Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/2/2012

Plan It calendar: 8-02

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Rock N Roar: Toledo Zoo Museum, Anthony Wayne Trail (U.S. 25); toledozoo.org/roar or 385-5721, ext. 2091; East River Drive, Nu-Tones: Fri., 7-midnight.

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Night Session Big Band: Wed., 7-10.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

ETC.

Events

Cruise by the River Classic Car and Motorcycle Show: Lousiana Ave., downtown Perrysburg; downtownperrysburg.com / 872-6246; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Bowling Green's First Friday Gallery Hop: Akimbo Gallery, 175 N. Main St., Bowling Green; DADA, 131 W. Wooster St.; Happy Badger, 331 N. Main St.; Manabigama Pottery Center, 13270 Bishop Rd.; and Studio 14 Tattoos and Body Piercing, 125 N. Main St.; art exhibits and live music: Fri., 5-8.

Adrian First Fridays: Downtown Adrian; 517-264-4804/facebook.com/adrianfirstfridays; Artwork, photography, music, book signings, community mural, jewelry, and other exhibits/events: Fri., 5-10.

Discover Downtown Toledo Walking Tours: meet at Monroe St. entrance to the Toledo Museum of Art, 2445 Monroe St.; 259-5233; Toledo Museum of Art Architectural Tour: today, noon-1.

Fairs and Festivals

Kornfest (Grain Festival): Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 474-7604; Sat., dinner 5-7, music 4-11.

Craft at the Quarry Craft Beer Festival: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500 /centennialterrace.org; Craft beer, live music, and food: Fri., 7-midnight. Must be 21 years or older to enter.

Polka Fest: Czech Hall, State Rt. 120 and 109, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Fred Zwiich Polka Band: Sun., noon-5, Polka Mass 10:30 a.m., dinner 11:30-2:30.

Regina Coeli Festival: Bennett Rd. near Alexis Rd.; RCFestival.com; Live entertainment, rides, games, food: today, 7-10; Fri., 5-midnight, Sat., 1-midnight, Sun., noon-8.

Carey Fest: at various locations in downtown Carey, O.; Music, rides, food: today starts at 5, fireworks 9:30; Fri. 4-midnight; Sat., parade 3.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge, 14000 State Rt. 2, Oak Harbor; 535-8775; public viewing: Sat., 9.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Dynamic Earth" show explores the inner workings of the planet's climate system: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-1.

Spaghetti Dinner Benefit: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sat., dinner 2-6, music starts at 6.

Chicken Barbecue: St. Peter Lutheran Church, 17877 W. State Rt. 579, Martin, O.; 836-8903; Sun., starts at 11 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: International Park, 26 Main St.; 936-3070. Hours: Fri., Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Exhibit of ball gowns and formal wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-3:45; Sun., 4-5:45.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., Sat., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Haviland China exhibit: through Sept. 16. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Doll and Teddy Bear Show and Sale and Antique Bike Gathering: Sat., Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wolcott Keeper's House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily: 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through Sept. 30. Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995; Train Rides: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Sun., 10 a.m.-10.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

White Star Swim Beach: White Star Park, 901 S. Main St., Gibsonburg, O.; 637-3483 / 1-888-200-5577; Hours: daily, noon-8.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Rochester Red Wings: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 6.

Vintage Base Ball

Wood County Infirmary Inmates vs. Hoover Sweepers: Wintergarden Park, Bowling Green; Sat., 1.

Lah-De-Dahs vs. Nationals BBC: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sat., 1:30; vs. Columbus Buckeyes: Sun., 1:30.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabycyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, F8, 4 Cyl, Michigan Legends, F8 Train race: Fri., racing, 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; LM, F8, SS: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories