Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/12/2011

Spring 2011 All-League teams

Jesse Adams was 10-0 with a 0.99 ERA for St. John’s this season. He also led the City League with a .507 average. Jesse Adams was 10-0 with a 0.99 ERA for St. John’s this season. He also led the City League with a .507 average.
THE BLADE Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Baseball
CITY LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: OF-Jesse Adams, St. John’s, jr.; Matt Vollmar, St. John’s, sr.; Steve Joyce, St. Francis, sr.; Austin Achter, Clay, sr.; Alex Joyce, St. Francis, sr.; Reiggie Pendelton, Bowsher, jr.; Lucas Robson, Clay, soph. P-Alex Ricica, Whitmer, sr.; Jesse Castilleja, Clay, sr.; Andrew Lepiarz, Start, sr.; Matt Zmuda, St. Francis, soph. C-Dylan Clifton-Lorton, Waite, jr. 1B-Nate Pearson, St. John’s, jr.; Chris Reaper, Whitmer, sr.; Tyler Toska, Central Catholic, sr. SS-Marty Ramirez, Start, jr. 3B-Jack Linch, Whitmer, soph.; Drew Lehman, Central Catholic, sr.
SECOND TEAM: OF-Jake Durham, Whitmer, sr.; Antwone Dupree, Rogers, sr.; Liam Allen, St. John’s, soph.; Tad Sobieszczanski, St. Francis, jr.; Jake Almanza, Bowsher, jr.; Steven Aldrich, Whitmer, sr.; Joe Robie, St. John’s, jr.; Ross Achter, Clay, jr. P-Jordan Grosjean, Clay, soph.; Evan McNair, Central Catholic, jr. C-Corey Tipton, St. John’s, soph. 1B-Marty Hall, Start, sr. 2B-Nick Sheehan, Clay, sr. SS-Eric Zmuda, St. Francis, soph.; Rob Garcia, Waite, sr.; Nik Tschantz, Central Catholic, sr. DH-Austin Baker, Start, jr.; Sam Berry, Clay, sr.
Player of the year: Jesse Adams, St. John’s.
Coach of the year: Gary O’Connor, Whitmer.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: P-Alec Schmenk, Perrysburg, sr.; Alex Williams, Perrysburg, sr. C-Zach Kolvey, Perrysburg, sr. 1B-Matt Williams, Maumee, sr. 2B-John Joseph, Northview, sr. 3B-Mark Dubow, Southview, sr. SS-Jake Conklin, Anthony Wayne, sr. OF-Zach Ryder, Northview, sr.; Matt Kruzel, Perrysburg, sr.; Reed Allen, Anthony Wayne, jr. DH-Jordan Lane, Maumee, sr. Utility-Deion Tansel, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Alex Grogg, Anthony Wayne, sr.
SECOND TEAM: P-Jeremy Reynolds, Northview, sr.; Daniel McKinney, Bowling Green, jr. C-Jordan Nell, Anthony Wayne, jr. 1B-Andrew Fox, Anthony Wayne, jr. 2B-Devin Aller, Springfield, sr. 3B-Kurt Weber, Maumee, jr. SS-Billy Laranga, Maumee, sr.; Kevin Schenk, Perrysburg, sr.; Nick Vedra, Rossford, jr. OF-Corbin Frankhouse, Maumee, sr.; Ryan Young, Perrysburg, jr.; Garrett Jex, Bowling Green, sr. DH-Steven Linde, Anthony Wayne, sr. Utility-Brandyn Hall, Northview, jr.
SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: OF-Jack Waldock, Elmwood, sr.; Seth Dufendock, Genoa, sr.; Kurt McKee, Lake, sr. 1B-T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, sr. 2B-Kevin Hammer, Elmwood, sr. SS-Ryan Kohlhofer, Lake, jr. 3B-Joe Bockbrader, Elmwood, jr. DH/utility-Travis Podolak, Otsego, sr. C-Brett Diekman, Gibsonburg, sr. P-Josh Tantari, Lake, jr.; Nate Benschoter, Elmwood, sr.
SECOND TEAM: OF-Jeff Vanscoder, Elmwood, jr.; Garrett Scott, Genoa, sr.; Drake Johnson, Otsego, soph. 1B-Seth McWatters, Genoa, sr. 2B-Casey Witt, Lake, sr. SS-Zach Foster, Elmwood, soph. 3B-Ryan Smoyer, Otsego, soph. DH/utility-Nick Sneider, Gibsonburg, sr. C-Jake Zollinger, Woodmore, sr. P-Conlan Varty, Elmwood, jr.; Luke Sutter, Genoa, sr.
Player of the year: Kurt McKee, Lake.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: J.J. Buckey, Ottawa Hills; Anthony Dodd, Toledo Christian; Nick Russell, Northwood; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Kyle Jarecki, Ottawa Hills; Cam Juhasz, Northwood; Lucas Kennedy, Danbury; Mike Blazevich, Cardinal Stritch; Adam Moreau, Ottawa Hills; Jason Regnier, Emmanuel Christian.
SECOND TEAM: Justin Rohrs, Northwood; Parker Brown, Toledo Christian; Mark Salisbury, Toledo Christian; Tom Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Caleb Smith, Emmanuel Christian; Matt Guy, Cardinal Stritch; John Segura, Northwood; Corey Schenk, Danbury; Will Longthorne, Ottawa Hills; Branden Burke, Danbury.
Player of the year: J.J. Buckey, Ottawa Hills.
Coach of the year: Dave Russell, Northwood.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Matt Wisler, Bryan, sr.; Austin Bueter, Wauseon, sr.; Ryan Callahan, Delta, jr.; Kevin Kline, Patrick Henry, jr.; Trevor Blaylock, Bryan, sr.; Austin Abbott, Delta, sr.; Aaron Bontrager, Archbold, sr.; Jake Trejo, Wauseon, soph.; Dylan Slee, Liberty Center, sr.; Dylan Woods, Montpelier, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Cody Robinson, Bryan, sr.; Michael Chapa, Wauseon, sr.; Josh Almanza, Patrick Henry, sr.; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, soph.; Josh Beverly, Delta, sr.; Logan McKelvey, Montpelier, jr.; Derek Hug, Bryan, jr.; Brett Yungmann, Patrick Henry, sr.; Kyler Miller, Liberty Center, sr.; Zach Driver, Archbold, sr.; Dominic Mattimore, Delta, soph.

GREATER BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: JoJo Brigadoi, Findlay, sr.; Jordan Widman, Findlay, jr.; Tyler Wolf, Fremont Ross, soph.; Jessie Blue, Fremont Ross, sr.; T.J. Harkness, Fremont Ross, jr.; Jordan Garcia, Fremont Ross, jr.; Aaron Gabriel, Marion Harding, jr.; Adam Sehlmeyer, Napoleon, sr.; Collin Parcher, Napoleon, jr.; Arthur Warren, Napoleon, sr.; Austin Monnin, Napoleon, sr.; Brady Smith, Sandusky, sr.; Trey Keegan, Sandusky, sr.; Xavier Turner, Sandusky, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Jimmy Orwick, Findlay, soph.; Collin Fenimore, Findlay, sr.; Tyler Kiser, Findlay, soph.; Trent Stout, Fremont Ross, jr.; Derek Aldrich, Fremont Ross, sr. Zach Rumbaugh, Lima Senior, sr.; Casey Reed, Lima Senior, sr.; Kendall Jackson, Lima Senior, soph.; Trevor Gibson, Marion Harding, sr.; Tyler Miller, Napoleon, jr.; Ryan Gilliland, Napoleon, sr.; Tristen Jeffries, Sandusky, jr.; Michael Drake, Sandusky, sr.
Player of the year: Brady Smith, Sandusky.
Coach of the year: Justin Firks, Napoleon.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Pitchers-Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue, sr.; Travis Schroeder, Leipsic, jr.; Corey Berger, Leipsic, sr.; Brandon Lucas, Van Buren, sr. Position players-Derek Mangas, Leipsic, sr.; Andrew Dee, McComb, sr.; Eric Stanton, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Mason Roth, McComb, sr.; Taylor Hanes, McComb, sr.; Grant Marshall, Cory-Rawson, jr.; Trevor Schroeder, Leipsic, jr.; Aaron Cheney, Arlington, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Levi Haselman, Leipsic, sr.; Zach Orians, Van Buren, sr.; Jacob Dean, Liberty-Benton, sr.; T.J. Griffith, McComb, sr.; Preston Elchert, Vanlue, soph.; Josh Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, jr.; Reed Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, fr.; Johnston Baird, Arcadia, jr.
Co-Players of the year: Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue; Derek Mangas, Leipsic.
Coach of the year: Darren Henry, Leipsic.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: P-Cameron Waldock, Perkins, soph.; Sam Deehr, Edison, sr. C-Eric Reynolds, Port Clinton, sr. IF-Josh Warnke, Oak Harbor, sr.; Josh Gerold, Perkins, sr.; Derek Colston, Port Clinton, sr.; Ryan Reber, Edison, sr.; Royce Laurendeau, Clyde, sr. OF-A.J. Cecil, Oak Harbor, soph.; Evan Laser, Perkins, sr.; Joe Price, Perkins, sr.; Colton Nealeigh, Port Clinton, fr.
SECOND TEAM: P-Robert Fravel, Port Clinton, sr.; Mark Konieczny, Oak Harbor, soph. C-Seth Bryant, Perkins, soph. IF-Mike Ryerson, Perkins, soph.; Phil Bryant, Oak Harbor, jr.; Troy Delamatre, Huron, jr.; Tyler Mees, Perkins, sr. OF-Jose Leal, Clyde, sr.; Drew Beverick, Sandusky St. Mary, sr.; Trey Gluth, Port Clinton, soph.
Outstanding performer: Cameron Waldock, Perkins.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Tyler Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Logan Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Billy Diehm, Seneca East, jr.; Jordan Bowerman, Seneca East, soph.; Aaron Swint, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Mitch Reinhart, New Riegel, sr.; Brady Hall, New Riegel, soph.; Evan Hoepf, Mohawk, sr.; Aric Shock, Mohawk, jr.; Clinton Ebright, North Baltimore, sr.; Winston Stansberry, Carey; sr.; Tiger Jaso, Lakota, soph.; George Iannantuono, Fostoria St. Wendelin, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Alex Ratchen, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Ethan Branham, Seneca East, sr.; Jake Bartley, Seneca East, sr.; Tom Spader, Fremont St. Joe, jr.; Ben Zyski, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Alex Acree, New Riegel, sr.; Brooks Hall, New Riegel, sr.; Andrew Loose, Mohawk, soph.; C.J. Boggs, North Baltimore, jr.; Mason Tong, Carey; sr.; Luke Salyer, Lakota, sr.; Matt Frank, Tiffin Calvert, jr.; Jacob Hossler, Bettsville, jr.
Player of the year: Tyler Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon.
Coach of the year: Mark Theis, New Riegel.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Austin Carr, Ayersville, sr.; Nathan Stark, Edgerton, jr.; Brett Fitzwater, Fairview, jr.; Tony Meyer, Fairview, sr.; Brock Mosier, Fairview; Seth Klepper, Hicksville, jr.; Alex Batt, Tinora, sr.; Landon Drewes, Tinora, jr.; Brett Wonders, Tinora, sr.; Ashton Duer, Wayne Trace, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Zac Coleman, Antwerp, sr.; Dustin Hitzman, Antwerp, sr.; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, jr.; Willy Flanary, Fairview, sr.; Justin Miller, Hicksville, jr.; Matt Applegate, Hicksville, sr.; Erwin Borrego, Holgate; Clay Pittman, Tinora, fr.; Tyler McKenney, Tinora, jr.; Gage Critten, Wayne Trace, sr.
Player of the year: Alex Batt, Tinora.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Red Division
(Bedford players selected)
FIRST TEAM: Jared Kujawa, sr.; Trent Szkutnik, sr.; Dan Przeniczny, sr.; Aaron Mills, sr.; Zach Mayo, sr.; Jackson Lamb, soph.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: P-Cullen Ratliff, Summerfield, sr.; Sean O’Leary, Whiteford, sr.; T.J. Baker, Clinton, fr.; Will Brandt, Sand Creek, sr. C-Hayden Craig, Clinton, sr.; Joel Crozier, Whiteford, jr. DH-Matt Sims, Sand Creek, sr. IF-Jake Ladd, Summerfield, sr.; John Mulready, Clinton, jr.; Elliott Rains, Sand Creek, soph.; Nick Wilson, Morenci, sr.; Austin Bischoff, Whiteford, jr. OF-Kody Baker, Whiteford, jr.; Jed Crots, Summerfield, sr.; Andrew Prielipp, Britton-Deerfield, jr.; Josh Sanborn, Clinton, sr.

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
FIRST TEAM: IF-Daniel Bolster, Dundee, sr.; Drew Milligan, Hudson, sr.; Rob Kindred, Ida, sr.; Peter Trabbic, Erie Mason, fr.; James Trevino, Blissfield, jr.; Dylam Williams, Dundee, soph.; Burke Hart, Hudson, jr.; Tyler Watters, Blissfield, fr.; Nick Lowe, Onsted, jr.; Austin Johnson, Onsted, jr. OF-Kevin Margrey, Onsted, sr.; Josh Knorr, Blissfield, jr.; Travis Fenner, Dundee, jr.; Cullan Wilkerson, Hudson, sr. P-Eric Schmidt, Blissfield, sr.; Nathan Wilkerson, Hudson, sr.; Matt Vreeland, Dundee, jr. C-Nathaniel Osborne, Hudson, sr.; Andrew Huss, Erie Mason, sr.

OHSBCA ALL-OHIO
(Teams selected by members of the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association.)
Area players selected
Division I
FIRST TEAM: Pitcher-Alec Schmenk, Perrysburg, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Outfielders-Jesse Adams, St. John’s, jr.; T.J. Harkness, Fremont Ross, jr. Utility-Reed Allen, Anthony Wayne, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION: Nate Pearson, St. John’s, jr.; Andrew Fox, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Zach Kolvey, Perrysburg, sr.
Division II
FIRST TEAM: Pitcher-Matt Wisler, Bryan, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Catcher-Jake Trejo, Wauseon, soph.
HONORABLE MENTION: Austin Bueter, Wauseon, sr.; Jordan Lane, Maumee, sr.
Division IV
HONORABLE MENTION: Josh Almanza, Patrick Henry, sr.; Kevin Kline, Patrick Henry, jr.

Softball
CITY LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: P-Erin Seiler, Central Catholic; Jenna Inman, Notre Dame; Cassi Laberdee, Clay. C-Bitty Treece, Notre Dame. IF-Cassie Gillespie, Notre Dame; Kirby Jewell, Bowsher; Stephanie Andrews, Whitmer; Danielle Holmes, Clay. OF-Katie McKenty, Notre Dame; Kim Crawford, Clay; Brittany Romstadt, St. Ursula. At large-Meghan Franz, Whitmer; Kelsea Newland, Start.
SECOND TEAM: P-Stephanie Tylicki, St. Ursula; Brooke Gallaher, Clay; Alexis Shively, Whitmer. C-Tori Weidinger, Whitmer. IF-Amanda Del Monte, Notre Dame; Kaitlin Bronikowski, Central Catholic; Brigette Shaw, St. Ursula; Ana Martinez, Waite. OF-Molly Walters, Notre Dame; Nikki Wilkins, Notre Dame; Taylor Derr, Whitmer. At large-Essence Jones, Scott; Natashia Dupree, Rogers.
Player of the year: Bitty Treece, Notre Dame.
Pitcher of the year: Erin Seiler, Central Catholic
Coach of the year: Kyle Clark, Scott.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: P-Emily Kurfis, Anthony Wayne; Olivia O’Reilly, Southview. C-Jess Knepper, Southview. 1B-Jamie Westenkirchner, Anthony Wayne; Emily Rockman, Springfield. 2B-Ashley Yeager, Northview. 3B-Kara Maxey, Bowling Green. SS-Brianna Megyesi, Anthony Wayne. OF-Sara Bores, Anthony Wayne; Nicole Delmonte, Anthony Wayne; Margo Jackson, Rossford. At large-Hayley Williford, Bowling Green; Lindsay Rich, Perrysburg.
SECOND TEAM: P-Casey Akenberger, Bowling Green; Bre Buck, Springfield. C-Kimmy Granata, Perrysburg. 1B-Katie Butler, Maumee. 2B-Chelsea Haas, Springfield. 3B-Dana Gill, Anthony Wayne. SS-Becca Ruehl, Bowling Green. OF-Mareshah Scott, Maumee; Katie Austin, Southview; Marisa Shipman, Springfield. At large-Cassidy Gauthier, Rossford; Sam Willey, Springfield.

Marissa Lee was 22-4 with a 1.12 ERA this season, leading the Royals to the regional semifinals. Lee was named the Suburban Lakes League player of the year. Marissa Lee was 22-4 with a 1.12 ERA this season, leading the Royals to the regional semifinals. Lee was named the Suburban Lakes League player of the year.
THE BLADE Enlarge | Buy This Photo
SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: OF-Sierra Beckford, Elmwood, jr.; Harlee Hummel, Genoa, sr.; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, sr. 1B-Whitney Striff, Elmwood, jr. 2B-Adrienne Lowe, Lake, sr. SS-Brittany George, Elmwood, soph. 3B-Megan Schnell, Lake, jr. DH/utility-Bailey Ulinski, Woodmore, sr. C-Morgan Arnold, Elmwood, sr. P-Marissa Lee, Elmwood, sr.; Christine Foster, Eastwood, sr.
SECOND TEAM: OF-Ragan Yarnell, Elmwood, soph.; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa, sr.; Jessica Johnson, Woodmore, sr. 1B-McKenzie Whiteman, Lake, sr. 2B-Katie Bottesch, Elmwood, soph. SS-Kayla Encalado, Lake, soph. 3B-Cassidy Rolf, Eastwood, fr. DH/utility-Filomena Mendoza, Gibsonburg, fr. C-Olivia Reeder, Genoa, sr. P-Lauren Densic, Lake, sr.; Madeline Phillips, Woodmore, fr.
Player of the year: Marissa Lee, Elmwood.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Natalie Temme, Ottawa Hills; Sammie Brisbin, Northwood; Amanda Sinay, Cardinal Stritch; Cindy Szyperski, Northwood; Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills; Jordan Edwards, Northwood; Morgan Scott, Danbury; Alex Veres, Cardinal Stritch; Tessa Deckabach, Ottawa Hills; Katie Turski, Cardinal Stritch.
SECOND TEAM: Tori England, Danbury; Emily Lorton, Cardinal Stritch; Allie Burch, Northwood; Nancy Rumpf, Ottawa Hills; Melissa Cobb, Cardinal Stritch; Jessica Hruby, Danbury; Katie Vancs, Northwood; Nikki Scheonberger, Ottawa Hills; Rachel Esposito, Cardinal Stritch; Becca Gwin, Northwood.
Player of the year: Natalie Temme, Ottawa Hills.
Coach of the year: Paul Komisarek, Ottawa Hills.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Courtney Day, Archbold; Sarah Wyse, Archbold; Alyssa Schaub, Archbold; Becca Gerig, Archbold; Kali Schuler, Delta; Kenya Keller, Evergreen; Kelsey Ducat, Evergreen; Katie Thomas, Liberty Center; Tori Meyer, Patrick Henry; Jen Wagner, Patrick Henry.
SECOND TEAM: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold; Chelsea Goebel, Archbold; Cassie Lawson, Bryan; Emily Robinson, Bryan; Kelsey Pierce, Evergreen; Megan Mosiniak, Evergreen; Morgan Rockey, Montpelier; Katy Hammer, Patrick Henry; Jessie Moll, Patrick Henry; Aubrey Geis, Wauseon.
Coach of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold.

GREATER BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Kayla Cornette, Findlay; soph.; McKenzie Gallagher, Fremont Ross, soph.; Casey Clark, Fremont Ross, sr.; Christy Meggitt, Fremont Ross, sr.; Kaitlyn Evans, Marion Harding, soph.; Paige Kightlinger, Marion Hardings, soph.; Kelsey Meyer, Napoleon, jr.; Amanda Williams, Napoleon, sr.; Alyssa Showman, Napoleon, jr.; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon, sr.; Ashley Gilbert, Sandusky, sr.; Courtney Chaney, Sandusky, jr.; Caroline Estel, Sandusky, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Katey Crow, Findlay, sr. McKenzie Schneider, Fremont Ross, jr.; Kelsy Ivy, Fremont Ross, fr.; Cannon Uncapher, Lima Senior, sr.; Allissa Cassel, Lima Senior, jr.; Nikki Kightlinger, Marion Harding, jr.; Terra Jones, Marion Harding, soph.; Taya Franz, Napoleon, jr.; Sara Pilkington, Napoleon, soph.; Taylor Fisher, Napoleon, jr. Jena Meggitt, Sandusky, soph.; Kelsey Peters, Sandusky, fr.
Player of the year: Kelsey Meyer, Napoleon.
Pitchers of the year: McKenzie Gallagher, Fremont Ross; Ashley Gilbert, Sandusky.
Coach of the year: Joe Meyer, Napoleon.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Pitchers-Hannah Bundy, McComb, soph.; Rachel Helms, Arlington, soph. Position players-Jessica Hunter, Arlington, jr.; Becca Dean, Liberty-Benton, soph.; Abbie Joy, McComb, jr.; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington, sr.; Kirsten Glick, Arcadia, jr.; Shari Mangas, Leipsic, sr.; Brenna Dee, McComb, fr.; Hannah Shank, Van Buren, sr.; Kendal Moses, Arcadia, sr.; Hallie Snodgrass, Cory-Rawson, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Becky McElree, Hardin Northern, soph.; Kaitlyn Schimmoeller, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Madi Coldren, Van Buren, sr.; Karah Kettels, McComb, soph.; Jenna Mock, Arcadia, sr.; Emily Gerten, Leipsic, jr.; Madison Simons, Arlington, sr.; Vivian Nofziger, Pandora-Gilboa, fr.
Player of the year: Jessica Hunter, Arlington.
Coach of the year: Gregg Feller, Arlington.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: P-Susan Knight, Edison, jr.; Darcy Daniel, Perkins, soph. C-Erica Dickman, Margaretta, sr. 1B-Kelsey Yaratch, Perkins, jr. 2B-Renee St. Clair, Huron, jr. 3B-Amanda Vacca, Huron, fr. SS_Madison Cheek, Edison, jr. DP-Logan Bahnsen, Oak Harbor, jr. OF-Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, sr.; Lanie McCune, Perkins, sr.; Danielle Wilhelm, Edison, sr.
SECOND TEAM: P-Brooke Billings, Clyde, sr.; Cortney Hansen, Margaretta, soph. C-Morgan Asberry, Huron, soph. 1B-Kendra Gast, Margaretta, soph, 2B-Sierra Protzman, Margaretta, jr. 3B-Lauren Sheperd, Perkins, sr. SS-Julia Konieczny, Oak Harbor, sr. DP-Summer Seitz, Perkins, fr. OF-Ali James, Margaretta, jr.; Karyn Schmidt, Edison, fr.; Chelsea Skinner, Port Clinton.
Outstanding performer: Susan Knight, Edison.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Morgan Draper, Carey, sr.; Lacie Sherman, Carey, sr.; Emily Stewart, North Baltimore, sr.; Mackenzie Carpenter, North Baltimore, sr.; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel, jr.; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, fr.; Sonya Kwiatkowski, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Kristen Sessler, Fremont St. Joe, soph.; Abbi Durst, Lakota, jr.; Amber Bickford, Lakota, sr.; Lauren Trumpler, Hopewell-Loudon, soph.; Lauren Sprenger, Seneca East, soph.; Dani Tyree, Mohawk, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Leona Euler, North Baltimore, sr.; Jessica Frost, North Baltimore, sr.; Brittany Adelsperger, Old Fort, sr.; Jessica Hoffman, Lakota, jr.; Taylor McClain, Mohawk, fr.; Taylor Bishop, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Katelyn Schiefer, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Shanna Scherger, New Riegel, sr.; Anne Beaschler, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joe, soph.; Ali Rymer, Carey, fr.; Kelsey Sikora, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Samantha Walker, Seneca East, jr.
Co-Players of the year: Morgan Draper, Carey; Emily Stewart, North Baltimore.
Coach of the year: Mark Boukisson, Fremont St. Joe.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Toni Winslow, Antwerp; Jayla Chamberlain, Antwerp; A.J. Stuck, Antwerp; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville; Andrea Etchen, Edgerton; Kyla Dietrich, Fairview; Alex Keesbury, Fairview; Carrie Fedderke, Tinora; Breanna Hughes, Tinora; Sarah Feasby, Wayne Trace.
SECOND TEAM: Stephanie Fishpaw, Ayersville; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Taylor Stark, Edgerton; Haley Clinker, Fairview; Miranda Steffes, Fairview; Charlie Euto, Hicksville; Lauren Bates, Holgate; Kari Kahle, Tinora; Kelsey Heck, Wayne Trace; JoEllen Fickel, Wayne Trace.
Player of the year: Andrea Etchen, Edgerton.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Red Division (Bedford players selected)
FIRST TEAM: Kara Fox, sr.; Jessi Werner, jr.; Abby Pirrone, fr.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Jordan Randall, Clinton, sr.; Tierney Nelson, Clinton, jr.; Emily Puterbaugh, Summerfield, jr.; Megan Oberst, Clinton, sr.; Kelsea Reed, Summerfield, sr.; Chelsea Tompkins, Morenci, sr.; Haley Mercy, Clinton, jr.; Tia Tompkins, Morenci, sr.; Sabrina Kelly, Adrian Madison, sr.; Taylor Goodin, Summerfield, jr.; Becky Worden, Whiteford, sr.; Meghan Smith, Morenci, sr.; Abi Clark, Clinton, jr.; Elizabeth Herriman, Sand Creek, soph.; Katie Bird, Adrian Madison, sr.; Olivia Ostrosky, Summerfield, soph.

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
FIRST TEAM: IF-Brooke Lassey, Ida, fr.; Hannon Rochor, Dundee, soph.; Jaylynn McGarry, Erie Masson, soph.; Amanda Warner, Onsted, sr.; Jessica Camper, Erie Mason, jr.; Courtney Brothers, Blissfield, jr.; Karrisa DeVore, Blissfield, jr. OF-Stephanie Iscoangeli, Ida, soph.; Taylor Miller, Erie Mason, jr.; Hunter Churchill, Dundee, jr.; Erin Duross, Onsted, soph.; Melanie Iscoangeli, Ida, sr. P-Ariel Harvey, Ida, sr.; Brooke Stewart, Onsted, sr.; Vanessa Ewing, Dundee, soph. C-Gabby Martinez, Onsted, sr.; Megan Knierim, Blissfield, sr.; Baliegh Schulee, Dundee, jr. At large-Nicole Salenbien, Dundee, sr.

OHSFSCA ALL-OHIO
(Area players selected)
Division I
FIRST TEAM: Pitcher-Olivia O’Reilly, Southview, sr.; Outfielder-Kim Crawford, Clay, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Pitcher-Emily Kurfis, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Infielder-Jamie Westenkirchner, Anthony Wayne, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION: Bitty Treece, Notre Dame, sr.
Division II
Second team: Pitcher-Kelsey Meyer, Napoleon, jr.; Outfielder-Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, sr.
Division III
FIRST TEAM: Outfielder-Courtney Day, Archbold, sr.; Pitchers-Tori Meyer, Patrick Henry, sr.; Sarah Wyse, Archbold, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Catcher-Morgan Arnold, Elmwood, sr.; Infielder-Alyssa Schaub, Archbold, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION: Amanda Sinay, Cardinal Stritch, sr.; Brittany George, Elmwood, sr.; Kali Schuler, Delta, sr.
Division IV
FIRST TEAM: Infielder-Emily Steward, North Baltimore, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Outfielder-MacKenzie Carpenter, North Baltimore, sr.; Catcher-Kirsten Glick, Arcadia, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION: Abbie Joy, McComb, jr.; Brenda Dee, McComb, fr.
(Teams selected by members of the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.)

Boys tennis
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Jeff Schorsch, Perrysburg; David Hoops, Perrysburg; Darren Ng, Southview; Joe Hotz, Rossford; Michael Bils, Bowling Green; Jake Smith, Anthony Wayne; Brandon Rachwal, Northview.
SECOND TEAM: Nathan Maughamian, Bowling Green; Troy Weider, Perrysburg; T.J. Durham, Maumee; Jimmy Stevens, Northview; Chris Alleman, Anthony Wayne; M.J. Haidar, Southview; Michael Udell, Southview.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.