Friday, Dec 09, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Peach Weekender

Music calendar: 7-21

Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Toledo Music Expo: Erie Street Market, 237 S. Erie St.; Sat., 4 p.m.-midnight.

St. Andrew's Episcopal Church: 2770 W. Central Ave.; 473-1367; eurobrass: Sun., 6:30.

Centennial Terrace: 5773 Centennial Rd.; 800-745-3000; Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sun., 7:30.

Jazz in the Garden: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; Hepcat Revival: Thurs., 6:30.

Lunch at Levis Square: Madison Ave. and St. Clair St.; David Browning: Thurs., noon-1:30.

Twylite Thursdays: the Pinnacle, 1772 Indian Wood Circle, Maumee; 891-7436; Razor Sharp Objects: Thurs., 5-11.

Brown Bag Summer Concert Series: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, North Lawn, 325 Michigan St.; Rodney Parker and Liberty Beach (modern country): Wed., 12:15-1:15.

Walbridge Park Summer Concerts: 2761 Broadway St.; Glass City Steel: Thurs., 7-9; Three Sheets to the Wind: Wed.

Music at the Market: Commodore Park, Louisiana and Indiana avenues, Perrysburg; Vernon McIntyre's Appalachian Grass: Thurs., 7.

River Front Live: North Jefferson St., Downtown Port Clinton; 732-2864; Ottawa County Blue Grass Band: Fri., 6:30-8.

Fifth Third Bank's Courtyard Concerts Series: Latham Courtyard, downtown Findlay; Pantasia: Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Riverside Summer Concert Series: Allen P. Dudley Memorial Band Shell, 219 McManness Ave., Findlay; the Fostoria Lake Plains Chorus: Wed., 7:30.

Fountain Park Summer Music Series: Fountain Park, Van Wert, O.; Dwight Lenox and the Lenox Express: Fri., 7.

Fremont Concert Series in the Park: Birchard Park, Fremont; Bavarian Brass Band: Sun., 4-7.

Ohio Light Opera: Freedlander Theater, College of Wooster, Wooster, O; 330-263-2345; Camelot: Thurs., 2, Wed., 7:30; Jubilee: Thurs., 7:30; Pirates of Penzance: Fri., 2.; Merry Widow: Fri., 7:30, Sun., 2; Fortune Teller: Sat., 2; Madame Pompadour: Sat., 7:30, Tue., 2; Triple Bill: Wed., 2.

Hoover Auditorium Series: Lakeside, O.; 798-4461; all concerts at 8:15 unless noted; The Water Coolers: Thurs.; Rhythmic Circus' Feet Don't Fail Me Now: Fri.; OSU Alumni Band: Sat.; Godspell: Tue.; Lakeside Symphony Orchestra: Wed.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted; Junior Brown: Sun., 7:30.; Danny Britt and Marvin Dykhuis: Mon.; Michael On Fire: Tue.; Marc Cohn: Wed.

Rehearsals

Teutonia Damenchor and Maennerchor: Oak Shade Hall, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; Mon., 7:15 (women); 8:15 (men).

Barbershop Singing

Pride of Toledo Sweet Adelines: 2530 Parkway Plaza, Maumee; Tue., 7.

Commanders of Harmony: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 806-4422; Mon., 7.

Centre Spotlight Chorus: Hope United Methodist Church, 10610 Waterville St., Whitehouse; Tue., 7-9.

River Raisin Sweet Adelines: Iceberg Heating & Cooling, 111 N. Telegraph Rd., Monroe; Mon., 7:15.

Voices of Harmony Chorus: Bowling Green Alliance Church, 1161 Napoleon Rd., Bowling Green, Tue., 7:15.

The Stateline Chorus: Northpoint Church of the Nazarene, 5825 Suder Ave.; Tue., 8.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…