Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/15/2012

Plan It calendar: 3-15

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Shen Yun 2012: Stranahan Theatre, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 800-745-3000; Chinese Dance Company: Sat., 7; Sun., 2.

Singles

Findlay Singles: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

American Legion Post 183: 405 E. Front St., Pemberville; 287-4422; Sound of Sorgenbrecher: Sat., 8-midnight.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Squeezebox with Mollie B.: Sun., lunch, 1; dance, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte '66: Sat., 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner rumba, 8; dance: 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St. at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; 376-6071; Sat.: lesson, 7; dance, 8-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.


ETC.

Events

UTCOM's Got Talent!: University of Toledo, Doermann Theatre, 2801 W. Bancroft St.;567-703-6456; College of Medicine Talent Show: Fri., 7. Benefits Alliance for Paired Donation.

Business ConXions Showcase: Springfield High School's Field House, 1470 McCord Rd., Holland; The Eyes of Freedom" memorial and products/services from local businesses: Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Sabor Latino: 151 on the Water Restaurant; 151 Water St.; 708-0668; Latin Jazz and Art Show: Tue., 5-8. Benefits El Centro de la Mujer.

Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; 737-2801; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Spring Craft Show: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Learning

"Cather Country": the Friends of the Tecumseh District Library, Meeting Room A, 215 N. Ottawa St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 423-2238; author Willa Cather with educator and lecturer Michael Artman presentation: Tue., 7.

Author Gregory Boyd: Wauseon High School auditorium, 840 Parkview St., Wauseon; 583-9398; "Ultimate Allegiance-Stars and Stripes Or By His Stripes?": Fri., 7.

Spring Environmental Series: Evergreen Room, Rosary Care Center Sylvania, 5111 Franciscan Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3533; A Change of Heart: Finding Renewed Reverence for Earth: The "Hidden Heart" of the Universe - a Cosmic Experience: Thu., 4:30-6; and at the Lial Renewal Center: 5908 Davis Rd., Whitehouse; Thu., 9-10:30 a.m.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; Barbara R. Sears, Ohio House of Representatives, "Health Care Reform in Ohio": Fri., lunch, 11:30 a.m., speaker, 12:45.

Cyber Parenting: Sylvania Senior Center, 7140 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 824-8553; Cyber bullying presentation with Sgt. Justin Music and Officer John Munch: Thu., 7-8:15.

Culinary Art: Toledo Libbey Glass Showroom, 335 N. St. Clair St.; 345-5654; talk on entertaining trends and products by Robert Zollweg, design and creative director of Libbey Glass: Tue., 11 a.m.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "Dragons of the North: the World of Viking Longships," lecturer Dr. John Hale: Fri., 7:30.

ServSafe Starters Level I Training: Ohio State University Extension, Hahn Center, 140 E. Washington St., Napoleon; 337-9210; Safe Food Handling: Tue., 8:30 a.m.-12:30.

March Lecture Series: Pearson Metropark's Macomber Lodge, 4701 Navarre Ave., Oregon; Daniel Downing talks about a famous battle in Monroe and Larry Michaels speaks about Peter Navarre: Sun., 2.

Hostelling International's Travel Circle Series: Wildwood Preserve, Metroparks Hall, 5100 W. Central Ave.; Cruising the Mediterranean, by Leslie Panczner: Sat., 2:15.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 West Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Oasis in Space": Fri.: 7.30; "The Zula Patrol: Under the Weather": Sat. 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College's Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; The Stars and Beyond; winter constellations and their folklore: Fri., 7.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 10 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 661-2479; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Jiggs Dinner: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Watermelon Men performing: Sat., 11 a.m.-7.

The Terrace View Cafe: Owens Community College, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 reservations; Tue., Thu., dine-in, 11:30 a.m.-1; carry out, 11:30 a.m.-12:15.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Free Community Meal: People Feeding People, Stony Ridge Lutheran Church Hall, 5520 Fremont Pike, Stony Ridge, O.; 460-1698/654-8879; Mon., 5:30-6:30.

Reuben Sandwich Luncheon: VFW 9816 LakeShore Memorial, 1802 Ashcroft Dr., Oregon; 698-8172; Sat., noon.

Celebrity Wait Dinner and Art Sale: Sofia Quintero Art and Cultural Center at the Lighthouse Banquet Hall, 2605 Broadway St.; 241-1655; Tue., 5-9.

Jigg's Dinner or Reuben Sandwich: Temperance American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-9245; Sat., noon-7.

Jiggs Dinner: American Legion 531, 881 Geneva St.; 385-2648; Sat., 2-6.

Spaghetti Supper: Fairgreen Presbyterian Church, 3220 Laskey Rd.; 885-9344; Sat., 5-6:30.

Golobki Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-5052; Thu., 5-7.

Reuben Sandwiches: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville; 734-856-3245; Sat., 11 a.m.

Fish Fries: St. Paul's Episcopal Church: 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400: Fri., 4-7. Alva N. Sidle Post 232 American Legion: 12580 River Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; Fri., 5-7. Rossford United Methodist: 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-5664; Fri., 5-7:30. St. Catherine of Siena: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. Gesu Church: 2049 Parkside Blvd.; 367-1003; Fri., 4:30-7. St. Pius X Parish: 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; 535-7672; Fri., 4:30-6:30. Little Flower Church: 5522 Dorr St.; 537-6655; Fri., 5-8. Our Lady of Perpetual Help: 2255 Central Grove Ave.; 382-5511; Fri., 5-7:30. Blessed Sacrament: 4227 Bellevue Rd.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30. Knights of Columbus: 4256 Secor Rd.; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph's Catholic School: 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; 734-848-6985; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Regina Coeli Church: 530 Regina Parkway; 476-0922; Fri., 4:30-7. Holy Trinity's Community Center: 2639 U.S. 20, Swanton; 704-5360; Fri., 5-8. Holland American Legion: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Small Worlds: through March 25. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Mindbender Mansion: through April 29. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Teddy Bear Care Fair: Sat., 11 a.m.-4. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 7 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606;Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Seneca County Museum: 28 Clay St., Tiffin, O.; 447-5955; Wedding Gowns through the Ages: through April.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


SPORTS

Baseball

Owens Express vs. Grand Rapids CC: Sat., 1.

Softball

Women's

Owens Express vs. Defiance College JV: Mon., 4 and 6.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sun., 4.

Roller Derby

Glass City Rollers vs. Lansing Derby Vixens: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson St.; Sat.; doors open at 6, bout, 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories