Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 5/17/2013

Daily Log: 5-17

Births

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Beth and Aaron Rasor, Whitehouse, boy, May 9.

Courtney and Justin Iler, Bowling Green, boy, May 13.

ShaLisa Grier, Toledo, girl, May 14.

Brittany and Robert McKenna, Perrysburg, girl, May 14.

Sarah and Jeriamia Salisbury, Toledo, girl, May 14.

Lacey and Brian Lundy, Toledo, girl, May 14.

Sara and Ian Soper, Waterville, boy, May 14.

Jolvn and Aaron Ball, Temperance, boy, May 14.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Samantha and Joseph Robertson, Toledo, boy, May 15.

Kelly and Steve Stasa, Holland, boy, May 16.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

May 15, 2013

William Zay, 47, truck driver, and Tracy Carver, 42, both of Toledo.

Steven Bryant, 27, product development lab technician, and Britni Dumas, 30, nurse, both of Oregon.

Thomas Ehret, 58, mechanic, and Barbara Bruce, 51, assistant office manager, both of Toledo.

Charles Williams III, 25, manager, and Melissa Crites, 27, medical resident, both of Toledo.

Edward Rahm IV, 32, banker, and Leah Borden, 29, special education teacher, both of Toledo.

Nelson Pixler, 32, sales, and Katherine Weaver, 31, marketing, both of Toledo.

Daniel Shinaver, 24, laborer, of Toledo, and Kristen Coen, 23, business owner, of Oregon.

Leland Williams, Jr., 28, quality assurance, and Denise Peacock, 26, nurse assistant, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Aasbo, Suzanne, 70, West Palm Beach, Fla., pending.

Allen, Daisy, 79, Temperance, pneumonia.

Barboza, Robert II, 40, Colburn Street, pending.

Bird, Robert, 79, Genesee Street, dementia.

Brady, Christine, 56, Perrysburg, hypoxia.

Brotzki, Kara, 34, Bay View, Ohio, intracranial bleeding.

Brown, Rose, 67, Hill Avenue, pending.

Brunt, Edith, 98, Monroe, debility.

Calabrese, David, 40, Ryan Road, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.

Carroll, Scott, 46, Anchorage Drive, Maumee, malignant melanoma.

Clark, Josiah, 9 months, East Pearl Street, pending.

Cory, Francis, 80, Garden Court, Maumee, Parkinson’s disease.

Cousino, Katherine, 84, Grayling Place, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Docis, Joseph, 78, Oakway Drive, cancer.

Harper, Stanley, Sr., 63, North Terrace View Drive, heart disease.

Harrison, Linda, 54, Stickney Avenue, cardiorespiratory failure.

Hogan, Margaret, 76, Flaire Drive, heart disease.

Jones, Douglas, 82, Northwood, congestive heart failure.

Koechley, Mark, 71, Brussels Street, cancer.

Longeway, Jerilyn, 65, Eldora Drive, pending.

Perry, George, 78, Pinewood Avenue, respiratory failure.

Pritchard, Schnethia, 47, Avondale, anoxic brain injury.

Reynolds, David, 66, Wycliffe Drive, Whitehouse, pulmonary fibrosis.

Rost, Jerome, 70, Maple Lane, Waterville, congestive heart failure.

Rust, Cindy, 54, West Alexis Road, multisystem organ failure.

Shortridge, Alice, 86, Elsie Avenue, malignant neoplasm pancreas.

Snow, James, 85, Terrace View West, hypertension.

Snyder, Mark, 64, Fairway, Sylvania, cancer.

Toll, Dorothy, 100, South Wynn Road, Oregon, hypertension.

Vanderhorst, Darla, 58, Dorr Street, diabetes.

Van Sickle, Jean, 85, Perrysburg-Holland Road, Holland, Parkinson’s disease dementia.

Vanzile, Berton, 78, Defiance, gastric ulcer.

Vonewegen, Evan, 26, Willard Street, pending.

Watson, Gretchen, 54, San Benito Drive, Sylvania, cancer.

Watson, Pearly, 87, Hill Avenue, Holland, likely Alzheimer type dementia.

Whitehead, Roy, 71, Bellevue Road, respiratory failure.

Wiggins, Luzzie, 90, Ravine Park, renal disease.

Williams, Robert, Jr., 81, Wickford Point Drive, adenocarinoma.

Wilson, Elzena, 69, Lewis Avenue, anoxic brain injury.

Zavotsky, Ruth, 80, North Holland-Sylvania Road, Sylvania, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Zigray, Mary, 103, South Wynn Road, Oregon, pending.

Zimmerman, Ruth, 96, Alexis Road, Sylvania Township, pneumonia.

Zywicke, Joseph, 63, Navarre Avenue, Oregon, cerebral vascular accident.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Mike Stuck, assaulted at garage in 800 block of South.

Ramon Dorsey, found shot in alley in 2800 block of North Summit.

Robberies

Shahab Zekriardehani and Hosein Tasazolian, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash at convenience store in 3300 block of Airport.

Robert Lott, threatened with handgun and threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, jewelry, and set of gold teeth on street at Bishop and Trowbridge.

Debora McCrae, assaulted and robbed of bicycle on street at Brown and Nebraska.

Rex Kennedy, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash in field at Anthony Wayne Trail and South.

Brian Babb, threatened and cut with knife and robbed of cash on street at Wylie and Cummings.

Christopher French, assaulted and robbed of money order and cell phone at parking lot in 2600 block of Whiteway.

Erik Marsh, assaulted and robbed of cash at parking lot in 4300 block of Bennett.

Kevin Turski, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, cell phone, keys, cigarettes, and wallet on street in 1000 block of Dove.

Gurshaun Lee, assaulted and robbed of wallet with cash, fueling charge card, and ID card on street at Rosedale and Freeman.

Kohlman Bush, assaulted and robbed of bicycle on sidewalk in 500 block of Knower.

Matthew Kiss and Marco's Pizza, pizza delivery driver threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, cell phone, and money pouch on sidewalk in 1100 block of Halstead.

Wanda Saunders, threatened with handgun and robbed of cell phone on street in 1400 block of Potomac.

Burglaries

Mazie Dunn, electronic music keyboard from residence in 1900 block of West Bancroft.

Theodore Cheney, air conditioning unit from residence in 2400 block of Utopia.

Lisa Sancrant, breathing machine and pocket knife from residence in 3000 block of Nebraska.

Spring Wolfenbarger, cash, jewelry, and computer with computer game and accessories from residence in 5900 block of Walnut Circle.

Jan Resch, handgun and TVs from residence in 2000 block of Caledonia.

Danielle Versansky, cash, jewelry, radios, and computers from residence in 1600 block of Bond.

Greg Rodriguez, grill and lawn maintenance equipment from garage in 200 block of Shoreham.

David Forgette, jewelry, handgun, and TVs from residence in 300 block of West Poinsetta.

Tammy Leigh, TV from residence in 600 block of West Gramercy.

Ashley McGaha, jewelry, tablet computer, and video game system with controller from residence in 1200 block of Berdan.

Darren Washington, TV, drill, and beer tap handle from residence in 4200 block of Douglas.

Virgil Bates III, lawn mower from garage in 1400 block of North Michigan.

Bonnie Varnes, cash from residence in 600 block of Woodsdale.

Rashunda Burton, laptop computer and tablet computer from residence in 2000 block of Wyndhurst.

Tri-Mac-Die Inc., machine tooling cutters and fax machine from business in 5200 block of Tractor.

Avis Lightner, bottles of dish soap, cans of beer, case of bottles, and toilet paper from residence in 1300 block of Fairlawn.

Dawn Windsor, cash, DVD player with DVD, and food from residence in 600 block of South.

Jeana Stewart, jewelry from residence in 5800 block of Ryewyck.

Pamela Jenkins, water heater, furnace, plumbing pipes, and central air conditioning unit from residence in 300 block of Richards.

Richard Harvey, TV and video game system with games from residence in 300 block of South Haven.

Victoria Braman, TV, laptop computer, and cell phone from residence in 600 block of Elmore.

Barry Bashore, water heater from residence in 1200 block of Paxton.

State Bank & Trust Co., electrical fixtures and copper from residence in 600 block of Virginia.

Dorothy Latigue, TV, laptop computer, and video game system from residence in 800 block of Noble.

Gloria Cade, TVs from residence in 500 block of Cadillac.

Benjamin Mosby II, rims and tires from vehicle in garage in 1400 block of Royalton.

Bank of America, copper pipes from residence in 4000 block of Hearthstone.

James Parnell, laptop computers with chargers, piggy bank with change, and clothes from residence in 3300 block of Middlesex.

Rashawn Saunders, copper pipes from residence in 800 block of Orchard.

Cornelius Stephens, go cart, power washer, and shampooer from garage in 3900 block of Vermaas.

Dawn Lerma, video game system with games and movies from residence in 2000 block of North Ontario.

Teresa Kindle, laptop computer from residence in 2500 block of Consaul.

Whitley Tucker, video game system from residence in 1700 block of Buckingham.

Cora Delbo, cash from residence in 600 block of Stickney.

Kendra Cleveland, handgun with holster, ammunition, and gun safe, TVs, computer modem, headphones, chrome wheels, tablet computer, and pair of shoes from residence in 1700 block of Duncan.

Sandra Clark, jewelry box from residence in 3900 block of Crary.

Jason Berndt, box of checks from residence in 1900 block of Thornbrook.

Thefts

Debbie Zales, washer, dryer, and furniture from residence in 3000 block of Lambert.

Chad Culbertson and Aaron Culbertson, front grille, in-dash stereo and navigation systems, laptop computer with accessories, chargers, and medicines from vehicle in 800 block of South Detroit.

Terrance Gilmer, stereo system, speaker, laptop computer, book bag, and cameras with lenses from vehicle in 2400 block of Kenwood.

Celina Owens, medicine from residence in 2100 block of Clinton.

Kimberly Yarger, laptop, bag, and book from vehicle in 2200 block of Portsmouth.

Elizabeth McCluskey, purse with credit cards and personal papers from vehicle in 2600 block of Whiteway.

Rose Williams, purse with cash, credit cards, checks, and personal document from hall in 5700 block of Gay.

Rick Hemple, debit card from residence in 5800 block of Tetherwood.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Kayla Cox from Eric Cox.

Eric Cox from Kayla Cox.

Angela Gray from Ronald Gray.

James Kiefer from Kim Kiefer.

Kim Kiefer from James Kiefer.

Mary Springer from Robert Springer.

Elizabeth Hannigan from Daniel Hannigan.

Daniel Hannigan from Elizabeth Hannigan.

Amy Smith from Paul Wielinski.

Victoria Sweeney from Peter Sweeney.

Tara Hill from Matthew Hill.

Matthew Hill from Tara Hill.

Neil Guyer from Zahra Basal.

Stephen Stump from Jelka Stump.

Laurabell Tracy from Terry Tracy.

Matthew Grabarczyk from Sarah Grabarczyk.

Sarah Grabarczyk from Matthew Grabarczyk.

Vickie Carter from Russell Carter III.

Amanda Lange from Glen Lange.

Glen Lange from Amanda Lange.

Diana Sartor from Richard Sartor.

Crystal Saleh from Wasim Saleh.

Jay Doerner from Amber Freeman.

Johnell Spalding from Leslie Spalding.

Britney Cole from Aaron Cole.

Natasha Potrzebowski from Aaron Potrzebowski.

Ramon Gonzales from Angelique Gonzales.

Rhonda Byrd from Tony Byrd, Jr.

Diane Kibbey from Todd Kibbey.

Leslie Gile from Delores Gile.

Kelley James from Dennis James.

Dennis James from Kelley James.

Amber Laurie from Scott Laurie, Jr.

William Powers from Cynthia Powers.

Brandy Whitehurst from Marshall Whitehurst.

Ashley Harris from Jeno Harris.

Amanda Counts from Charles Griggs, Jr.

Nicole Rice from Christopher Rice.

Bonnie Smith from Dannell Smith.

Sarah Sigurdson from Brian Dubois.

Simon Mickles from Latrice Orume.

Samantha Rank from Hamad Alyousif.

Amy Cox from Douglas Cos.

Reem Helal from Adel Saleh.

Tina Warren from Daniel Warren.

Jennifer Finch from Steven Finch II.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Audrey Wildman and James Wildman.

Stacey McPhail and Roland McPhail, Jr.

Hebert Bertz and Rochelle Bertz.

Sherita Kelly and David Bishop.

Reginald Arrington and Deanna Arrington.

Kristin O’Neail and Bryan Waugh.

Annette Alfaro and Manuel Alfaro.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories