Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/29/2011

Plan it: 09-29

DANCE

DANCE

ETC.

FUN PLACES

FUN PLACES

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Performance

Singles

Glass City Singles: Gladieux Meadows, 4480 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 734-856-8963; open dancing: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; tonight: Latin, 7:30; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Czech Dancer Polka Club: Czech Hall 7, State Rts. 120 and 109, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Frank Moravcik Polka Band: Sun.; dinner: 12:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; dance: 2-6.

Rock N'Roll Dinner Dance: Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave.; 893-3952; Sat.; dinner 5-7; Sneakers: 7:30-11:30.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.; beginner swing lessons: 8; dance: 9-11.

Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.

Mi Hacienda Restaurant: 3302 Glanzman Rd.; 380-0411; salsa lessons: Wed., 8.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Events

Women's Entrepreneurial Network's Business Trade Show and Social: W.W. Knight Nature Preserve, 29530 White Rd., Perrysburg; today, 3-7.

The Piston Power Show: I-X Center, One I-X Center Drive, Cleveland, O.; 216-265-7223; Fri.-Sun.

Fall Craft Show: Prince of Peace Church, 1920 Lewis Ave., Ida, Mich.; 734-269-2017 ; Sat., 8:30 a.m.-2:30.

Fall Plant Sale: Sunshine's Main Campus, 7223 Maumee Western Rd., Maumee; 865-0251; today, 1-6; Fri., 10 a.m.-7; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Fairs and Festivals

Nightfall Festival: Toledo Botanical Garden, Bancroft St. entrance, 5403 Elmer Drive; ; Music, eerie lantern walking tour, and more: Fri., Sat., 4-10.

Fall Festival: St. Caspar's Church, 1205 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon ; Sun., 11:30 a.m.-3:30.

Fall Festival: Olde Schoolhouse Commons, Secor Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Learning

Civil War Lecture Series: Sauder Heritage Inn, 22611 State Rt. 2, Archbold; 445-6408. "Civil War Musician - 1865," Michael Deren, The Past in Person: Mon., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Sandusky Valley Amateur Astronomers: Wolf Creek Park Campground, 2701 State Route 53, Fremont; sanduskycounty.org; public observing session: Sat., sunset around 9 p.m.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30.. Sun, Earth, and Moon: Sat., 12:30.Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

All-you-can-eat Pancake Breakfast: Centennial Lodge 626 at Wood County Fairgrounds, 13800 W. Poe Rd., Bowling Green; Sat., 6 a.m.-1.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Fall Chicken Barbeque: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Highway, Rossford; 666-5323; Sun., begins at noon.

Pork Chop Dinner: Zion United Church of Christ Fireside, 13525 E. Township Rd., Bellevue, O. ; Sun., 11:30 a.m.-1.

German Pork Community Dinner: Zion Lutheran Church, 8307 Memorial Highway, Ottawa Lake, Mich.; Sat., 4:30-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri., lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu., 5-8.

Swiss Steak or Pork Loin Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Spaghetti Dinner: Blessed Sacrament Donnelly Neighborhood Center, 4227 Bellevue Rd.; 472-2288; Sat., 5-8.

Spaghetti Dinner: Erie United Methodist Church, 1100 E. Samaria Rd., Erie; Sat., 5-7.

Spaghetti Dinner: First United Methodist Church, 200 W. Second St., Perrysburg; Wed., 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. King James Bible: through Dec. 31. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-5.

Genoa's Farmers' Market: Genoa Town Hall Parking lot, 509 Main St., Genoa; 855-3322; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Fremont Farmer's Market: Downtown Fremont; 332-8696; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: State Rt. 64 downtown, Whitehouse; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: today, 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Nov. 6. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: today-Fri., 10 a.m.-5; Sat.-Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922. Hours: Tue., 1-7, Thu. 10 a.m.-4, Sat. 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30, Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: circa 1879; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Historic Barn Tour: Goll Woods State Nature Preserve, County Rd. 26 between County Rd. E and F, in Fulton County near Archbold, O.; 446-2541; Sat., noon-2:30.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Wild!: rare carrousel animals from private collections; through Dec. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Treasures from the Vault; The Beatles: ongoing. Hours: Daily: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29. Civil War Reenactment: Sat.-Sun., 9 a.m.-5. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755. "All Aboard" Train Event: Sat.-Sun. Hours: Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; self-guided tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave, Detroit; 313-833-1805. Franklin Village Walking Tour: Sat., 10 a.m.. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Dassault Systemes Planetarium: 5020 John R. St., Detroit; 313-577-8400; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Greenfield Village; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: both daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: Daily, 8 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430. Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Old Road Dinner Train: Family Excursion; Sat.; boarding: 12:45; departure: 1. Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat.; boarding: 6; departure: 7.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212. Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2. Fall Color Cruise: Sat., Sun., boarding 1 and 4.. Web site: sandpiperboat.com

Volunteer Canal Boat: Kimble's Landing at Providence Metropark, U.S. 24 at State Rt. 578, Grand Rapids; 407-9741; today-Fri., boarding 11 a.m., 12:30, and 2; Sat., boarding at 12:30, 2, and 3:30.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; today, 6-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee. 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3, for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; tonight, 6:30.

Cycling

Group Bicycling: starts at Side Cut Metropark, Silver Lake side, Maumee; 20-27 miles; tonight, 6:30.

General's Ice Cream Depot: 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 25 miles; Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; 23rd Running of the Glass City 200: Sat., race 5 p.m.

Fund-raisers

Light The Night Walk: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 800-589-5721; Sun., 5. Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Northwest Ohio Chapter.

Walk to End Alzheimer's: Lucas County Recreation Center, 2901 Key St., Maumee; 537-1999; Sun., registration 12:30, walk 2:30.

Buddy Walk: University of Toledo's Rocket Hall, corner of Dorr St. and Secor Rd.; 536-4321; Sun., registration 10 a.m., walk 2. Down Syndrome Association of Greater Toledo.

Sight Center's White Cane Walk: 1002 Garden Lake Parkway; 720-3937; Sat., 10 a.m.-1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories