Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/17/2012

Today's log: 10-17

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Melissa and Richard Burden, Oak Harbor, boy, Oct. 15.

Heather Clapsaddle, Toledo, girl, Oct. 15.

Christina Lupien, Oregon, girl, Oct. 15.

Flower Hospital

Ashley Farmer, Toledo, girl, Oct. 13.

Nicole and Sean Navarre, Toledo, boy, Oct. 14.

Lauren and Bryan Villo, Toledo, girl, Oct. 14.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Elaine and Mark Shelton, Huron, Ohio, boy, Oct. 12.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Heather and Andrew Mossing, Toledo, girl, Oct. 16.

Toledo Hospital

Andrea and Gary Gurcsik, Maumee, girl, Oct. 15.

Johannah Lujan, Toledo, boy, Oct. 16.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Oct. 15, 2012

Brandon Walker, 24, sales, and Shanne Easley, 22, sales, both of Maumee.

Keith Moore, Sr., 48, truck driver, and Tonya Rogers, 42, beautician, both of Toledo.

Aaron Newman, 20, U.S. Navy, and Ashley Kish, 21, server, both of Toledo.

Wade Powell, 38, manager, and Darlene Bellman, 51, discharge planner, both of Toledo.

Christopher Graber, 37, auto diesel mechanic, of Toledo, and Gail Rasor, 32, security dispatcher, of Elida, Ohio.

Troy Alcorn, 43, iron worker, and Heather Daunhauer, 37, nurse, both of Maumee.

Joshua Delancey, 29, mechanic, and Heather Terry, 25, bartender, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Beauch, Carol, 75, Angola Road, accident.

Blakely, Sean, 45, Collingwood Boulevard, pending.

Bobo, William, 87, Crestwood Road, cancer.

Boyd, Lorna, 37, Rossford, anoxic encephalopathy.

Brock, Wilbur, 85, South Haven Road, congestive cardiomyopathy.

Brooks, Nathaniel, 81, Elmwood Avenue, heart disease.

Brown, Charlotte, 69, Harroun Road, Sylvania, multiple sclerosis.

Buchanan, Mary, 87, Eastview Drive, Whitehouse, cancer.

Carr, Gregory, 55, Craigwood Road, suicide.

Crandall, Mary, 72, South McCord Road, Holland, heart disease.

Chrisman, Martin, 85, Main Street, Martin, Ohio, septic shock.

Decker, Ralph, 83, Thornbrook Trail, cancer.

Dryfuse, Ellen, 63, Bloomville, Ohio, extensive bleeding.

Gergich, Derek, 22, Blue Spruce Court, pending.

Glassmoyer, Sandra, 67, Nebraska Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Hadley, Rachel, 88, Campbell Street, hepatoma.

Hilt, Deborah, 52, Eastern Avenue, cancer.

Hoffman, Tedd, 66, Nebraska Avenue, respiratory failure.

Houston, Betty, 80, Executive Parkway, ateriosclerosis.

Kaminski, Carol, 74, Leybourne Avenue, cancer.

Kemp, Doris, 83, South Crissey Road, Monclova Township, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Kline, Dale, 82, Graytown, Ohio, pneumonia.

Lizcano, Margaret, 73, Alexis Road, cancer.

Ligman, Viola, 99, West Country Club Parkway, congestive heart failure.

Lute, Robert, Sr., 70, Carver Boulevard, MRSA endocarditis.

Miles, Cheryl, 53, Arletta Street, cancer.

Oberski, Theodore, 94, Ida, Mich., congestive heart failure.

Rusch aka Gonya, Helen, 94, Fremont, advance heart failure.

Schumann, Marion, 79, Maumee Street, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Swain, Denver, Jr., 56, Brook Park Drive, cancer.

Thor, Delphine, 96, Tulane Avenue, chronic respiratory failure.

Traxler, Roberta, 67, Stillman Street, anoxic brain injury.

Watson, Reba, 66, 305th Street, pending.

Whaley, Patricia, 71, Boxwood Street, cancer.

White Susanne, 66, Martin Lane, heart disease.

Williams, Betty, 80, Oak Harbor, Ohio, gastrointestional bleeding.


Divorces granted

Lucas County

Toni Glendening from James Glendening.

Aaron Hanback from Julie Hanback.

Shawntelle Morris from James Morris.

Ian Gao from Yu Wang.

Thomas Allen from Sue Sawicki.

Aundrell Self from Brenda Self.

Priscilla Turner-Fitch from Sam Fitch, Jr.

Joseph Hyott from Rachel Hyott.

Rachel Hyott from Joseph Hyott.

Janet Hurt-Mannies from Wayne Mannies.

Arthur Lonas II from Denisha Lonas.

Monika Schroeder from Robert Schroeder.

Robert Schroeder from Monika Schroeder.

Michelle Coleman from Douglas Coleman.

Nassim Elhaf from Huda Elhaf.


Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Robert Gray and Karen Shultz-Gray.

Karen Sanislo and Michael Sanislo.

Tiffany Ritson and David Ritson.

Kristi Sadowski and Christopher Sadowski.

Dawn Fisher and Alan Fisher.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

John Hughes, Jr., fired at in parking lot at apartment complex in 1400 block of College.

Tracy Robertson, stabbed at residence in 900 block of Willow.

Will Mann, stabbed on street in 1200 block of North Erie.

Felipe Espinosa III, assaulted at residence in 200 block of Maumee.

Chris Ayoub, assaulted at business in 700 block of West Central.

David Felder II, shot at parking lot at Hill and Wenz.

Devan Toyer, Joshua Armstrong, and Stephen Kosier, fired at on street at Hill and Reynolds.

Dana Burress, assaulted at residence in 2700 block of Fulton.

Robberies

Glenda Williams, assaulted and robbed of car on street at East Manhattan and New York.

Thomas Gardner III, threatened with handgun and robbed of wallet with cash and personal documents and papers on street at West Bancroft and Parkside.

Brent Poland, shot on street at Upton and West Sylvania by man or teenager trying to rob him.

Steven Sharp, robbed of cash and cigarettes on sidewalk at Cherry and East Bancroft.

Edward Jones and Thomas Weed, threatened with shotgun and robbed of vehicle on street at Airport and Pinebrook by man or teenager who also shot at Edward Jones.

Michelle Smith, assaulted and robbed of cash on street in 700 block of North Erie.

Hope Lingler, assaulted and robbed of backpack with cash, cell phone, and keys on street at North Huron and Orange.

Olin Roark and Matthew Rook, threatened with handgun and robbed of vehicle, wallets, cash, and cell phones outside bar in 600 block of Platt by men who also assaulted Matthew Rook and held Olin Roark hostage in trunk of car.

Keenan Stokes, assaulted, threatened with handgun, and robbed of cash on street at Lawrence and Oakwood.

Burglaries

Iris Bennett, TVs, camcorder, cash, benefit card, and gold teeth from residence in 2100 block of Walnut.

Derek Bunch, TV and video game system from residence in 2300 block of Glenwood.

Dorothy Thomas, TV from residence in 600 block of Stickney.

Danielle Jensen, TV from residence in 3600 block of Grantley.

Mega Play Cafe, cash from Internet cafe in 4900 block of Jackman.

Carl Penzinski, cable TV converter box from residence in 400 block of Decatur.

Lacie Rooks, cash and medicine from residence in 1700 block of North Holland-Sylvania.

Kathy Miller, cash, jewelry boxes with jewelry, wooden box with coins, and crystal figurine from residence in 1800 block of Bateman.

Renaye Reid, furniture from residence in 1100 block of Norwood.

Misty Waldon, cell phone, jewelry, and jar of change from residence in 2600 block of Alisdale.

Jesse Palacio, TV and medicines from residence in 3000 block of Nebraska.

Stan Gecik, lawn mower and weed cutter from residence in 1200 block of Hillcrest.

Brent Short, stove, freezer, refrigerator, TV, washer, and tools from residence in 2800 block of Lagrange.

Thefts

Michael Smith, tools from vehicle in 3800 block of Surrey.

Fred McGee, wallet with documents from vehicle in 1800 block of Wyndhurst.

James Hightower, wallet with cash, bank cards, gift cards, and personal documents from baseball field in 400 block of Washington.

Alan Grodi, bank check from residence in 5900 block of Secor.

Catherine Keil, cash and bicycle from residence in 2500 block of Airline.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories