stamp card at residence in 800 block of Woodville.

Thefts

Jesse Dominique, guitars, amplifiers, cash, and frozen food from residence in 400 block of Clark.

Stacy Carroll, cash, debit cards, checkbook, keys, iPod with accessories, camera, and personal documents from vehicle at West Alexis and Bennett.

Zhe Li, purse, cell phone, cash, MP3 player, and personal documents from vehicle in 4400 block of Secor.

Lisa Crist and Bryan Kazmierski, purse, cash, bank cards, tax return checks, checkbook, store cards, and personal documents from vehicle at gas station in 4500 block of Monroe.

Deloris Radabaugh, purse with bank cards from vehicle at grocery store parking lot in 800 block of West Alexis.

Huntington Bank, tellers threatened with handgun and robbed of cash at bank in 3700 block of Monroe.

Samantha Foxhuber, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, beer, and cigarettes in alley in 600 block of Utah.

Burglaries

Erin Dannenberger, cash, jewelry, audio and video equipment, video game systems with games, computer tablet, purse, shoes, clothes, and bedding from residence in 800 block of Thornwood.

Monica Hartman, TV, laptop computer, video game systems, digital camera, headphones, and computer tablet from residence in 500 block of Elmdale.

Ronald Jones, TV from residence in 600 block of Sterling.

Misty Rangel, TV, laptop computer, video game systems, and jewelry from residence in 1000 block of Harding.

Eric Johnson, laptop computer, TV, pairs of tennis shoes, video game systems with video games, and safe with cash and personal documents from 5600 block of Aspen.

James Douse, air compressors, dirt bike, nail guns, sub woofer, propane tanks, fishing equipment, golf clubs, lawn maintenance equipment, and tools from garage in 5100 block of Elaine.

Benjamin Davis, iPad and debit card from residence in 1700 block of Alvin.

Conrad Lyles, wires for appliances from house in 100 block of Dickens.

Carol Holmes, cell phone, debit card, purse, and checks from residence in 1200 block of Fernwood.

Jody Crawford, TV, guitar, and medicine from residence in 500 block of Durango.

Sunjae Lee, TV, laptop computers, and camera from residence in 1500 block of Secor.

Glenn Welling, pipes and thermostat from residence in 1800 block of Giant.

Jo Smith, computers, iPod, computer templates, video game system, jewelry box, purse, and movies from residence in 5800 block of Yermo.

Albert Laddie, TV from residence in 800 block of Brown.

Zeyad Najim, cash, laptop computers, smart phones with cases, watches, navigation system, Blu-ray player, and pair of training gloves from residence in 2700 block of Farrington.

Cynthia Hass, purse, checkbook, bank card, cash, and ID card from residence in 3700 block of Westland.

Patricia Bradley, TVs, video game systems, freezer, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 1400 block of Palmetto.

Adelita Zepeda, laptop computer, pellet pistol, and video game system with games and controllers from residence in 3100 block of Stickney.

Hawkins Sewer Service, shotgun and keys from business in 3200 block of Maplewood.

Nicole Brummett, TV and DVD player from residence in 300 block of Spencer.

Ron Johns, furnace from residence in 2100 block of Miles.

Shera Overall, stereo equipment, TVs, radio, computer hardware, video game, and video cartridges from residence in 900 block of Islington.

William Provo, lawn mower, weed eater, and frozen food from residence in 200 block of Parker.

Theresa Bowen, 'pit bull' dog from residence in 200 block of Dearborn.

Shelaine Davis, laptop computer and cell phone from residence in 500 block of West Central.

John Gawle, jewelry and silver coins from residence in 300 block of Lemert.

Anthony Graham, TV, video game, iPod Zoom, and converter box from residence in 200 block of Mitchell.

Mary Paradiso, cell phone, keys, and purse and contents from residence in 400 block of Daniels.

Maryasha Davis, TV and laptop computer from residence in 1500 block of Waite.

Kenneth Marksch, brake, table saws, and tires and rims from garage of residence in 900 block of Dryden.

Laquesha Gilmer, three bicycles, weed whacker, lawn mower, and hedge clipper from garage of residence in 3800 block of Hazelhurst.

William Rogers, stereo system, speakers, and surround sound system from residence in 4000 block of Royer.

Melvin Chupp, TV, cell phone, and wallet and contents from residence in 1800 block of Brame.

Quality Builders, Columbus, flat bed trailer and Bob cat from Douglas at West Sylvania.

Leon Watson, 800 block of Hill, water pipes from property in 1000 block of Division.

Carla Steele, stereo equipment, TV, radio, cash, laptop computer, and computer hardware from residence in 600 block of Winthrop.

Anthony Scott, computer, monitor, and modem from residence in 600 block of Highland.

Ernest Ham, TV from residence in 900 block of Post.

Alicia Anderson, wallet and contents from residence in 900 block of State Line.

Jammie Taylor, laptop computer, video game, video controllers, DVDs, and cell phones from residence in 300 block of Rockingham.

Helen Williams, lawn mower and welder from residence in 2000 block of Greenwood.

Kim Williams, TV from residence in 3900 block of Airport.

Maxine Clinkscales, exterior door, water heater, and furnace motor from residence in 1600 block of Belmont.

Billy Porter, Jr., lawn mower, auto batteries, and weed eater from garage of residence in 900 block of Kingston.

Shaira Summers, laptop computer and phone charger from residence in 700 block of Dorr.

Advanced Communication, Inc., three catalytic converters from vehicle in 800 block of Warehouse.

Shawn Only, video game and video cartridges from residence in 4300 block of Hunters Trail.

Northwest Electrical Contracting, copper pipes, fittings, and assorted tools from business in 2900 block of East Manhattan.

Nicholas Walentowski, refrigerator and hand tools from residence in 400 block of Potter.

Irene Owens, cash, laptop computer, and TV from residence in 5500 block of Sunnyside.

Pamela Smith, TV from residence in 100 block of Mettler.

Phat Gear, team jersey from business in 1400 block of West Sylvania.

Alexis Vaughan, cash, CD player, and stereo system from residence in 3000 block of North Ontario.

Rakila Marshall, TVs from residence in 3700 block of East Manhattan.

Charles Freeman, copper wire from residence in 3300 block of Buckeye.

Advanced Communications, Inc., catalytic converters from vehicles in fenced lot at business in 800 block of Warehouse.

Alex Esse and David Lucas, wallet with cash, debit cards, and medicines from residence in 4100 block of Redondo.

Frank Nowak, cash from residence in 4300 block of 290th.

Charmain Middlebrooks, TV, video game system, and jewelry from residence in 300 block of Adrian.

Lisa McCoy, video game system, bicycle, and cell phone from residence in 3200 block of North Erie.

Latoyia Welch, TV from residence in 400 block of Pontiac.

Dylan Adamson, TV, surround sound system, and video game system with games from residence in 2400 block of Cheyenne.

Cindy Clapsaddle and Jessica Clapsaddle, TV, video game system, cash, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 800 block of Bartley.

Gary Shannon, jewelry and wallet with bank cards and personal documents from residence in 2300 block of Sherwood.

Lamin Overton, TVs, Blu-ray player, and video game system with games from residence in 1700 block of Norwood.

HEI Properties LLC, wheels, tires, wrench set, DVD player, stereo system, remote car starter, and commercial battery charger from residence in 1100 block of Grand.

Gabriel Herrera, TV, cash, store card, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 100 block of Teal.

Everlena Bryant, assaulted and robbed of cash, cell phone, and keys at apartment in 1900 block of West Alexis by man who had forced his way in.

Veronica Coleman, firearms, TV, video game system with games, and pairs of shoes from residence in 1200 block of Oakwood.

Tina Harris, TV and cash from residence in unit block of Chelmsley.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories