Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/28/2012

Plan It calendar: 6-28

Please note that due to the holiday some locations may be closed or have special hours.

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Johnny Knorr Orchestra, "Tribute to our Armed Forces": Sat., 7:30-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

The Blade Red White Kaboom: Promenade Park, N. Summit St.; live entertainment and food: Wed., noon-11; fireworks at 10.

"Star Spangled Celebration:" Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500 / playsylvania.com; Live music by Randy and the Reef Sharks, dancing, clowns, children's activities, and food: Tue., 7-midnight, fireworks at 10.

Fireworks: On the bridge between Maumee and Perrysburg; Tue.; fireworks at 10

"Prepare to Defend," a Patriotic Tribute: River Raisin National Battlefield Park, 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; period encampment, musket/cannon demonstrations, military unit drills, parade of uniforms and women's 1812 fashion show, appearances by Major Muskrat, and the 126th United States Army Band: Sun., starts at 10 a.m., concert at 7.

WGTE Free Family Fun Day: WGTE, 1270 S. Detroit Ave.; Clifford the Big Red Dog, the Cat in the Hat and Super: Sun., 1-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Cherry St. Mission Ministries Family and Arts Festival: downtown Toledo; cherrystreetmission.org / 242-5141; Fri.: at Festival Park: Outdoor family movies "The Iron Giant", fun, games, 7:30; Sat.: at 18th St./Monroe to Jefferson Sts.; Family and Arts Festival, children's art tent and games, sidewalk chalk art contest, 11 a.m.-4; Sun.: at Fifth Third Field, Community Service, Celebrating 65 years of service, 3.

Thunder over the Point SummerFest: Shoreland Park, 5470 Patriot Dr.; live music and food: Sat., 2-midnight , fireworks 10.

Morenci Town and Country Festival: Wakefield Park, W. Chestnut St. and W. Main St., Morenci, Mich.; 517-458-1333; music, rides, food, car show: today begins at 5; Fri., begins at 5; Sat., parade 11 a.m., car show 8 a.m., fireworks 10.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; Joe Napoli "The Success of Hockey and Baseball in Downtown Toledo:" Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie Park, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; 535-8775; public viewing: Fri., 9:30-midnight.

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; Frank Merritt 535-8775; public viewing: Sat., begins at 9:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Dynamic Earth," the inner workings of Earth's climate system: Fri., 8:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30, and 3:30; Mon.-Wed., 11:30 and 1:30; Larry Cat in Space: Sat., 12:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-1.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Refraction/Reflection, works on Paper Gallery: through Aug. 5. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Farm Fest/Grow U, celebrates the world of agriculture and farming: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Butterfly Conservation Center: through July 29, 11 a.m., 1 and 2. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: International Park, 26 Main St.; 936-3070. Hours: Fri., Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-3:45; Sun., 4-5:45.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., Sat., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the Gilded Age of Haviland China exhibit: through Sept. 16. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Old-Fashioned Fourth of July featuring a U.S. District Court Naturalization Ceremony: Wed., ceremony 11 a.m.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wolcott Keeper's House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 ; Train Rides: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4; Caboose Tours: Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; today, Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-11; Sun.-Tue., 10 a.m.-10; Wed., 10 a.m.-midnight.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

White Star Swim Beach: White Star Park, 901 S. Main St., Gibsonburg, O.; 637-3483 / 1-888-200-5577; Hours: daily, noon-8.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Mon.-Wed., 7.

Vintage Base Ball

Great Black Swamp Frogs vs. Woodstock Actives: Wildwood Metropark; Wed., 1.

Lah-De-Dahs vs. Northville Eclipse: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sat., 1:30; vs. Nationals BBC: Sun., 1:30.

Running/Walking

5k Heroes' Run/Walk: International Park, downtown; toledoblade.com/heroesrun; Sat., 8 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (about 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabycyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; USAC Open-Wheel Double-Header: Silver Crown Cars and Midgets: Fri., racing, 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; LM, SS, MCR Dwarf Cars: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories