Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/12/2012

Plan It calendar: 7-12

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Findlay Singles Dance Party: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Sylvania American Legion: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 257-2323; East of Cheyenne Country Band: Fri., 7-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Johnny Knorr Orchestra: Sat., 7:30-10:30.; Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Big Band: Wed., 7-10.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo's Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 376-6071; Sat., lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: State Rt. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Sun.; dinner: 12:30-2:30; Ted Lange and Squeeze Box Band: dancing, 2-6.

ETC.

Events

African-American Festival: University of Toledo-Scott Park Campus, Nebraska Ave. and Parkside Blvd.; 255.8876; Music, food, children's rides: Sat., 2-10, parade 10 a.m.; Music, food, children's rides: Sun., 2-9.

Sylvania's Rockin' BBQ: Haymarket Square, 5758 N. Main St., Sylvania; Live music by the Travelers, Sylvania Idol, and food: Fri., starts at 4.

Rapids Rally Days: Village Park, Grand Rapids, O.; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

River Ball Race: City of Sylvania at Harroun Park, downtown Sylvania; 885-8992; Numbered plastic balls float down creek for a chance to win prizes: Sat., starts promptly at 1:30.

Classics on Main Car Show: Main St. from Oak St. to Washington St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; also featuring Electric Avenue showcasing electric cars: Sat., check-in 8 a.m., show noon-4.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Reynolds Corners Shopping Center, 1301 Reynolds Rd.; 259-5358/toledolibrary.org; today, 4-7; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Monster Record and CD Collector's Show: Weber's Inn, 3050 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor; 574-329-1483; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Delta Chicken Festival: Delta Municipal Park, Delta; deltachickenfestival.com; Chicken dinners, Music, 5k chicken run, car/truck/motorcycle show: Fri., starts at 4 with fireworks at 10:30; Sat., Sun., starts at 10 a.m.

Sand-Tastic! Festival: Town Center, Levis Commons Blvd. (I-475 and Route 25), Perrysburg; Sand sculptor Chad Hartson, community sandbox, clowns, and caricature artists: Fri., Sat., noon-8; Sun., noon-5.

Lucas County Fair: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; lucascountyfair.com; today, 11 a.m.-10; Fri.-Sat., 11 a.m.-11; Sun., 11 a.m.-8.

Lagrange St. Polish Festival: Chester J. Zablocki Senior Center, 3015 Lagrange St.; polishfestival.org; Fri., 5-11; Sat., noon-11; Sun., noon-7.

River Raisin Festival: Ellis and Bachmeyer Parks, Blissfield, Mich.; Blissfield.net; today, starts at 5; Fri., starts at 5, fireworks; Sat., starts at 10 a.m., parade 10:30 a.m.; Sun., starts at 10 a.m.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; "What is Happening at the Statehouse?" Senator Mark Wagoner (R): Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Dynamic Earth" show explores the inner workings of the planet's climate system: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-1.

Greek Luncheon: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Cherry and Summit Sts.; 243-9189; today, 11:30 a.m.-2.

Summer Semester Lunch: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Free Community Meal: People Feeding People, Stony Ridge Lutheran Church Hall, 5520 Fremont Pike, Stony Ridge, O.; 460-1698/654-8879; Mon., 5:30-6:30.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Butterfly Conservation Center: through July 29, 11 a.m., 1 and 2. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: International Park, 26 Main St.; 936-3070. Hours: Fri., Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Exhibit of ball gowns and fancy dress wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-3:45; Sun., 4-5:45.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the Gilded Age of Haviland China exhibit: through Sept. 16. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wolcott Keeper's House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 ; Train Rides: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10; Lighthouse Cruise: Sun., 12:30-5:30.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Sun., 10 a.m.-10.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

White Star Swim Beach: White Star Park, 901 S. Main St., Gibsonburg, O.; 637-3483 / 1-888-200-5577; Hours: daily, noon-8.

SPORTS

Vintage Base Ball

Lah-De-Dahs vs. Chelsea Monitors: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sat., 1:30; vs. Nationals BBC: Sun., 1:30.

Running/Walking

Maumee Rec 5k Race/Walk: Maumee Senior Center hosting at Maumee High School, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 893-1994; Sat., registration 7 a.m.; race/walk 9 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabycyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP-50 laps, plus F8, SS, Great Lakes Mini Cup cars: Fri., racing, 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; ARCA SS-100 laps, plus F8: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories