Loading…
Thursday, November 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/13/2006

2006 Spring Sports All-League Teams

BASEBALL

City League

First team: Aaron Dudley, St. Francis, sr., C; Jason Moulton, Start, jr., P; Derek Spencer, Clay, sr., SS; Tim Corbey, St. John s, jr., P; Austin Ritson, Whitmer, sr., P; Val Helldobler, St. John s, jr., SS; Alex Majewski, St. Francis, sr., P; Tim Henneman, Bowsher, jr., OF; Ross Hartwig, St. John s, jr., OF; Cory Lehman, Central Catholic, soph., SS; Brent Graham, Clay, sr., C; Ryan Munch, Central Catholic, jr., OF; Patrick Martin, Clay, jr., OF; Noah Bauer, Waite, sr., 3B; A.J. Achter, Clay, jr., P; Brian Bilius, St. Francis, jr., SS; Kenny Keil, Bowsher, sr., SS; Ricardo Lizcano, Start, soph., 2B.

Second team: Jake Cappelletty, St. John s, jr., 1B; Aaron Roberts, Clay, sr., P; LeTroy Harris, Start, sr., OF; Clay Daney, St. Francis, sr., OF; Charlie Fackelman, Whitmer, jr., P; Josh Waxler, Libbey, sr., utility; Josh Miranda, Start, sr., SS; Matt Kaighin, Bowsher, jr., 3B; Eddie Toles, Bowsher, sr., OF; Justin Veith, Central Catholic, sr., P; Casey Winckowski, Clay, jr., 3B; Steve Sumner, Whitmer, jr., 1B; Jordan Knowles, St. Francis, sr., OF; Brett Howard, St. Francis, jr., 3b; Brett Rawski, Central Catholic, sr., 1B; Drew Bruecken, St. Francis, sr., P; Ben Kauder, St. John s, jr., OF; K.C. Dippman, St. John s, sr., 3B.

Player of the year: Aaron Dudley, St. Francis

Coach of the year: Don Kober, St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

First team: Sam Allesee, Perrysburg, sr., P; Andy Whewell, Anthony Wayne, sr., P; Steve Decker, Springfield, sr., C; Nate Jones, Southview, sr., 1B; Nate Sherman, Anthony Wayne, soph., 2B; Jason Cress, Bowling Green, sr., SS; Miguel Flores, Anthony Wayne, sr., 3B; Jeremiah Kollar, Bowling Green, sr., OF; Tommy Harmon, Perrysburg, sr., OF; Jon Holmberg, Anthony Wayne, jr., OF; Brandon Radabaugh, Bowling Green, sr., utility; Jason Hartzell, Southview, jr., DH.

Second team: Jake Albright, Bowling Green, soph., P; Josh Adams, Springfield, sr., P; Adam Brentlinger, Anthony Wayne, sr., C; T.J. Bridges, Anthony Wayne, sr., 1B; Taylor Dimmerling, Perrysburg, fr., 2B; Joe Albright, Maumee, sr., SS; Derek Andrzejczak, Northview, sr., 3B; Jake Causer, Maumee, sr., 3B; Josh Champion, Springfield, sr., OF; Sam Myers, Northview, sr., OF; Derek Middaugh, Rossford, sr., OF; Jay Snider, Southview, sr., utility; Nick Hefner, Perrysburg, sr., DH.

Coach of the year: Mark Nell, Anthony Wayne

Suburban Lakes League

First team: Ben Hammer, Elmwood, soph., OF; Brooks Clayton, Genoa, jr., OF; Tim DeCant, Lake, soph., OF; Carl Smith, Woodmore, sr., OF; Jordan Shaw, Woodmore, sr., 1B; Kyle Loomis, Eastwood, sr., 2B; Corey Witker, Woodmore, soph., SS; Ben Meyer, Eastwood, jr., 3B; Al Tyson, Elmwood, sr., DH/utility; Ryan Gargas, Genoa, sr., P; Cory Hornyak, Genoa, sr., P; Bryan Conley, Lake, sr., P.

Second team: Matt Deal, Woodmore, sr., OF; Bill Eisenman, Lakota, sr., OF; Jason Robinson, Lake, jr., OF; Jon Aurand, Elmwood, soph., 1B; Adam McNalley, Genoa, sr., 2B; Matt Rollins, Lake, sr., SS; Jordan Cookson, Otsego, jr., 3B; Cody Donald, Otsego, jr., DH/utility; Tyler Getz, Otsego, sr., C; Charles Wooten, Woodmore, jr., P; Ryan Rothenbuhler, Elmwood, jr., P.

Player of the year: Cory Hornyak, Genoa

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

First team David Borcherdt, Archbold; Landon Good, Archbold; Josh Johnson, Archbold; Marc Krauss, Patrick Henry; Brad Leonard, Patrick Henry; Jason Mohler, Liberty Center; Andrew Pinkelman, Evergreen; Tyler Smith, Bryan; Eric Vaughan, Delta; Jack Wade, Evergreen; Eric Walter, Delta.

Second team James Andrews, Montpelier; Brian Babcock, Liberty Center; Tim Burkholder, Wauseon; Eric Clenendin, Evergreen; Zack George, Patrick Henry; Brendan Haas, Patrick Henry; Chase Henry, Montpelier; Chris Pfund, Evergreen; Tyson Snyder, Bryan; Jason Turner, Delta;

Coach of the Year: Brian Nagy, Evergreen.

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

First team Dom Coduti, Northwood; Aaron Crooks, Ottawa Hills; Anthony Howard, Danbury; Shane McGaharan, Northwood; Sam Miller, Ottawa Hills; Brandon Portales, Danbury; Mario Valone, Maumee Valley; Ken Valuska, Ottawa Hills; Andrew Wolff, Ottawa Hills; Adam Yunker, Toledo Christian.

Second team Corey Canaday, Northwood; Dustin Evans, Cardinal Stritch; Mike Hamann, Danbury; Victor Langenderfer, Northwood; Rajiv McCoy, Maumee Valley; Andrew Parker, Ottawa Hills; Jack Sims, Toledo Christian; John Sopko, Cardinal Stritch; David Stringfield, Emmanuel Baptist; Eric Yunker, Toledo Christian.

Player of the year: Aaron Crooks, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: Chris Hardman, Ottawa Hills.

Midland Athletic League

First team: Tyler Boyer, North Baltimore, sr.; Kaleb Faber, Mohawk, sr.; Mike Harvey, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Sean Brickner, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Mark Gamby, Carey, sr.; Josh Theis, New Riegel, jr.; Greg Phillips, Seneca East, sr.; Matt Wilson, Bettsville, sr.; Cory Swaisgood, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Cody Crockett, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Travis Nye, New Riegel, sr.; Zack Hawkins, Tiffin Calvert, sr.

Second team: Adam Nye, Old Fort, sr.; Eric Bakies, Carey, sr.; Troy Keller, Tiffin Calvert, jr.; Wade Ishmael, North Baltimore, soph.; Donnie Ray, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Noah Stuby, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Adam Hohman, Mohawk, soph.; Austin Windau, Bettsville, sr.; Grant Barbour, Fremont St. Joe, jr.; Luke Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon, soph.; Anthony Rusher, Fremont St. Joe, jr.; Zach Yost, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.

Player of the year: Tyler Boyer, North Baltimore.

Coach of the year: Rick Barbour, Fremont St. Joe.

Sandusky Bay Conference

First team: Kyle Hallock, Perkins, jr., P; Brennan Smith, Perkins, jr., P; Josh Wierzba, Port Clinton, sr., C; Chris Yontz, Perkins, sr.; IF; Logan Meisler, Port Clinton, sr., IF; Steve Sprouse, Oak Harbor, jr., IF; Zach Hoffman, Margaretta, sr., IF; Russell Boos, Perkins, jr., IF; Kirk Salinski, Perkins, sr., OF; T.J. Blanton, Sandusky St. Mary, sr., OF; Calvin Black, Huron, sr., OF; Joe Timmons, Port Clinton, sr., OF.

Second team: Kyle Gonya, Port Clinton, jr., P; Matt Zahel, Margaretta, jr., P; Kreston Elchert, Clyde, sr., C; Jacob Andrews, Clyde, soph., IF; Joe Higgins, Port Clinton, sr., IF; Brett Bacni, Perkins, sr., IF; Beau Bergman, Huron, sr., IF; Caleb Cleveland, Clyde, jr., OF; Michael Millinger, Port Clinton, sr.; Mitch Benner, Oak Harbor, jr., OF.

Outstanding performer: Kyle Hallock, Perkins.

Buckeye Border Conference

First team: Jacob Bernath, Edon, sr.; Matt Struble, Edon, jr.; Adrian Fritch, Edon, jr.; Adam Beckler, Edon, jr.; John Kesler, Edon, soph.; Caleb Westfall, Hilltop, jr.; Craig Kidston, North Central, jr.; Evan Brown, Stryker, jr.; Brett Grieser, Stryker, jr.; Joel Perez, Stryker, jr.

Second team: Dustin Chafee, Edon, jr.; Josh Miller, Hilltop, sr.; Dan Shaffer, Hilltop, soph.; Jeremy Hartman, Hilltop, soph.; Noah Rasey, Hilltop, soph.; Chris Beals, No. Central, sr.; Logan Frey, Pettisville, soph.; Travis Gruenhagen, Pettisville, sr.; Derrick Beck, Stryker, jr.; Jacob Graber, Stryker, jr.

Player of the year: Jacob Bernath, Stryker.

Putnam County League

First team: Geoff Bowers, Columbus Grove; Ben Miller, Continental; Joel Bruskotter, Fort Jennings; Sean Weber, Fort Jennings, Ryan Hoffman, Kalida; Ross Guisinger, Kalida; Dave Niese, Leipsic; Troy Beining, Ottoville; Nick Miller, Ottoville; Luke Feeney, Pandora-Gilboa.

Second team: Derek Neu, Columbus Grove; Andy Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; Andrew Utrup, Fort Jennings; Scott Chandler, Fort Jennings; Brandon Recker, Kalida; Aaron VonderEmbse, Kalida; Richie Rodriquez, Leipsic; Tyler Niese, Miller City; Brady Johnston, Miller City; Andy Hermiller, Miller City.

Player of the year: Ross Guisinger, Kalida.

Coach of the year: Jim McBride, Kalida.

Northwest District Coaches

(Division I)

First team: Aaron Dudley, St. Francis, sr., C; Derek Spencer, Clay, sr., SS; Austin Ritson, Whitmer, sr., SS-P; Andy Whewell, Anthony Wayne, sr., P-2B; Jason Moulton, Start, jr., P-IB; Steve Decker, Springfield, sr., C; Jason Cress, Bowling Green, sr., SS; Adam Brentlinger, Anthony Wayne, sr., C; Alex Majewski, St. Francis, sr., P; Sam Allesee, Perrysburg, P; A.J. Achter, Clay, jr., P-OF; Tim Corbey, St. John s, jr., P-OF; Ross Hartwig, St. John s, sr., OF; Brent Graham, Clay, sr., C; Josh Dilallo, Northview, sr., P; Val Helldobler, St. John s, jr., SS; Nate Jones, Southview, sr., 1B; Brandon Radabaugh, Bowling Green, sr., utility; Patrick Martin, Clay, jr., P-OF; Jeremiah Kollar, Bowling Green, sr., OF; Tim Henneman, Bowsher, jr., P-OF.

Second team: Miguel Flores, Anthony Wayne, sr., 3B; Nate Sherman, Anthony Wayne, soph., P; Jon Holmberg, Anthony Wayne, jr., OF; Thomas Hertzfeld, Anthony Wayne, sr., SS; Aaron Roberts, Clay, sr., P; Jason Hartzell, Southview, jr., DH; Ricardo Lizcano, Start, soph., 2B; Nick Hefner, Perrysburg, sr., DH; Zach Strauss, Northview, jr., OF; Jake Albright, Bowling Green, soph., P; Brian Bilius, St. Francis, jr., SS; Clay Daney, St. Francis, sr. OF; Steve Sumner, Whitmer, jr. 1B; Jason Steele, Whitmer, sr., C; Jake Cappelletty, St. John s, jr., 1B; K.C. Dippman, St. John s, jr., 3B; Kenny Keil, Bowsher, sr., SS; Matt Kaighin, Bowsher, jr., P-3B; Josh Champion, Springfield, sr., OF; Noah Bauer, Waite, sr., 3B.

Tri-County Conference

First team: Austin Dickerson, Whiteford, jr., P; Brett Connolly, Summerfield, sr., P; Kyle Spilak, Whitmore Lake, jr., P; Taylor Gubbe, Summerfield, fr., C; Chuck Tabbert, Whiteford, sr., C; Tyler Gubbe, Summerfield, fr., IF; Spencer Munz, Whitmore Lake, jr., IF; Chris Wohlfarth, Whiteford, sr., IF; Jake Cagle, Sand Creek, sr., IF; Joel Cook, Adrian Madison, sr., IF; Mick Foster, Whitmore Lake, sr., OF; Bryce Funchion, Whiteford, jr., OF; John Ritzenthaler, Whiteford, jr., OF; David Hamden, Summerfield, sr., OF; Zack Solmonson, Sand Creek, jr., OF.

SOFTBALL

City League

First team: Kelsey Brickman, Notre Dame, P; Brandy Holmes, Clay, P; Lauren Orban, Start, P; Melissa Boraggina, Notre Dame, C; Alyssa Frobase, St. Ursula, IF; Melissa Gorsuch, Whitmer, IF; Chastity Guerrero, St. Ursula, IF; Mallory Strall, Central Catholic, IF; Mollie Berry, Clay, OF; Mandi Fought, Whitmer, OF; Sam Wisbon, Bowsher, OF; Audrey Tucholski, St. Ursula, at large; Alisha Yeager, Clay, at large.

Second team: Allison Barry, Central Catholic, P; Kendall Kulakowski, Whitmer, P; Alyssa Schultz, St. Ursula, P; Bobbie Jo Dixon, Whitmer, C; Alicia Konoff, Waite, IF; Kristina Rendle, Clay, IF; Brittany Staccone, Bowsher, IF; Amanda Temple, Whitmer, IF; Lauren Farell, Central Catholic, OF; Kelly Krueger, St. Ursula, OF; Dana Romstadt, Clay, OF; Lauren Frank, Clay, at large; Kristin Gramling, Notre Dame, at large.

Player of the year: Kelsey Brickman, Notre Dame.

Coach of the year: Brenda Radabaugh, Clay.

Northern Lakes League

First team: Pitchers Becky Gill, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Marissa Everett, Rossford, jr. Catchers Rebekah Peters, Bowling Green, sr.; Mel Heinlein, Anthony Wayne, sr. Other positions Kim Vogtsberger, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Sam Kolling, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Kelsy Serfozo, Maumee, jr.; Olivia Hegedus, Perrysburg, jr.; Mallory Messenger, Perrysburg, soph.; Kelly Heban, Rossford, jr.; Missy Furrie, Rossford, jr.; Kelcee Gwozdz, Springfield, jr.; Mara Hubbard, Springfield, jr.; Kylie Baier, Northview, sr.; Jordan Siefer, Southview, sr.

Second team: Pitchers Beth Dunsmoor, Perrysburg, sr.; Allison Phillips, Springfield, sr. Catchers Rachel Hamman, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Meagen Price, Springfield, soph. Other positions Michelle Rairigh, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Sammy Hamman, Anthony Wayne, fr.; Heather Conners, Perrysburg, jr.; Jordan Sujkowski, Rossford, soph.; Kiley Besgrove, Rossford, jr.; Kaela Alexander, Springfield, soph.; Christine Zappone, Springfield, soph.; Bridgett Kolbow, Maumee, sr.; Sarah Stephens, Northview, sr.; Brooke Gates, Southview, soph.

Co-coaches of the year: Carolyn Vogtsberger, Anthony Wayne and Rob Gwozdz, Springfield.

Suburban Lakes League

First team: Abbey Kontak, Genoa, jr., OF; Megan Morgart, Elmwood, soph., OF; Jennifer LaPlante, Lake, jr., OF; Mallory Roe, Otsego, soph., 1B; Leslie Scheanwald, Genoa, sr., 2B; Brooke Morgart, Elmwood, soph., SS; Abby Eishen, Elmwood, sr., 3B; Alaina Haubert, Gibsonburg, fr., DH/utility; Kelsey Vincent, Genoa, sr., C; Shana Szypka, Genoa, jr., P; Brittany Dauterman, Elmwood, soph., P.

Second team: Jessica Swain, Gibsonburg, sr., OF; Christina Baker, Genoa, sr., OF; Delaney Talmage, Genoa, jr., OF; Kristen Dix, Gibsonburg, sr., 1B; Alexis Donnell, Gibsonburg, sr., 2B; Kelly Traver, Genoa, sr., SS; Emily Schwab, Otsego, jr., 3B; Laura Samson, Eastwood, jr., DH/utility; Lynsey McIntire, Eastwood, sr., C; Alea Haas, Eastwood, jr., P; Miranda Milleson, Gibsonburg, jr., P.

Co-players of the year: Shana Szypka, Genoa and Brittany Dauterman, Elmwood.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

First team: Shelly Cain, Wauseon; Hannah Carpenter, Liberty Center; Kelsey Ford, Evergreen; Molly Grime, Archbold; Adrianne Lange, Archbold; Leah Lehman, Archbold; Erin McCullough, Delta; Lexie Pinkelman, Evergreen; Chelsie Woten, Wauseon; Michele Wilson, Swanton; Beth Yahraus, Bryan.

Second team: Megan Chapman, Swanton; Darcie Clark, Wauseon; Shannon Franklin, Swanton; Jen Fruchey, Delta; Lauren Kern, Archbold; Bridgette Kuszmaul, Bryan; Megan Schwyn, Evergreen; Michelle Theil, Delta; Kelsi Thomas, Montpelier; Andrea Wagner, Wauseon; Aimee Wueller, Liberty Center.

Coach of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold.

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

First team: Brittany Bogart, Northwood; Brittany Harmon, Northwood; Michelle Henning, Cardinal Stritch; Jenna Keeler, Emmanuel Baptist; Megan Klonowski, Cardinal Stritch; Emily Komisarek, Ottawa Hills; Lindsey Long, Cardinal Stritch; Allison Shaneck, Northwood; Laurie Wilkins, Ottawa Hills; Kim Zura, Danbury.

Second team: Summer Anagnostu, Emmanuel Baptist; Jessica Figy, Ottawa Hills; Brittany Manders, Ottawa Hills; Nichole Plasencio, Cardinal Stritch; Lacey Ringle, Emmanuel Baptist; Kristen Roznoski, Cardinal Stritch; Sara Schweer, Toledo Christian; Amee Szysperski, Northwood; Sara Tornow, Northwood; Char Turinsky, Danbury.

Player of the year: Allison Shaneck, Northwood.

Coach of the year: Dan Fuller, Northwood.

Midland Athletic League

First team: Calli Coppus, Mohawk, sr.; Katie Doogs, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Jamie Bork, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Alyssa Dickman, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Dee Calmes, Mohawk, sr.; Bri Rensch, North Baltimore, jr.; Mary Kate Hayes, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Jill Kreais, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Kari Smith, New Riegel, jr.; Mel Snyder, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Emily Kuhn, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Jackie Allgyre, Seneca East, jr.

Second team: Kelsey Strahm, Carey, sr.; Sarah Frankart, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Andrea Wade, Tiffin Calvert, jr.; Brittany Trevina, North Baltimore, soph.; Amanda Schank, Seneca East, sr.; Shannon Nye, Old Fort, jr.; Heidi Holsinger, Carey, jr.; Megan Stump, Bettsville, sr.; Abbey Wise, Mohawk, jr.; Brittany Hemminger, New Riegel, jr.; Megan Boukissen, Fremont St. Joe, jr.; Brittany Baldridge, Carey, sr.

Player of the year: Calli Coppus, Mohawk.

Co-coaches of the year: Bill Bork, Fremont St. Joe and Tom Swanagan, Hopewell-Loudon.

Sandusky Bay Conference

First team: Kayla Poggiali, Perkins, sr., P; Sarah Meade, Huron, soph., P; Haley Whitcomb, Perkins, soph., C; Megan Ramhoff, Perkins, jr., 1B; Jessica Waterfield, Clyde, jr., 2B; Brittany Dorsey, Clyde, sr., 3B; Ashley Kern, Clyde, sr., SS; Haley Farrar, Clyde, sr., DP; Andrea Wozniak, Port Clinton, sr., OF; Lorin Koch, Edison, jr., OF; Kelsey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary, jr., OF.

Second team: Brooke Sprouse, Oak Harbor, sr., P; Rachel Leber, Edison, sr., P; Erica Bennett, Clyde, sr., C; Kaila Strausbaugh, Clyde, soph., 1B; Lynn Hoag, Edison, sr., 2B; Nicky Bollini, Margaretta, jr., 3B; Kaity Riedy, Sandusky St. Mary, jr., SS; Lauren Yonyz, Perkins, fr., DP; Erica Winke, Oak Harbor, sr., OF; Heather Whitcomb, Perkins, soph., OF; Misty Smith, Margaretta, sr., OF.

Outstanding performer: Megan Ramhoff, Perkins.

Buckeye Border Conference

First team: Diana Stanley, Edon, sr.; Brianna Long, Edon, jr.; Stevie Bowling, Edon, sr.; Kirby Tingley, Edon, jr.; Stephanie McCord, Fayette, jr.; Sarah Whitmore, Hilltop, sr.; Kris Jernigan, No. Central, sr.; Kersten Sobczak, No. Central, sr.; Nicole Lovins, Pettisville, jr.; Brook Liedtke, Stryker, jr.

Second team: Tabbi Dunbar, Edon, soph.; Kayli McCullough, Edon, sr.; Amy Kessler, Fayette, sr.; Natalee Schaffner, Hilltop, soph.; Tiffani Jagielski, Hilltop, fresh.; Kim Maneval, Hilltop, jr.; Alexis Holthues, North Central, soph.; Danielle Frey, Pettisville, jr.; Laurin Waidelich, Stryker, soph.

Player of the year: Diana Stanley, Edon.

Putnam County League

First team: Allison Streicher, Continental; Sarah Hawkey, Columbus Grove; Kelly Schnipke, Kalida; Maegan Selhorst, Leipsic; Jenna Zeisloft, Leipsic; Brittany Schroeder, Leipsic; Melanie Schroeder, Miller City; Stacey Niese, Miller City; Lisa Brown, Miller City; Megan McCoy, Pandora-Gilboa.

Second team: Jessica Hanefeld, Continental; Sara Ream, Columbus Grove; Jenna Carpenter, Columbus Grove; Amber Erhart, Kalida; Megan Unverferth, Kalida; Meagan Michel, Leipsic; Danielle Mangas, Leipsic; Amanda Averesch, Miller City; Jessica Kemper, Ottoville; Justine Kemper, Ottoville.

Player of the year: Maegan Selhorst, Leipsic.

Coach of the year: Jerry Schroeder, Leipsic.

Tri-County Conference

First team: Jill Pfund, Morenci, sr.; Jessica Knox, Sand Creek, sr.; Ashleigh Barron, Whiteford, jr.; Jade Pfund, Morenci, fr.; Erica Ehinger, Adrian Madison, jr.; Ashley Elekonich, Whiteford, sr.; Liz Wilson, Sand Creek, soph.; Jessica Brown, A. Madison, sr.; Sara Hegwood, Britton/Deerfield, soph.; Jessica Dare, Whitmore Lake, jr.; Brooke Barrett, Morenci, fr.; Julie Hall, Sand Creek, fr.; Ashley Gilson, Summerfield, jr.; Jordan Ratliff, Summerfield, fr.; Heather Carlson, Summerfield, fr.; Randi Roscoe, Summerfield, sr.

TENNIS

City League

First team: Zach Hyndman, Clay; Jeff Brower, Clay; Dusty DeLelles, St. John s; Derek Than, St. John s; Steve Cabanski, St. Francis; Eric Lindsley, St. Francis; Arthur Garofalo, Bowsher; Tom Dever, Central Catholic; Tyler Sbrocchi, St. John s; Rollin Urrutia, St. John s; Brian Meyer, St. John s; Jay Kenney, St. Francis; Casey O Connell, St. Francis.

Second team: Jared Smith, Whitmer; Will Drauer, Waite; Ian Sugheit, Whitmer; Jeff Brown, Waite; James Cleveland, Scott; Conner McCualsky, Start; John Smith, Start; Brian Saunders, Clay; Mark Sousa, Clay; Tim Thornton, Bowsher; Joe Bialorucki, St. Francis; Geoff Meyers, St. Francis; Casey Filas, St. Francis; James Joslin, St. Francis; Eric North, St. John s; Steve Smith, St. John s; Dan McCarthy, Central Catholic.

Player of the year: Derek Than, St. John s.

Co-coaches of the year: Walt Ralph, Clay and Matt Damschroeder, Start.

Northern Lakes League

First team: Kyle Doyle, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Eric Sanford, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Pat James, Maumee, sr.; David Kallile, Northview, sr.; Jake Butcher, Northview, sr.; Jacob Craig, Southview, jr.; Eric Anderson, Springfield, sr.

Second team: Andrew Lauer, Anthony Wayne, sr.; John Powers, Bowling Green, sr.; Kyle Trumbull, Northview, sr.; Jason Gaynor, Northview, sr.; Andy Gunkler, Perrysburg, soph.; Ashton Converse, Perrysburg, sr.; Rushi Vyas, Southview, sr.

Coach of the year: Jerry Reed, Anthony Wayne.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.