Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 5/14/2013

Daily log: 5/15

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Erika Quisno and Joseph Bush, Toledo, boy, May 14.

Flower Hospital

Billie and David Blessing, Maumee, boy, May 10.

Michelle Fisher, Maumee, girl, May 12.

Jennie and Derrick DeWulf, Toledo, boy, May 12.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Nichole Hreben, Perrysburg, girl, May 13.

Tiffany and Eric Nicely, Perrysburg, boy, May 13.

Kena and Glenn Bigley, Maumee, boy, May 13.

Toledo Hospital

Alisa Keeton, Toledo, boy, May 10.

Angelica Williams, Toledo, boy, May 13.

Kelly and Joshua Breniser, Toledo, boy, May 13.

Christina and Bryan Balish, Swanton, boy, May 13.

Kristin and Ed Price, Maumee, boy, May 13.

Selena Davis, Toledo, boy, May 13.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

May 10, 2013

Kyle Meyer, 27, polisher, and Nicolle Powell, 23, assistant manager, both of Toledo.

William Sowell, 30, crane operator, and Nichole Samuels, 29, cosmetologist, both of Toledo.

John Holub, 25, IT manager, and Luana Rager, 25, social worker, both of Toledo.

Kris Green, 25, power lineman, of Maumee, and Brittany Sparks, 25, surgical technician, of Toledo.

Daryl Dunning, 35, nurse assistant, and Emily Martin, 25, hospice aide, both of Toledo.

Kiriakos Kalpakidis, 26, engineer, and Nadine Overmyer, 26, student, both of Sylvania.

Jason Trent, 40, operations manager, of Toledo, and Kendra Durbin, 32, homemaker, of Hicksville, Ohio.

Matthew Huff, 44, UPS worker, and Sara Groce, 42, teacher, both of Toledo.

Cleveland McBee, 50, self employed, and Giaschell McCallum, 40, customer service worker, both of Toledo.

Efrem Johnson, Jr., 27, assembly worker, and Michelle Benson, 25, home health aide, both of Toledo.

Madison Hughes, 25, factory worker, and Shamika McCarver, 22, both of Toledo.

Scott Perrine, 25, mechanic, and Kathleen Rogers, 24, both of Toledo.

Kevin Howard, 57, customer service representative, Fishers, Ind., and Darlene Miller, 56, administrator, of Toledo.

Andrew Keel, 27, warehouse manager, and Kelli Short, 26, varsity softball coach, both of Toledo.

Kevin Kipker, 47, supervisor, and Amy Anderson, 42, accounts receivable, both of Toledo.

May 13, 2013

Christopher Gobbell, 29, pharmacy technician, and Karen Sovacool, 24, teacher, both of Toledo.

Shane Dailey, Sr., 44, retired, and Laura Wood, 54, rehabilitation technician, both of Toledo.

Richard Mallory III, 25, laborer, of Toledo, and Jennifer Birch, 26, of Liverpool, England.

Steven Amos, 25, caddy, and Jessica Harris, 23, student, both of Toledo.

Glenn Smith, 25, sales representative, of Akron, and Jamina Womack, 24, marketing, of Maumee.

Ramon Jordan, 33, dock supervisor, and Tiffany Bowman, 33, nurse, both of Toledo.

Paul Ferow, 31, store manager, and Alison Martin, 25, both of Maumee.

Justin Seidosky, 22, team member, and Jessica Mitten, 20, team member, both of Oregon.

Davier Gordon, 32, and Deneshia Hines, 33, machine operator, both of Toledo.

Kevin Westfall, 20, baker, and Melissa Veler, 21, both of Toledo.

Ted Parker, 82, retired, and Willie Phoenix, 73, retired, both of Toledo.

Brian Billups, 32, and Tymara Carter, 33, medical assistant, both of Toledo.

Corey Wholf, 24, production worker, and Destiny Bey, 25, server, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Cayia, Roselyn, 87, Southfield Drive, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Cortez, Virginia, 84, Walbridge Avenue, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Cruz, Pedro, 73, Jervis Street, presumed vascular dementia.

Cummins, Mauleen, 60, North McCord Road, melanoma.

Deck, Donna, 72, Addler Street, Holland, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Deuschle, Joseph, 76, Oaktree Court, Oregon, acute heart failure.

Dickens, William, 50, Elyria, Ohio, encephalopathy.

Dippman, Mary, 86, North Wheeling Street, respiratory failure.

Dorner, David, 76, North Erie Street, ventricular fibrillation.

Dunbar, Laquan, 20, Putnam Street, homicide.

Evans, Karen, 68, Oak Harbor, Ohio, infraction of small bowel.

Grodi, Raphael, Jr., aka Ray, 86, Monroe, pending.

Hoodlet, Eugene, 75, West Carisbrook Drive, Maumee, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Hilyard, William, 75, South Berkey-Southern, Swanton, pending.

Jennings, Rose, 82, Palmetto Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Kaiser, Phyllis, 86, Flaire Drive, coronary artery disease.

King, James, 73, Brookdale Road, nodular melanoma.

Komisarek, Ourania, 91, Hempstead Road, respiratory failure.

Latham, Wendy, 60, West Alexis Road, primary biliary cirrhosis.

Lamb, Ezaner, 84, Tecumseh Street, carcinoma.

Laursen, Norman, 70, Birdie Drive, heart disease.

Lee, Yong, 80, Sparrow Hill Road, subdural hematoma.

Long, Lawrence, 66, Carrington Street, diabetes mellitus.

Lugabihl, Richard, 79, Adella Street, coronary artery disease.

Mance, Charles, Jr., 82, Eastgate Road, heart disease.

Manson, Richard, 62, Oak Hill Court, heart disease.

Middlekauff, Thomas, 81, Perrysburg, renal failure.

Moyer, Susie, 56, Tiffin, multisystem organ failure.

Parton, Timothy, 61, Laskey Road, cerebrovascular accident.

Pepion, Leroy, 77, San Paulo Drive, renal failure.

Phillips, Nathaniel, 21, West Bancroft Street, homicide.

Reyes, Glenda, 68, Erie, Mich., ischemic bowel.

Rowe, Joseph, 60, Plymouth Street, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Salinas, Ramiro, Jr., aka Mito, 59, Holgate, Ohio, myocardial infarction.

Scott, William III, 86, Far Hills Road, congestive heart failure.

Seeburger, Gilbert, Sr., 91, Evergreen Road, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Sheehan, Beverly, 78, Lambert Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Solis, Christopher, 25, Berkley Drive, pending.

St. Holmes, James, 92, Erie, Mich, stroke.

Stevens, Pamela, 59, Portsmouth Avenue, pulmonary fibrosis.

Stockburger, Roger, 64, Archbold, Ohio, diabetes mellitus.

Vanderhorst, Darla, 58, Dorr Street, diabetes.

Vanzile, Berton, 78, Defiance, gastric ulcer.

Vonewegen, Evan, 26, Willard Street, pending.

Watson, Gretchen, 54, San Benito Drive, Sylvania, cancer.

Zigray, Mary, 103, South Wynn Road, Oregon, pending.

Zimmerman, Ruth, 96, Alexis Road, Sylvania Township, pneumonia.

Zywicke, Joseph, 63, Navarre Avenue, Oregon, cerebral vascular accident.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Mike Stuck, assaulted at garage in 800 block of South.

Ramon Dorsey, found shot in alley in 2800 block of North Summit.

Robberies

Shahab Zekriardehani and Hosein Tasazolian, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash at convenience store in 3300 block of Airport.

Robert Lott, threatened with handgun and threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, jewelry, and set of gold teeth on street at Bishop and Trowbridge.

Debora McCrae, assaulted and robbed of bicycle on street at Brown and Nebraska.

Rex Kennedy, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash in field at Anthony Wayne Trail and South.

Brian Babb, threatened and cut with knife and robbed of cash on street at Wylie and Cummings.

Christopher French, assaulted and robbed of money order and cell phone at parking lot in 2600 block of Whiteway.

Erik Marsh, assaulted and robbed of cash at parking lot in 4300 block of Bennett.

Kevin Turski, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, cell phone, keys, cigarettes, and wallet on street in 1000 block of Dove.

Gurshaun Lee, assaulted and robbed of wallet with cash, fueling charge card, and ID card on street at Rosedale and Freeman.

Kohlman Bush, assaulted and robbed of bicycle on sidewalk in 500 block of Knower.

Matthew Kiss and Marco's Pizza, pizza delivery driver threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, cell phone, and money pouch on sidewalk in 1100 block of Halstead.

Wanda Saunders, threatened with handgun and robbed of cell phone on street in 1400 block of Potomac.

Burglaries

Mazie Dunn, electronic music keyboard from residence in 1900 block of West Bancroft.

Theodore Cheney, air conditioning unit from residence in 2400 block of Utopia.

Lisa Sancrant, breathing machine and pocket knife from residence in 3000 block of Nebraska.

Spring Wolfenbarger, cash, jewelry, and computer with computer game and accessories from residence in 5900 block of Walnut Circle.

Jan Resch, handgun and TVs from residence in 2000 block of Caledonia.

Danielle Versansky, cash, jewelry, radios, and computers from residence in 1600 block of Bond.

Greg Rodriguez, grill and lawn maintenance equipment from garage in 200 block of Shoreham.

David Forgette, jewelry, handgun, and TVs from residence in 300 block of West Poinsetta.

Tammy Leigh, TV from residence in 600 block of West Gramercy.

Ashley McGaha, jewelry, tablet computer, and video game system with controller from residence in 1200 block of Berdan.

Darren Washington, TV, drill, and beer tap handle from residence in 4200 block of Douglas.

Virgil Bates III, lawn mower from garage in 1400 block of North Michigan.

Bonnie Varnes, cash from residence in 600 block of Woodsdale.

Rashunda Burton, laptop computer and tablet computer from residence in 2000 block of Wyndhurst.

Tri-Mac-Die Inc., machine tooling cutters and fax machine from business in 5200 block of Tractor.

Avis Lightner, bottles of dish soap, cans of beer, case of bottles, and toilet paper from residence in 1300 block of Fairlawn.

Dawn Windsor, cash, DVD player with DVD, and food from residence in 600 block of South.

Jeana Stewart, jewelry from residence in 5800 block of Ryewyck.

Pamela Jenkins, water heater, furnace, plumbing pipes, and central air conditioning unit from residence in 300 block of Richards.

Richard Harvey, TV and video game system with games from residence in 300 block of South Haven.

Victoria Braman, TV, laptop computer, and cell phone from residence in 600 block of Elmore.

Barry Bashore, water heater from residence in 1200 block of Paxton.

State Bank & Trust Co., electrical fixtures and copper from residence in 600 block of Virginia.

Dorothy Latigue, TV, laptop computer, and video game system from residence in 800 block of Noble.

Gloria Cade, TVs from residence in 500 block of Cadillac.

Benjamin Mosby II, rims and tires from vehicle in garage in 1400 block of Royalton.

Bank of America, copper pipes from residence in 4000 block of Hearthstone.

James Parnell, laptop computers with chargers, piggy bank with change, and clothes from residence in 3300 block of Middlesex.

Rashawn Saunders, copper pipes from residence in 800 block of Orchard.

Cornelius Stephens, go cart, power washer, and shampooer from garage in 3900 block of Vermaas.

Dawn Lerma, video game system with games and movies from residence in 2000 block of North Ontario.

Teresa Kindle, laptop computer from residence in 2500 block of Consaul.

Whitley Tucker, video game system from residence in 1700 block of Buckingham.

Cora Delbo, cash from residence in 600 block of Stickney.

Thefts

Debbie Zales, washer, dryer, and furniture from residence in 3000 block of Lambert.

Chad Culbertson and Aaron Culbertson, front grille, in-dash stereo and navigation systems, laptop computer with accessories, chargers, and medicines from vehicle in 800 block of South Detroit.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Kayla Cox from Eric Cox.

Eric Cox from Kayla Cox.

Angela Gray from Ronald Gray.

James Kiefer from Kim Kiefer.

Kim Kiefer from James Kiefer.

Mary Springer from Robert Springer.

Elizabeth Hannigan from Daniel Hannigan.

Daniel Hannigan from Elizabeth Hannigan.

Amy Smith from Paul Wielinski.

Victoria Sweeney from Peter Sweeney.

Tara Hill from Matthew Hill.

Matthew Hill from Tara Hill.

Neil Guyer from Zahra Basal.

Stephen Stump from Jelka Stump.

Laurabell Tracy from Terry Tracy.

Matthew Grabarczyk from Sarah Grabarczyk.

Sarah Grabarczyk from Matthew Grabarczyk.

Vickie Carter from Russell Carter III.

Amanda Lange from Glen Lange.

Glen Lange from Amanda Lange.

Diana Sartor from Richard Sartor.

Crystal Saleh from Wasim Saleh.

Jay Doerner from Amber Freeman.

Johnell Spalding from Leslie Spalding.

Britney Cole from Aaron Cole.

Natasha Potrzebowski from Aaron Potrzebowski.

Ramon Gonzales from Angelique Gonzales.

Rhonda Byrd from Tony Byrd, Jr.

Diane Kibbey from Todd Kibbey.

Leslie Gile from Delores Gile.

Kelley James from Dennis James.

Dennis James from Kelley James.

Amber Laurie from Scott Laurie, Jr.

William Powers from Cynthia Powers.

Brandy Whitehurst from Marshall Whitehurst.

Ashley Harris from Jeno Harris.

Amanda Counts from Charles Griggs, Jr.

Nicole Rice from Christopher Rice.

Bonnie Smith from Dannell Smith.

Sarah Sigurdson from Brian Dubois.

Simon Mickles from Latrice Orume.

Samantha Rank from Hamad Alyousif.

Amy Cox from Douglas Cos.

Reem Helal from Adel Saleh.

Tina Warren from Daniel Warren.

Jennifer Finch from Steven Finch II.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Audrey Wildman and James Wildman.

Stacey McPhail and Roland McPhail, Jr.

Hebert Bertz and Rochelle Bertz.

Sherita Kelly and David Bishop.

Reginald Arrington and Deanna Arrington.

Kristin O’Neail and Bryan Waugh.

Annette Alfaro and Manuel Alfaro.

Scott Easterwood and Kelly Easterwood.

Sonya Hollingdale and Daniel Hollingdale.

Patricia Dehenning and Steven Dehenning.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories