Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/19/2012

Today's log: 10-19

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Amanda Garcia, Gibsonburg, girl, Oct. 17.

Melissa Izquierdo, Toledo, girl, Oct. 17.

Crystal and Jeremy Gleason, Oregon, girl, Oct. 18.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Jennifer Armstrong, Springfield Township, twin girls, Oct. 15.

Angela Galvan and Trinidad Pinon III, Lindsey, Ohio, girl, Oct. 16.

Janelle and Jeremy Young, Temperance, girl, Oct. 17.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Roberta and Brent Seiler, Toledo, boy, Oct. 17.

Amy and Brian Kiefer, Perrysburg, girl, Oct. 17.

Toledo Hospital

Brittany Noel, Perrysburg, girl, Oct. 16.

Carmen Reyes, Toledo, boy, Oct. 16.

Lauren and Richard Reichow, Perrysburg, girl, Oct. 17.

Keirra Jeffries, Toledo, girl, Oct. 17.

Jamie and Darrell Sutton, Wauseon, boy, Oct. 17.

Kashy Johnson, Toledo, girl, Oct. 17.

Maria Morrison, Sylvania, boy, Oct. 17.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Oct. 17, 2012

Jesse Bell, 19, crop insurance adjuster, and Alyssia Woodruff, 18, student, both of Toledo.

John Goble, 41, of Carleton, Mich., and DeAnne Ciacelli, 42, of Monroe.

Gregory Shubeta, 43, self-employed, and Virginia Ward, 31, recreation specialist, both of Toledo.

Antuan Kinnebrew, 19, U.S. Navy, and Keianna Jackson, 17, student, both of Toledo.

Juan Cumpian, 21, merchandise associate, of Perrysburg, and Jourdan Ward, 23, package handler, of Toledo.

Matthew Laycock, 20, welder, and Kathleen Hinckley, 42, cook, both of Holland.

Derek Rohrs, 34, auto body technician, and Lauren Larkins, 23, dental technician, both of Maumee.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Ankenbrandt, Paul, 52, Dudley Street, Maumee, carcinoma.

Arnorld aka Cooper, Richard, 82, Rudgate Boulevard, heart disease.

Awe, Dorothy, 95, Seaman Road, dementia.

Bond, Richard, 75, Oak Valley Road, Holland, coronary artery disease.

Boursaw, Robert, 72, Alexis Road, coronary artery disease.

Britton, Sheryl, 65, Harvest Lane, cancer.

Conkle, Allan, 94, Cresthaven Lane, debility.

Emery, Rueben, 77, Temperance, arteriosclerosis.

Ernst, Charles, 68, Condley Drive, heart disease.

Jefferson, Anderson, 86, Nebraska Avenue, cancer.

Karamol, Edward, 91, Moss Street, dementia.

LaForge, Melissa, 40, Anthony Wayne Trail, Waterville, multiple sclerosis.

LaPlante, Barbara, 73, Luddington Drive, heart disease.

Leyland, Eleanor, Sr. M. Johanna, 97, Indian Road, debility.

Magrum, Frederick, 70, 323rd Street, septic shock.

Monroe, Christine, 74, Dogwood Lane, Oregon, cancer.

Nickoloff, Joy, 73, Springview Drive, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Sattler, Kevin, 50, Opal Street, liver failure.

Shull, Charles, 71, Millbury, Ohio, sepsis.

Sloop, Judith, 73, Jackman Road, septic shock.

Smalley, Alice, 90, Valeway Drive, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Thomas, Ella, 5 months, Higley Street, pending.

Tibbetts, Renee, 96, Whiteford Road, Sylvania, failure to thrive.

Timmerman, Allan, 64, Hollow Creek Drive, respiratory failure.

Van Bibber, Terry, 66, Tremainsville Road, heart disease.

Wackley, Marvin, 74, Byrnewyck West, Maumee, adult respiratory distress syndrome.

Weis, Donna, 69, Wakefield Place, Oregon, cancer.

White, Jean, 66, Monroe, coronary artery disease.

Williams, Jimmie, 56, West Bancroft Street, cardiopulmonary arrest.

Wyatt, Thomas, 80, Dorchester Drive, pneumonia.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Toni Glendening from James Glendening.

Aaron Hanback from Julie Hanback.

Shawntelle Morris from James Morris.

Ian Gao from Yu Wang.

Thomas Allen from Sue Sawicki.

Aundrell Self from Brenda Self.

Priscilla Turner-Fitch from Sam Fitch, Jr.

Joseph Hyott from Rachel Hyott.

Rachel Hyott from Joseph Hyott.

Janet Hurt-Mannies from Wayne Mannies.

Arthur Lonas II from Denisha Lonas.

Monika Schroeder from Robert Schroeder.

Robert Schroeder from Monika Schroeder.

Michelle Coleman from Douglas Coleman.

Nassim Elhaf from Huda Elhaf.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Robert Gray and Karen Shultz-Gray.

Karen Sanislo and Michael Sanislo.

Tiffany Ritson and David Ritson.

Kristi Sadowski and Christopher Sadowski.

Dawn Fisher and Alan Fisher.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

John Hughes, Jr., fired at in parking lot at apartment complex in 1400 block of College.

Tracy Robertson, stabbed at residence in 900 block of Willow.

Will Mann, stabbed on street in 1200 block of North Erie.

Felipe Espinosa III, assaulted at residence in 200 block of Maumee.

Chris Ayoub, assaulted at business in 700 block of West Central.

David Felder II, shot at parking lot at Hill and Wenz.

Devan Toyer, Joshua Armstrong, and Stephen Kosier, fired at on street at Hill and Reynolds.

Dana Burress, assaulted at residence in 2700 block of Fulton.

Robberies

Glenda Williams, assaulted and robbed of car on street at East Manhattan and New York.

Thomas Gardner III, threatened with handgun and robbed of wallet with cash and personal documents and papers on street at West Bancroft and Parkside.

Brent Poland, shot on street at Upton and West Sylvania by man or teenager trying to rob him.

Steven Sharp, robbed of cash and cigarettes on sidewalk at Cherry and East Bancroft.

Edward Jones and Thomas Weed, threatened with shotgun and robbed of vehicle on street at Airport and Pinebrook by man or teenager who also shot at Edward Jones.

Michelle Smith, assaulted and robbed of cash on street in 700 block of North Erie.

Hope Lingler, assaulted and robbed of backpack with cash, cell phone, and keys on street at North Huron and Orange.

Olin Roark and Matthew Rook, threatened with handgun and robbed of vehicle, wallets, cash, and cell phones outside bar in 600 block of Platt by men who also assaulted Matthew Rook and held Olin Roark hostage in trunk of car.

Keenan Stokes, assaulted, threatened with handgun, and robbed of cash on street at Lawrence and Oakwood.

Burglaries

Iris Bennett, TVs, camcorder, cash, benefit card, and gold teeth from residence in 2100 block of Walnut.

Derek Bunch, TV and video game system from residence in 2300 block of Glenwood.

Dorothy Thomas, TV from residence in 600 block of Stickney.

Danielle Jensen, TV from residence in 3600 block of Grantley.

Mega Play Cafe, cash from Internet cafe in 4900 block of Jackman.

Carl Penzinski, cable TV converter box from residence in 400 block of Decatur.

Lacie Rooks, cash and medicine from residence in 1700 block of North Holland-Sylvania.

Kathy Miller, cash, jewelry boxes with jewelry, wooden box with coins, and crystal figurine from residence in 1800 block of Bateman.

Renaye Reid, furniture from residence in 1100 block of Norwood.

Misty Waldon, cell phone, jewelry, and jar of change from residence in 2600 block of Alisdale.

Jesse Palacio, TV and medicines from residence in 3000 block of Nebraska.

Stan Gecik, lawn mower and weed cutter from residence in 1200 block of Hillcrest.

Brent Short, stove, freezer, refrigerator, TV, washer, and tools from residence in 2800 block of Lagrange.

Thomas Dile, video game systems from residence in 400 block of Elder.

Victoria Barker, TV, video game system, and piggy bank with cash from residence in 1100 block of Artis.

Jan Mierzejewski, anniversary watch, jewelry box with jewelry, and jars of coins from residence in 3400 block of 140th.

Continental Land Investments LLC, furnace and water heater from residence in 900 Clay.

Calven Mulligan, copper pipe and DVD player with DVDs from residence in 900 block of East Manhattan.

Carmen Eiche, bicycles from garage in 800 block of Wright.

Westside Towing & Recovery, sport utility vehicle from business in 3100 block of South.

Cortney Jackson, TVs, video game system, computer system, and jewelry box from residence in 1600 block of Belmont.

Dale Hugill, copper from residence in 2200 block of North Erie.

John Bell, porch swing and copper pipes and wire from residence in 1400 block of Colburn.

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, copper pipe from house in 2000 block of Marlow.

East Properties Ltd., plumbing, copper wire, fixtures, and water heater from house in 1600 block of Avondale.

Dontay Smith, rear door, vent grates, and DVDs from residence in 200 block of East Lake.

Michael Stephens, TVs from residence in 3200 block of Elm.

Jane Schmucker, cash from residence in 2700 block of Scottwood.

James Kutsche, jewelry from residence in 2400 block of Scottwood.

Thefts

Michael Smith, tools from vehicle in 3800 block of Surrey.

Fred McGee, wallet with documents from vehicle in 1800 block of Wyndhurst.

James Hightower, wallet with cash, bank cards, gift cards, and personal documents from baseball field in 400 block of Washington.

Alan Grodi, bank check from residence in 5900 block of Secor.

Catherine Keil, cash and bicycle from residence in 2500 block of Airline.

Susan Dumas, laptop computer and briefcase from vehicle in 4100 block of South Detroit.

Cheryl Robinson, industrial air compressor and copper pipes from garage in 2200 block of Dahlia.

Tiawnna Butler, jewelry from residence in 2600 block of Montebello.

East Side Tire & Auto Repair, tools, equipment, and rims from business in 800 block of Oak.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories