Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 12/23/2013

Daily Log: 12-24

BLADE STAFF

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Summer and Casey Fuhr, Toledo, boy, Dec. 23.

Flower Hospital

Kylie Yeager, Toledo, girl, Dec. 20.

Kara and Rodney Montogomery, Kenton, Ohio, boy, Dec. 20.

Gladys and Richard Shirey, Toledo, boy, Dec. 21.

Brittany and Austin Bettin, Perrysburg, girl, Dec. 21.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Ta Sheila Rowser, Toledo, twins, girl and boy, Dec. 17.

Jessica Wilkinson, Whitehouse, girl, Dec. 19.

Toni and Ryan Kerns, Toledo, boy, Dec. 19.

Laurie and Michael Bartley, Toledo, girl, Dec. 22.

Toledo Hospital

Kaela and Steven Haynes, Toledo, boy, Dec. 22.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Dec. 20, 2013

Reginald Dodoo, 30, chemist, of Westerville, Ohio, and Yaa Appiah-Nkrumah, 25, nurse aide, of Toledo.

Richard Haar, 62, dispatcher, and Carol Henry, 57, receptionist, both of Sylvania.

Jason Derby, 42, contractor, of Sand Creek, Mich., and Laura Preston, 42, social worker, of Adrian.

Paul Kurth, 66, retired, and Brenda Kurth, 63, retired, both of Toledo.

James Russell, 60, driver, and Lisa Carter, 46, homemaker, both of Monroe.

Jerry Allen, Jr., 32, social worker, and Tamara Bolden, 34, both of Maumee.

Michael Blanchard, 37, forklift operator, and Cassaundra Bell, 41, lab technician, both of Toledo.

Deaths

Lucas County

Ayers, Suzan, 62, Douglas Road, failure to thrive.

Bechtol, Larry, 72, Rachel Road, Curtice, hypertensive heart disease.

Bollin, Frederick, 74, Stone Oak Court, Holland, melanoma.

Booker, Roy, 88, Buckingham Street, cancer.

Chapman, Sally, 88, King Road, Sylvania, intracerebral hemorrhage.

Cole, Gavin, 7 months, Berkey Southern-Road, Whitehouse, pending investigation.

Cousino, Rita, 60, Adrian, cardovascular and respiratory failure.

Ducat, Larry, 64, Lambertville, carcinoma.

Dunlap, Earl, 71, Hurd Street, pneumonia.

Foster, Marie, 76, Cincinnati Street, presumed cancer.

Gasiorowski, Lucille, 93, North King Road, Sylvania, cerebrovascular accident.

Green, Darnell, 23, Bricker Avenue, pending investigation.

Grohowski, Edward, 81, Garden Road, Maumee, cancer.

Groth, Carl, 84, 141st Street, Parkinson’s disease.

Helminiak, Barbara, 68, Oldham Drive, acute myocardial infarction.

Helmlinger, Violet, 92, Bowling Green, acidosis.

Herschel, Henry, 71, Ginger Trail, shock syndrome.

Hill, John, 25, Ferris Avenue, pending investigation.

Hoffman, Donald, Jr., 84, Clarion Avenue, Holland, hypertensive heart disease.

Jacob, Robert, 62, Chestnut Street, liver disease.

Jones, Robert, Jr., 63, Gilbert Road, pneumonia.

Krumel, Helen, 88, Convent Boulevard, Sylvania, Alzheimer’s disease.

Kyle, Wesley, Sr., 75, Joffre Avenue, cardiac arrhythmia.

Mercer, Debra, 60, Browning Drive, Waterville, septic shock.

Myers, Juliamae, 97, 108th Street, stroke.

Najera, Angelica, 73, Freedom Street, liver disease.

Pfaffenberger, Harold, Jr., 74, Helene Court, coronary artery disease.

Przybylski, Joseph, 58, Centennial Road, Sylvania, carcinoma.

Reuss, Eveann, 90, Airline Avenue, cerebrovascular accident.

Rutherford, Edward, 82, Wynn Road, Oregon, heart disease.

Saxton, Saundra, 71, Defiance, sepsis.

Silcott, Betty, 70, Sandusky, status epilepticus.

Somers, Helen, 91, Woodley Court, coronary artery disease.

Stephens, Albert, Sr., 65, Ottawa Drive, anoxic brain injury.

Tscherne, Caroline, 85, Holly Drive, Oregon, multisystem organ failure.

Vallestero, Felix, 72, East Central Avenue, hypoxic brain damage.

Wells, Rosella, 84, Northwood, accident.

Wilson, Roland, 66, Cedar Point Road, Oregon, accident.

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Marcia Moore from Cordell Moore.

Mindy Lewis from Robert Troutmen.

Nigel Esterhuizen from Clarissa Esterhuizen.

Krystal Frankowski from Craig Frankowski.

Sherinda Jeffries from Antwan Jeffries.

Michelle Reinhart from Shawn Reinhart.

Aimee Moran from Sean Moran.

Rachael Downey from David Downey.

Annette O’Rourke from David O’Rourke.

Helen Meyers-Wymer from Mark Wymer.

Mark Wymer from Helen Meyers-Wymer.

Deena Semaan from Samer Hreish.

Samer Hreish from Deena Semaan.

Erin Black from Michael Black.

Dewayne Wilson from Shakeila Williams-Wilson.

Rachael Lynn from Jame Lynn.

Nadine Lawhead from John Lawhead.

Pauletta Miller from Samuel Miller.

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Kathleen Gill and Brian Slee.

Donald Hilt and Sandra Hilt.

Melissa Treece and James Treece.

Cyrus Chan and Suzie Chan.

David Dinwoodie and Rebecca Dinwoodie.

Tammy Lenga and Michael Lenga.

Dennis Kiyas and Julie Kiyas.

Jesse Zambrano and Ashley Zambrano.

Michael Geckle and Kari Geckle.

Tracey Higgins and Tracy Higgins.

Nicole Manteuffel and Douglas Manteuffel.

Crime reports

Robbery

Jacqueline Lanier, assaulted and robbed of laptop computer on street in 2300 block of Cheltenham.

Burglaries

Thomas Ingram, jewelry, TVs, computers, video-game systems with games, coats, and shoes from residence in 1700 block of Perth.

Innotion Enterprises Inc., stove and oven from residence in 1900 block of Freeman.

Simone Carter, jars of change and bags of clothes and toys from residence in 1700 block of Fielding.

Albert Burch, firearms from storage unit in 3700 block of South Detroit.

Shakima Roe, jewelry, TVs, video-game system, and safe with personal papers from residence in 3000 block of North Ontario.

Lisa Elizondo, cash, jewelry, toys, and clothes from residence in 1900 block of Berdan.

Danicka Harris, cash, video-game system, and medicines from residence in 1200 block of Blum.

Kathy Moore, jewelry and TV from residence in 400 block of North Wheeling.

Family Dollar, merchandise from store in 1100 block of West Bancroft.

Tracy Roosevelt, TV and DVD player from residence in 1200 block of Brookview.

Lee Cramer, video-game system with games from residence in 4300 block of Hill.

Joshua McVicker, video-game system with games and controllers from residence in 1700 block of Christian.

Theresa Godsey, TV and laptop computer from residence in 1900 block of West Alexis.

Lisa Dantzer, vehicle ignition key and wallet with cash, checks, bank cards, store cards, and personal documents from residence in 1900 block of West Alexis.

Keith Rambo, Jr., Ashley Harris, Christopher Turner, and Lakeisha Hill, cash, credit cards, and purse from residence in 300 block of Wasaon.

Antiana Joshaway, DVD player and video-game system with games and controllers from residence in 200 block of East Webers.

Angela Shanks, video-game system with controllers from residence in 5600 block of Greenridge.

Brad Huntley, jewelry, firearm with ammunition, laptop computers, camera, phone chargers, and DVD player with DVDs from residence in 1100 block of Malcolm.

Myrtle Campbell, cash and papers from residence in 200 block of Palmer.

Jeremias Miller, TV from residence in 3100 block of Tremainsville.

Lonniesa Harris, TV and video-game systems with controllers from residence in 200 block of Independence.

Ethel O'Connor, jewelry and cash from residence in 1800 block of Homestead.

Victoria Pratt, jewelry, headphones, video-game systems, and DVDs from residence in 1400 block of Lebanon.

Troy Prater, video-game system and socks from residence in 800 block of Utah.

Kristine Guerra, TVs, laptop computers, and DVDs from residence in 2000 block of Alvin.

Ieshea Sealey, TV, laptop computer, music player, video-game system with games, and food from residence in 400 block of Shasta.

Antonio Watson, cash, jewelry, television, DVD player, video-game system with games, shoes, and clothes from residence in 1700 block of Freeman.

Seantae Fletcher, video-game system from residence in 700 block of Federal.

Cynthia Morris, digital camera and safe with cash, jewelry, and personal documents and papers from residence in 3900 block of Willys Parkway.

Angel Alsip, furnace, TV, video-game system with games, and toys from residence in 4100 block of Mayfield.

Richard Dehk, cash and drugs from residence in 100 block of South Summit.

Dorchelle Simpson, shoes and video-game system with games from residence in 2700 block of Wayman Palmer.

Kimberly Diebert, tools and push lawnmower from garage in 1200 block of Kelsey.

Alexander Matthews, controllers from residence in 2500 block of Monroe.

Kevin Bunce, jewelry, wallet with identification card, and box of coins from residence in 1600 block of Botkins.

Robert Nichols, laptop computer and video-game system controller from residence in 400 block of Chicago.

Davon Hill, jewelry, TVs, computers, and video-game system with games from residence in 2000 block of Hawthorne.

PHH Mortgage Corp., toilets, stove, furnace, water heater, counter tops, and vanity cabinet from residence in 300 block of Bassett.

Lisa Ramos, TV from residence in 2300 block of Seaman.

James Stout, sink, pipes, floor register, vanity cabinet, and French doors from residence in 400 block of Arcadia.

Matthew Bilups, music players, tablet computer, and video-game system with games from residence in 3200 block of Raleigh.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories