Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 1/25/2014 - Updated: 8 months ago

Daily Log: 1-25

BLADE STAFF

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Angela and Donald Pope, Oregon, girl, Jan. 22.

Sierra Fritts, Toledo, boy, Jan. 23.

Carrie and Cole Hatfield, Port Clinton, girl, Jan. 23.

 

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Sarah and Todd Haydock, Sylvania, boy, Jan. 22.

Sheila Collins, Toledo, girl, Jan. 22.

Binetta Walker, Toledo, boy, Jan. 22.

Lakeya Martin, Toledo, girl, Jan. 23.

 

Toledo Hospital

Jennette Moreno, Fremont, boy, Jan. 4.

Pamela Redd, Toledo, twins, girl and boy, Jan. 19.

Jennifer and Andy Clymer, Sylvania, boy, Jan. 23.

Mary and Joseph Szczublewski, Toledo, boy, Jan. 23.

Katie and Joel Whitcomb, Sylvania, girl, Jan. 23.

Alicia and Jeremy Decant, Curtice, Ohio, boy, Jan. 23.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Jan. 23, 2014

Jeremiah Dray, 23, of Walbridge, and McKenzie Sadler, 19, of Toledo.

Rodney Mountain, 40, retail sales representative, and Barbara Fair aka Fair-Bennett, 53, both of Toledo.

Nicholas Caracciolo, 23, valet, of Sylvania, and Courtney Kralovic, 24, customer service representative, of Toledo.

Chadwick Johnson, 24, assistant manager, of Adrian, and Joslyn Hendrickson, 23, of Erie, Mich.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Abate, Christine, 61, Lambertville, liver failure.

Abrighach, Heather, 41, Broadway Street, glioblastoma.

Baker, Carey, 44, Woodley Court, epilepsy.

Beavers, Robert, 79, Woodside Trail, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Bertolina, Mary, 56, Winston Boulevard, homicide.

Bonner, Elsie, 85, Seaman Road, Oregon, congestive heart failure.

Bosch, Jeanne, 86, Cromley Court, Maumee, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Brandon, Alberta, 97, Cass Road, stroke.

Buchanan, Diane, 54, Idaho Street, carcinoma.

Bugg, Randy, 60, Columbus, Mich., multiorgan system failure.

Carter, Wayne, 72, North Berkey-Southern, Richfield Township, pneumonia.

Cochran, Dewayne, 58, Perth Street, pending.

Collier, Mary, 83, Hayes Road, viral illness.

Condon, Paul, Jr., 76, Kilburn Road, Richfield Township, renal disease.

Connell, Gertrude, 77, Sumner Street, congestive heart failure.

Cowan, Gertrude, 86, Elmont Road, Sylvania, cardiomyopathy.

Crice, Anita, 54, Garden Lake Drive, sepsis.

Daniels, James, 74, Hillsdale, Mich., intracranial hemorrhage.

Daniels, Kenneth, 86, Avalon Road, Waterville, coronary artery disease.

Dickey, Coe, Jr., 84, Holland-Sylvania Road, Sylvania, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Diekman, Jessie, 34, Cypress Lane, pending.

Dufour, Joseph, 85, South Byrne Road, cerebral vascular accident.

Eicher, Linda, 72, Kelsey Avenue, cerebrovascular disease.

Eisenbach, Faith, 61, Alisdale Drive, pending.

Eisler, Janis, 68, Hilltop Court, pending.

Erhardt, Robert, 77, Dearborn Avenue, dementia.

Eschedore, Ernest, 79, Woodville, Ohio, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Fisher, Mary, 69, Waybridge Road, sepsis.

Foust, Jerry, 61, Cecil, Ohio, alcoholic cirrhosis.

Granger, Patricia, 75, Bayshore Road, Oregon, cancer.

Gray, Kathleen, 85, Monclova Road, Maumee, metabolic encephalopathy.

Groweg, Dorothy, 84, North May Avenue, sepsis.

Haas, Carl, Jr., 65, Delta, Ohio, septic shock.

Harris, Carmene, 55, Elm Street, sickle cell anemia.

Harto, Cheryl, 64, Stickney Avenue, hypertensive heart disease.

Hatcher, Clyde, 45, Eberle Drive, pulmonary thromboemboli.

Holewinski, Rose, 96, Clover Lane, coronary artery disease.

Hummel, Jill, 47, Oak Harbor, Ohio, anoxic encephalopathy.

Hutchens-Overton, Elizabeth, 51, Potomac Drive, heart disease.

Jewell, Herbert, 79, Airport Highway, heart disease.

Johnson, Shannon, 34, Lorain, Ohio, pending.

Jones, Ann, 95, Perrysburg Holland Road, Holland, congestive heart failure.

Jones-Overall, Emma, 71, Dearborn Avenue, cancer.

Kinsey, Ray, 78, Archbold, Ohio, anoxic encephalopathy.

Koch, Catherine, 97, South Reynolds, cerebrovascular disease.

Konieczny, Carl, 75, Oak Harbor, Ohio, accident.

Koons, David, 62, Fostoria, coronary artery disease.

Laginess, Marguerite, 77, Berlin Township, Mich., atrial fibrillation.

Lance, Constance/​Connie, 55, Regina Parkway, pending.

LaPlante, Thomas, 67, Barclay Drive, cancer.

Lee, Hip, 91, Sandbury Court, Holland, congestive heart failure.

Leu, Lou, 85, North Wheeling Street, hypertension.

Lewis, Mary, 60, Annin Street, Holland, statohepatitis.

Lucas, Bobby, 91, Glendale Terrace, cardiogenic shock.

Lydey, Valerie, 71, Crystal Creek Court, Maumee, cancer.

Magers, Mary, 93, Fostoria, accident.

March, Naomi, 3 hours, Fremont, multiple congenital anomalies.

Mason, Gail, 65, Bromwich Lane, Springfield Township, respiratory failure.

Mills, Arthella, 99, Sylvania-Metamora Road, Sylvania, coronary atherosclerosis.

Moore, Chad, 74, Brown Road, Curtice, Ohio, carcinoma.

Morris, William, 76, Providence-Neapoleon-Swanton Road, Swanton, cancer.

Ohler, Mildred, 83, Bellevue, Ohio, pneumonia.

Pakulski, Donald, 72, Castleton Avenue, carcinoma.

Renard, Madeline, 83, Southview Drive, cancer.

Riggs, Martha, 94, Carrington Street, cancer.

Ritter, Martha, 89, South Dorcas Road, Holland, congestive heart failure.

Rollf, Mary, 85, Albon Road, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Safian, James, 56, Blairmont Avenue, heart disease.

Salinas, Cecilia, 70, Defiance, sepsis.

Shadle, Richard, 86, 108th Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Sibberson, David, Sr., 73, Liberty Street, coronary artery disease.

Sisson, Anthony, 30, Pinewood Avenue, pending.

Sitzenstock, George, 88, Perrysburg, cancer.

Slough, Betty, 86, Villacourt Lane, Whitehouse, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Smith, Marie, 96, George Street, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Smith, Robert, 69, Tremainsville Road, cancer.

Smith, Tommy, 82, Yermo Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Solis, Sergio, Jr., 65, Alldays Road, heart disease.

Stalnaker, Danton, 21, Licking Street, pending.

Stansfield, Beverly, 87, Harvest Gold Drive, Holland, pneumonia.

Streight, Benjamin, 23, Corduroy Road, Oregon, pending.

Super, James, 60, Villamar Road, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Tusing, Phyllis, 81, Bloomville, Ohio, cerebrovascular accident.

Weaver, Ruth, 90, Cresthaven Lane, intracerebral hemorrhage.

West, Wilbert, 84, Carol Lane, congestive heart failure.

White, Jamera, 12, Bakewell Street, pending.

Whitt, Sean, 46, Brooke Drive, Oregon, pending.

Zach, Lucille, 81, Sandralee Drive, cancer.

Zielinski, Paul, 56, Mayfair Boulevard, vertricular septal defect.

 

Crime reports

Robberies

J & D Side Trip Bar, cash from clerk by man in 1500 block of West Sylvania.

Ryubin Kalivia, cell phone by man with gun on Berdan at Watson.

In & Out Mart, cash from clerk by man with a gun in 5800 block of Douglas.

Samuel Perkins, cell phone by man who punched him on Madison at 18th.

Tyree Daniel, cash by man who struck him in the head on Lagrange at Moss.

Salvation Army, cash from clerk in 1800 block of West Sylvania.

Jenifer Smith, keys by man who threatened to shot her on Buckeye at North Ontario.

 

Burglaries

RLM Fabricating, steel pieces from business in 5400 block of Enterprise.

Aimie Haynes, bed, space heaters, clothing, food, and cleaning supplies from residence in 5300 block of Lewis.

Joyce Brown, refrigerators, freezer, and bed from residence in 600 block of North Detroit.

Tiffany Allen, TV, video game, and laptop computer from residence in 5700 block of Ryewyck.

Joseph Ridley, unknown person broke into residence in 2600 block of Collingwood, no loss reported.

Denise Kaufman, Bates, Perrysburg, unknown person broke into residence in 4000 block of Caroline, loss undetermined.

Debbie Kirby, snow blower from garage of residence in 200 block of Valleywood.

Ieisha Darrington, TV and DVD player from residence in 1200 block of Collingwood.

Salvador Ruiz III, 300 block of Paine, snow shovel, assorted tools, and extension cord from residence in 100 block of Essex.

Michael Shaffer, assorted prescription medication from residence in 2400 block of Cheyenne.

Jessica Centeno, assorted jewelry from residence in 800 block of Byrneport.

Eboni Banks, unknown person broke into residence in 500 block of Myers, no loss reported.

Peter Hill, unknown person broke into residence in 1000 block of North Byrne, no loss reported.

Kayla White, known person broke into residence in 3500 block of Burton, no loss reported.

Traci Curns, stereo equipment, TV, radio, satellite receiver, and jewelry from residence in 100 block of Dearborn.

Apex Metal, steel from business in 5300 block of Enterprise.

City of Toledo, unknown person broke into business in 400 block of Main, no loss reported.

Timothy Blackford, watch from residence in 1700 block of Fairfax.

Sheryl Custer, laptop computer, cash, and jewelry from residence in 3800 block of Sherbrooke.

Destin Porter, stereo equipment, TV, and radio from residence in 400 block of Whittmore.

Shawndreka Moten, TVs, stereo equipment, CD, and copper pipes from residence in 2100 block of Woodford.

Samantha Cole, TVs, stereo equipment, computer monitor, and computer hardware/​software from residence in 800 block of Parkside.

Michael Bourquin, video game from residence in 3400 block of Middlesex.

Tionna Brown, iPhone, TV, computer hardware, and stereo equipment from residence in 900 block of Evesham.

Renita Lane, jewelry, cash, and money order from residence in 800 block of West Alexis.

Mary Sumrow, unknown person broke into residence in 2300 block of Fulton, no loss reported.

Roger Raymor, radar detector from residence in 2300 block of Glenwood.

LKQ Toledo, car batteries, stereo equipment, tires, and amplifiers from business in 5200 block of Lewis.

Corey Stewert, TVs, stereo equipment, video game, and jewelry from residence in 4100 block of Thornton.

Joseph Disher III, TV and stereo equipment from residence in 900 block of Custer.

Ania Maddox-Moore, personal papers from residence in 3600 block of Torrance.

Matthew McClanahan, TV and stereo equipment from residence in 1700 block of Nevada.

Misty Langschied, known person broke into residence in 2700 block of Robinwood, no loss reported.

Tony Miller, chop saw, air compressor, table saw, and assorted hand tools from residence in 800 block of South Erie.

Ronita Jones, assorted food from residence in 1900 block of Delence.

Jason Bartschy, Lambertville, copper pipes and vanity sinks from property in 2100 block of Broadway.

Gregory Johnson, TVs, stereo equipment, clothing, shoes, boots, and dishwasher from residence in 1300 block of Hamilton.

David Fleeson, video game, laptop computers, and TV from residence in 2000 block of Brame.

Leigha Bishop, cash from residence in 2300 block of Berdan.

Karen Cox, known person broke into residence in 300 block of Dale, no loss reported.

David Sheets, unknown person broke into residence in 800 block of Vinton, no loss reported.

Janie Oliver, TVs and video game from residence in 700 block of Prouty.

Joyce Brown, washer, dryer, water heater, metal stand, car parts, and copper pipes from residence in 600 block of North Detroit.

Elw Construction, Lake Orion, Mich., assorted hand and power tools from 1500 block of Miami.

Penny Reneau, unknown person broke into residence in 800 block of Kingston, no loss reported.

Allen McCadney, TV, prescription medication, and jewelry from residence in 2400 block of Lawrence.

Mary Futrel, jewelry, TV, laptop computer, snow blower, and lawn mower from residence in 5600 block of Home.

Henry Harris, laptop computer, TVs, iPad, video games, safe, cash, handgun, clothing, and shoes from residence in unit block of Bloomfield.

Deborah Robinson, jewelry, clothing, and gloves from residence in 1200 block of South Byrne.

Toledo Day Nursery, cash and cell phone from business in 2900 block of Stickney.

Mark Nowacki, video games, laptop computer, TV, and stereo equipment from residence in 5000 block of Yermo.

Christine Kellerik, TV from residence in 1700 block of Kelsey.

Christina Ramsey, TVs, video game, video controllers, laptop computer, DVD player, and jewelry from residence in 1900 block of Burr.

Erika Quisno, TV, jewelry, and shoes from residence in 400 block of White.

Tandra Horn, water tank, washer, dryer, air conditioning unit, and copper pipes from residence in 1700 block of Joffre.

Lanaya McDonald, laptop computer, TVs, iPad, and iPod Touch from residence in 2000 block of Crosswell.

Global Communications, cell phones and cases from business in 700 block of West Central.

Laquesha Gilmer, assorted tools from residence in 3800 block of Hazelhurst.

Richard Lloyd, Jr., laptop computers, video game, video cartridges, jewelry, Blu Ray player, TV, and stereo equipment from residence in 4500 block of Eastway.

Ronita Dixon, tablet and TV from residence in 5300 block of 308th.

Virginia Sokolowski, unknown person broke into residence in 5900 block of Everwood, no loss reported.

Dennis Doty, unknown person broke into garage of residence in 400 block of Baden, no loss reported.

Joseph Rodriguez, freezer from residence in 200 block of Field.

David Rios, 5300 block of Collomore, unknown person broke into residence in 400 block of Jervis, no loss reported.

Cory Schmidt, TV, laptop computer, charger, jewelry, backpack, mouse, computer software, cash, and wallet and contents from residence in 700 block of Hilltop.

Joseph Jarvis, Liberty Center, Ohio, copper pipes and copper stair railing from property in 600 block of Cuba.

Jamie Zapata, iPod, Android tablet, video game, laptop computer, jewelry, video controllers, prescription medication, cash, clothing, diabetes syringes, and needles from residence in 1100 block of Crystal.

Jennifer Cox, unknown person broke into residence in 1400 block of Akron, no loss reported.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Jeremy Krontz, Sr. from Christina Krontz.

Christina Krontz from Jeremy Krontz, Sr.

Kristen Montrie from Dustin Montrie.

Amy Langenderfer from Garylee Langenderfer.

Hannah Lewis from Michael Lewis.

Stephanie Brown from Mathew Brown.

Celeste Konecny from John Konecny.

Margaret Czop from Lawrence Czop.

Lawrence Czop from Margaret Czop.

Andrea Marshall-Ziemke from Edward Ziemke.

Danielle Frymire from Matthew Frymire.

Ronald Leslie from Sarah Leslie.

Amanda McNeil from Myron McNeil.

Daphne Whaley from Lee Whaley.

Angela Schutt from Gary Schutt, Sr.

Pamela Armentrout from Michael Armentrout.

Jennifer Smith from Douglas Smith.

Becky Moore from David Moore.

Martin Howard from Karen Howard.

Karen Howard from Martin Howard.

Angelica McDaniel from Troy McDaniel.

Troy McDaniel from Angelica McDaniel.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Lynette Akiki and Kenneth Akiki.

Laura Notestine and Warren Notestine.

Jennifer Davis and Michael Davis, Jr.

Bradley Katafias and Tara Reile-Katafias.

Deann Baker and Kent Trobaugh.

Katrina Mayhugh and Kelly Mayhugh.

Jennifer Schacht and Brent Schacht.

Annie Kim and Randell Kim.

Kaylah Gump and Matthew Gump.

JoAnn Althoff and Thomas Althoff.

James Belcher and Angela Belcher.

Dawn Cousino and Barry Cousino.

John Tasnadi and Heidi Tasnadi.

Allison Scott and Jeremy Scott.

David Shafer and Kari Shafer.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories