Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/8/2012

Daily log: 11-8

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Carrie Hayden, Toledo, boy, Nov. 5.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Sara Vogeli, Toledo, girl, Nov. 6.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Kaylia Beck, Toledo, girl, Nov. 6.

Jennifer and Michael Fisher, Toledo, boy, Nov. 6.

Blanca Saldivar, Toledo, boy, Nov. 7.

Toledo Hospital

Amanda Scroggs, Toledo, girl, Nov. 4.

Marie and David Drake, Jr., Maumee, boy, Nov. 4.

Erin and Ben White, Toledo, girl, Nov. 5.

Shavone Belcher, Toledo, girl, Nov. 6.

Rachael and Joshuah Hamacher, Perrysburg, boy, Nov. 6.

Kayla Belanga, Toledo, girl, Nov. 6.

Ashley Lewellen, Fayette, Ohio, boy, Nov. 6.

Fatin and Joshua Rochon, Perrysburg, boy, Nov. 6.

Danielle Bowen, Toledo, girl, Nov. 6.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Anderson, Helen, 90, Maple Street, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Arndt, Paul, 73, Chatham Valley, Parkinson’s disease.

Brittson, Doris, 73, East Northgate Parkway, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Campbell, Erline, 83, Lancelot Road, Sylvania Township, cancer.

Carroll, Paul, 84, MacDonald Street, cerebral ischemia.

Cioline, Catherine, 80, Temperance, pseudo membranous colitis.

Cravens, Bill, 74, Northwood Avenue, cerebral hemorrhage.

Curtis, Robert, Jr., 51, Curtice, Ohio, heart disease.

Daniels, Josephine, 83, Lewis Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Gilsdorf, Kristine, 72, Radford Drive, cancer.

Grainger, Jeannette, 56, Elliot Street, cancer.

Hansen, Irene, 91, Perrysburg-Holland Road, Holland, congestive heart failure.

Hardy-Enebeli, Deirdre, 40, Swanton, hypertensive heart disease.

Heidelberg, Eleanor, 78, Temperance, cerebral vascular accident.

Helton, Estella, 69, Liberty Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Johnson, Robert, 83, Dundee, Mich., heart disease.

Johnson, Ruth, 87, Temperance, cerebrovascular accident.

Kirk, Robert, 99, Swan Creek Lane, coronary artery disease.

Lemke, Frances, 91, Genoa, congestive heart failure.

Lindsay, Clyde, Jr., 78, Fostoria, interstitial lung disease.

Maluso, Velma, 87, Crystal Ridge Drive East, Maumee, respiratory failure.

McQuillen, James, 86, Genoa, acute myocardial infarction.

Montague, Harold, 86, Leith Street, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Orsborn, Eleathia, 87, Sylvania-Metamora Road, Sylvania, atherosclerosis.

Perz, Dorothy, 83, Executive Parkway, congestive heart failure.

Pockett, Glada, 93, Bowling Green, coronary artery disease.

Riedel, Doris, 87, Ottawa Lake, Mich., failure to thrive.

Rightweiser, Priscilla, 90, Sylvania Metamora Road, Sylvania, atherosclerosis.

Schade, John, 90, Keemont Drive, debility.

Shannon, Elwood, 81, Perrysburg, dementia.

Swesey, Helen, 91, Indian Road, diabetes.

Thomas, Edward, 93, Katherine Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Versprille, Louise, 90, Chesterfield Lane, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

 

Crime reports

Shootings

Delano Wellington and Christopher Bates, shot at numerous times; no injuries reported, but house in 1000 block of Avondale was damaged.

Frank Prude, shots fired into residence in 1300 block of Avondale; no injuries reported.

Angelo Snow, shot in middle finger as he left party in 900 block of Coventry.

Felonious assaults

Devante Coleman, shot at residence in 4200 block of Asbury.John Perez, shot in upper left thigh while walking near Idaho and Spring Grove.

Audy Hinckley and Kristin Cargill, injured during fight inside bar in 500 block of Navarre.

RobberiesLionel Patrick, Sha Ran Gullatt, and Denisha Jacobs, all three robbed of cash by man armed with gun at Parkwood and Hackett.

Burglaries

Nicole Devers, TV from residence in 800 block of Walnut.

Arbie Justice, paint sprayer from residence in 400 block of Potter.

Janice Holloway, TVs from residence in 3400 block of Polk.

Angie Mulvaney, all-terrain vehicle from residence in 300 block of Southdale.

Vicki Walker, TV and watch from residence in 200 block of West Oakland.

Jerry Sopher, air conditioning unit and copper pipes and wires from residence in 5300 block of Curson.

Marilyn Jones, cash, jewelry, coin collection, and TV from residence in 3300 block of Jeannette.

Monica Smith, food from residence in 700 block of Walnut.

Bradley Bringman, tools, heater, air compressor, gas cans, and aluminum ladder from 500 block of West State Line.

Matthew Ruetz, electric stove, dishwasher, grill, crock pot, microwave, TV, DVD players, power tools, hunting knife, and bookshelves from residence in 3500 block of Hazelhurst.

Fern Lajambe, cash, cell phones, laptop computer, video game systems, external hard drive, gas detector, TV, MP3 player, photo equipment, printer, and coffee maker from residence in 4400 block of Caroline.

Kenneth Timmons, cash, jewelry, collectible baseball card, and video, audio, and photo equipment from residence in 1400 block of Gould.

Stuart Hill and Tim Mills, video game system with games, Blu-ray disks, iPod, and personal documents from residence in 1100 block of Clark.

Donald Hughley, heat radiators, refrigerators, stoves, boiler unit, and hot water tanks from residence in 3200 block of Collingwood.

Jacqueline Coleman, TV from residence in 1400 block of Prospect.

Silvester Robinson, TV and laptop computer from residence in 3300 block of Mercer.

Key Bank, copper plumbing stolen from vacant residence in 4600 block of 285th.

Eddie Phillips, TV, video game system, and games taken from residence in 1000 block of Kelsey.

Miranda Forche-Ruch, medication taken from residence in 200 block of Elgin.

Zac Lovato, TV stolen from residence in 1500 block of Bradmore.

Beverly Williams, TVs, digital camera, video game system, and jewelry stolen from residence in 1900 block of Wellesley.

Allied Building, tools stolen from business in 2800 block of Hill.

Kevin Dodd, heater and hot water tank taken from residence in 1400 block of Prospect.

Ambershaun Byrd, electronic tablets and jewelry taken from residence in 3500 block of Rushland.

Teneka Horton, checks, money from piggy bank, and jacket from residence in 100 block of Page.

Susan Stephens, TV and two lap tops from residence in 2400 block of South.

Robert Richard, video game system and TV from residence in 2700 block of Tremainsville.

Jacqueline Willey, TV, computer, clothing and shoes, and stereo system stolen from residence in 2800 block of Airport.

Dorothy Wilson, no loss reported from attempted break-in in 4800 block of Ryan.

Katherine Stewart, laptop stolen from residence in 200 block of Field.

Jesse James Bar, cash registers and safe from bar in 500 block of South Reynolds.

Hasty Service Center, unknown loss from break-in in 4700 block of Dorr.

Mytee Muffler, tools from business in 1100 block of South Reynolds.

Lynn Rodebaugh, computer and laptop stolen from residence in 3500 block of Blairmont.

Damani Mincey, TV, video game system, and games stolen from residence in 500 block of South.

Tamara McKittrick, laptop, video game system, TV, video games, and movies stolen from residence in 1000 block of Blum.

Martina Coleman, three TVs, video game system, games, clothing, and Barbie Mustang with Dora the Explorer stickers stolen from residence in 800 block of Dorr.

Patty Werner, TV and cash stolen from residence in 2200 block of West Laskey.

Raymond Flores, jewelry, credit cards, and personal papers stolen from residence in 5300 block of Rambo.

Charmain Woodson, microwave, video game system, games, and TV stolen from residence in 1200 block of Moore.

Brandon Mitchell, TV, jacket, shoes, video game systems, and games stolen from residence in 900 block of Homer.

Caine Kolinski, furnace, humidifier, cold air return, duct work, and condensation pump stolen from residence in 1000 block of Moore.

Renee Adams, no loss reported from residence in 1800 block of Barrows.

James White, TVs, laptop, video game system, and games stolen from residence in 400 block of Torrington.

James Williams, laptop and TVs stolen from residence in 2100 block of Mt. Vernon.

Rajiv Reddy, no loss from residence in 700 block of Hilltop.

Ambershaun Byrd, two laptops, video game system, bicycle, electronic tablet, and jewelry stolen from residence in 3500 block of Rushland.

Debra Schumacher, no loss reported from break-in to residence in 3900 block of Elmhurst.

Federal National Mortgage, water heater, furnace, stove, and refrigerator stolen from residence in 4800 block of Ventura.

Carolyn Benavides, laptop stolen from residence in 4000 block of Bellevue.

Allen Cales, hand-held video game system and money stolen from residence in 700 block of Turner.

Jameel Benson, TV, video game system, safe, boots, two cameras, MP3 player, and cash stolen from residence in 1700 block of Evansdale.

Karen Byrd, TV from residence in 2000 block of Alvin.

Norman Carter, TV, laptop, and jewelry stolen from residence in 1700 block of Freeman.

Sharonda Spencer, TV and video game system stolen from residence in 2100 block of Clinton.

Terra Lynn Frye, no loss from residence in 600 block of Lodge.

Shayla Brown, three TVs, laptop, video game system with games, two DVD players, and jewelry stolen from residence in 3400 block of Gibralter Heights.

Janie Mills, video game system, two TVs, and cash stolen from residence in 600 block of South Hawley.

Lisa Hall, electronic tablet, laptop, and medication taken from residence in 3800 block of Peru.

Chaz Boes, copper piping from residence in 300 block of New York.

Tomie Jarczynski, coins and video games from residence in 2000 block of Airline.

Barbara Scherer, lawn mower, leaf blower, and lawn edger taken from backyard in 3300 block of Otjen.

William Dorsey, two TVs, video game system, and electronic tablet from residence in 1800 block of Duncan.

Vonetta Lee, TV stolen from residence in 100 block of Corinth.

Jeremiah Sampson, three TVs, video game system, and games from residence in 1100 block of Steeplechase.

Shawn Ferguson, tools and city-issued garbage can from garage in 5800 block of Georgedale.

Brian Albert, scrap metal from vacant property in 300 block of Oconnell.

Dorean Shine, computer stolen from residence in 3400 block of Gladstone.

Gerald Reneau, lawn mower, snow blower, leaf blower, and other tools stolen from residence in 1500 block of West Alexis.

Justin Hughes, TV and jewelry from residence in 2000 block of Greenwood.

Victoria Barker, TV, video game system, games, baby wash and wipes, and piggy bank stolen from residence in 1100 block of Artis.

Miranda Forche-Frick, TV from residence in 200 block of Elgin.

Michelle Dempsey, two gas-powered scooters from shed in 3200 block of East Manhattan.

Chaz Boes, water heater from residence in 300 block of New York.

Glenn Nelson, medication from residence in 700 block of North Erie.

Fairgreen Church, snow blower from yard in 3200 block of West Laskey.

Dontay Smith, furnace, register vents, and tools from residence in 1800 block of Calumet.

Jessica Fox, video game systems, games, and laptop from residence in 800 block of Byrneport.

Cheryl Riley, video game systems and games from residence in 3400 block of Polk.

James DeKay, tools from residence in 2100 block of Chestnut

Ronalda Price, three TVs and cable receiver from residence in 700 block of Elm.

Lawrence Hingula, monitor and coins from residence in 2600 block of Lagrange.

Flex Realty, stove, refrigerator, and air conditioner from residence in 200 block of Islington.

Carl Voll, jewelry, personal papers, credit cards, and money jar from residence in 3500 block of Wallace.

Leveshia Booth, computer and TV from residence in 4800 block of South Village.

Donald Czerniak, laptop, jumper cables, chain saw, and blower from residence in 2700 block of Lainar.

Audra Rogers, TV from residence in 1900 block of Milburn.

Thomas Woods, toolbox with tools, guitar, and laptop from residence in 2700 block of Tremainsville.

Norma McDowell, jewelry from residence in 6100 block of Atwell.

Lakisha Vessel, cell phone, video game system, electronic tablet, lap tops, car rims, and three TVs from residence in 1000 block of Norwood.

Michael Shiffler, TV from residence in 2300 block of Locust.

Janet Clark, copper pipes from residence in 4500 block of North Lockwood.

Steven Bolen, handgun and ammunition from residence in 3900 block of Vermaas.

Walter Barnes, radio, TV, and baby clothing from residence in 1600 block of Walnut.

Douglas Spalding, various electronics from residence in 4300 block of Belmar.

Kimberly Sumcall, TV, video game system and games, jewelry, and eight guns from residence in 600 block of West Capistrano.

Amber Stevens, TV, laptop, cash, medication, and digital camera from residence in 1300 block of Brooke Park.

LKQ Goody’s Truck Parts, truck wheels and tools from business in 5200 block of Lewis.

Erik Hill, stove, washer, dryer, and refrigerator from residence in 1100 block of Sawyer.

Bill Miller, TV from residence in 2100 block of Stirrup.

Walker & Son Auto, three copper radiators, two aluminum radiators, and five batteries from business in 400 block of West Delaware.

John Moussaed, checks, cash, jewelry, gun, suitcase, and numerous bottles of liquor from bar in 3800 block of North Detroit.

Aretha Gilmer, two TVs and personal information from residence in 200 block of East Weber.

Tiffany Hart, tools from residence in 1700 block of Bond.

Thefts

Daniel Petersheim, wallet and contents stolen from vehicle in 4200 block of Monroe.

Debra Harris, hospital bed and DVD player from residence in 3200 block of Maplewood.

Franklin Holub, mail from porch in 4900 block of Boydson.

Jesuscita Mendoza, laptop, computer back, moccasins, and school books from vehicle in 3000 block of Glendale.

Alexandria Werdehoff, purse, car keys, MP3 player, and check book from vehicle in 1500 block of Rose Arbor.

Karen Douglas, air conditioner from residence in 3400 block of West Alexis.

Robert Fritts, trailer and tools from residence in 1600 block of North Holland-Sylvania.

Julie Fleck, purse with cash and paperwork from vehicle parked in 5000 block of Monroe.

Danyelle Merriweather, purse, earrings, debit card, and driver’s license from vehicle in 2100 block of Parkwood.

John Odey, medication stolen from shelter in 100 block of 17th.

Daniel Conte, firearm stolen from vehicle in 5300 block of Heatherdowns.

Kenneth Fuiten, credit cards from vehicle in 3800 block of Surrey.

Katricia Welliford, purse with contents from vehicle in 5400 block of Heatherdowns.

Buckeye CableSystem, generator from lot in 500 block of Hawley.

Lela Ragland-Holton, hub caps, wheels, and tires from yard in 600 block of Mulberry.

Barry Silver, cash from vehicle in 1800 block of Genesse.

Jason Gallaher, two TVs and laptop from residence in 1900 block of Shenandoah.

Brian Musser, tools from vehicle in 4700 block of Monroe.

Ann Gallaher, laptop from vehicle parked at Bakerwell and Consaul.

Teresa Herrod, TV, clothing, portable DVD player, shoes, purses, and jewelry from residence in 3600 block of Glendale.

Marcie Brown, credit cards from nursing home in 2000 block of Ashland.

Amber Mcafee, laptop, electronic tablet, external hard drive, and laptop bag stolen from vehicle in 4800 block of Monroe.

E.T. Electric, tools and gas grill stolen from trailer on Promedica Parkway.

Polly Casper, electronic tablet, cash, gift cards, and wallet from vehicle in 2300 block of Walden.

Victoria Bolls, check from residence in 1100 block of Eleanor.

Ashley Koontz, purse and bicycle taken from outside residence in 200 block of West State Line.

Mack Mugler, laptop and purse stolen from vehicle in 4400 block of Heatherdowns.

Laura Deza, amplifiers, coat, and sub woofer stolen from vehicle in 3100 block of Algonquin.

Taneisha Sanders, purse and contents stolen from shopping cart in 2900 block of Glendale.

Sean Meyers, briefcase, MP3 player, laptop, electronics chargers, and keyboard stolen from vehicle in 3400 block of Monroe.

Melanie Tapley, medication stolen from purse in 300 block of Main.

Lubinski Landscape, tools, GPS, and charger stolen from vehicle and trailer parked in 5200 block of Hill.

Derek Schaeffer, cell phone stolen from office at Toledo Hospital in 2100 block of North Cove.

Kim June Le, GPS unit stolen from vehicle parked in 4400 block of West Sylvania.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Shawn Zornak from Teonna Zornak.

Tina Wilson from Gerald Hamilton.

Corrin Kessler-Bartel from Craig Bartel.

Charles Shepherd from Margaret Shepherd.

Helen Henderson from Floyd Henderson.

Michael Buchanan from Stephanie Ryan.

Tonya Swantek from Todd Swantek.

Jacqueline Baker from John Baker.

Florine Lawson from Rollin Lawson.

Najeeullah from LaToya Lambert.

Tabatha Fenter from Robert Fenter, Jr.

Michelle Scott from Ronmetrius Scott.

Amber Roberts from Gary Roberts.

Careyna Kusmierek from Jason Cooper.

Emily Warnott from Mohammed Albaaj.

Tammy McFarland from Andre McFarland.

Andre McFarland from Tammy McFarland.

Alisa Tippin from Colin Latter.

Aihua Lin from Siufung Au.

Kristie Hoag from Jed Hoag.

Jennifer Schramm from Charles Schramm.

Charles Schramm from Jennifer Schramm.

Michelle Klos from Donald Klos.

Donald Klos from Michelle Klos.

Susan Perrin from Jay Gittus.

Craig Mahaffey from Lindsay Mahaffey.

Lindsay Mahaffey from Craig Mahaffey.

Hosey Gullatt III from Lisa Gullatt.

Anita Castro from Natividad Castro.

Kimberly Krasula from Michael Krasula.

Sherry Chandler from Richard Chandler.

Barbara Waite-Shenk from Jay Shenk.

Jay Shenk from Barbara Waite-Shenk.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Jessica Finkel and Philip Raumberger.

Anis Naghmouchi and Ann Naghmouchi.

James Winterfeld, Jr. and Kristie Winterfeld.

Alexander Kossman and Holly Gregory.

David Hipp and Elizabeth Hipp.

Jacquelyn Rohloff and Richard Rohloff.

Susan Urbanski and Stephen Urbanski.

Dawn Matyi and Scott Matyi.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories