Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/29/2012

Daily log: 11-29

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Danielle Weishuhn, Toledo, girl, Nov. 26.

Sonia Villegas, Toledo, boy, Nov. 27.

Heather Hubbard, Toledo, boy, Nov. 27.

Flower Hospital

Joanna Zastocka, Holland, girl, Nov. 21.

Tasia Chaney, Toledo, girl, Nov. 22.

Staci and Daniel Morris, Sylvania, girl, Nov. 26.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Michelle and Kevin Klewer, Maumee, boy, Nov. 27.

Toledo Hospital

Ashley Diller, Toledo, girl, Nov. 23.

Jessica and Nevin Saum, Temperance, girl, Nov. 27.

Carrie and Eric Bedee, Toledo, boy, Nov. 27.

Sarah and Joe Albring, Petersburg, Ohio, girl, Nov. 27.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Nov. 27, 2012

Edward Davis, 60, electrician, and Annie Anderson, 56, sterile processing technician, both of Toledo.

Todd Duquette, 47, machinist, and Sandra Martinez, 43, assembly worker, both of Maumee.

William Bush, 52, driver, and Elvira Garcia, 48, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Blackburn, Lisa, 50, South Cove Boulevard, diabetic ketoacidosis.

Borgess, Patricia, 88, Oak Alley Court, respiratory.

Bowen, Patricia, 72, North St. Clair Street, heart disease.

Cantu, Chayse, 2 months, Clyde, Ohio, extreme prematurity.

Carper, Charles, 64, West Gramercy Avenue, pancytopenia.

Carrillo, Morgan, 16, Rudolph, Ohio, acute encephalomyelitis.

Carter, Mary, 75, Millbury, Ohio, cancer.

Ceculski, James, 56, Weston Street, liver disease.

Cerrone, Cristina, 89, Willowick, Ohio, asytole arrythmia.

Clark, Bobby, 80, Fenwick Drive, myelodysplastic syndrome.

Clark, Jon, 74, Charlotte Drive, cancer.

Collingsworth, Amber, 38, South Byrne Road, frontal lobe dementia.

Couturier, Thomas, 73, Millbury, Ohio, sepsis.

Crye, Michael, 54, Cleveland Street, liver failure.

Curley, Brittany, 20, Moss Creek, pending.

Darrow, Alvin, 87, Majestic Drive, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Dawson, Benita, 94, Wildwood Road, ruptured aortic dissection.

Dittman, Juanita, 92, Oxbridge Drive, congestive heart failure.

Drogmiller, Fredrick, 87, 108th Street, emphysema.

Egbert, Jack, 63, Champlain Street, cancer.

Espinosa, Mike, 89, Sumner Street, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Farhoud, Ahmad, 49, Reo Street, non Hodgkins lymphoma.

Flores, Antonio, 59, South Berkey-Southern Road, Swanton, hypertensive heart disease.

Forbes, George, Jr., 53, Hazelhurst Avenue, carcinoma.

Franklin, Gilbert, 68, Hill Avenue, Holland, emphysema.

Fry, Shirley, 81, Holland-Sylvania Road, heart failure.

Gadus, Ann, 81, Burger Street, pneumonia.

Galambos, Nicholas, 91, Atwood Road, diastolic heart failure.

Gardner, Atha, 86, Indian Wood Circle, bilateral pneumonia.

Garner, Benita, 53, Sandy Hill Way, Holland, cancer.

Gibson, Jeffery, 53, City Park Avenue, septicemia.

Goetz, William, 83, Elaine Drive, coronary artery disease.

Gonzalez, Victor, 89, Yates Street, coronary artery disease.

Hannum, Dorothy, 83, Eldred Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Harsh, Richard, Sr., 65, Seaman Road, Oregon, heart disease.

Hill, Mary, 70, Yarmouth Avenue, cancer.

Hughes, Donald, Sr., 61, Mulberry Street, stroke.

Jenkins, Patricia, 78, 287th Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Johnson, Jonathan, Jr., 4 hours, Tecumseh Street, premature delivery.

Johnson, Robert, 56, Fulton Lucas Road, Swanton, cardiac arrhythmia.

Karoulis, Christos, 92, Westbrook Drive, cancer.

Kenney, Alma, 81, Corey Road, Sylvania Township, intracranial hemorrhage.

Kirby, William, 69, Petersburg, Mich., pending.

Knack, Ronald, 79, Wernert Avenue, cancer.

Lengel, Joseph, Jr., 57, Salisbury Road, Maumee, homicide.

McClain, Terry, 65, Valentine Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

McGoffney, Richard, 73, Clifton Boulevard, cancer.

McPartland, David, 69, Poinsetta Avenue, respiratory.

Michael, Dempsey, 85, Hermosa Avenue, cancer.

Miles, Ervin, 82, Findlay, pending.

Mineff, Cora, 83, Seaman Street, cancer.

Morris, Donald, 72, Cummings Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Nash, John, 77, North Yermo Drive, liver failure.

Payton, Donyell, 43, West Central Avenue, pending.

Pokorny, Lucille, 91, Waterford Place, obstructive pulmonary disease.

Quimby, Janice, 65, Trimble Road, cancer.

Reamsnyder, Ricky, 59, Eber Road, Holland, cerebrovascular disease.

Rectenwald, Ronald, 73, March Drive, heart disease.

Roberts, Thomas, 72, Wakefield Place, Oregon, sepsis.

Salem, Mitcheal, 98, Naples Drive, debility.

Simoni, Matthew, 40, Nebraska Avenue, pending.

Smith, Donald, 77, Temperance, multiple myeloma.

Smith, Lauretta, 92, Talmadge Woods, congestive heart failure.

Soboleski, Helen, 84, North Holland-Sylvania Road, respiratory failure.

Straub, Mabel, 91, Oak Alley Court, pending.

Vincent, Robert, 86, Cawdor Road, Oregon, stroke.

Watson, Corine, 85, Beacon Place, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Williams aka Kimm, James, 62, Mackow Drive, lymphoma.

Williams, Margaret, 66, Gail Drive, Sylvania, renal disease.

Williamson, Sharon, 65, Anthony Wayne Trail, Waterville, cancer.

Wilson, Delores, 84, Wynn Park Drive, Oregon, congestive heart failure.

Wisner, Jacquelyn, 78, Darlington Road, cerebral hemorrhage.

Wolf, Pamela, 67, Genoa, congestive heart failure.

Woodward, Gailand, 71, Montpelier, Ohio, hemorrhagic shock.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Terry Collins, shots fired at residence in 700 block of Nebraska; vehicle also struck.

Diane Chandler, police sergeant punched in face while working security at downtown TARTA bus stop at Erie and Madison.

Elizabeth Belville, hit with lug wrench; suspect then Tased by witness in 500 block of Starr.

Richard Hicks, shot in chest when someone fired into residence in 900 block of Blum.

Valentina Wilson, shots fired at residence in 800 block of Vance; no injuries reported.

Chad Ditmeyer, punched and hit with brick by group of teens near Eastway and Royalton.

Michael Gerlach, punched in face several times after complimenting suspect on his blue eyes in 6100 block of Telegraph.

Michael Taylor, punched in face in the 200 block of East Hudson.

Robberies

Carlos Reese, robbed at gunpoint of cell phone near Erie and Lapier.

Lisa Oliver, punched, bit, and robbed of purse and contents in 800 block of Delence.

Lionel Nedd, robbed at gunpoint of cash in 1700 block of Fielding.

Tim Carpenter, robbed at gunpoint of cash near East Hudson and Lagrange.

Vito’s Pizza, pizza shop robbed of cash from register, and Salvation Army donation canister also stolen; no weapon seen.

Bernard Friend, robbed at gunpoint of cash in 4300 block of Hill.

Carl Wolford, assaulted and robbed of cell phone at Prentice Park.

Cody Busch, hit with metal object in 4000 block of Schley.

Adam Fear, delivery driver for Rice King, robbed at gunpoint of cash and food in 1500 block of Huron.

Brittany Harris, delivery driver for Vito’s Pizza, robbed at gunpoint of two pizzas in 2900 block of Kendale.

Kenneth Roach, Jr., robbed of cell phone in 900 block of Kingston.

Michael Myers, no loss in 1100 block of Ketcham.

Jimmy John’s, robbed of cash and employees robbed of cell phones at sub shop in 3000 block of Glendale.

Burglaries

Carol Bostic, two TVs and video game system and games stolen from residence in 800 block of North University.

April Johnson, TV, eight shoes, clothing, and jewelry stolen from residence in 1000 block of Avondale.

Angela Ohms, two cell phones, camera, and video game system controllers stolen from residence in 1800 block of Duncan.

Jamie Banda, tools stolen from garage in 3900 block of Mill Run.

Sarah Fairchild, TV, video game system, two computers, and jewelry stolen from residence in 800 block of Byrneport.

Patricia Lee, computer, TV, and two video game systems stolen from residence in 2000 block of Wyndhurst.

Nicole Dillard, video game system and shoes stolen from residence in 600 block of Dorr.

Juliette Strahan, electric keyboard and two video game systems stolen from residence in 1800 block of Seaman.

Teela Gary, three TVs stolen from residence in 500 block of East Park.

Saniqua Leach, TV stolen from residence in 400 block of East Weber.

Judy Dungan, purse with contents stolen from residence in 4400 block of Belmar.

Tasha Fredrick, video game system with controllers and six DVDs stolen from residence in 700 block of Oakdale.

John Smoot, air conditioning unit and two statues stolen from residence in 1300 block of Albert.

Debra Bevrastokes, TV stolen from residence in 6000 block of Holly Valley.

Rick Mcqueary, copper pipes stolen from residence in 600 block of Nevada.

Cardell Dowell, victim assaulted and cash stolen from residence in 600 block of Cadillac.

Edwin Sutton, two leather coats, laptop, and three TVs stolen from residence in 600 block of Winthrop.

Michael Drzewiecki, TV, laptop, blond beaver fur coat, two lamp shades, and jewelry stolen from residence in 1700 block of Yaryan.

Lindsey Brandon, tools stolen from vacant house in 5000 block of Stengel.

Michael Jackson, tools and 20 pounds of crushed aluminum cans stolen from shed in 4500 block of Bowen.

Prescilla Hutchens, TV and laptop stolen from residence in 1900 block of Macomber.

Derek Romay, copper tubes and drill stolen from vacant residence in 600 block of North Summit.

Ashley Harris, cash stolen from residence in 600 block of Colburn.

Byrneport Apartments, keys to various apartments stolen from main office in 900 block of Byrneport.

Yolanda Adams, TV, laptop, electronic tablet, jewelry, and shoes stolen from residence in 1000 block of Valerian.

David Thompson, video game system, laptop, jewelry, games, and cash stolen from residence in 1400 block of Colburn.

Jennifer Friend, tools stolen from residence in 1600 block of Ironwood.

Ananette Payne, three TVs, two cell phones, and three video game systems stolen from residence in 2200 block of Franklin.

Patrick Barker, copper pipes, tools, and food stolen from residence in 2400 block of Valentines.

Beth Ann Rush, TV stolen from residence in 4700 block of Scioto.

Rocquetta Taylor, snow blower, video game system, laptop, jewelry, laundry detergent and bleach, TV, and food stolen from residence in 1200 block of Palmwood.

Rashad Jackson, three baseball hats and shoes stolen from residence in 600 block of Evesham.

Caroline Baccus, stereo stolen from residence in 200 block of Knower.

Denard Mays, jewelry, jacket, shoes, and checks stolen from residence in 3700 block of Rushland.

Darryl Gaston, bicycle stolen from garage in 900 block of Woodland.

Maria Johnson, copper pipes and air conditioner stolen from residence in 500 block of Spring.

Theodore Kidwell, copper pipes stolen from residence in 600 block of Federal.

Vicki Decker, two TVs stolen from residence in 1500 block of Brooke Park.

Advanced Communications, tools stolen from business in 800 block of Warehouse.

Geneva Hudgins, video game system stolen from residence in 4300 block of Foxchapel.

Steven Barnes, TV stolen from residence in 700 block of Pine Valley.

ABC Auto Parts, generator stolen from business in 3400 block of South.

Spring Leaf Financial, copper pipes stolen from vacant residence in 3900 block of Garrison.

Sharon Schutt, jewelry and cash stolen from residence in 2900 block of Midwood.

Katrina Lewis, video game system and games stolen from residence in 3100 block of Warsaw.

Denotra Smith, TV stolen from residence in 2800 block of Albion.

Annette Mendoza, two TVs stolen from residence in 900 block of Phillips.

Katelyn Myers, two saws stolen from residence in 800 block of South Detroit.

Keith Berry, video game system stolen from residence in 800 block of Vance.

Daniel Molls, three laptops, coins, headphones, and jewelry stolen from residence in 3600 block of Willow Run.

Mike Avad, empty trash bag stolen from residence in 5100 block of Selma.

Zachary Bischof, two TVs, two laptops, video game system, jewelry, and cash stolen from residence in 3200 block of Raleigh.

Ihop, no loss reported from restaurant in 3500 block of Dorr.

Mary Suchora, unknown loss from residence in 600 block of Forsythe.

Megan Carroll, laptop, TV, and personalized golf clubs stolen from residence in 1100 block of Secor.

Rigoberto Gomez, tools stolen from garage in 2200 block of Airline.

David Nowak, copper stolen from vacant residence in 1500 block of Colton.

Dondra Carter, TV, DVD player, video game system, jewelry, and jewelry box stolen from residence in 900 block of Dorr.

David Nowak, copper stolen from vacant residence in 200 block of Canal.

William Bourquin, lawn mower stolen from garage in 2100 block of Rood.

Paul Hinkle, tools, heater, and electrical wire stolen from garage in 700 block of West State Line.

Sandra Sancrant, no loss reported from residence in 400 block of Oak.

Willys Overland Motors, no loss reported from business in 500 block of South Reynolds.

Joseph Burden, TV and laptop stolen from residence in 800 block of Carver.

James Johns, no loss reported from residence in 1700 block of Wyndhurst.

Trois Griffin, TV, laptop, cell phone, and change stolen from residence in 3400 block of Gibralter Heights.

Jonathon Myers, TV, video game system, games, two laptops, jewelry, MP3 player, and two cameras stolen from residence in 3700 block of West Alexis.

Robbie Malone, computer monitor stolen from residence in 800 block of Sheridan.

Nathan Willis, Jr., TV, Blu-ray player, sound system, jewelry, and movies stolen from residence in 1000 block of Curtice.

Damon Shy, two video game systems, laptop, printer, jug of money, medication, and TV stolen from residence in 3400 block of Cheltenham.

Brittany Braun, TV and two video game systems stolen from residence in 2500 block of Auburn.

Marvin Richardson, no loss reported from residence in 1900 block of Fernwood.

Linden King, washer, dryer, stove top range, and refrigerator stolen from residence in 700 block of Palmwood.

Jessica Sheppard, two TVs and video game system stolen from residence in 4100 block of North Haven.

Ming Jeung, jewelry and cash stolen from residence in 4100 block of Commonwealth.

Darius Edwards, TV stolen from residence in 3900 block of Homeland.

Michael Kincade, video game system, controllers, games, and cash stolen from residence in 1300 block of Albert.

Latoya White, laptop stolen from residence in 3100 block of Glenwood.

Terri Riches, two TVs, Blu-ray player, speakers, two video game systems, jewelry, video games, controllers, laptop, and MP3 player stolen from residence in 4100 block of Nebraska.

Josh Luck, jewelry and personal papers stolen from residence in 5900 block of Judge

Latoya Thomas, helicopter toys, video games, and headphones stolen from residence in 3400 block of Gibralter Heights.

Jaron Calhoun, two TVs and two laptops stolen from residence in 3400 block of Gibralter Heights.

Caterina Palumbo, TV, Blu-ray player, laptop, clarinet, cowboy boots, and DVDs stolen from residence in 2500 block of Heather Hills.

Patricia Campbell, TV stolen from residence in 500 block of Shea.

David Smith, keys stolen from residence in 300 block of East Streicher.

Kamarcus Harris, TV, video game system, and video games stolen from residence in 1400 block of Fernwood.

R&J Recycling, five catalytic converters stolen from business in 5600 block of Angola.

Lisa Taylor, two TVs, video game system, and purse stolen from residence in 2700 block of Merrimac.

Charles Evans, three TVs, computer tower, two video game systems, jewelry, video camera, and digital camera stolen from residence in 300 block of Heathshire.

John Cornelius, TV stolen from residence in 500 block of Prouty.

Tanisha Evans, TV and video game system stolen from residence in 700 block of Dorr.

Jamar Morehead, no loss reported from residence in unit block of Dellwood Court.

Danielle Gregory, two TVs and laptop stolen from residence in 5100 block of Norwich.

John Tomast, five guns and family photos stolen from residence in 3000 block of Cheltenham.

Mary Suchora, no loss reported from residence in 600 block of Forsythe.

Grand Plaza Hotel, TV stolen from residence in 400 block of North Summit.

Upper Room Tabernacle, copper stolen from church in 1100 block of Navarre.

Darlean Woodmore, two video game systems, laptop, and jewelry stolen from residence in unit block of West Weber.

Melinda Harris, TV, laptops, and “pit-bull” puppy stolen from residence in 600 block of Federal.

Jade Lvally, no loss reported from residence in 1300 block of Nevada.

Amanda Knight, two laptops stolen from residence in 800 block of Fourth.

Joseph Bickham, tools, three bicycles, carpet cleaner, and TV stolen from residence in 900 block of East Broadway.

Ziglor Tires, no loss reported from business in 2900 block of East Manhattan.

Cedars Carryout, Inc., 12 propane tanks stolen from business in 5900 block of 315th.

Holly Edwards, purse and contents stolen from residence in 400 block of West State Line.

Desirae Daniels, TV, headphones, and Christmas gifts stolen from residence in 200 block of East Woodruff.

Marquita Palacio, TV, laptop, and jewelry stolen from residence in 2000 block of North 14th

Sherika Moore, TV, video game system, games, and jewelry stolen from residence in 1800 block of Locust.

Mary Suchora, no loss reported from residence in 600 block of Forsythe.

Freada Radford, no loss reported from residence in unit block of Rockingham.

Jamie Freelove, two video game systems, clothing, shoes, jewelry, three TVs, and laptop stolen from residence in 3400 block of Brigham.

Cory Klaege, no loss reported from vacant residence in 600 block of East Broadway.

Katavia Akins, no loss reported from residence in 400 block of Rockingham.

Manhattan Wireless, undetermined loss from business in 500 block of East Manhattan.

Azisa Jones, two video game systems stolen from residence in unit block of Wayman Palmer.

Darnetta McWilliams, video game system, microwave, TV, car accessories, movies, and shoes stolen from residence in 100 block of East Park.

Marvin Vint, TV stolen from residence in 1600 block of Brooke Park.

Paul Criswell, two guns, two TVs, laptop, and electronic drill stolen from residence in 1900 block of Michigan.

Tabitha Coleman, breast pump and child’s electronic toy stolen from residence in 100 block of East Woodruff.

Tyrone Turner, TV and clothing stolen from residence in 800 block of Lagrange.

Jewel Brown, TV, medication, gun, and cash stolen from residence in 200 block of East Central.

Lisa Webb, no loss reported from residence in 500 block of Craig.

Candice LaPointe, cash stolen from residence in 600 block of Woodville.

Antenica Williams, no loss reported stolen from residence in 3200 block of Maplewood.

Marian Mocek, copper tubing stolen from residence in 600 block of West Gramercy

Cassandre Krantz, TV stolen from residence in 500 block of Paine.

Ron Hornyak, coin collection and tub of change stolen from residence in 2300 block of Valentine.

Melissa Fisher, TV, Blu-ray player, laptop, gun, cell phone, and bedding stolen from residence in 500 block of Spring.

Craig Bell, two refrigerators, stove, microwave, furnace, hot water tank, washer, dryer, copper, duct work, clothing, TV, fireplace, and basketball cards stolen from residence in 200 block of Islington.Colleen Murphy, two video game systems, laptop, and two MP3 players stolen from residence in 1500 block of Brooke Park.

Jeremy Ferree, jewelry stolen from residence in 100 block of Carbon.

Rebecca Mackey, TV, jewelry, and DVD movies from residence in 4300 block of West Alexis.

Beatrice Dillard, cell phone, personal papers, and credit cards stolen from vehicle in 300 block of Austin.

Rebecca Mackey, TV, jewelry, and DVD movies from residence in 4300 block of West Alexis.

Star Beauty Supply, boxes of wigs from business in 3000 block of Monroe.

Rossana Perera, cash, jewelry, laptop computers, TV, and lock box with personal documents from residence in 3900 block of Kimberton.

Chitanna Mack, jewelry, computers, cell phone, and coats from residence in 600 block of Pinewood.

Gloria Wright, laptop computer from residence in 1200 block of City Park.

Shevella Pettaway, jewelry, TVs, and video game systems with games from residence in 700 block of Tecumseh.

Theft

Beatrice Dillard, cell phone, personal papers, and credit cards stolen from vehicle in 300 block of Austin.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories