Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/10/2012

Plan It calendar: 5-10

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Singles Dance Party: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Dunberger American Legion 537: 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-5946; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Swingin' On the Stars Dance: Maumee Senior Center, 2430 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-1994; Gatlin, Darryl and Andrea: Sat., 6-9.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Golden Griffon: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586 Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, 9 p.m.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo's Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 376-6071; Sat., lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: Thu., 6-9.

ETC.

Events

These Boots Were Made For Dancin': Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Plaza/Amtrak Station, 415 Emerald Ave.; 891-2111/thearmsforces.org; Dancing with the Military Stars: Sat., dinner 5:30, event 6:45.

Kaleidoscope: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; Toledo School for the Arts with Art, Dance, Music, and Theatre: Fri., 7; Sat., 2 and 7.

Atomic Athletic Great Black Swamp Olde Time Strongman Picnic: the Old School on South Main, 437 S. Main St., Bowling Green; 352-5100; Performing Strongmen, traditional Martial Arts, Football Players, Coaches, Olympians, Weightlifters, special guest performers Andrew Durniat and his flying barbells and Jeff "Chaine Breaker" Bankens: Sat., 1-6.

Running Waters District Scout-O-Rama: Monroe County Fairgrounds, 3775 S. Custer Rd., Monroe; "The War of 1812: Life in America 200 Years Ago," booths, activities, and presentations: Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Reynolds Corners Shopping Center, 1301 Reynolds Rd.; 259-5358/toledolibrary.org; today, 4-7; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Craft and Gift Show: Arbors of Sylvania, 7120 Port Sylvania Dr., Sylvania; 320-8631; Fri., 2:30-4:30.

Craft and Gift Show: St. Luke's Lutheran Church, 1690 Sterns Rd., Temperance; 320-8631; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Fulton County Historical Society's Civil War Re-enactment: Fulton County Historical Museum, 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Wauseon's Amazing Race: Depot Building, 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 335-6626; Walking scavenger hunt of local historical sites and downtown merchants: Sat., registration 8:30 a.m.

Plant Sale: Maumee Senior Center, 2430 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-1994; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Spring Fling Senior Day: Sylvania Sports and Exhibition Center at Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; Jazz Legend Jon Hendricks performing, exhibits of products and services for seniors: Tue., 10 a.m.-2.

Learning

Women's Entrepreneurial Network's Growth Summit: Grand Plaza Hotel, 444 N. Summit St.; 349-4757/wen-usa.com; keynote speaker Mayor Mike Bell, topics "The Art and Science of Marketing," and "Help, I hate transition": Mon., 11 a.m.

Master Gardener 2012 Lecture Series: Toledo Botanical Garden Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 578-6783; Vertical Gardening, Herb Spirals, and Raised Bed Gardening: Tue., 6:30-9.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; Mary Ellen Mazey, president of Bowling Green State University, and Richard Edwards, mayor of Bowling Green, speaking on collaboration of "town and gown": Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Dining

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony, St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Michigan; 734-854-9162; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; 729-3632; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Greek Luncheon Chicken Oregano: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Cherry and Summit Sts.; 243-9189; today, 11:30 a.m.-2.

Buffet Luncheon: First Christian Church, 129 E. Elm St., Wauseon; Fri., 11 a.m.-1.

Mother's Day Chicken Barbeque: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sun., 11 a.m.

Roast Beef Dinner: Erie Presbyterian Church, 2029 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; 734-848-4893; Sat., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-today: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fry or Chicken Strip Dinner: Church of St. Andrew United Methodist, 3620 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 385-6160; Fri., 6-8:30.

Swiss Steak or Beef Tip Dinner: Dunberger American Legion, 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; today, 5-6:30.

Stuffed Cabbage Rolls Dinner: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville; 734-856-3245; Fri., 4-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Daily, 10 a.m.-4; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Eat It Up!: new permanent. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Dart Frog Dash 5k run/walk, Kids' Fun Run 1k run/walk: Sat., 8:30 a.m. Daily: 10 a.m.-5; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Flower Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball: An exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the Guilded Age of Haviland China exhibit: opens Tue., 5:30-8; through Sept. 16. Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; "Spring on the Farm": Sat., 10 a.m.-5. Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Images of the Great Depression in Ohio: Documentary Portraits Revisited: through June. Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7. Mother's Day Murder Mystery: Sun., boarding 1; departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995; Train Rides: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; opens Sat., 10 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 11 a.m.-8.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat.-Wed. 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Scranton/WB Yankees: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Wed., 6:30.

Bowling Green State University vs. University of Toledo: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Drive, Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., 1; Sun., 1.

Running/Walking

LifeWalk: Pearson Park, Baseball Shelter, 4600 Starr Ave., Oregon; 693-5433; Sat., 10 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, F8, SS. Racer's Reunion: Fri., racing 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; 50th Anniversary of Figure-8s/Autograph Night: Walk the track, meet drivers. 50- lap F8, plus LM, SS. Racer's Reunion: Sat., former figure 8 drivers, 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories