Loading…
Tuesday, September 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/30/2014

Winter All-League Teams: Boys basketball

CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Scott, sr.; Nate Allen, Bowsher, sr.; Dajuan King, Bowsher, sr.; Cameron White, Bowsher, sr.; Chris Darrington, Scott, jr.; Branden Austin, Rogers, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Cameron Copland, Rogers, soph.; Romoan Fane, Woodward, sr.; Craig Kirkwood, Woodward, jr.; Taywyn Mason, Waite, sr.; Mike Mitchell, Start, sr.; Fadil Robinson, Rogers, sr.

Player of the year: Chris Harris, Scott.

Coaches of the year: Joe Guerrero, Bowsher; Mark Knabbs, Woodward.

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic, sr.; Anthony Glover, St. John’s, sr.; Adam Twining, Findlay, sr.; Marcus Winters, Central Catholic, jr.; Parker Ernsthausen, St. John’s, sr.; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Michael Clark, Findlay, sr.; Jermiah Braswell, Central Catholic, jr.; Austin Gutting, Findlay, sr.; Jon Ashe, Whitmer, sr.; Brady Allen, Lima Senior, sr.; Sam Hickey, Whitmer, soph. 

Player of the year: DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic.

Coach of the year: Jim Welling, Central Catholic.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, sr.; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, jr.; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, sr.; Nate Patterson, Perrysburg, sr.; Matt Morrison, Southview, sr.; Manny Durden, Springfield, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jake Reid, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon, jr.; Aerin West, Northview, soph.; Matt Kaczinski, Perrysburg, sr.; Nate Hall, Southview, sr.; Markese Hicks, Springfield, sr. 

Player of the year: Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Connor Bowen, Lake, jr.; Derek Mack, Rossford, sr.; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, sr.; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa, jr.; Jalen Myers, Otsego, sr.; Jared Rettig, Lake, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Mack Miller, Rossford, sr.; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood, sr.; Grant Peters, Eastwood, sr.; Schyler Scherff, Otsego, soph.; Casey Gose, Genoa, sr.; Brandyn Neal, Lake, soph.

Player of the year: Connor Bowen, Lake.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills; R,J, Coil, Ottawa Hills; Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch; Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Kyle Kempton, Toledo Christian; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg.

SECOND TEAM: Garshawn Paynther, Toledo Christian; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley; Ben Silverman, Ottawa Hills; Adam Copley, Gibsonburg; Austin Pratt, Cardinal Stritch; Adam Regnier, Emmanuel Christian.

Player of the year: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Luke Fisher, Archbold; Thomas Martin, Bryan; Bryce McComb, Swanton; Noah Castle, Wauseon; Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Sean Culler, Bryan.

SECOND TEAM: Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Ethan Edwards, Delta; A.J. Wagner, Patrick Henry; Corry Byers, Wauseon; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center.

Coach of the year: Doug Krauss, Archbold.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Hunter Perry, Old Fort, sr.; Jared Wentling, Carey, jr.; Bryan Powers, Carey, jr.; Ryan Lommerse, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Ethan Caudill, Seneca East, sr.; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.; Michael Bennett, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Gabe Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel, sr.; Zach Boes, Carey, sr.; Colin Timmons, Lakota, sr.; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore, sr.; Maison Steyer, Old Fort, sr.; Ben Linke, Fremont St. Joseph, jr.; Mitch Parker, Mohawk, sr.; Drew Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert, soph.

Player of the year: Hunter Perry, Old Fort.

Coach of the year: Eric Hoover, Old Fort.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Derek Gray, Clyde, sr.; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, sr.; Cody Thompson, Huron, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Dylan Bailey, Margaretta, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Keegan Bollenbacher, Huron, sr.; Melvin Jackson, Sandusky St. Mary, jr.; Chris Laughlin, Edison, sr.; Collin Gregory, Clyde, sr.; Chase Green, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Nathan Stubblefield, Port Clinton, soph.

Outstanding performer: Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Andrew Hunter, Arlington, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, sr.; Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton, sr.; John Darnall, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Michael Blunk, Arlington, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Clay Grubb, McComb, jr., Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Sawyer Junge, Van Buren, sr.; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson, sr.; Zach Garver, Liberty-Benton, sr.

Player of the year: Andrew Hunter, Arlington.

Coach of the year: Jason Vermillion, Arlington.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Parker Ruffer, Stryker, jr.; Clayton Ferguson, North Central, sr.; Korben Rychener, Pettisville, sr.; Jacob Brown, Edon, sr.; Tyler Cox, Fayette, sr.; Chandler Sanford, Fayette, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jeremy Mann, Pettisville, sr.; Dean Beamont, Stryker, sr.; Tanner Clingaman, Stryker, jr.; Brock Thiel, Edon, sr.; Quinn Smith, Hilltop, fr.

Player of the year: Parker Ruffer, Stryker.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Derek Drewes, Tinora, sr.; Derek Smalley, Antwerp, sr.; Trey Bauman, Ayersville, sr.; Corbin Linder, Wayne Trace, jr.; Max Nihart, Edgerton, jr.; Ethan Linder, Wayne Trace, fr.

SECOND TEAM: Brayton Martin, Ayersville, jr.; Jonathan Giesige, Hicksville, jr.; Duane Miller, Edgerton, jr.; Terrell Clark, Holgate, sr.; Daniel Smith, Fairview, sr.; Jacob Miller, Tinora, jr.

Player of the year: Derek Drewes, Tinora.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Colin Lake, Whiteford, sr.; Collin Slates, Adrian Madison, sr.; Gunner McGibbon, Whitmore Lake, sr.; Prince Benson, Adrian Madison, jr.; Ryan Karapas, Clinton, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Austen Sandusky, Morenci, jr.; Cody Reichow, Summerfield, sr.; Troy Diller, Whiteford, sr.; Devin Gruber, Britton Deerfield, sr.; Jameson Near, Sand Creek, sr.; Zachary Perry, Whiteford, sr.

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FIRST TEAM: Jake Allen, Erie Mason, jr.; Aaron Anthony, Dundee, jr.; Branden Bisher, Hillsdale, sr.; Austin Davis, Onsted, soph.; Caleb Yeary, Ida, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Ryan Adams, Columbia Central, sr.; Jeff Banachowski, Erie Mason, sr.; Patrick Drews, Hillsdale, jr.; Devin Louden, Onsted, sr.; Connor Vandecaveye, Blissfield, sr.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

(RED DIVISION)

FIRST TEAM (Bedford players): Jeremiah Harris, Bedford, sr.; Dylan Barr, Bedford, jr.

DISTRICT 7 COACHES ASSOCIATION

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Nate Allen, Bowsher; Anthony Glover, St. John’s; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic; Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne; Matt Morrison, Southview; Dajuan King, Bowsher; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green; Manny Durden, Springfield.

SECOND TEAM: Parker Ernsthausen, St. John’s; Cameron White, Bowsher; Jake Reid, Anthony Wayne; Marcus Winters, Central Catholic; Jon Ashe, Whitmer; Nate Hall, Southview; Pat Booth, Clay.

Player of the year: Nate Allen, Bowsher.

Coach of the year: Dave Boyce, Perrysburg.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Scott; Connor Bowen, Lake; Derek

Mack, Rossford; Noah Castle, Wauseon; Jared Rettig, Lake; Chris

Darrington, Scott; Branden Austin, Rogers; Thomas Martin, Bryan.

SECOND TEAM: Blake Dunbar, Napoleon; Jalen Myers, Otsego; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Mitchell Kontak, Maumee; Cameron Copland, Rogers; Mack Miller, Rossford; Sean Culler, Bryan.

Player of the year: Chris Harris, Scott

Coach of the year: Ryan Bowen, Lake

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Derek Drewes, Tinora; Luke Fisher, Archbold; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Kyle Kauser, Paulding; Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Bryce McComb, Swanton; Justin Callahan, Delta.

SECOND TEAM: Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Aarion Arnold, Elmwood; Scott Garlinger, Delta; Jacob Miller, Tinora; Guy Harder, Paulding; Daniel Smith, Fairview; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center.

Player of the year: Derek Drewes, Tinora.

Co-coaches of the year: Shawn Brewer, Paulding; Greg Badenhop, Liberty Center.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills; R.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills; Corbin Linder, Wayne Trace; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Trey Bauman, Ayersville; Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch; Ethan Linder, Wayne Trace; Max Nihart, Edgerton.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; A.J. Wagner, Patrick Henry; Kyle Kempton, Toledo Christian; Derek Smalley, Antwerp; Chandler Sanford, Fayette; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley.

Player of the year: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll