Loading…
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 9/15/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Theater calendar: 9-15

‘Angelina Ballerina’ comes to the Valentine Theater on Saturday. ‘Angelina Ballerina’ comes to the Valentine Theater on Saturday.
Enlarge

WEEK OF SEPT. 15: Forbidden Broadway's Greatest Hits, open through Sun. (Rep); Last of the Red Hot Lovers, open through Sat. (VP); All Shook Up, Fri.-Sept. 29 (Croswell); Blithe Spirit, Fri.-Sept. 29 (Amil); Bob Zany & Tim Bedore Comedy Night, Fri. (Croswell); The Pillowman, Fri.- Sept. 22 (MCPU); Angelina Ballerina, Sat. (Valentine Children).

SEPT. 22: Disney's The Little Mermaid, Jr., Sept. 27-Oct. 6 (ACT); Every Little Crook and Nanny, Sept. 27-Oct. 6 (Fremont); Proof, Sept. 27-Oct. 6 (WCCT); Red, Sept. 26 (ACTT in Little Theatre at Toledo Museum of Art); Rocky Horror Show, Sept. 27, 28 (RRCA).

SEPT. 29: Avenue Q, Oct. 3-6 (3B at Maumee Indoor Theater); Red Noses, Oct. 3-13 (UM, Arthur Miller Theatre); A Night of Comedy, Girls Night: The Musical,

Oct. 4 (SST): Friday Night Live, Oct. 4 (Ritz); Honeymoon at Gravesite Manor, Oct. 4-12 (Off); The Mousetrap, Oct. 4-Oct. 27(Valentine, Studio A); Nobodies of Comedy Fall, Oct. 5 (Ritz).

OCT. 6: Bob Goss and his Silver Sizzles Revue, Oct. 9-12 (SST); Gary Krinsky-Toying with Science, Oct. 5 (Ritz); Deathtrap, Oct. 11-13 (Lourdes); A Little Night Music, Oct. 10-20 (UM, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre); Les Miserables, Oct.11-19 (Belle); Jekyll and Hyde the Musical, Oct. 10-27 (Findlay); Heywood Banks, Oct. 11 (MCCC); Standing on Ceremony: the Gay Marriage Plays, Oct. 11 (ACTT, venue tba); Fox Hunt and Strip Tease,

Oct. 11-20 (UT); Sweeney Todd, Oct. 11 (Croswell); The Giver, Oct. 11 (Freed); Glacity Underground Cabaret, Oct. 12 (GTC); Talk Radio, Oct. 12 (Edgy Rep Reading); The Amazing Kreskin, Oct. 12 (Ritz).

OCT. 13: Fancy Nancy, Oct. 17 (RRCA); Anything Goes, Oct. 18-20 (WP); Gone Fishin, Oct. 18-20 (Genoa); Theatre Express 2013, Oct. 19 (Owens).

OCT. 20: Hello Dolly!, Oct. 20 (VMCCC); For the Devil Tells Me So, Oct. 24-Nov. 1 (GTC); Hello Dolly!, Oct. 24-27 (Theater League; Stranahan); EAT: It's Not About Food, Oct. 25, 26 (CTW Teen); The Trial of Ebeneezer Scrooge, Oct. 25-27 (Amil Youth).

OCT. 27: Spencers Theatre of Illusion, Oct. 27 (ARTS); War of the Worlds, A "Live" Radio Broadcast, Oct. 31-Nov. 2 (3B); Young Frankenstein, Oct. 31-Nov. 3 (Ritz, Heidelberg University); Lettice and Lovage, Nov. 1-16 (VP); The Odd Couple, Nov. 1-3 (MCP); Under the Streetlamp, Nov. 1 (NPACVW); The Michael Malone Comedy Show - Even Fish Have Fathers, Nov. 2 (TCA).

NOV. 3: Branson on the Road, Nov. 3 (Croswell); The Addams Family Nov. 7(Valentine); The Glass Menagerie, Nov. 7-10 (BGSU Firelands); Arsenic and Old Lace, Nov. 8-17 (Rep); Friday Night Live, Nov. 8 (Ritz); Les Miserables, Nov. 8-16 (OCT); Nelson Illusions Smoke & Mystery Tour, Nov. 8 (SST); Spamalot, Nov. 8-17 (RRCA); The Wolf Tales, Nov. 8-10 (Croswell).

NOV. 10: Our Town, Nov. 15-17 (Ritz Teen); Out to Lunch, Nov. 15-24 (UT).

NOV. 17: Mega 80's Night, Nov. 16 (Croswell); American Salvage, Nov. 21-23 (Owens); 2nd Annual Henry County's Got Talent, Nov. 21, 22 (MVCT); The Holiday Spectacular, Nov. 21-23 (Freed); Three Sisters, Nov. 21-24 (UM, Arthur Miller Theatre); Forbidden Broadway: Alive and Kicking!, Nov. 22 (Valentine); Wizard of Oz, Nov. 22-24 (TCA Youth).

NOV. 24: Southern Fried Chicks Cage-Free Comedy Tour, Nov. 24 (Valentine); The Christmas Schooner, a Musical, Nov. 29-Dec. 8 (Amil).

DEC. 1: Cirque Dreams Holidaze, Dec. 1(Theater League; Stranahan); War Horse, Dec. 3-8 (Theater League; Stranahan); Cheaper by the Dozen, Dec. 5-14 (Findlay); The Comedy of Errors, Dec. 5-8 (UM, Power Center); A Christmas Carol, Dec. 6-8 (Rep at Valentine); A 1940's Radio Christmas Carol, Dec. 6-15 (Genoa); Brighton Beach Memoirs, Dec. 6-15 (Fremont); Christmas at the Ritz, Dec. 6 (Tiffin University at Ritz); Farndale Townswomen Society of A Christmas Carol, Dec. 6-15 (WCCT) Hamlet, Dec. 6-14 (Belle); Kids Say the Darndest Things, Dec. 6-15 (ACT); Uh-Oh, Here Comes Christmas, Dec. 6-8 (Lourdes); White Christmas, Dec. 6-22 (Croswell); Sister's Christmas Catechism - The Mystery of Magi's Gold, Dec. 7 (MCCC) (SST).

DEC. 8: Heidelberg University Holiday Show, Dec. 8 (Ritz); The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Dec. 12-14 (BSP); Folk Tales for Fun, Dec. 13-15 (CTW); Friday Night Live, Dec. 13 (Ritz); Christmas Time in Ireland, Dec. 14 (RRCA).

DEC. 15: Glenn Miller Orchestra, Dec. 19 (SST).

DEC. 29: New Year's Eve Dueling Pianos, Dec. 31 (Croswell); Friday Night Live, Jan. 3 (Ritz).

JAN. 5: Leaving Iowa, Jan. 9-12 (Findlay); A Night of Comedy with Heywood Banks, Jan. 10 (ARTS); Pippin, Jan. 10-19 (Amil); Queen of Bingo, Jan. 10-25 (VP); V is for Variety, Jan. 10. 11 (Fremont).

JAN. 12: The Stinky Cheese Man, Jan. 16 (Discovery Series at Ritz); Noises Off, Jan. 17-26 (Rep); Sid the Science Kid, Jan. 17 (Freed).

JAN. 19: Godspell, Jan. 24 (Valentine); King Lear, Jan. 24-26 (MCP); Collage Concert, Jan. 25 (UM, Hill Auditorium); 'night Mother, Jan. 25 (ACTT at Trinity Episcopal Church); Nobodies of Comedy Winter, Jan. 25 (Ritz).

JAN. 26: Disney's The Little Mermaid, Jr., Jan. 31-Feb. 9 (Croswell); The Addams Family, Jan. 31 (NPACVW).

FEB. 2: Moving Pictures, Feb. 6-9 (UM, Power Center); Rock of Ages, Feb. 6-9 (Theater League; Stranahan); Amadeus, Feb. 7, 8 (TSO at Peristyle); Friday Night Live, Feb. 7 (Ritz); Jack Hanna's Into the Wild Live, Feb. 8 (Freed).

FEB. 9: The Things They Carried, Feb. 13 (Freed); Baby Boomers Comedy Show, Feb. 14 (Freed); Love Letters, Feb. 14-16 (Rep); M*A*S*H, Feb. 14-22 (OCT); Miss Nelson is Missing!!!, Feb.14-16 (Ami Youth); Moonlight & Magnolias, Feb. 14-23 (Ritz); My Fair Lady, Feb. 14-23 (BSP); Over the River and through the Woods, Feb. 14-16 (WP); Steve March-Torme, Feb. 14 (RRCA); Charlotte's Web, Feb. 15 (Valentine Children); DiNo Light, Feb. 15 (TCA); The "Not So" Newlywed Game, Feb. 15 (NPACVW).

FEB. 16: Everybody's Hero - The Jackie Robinson Story, Feb. 18 (Discovery Series at Ritz); Hay Fever, Feb. 20-23 (UM, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre); Romeo & Juliet, Feb. 20-23 (UM, Arthur Miller Theatre); Flamingo Court, Feb. 21-March 2 (Genoa); Shakespeare or Is It? Comedy of Errors, Feb. 21-23 (TCA Youth) Steel Magnolias, Feb. 21-March 1 (Belle); The Thing About Men, Feb. 21-March 9 (Valentine, Studio A); Second City, Feb. 22 (Valentine); STOMP, Feb. 22, 23 (Theater League, Stranahan).

FEB. 23: Moonlight and Magnolias, Feb. 27-March 8 (Findlay).

MARCH 2: American Idiot, March 2 (Theater League, Stranahan); Sweet Charity, March 2 (Valentine); The Wonderbread Years, March 2 (RRCA); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, March 4-6 (MCP); A Night of One Acts, March 7, 8 (CTW Teen); Friday Night Live, March 7 (Ritz); On Golden Pond, March 7-16 (ACT); Rex's Exes, March 7-16 (Fremont); The Liar, March 7-22 (VP).

MARCH 9: Hair, March 9 (VMCCC); Macbeth: a Kid's Cautionary Tale, March 14-16 (Young Rep); Murder in Green Meadows, March 14-23 (Amil); Onstage Cabaret, March 14-22 (Croswell); Sabrina Fair, March 14-16 (RRCA); The Teacher from the Black Lagoon and other Storybooks, March 14 (MCCC); Dinosaur Train LIVE, March 15 (NPACVW).

MARCH 16: The Ten Tenors: On Broadway, March 18 (Valentine); Million Dollar Quartet, March 20-23 (Theater League, Stranahan); Little Mermaid, Jr., March 21-23 (TCA Youth); Mama Mia!, March 21 (VMCCC); Branson on the Road, March 22 (Valentine).

MARCH 23: Church Basement Ladies, March 23 (NPACVW); New Shanghai Circus, March 23 (Ritz); Two on Tap, March 28 (RRCA); Five Little Monkeys, March 29 (Valentine Children); Once Upon a Time, March 29 (Croswell).

MARCH 30: Smokey Joe's Cafe, March 30 (Valentine); Cabaret, April 4-19 (UT); Southern Fried Chicks Cage-Free Comedy Tour, April 4 (SST); Friday Night Live, April 4 (Ritz); The Fox on the Fairway, March 28-April 6 (BSP); Marisol, April 3-13 (UM, Arthur Miller Theatre); Jungle Jack Hanna Live, April 5 (NPACVW).

APRIL 6: Stuart Little, April 6 (Valentine Children); Stuart Little, April 8 (Discovery Series at Ritz) ;Footloose, April 10 (Freed); The Adventures of Rose Red, April 11-13 (Amil Youth); The Glass Menagerie, April 11-20 (Rep); Flashback Fifty, April 12, 13 (MCCC).

APRIL 13: Improvised Shakespeare Company, April 15 (BGSU, Kobacker Hall); Les Miserables, April 17-20 (UM, Power Center).

APRIL 20: Student Directed One-Acts, April 24 (Freed); Dixie Swim Club, April 25-May 4 (Genoa); On Golden Pond, April 25-May 3 (OCT); Dueling Pianos, April 26 (Croswell); Peter Rabbit, April 26 (Croswell).

APRIL 27: The Music Man, May 1-18 (Findlay); West Side Story, May 1-4 (Theater League, Stranahan); Friday Night Live, May 2 (Ritz); The Drowsy Chaperone, May 2-18 (Fremont); trideaDance, May 3 (Ritz).

MAY 4: Moonglow, May 8-11 (Rep); Fancy Nancy The Musical, May 9 (SST); Oliver, May 9-17 (Belle children); Present Laughter, May 9-18 (Amil); Proposals, May 9-24 (VP); The Canterbury Tales or Geoffrey Chaucer's Flying Circus, May 9-11 (CTW); The King and I, May 9-11 (WP); Proof, May 9-19 (Ritz); Towards Zero, May 9-18 (BSP).

MAY 11: West Side Story, May 11 (NPACVW); The Sound of Music, May 16-18 (MCP).

JUNE 1: Young Frankenstein, The New Mel Brooks Musical, June 6-22 (Rep).

JULY 6: Guys and Dolls, July 11-20 (ACT); The Wedding Singer, July 11-19 (Belle Teen); Les Miserables, July 12-21 (Ritz).

JULY 27: Disney's Mulan , Jr., Aug. 1, 2 (CTW).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories