Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/30/2014

Winter All-League Teams: Girls basketball

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers, sr.; Ramiah Henry, Waite, jr.; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers, soph.; Jasmyne Smith, Rogers, sr.; K’Shawna Barnett, Woodward, sr.; Kendra Jones, Start, sr.; Symone Palmer, Scott, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Keasja Peace, Rogers, soph.; Brelynn Hampton-Bey, Rogers, fr.; Mariah White, Start, fr.; Taylor Works, Waite, sr.; Essence Johnson, Scott, soph.; Cierra Stamper, Woodward, jr.

Player of the year: Sasha Dailey, Rogers.

Coach of the year: Thom West, Woodward.

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, sr.; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, sr.; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, jr.; Byrdy Galernik, Central Catholic, soph.; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, jr.; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, sr.; Morgan Connor, Clay, jr.; Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, sr.; Sam Meinen, Whitmer, jr.; Christiana Jefferson, Notre Dame, jr.; Haley Hess, Clay, soph.

Player of the year: Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior.

Coach of the year: Corey Slovak, Clay.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Kendall McCoy, Northview, jr.; Maddie Cole, Northview, jr.; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, sr.; Allex Brown, Perrysburg, jr.; Taryn Stanley, Southview, sr.; Natalie Yoder, Springfield, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Victoria Burdo, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green, sr.; Kendall Jessing, Northview, jr.; Abby Sattler, Perrysburg, sr.; Emily Westphal, Southview, jr.; Sydney Powhida, Springfield, jr.

Player of the year: Sarah Baer, Perrysburg.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Ciara Albright, Genoa, sr.; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood,

sr.; Julie Hotz, Rossford, sr.; Haley Pickard, Genoa, soph.;

Jordyn Taylor, Lake, jr.; Allie Wank, Woodmore, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Samantha Ervin, Elmwood, jr.; Abby Hesselschwardt, Otsego, jr.; Margo Jackson, Rossford, sr.; Mackenzie Johnson, Woodmore, jr.; Catie Phalen, Lake, jr.; Morgan Smoyer, Otsego, soph.

Player of the year: Kristen Curtis, Elmwood.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Camille Gist, Toledo Christian; CeCe Gozdowski, Cardinal Stritch; Olivia Van Slooten, Ottawa Hills; Erin Lavelle, Danbury.

SECOND TEAM: Brittney Holcomb, Gibsonburg; Foster Smith, Ottawa Hills; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Michelle Healy, Ottawa Hills; Kali Hardy, Cardinal Stritch; Marisa Alvarado, Gibsonburg.

Co-Players of the year: Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian.

Coach of the year: Sean Mercer, Ottawa Hills.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Brigan Wymer, Delta, jr.; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, sr.; Haili Mossing, Evergreen, soph.; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, jr.; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, sr.; Niki Meyer, Liberty center, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jesse Fidler, Archbold, sr.; Hannah Blake, Montpelier, soph.; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry, sr.; Morgan Mattimore, Delta, soph.; Maddie Richer, Wauseon, jr.; Maicie Wheeler, Swanton, jr.

Player of the year: Brigan Wymer, Delta.

Coach of the year: John Langenderfer, Evergreen.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Sydney Wentling, Carey, soph.; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, jr.; Seina Adachi, Seneca East, soph.; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk, sr.; Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Lauren Ladd, New Riegel, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Ali Rymer, Carey, sr.; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, sr.; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, sr.; Nicole Bickley, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Allie Rutter, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, jr.; Hannah Draper, Carey, sr.; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Alli Adelsperger, Old Fort, fr.

Player of the year: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin. 

Coach of the year: Phil Vaughn, Carey.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Amanda Cahill, Clyde, sr.; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde, jr.; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, sr.; Breanna Michaels, Clyde, sr.; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, soph.; Lexi Weber, Clyde, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Maddy Rathbun, Oak Harbor, fr.; Abbey Seeholzer, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Emily Wagner, Sandusky Perkins, jr.; Emily Ashley, Port Clinton, jr.; Ashley Myers, Huron, sr.; Hannah Weaver, Port Clinton, jr.

Outstanding performer: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

BLACHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Molly Glick,Arcadia, jr.; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, sr.; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa, sr.; Emily Clymer, McComb, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, sr.; Lauren Kotey, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Dani Heaster, Arlington, sr.; Haley Gerten, Leiposic, sr.; Brenna Dee, McComb, sr.

Player of the year: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Nate Irwin, Liberty-Benton.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Dana Fricke, Pettisville, jr.; Connor Varner, Stryker, sr.; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop, sr.; Mikala Avina, Pettisville, jr.; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette, soph.; Kaela Seiler, Fayette, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Emily Armbruster, Hilltop, sr.; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville, sr.; Connor Sullivan, Stryker, sr.; Christie Huston, Stryker, sr.; Sabrina Pickford, North Central, jr.

Player of the year: Dana Fricke, Pettisville.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Marissa Myles Holgate, sr.; Megan Schubert, Ayersville, sr.; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville, soph.; Ashley Mack, Tinora, jr.; Devin Stark, Edgerton, sr.; Lauren Speice, Wayne Trace, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jaime Newman, Edgerton, sr.; Sarah Niese, Holgate, soph.; Ali Hug, Fairview, jr.; Mattie Grim, Holgate, jr.; Rachel Desgranges, Holgate, jr.; Erin Mohr, Wayne Trace, soph.

Player of the year: Marissa Myles, Holgate.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Cambria Handy, Britton Deerfield, sr.; Morgan Tanis, Britton Deerfield, jr.; Shayla Villarreal, Adrian Madison, sr.; Hayley Wahl, Summerfield, sr.; Janie Bunge, Whiteford, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Elizabeth Barkel, Clinton, sr.; Haley Hudson, Adrian Madison, sr.; Ashley Morris, Adrian Madison, jr.; Mikaela McCarty, Sand Creek, sr.; Kaleigh Funchion, Whiteford, jr.

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FIRST TEAM: Claire Denecker, Blissfield, sr.; Ashlin Aiken, Onsted, sr.; Sarah Liedel, Erie Mason, sr.; Ebba Richnau, Ida, sr.; Ashleigh Shay, Columbia Central, jr.; Kelsey Wyman, Blissfield, fr.

SECOND TEAM: Mallorie Duvall, Ida, fr.; Emma Essen, Blissfield, jr.; Regan McNutt, Onsted, sr.; Sophie Miller, Columbia Central, sr.; Chelsea Palmer, Columbia Central, soph.; Kendra Scheich, Dundee, sr.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

(RED DIVISION)

FIRST TEAM (Bedford players): Nicole Rightnowar, Bedford, jr.; Rachel Lewandowski, Bedford, jr.

DISTRICT 7 COACHES ASSOCIATION

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg; Natalie Yoder, Springfield; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne; Allex Brown, Perrysburg; Kendall McCoy, Northview.

SECOND TEAM: Taryn Stanley, Southview; Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame; Maddie Cole, Northview; Emily Westphal, Southview; Morgan Connor, Clay; Kendall Jessing, Northview; Samantha Meinen, Whitmer.

Player of the year: Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame.

Coach of the year: Sean Flemmings, Whitmer.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Byrdy Galernik, Central Catholic; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic; Tyanna Smith, Bowling Green.

SECOND TEAM: Jordyn Taylor, Lake; Maddie Richer, Wauseon; Reagan Boice, Eastwood; Courtney Smith, Napoleon; Jasmyme Smith, Rogers; Livvy Dill, Bowling Green; Jada Hampton, Fostoria.

Player of the year: Sasha Dailey, Rogers.

Coach of the year: Marty McGurk, Central Catholic.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Brigan Wymer, Delta; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold; Ciara Albright, Genoa; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor; Haili Mossing, Evergreen; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood; Julie Hotz, Rossford; Allie Wank, Woodmore.

SECOND TEAM: Niki Meyer, Liberty Center; Jesse Fidler, Archbold; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Ashley Mack, Tinora; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Cassidy Williams, Archbold; Morgan Smoyer, Otsego.

Player of the year: Brigan Wymer, Delta.

Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Marissa Myles, Holgate; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Conner Varner, Stryker; Megan Schubert, Ayersville; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville; Kaela Seiler, Fayette; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette.

SECOND TEAM: Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Mikala Avina, Pettisville; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Sarah Niese, Holgate; Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Mattie Grim, Holgate; Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian.

Co-players of the year: Marissa Myles, Holgate; Dana Fricke, Pettisville.

Coach of the year: Jason Waldvogel, Pettsiville.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories








Poll