Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 6/21/2012

Plan It calendar: 6-21

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30. Night Session: Sun., lesson, 5; dance, 5:30-7:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Czech Dancer Polka Club: Czech Hall 1, State Rts. 120 and 109, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Dillonvale Polka: Sun.; food: 12:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; dance: 2-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo's Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 376-6071; Sat., lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

Harbor View Yacht Club Regatta: 2180 Autokee St., Oregon; 698-8128; Moondogs Band, food: Fri., 5 p.m.-midnight; guitarist Johnny Rodriguez, the Maxx Band, food: Sat., noon-midnight.

National Threshers Annual Reunion: Fulton County Fairgrounds, 8514 Ohio Rt. 103, Wauseon; 337-598 1/269-962-2157; Operating steam engines, sawmill, threshing, tractors: today- Sun., opens 7 a.m.

Tiffin Glass Collectors Club Glass Show and Sale: Seneca County Opportunity Center, 780 E. Country Rd. 20, Tiffin; 447-5505 or 448-0200; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 11 a.m.-4

Fairs and Festivals

Crosby Festival of the Arts: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; artwork, entertainment, children's activities, food: Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

"Under the Bridge" Car Festival and Flea Market: Water Street between Lagrange and Walnut streets; 255-8406, ext., 306: Sun., noon-7.

Portage River Festival: Depot Park, Elmore, O.; food and entertainment: Sun., 7 a.m.-6.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; Robert Schwanzi, virtual tour of the Toledo Firefighters Museum: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; Frank Merritt 535-8775; public viewing: Sat., begins at 9:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Dynamic Earth" show explores the inner workings of the planet's climate system: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Steak or Chicken Dinner: America Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-8.

Pork Chop Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040. Refraction/Reflection, Works on Paper Gallery: through Aug. 5. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: Adams and Summit streets; 244-2674. Farm Fest/Grow U, the world of agriculture and farming: through July 1. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Butterfly Conservation Center: through July 29, 11 a.m., 1 and 2. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Oak Harbor Farmers' Market: Flat Iron Park, downtown Oak Harbor; 898-0479; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: 9 a.m.-noon.

Wauseon Farmer's Market: Depot Park, Depot Street, Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: International Park, 26 Main St.; 936-3070. Hours: Fri., Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121/fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit Street; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; exhibit of ball gowns and formal wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-3:45; Sun., 4-5:45.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the Gilded Age of Haviland China exhibit: through Sept. 16. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Focus on Fiber Arts Event: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wolcott Keeper's House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 ; Train Rides: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; daily, 10 a.m.-10.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

White Star Swim Beach: White Star Park, 901 S. Main St., Gibsonburg, O.; 637-348 3/888-200-5577; Hours: daily, noon-8.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Lehigh Valley IronPigs: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, 7. vs. Norfolk Tides: Fri.,, Sat., 7; Sun., 6; Mon., noon.

Vintage Base Ball

Lah-De-Dahs vs. Fallasburg Park Cubs: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sat., 1:30.

Running/Walking

Easter Seals Northern Ohio Walk With Me Fund-raiser: Toledo Zoo, 2700 Broadway St.; walkwithme.org/888-710-3020: Sat.: registration 9 a.m., walk 10 a.m.

"Stepping Out to Cure Scleroderma" 5k Run/Walk: University of Toledo Medical Center, 3000 Arlington Ave.; sfohio.org / 866-849-9039; Sun.: registration 7:30 a.m., run/walk, 9 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile run starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabycyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, SS, 4 Cyl, Michigan Legends. Racing Fan Club Night: Fri., racing, 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; ARCA Late Model Gold Cup 100: LM-100 laps, plus F8, SS.: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories